Open-Source Psychometrics Project
( home · about )

Karl 'Helo' Agathon Descriptive Personality Statistics

Reference picture of Karl 'Helo' Agathon

Karl 'Helo' Agathon is a character from Battlestar Galactica.

This page summarizes crowd sourced ratings of their personality collected from users of the Statistical "Which Character" Personality Quiz. This website has recruited more than 3 million volunteers to rate characters on descriptive adjectives and other properties, which can be aggregated to create profiles that users can be matched to as part of a personality test. For more information about how the ratings were collected and how they are used, see the documentation.

Aggregated ratings for 400 descriptions

The table shows the average rating the character received for each descriptive item on a 1 to 100 scale and what that character's rank for the description is among all 2,000 characters in the database. It also shows the standard deviation of the ratings and how many different individuals submitted a rating for that description.

ItemAverage ratingRankRating standard deviationNumber of raters
🏀 (not 🎨)89.1429.840
active (not slothful)88.117112.675
masculine (not feminine)87.921814.3113
diligent (not lazy)87.346712.1104
persistent (not quitter)87.157011.219
🤺 (not 🏌)86.015010.321
stoic (not hypochondriac)85.72810.112
love-focused (not money-focused)85.127917.018
👨‍🚀 (not 🧙)84.72811.624
motivated (not unmotivated)84.664818.312
devoted (not unfaithful)84.447323.116
honorable (not cunning)84.38217.7118
one-faced (not two-faced)84.118518.618
loyal (not traitorous)83.659619.0113
blue-collar (not ivory-tower)83.29516.7130
brave (not careful)83.114115.2104
heroic (not villainous)83.141016.896
mighty (not puny)83.025214.4114
straight (not queer)82.630921.640
generous (not stingy)82.615215.626
straightforward (not cryptic)82.39518.5111
direct (not roundabout)82.124412.9122
👨‍🔧 (not 👨‍⚕️)82.116317.130
sturdy (not flimsy)82.026119.519
healthy (not sickly)81.926321.3106
pro (not noob)81.845816.222
reliable (not experimental)81.812525.015
coordinated (not clumsy)81.740817.7117
jock (not nerd)81.614316.9130
tall (not short)81.218715.0120
go-getter (not slugabed)81.146212.418
🧗 (not 🛌)80.931216.737
sexual (not asexual)80.637619.216
resourceful (not helpless)80.463220.636
self-disciplined (not disorganized)80.356117.8109
boy/girl-next-door (not celebrity)80.32779.712
sporty (not bookish)80.218713.389
patriotic (not unpatriotic)79.921817.417
egalitarian (not racist)79.774220.016
🥾 (not 👟)79.716625.626
rugged (not refined)79.517412.7113
assertive (not passive)79.547616.783
competent (not incompetent)79.466517.784
physical (not intellectual)79.313217.9123
gendered (not androgynous)79.364025.143
romantic (not dispassionate)79.333917.326
doer (not thinker)79.222617.826
workaholic (not slacker)79.271716.539
proletariat (not bourgeoisie)78.811322.882
chortling (not giggling)78.712525.016
confidential (not gossiping)78.647519.496
nurturing (not poisonous)78.634520.140
attractive (not repulsive)78.563719.5134
kind (not cruel)78.558817.5122
pointed (not random)78.150820.813
regular (not zany)78.04820.413
intense (not lighthearted)77.848515.623
predictable (not quirky)77.86118.112
driven (not unambitious)77.296819.6107
Coke (not Pepsi)77.12113.516
soulful (not soulless)77.068423.431
protagonist (not antagonist)76.558824.26
not genocidal (not genocidal)76.461124.414
white knight (not bad boy)76.437033.39
bold (not shy)76.397617.0110
practical (not imaginative)76.038317.576
spelunker (not claustrophobic)76.014314.326
on-time (not tardy)75.961420.822
believable (not poorly-written)75.863417.133
badass (not weakass)75.878417.729
frugal (not lavish)75.718216.894
modest (not flamboyant)75.628819.0115
everyman (not chosen one)75.69915.811
treasure (not trash)75.682617.648
pensive (not serene)75.625018.325
works hard (not plays hard)75.554119.1117
factual (not exaggerating)75.525022.423
reassuring (not fearmongering)75.528615.811
indie (not pop)75.430817.414
utilitarian (not decorative)75.028718.340
sensible (not ludicrous)74.936020.398
🤠 (not 🤑)74.936024.535
resolute (not wavering)74.943424.715
neurotypical (not autistic)74.844719.698
angelic (not demonic)74.638618.297
altruistic (not selfish)74.638320.1106
🧢 (not 🎩)74.631227.635
beautiful (not ugly)74.595921.936
dramatic (not comedic)74.454518.028
blacksmith (not tailor)74.319017.022
concrete (not abstract)74.027023.323
🏋️‍♂️ (not 🚴)74.016322.725
transparent (not machiavellian)73.815431.114
rock (not rap)73.870320.219
pure (not debased)73.734322.5103
real (not philosophical)73.729821.263
serious (not playful)73.558518.5100
normal (not weird)73.512121.2112
permanent (not transient)73.520621.934
frank (not sugarcoated)73.568423.016
resistant (not resigned)73.448721.8106
rational (not whimsical)73.144220.7116
monastic (not hedonist)73.16821.08
street-smart (not sheltered)72.958322.081
inspiring (not cringeworthy)72.842424.439
basic (not hipster)72.735921.9120
literal (not metaphorical)72.724620.078
🐴 (not 🦄)72.636626.126
genuine (not sarcastic)72.637923.396
masochistic (not pain-avoidant)72.515426.813
rhythmic (not stuttering)72.465821.425
hunter (not gatherer)72.350523.322
disarming (not creepy)72.361519.555
provincial (not cosmopolitan)71.916121.4111
hard-work (not natural-talent)71.841128.123
self-assured (not self-conscious)71.657423.189
rustic (not cultured)71.617121.712
tactful (not indiscreet)71.542220.213
perceptive (not unobservant)71.3106021.521
tight (not loose)71.360822.422
sober (not indulgent)71.222525.1112
sane (not crazy)71.133422.518
macho (not metrosexual)71.024127.221
stubborn (not accommodating)70.985825.924
reserved (not chatty)70.843320.3110
gloomy (not sunny)70.750817.624
overachiever (not underachiever)70.796326.223
confident (not insecure)70.674820.9111
giving (not receiving)70.658326.79
😇 (not 😈)70.647328.032
crafty (not scholarly)70.555019.294
attentive (not interrupting)70.438925.225
clean (not perverted)70.473821.521
human (not animalistic)70.286425.385
prestigious (not disreputable)70.257522.986
tense (not relaxed)70.193721.6115
classical (not avant-garde)70.136221.935
profound (not ironic)70.019823.714
first-mate (not captain)69.949427.586
thrifty (not extravagant)69.932514.418
scientific (not artistic)69.852320.2104
reasonable (not deranged)69.855022.819
sorrowful (not cheery)69.755816.9111
stoic (not expressive)69.729024.2117
biased (not impartial)69.660723.9124
triggered (not trolling)69.545820.818
important (not irrelevant)69.4114722.915
traumatized (not flourishing)69.465020.417
haunted (not blissful)69.473725.123
unambiguous (not mysterious)69.340625.8105
consistent (not variable)69.148523.625
monotone (not expressive)69.120523.39
decisive (not hesitant)69.180624.6115
western (not eastern)69.042129.616
accepting (not judgemental)68.839928.652
no-nonsense (not dramatic)68.836028.542
pronatalist (not child free)68.720724.382
deep (not shallow)68.762323.538
chivalrous (not businesslike)68.636225.818
involved (not remote)68.578424.7104
😎 (not 🧐)68.454028.642
🐘 (not 🐀)68.431624.030
methodical (not astonishing)68.254422.581
rough (not smooth)68.240022.8115
charming (not awkward)68.172625.5117
curious (not apathetic)68.174923.396
earth (not air)68.152427.516
grateful (not entitled)68.145825.018
👽 (not 🤡)68.037221.525
fixable (not unfixable)67.948727.719
gullible (not cynical)67.925923.117
melee (not ranged)67.814628.327
precise (not vague)67.672723.147
🦇 (not 🐿)67.538328.623
concise (not long-winded)67.531128.515
unpolished (not eloquent)67.431422.4110
🌟 (not 💩)67.4108027.230
down2earth (not head@clouds)67.453827.290
devout (not heathen)67.443723.498
respectful (not rude)67.372026.996
young (not old)67.388217.3120
😊 (not 🤣)67.364322.723
neat (not messy)67.179224.168
family-first (not work-first)67.056728.782
normie (not freak)66.934427.124
high standards (not desperate)66.967731.521
tasteful (not lewd)66.874423.2105
deliberate (not spontaneous)66.779625.8101
efficient (not overprepared)66.667823.424
interested (not bored)66.690923.219
wooden (not plastic)66.377919.815
theist (not atheist)66.227224.828
dog person (not cat person)66.147334.018
trusting (not charming)65.927324.6101
vibrant (not geriatric)65.887625.318
fast (not slow)65.794323.1101
💪 (not 🧠)65.730428.636
open to new experinces (not uncreative)65.5101125.2105
poor (not rich)65.542918.088
empirical (not theoretical)65.431624.481
scruffy (not manicured)65.245523.197
empath (not psychopath)65.187728.730
country-bumpkin (not city-slicker)65.032122.019
ferocious (not pacifist)64.980624.2107
dominant (not submissive)64.898025.2109
sheriff (not outlaw)64.861124.5108
equitable (not hypocritical)64.858425.545
mainstream (not arcane)64.627425.4103
studious (not goof-off)64.5102026.220
conventional (not creative)64.445726.7102
subdued (not exuberant)64.232724.717
alpha (not beta)64.092827.481
mathematical (not literary)63.935222.898
feminist (not sexist)63.9102521.814
still (not twitchy)63.934128.819
obsessed (not aloof)63.679223.8108
vintage (not trendy)63.6102421.718
trusting (not suspicious)63.547727.186
emotional (not logical)63.567924.0106
lowbrow (not highbrow)63.524022.9113
🥰 (not 🙃)63.559029.121
private (not gregarious)63.485125.1104
traditional (not unorthodox)63.448929.932
off-key (not musical)63.455120.418
optimistic (not pessimistic)63.257827.5117
sad (not happy)63.281422.1132
industrial (not domestic)63.250226.622
charismatic (not uninspiring)63.1125026.3105
😭 (not 😀)63.146722.839
interesting (not tiresome)63.0107525.0116
conservative (not liberal)63.035924.916
strict (not lenient)62.972825.1104
f***-the-police (not tattle-tale)62.992726.415
knowledgeable (not ignorant)62.8112522.817
demure (not vain)62.651921.1101
💝 (not 💔)62.662131.232
privileged (not oppressed)62.698524.919
demanding (not unchallenging)62.6125231.725
centrist (not radical)62.632321.010
miserable (not joyful)62.481023.221
💀 (not 🎃)62.464925.317
opinionated (not neutral)62.4146828.824
🤔 (not 🤫)62.363530.125
orderly (not chaotic)62.276526.9101
Russian (not French)62.231530.020
idealist (not realist)62.056630.048
frenzied (not sleepy)62.0129615.026
instinctual (not reasoned)61.778228.0102
explorer (not builder)61.767928.795
civilized (not barbaric)61.6107425.089
modern (not historical)61.675726.746
bossy (not meek)61.5111925.093
democratic (not authoritarian)61.573829.892
communal (not individualist)61.533427.144
forgiving (not vengeful)61.373429.3101
proper (not scandalous)61.370130.388
🐒 (not 🐩)61.254229.230
armoured (not vulnerable)61.193126.589
cool (not dorky)61.180526.522
warm (not cold)61.080424.687
unassuming (not pretentious)61.043532.814
scheduled (not spontaneous)60.989028.379
hard (not soft)60.882224.6104
legit (not scrub)60.7126334.112
well behaved (not mischievous)60.659128.9107
official (not backdoor)60.257228.989
monochrome (not multicolored)60.265226.240
technophile (not luddite)60.055527.9104
master (not apprentice)60.0105825.246
🐮 (not 🐷)60.073425.332
realistic (not fantastical)60.086430.818
forward-thinking (not stuck-in-the-past)60.074731.718
🤐 (not 😜)59.973729.334
hurried (not leisurely)59.779722.680
guarded (not open)59.6126326.7109
humorless (not funny)59.651623.393
wholesome (not salacious)59.691024.316
common sense (not analysis)59.637221.118
vanilla (not kinky)59.569928.3113
suspicious (not awkward)59.5102624.3112
self-improving (not self-destructive)59.560327.726
high IQ (not low IQ)59.4149021.881
rigid (not flexible)59.379624.086
'right-brained' (not 'left-brained')59.314527.863
introspective (not not introspective)59.3105327.418
unlucky (not fortunate)59.172928.8107
high-tech (not low-tech)59.172826.7116
open-minded (not close-minded)59.194927.699
specialist (not generalist)59.188228.141
orange (not purple)58.961125.379
extraordinary (not mundane)58.9117523.7112
offended (not chill)58.886028.421
repetitive (not varied)58.782025.836
focused on the present (not focused on the future)58.665627.494
vegan (not cannibal)58.681227.623
emotional (not unemotional)58.6122224.214
flower child (not goth)58.6102828.112
naive (not paranoid)58.641123.011
alert (not oblivious)58.5112030.120
good-cook (not bad-cook)58.563825.812
prideful (not envious)58.4139229.713
humble (not arrogant)58.367327.8115
mad (not glad)58.089324.013
🙋‍♂️ (not 🙅‍♂️)58.087131.428
nonpolitical (not political)57.755428.5105
hoarder (not unprepared)57.798119.886
cocky (not timid)57.5129026.922
mature (not juvenile)57.495227.728
factual (not poetic)57.491329.525
depressed (not bright)57.270726.188
Swedish (not Italian)57.166326.616
quiet (not loud)57.076027.1114
calm (not anxious)57.058024.6108
feisty (not gracious)56.8121025.6104
rural (not urban)56.843222.118
impatient (not patient)56.7105926.531
🧕 (not 💃)56.644728.222
skeptical (not spiritual)56.5128626.199
sweet (not bitter)56.586326.8112
🥵 (not 🥶)56.589429.332
realistic (not ambitious)56.554626.515
stylish (not slovenly)56.4111623.0106
outsider (not insider)56.484127.849
average (not deviant)56.353326.662
prudish (not flirtatious)56.269228.619
fresh (not stinky)56.1124925.819
adventurous (not stick-in-the-mud)56.0104727.268
😏 (not 😬)56.096231.729
low self esteem (not narcissistic)56.057726.922
bashful (not exhibitionist)55.948128.619
slow-talking (not fast-talking)55.850521.021
open-book (not secretive)55.854630.018
cheesy (not chic)55.887725.712
conspiracist (not sheeple)55.6121423.862
edgy (not politically correct)55.598826.1116
non-gamer (not gamer)55.5111029.721
dry (not moist)55.479727.821
winter (not summer)55.482927.79
impulsive (not cautious)55.389228.396
emancipated (not enslaved)55.3132126.0100
punk rock (not preppy)55.371929.624
whippersnapper (not sage)55.279822.924
fire (not water)55.1110229.531
yes-man (not contrarian)55.150631.914
muddy (not washed)54.958129.111
complimentary (not insulting)54.898127.827
🤖 (not 👻)54.776027.122
hard (not soft)54.699024.938
linear (not circular)54.582331.412
fighter (not lover)54.588528.528
existentialist (not nihilist)54.3121029.430
quarrelsome (not warm)54.296726.4111
opinionated (not jealous)54.2149428.217
playful (not shy)54.1134221.6116
epic (not deep)54.183929.124
🐐 (not 🦒)54.0125827.246
tautology (not oxymoron)53.941438.27
angry (not good-humored)53.877825.793
OCD (not ADHD)53.5117023.414
moderate (not extreme)53.464027.669
minimalist (not pack rat)53.4100523.017
introvert (not extrovert)53.377026.6104
English (not German)53.3172531.516
folksy (not presidential)53.381925.227
reactive (not proactive)53.398430.715
cooperative (not competitive)53.268530.895
morning lark (not night owl)53.267527.951
touchy-feely (not distant)53.179325.814
never cries (not often crying)53.1108230.38
main character (not side character)53.190830.08
socialist (not libertarian)53.055327.195
thick (not thin)53.066921.665
📈 (not 📉)52.9136728.332
rebellious (not obedient)52.8120226.283
social (not reclusive)52.8102827.025
innocent (not jaded)52.856128.018
lustful (not chaste)52.6107224.6103
lost (not enlightened)52.699426.524
thick-skinned (not sensitive)52.5100627.6100
🥴 (not 🥳)52.5109927.928
simple (not complicated)52.349727.983
objective (not subjective)52.085530.230
👩‍🎤 (not 👩‍🔬)51.999627.736
punchable (not loveable)51.965028.427
stable (not moody)51.760329.4127
queen (not princess)51.6123930.518
bold (not serious)51.5107330.5121
wild (not tame)51.5118626.087
codependent (not independent)51.467729.994
drop out (not valedictorian)51.366927.923
picky (not always down)51.3117028.710
foolish (not wise)51.279424.9103
intimate (not formal)51.2101030.122
Roman (not Greek)51.0105231.914
genius (not dunce)50.1144619.6145
compersive (not jealous)50.999828.190
statist (not anarchist)50.9103924.617
overspender (not penny-pincher)50.986227.715
worldly (not innocent)50.2142027.796
mild (not spicy)50.870926.4101
freelance (not corporate)50.4118026.524

The lowest rating for any description in the table is 50.0 despite a 1 to 100 scale being used. This is because descriptions that had values lower than the midpoint were reversed. For example, a score of 1/100 for "hot (not cold)" is equivalent to a score of 100/100 for "cold (not hot)". This was done so that all the traits that are most distinctive for a character are at the top of the table.

Similar characters

The similarity between two characters can be calculated by taking the correlation between the lists of their traits. This produces a value from +1 to -1. With +1 implying that every trait one character is high on the other one is high on too, to an equal degree. And, -1 implying that if a character is high on specific trait, the other one is low on it. The 10 most and least similar characters to Karl 'Helo' Agathon based on their crowd-sourced profiles are listed below with the correlation in parenthesis.

Most similar Least similar
  1. John Diggle (0.803)
  2. Will Gorski (0.799)
  3. Gale Hawthorne (0.796)
  4. Jon Snow (0.793)
  5. Sheriff Truman (0.793)
  6. Rick Grimes (0.791)
  7. Alphonso 'Mack' Mackenzie (0.791)
  8. Maximus (0.783)
  9. Dennis 'Cutty' Wise (0.777)
  10. Brienne of Tarth (0.776)
  1. Ian Duncan (-0.488)
  2. Roman Roy (-0.447)
  3. Prince John (-0.441)
  4. James Taggart (-0.427)
  5. Dennis Nedry (-0.427)
  6. Dominar Rygel XVI (-0.423)
  7. The Wizard of Oz (-0.414)
  8. Gaius Baltar (-0.413)
  9. Connor Roy (-0.4)
  10. George Oscar 'Gob' Bluth (-0.395)

Personality types

Users who took the quiz were asked to self-identify their Myers-Briggs and Enneagram types. We can look at the average match scores of these different groups of users with Karl 'Helo' Agathon to see what personality types people who describe themselves in ways similar to the way Karl 'Helo' Agathon is described identify as.

Myers-Briggs Self-type Average match score with character Number of users
ESFJ59.9%592
ESTJ59.6%547
ENFJ59.1%3842
ISFJ59.0%1602
ISTJ57.7%1475
INFJ57.3%12519
ENTJ56.5%2286
INTJ55.5%8827
ESFP54.0%1202
ENFP53.6%10817
ESTP53.5%765
ISFP52.4%1998
INFP52.2%23344
ISTP51.7%1950
INTP50.4%11992
ENTP50.2%5934

Notes

  Updated: 02 December 2022
  Feedback: info@openpsychometrics.org
  Copyright: CC BY-NC-SA 4.0
  Privacy policy