Open-Source Psychometrics Project
( home · about )

Hoban Washburne Descriptive Personality Statistics

Reference picture of Hoban Washburne

Hoban Washburne is a character from Firefly + Serenity.

This page summarizes crowd sourced ratings of their personality collected from users of the Statistical "Which Character" Personality Quiz. This website has recruited more than 3 million volunteers to rate characters on descriptive adjectives and other properties, which can be aggregated to create profiles that users can be matched to as part of a personality test. For more information about how the ratings were collected and how they are used, see the documentation.

Aggregated ratings for 400 descriptions

The table shows the average rating the character received for each descriptive item on a 1 to 100 scale and what that character's rank for the description is among all 2,000 characters in the database. It also shows the standard deviation of the ratings and how many different individuals submitted a rating for that description.

ItemAverage ratingRankRating standard deviationNumber of raters
devoted (not unfaithful)97.265.885
funny (not humorless)95.467.4323
loyal (not traitorous)95.3328.9384
not genocidal (not genocidal)94.42011.7103
heroic (not villainous)93.23310.1385
one-faced (not two-faced)93.21210.0107
kind (not cruel)92.8579.4337
good-humored (not angry)92.02410.2296
egalitarian (not racist)91.85811.377
romantic (not dispassionate)91.33210.679
warm (not cold)90.93810.7293
freelance (not corporate)90.26217.088
soulful (not soulless)90.18713.6133
treasure (not trash)89.78815.681
expressive (not monotone)89.78415.4119
chatty (not reserved)89.311613.2344
sunny (not gloomy)88.96114.964
nurturing (not poisonous)88.66512.1146
playful (not serious)88.55712.9400
cheesy (not chic)88.41713.297
love-focused (not money-focused)88.117213.9101
first-mate (not captain)88.03117.8362
😜 (not 🤐)87.68917.2110
lighthearted (not intense)86.91315.986
protagonist (not antagonist)86.914315.976
democratic (not authoritarian)86.61113.2303
playful (not shy)86.422016.0363
vibrant (not geriatric)86.410615.679
touchy-feely (not distant)86.44111.8102
sweet (not bitter)86.27914.4287
cheery (not sorrowful)86.15814.0372
blue-collar (not ivory-tower)86.15216.0311
boy/girl-next-door (not celebrity)86.010717.096
emotional (not unemotional)85.519910.7107
happy (not sad)85.43813.9268
expressive (not stoic)85.314117.1392
open-book (not secretive)85.33713.8128
everyman (not chosen one)85.31317.695
believable (not poorly-written)85.18913.487
comedic (not dramatic)85.12016.097
🤠 (not 🤑)85.06915.981
gamer (not non-gamer)85.04413.0109
goof-off (not studious)84.99215.298
chivalrous (not businesslike)84.91213.975
technophile (not luddite)84.86415.8264
feminist (not sexist)84.729815.4106
nerd (not jock)84.624917.4322
joyful (not miserable)84.66216.473
competent (not incompetent)84.542115.6256
🌟 (not 💩)84.528118.571
loveable (not punchable)84.412317.374
disarming (not creepy)84.36114.3158
folksy (not presidential)84.23812.7110
human (not animalistic)83.721518.5275
high-tech (not low-tech)83.615116.5266
summer (not winter)83.614515.995
unassuming (not pretentious)83.22320.6119
👨‍🔧 (not 👨‍⚕️)83.213616.2101
empath (not psychopath)82.818916.8110
pro (not noob)82.742919.3114
persistent (not quitter)82.788916.473
flower child (not goth)82.223613.3106
quirky (not predictable)82.29319.185
charismatic (not uninspiring)82.037018.3248
lenient (not strict)81.811013.6377
altruistic (not selfish)81.517316.0309
bright (not depressed)81.57818.2276
open to new experinces (not uncreative)81.336116.4343
intimate (not formal)81.35615.5106
open (not guarded)81.15118.1321
unambiguous (not mysterious)81.06719.2344
🧢 (not 🎩)80.915725.0104
curious (not apathetic)80.820217.6367
warm (not quarrelsome)80.810620.5330
soft (not hard)80.713415.4144
orange (not purple)80.75320.2283
social (not reclusive)80.523119.089
liberal (not conservative)80.319719.1129
grateful (not entitled)80.213819.6113
giving (not receiving)80.223018.689
creative (not conventional)80.121718.2348
ranged (not melee)80.11516.562
white knight (not bad boy)80.125318.7112
interesting (not tiresome)79.930218.5294
specialist (not generalist)79.99521.0138
😀 (not 😭)79.910425.572
🚴 (not 🏋️‍♂️)79.822819.5101
f***-the-police (not tattle-tale)79.841019.982
zany (not regular)79.721020.581
attractive (not repulsive)79.659616.0339
💝 (not 💔)79.614927.196
crafty (not scholarly)79.521116.5358
glad (not mad)79.410820.587
generous (not stingy)79.425016.598
💃 (not 🧕)79.334717.394
accepting (not judgemental)79.317519.8247
🐿 (not 🦇)79.318924.884
flexible (not rigid)79.26817.6301
forgiving (not vengeful)79.020818.0348
backdoor (not official)79.017620.3307
😎 (not 🧐)79.024227.2126
reassuring (not fearmongering)79.018423.990
transparent (not machiavellian)79.05624.684
angelic (not demonic)78.825717.7308
resourceful (not helpless)78.771518.2149
open-minded (not close-minded)78.519618.6375
fast-talking (not slow-talking)78.426318.173
lover (not fighter)78.418319.7108
family-first (not work-first)78.328718.6335
🤡 (not 👽)78.26019.884
chill (not offended)78.28623.466
proletariat (not bourgeoisie)78.212625.2221
western (not eastern)77.811122.892
interested (not bored)77.830421.0121
straightforward (not cryptic)77.720923.3293
gregarious (not private)77.615120.8307
involved (not remote)77.630220.4257
rock (not rap)77.544219.6115
weird (not normal)77.334017.8364
emancipated (not enslaved)77.327320.4274
dorky (not cool)77.217621.093
soft (not hard)77.120017.6288
🙋‍♂️ (not 🙅‍♂️)77.016426.4101
👨‍🚀 (not 🧙)77.09626.3114
sexual (not asexual)76.951421.2115
important (not irrelevant)76.881922.2101
whimsical (not rational)76.819919.6329
healthy (not sickly)76.852120.4280
exuberant (not subdued)76.629323.886
awkward (not suspicious)76.512316.8319
wholesome (not salacious)76.433424.494
flirtatious (not prudish)76.335320.383
submissive (not dominant)76.116614.7352
beta (not alpha)76.119718.1229
reliable (not experimental)76.127126.4107
complimentary (not insulting)76.027622.4138
blissful (not haunted)76.09521.2116
loose (not tight)75.913122.199
air (not earth)75.83830.495
multicolored (not monochrome)75.722025.0120
vulnerable (not armoured)75.114019.0275
poor (not rich)74.922017.1250
juvenile (not mature)74.924719.3151
bold (not serious)74.732419.0323
equitable (not hypocritical)74.622622.4156
unchallenging (not demanding)74.65519.6110
mischievous (not well behaved)74.557221.6369
unorthodox (not traditional)74.442724.1129
optimistic (not pessimistic)74.428926.1259
beautiful (not ugly)74.496722.1152
leisurely (not hurried)74.114019.8322
straight (not queer)74.072321.5157
honorable (not cunning)73.940025.5424
cooperative (not competitive)73.920823.1396
adventurous (not stick-in-the-mud)73.951123.7278
🐒 (not 🐩)73.818726.9109
spontaneous (not scheduled)73.738324.3339
Swedish (not Italian)73.713922.678
dramatic (not no-nonsense)73.634920.1155
vintage (not trendy)73.660718.590
emotional (not logical)73.039120.6358
🧠 (not 💪)73.072620.288
gatherer (not hunter)73.030224.175
😇 (not 😈)72.941325.5105
😏 (not 😬)72.534925.797
🥰 (not 🙃)72.428031.476
communal (not individualist)72.210223.5122
water (not fire)72.223125.293
outlaw (not sheriff)72.248124.2259
trusting (not suspicious)72.124023.4377
country-bumpkin (not city-slicker)72.120620.9130
pure (not debased)72.040024.1310
efficient (not overprepared)71.933723.674
trolling (not triggered)71.911821.985
🥵 (not 🥶)71.828321.279
extraordinary (not mundane)71.767524.2306
🎃 (not 💀)71.724434.4103
exaggerating (not factual)71.544223.6108
twitchy (not still)71.447423.798
civilized (not barbaric)71.376820.5332
master (not apprentice)71.373524.0159
meek (not bossy)71.217616.6307
lowbrow (not highbrow)71.211619.7336
provincial (not cosmopolitan)71.018021.8257
English (not German)71.092625.696
forward-thinking (not stuck-in-the-past)70.932319.997
extrovert (not introvert)70.953626.5303
random (not pointed)70.915024.1100
imaginative (not practical)70.827124.9283
🥳 (not 🥴)70.817927.373
gendered (not androgynous)70.7116624.4170
🦄 (not 🐴)70.728728.977
rustic (not cultured)70.718920.779
knowledgeable (not ignorant)70.785522.490
ADHD (not OCD)70.627025.978
🤣 (not 😊)70.422731.7133
legit (not scrub)70.483827.896
codependent (not independent)70.224422.8353
high IQ (not low IQ)70.1116720.5285
astonishing (not methodical)69.920524.8330
sensitive (not thick-skinned)69.832621.3316
messy (not neat)69.834721.6236
fixable (not unfixable)69.638126.684
poetic (not factual)69.625324.382
metrosexual (not macho)69.646718.592
spontaneous (not deliberate)69.532426.6338
street-smart (not sheltered)69.568523.2316
explorer (not builder)69.442728.1338
pacifist (not ferocious)69.228623.3358
loud (not quiet)69.259824.9337
inspiring (not cringeworthy)69.056223.3127
pack rat (not minimalist)68.922225.2120
anarchist (not statist)68.837623.3105
accommodating (not stubborn)68.814227.3118
innocent (not jaded)68.821726.4106
rugged (not refined)68.743920.5394
scruffy (not manicured)68.738324.1370
often crying (not never cries)68.733022.576
simple (not complicated)68.613623.2242
young (not old)68.584416.3330
indie (not pop)68.560328.6112
consistent (not variable)68.450827.671
idealist (not realist)68.138624.8134
fast (not slow)67.985921.5310
vegan (not cannibal)67.949724.367
🎨 (not 🏀)67.780826.8113
doer (not thinker)67.765823.2104
📈 (not 📉)67.658631.164
existentialist (not nihilist)67.638723.4110
chaotic (not orderly)67.454022.9346
perceptive (not unobservant)67.1121925.785
ironic (not profound)67.130325.5110
instinctual (not reasoned)67.158925.9326
varied (not repetitive)67.113624.2147
relaxed (not tense)66.816527.4358
circular (not linear)66.822126.175
nonpolitical (not political)66.626926.3255
long-winded (not concise)66.627924.368
head@clouds (not down2earth)66.445828.0312
rural (not urban)66.426026.785
brave (not careful)66.376326.3343
princess (not queen)66.130329.662
masculine (not feminine)66.089618.4403
flourishing (not traumatized)66.017525.695
genius (not dunce)65.990222.0362
pain-avoidant (not masochistic)65.925026.477
common sense (not analysis)65.817325.2113
always down (not picky)65.820226.989
diligent (not lazy)65.7147722.9356
spelunker (not claustrophobic)65.656630.490
🤔 (not 🤫)65.346628.598
self-improving (not self-destructive)65.241725.676
passive (not assertive)65.021420.7300
drop out (not valedictorian)64.938925.168
fantastical (not realistic)64.946225.9107
deep (not shallow)64.977722.8100
conspiracist (not sheeple)64.778722.8199
respectful (not rude)64.681224.8358
epic (not deep)64.439627.4103
👻 (not 🤖)64.350731.2104
motivated (not unmotivated)64.2155724.9111
lustful (not chaste)64.166424.3345
modern (not historical)64.167526.5212
unlucky (not fortunate)63.855828.9339
hedonist (not monastic)63.851025.369
avant-garde (not classical)63.738327.3122
moist (not dry)63.541323.454
focused on the present (not focused on the future)63.445225.6307
flamboyant (not modest)63.360726.5352
disorganized (not self-disciplined)63.333325.9296
night owl (not morning lark)63.379926.9170
punk rock (not preppy)63.053926.589
badass (not weakass)63.0118224.7120
reactive (not proactive)63.047226.976
subjective (not objective)62.935126.0113
good-cook (not bad-cook)62.945827.570
dog person (not cat person)62.957933.790
freak (not normie)62.770824.3108
cocky (not timid)62.7111524.6110
bold (not shy)62.6142024.7352
opinionated (not neutral)62.6146227.9107
reasonable (not deranged)62.380529.7108
radical (not centrist)62.259828.7100
indulgent (not sober)62.170826.2317
metaphorical (not literal)62.126428.3296
active (not slothful)62.1143023.5267
unpolished (not eloquent)62.145125.7243
French (not Russian)62.173125.772
moderate (not extreme)61.838525.9276
thrifty (not extravagant)61.763928.573
confident (not insecure)61.4106727.2290
resolute (not wavering)61.2108928.1115
Pepsi (not Coke)61.223528.491
gullible (not cynical)61.140624.676
edgy (not politically correct)60.980223.9314
hypochondriac (not stoic)60.937628.678
sturdy (not flimsy)60.7109126.672
humble (not arrogant)60.659926.7335
stable (not moody)60.334827.0360
anxious (not calm)60.388925.8303
gossiping (not confidential)60.344125.5334
whippersnapper (not sage)60.356226.376
side character (not main character)60.376330.792
clean (not perverted)60.2108628.0106
arcane (not mainstream)60.177026.7251
hipster (not basic)59.944726.4288
natural-talent (not hard-work)59.736228.4108
ludicrous (not sensible)59.653426.7314
👩‍🎤 (not 👩‍🔬)59.579228.8101
intellectual (not physical)59.4106028.0332
🛌 (not 🧗)59.341629.2109
sarcastic (not genuine)59.167829.2323
frenzied (not sleepy)59.1145325.680
oxymoron (not tautology)59.162426.249
smooth (not rough)58.771825.4286
feisty (not gracious)58.7114728.1249
biased (not impartial)58.5121827.0263
domestic (not industrial)58.260727.0131
atheist (not theist)58.197026.1101
demure (not vain)58.070724.7307
🐀 (not 🐘)58.065231.885
🥾 (not 👟)58.072635.272
low self esteem (not narcissistic)58.051722.582
unpatriotic (not patriotic)57.729331.096
skeptical (not spiritual)57.5125826.5340
real (not philosophical)57.4109928.9233
resistant (not resigned)57.2141927.1276
fresh (not stinky)57.2121826.880
opinionated (not jealous)57.2139028.483
rebellious (not obedient)56.9108926.1288
enlightened (not lost)56.967124.882
exhibitionist (not bashful)56.9104727.690
abstract (not concrete)56.858330.299
plays hard (not works hard)56.748922.9306
charming (not trusting)56.784431.1303
permanent (not transient)56.688632.2148
kinky (not vanilla)56.481427.4346
overspender (not penny-pincher)56.466525.972
indiscreet (not tactful)56.445125.968
blacksmith (not tailor)56.459831.0110
frank (not sugarcoated)56.3140624.971
rhythmic (not stuttering)56.2135727.787
innocent (not worldly)56.145026.2363
Greek (not Roman)55.950829.484
artistic (not scientific)55.882127.0313
bookish (not sporty)55.7111628.4259
frugal (not lavish)55.694625.8271
thin (not thick)55.3107121.3220
precise (not vague)55.3123326.7225
prideful (not envious)55.3151822.272
foolish (not wise)55.267522.2343
short (not tall)55.169722.3384
scandalous (not proper)55.188826.9339
roundabout (not direct)55.038229.7325
heathen (not devout)54.971528.3269
obsessed (not aloof)54.8127626.1296
naive (not paranoid)54.752326.6105
plastic (not wooden)54.634231.883
wild (not tame)54.5110627.6320
oblivious (not alert)54.554227.777
go-getter (not slugabed)54.4167526.596
insider (not outsider)54.372730.1191
tardy (not on-time)54.357328.5110
lewd (not tasteful)54.153425.1359
coordinated (not clumsy)54.1126627.7292
compersive (not jealous)54.186225.7235
🐐 (not 🦒)54.1125534.962
driven (not unambitious)54.0176726.6258
self-assured (not self-conscious)53.9131028.7255
charming (not awkward)53.8119526.6356
child free (not pronatalist)53.7126132.6217
realistic (not ambitious)53.762729.3112
yes-man (not contrarian)53.756526.578
mathematical (not literary)53.664429.4278
slovenly (not stylish)53.661623.0331
patient (not impatient)53.663429.9147
impulsive (not cautious)53.594128.4344
attentive (not interrupting)53.596129.8115
deviant (not average)53.2118427.4219
introspective (not not introspective)53.2131729.1108
privileged (not oppressed)53.2125324.366
hoarder (not unprepared)52.8119522.9293
giggling (not chortling)52.757833.083
socialist (not libertarian)52.658431.1243
crazy (not sane)52.694227.590
empirical (not theoretical)52.5110329.2308
disreputable (not prestigious)52.563627.2339
'left-brained' (not 'right-brained')52.181228.5208
🏌 (not 🤺)52.140532.7100
decorative (not utilitarian)51.764930.1119
overachiever (not underachiever)51.7157926.497
off-key (not musical)51.6109330.4112
mighty (not puny)51.5142926.1324
slacker (not workaholic)51.345223.9124
🐮 (not 🐷)51.2130427.987
muddy (not washed)51.268928.796
pensive (not serene)51.0168227.574
high standards (not desperate)51.0125025.1109
decisive (not hesitant)50.1144725.9298
mild (not spicy)50.172726.9286
neurotypical (not autistic)50.4161626.9289

The lowest rating for any description in the table is 50.0 despite a 1 to 100 scale being used. This is because descriptions that had values lower than the midpoint were reversed. For example, a score of 1/100 for "hot (not cold)" is equivalent to a score of 100/100 for "cold (not hot)". This was done so that all the traits that are most distinctive for a character are at the top of the table.

Similar characters

The similarity between two characters can be calculated by taking the correlation between the lists of their traits. This produces a value from +1 to -1. With +1 implying that every trait one character is high on the other one is high on too, to an equal degree. And, -1 implying that if a character is high on specific trait, the other one is low on it. The 10 most and least similar characters to Hoban Washburne based on their crowd-sourced profiles are listed below with the correlation in parenthesis.

Most similar Least similar
  1. Kaylee Frye (0.893)
  2. Dustin Henderson (0.842)
  3. Toby Damon (0.81)
  4. Merry Brandybuck (0.805)
  5. Phil Dunphy (0.789)
  6. George Weasley (0.784)
  7. Pippin Took (0.781)
  8. Bumblebee (0.774)
  9. Cosmo Brown (0.774)
  10. Pumbaa (0.774)
  1. Samuel Norton (-0.651)
  2. Michael Groff (-0.637)
  3. Nurse Mildred Ratched (-0.621)
  4. Coriolanus Snow (-0.613)
  5. Cal Hockley (-0.605)
  6. Emilio Barzini (-0.605)
  7. Stannis Baratheon (-0.602)
  8. Cornelius Fudge (-0.599)
  9. Principal Vernon (-0.586)
  10. General Hux (-0.585)

Personality types

Users who took the quiz were asked to self-identify their Myers-Briggs and Enneagram types. We can look at the average match scores of these different groups of users with Hoban Washburne to see what personality types people who describe themselves in ways similar to the way Hoban Washburne is described identify as.

Myers-Briggs Self-type Average match score with character Number of users
ENFP71.8%10817
ESFP69.3%1202
ENFJ68.4%3842
INFP67.4%23344
ESFJ66.8%592
ISFP65.1%1998
INFJ64.4%12519
ISFJ62.8%1602
ESTP61.1%765
ENTP60.9%5934
INTP57.3%11992
ENTJ57.3%2286
ESTJ56.3%547
ISTP55.7%1950
INTJ53.0%8827
ISTJ51.9%1475

Notes

  Updated: 15 July 2022
  Feedback: info@openpsychometrics.org
  Copyright: CC BY-NC-SA 4.0
  Privacy policy