Open-Source Psychometrics Project
( home · about )

Miranda Priestly Descriptive Personality Statistics

Reference picture of Miranda Priestly

Miranda Priestly is a character from The Devil Wears Prada.

This page summarizes crowd sourced ratings of their personality collected from users of the Statistical "Which Character" Personality Quiz. This website has recruited more than 3 million volunteers to rate characters on descriptive adjectives and other properties, which can be aggregated to create profiles that users can be matched to as part of a personality test. For more information about how the ratings were collected and how they are used, see the documentation.

Aggregated ratings for 400 descriptions

The table shows the average rating the character received for each descriptive item on a 1 to 100 scale and what that character's rank for the description is among all 1,750 characters in the database. It also shows the standard deviation of the ratings and how many different individuals submitted a rating for that description.

ItemAverage ratingRankRating standard deviationNumber of raters
dominant (not submissive)97.735.467
master (not apprentice)95.997.473
bossy (not meek)95.8149.672
rich (not poor)95.8429.188
queen (not princess)95.757.5107
bold (not shy)95.5337.765
coordinated (not clumsy)95.3158.290
stylish (not slovenly)95.2109.779
captain (not first-mate)95.21511.391
🐩 (not 🐒)95.0412.083
competitive (not cooperative)94.9329.279
alpha (not beta)94.71514.387
pro (not noob)94.7308.781
persistent (not quitter)94.66811.279
high standards (not desperate)94.4312.8212
celebrity (not boy/girl-next-door)94.4712.5114
hard (not soft)94.2119.168
overachiever (not underachiever)93.83311.4160
demanding (not unchallenging)93.43917.5191
self-disciplined (not disorganized)93.36215.089
workaholic (not slacker)93.35812.895
strict (not lenient)92.33213.692
studious (not goof-off)92.34110.496
badass (not weakass)92.312613.6175
🎩 (not 🧢)92.13014.485
opinionated (not neutral)91.99413.0141
chic (not cheesy)91.8211.2120
high IQ (not low IQ)91.71649.772
manicured (not scruffy)91.78418.774
intense (not lighthearted)91.56815.991
businesslike (not chivalrous)91.5613.3180
competent (not incompetent)91.014416.089
eloquent (not unpolished)90.93916.377
🤑 (not 🤠)90.91814.680
city-slicker (not country-bumpkin)90.85519.291
extravagant (not thrifty)90.84915.0171
cosmopolitan (not provincial)90.6515.973
driven (not unambitious)90.318319.390
direct (not roundabout)90.15619.265
picky (not always down)90.11115.7119
decisive (not hesitant)90.15618.989
worldly (not innocent)89.93512.888
mighty (not puny)89.85516.973
rigid (not flexible)89.73215.786
armoured (not vulnerable)89.62314.786
diligent (not lazy)89.533316.484
neat (not messy)89.57217.781
judgemental (not accepting)89.59017.578
motivated (not unmotivated)89.531617.698
impatient (not patient)89.46917.888
cultured (not rustic)89.31614.6103
presidential (not folksy)89.21915.487
beautiful (not ugly)89.131514.385
secretive (not open-book)89.19216.0100
purple (not orange)89.02113.883
hard (not soft)88.96616.272
sturdy (not flimsy)88.77715.969
guarded (not open)88.611316.969
cold (not warm)88.56315.776
cool (not dorky)88.44716.873
individualist (not communal)88.06114.9104
formal (not intimate)88.02516.784
stubborn (not accommodating)88.017718.6163
distant (not touchy-feely)88.04917.0131
official (not backdoor)87.9718.891
hunter (not gatherer)87.99919.680
main character (not side character)87.923818.794
urban (not rural)87.84720.475
fire (not water)87.811216.5158
assertive (not passive)87.613623.378
narcissistic (not low self esteem)87.411517.6114
pointed (not random)87.211218.1168
arrogant (not humble)87.118714.875
highbrow (not lowbrow)87.01720.562
active (not slothful)87.022914.969
important (not irrelevant)87.028623.190
go-getter (not slugabed)87.015317.975
complicated (not simple)86.911112.673
thick-skinned (not sensitive)86.91118.877
rhythmic (not stuttering)86.96617.681
🎨 (not 🏀)86.815620.1160
intellectual (not physical)86.716217.483
genius (not dunce)86.714516.2100
bourgeoisie (not proletariat)86.73221.190
authoritarian (not democratic)86.68421.2100
fresh (not stinky)86.513020.188
work-first (not family-first)86.313220.196
skeptical (not spiritual)86.29317.869
alert (not oblivious)86.114419.975
OCD (not ADHD)86.14520.8166
privileged (not oppressed)85.920822.367
refined (not rugged)85.87824.084
precise (not vague)85.88124.369
cynical (not gullible)85.712217.4106
lavish (not frugal)85.48623.676
prestigious (not disreputable)85.48622.488
serious (not playful)85.217519.496
ferocious (not pacifist)85.217321.592
cocky (not timid)84.832421.7120
self-assured (not self-conscious)84.78523.4101
perceptive (not unobservant)84.738723.394
fast (not slow)84.615017.371
independent (not codependent)84.617828.677
frank (not sugarcoated)84.620026.4122
bitter (not sweet)84.513413.877
specialist (not generalist)84.22520.495
🦇 (not 🐿)84.17414.077
logical (not emotional)84.17619.880
spicy (not mild)84.018618.794
confident (not insecure)83.724323.887
resourceful (not helpless)83.644922.181
scheduled (not spontaneous)83.521025.592
tight (not loose)83.414722.3105
winter (not summer)83.49423.097
insulting (not complimentary)83.312819.393
prideful (not envious)83.36322.1261
extraordinary (not mundane)83.124722.9100
reserved (not chatty)83.015018.686
suspicious (not awkward)83.014214.979
tense (not relaxed)82.833021.780
fighter (not lover)82.710021.3167
tasteful (not lewd)82.610420.383
demonic (not angelic)82.614415.280
jaded (not innocent)82.427516.0110
never cries (not often crying)82.318022.0120
private (not gregarious)82.216722.187
money-focused (not love-focused)82.213222.6114
bookish (not sporty)82.039217.893
legit (not scrub)82.025323.171
opinionated (not jealous)82.014922.8119
contrarian (not yes-man)81.910919.687
corporate (not freelance)81.810725.989
fearmongering (not reassuring)81.812824.8115
receiving (not giving)81.813722.8117
valedictorian (not drop out)81.639624.194
charming (not awkward)81.523919.671
orderly (not chaotic)81.517626.271
chosen one (not everyman)81.58221.6109
believable (not poorly-written)81.326716.990
deliberate (not spontaneous)81.226225.585
pretentious (not unassuming)81.218525.967
resolute (not wavering)81.219325.572
knowledgeable (not ignorant)81.143824.190
mature (not juvenile)81.124525.593
💀 (not 🎃)80.513722.6161
on-time (not tardy)80.443827.1169
cat person (not dog person)80.312728.6111
dramatic (not comedic)80.331222.9209
quarrelsome (not warm)80.126526.065
entitled (not grateful)80.127223.3164
extreme (not moderate)80.139424.1102
🧠 (not 💪)80.142722.183
wise (not foolish)79.921422.1101
👨‍⚕️ (not 👨‍🔧)79.917724.882
feminine (not masculine)79.832724.186
concise (not long-winded)79.75225.6109
machiavellian (not transparent)79.415726.7103
😈 (not 😇)79.326120.279
fortunate (not unlucky)79.36321.372
feminist (not sexist)79.151625.476
preppy (not punk rock)79.129423.271
rude (not respectful)79.017719.274
industrial (not domestic)78.86524.386
hoarder (not unprepared)78.78820.267
non-gamer (not gamer)78.724232.8171
washed (not muddy)78.725928.6103
angry (not good-humored)78.214519.981
offended (not chill)78.025025.977
analysis (not common sense)77.919323.789
selfish (not altruistic)77.928623.893
clean (not perverted)77.946726.1154
builder (not explorer)77.86922.268
factual (not poetic)77.821023.966
cunning (not honorable)77.723025.983
feisty (not gracious)77.542024.992
suspicious (not trusting)77.434021.485
gloomy (not sunny)77.428918.771
mad (not glad)77.426923.276
tailor (not blacksmith)77.221631.864
artistic (not scientific)77.026526.1105
insider (not outsider)76.94729.164
🤺 (not 🏌)76.948327.974
sarcastic (not genuine)76.526626.998
deviant (not average)76.435723.685
atheist (not theist)76.426723.172
consistent (not variable)76.422424.682
neurotypical (not autistic)76.334427.964
mysterious (not unambiguous)76.123525.483
vengeful (not forgiving)76.138221.693
cruel (not kind)76.018718.482
old (not young)75.925715.386
permanent (not transient)75.814424.279
pessimistic (not optimistic)75.720120.482
ivory-tower (not blue-collar)75.523832.163
🧗 (not 🛌)75.548526.775
poisonous (not nurturing)75.228620.382
📈 (not 📉)75.119128.781
exhibitionist (not bashful)75.130226.9211
unemotional (not emotional)75.19025.1119
sorrowful (not cheery)75.133318.077
resistant (not resigned)75.138330.774
🌟 (not 💩)75.177529.388
frenzied (not sleepy)75.053421.590
psychopath (not empath)75.026220.5150
stingy (not generous)74.923722.5175
miserable (not joyful)74.733820.291
🥶 (not 🥵)74.710330.4139
inspiring (not cringeworthy)74.733926.387
interesting (not tiresome)74.556926.071
works hard (not plays hard)74.458532.899
👽 (not 🤡)74.019422.167
salacious (not wholesome)73.928722.670
punchable (not loveable)73.923125.270
forward-thinking (not stuck-in-the-past)73.823625.3158
still (not twitchy)73.714029.2166
hard-work (not natural-talent)73.733329.1183
real (not philosophical)73.630427.473
overspender (not penny-pincher)73.523427.590
rock (not rap)73.573221.488
treasure (not trash)73.295928.491
pensive (not serene)73.138825.7157
gendered (not androgynous)72.9104329.280
trendy (not vintage)72.613530.5197
realist (not idealist)72.527527.977
haunted (not blissful)72.561024.0182
playful (not shy)72.372221.678
sheriff (not outlaw)71.939831.092
realistic (not fantastical)71.845232.2186
ambitious (not realistic)71.846734.0167
dry (not moist)71.721128.478
French (not Russian)71.729229.573
soulless (not soulful)71.519924.675
💃 (not 🧕)71.163727.090
emancipated (not enslaved)71.153631.274
🧙 (not 👨‍🚀)71.029628.566
close-minded (not open-minded)70.824427.496
English (not German)70.794430.072
attractive (not repulsive)70.795527.178
tall (not short)70.751122.3212
vain (not demure)70.541629.577
modern (not historical)70.543831.378
🤖 (not 👻)70.523228.480
Coke (not Pepsi)70.58033.3186
rational (not whimsical)70.353730.191
hurried (not leisurely)70.232431.782
🙃 (not 🥰)70.230730.791
exuberant (not subdued)70.149931.865
charismatic (not uninspiring)69.994228.880
stoic (not hypochondriac)69.839631.193
🐘 (not 🐀)69.627633.388
bad boy (not white knight)69.539327.1112
ranged (not melee)69.416128.371
creative (not conventional)69.449831.970
linear (not circular)69.416129.271
🙅‍♂️ (not 🙋‍♂️)69.224030.371
debased (not pure)69.042825.093
paranoid (not naive)69.047924.8118
rebellious (not obedient)68.977430.777
biased (not impartial)68.964531.676
flamboyant (not modest)68.847634.292
🤐 (not 😜)68.745031.882
villainous (not heroic)68.525624.985
humorless (not funny)68.526629.282
dispassionate (not romantic)68.519027.792
high-tech (not low-tech)68.346228.066
confidential (not gossiping)67.987631.9100
cautious (not impulsive)67.846629.688
libertarian (not socialist)67.821627.766
sad (not happy)67.862321.766
focused on the future (not focused on the present)67.624529.969
proper (not scandalous)67.551730.279
objective (not subjective)67.517732.388
enlightened (not lost)67.532028.281
epic (not deep)67.430532.3152
vibrant (not geriatric)66.983731.468
devoted (not unfaithful)66.8132529.7121
kinky (not vanilla)66.749929.866
obsessed (not aloof)66.664734.072
💔 (not 💝)66.338129.582
brave (not careful)66.276732.587
ludicrous (not sensible)66.137430.370
rough (not smooth)66.146933.073
chortling (not giggling)65.770831.769
f***-the-police (not tattle-tale)65.783830.678
political (not nonpolitical)65.558731.674
deranged (not reasonable)64.945028.768
conspiracist (not sheeple)64.778728.263
straightforward (not cryptic)64.587334.775
hypocritical (not equitable)64.445329.877
stoic (not expressive)64.142236.395
apathetic (not curious)64.014729.584
charming (not trusting)63.959932.183
heathen (not devout)63.742731.664
empirical (not theoretical)63.538333.481
wild (not tame)63.387730.7103
crazy (not sane)63.363225.867
moody (not stable)63.293035.195
western (not eastern)63.279332.764
🦄 (not 🐴)63.245836.593
bad-cook (not good-cook)62.852631.9169
efficient (not overprepared)62.692435.375
open to new experinces (not uncreative)62.5113827.574
literal (not metaphorical)62.475732.166
pop (not indie)62.429130.9111
concrete (not abstract)62.372334.772
cannibal (not vegan)62.259436.684
zany (not regular)62.176129.882
🥴 (not 🥳)62.163829.281
👩‍🎤 (not 👩‍🔬)62.171732.3109
civilized (not barbaric)62.0106331.680
conservative (not liberal)61.938632.678
interrupting (not attentive)61.959235.2180
doer (not thinker)61.891134.1168
unfixable (not fixable)61.738928.885
practical (not imaginative)61.492834.269
thin (not thick)61.483228.068
street-smart (not sheltered)61.397233.670
no-nonsense (not dramatic)61.257534.896
traitorous (not loyal)60.829831.591
straight (not queer)60.8126230.165
edgy (not politically correct)60.481930.183
decorative (not utilitarian)60.439435.063
freak (not normie)60.477628.5169
genocidal (not not genocidal)60.434430.5101
healthy (not sickly)60.3120030.273
mischievous (not well behaved)60.192129.2110
hedonist (not monastic)60.066432.162
goth (not flower child)59.747724.3103
masochistic (not pain-avoidant)59.559933.677
Italian (not Swedish)59.369831.366
stick-in-the-mud (not adventurous)59.252632.773
calm (not anxious)59.151429.091
proactive (not reactive)59.140634.6114
arcane (not mainstream)59.081232.576
statist (not anarchist)59.073933.580
tactful (not indiscreet)58.8101335.177
varied (not repetitive)58.239234.066
methodical (not astonishing)58.196536.681
earth (not air)57.8104936.1172
self-improving (not self-destructive)57.466630.983
oxymoron (not tautology)57.377529.376
prudish (not flirtatious)57.365830.096
🐮 (not 🐷)57.294030.064
introspective (not not introspective)57.1116031.879
reliable (not experimental)57.089334.178
lustful (not chaste)56.791532.296
loud (not quiet)56.390234.379
weird (not normal)56.1103529.773
serious (not bold)56.069238.395
sober (not indulgent)55.974134.573
😭 (not 😀)55.878627.776
Roman (not Greek)55.671736.189
involved (not remote)55.3140935.170
extrovert (not introvert)55.1100735.371
👟 (not 🥾)55.186831.972
animalistic (not human)55.041530.884
multicolored (not monochrome)54.980836.566
reclusive (not social)54.974530.394
'left-brained' (not 'right-brained')54.850231.481
🦒 (not 🐐)54.834834.683
sexual (not asexual)54.8125530.1152
disarming (not creepy)54.7135231.467
child free (not pronatalist)54.6122434.093
compersive (not jealous)54.684530.671
egalitarian (not racist)54.5161328.894
bored (not interested)54.530132.8170
shallow (not deep)54.352029.979
metrosexual (not macho)54.1113134.390
factual (not exaggerating)54.190433.9179
profound (not ironic)53.881734.3154
jock (not nerd)53.776632.574
🧐 (not 😎)53.681835.668
🤔 (not 🤫)53.6111635.768
hipster (not basic)53.465135.564
bright (not depressed)53.490832.072
classical (not avant-garde)53.4105035.582
unorthodox (not traditional)53.4105934.167
musical (not off-key)53.373432.174
🚴 (not 🏋️‍♂️)53.2135434.564
triggered (not trolling)53.0134833.482
two-faced (not one-faced)52.762538.2176
radical (not centrist)52.7103730.8113
literary (not mathematical)52.4120035.982
quirky (not predictable)52.499530.199
reasoned (not instinctual)52.375636.667
crafty (not scholarly)52.3116133.182
nihilist (not existentialist)52.154334.463
😊 (not 🤣)51.8123629.363
sage (not whippersnapper)51.890833.462
wooden (not plastic)51.8147633.5131
luddite (not technophile)51.799829.158
head@clouds (not down2earth)51.687435.998
fast-talking (not slow-talking)51.6125336.083
pack rat (not minimalist)51.579732.276
flourishing (not traumatized)51.358230.880
morning lark (not night owl)51.176033.885
😏 (not 😬)51.1116935.176
spelunker (not claustrophobic)51.1130131.762
antagonist (not protagonist)51.049534.2123
unpatriotic (not patriotic)50.948728.566
expressive (not monotone)50.1128435.1114

The lowest rating for any description in the table is 50.0 despite a 1 to 100 scale being used. This is because descriptions that had values lower than the midpoint were reversed. For example, a score of 1/100 for "hot (not cold)" is equivalent to a score of 100/100 for "cold (not hot)". This was done so that all the traits that are most distinctive for a character are at the top of the table.

Similar characters

The similarity between two characters can be calculated by taking the correlation between the lists of their traits. This produces a value from +1 to -1. With +1 implying that every trait one character is high on the other one is high on too, to an equal degree. And, -1 implying that if a character is high on specific trait, the other one is low on it. The 10 most and least similar characters to Miranda Priestly based on their crowd-sourced profiles are listed below with the correlation in parenthesis.

Most similar Least similar
  1. Sylvie Grateau (0.909)
  2. Patty Hewes (0.876)
  3. Zelda Spellman (0.873)
  4. Lady Mary Crawley (0.869)
  5. Charlotte Hale (0.863)
  6. Carolyn Martens (0.847)
  7. Shiv Roy (0.843)
  8. Annalise Keating (0.842)
  9. Petra Solano (0.837)
  10. Jessica Pearson (0.835)
  1. Kevin Malone (-0.702)
  2. Nelson Bighetti (-0.699)
  3. Steve Brady (-0.678)
  4. Lenny (-0.639)
  5. The Scarecrow (-0.623)
  6. Chip Dove (-0.621)
  7. Leopold 'Butters' Stotch (-0.615)
  8. Denny (-0.611)
  9. Jimmy Hurdstrom (-0.608)
  10. Jerry Gergich (-0.599)

Personality types

Users who took the quiz were asked to self-identify their Myers-Briggs and Enneagram types. We can look at the average match scores of these different groups of users with Miranda Priestly to see what personality types people who describe themselves in ways similar to the way Miranda Priestly is described identify as.

Myers-Briggs Self-type Average match score with character Number of users
ENTJ62.6%2286
ESTJ61.6%547
INTJ59.7%8827
ISTJ57.5%1475
ENTP56.0%5934
ESTP55.7%765
ISTP52.1%1950
INTP51.9%11992
ENFJ51.2%3842
ESFJ49.9%592
INFJ48.3%12519
ESFP46.8%1202
ISFJ46.2%1602
ENFP45.4%10817
ISFP43.3%1998
INFP42.4%23344

Notes

  Updated: 10 May 2022
  Feedback: info@openpsychometrics.org
  Copyright: CC BY-NC-SA 4.0
  Privacy policy