Open-Source Psychometrics Project
( home · about )

Jon Snow Descriptive Personality Statistics

Reference picture of Jon Snow

Jon Snow is a character from Game of Thrones.

This page summarizes crowd sourced ratings of their personality collected from users of the Statistical "Which Character" Personality Quiz. This website has recruited more than 3 million volunteers to rate characters on descriptive adjectives and other properties, which can be aggregated to create profiles that users can be matched to as part of a personality test. For more information about how the ratings were collected and how they are used, see the documentation.

Aggregated ratings for 400 descriptions

The table shows the average rating the character received for each descriptive item on a 1 to 100 scale and what that character's rank for the description is among all 2,000 characters in the database. It also shows the standard deviation of the ratings and how many different individuals submitted a rating for that description.

ItemAverage ratingRankRating standard deviationNumber of raters
main character (not side character)94.2937.618
winter (not summer)93.4516.139
persistent (not quitter)93.214310.559
dramatic (not comedic)91.41110.126
diligent (not lazy)91.222514.4277
devoted (not unfaithful)91.113010.935
heroic (not villainous)90.59713.7256
honorable (not cunning)90.11614.2306
loyal (not traitorous)88.832118.6273
reserved (not chatty)88.46314.3265
🤺 (not 🏌)88.19718.849
important (not irrelevant)87.725420.195
genuine (not sarcastic)87.65216.9273
protagonist (not antagonist)87.212420.653
egalitarian (not racist)87.128113.558
attractive (not repulsive)87.024016.5273
workaholic (not slacker)86.831417.997
beautiful (not ugly)86.147720.2109
serious (not playful)86.015216.9243
respectful (not rude)86.011917.0272
altruistic (not selfish)85.87916.3298
frugal (not lavish)85.72118.1241
kind (not cruel)85.729713.9285
active (not slothful)85.728720.2255
tense (not relaxed)85.222816.5289
🧗 (not 🛌)85.218624.084
works hard (not plays hard)85.114721.4295
sorrowful (not cheery)85.16715.5264
gloomy (not sunny)85.09916.328
badass (not weakass)84.642721.339
confidential (not gossiping)84.523220.3276
blacksmith (not tailor)84.23315.231
soulful (not soulless)83.933122.882
modest (not flamboyant)83.67321.8280
love-focused (not money-focused)83.634121.146
dog person (not cat person)83.38130.344
go-getter (not slugabed)83.233317.641
straight (not queer)83.029223.7132
slow-talking (not fast-talking)82.92216.234
rural (not urban)82.34220.079
motivated (not unmotivated)82.381626.649
empath (not psychopath)82.121218.037
English (not German)82.020322.948
generous (not stingy)81.917018.141
not genocidal (not genocidal)81.337723.543
brave (not careful)81.219822.7247
🥾 (not 👟)81.214024.650
giving (not receiving)81.119820.451
sad (not happy)80.914216.1286
legit (not scrub)80.630520.787
night owl (not morning lark)80.226720.6198
masculine (not feminine)80.150419.5284
wooden (not plastic)79.913521.528
disarming (not creepy)79.524517.2133
doer (not thinker)79.521924.731
stoic (not expressive)79.310523.6267
patriotic (not unpatriotic)79.224126.754
🌟 (not 💩)79.158125.956
self-disciplined (not disorganized)78.863124.4294
reliable (not experimental)78.819125.040
mighty (not puny)78.741320.8267
sturdy (not flimsy)78.737421.539
scruffy (not manicured)78.620422.2300
👨‍🔧 (not 👨‍⚕️)78.524918.444
healthy (not sickly)78.243822.2310
nurturing (not poisonous)78.236119.7140
quiet (not loud)78.219722.4283
sporty (not bookish)77.823222.4255
gendered (not androgynous)77.775827.0137
clean (not perverted)77.648223.334
indie (not pop)77.624128.650
🤠 (not 🤑)77.626025.865
one-faced (not two-faced)77.644629.137
outsider (not insider)77.413026.4224
inspiring (not cringeworthy)77.425424.481
humble (not arrogant)77.219923.1268
😇 (not 😈)77.227020.356
angelic (not demonic)77.130719.4286
monochrome (not multicolored)77.016327.383
resourceful (not helpless)76.683027.098
private (not gregarious)76.632823.3276
stoic (not hypochondriac)76.619124.738
guarded (not open)76.462224.3307
utilitarian (not decorative)76.322724.195
rock (not rap)76.352424.347
white knight (not bad boy)76.337224.244
rugged (not refined)76.025023.4284
feminist (not sexist)76.064719.578
😊 (not 🤣)76.028423.163
romantic (not dispassionate)75.748423.244
triggered (not trolling)75.715321.647
tight (not loose)75.442326.529
💀 (not 🎃)75.226325.528
pure (not debased)75.130324.1284
competent (not incompetent)75.086525.2237
complimentary (not insulting)74.831121.871
minimalist (not pack rat)74.814427.752
overachiever (not underachiever)74.877328.135
reasonable (not deranged)74.736923.555
introspective (not not introspective)74.632626.086
accepting (not judgemental)74.524823.0197
low-tech (not high-tech)74.426626.5225
🙋‍♂️ (not 🙅‍♂️)74.423830.975
driven (not unambitious)74.1112129.8248
wholesome (not salacious)74.040122.265
🏀 (not 🎨)74.031026.341
miserable (not joyful)73.936522.449
charismatic (not uninspiring)73.976126.6236
young (not old)73.866123.5281
blue-collar (not ivory-tower)73.828928.2252
sober (not indulgent)73.815828.2290
purple (not orange)73.816626.7198
democratic (not authoritarian)73.723525.1281
studious (not goof-off)73.672928.871
haunted (not blissful)73.656329.231
spelunker (not claustrophobic)73.520923.634
opinionated (not jealous)73.360026.252
captain (not first-mate)73.149331.8304
treasure (not trash)73.196728.472
humorless (not funny)73.018423.5278
tasteful (not lewd)72.943924.5246
reassuring (not fearmongering)72.937728.232
devout (not heathen)72.924826.2278
country-bumpkin (not city-slicker)72.719425.956
🐘 (not 🐀)72.718129.372
sexual (not asexual)72.765831.434
pro (not noob)72.684429.751
coordinated (not clumsy)72.574627.2265
prestigious (not disreputable)72.548226.9208
human (not animalistic)72.477724.9247
pointed (not random)72.278126.732
provincial (not cosmopolitan)71.916130.5265
emotional (not unemotional)71.973830.334
extraordinary (not mundane)71.867127.3271
compersive (not jealous)71.824523.5221
attentive (not interrupting)71.834127.930
pensive (not serene)71.746524.030
trusting (not suspicious)71.625628.7249
melee (not ranged)71.58627.534
straightforward (not cryptic)71.449128.7251
🥰 (not 🙃)71.331629.080
transparent (not machiavellian)71.321930.344
low self esteem (not narcissistic)71.218726.036
proletariat (not bourgeoisie)71.229028.1257
traumatized (not flourishing)71.156827.947
demure (not vain)70.924126.2256
equitable (not hypocritical)70.934529.4120
grateful (not entitled)70.835728.338
alpha (not beta)70.573129.9289
tactful (not indiscreet)70.547330.057
introvert (not extrovert)70.428225.2273
depressed (not bright)70.426825.1238
stubborn (not accommodating)70.388228.137
still (not twitchy)70.120630.529
sane (not crazy)70.036026.053
involved (not remote)69.968629.4266
💪 (not 🧠)69.424324.459
forgiving (not vengeful)69.148525.7276
direct (not roundabout)69.177629.8261
sensible (not ludicrous)69.156628.6294
cooperative (not competitive)69.028428.0228
rational (not whimsical)69.057827.2289
shy (not playful)68.813923.3239
literal (not metaphorical)68.842129.4287
open-minded (not close-minded)68.755626.3290
thrifty (not extravagant)68.736429.732
gullible (not cynical)68.724924.842
penny-pincher (not overspender)68.639526.580
earth (not air)68.649131.041
independent (not codependent)68.474531.4259
resolute (not wavering)68.273430.464
practical (not imaginative)68.067428.5244
prideful (not envious)68.083727.344
profound (not ironic)67.923926.028
crafty (not scholarly)67.764925.4259
reclusive (not social)67.741927.979
👩‍🎤 (not 👩‍🔬)67.756529.951
intense (not lighthearted)67.785931.238
🐐 (not 🦒)67.644232.772
existentialist (not nihilist)67.638727.888
luddite (not technophile)67.529326.7233
well behaved (not mischievous)67.440929.1277
😏 (not 😬)67.450633.265
high standards (not desperate)67.465131.536
hunter (not gatherer)67.364930.532
jock (not nerd)67.144725.4263
chosen one (not everyman)67.148629.442
chortling (not giggling)67.063824.441
emotional (not logical)66.856428.8273
mature (not juvenile)66.866228.5100
civilized (not barbaric)66.790321.4267
concrete (not abstract)66.652830.951
resistant (not resigned)66.590230.9247
child free (not pronatalist)66.469330.9228
hurried (not leisurely)66.248125.5285
vintage (not trendy)66.291529.340
monotone (not expressive)66.226330.452
punk rock (not preppy)66.148329.641
🐮 (not 🐷)66.033126.981
open to new experinces (not uncreative)65.999430.0275
rustic (not cultured)65.728930.233
high IQ (not low IQ)65.6132126.4229
deep (not shallow)65.674529.776
rough (not smooth)65.549127.0256
adventurous (not stick-in-the-mud)65.576629.3245
efficient (not overprepared)65.574226.827
vanilla (not kinky)65.449931.6284
valedictorian (not drop out)65.295834.152
subdued (not exuberant)65.230226.326
masochistic (not pain-avoidant)65.135928.035
communal (not individualist)65.023433.394
bold (not shy)64.9136628.5265
neurotypical (not autistic)64.9103126.9225
street-smart (not sheltered)64.984530.5238
chivalrous (not businesslike)64.749434.635
repetitive (not varied)64.650728.3150
trusting (not charming)64.634129.5264
real (not philosophical)64.475630.4224
physical (not intellectual)64.341125.5278
👽 (not 🤡)64.153828.958
explorer (not builder)64.059832.2277
prudish (not flirtatious)64.042827.741
unassuming (not pretentious)63.834630.453
curious (not apathetic)63.798128.5257
naive (not paranoid)63.729327.039
deliberate (not spontaneous)63.689631.9271
🧕 (not 💃)63.624634.683
fresh (not stinky)63.6102030.978
perceptive (not unobservant)63.4136732.440
factual (not exaggerating)63.460933.031
empirical (not theoretical)63.240028.9239
sheriff (not outlaw)63.165629.1275
patient (not impatient)63.139730.9117
cool (not dorky)63.174230.550
moist (not dry)63.043334.024
proper (not scandalous)62.964930.3242
thick (not thin)62.743123.2226
down2earth (not head@clouds)62.670531.9269
🏋️‍♂️ (not 🚴)62.532733.645
historical (not modern)62.455431.4202
believable (not poorly-written)62.4153632.437
distant (not touchy-feely)62.473031.052
interested (not bored)62.3110534.332
interesting (not tiresome)62.2110930.8272
literary (not mathematical)62.178828.9216
family-first (not work-first)62.071432.8294
master (not apprentice)62.099231.4126
lost (not enlightened)62.063327.744
timid (not cocky)62.026425.141
arcane (not mainstream)61.969230.2224
Roman (not Greek)61.838528.934
muddy (not washed)61.839526.953
demanding (not unchallenging)61.7128031.035
loveable (not punchable)61.693927.236
deviant (not average)61.588528.6191
monastic (not hedonist)61.531529.736
normie (not freak)61.551127.134
freelance (not corporate)61.487837.030
😭 (not 😀)61.255732.252
goth (not flower child)61.243634.133
permanent (not transient)61.066233.0128
🧢 (not 🎩)61.067933.244
bashful (not exhibitionist)60.933230.126
chaste (not lustful)60.851228.2256
🦇 (not 🐿)60.854031.143
liberal (not conservative)60.692833.348
charming (not awkward)60.497330.0296
consistent (not variable)60.484932.644
fixable (not unfixable)60.387831.237
presidential (not folksy)60.279831.633
orderly (not chaotic)60.181429.4266
realistic (not fantastical)60.186128.821
queen (not princess)60.196634.546
poor (not rich)59.956828.3232
sensitive (not thick-skinned)59.960428.3254
f***-the-police (not tattle-tale)59.9100032.737
mysterious (not unambiguous)59.862932.8273
rebellious (not obedient)59.7101430.8280
messy (not neat)59.754426.8204
bad-cook (not good-cook)59.664527.727
rigid (not flexible)59.579028.9238
innocent (not jaded)59.539429.943
🤔 (not 🤫)59.481233.953
instinctual (not reasoned)59.385930.9286
serious (not bold)59.358633.9265
western (not eastern)59.3105931.869
soft (not hard)59.266328.491
dominant (not submissive)59.1112029.1300
nonpolitical (not political)59.152431.5279
frenzied (not sleepy)59.1145331.850
off-key (not musical)59.073832.154
moody (not stable)58.9108732.3288
secretive (not open-book)58.9106630.962
complicated (not simple)58.7114234.0229
assertive (not passive)58.6125028.8262
predictable (not quirky)58.660530.555
often crying (not never cries)58.662832.745
warm (not quarrelsome)58.567428.7270
frank (not sugarcoated)58.5133427.348
skeptical (not spiritual)58.3123128.6266
💝 (not 💔)58.378636.890
👻 (not 🤖)58.375233.051
🤐 (not 😜)58.280634.937
angry (not good-humored)57.566924.5263
wild (not tame)57.5103028.5264
mild (not spicy)57.453431.2284
regular (not zany)57.458630.652
forward-thinking (not stuck-in-the-past)57.385730.829
strict (not lenient)57.289827.7277
fast (not slow)57.2128329.2280
proactive (not reactive)57.248632.043
socialist (not libertarian)57.130033.9243
contrarian (not yes-man)57.1104732.833
official (not backdoor)56.967234.0257
theist (not atheist)56.854032.176
self-improving (not self-destructive)56.868732.331
unlucky (not fortunate)56.783532.6268
obsessed (not aloof)56.6117830.5266
Swedish (not Italian)56.668328.430
scheduled (not spontaneous)56.599331.5285
lowbrow (not highbrow)56.244428.9238
fighter (not lover)56.284032.440
short (not tall)56.066928.7287
hipster (not basic)56.057531.8279
politically correct (not edgy)55.968032.5272
gracious (not feisty)55.942729.2229
emancipated (not enslaved)55.8130529.5274
idealist (not realist)55.777536.889
innocent (not worldly)55.646431.3262
hard-work (not natural-talent)55.6114931.138
French (not Russian)55.4108329.330
neutral (not opinionated)55.415035.034
no-nonsense (not dramatic)55.377834.9137
rhythmic (not stuttering)55.3138532.738
focused on the future (not focused on the present)55.267133.1270
alert (not oblivious)55.2120733.446
📈 (not 📉)55.2125632.964
'right-brained' (not 'left-brained')55.037430.9200
OCD (not ADHD)55.0112332.629
awkward (not suspicious)54.956328.9234
self-conscious (not self-assured)54.945330.1246
😎 (not 🧐)54.993637.755
common sense (not analysis)54.959731.050
always down (not picky)54.957732.730
decisive (not hesitant)54.8130731.2274
warm (not cold)54.799931.3245
gamer (not non-gamer)54.659336.342
armoured (not vulnerable)54.4113732.1242
anxious (not calm)54.3109030.6274
classical (not avant-garde)54.3101130.682
🥳 (not 🥴)54.068131.456
🐴 (not 🦄)53.9103937.357
offended (not chill)53.9104428.749
boy/girl-next-door (not celebrity)53.8116035.342
subjective (not objective)53.784630.474
conventional (not creative)53.679333.5264
knowledgeable (not ignorant)53.6140134.144
stylish (not slovenly)53.5120529.9256
cheesy (not chic)53.596130.435
moderate (not extreme)53.464030.2244
genius (not dunce)53.3136727.9282
tautology (not oxymoron)53.345729.526
sweet (not bitter)53.295028.6290
traditional (not unorthodox)53.279035.487
industrial (not domestic)53.194728.977
generalist (not specialist)53.153332.390
mad (not glad)52.7106229.661
on-time (not tardy)52.6127432.536
unpolished (not eloquent)52.570729.0233
ambitious (not realistic)52.4120536.339
normal (not weird)52.170928.1281
impulsive (not cautious)52.097930.5277
macho (not metrosexual)52.068732.343
linear (not circular)52.095533.432
epic (not deep)52.094433.632
🐩 (not 🐒)51.9104132.257
cannibal (not vegan)51.987928.246
🥵 (not 🥶)51.8112039.132
biased (not impartial)51.7154730.4257
sheeple (not conspiracist)51.750829.6176
water (not fire)51.773037.948
wise (not foolish)51.6113928.5285
hard (not soft)51.6107428.5266
anarchist (not statist)51.688632.377
astonishing (not methodical)51.573532.5238
bossy (not meek)51.5138526.2256
confident (not insecure)51.5138028.9274
🧙 (not 👨‍🚀)51.5100632.369
oppressed (not privileged)51.565327.327
Coke (not Pepsi)51.4104436.525
artistic (not scientific)51.295626.9250
vibrant (not geriatric)51.1143229.749
poetic (not factual)51.080026.531
pacifist (not ferocious)50.976630.2273
pessimistic (not optimistic)50.997830.6245
precise (not vague)50.9139429.7183
hoarder (not unprepared)50.9128027.6241
intimate (not formal)50.1104232.589
sage (not whippersnapper)50.199529.532
centrist (not radical)50.486233.353
long-winded (not concise)50.693933.637

The lowest rating for any description in the table is 50.0 despite a 1 to 100 scale being used. This is because descriptions that had values lower than the midpoint were reversed. For example, a score of 1/100 for "hot (not cold)" is equivalent to a score of 100/100 for "cold (not hot)". This was done so that all the traits that are most distinctive for a character are at the top of the table.

Similar characters

The similarity between two characters can be calculated by taking the correlation between the lists of their traits. This produces a value from +1 to -1. With +1 implying that every trait one character is high on the other one is high on too, to an equal degree. And, -1 implying that if a character is high on specific trait, the other one is low on it. The 10 most and least similar characters to Jon Snow based on their crowd-sourced profiles are listed below with the correlation in parenthesis.

Most similar Least similar
  1. Aragorn (0.821)
  2. Karl 'Helo' Agathon (0.793)
  3. Eddard Stark (0.792)
  4. Brienne of Tarth (0.788)
  5. Maximus (0.772)
  6. Will Turner (0.766)
  7. Jean Valjean (0.765)
  8. Jorah Mormont (0.757)
  9. Clark Kent (0.755)
  10. Davos Seaworth (0.745)
  1. Prince John (-0.507)
  2. Dennis Nedry (-0.479)
  3. James Taggart (-0.479)
  4. Ian Duncan (-0.478)
  5. Roman Roy (-0.475)
  6. Zapp Brannigan (-0.474)
  7. Lee Sizemore (-0.458)
  8. Arturo Roman (-0.447)
  9. Joey Donner (-0.441)
  10. Joffrey Baratheon (-0.44)

Personality types

Users who took the quiz were asked to self-identify their Myers-Briggs and Enneagram types. We can look at the average match scores of these different groups of users with Jon Snow to see what personality types people who describe themselves in ways similar to the way Jon Snow is described identify as.

Myers-Briggs Self-type Average match score with character Number of users
ISFJ63.2%1602
INFJ62.8%12519
ENFJ61.4%3842
ESFJ60.9%592
ISTJ59.7%1475
INTJ58.5%8827
INFP58.4%23344
ESTJ58.4%547
ISFP57.2%1998
ENFP56.9%10817
ENTJ56.5%2286
ESFP55.4%1202
INTP54.5%11992
ISTP54.1%1950
ESTP52.8%765
ENTP51.3%5934

Notes

  Updated: 02 December 2022
  Feedback: info@openpsychometrics.org
  Copyright: CC BY-NC-SA 4.0
  Privacy policy