Open-Source Psychometrics Project
( home · about )

Hermione Granger Descriptive Personality Statistics

Reference picture of Hermione Granger

Hermione Granger is a character from Harry Potter.

This page summarizes crowd sourced ratings of their personality collected from users of the Statistical "Which Character" Personality Quiz. This website has recruited more than 3 million volunteers to rate characters on descriptive adjectives and other properties, which can be aggregated to create profiles that users can be matched to as part of a personality test. For more information about how the ratings were collected and how they are used, see the documentation.

Aggregated ratings for 400 descriptions

The table shows the average rating the character received for each descriptive item on a 1 to 100 scale and what that character's rank for the description is among all 2,000 characters in the database. It also shows the standard deviation of the ratings and how many different individuals submitted a rating for that description.

ItemAverage ratingRankRating standard deviationNumber of raters
high IQ (not low IQ)97.685.9342
competent (not incompetent)97.346.7335
diligent (not lazy)97.165.8341
motivated (not unmotivated)97.1106.344
self-disciplined (not disorganized)96.998.4376
persistent (not quitter)96.4246.6124
loyal (not traitorous)96.3187.1384
workaholic (not slacker)96.2127.8102
important (not irrelevant)96.0138.6214
devoted (not unfaithful)95.7167.236
precise (not vague)95.427.4310
knowledgeable (not ignorant)95.4148.459
on-time (not tardy)95.11412.672
driven (not unambitious)94.92912.9314
resourceful (not helpless)94.92011.8113
genius (not dunce)94.71210.4371
studious (not goof-off)94.6811.5164
feminist (not sexist)94.4229.4177
heroic (not villainous)94.3189.7368
overachiever (not underachiever)94.12515.372
pro (not noob)93.65812.2130
valedictorian (not drop out)93.54016.4149
bookish (not sporty)93.15011.1368
go-getter (not slugabed)92.81815.0118
🌟 (not 💩)92.72511.0143
wise (not foolish)92.51410.0367
treasure (not trash)92.53013.5156
badass (not weakass)92.312611.860
intellectual (not physical)91.65412.3375
neat (not messy)91.54213.5317
alert (not oblivious)91.42714.5133
active (not slothful)91.28012.5344
queen (not princess)91.25817.239
nerd (not jock)90.911213.9365
works hard (not plays hard)90.62815.5347
independent (not codependent)90.64114.8409
beautiful (not ugly)90.523415.8126
pointed (not random)90.44113.857
egalitarian (not racist)90.211314.4137
protagonist (not antagonist)89.96317.638
orderly (not chaotic)89.83116.5366
perceptive (not unobservant)89.516122.351
prestigious (not disreputable)89.42615.2367
healthy (not sickly)89.24914.2363
rational (not whimsical)89.12116.3395
soulful (not soulless)88.912016.8105
mature (not juvenile)88.97515.7121
involved (not remote)88.81514.7360
interested (not bored)88.62219.859
scientific (not artistic)88.26213.8348
scheduled (not spontaneous)88.29017.4385
extraordinary (not mundane)88.210218.6381
assertive (not passive)88.211413.9351
sensible (not ludicrous)87.92318.9358
mighty (not puny)87.99316.6370
fresh (not stinky)87.79716.7196
civilized (not barbaric)87.613914.5356
confidential (not gossiping)87.612214.7441
English (not German)87.64722.267
eloquent (not unpolished)87.510315.3286
factual (not exaggerating)87.53316.744
clean (not perverted)87.512119.580
high standards (not desperate)87.56016.592
kind (not cruel)87.422814.7377
attractive (not repulsive)87.222318.2337
reasonable (not deranged)87.25019.0126
coordinated (not clumsy)87.120718.0377
legit (not scrub)87.08116.1170
fast (not slow)86.79115.6370
emancipated (not enslaved)86.63717.6332
enlightened (not lost)86.62018.452
master (not apprentice)86.422816.8174
political (not nonpolitical)86.48919.7336
sturdy (not flimsy)86.113416.975
presidential (not folksy)86.16018.250
opinionated (not neutral)86.133822.975
curious (not apathetic)86.07421.4358
tasteful (not lewd)85.94818.4354
alpha (not beta)85.925118.1354
direct (not roundabout)85.813816.5383
human (not animalistic)85.713417.0336
nurturing (not poisonous)85.513117.0152
consistent (not variable)85.43216.455
dominant (not submissive)85.332515.1398
inspiring (not cringeworthy)85.27420.3127
🧠 (not 💪)85.225121.4157
🤺 (not 🏌)85.217220.3124
tactful (not indiscreet)85.13519.6139
👨‍⚕️ (not 👨‍🔧)85.09123.0133
😊 (not 🤣)84.94015.9135
bossy (not meek)84.832515.2361
realistic (not fantastical)84.87217.660
OCD (not ADHD)84.67119.954
deliberate (not spontaneous)84.515919.5383
down2earth (not head@clouds)84.57221.2346
frenzied (not sleepy)84.58211.754
altruistic (not selfish)84.311817.3379
rhythmic (not stuttering)84.212418.062
white knight (not bad boy)84.211819.439
resolute (not wavering)84.111418.6120
🧗 (not 🛌)83.922619.7203
reasoned (not instinctual)83.82222.0390
scholarly (not crafty)83.85120.7445
tense (not relaxed)83.729114.8353
hoarder (not unprepared)83.61815.4317
bright (not depressed)83.55318.4361
deep (not shallow)83.59319.3151
opinionated (not jealous)83.48919.837
charismatic (not uninspiring)83.430118.3290
vegan (not cannibal)83.45621.056
serious (not playful)83.324113.8354
giving (not receiving)83.314017.253
decisive (not hesitant)83.225419.6363
bold (not shy)83.165017.8329
self-improving (not self-destructive)83.12421.062
👩‍🔬 (not 👩‍🎤)83.011322.3137
strict (not lenient)82.818315.5358
cultured (not rustic)82.89620.748
interesting (not tiresome)82.720121.3336
forward-thinking (not stuck-in-the-past)82.75820.461
not genocidal (not genocidal)82.432823.935
empath (not psychopath)82.320718.772
main character (not side character)82.335919.937
cat person (not dog person)82.19623.538
🎨 (not 🏀)82.132518.672
demanding (not unchallenging)81.944724.188
one-faced (not two-faced)81.727623.281
love-focused (not money-focused)81.541221.345
📈 (not 📉)81.43527.7135
pure (not debased)81.213817.4390
fast-talking (not slow-talking)81.219820.061
official (not backdoor)81.15420.6425
💝 (not 💔)81.110922.1204
tight (not loose)81.021922.968
highbrow (not lowbrow)80.910520.4370
disarming (not creepy)80.917417.2178
angelic (not demonic)80.819818.2368
wholesome (not salacious)80.820221.9125
proper (not scandalous)80.615422.3362
frank (not sugarcoated)80.436318.237
skeptical (not spiritual)80.230722.3346
🙋‍♂️ (not 🙅‍♂️)80.210327.1132
practical (not imaginative)80.023122.5381
intense (not lighthearted)80.041319.353
resistant (not resigned)79.817225.8334
introspective (not not introspective)79.515223.1216
believable (not poorly-written)79.539524.536
washed (not muddy)79.422921.840
high-tech (not low-tech)79.321521.6304
hurried (not leisurely)79.27522.5409
wooden (not plastic)79.016020.458
logical (not emotional)78.915219.6351
proactive (not reactive)78.91224.840
equitable (not hypocritical)78.811225.2137
complicated (not simple)78.737121.8343
straightforward (not cryptic)78.518126.9381
🧙 (not 👨‍🚀)78.512828.7183
😇 (not 😈)78.422920.2149
prideful (not envious)78.322522.485
loveable (not punchable)78.230724.758
literal (not metaphorical)78.110024.4359
fixable (not unfixable)78.06823.739
respectful (not rude)77.538822.1399
permanent (not transient)77.310624.4143
sane (not crazy)77.216625.3128
sober (not indulgent)77.19526.4362
cautious (not impulsive)76.622822.9377
generous (not stingy)76.634422.571
confident (not insecure)76.254721.6379
sheriff (not outlaw)75.930524.3345
factual (not poetic)75.726830.068
🥰 (not 🙃)75.518928.0198
well behaved (not mischievous)75.322923.2380
armoured (not vulnerable)75.241122.6313
ranged (not melee)75.25925.942
penny-pincher (not overspender)75.014521.3189
liberal (not conservative)75.036328.9152
🎩 (not 🧢)74.843327.5106
profound (not ironic)74.710428.573
honorable (not cunning)74.636728.6402
reassuring (not fearmongering)74.432122.341
obsessed (not aloof)74.336622.9334
concrete (not abstract)74.326327.8139
😏 (not 😬)74.130628.7139
straight (not queer)74.072329.9165
reliable (not experimental)73.834831.270
utilitarian (not decorative)73.733726.9116
refined (not rugged)73.641923.7374
objective (not subjective)73.66125.088
🐩 (not 🐒)73.634025.0121
emotional (not unemotional)73.666820.546
👽 (not 🤡)73.520921.8137
romantic (not dispassionate)73.556721.970
no-nonsense (not dramatic)73.224229.1196
chic (not cheesy)73.223419.530
hard-work (not natural-talent)73.136029.5103
gendered (not androgynous)73.1103226.7155
good-cook (not bad-cook)72.917221.854
patriotic (not unpatriotic)72.847326.2139
fortunate (not unlucky)72.817521.8340
🤔 (not 🤫)72.715831.0121
thinker (not doer)72.512528.290
attentive (not interrupting)72.431728.656
captain (not first-mate)72.450832.5392
young (not old)72.372425.4328
🥵 (not 🥶)72.326830.261
picky (not always down)72.331824.948
dramatic (not comedic)72.364323.076
sage (not whippersnapper)72.215432.856
cynical (not gullible)72.254825.241
frugal (not lavish)72.130622.6358
offended (not chill)72.141224.963
rock (not rap)72.085923.344
feminine (not masculine)71.848321.3369
triggered (not trolling)71.834721.545
analysis (not common sense)71.834932.548
flourishing (not traumatized)71.78825.457
politically correct (not edgy)71.624129.5351
self-assured (not self-conscious)71.657427.5315
flower child (not goth)71.458128.941
earth (not air)71.437930.785
open to new experinces (not uncreative)71.378226.7395
morning lark (not night owl)71.319628.6265
stubborn (not accommodating)71.384129.394
preppy (not punk rock)71.159629.352
methodical (not astonishing)70.943631.1376
genuine (not sarcastic)70.843828.0341
realist (not idealist)70.433930.2130
🐘 (not 🐀)70.325629.6209
expressive (not monotone)70.362526.643
chaste (not lustful)70.221922.5326
modest (not flamboyant)70.248926.4378
neurotypical (not autistic)70.073428.8370
fighter (not lover)69.940026.368
devout (not heathen)69.835728.9337
rigid (not flexible)69.545726.1302
guarded (not open)69.492222.2387
vintage (not trendy)69.378524.475
focused on the future (not focused on the present)69.221224.9367
vibrant (not geriatric)68.975423.654
technophile (not luddite)68.631328.3272
pain-avoidant (not masochistic)68.617326.449
😀 (not 😭)68.537024.8150
musical (not off-key)68.527025.661
🐮 (not 🐷)67.922625.2188
existentialist (not nihilist)67.837826.694
thin (not thick)67.755727.8275
demure (not vain)67.634425.4308
formal (not intimate)67.547528.7188
🤠 (not 🤑)67.566028.6122
grateful (not entitled)67.547626.082
French (not Russian)67.446128.252
multicolored (not monochrome)67.241530.796
hard (not soft)67.162722.0342
open-minded (not close-minded)67.162027.3414
corporate (not freelance)67.138130.656
🎃 (not 💀)67.036532.053
vanilla (not kinky)66.745526.8366
glad (not mad)66.735925.6110
ferocious (not pacifist)66.574328.3328
spelunker (not claustrophobic)66.551527.148
🐿 (not 🦇)66.462131.7122
feisty (not gracious)66.486627.2325
brave (not careful)66.276727.6360
hard (not soft)66.165122.698
competitive (not cooperative)66.083030.4314
warm (not cold)66.067724.8349
🤖 (not 👻)66.036128.0120
worldly (not innocent)65.895828.1371
prudish (not flirtatious)65.637321.035
non-gamer (not gamer)65.573134.461
stable (not moody)65.423626.5328
forgiving (not vengeful)65.460925.7321
spicy (not mild)65.480525.8368
chosen one (not everyman)65.356032.644
deviant (not average)64.975826.6293
industrial (not domestic)64.643227.982
atheist (not theist)64.670231.590
pretentious (not unassuming)64.564828.5144
fire (not water)64.581732.972
sunny (not gloomy)64.354324.858
contrarian (not yes-man)64.373931.840
complimentary (not insulting)64.268325.199
concise (not long-winded)64.145034.139
sweet (not bitter)64.164623.1315
arcane (not mainstream)64.060328.3311
manicured (not scruffy)63.996027.5434
pensive (not serene)63.9100828.661
proletariat (not bourgeoisie)63.557530.9299
Swedish (not Italian)63.543027.844
conspiracist (not sheeple)63.284529.6255
stylish (not slovenly)63.188927.6378
joyful (not miserable)63.143522.0131
paranoid (not naive)63.174725.439
optimistic (not pessimistic)63.058425.3300
trusting (not charming)62.641630.3338
literary (not mathematical)62.477932.9343
smooth (not rough)62.458627.6309
indie (not pop)62.485828.647
democratic (not authoritarian)62.170833.4365
🚴 (not 🏋️‍♂️)62.1109934.7139
real (not philosophical)61.989632.0281
statist (not anarchist)61.862532.1174
private (not gregarious)61.791427.3387
Greek (not Roman)61.622834.152
linear (not circular)61.545832.245
socialist (not libertarian)61.415634.8335
suspicious (not awkward)61.496326.2360
blissful (not haunted)61.432326.882
compersive (not jealous)61.261027.9284
cool (not dorky)61.180533.0141
anxious (not calm)60.986327.9373
street-smart (not sheltered)60.998431.1368
unambiguous (not mysterious)60.870329.9394
expressive (not stoic)60.786829.3322
adventurous (not stick-in-the-mud)60.690328.1341
moist (not dry)60.055731.154
still (not twitchy)59.943428.181
happy (not sad)59.645922.2348
minimalist (not pack rat)59.570931.6120
exuberant (not subdued)59.586527.751
stoic (not hypochondriac)59.586228.335
🧐 (not 😎)59.463537.6158
radical (not centrist)59.472830.637
exhibitionist (not bashful)59.393731.166
introvert (not extrovert)59.157126.5385
🥾 (not 👟)59.168033.1128
ambitious (not realistic)58.995435.480
Coke (not Pepsi)58.948634.869
boy/girl-next-door (not celebrity)58.9102434.641
loud (not quiet)58.884627.7389
traditional (not unorthodox)58.863332.6108
work-first (not family-first)58.777930.8423
charming (not awkward)58.6103628.3361
businesslike (not chivalrous)58.475635.671
thrifty (not extravagant)58.178333.286
oppressed (not privileged)57.849728.160
zany (not regular)57.492530.6132
'left-brained' (not 'right-brained')56.933537.4301
epic (not deep)56.771734.460
💃 (not 🧕)56.6112131.9186
ivory-tower (not blue-collar)56.375931.2331
western (not eastern)56.3127333.4189
🥳 (not 🥴)56.258633.4139
rich (not poor)56.1103323.7304
gatherer (not hunter)56.174132.260
specialist (not generalist)56.0105436.087
cocky (not timid)56.0132926.141
extreme (not moderate)55.9112629.0351
reclusive (not social)55.971727.1217
theoretical (not empirical)55.839436.3355
secretive (not open-book)55.8115629.663
individualist (not communal)55.6105834.2124
never cries (not often crying)55.4100529.039
touchy-feely (not distant)55.372627.746
innocent (not jaded)55.249729.943
patient (not impatient)55.160430.3173
monastic (not hedonist)55.159030.9100
urban (not rural)55.0130129.6195
humble (not arrogant)54.976828.8369
predictable (not quirky)54.974629.739
classical (not avant-garde)54.899031.2103
humorless (not funny)54.665124.1378
machiavellian (not transparent)54.683034.238
pronatalist (not child free)54.551231.2272
😜 (not 🤐)54.483433.4112
sexual (not asexual)54.0128430.967
oxymoron (not tautology)54.0105734.222
city-slicker (not country-bumpkin)53.9129727.0137
warm (not quarrelsome)53.882628.4403
thick-skinned (not sensitive)53.696128.7307
impartial (not biased)53.528830.5358
cosmopolitan (not provincial)53.496132.8322
cheery (not sorrowful)53.369823.4320
wild (not tame)53.2113927.1408
normie (not freak)53.279925.191
outsider (not insider)53.197533.0288
🦄 (not 🐴)53.075137.1122
giggling (not chortling)53.056628.547
obedient (not rebellious)52.968428.9316
tailor (not blacksmith)52.9118835.244
good-humored (not angry)52.8106725.1331
short (not tall)52.576121.1439
shy (not playful)52.449323.4352
summer (not winter)52.495633.731
historical (not modern)52.381032.8249
reserved (not chatty)52.295829.0349
overprepared (not efficient)52.137739.365
trusting (not suspicious)51.983331.0383
creative (not conventional)51.6104333.6375
bold (not serious)51.5107332.9370
🐐 (not 🦒)51.4139833.7173
builder (not explorer)51.391533.5387
judgemental (not accepting)51.2101430.8272
hipster (not basic)51.072727.8356
macho (not metrosexual)51.071732.549
f***-the-police (not tattle-tale)51.0126133.961
weird (not normal)50.1124227.8346
varied (not repetitive)50.174732.7156
purple (not orange)50.899732.9333
low self esteem (not narcissistic)50.379325.074

The lowest rating for any description in the table is 50.0 despite a 1 to 100 scale being used. This is because descriptions that had values lower than the midpoint were reversed. For example, a score of 1/100 for "hot (not cold)" is equivalent to a score of 100/100 for "cold (not hot)". This was done so that all the traits that are most distinctive for a character are at the top of the table.

Similar characters

The similarity between two characters can be calculated by taking the correlation between the lists of their traits. This produces a value from +1 to -1. With +1 implying that every trait one character is high on the other one is high on too, to an equal degree. And, -1 implying that if a character is high on specific trait, the other one is low on it. The 10 most and least similar characters to Hermione Granger based on their crowd-sourced profiles are listed below with the correlation in parenthesis.

Most similar Least similar
  1. Minerva McGonagall (0.908)
  2. Lisa Simpson (0.902)
  3. Peggy Carter (0.898)
  4. Samantha Carter (0.895)
  5. Jemma Simmons (0.891)
  6. Chloe Decker (0.883)
  7. Olivia Benson (0.881)
  8. Violet Baudelaire (0.876)
  9. Princess Leia (0.875)
  10. Joan Watson (0.875)
  1. Barney Gumble (-0.686)
  2. The Deep (-0.679)
  3. A.J. Soprano (-0.65)
  4. Jake Harper (-0.598)
  5. Ziggy Sobotka (-0.597)
  6. Oscar Bluth (-0.563)
  7. Arturo Roman (-0.558)
  8. Homer Simpson (-0.553)
  9. Jeff Portnoy (-0.552)
  10. Kermit (-0.547)

Personality types

Users who took the quiz were asked to self-identify their Myers-Briggs and Enneagram types. We can look at the average match scores of these different groups of users with Hermione Granger to see what personality types people who describe themselves in ways similar to the way Hermione Granger is described identify as.

Myers-Briggs Self-type Average match score with character Number of users
ESTJ69.5%547
ENFJ67.4%3842
ESFJ67.4%592
ENTJ67.0%2286
ISTJ66.6%1475
ISFJ66.0%1602
INTJ65.7%8827
INFJ65.3%12519
ENFP58.2%10817
ESTP57.7%765
ESFP57.4%1202
INTP56.9%11992
ENTP56.9%5934
INFP56.4%23344
ISFP55.6%1998
ISTP55.5%1950

Notes

  Updated: 15 July 2022
  Feedback: info@openpsychometrics.org
  Copyright: CC BY-NC-SA 4.0
  Privacy policy