Open-Source Psychometrics Project
( home · about )

Mindy Chen Descriptive Personality Statistics

Reference picture of Mindy Chen

Mindy Chen is a character from Emily in Paris.

This page summarizes crowd sourced ratings of their personality collected from users of the Statistical "Which Character" Personality Quiz. This website has recruited more than 3 million volunteers to rate characters on descriptive adjectives and other properties, which can be aggregated to create profiles that users can be matched to as part of a personality test. For more information about how the ratings were collected and how they are used, see the documentation.

Aggregated ratings for 400 descriptions

The table shows the average rating the character received for each descriptive item on a 1 to 100 scale and what that character's rank for the description is among all 2,000 characters in the database. It also shows the standard deviation of the ratings and how many different individuals submitted a rating for that description.

ItemAverage ratingRankRating standard deviationNumber of raters
chatty (not reserved)95.2286.930
playful (not shy)91.67911.622
👩‍🎤 (not 👩‍🔬)89.92317.925
💃 (not 🧕)89.7818.221
sunny (not gloomy)89.64810.826
city-slicker (not country-bumpkin)89.27911.527
bold (not shy)89.032613.831
🌟 (not 💩)89.011411.428
urban (not rural)88.83810.728
kind (not cruel)88.318612.025
artistic (not scientific)87.86017.424
musical (not off-key)87.84318.624
fast-talking (not slow-talking)87.86311.419
playful (not serious)87.36813.027
open to new experinces (not uncreative)87.316219.131
social (not reclusive)87.37311.422
good-humored (not angry)87.1899.322
🎨 (not 🏀)87.115114.516
🦄 (not 🐴)87.05624.217
manicured (not scruffy)86.625817.631
egalitarian (not racist)86.233913.533
stylish (not slovenly)85.814921.018
expressive (not monotone)85.516716.228
warm (not cold)85.412518.323
extrovert (not introvert)85.216012.724
modern (not historical)84.95321.729
feminine (not masculine)84.622914.428
vibrant (not geriatric)84.216414.225
soulful (not soulless)84.132318.526
romantic (not dispassionate)84.117019.632
expressive (not stoic)83.917415.923
open-minded (not close-minded)83.98422.220
🎩 (not 🧢)83.919125.019
French (not Russian)83.94220.715
trendy (not vintage)83.73318.220
charismatic (not uninspiring)83.629018.626
lenient (not strict)83.6859.929
😜 (not 🤐)83.614326.421
accepting (not judgemental)83.49818.827
sweet (not bitter)83.313016.432
badass (not weakass)83.348319.930
creative (not conventional)83.214318.329
exhibitionist (not bashful)83.18919.120
bold (not serious)82.813111.020
literary (not mathematical)82.76617.421
multicolored (not monochrome)82.610717.825
epic (not deep)82.62512.314
liberal (not conservative)82.414518.436
summer (not winter)82.416720.926
high-tech (not low-tech)81.518717.614
treasure (not trash)81.251018.322
chaotic (not orderly)81.023318.920
non-gamer (not gamer)81.018826.921
street-smart (not sheltered)80.933023.322
rhythmic (not stuttering)80.924417.223
resourceful (not helpless)80.662521.223
joyful (not miserable)80.611617.930
spontaneous (not scheduled)80.523718.524
nurturing (not poisonous)80.527221.824
rebellious (not obedient)80.341716.120
impulsive (not cautious)80.127220.027
funny (not humorless)80.026220.724
feminist (not sexist)80.047919.127
disarming (not creepy)79.823314.920
😎 (not 🧐)79.523228.925
English (not German)79.533118.422
unorthodox (not traditional)79.329027.620
wild (not tame)79.239320.026
exuberant (not subdued)79.221823.218
cosmopolitan (not provincial)79.112225.120
involved (not remote)79.025125.927
adventurous (not stick-in-the-mud)79.036622.428
frenzied (not sleepy)79.031221.423
protagonist (not antagonist)79.045819.814
spontaneous (not deliberate)78.815422.831
decorative (not utilitarian)78.77621.027
👟 (not 🥾)78.510725.631
pop (not indie)78.55726.724
opinionated (not neutral)78.475617.524
cheery (not sorrowful)78.415117.428
attractive (not repulsive)78.464019.817
sexual (not asexual)78.346115.327
whimsical (not rational)78.316316.222
astonishing (not methodical)78.36020.218
loud (not quiet)78.237823.126
flexible (not rigid)78.08218.825
devoted (not unfaithful)77.887916.129
generous (not stingy)77.730722.618
complimentary (not insulting)77.623419.323
crafty (not scholarly)77.528611.327
exaggerating (not factual)77.428320.425
forgiving (not vengeful)77.424825.832
😀 (not 😭)77.015426.724
😏 (not 😬)76.922328.721
abstract (not concrete)76.910924.122
respectful (not rude)76.742018.029
🥳 (not 🥴)76.58332.516
🐿 (not 🦇)76.427522.923
flower child (not goth)76.441226.614
brave (not careful)76.437319.120
dramatic (not no-nonsense)76.429917.426
🚴 (not 🏋️‍♂️)76.441625.626
f***-the-police (not tattle-tale)76.351625.322
loyal (not traitorous)76.193626.228
motivated (not unmotivated)76.1114023.816
one-faced (not two-faced)76.149421.023
flirtatious (not prudish)76.136018.225
rich (not poor)76.050624.523
neurotypical (not autistic)75.937725.623
🙋‍♂️ (not 🙅‍♂️)75.918826.725
🥵 (not 🥶)75.817624.520
touchy-feely (not distant)75.817624.534
healthy (not sickly)75.756520.431
human (not animalistic)75.563024.337
🐩 (not 🐒)75.529024.438
freelance (not corporate)75.445726.524
🤺 (not 🏌)75.455117.719
smooth (not rough)75.316519.915
extravagant (not thrifty)75.132622.819
flamboyant (not modest)75.132829.826
compersive (not jealous)75.116721.722
outlaw (not sheriff)75.040621.820
beautiful (not ugly)75.093927.522
gregarious (not private)74.919425.336
tailor (not blacksmith)74.930820.113
twitchy (not still)74.933823.618
equitable (not hypocritical)74.822020.225
bright (not depressed)74.720821.629
night owl (not morning lark)74.745229.128
emotional (not unemotional)74.662623.123
not genocidal (not genocidal)74.669733.420
imaginative (not practical)74.221623.826
go-getter (not slugabed)73.987422.625
bad-cook (not good-cook)73.821221.123
trusting (not suspicious)73.720221.716
confident (not insecure)73.664226.530
resistant (not resigned)73.448724.422
nonpolitical (not political)73.212122.020
lustful (not chaste)73.138624.432
driven (not unambitious)72.9117522.722
moist (not dry)72.914124.015
active (not slothful)72.899519.827
extraordinary (not mundane)72.862127.925
fixable (not unfixable)72.623025.532
long-winded (not concise)72.513721.119
emancipated (not enslaved)72.447627.823
intimate (not formal)72.226622.417
💝 (not 💔)72.232029.630
loose (not tight)72.219025.225
legit (not scrub)72.077426.223
loveable (not punchable)72.051325.422
🥰 (not 🙃)71.829932.323
prideful (not envious)71.760920.031
young (not old)71.773819.833
explorer (not builder)71.735726.924
tasteful (not lewd)71.550428.020
child free (not pronatalist)71.543721.424
quirky (not predictable)71.529125.225
cultured (not rustic)71.347026.621
straightforward (not cryptic)71.250727.118
opinionated (not jealous)70.973428.818
side character (not main character)70.845427.925
optimistic (not pessimistic)70.638527.328
🧙 (not 👨‍🚀)70.331423.721
mainstream (not arcane)70.313626.521
open-book (not secretive)70.020328.324
chivalrous (not businesslike)69.833426.123
warm (not quarrelsome)69.736627.525
poetic (not factual)69.724929.214
varied (not repetitive)69.58826.317
chill (not offended)69.422024.028
random (not pointed)69.317222.927
chic (not cheesy)69.332726.726
gendered (not androgynous)69.3122929.728
persistent (not quitter)69.1155530.321
work-first (not family-first)69.151128.131
heroic (not villainous)69.099921.921
fast (not slow)69.081828.725
overachiever (not underachiever)68.9103620.023
head@clouds (not down2earth)68.839527.528
📈 (not 📉)68.850529.728
existentialist (not nihilist)68.533623.214
glad (not mad)68.531824.724
goof-off (not studious)68.535022.026
doer (not thinker)68.562025.125
competent (not incompetent)68.3115722.332
indulgent (not sober)68.253426.330
zany (not regular)68.255123.421
transparent (not machiavellian)68.230826.322
radical (not centrist)68.139626.519
first-mate (not captain)68.055230.422
mighty (not puny)67.986426.819
cool (not dorky)67.958627.324
humble (not arrogant)67.743326.021
bourgeoisie (not proletariat)67.743230.026
charming (not awkward)67.674333.628
happy (not sad)67.529328.128
tardy (not on-time)67.531727.520
reassuring (not fearmongering)67.361731.524
everyman (not chosen one)67.232722.718
focused on the present (not focused on the future)67.131730.132
empath (not psychopath)67.179526.628
Italian (not Swedish)66.941621.111
giggling (not chortling)66.721228.331
angelic (not demonic)66.567226.829
soft (not hard)66.547425.617
frank (not sugarcoated)66.5102633.715
metrosexual (not macho)66.461930.618
cocky (not timid)66.498025.018
scandalous (not proper)66.360826.728
interesting (not tiresome)66.291928.018
open (not guarded)66.118930.520
hypochondriac (not stoic)66.123525.318
technophile (not luddite)65.937029.516
spicy (not mild)65.779328.319
lover (not fighter)65.751226.329
fantastical (not realistic)65.644325.735
blissful (not haunted)65.625727.229
refined (not rugged)65.569926.030
giving (not receiving)65.479029.327
curious (not apathetic)65.289430.325
wholesome (not salacious)65.173028.417
vegan (not cannibal)65.159327.928
fresh (not stinky)65.197025.823
fire (not water)65.079933.921
air (not earth)65.017833.621
circular (not linear)64.928022.921
ferocious (not pacifist)64.880826.825
moody (not stable)64.786929.223
messy (not neat)64.744424.730
atheist (not theist)64.769726.319
🐮 (not 🐷)64.642424.124
gossiping (not confidential)64.437929.934
independent (not codependent)64.488237.222
grateful (not entitled)64.256721.529
mischievous (not well behaved)64.183132.931
obsessed (not aloof)64.175828.718
clumsy (not coordinated)64.037026.037
sporty (not bookish)64.048227.618
important (not irrelevant)64.0136332.027
worldly (not innocent)63.9103031.526
kinky (not vanilla)63.957426.428
perceptive (not unobservant)63.9134826.426
trolling (not triggered)63.922722.815
spiritual (not skeptical)63.825227.629
short (not tall)63.846124.7413
crazy (not sane)63.860829.019
instinctual (not reasoned)63.769027.128
extreme (not moderate)63.389631.516
🤣 (not 😊)63.340032.329
ironic (not profound)63.345827.721
weird (not normal)63.277921.514
emotional (not logical)63.169827.019
ivory-tower (not blue-collar)63.155826.418
lighthearted (not intense)63.131733.730
pack rat (not minimalist)62.839330.833
ADHD (not OCD)62.844438.522
lavish (not frugal)62.755024.625
direct (not roundabout)62.6102928.825
soft (not hard)62.659528.330
interested (not bored)62.5109429.515
empirical (not theoretical)62.345532.521
🦒 (not 🐐)62.311733.522
civilized (not barbaric)62.2105220.917
thick-skinned (not sensitive)62.167327.621
👻 (not 🤖)62.159027.016
idealist (not realist)62.056627.222
anarchist (not statist)61.855726.517
pro (not noob)61.8121530.622
😈 (not 😇)61.764525.426
comedic (not dramatic)61.634724.624
Pepsi (not Coke)61.622832.818
charming (not trusting)61.568131.023
fortunate (not unlucky)61.349525.829
overspender (not penny-pincher)61.252430.220
disorganized (not self-disciplined)61.037829.728
socialist (not libertarian)60.916136.618
self-improving (not self-destructive)60.856626.725
analysis (not common sense)60.872526.216
celebrity (not boy/girl-next-door)60.754031.129
biased (not impartial)60.6107726.724
diligent (not lazy)60.5158822.124
individualist (not communal)60.587634.825
knowledgeable (not ignorant)60.5119726.818
pain-avoidant (not masochistic)60.447927.918
enlightened (not lost)60.356131.520
privileged (not oppressed)60.3106826.623
always down (not picky)60.336229.218
altruistic (not selfish)60.289627.617
innocent (not jaded)60.237628.718
eloquent (not unpolished)60.199032.929
often crying (not never cries)59.858025.320
highbrow (not lowbrow)59.792827.726
queen (not princess)59.798133.327
leisurely (not hurried)59.643931.724
juvenile (not mature)59.664225.626
accommodating (not stubborn)59.529628.926
🎃 (not 💀)59.361029.419
naive (not paranoid)59.240024.325
👨‍🔧 (not 👨‍⚕️)59.173630.826
drop out (not valedictorian)59.049930.129
Greek (not Roman)59.031927.318
introspective (not not introspective)58.9107332.224
clean (not perverted)58.9112225.519
ambitious (not realistic)58.995430.617
complicated (not simple)58.8114128.118
love-focused (not money-focused)58.8117129.022
real (not philosophical)58.3105932.318
slacker (not workaholic)58.232624.220
rock (not rap)58.2157230.726
interrupting (not attentive)58.169931.522
relaxed (not tense)58.028627.719
monastic (not hedonist)57.946724.221
sensible (not ludicrous)57.698828.725
thin (not thick)57.698427.224
master (not apprentice)57.6113327.324
unprepared (not hoarder)57.545428.121
serene (not pensive)57.313127.418
objective (not subjective)57.156430.228
variable (not consistent)57.149331.821
genius (not dunce)57.0123722.425
unambiguous (not mysterious)57.087428.220
unpatriotic (not patriotic)57.030831.724
anxious (not calm)56.9100530.624
natural-talent (not hard-work)56.944732.822
🤫 (not 🤔)56.844032.821
yes-man (not contrarian)56.846034.324
avant-garde (not classical)56.760433.620
wavering (not resolute)56.730018.418
deviant (not average)56.6105431.725
believable (not poorly-written)56.2176329.721
deep (not shallow)56.0116627.025
politically correct (not edgy)55.769032.816
feisty (not gracious)55.6124833.626
metaphorical (not literal)55.544734.624
official (not backdoor)55.571729.815
prestigious (not disreputable)55.5114235.519
specialist (not generalist)55.5107926.022
whippersnapper (not sage)55.478627.516
washed (not muddy)55.4112730.714
heathen (not devout)55.269826.118
honorable (not cunning)55.1105929.321
dominant (not submissive)55.1123027.719
outsider (not insider)55.188933.426
preppy (not punk rock)55.1106428.433
oblivious (not alert)54.952425.821
spelunker (not claustrophobic)54.9109730.220
wooden (not plastic)54.9135230.720
flourishing (not traumatized)54.847129.020
high standards (not desperate)54.8112030.221
melee (not ranged)54.653320.923
cooperative (not competitive)54.565333.317
precise (not vague)54.4126227.919
meek (not bossy)54.351627.822
flimsy (not sturdy)54.347429.717
efficient (not overprepared)54.3141728.918
pretentious (not unassuming)54.2102829.117
hunter (not gatherer)54.299428.322
wise (not foolish)54.0106727.329
🤑 (not 🤠)54.066233.121
proactive (not reactive)54.065337.414
purple (not orange)53.885334.737
jock (not nerd)53.776628.430
demure (not vain)53.486328.426
'left-brained' (not 'right-brained')53.463436.521
indiscreet (not tactful)53.355428.515
sarcastic (not genuine)53.285329.434
cringeworthy (not inspiring)53.269331.830
dog person (not cat person)53.292234.424
narcissistic (not low self esteem)53.1111024.728
high IQ (not low IQ)52.7161528.420
industrial (not domestic)52.795935.419
beta (not alpha)52.669030.921
eastern (not western)52.632033.121
stuck-in-the-past (not forward-thinking)52.677226.316
bad boy (not white knight)52.675631.121
demanding (not unchallenging)52.5153829.120
intellectual (not physical)52.4124028.827
works hard (not plays hard)52.4130933.034
🤡 (not 👽)52.476233.428
🧠 (not 💪)52.4136027.736
🛌 (not 🧗)52.462230.422
suspicious (not awkward)52.2124921.825
cynical (not gullible)52.0123921.122
armoured (not vulnerable)51.9121627.516
impatient (not patient)51.8121234.031
deranged (not reasonable)51.878922.423
🐀 (not 🐘)51.892632.716
conspiracist (not sheeple)51.7139927.327
assertive (not passive)51.6145034.418
reliable (not experimental)51.6106635.825
basic (not hipster)51.2122031.224
normie (not freak)51.286326.824
hesitant (not decisive)51.154730.927
debased (not pure)51.089927.125
self-conscious (not self-assured)51.056828.635
authoritarian (not democratic)50.885832.122
transient (not permanent)50.383430.724
presidential (not folksy)50.7108327.223
queer (not straight)50.646231.827
oxymoron (not tautology)50.5135325.413

The lowest rating for any description in the table is 50.0 despite a 1 to 100 scale being used. This is because descriptions that had values lower than the midpoint were reversed. For example, a score of 1/100 for "hot (not cold)" is equivalent to a score of 100/100 for "cold (not hot)". This was done so that all the traits that are most distinctive for a character are at the top of the table.

Similar characters

The similarity between two characters can be calculated by taking the correlation between the lists of their traits. This produces a value from +1 to -1. With +1 implying that every trait one character is high on the other one is high on too, to an equal degree. And, -1 implying that if a character is high on specific trait, the other one is low on it. The 10 most and least similar characters to Mindy Chen based on their crowd-sourced profiles are listed below with the correlation in parenthesis.

Most similar Least similar
  1. Keeley Jones (0.862)
  2. Xiomara Villanueva (0.849)
  3. Eric Effiong (0.849)
  4. Goh Peik Lin (0.823)
  5. Angela Montenegro (0.814)
  6. Patrick Stewart (0.8)
  7. Ty Lee (0.796)
  8. Penelope Garcia (0.788)
  9. Damian Leigh (0.786)
  10. Genie (0.786)
  1. Michael Groff (-0.68)
  2. Sam Healy (-0.621)
  3. Dale Harding (-0.567)
  4. Hideki Ide (-0.556)
  5. Stannis Baratheon (-0.531)
  6. Petunia Dursley (-0.511)
  7. Mr. William Collins (-0.508)
  8. Cornelius Fudge (-0.505)
  9. Lieutenant Schrank (-0.502)
  10. Squidward Tentacles (-0.5)

Personality types

Users who took the quiz were asked to self-identify their Myers-Briggs and Enneagram types. We can look at the average match scores of these different groups of users with Mindy Chen to see what personality types people who describe themselves in ways similar to the way Mindy Chen is described identify as.

Myers-Briggs Self-type Average match score with character Number of users
ENFP73.2%10817
ESFP71.4%1202
ENFJ69.6%3842
ESFJ66.2%592
ENTP65.8%5934
ESTP65.6%765
INFP64.0%23344
ENTJ62.3%2286
ISFP61.9%1998
INFJ60.8%12519
ESTJ59.1%547
ISFJ56.6%1602
INTP56.0%11992
ISTP54.5%1950
INTJ52.4%8827
ISTJ48.8%1475

Notes

  Updated: 15 July 2022
  Feedback: info@openpsychometrics.org
  Copyright: CC BY-NC-SA 4.0
  Privacy policy