Open-Source Psychometrics Project
( home · about )

Dr. Horrible Descriptive Personality Statistics

Reference picture of Dr. Horrible

Dr. Horrible is a character from Dr. Horrible's Sing-Along Blog.

This page summarizes crowd sourced ratings of their personality collected from users of the Statistical "Which Character" Personality Quiz. This website has recruited more than 3 million volunteers to rate characters on descriptive adjectives and other properties, which can be aggregated to create profiles that users can be matched to as part of a personality test. For more information about how the ratings were collected and how they are used, see the documentation.

Aggregated ratings for 400 descriptions

The table shows the average rating the character received for each descriptive item on a 1 to 100 scale and what that character's rank for the description is among all 2,000 characters in the database. It also shows the standard deviation of the ratings and how many different individuals submitted a rating for that description.

ItemAverage ratingRankRating standard deviationNumber of raters
motivated (not unmotivated)96.2226.526
outlaw (not sheriff)94.7117.628
dramatic (not no-nonsense)94.3139.529
competitive (not cooperative)93.6568.647
opinionated (not neutral)93.5488.441
nerd (not jock)93.1669.634
musical (not off-key)92.9149.137
technophile (not luddite)92.8711.123
intellectual (not physical)92.14115.843
obsessed (not aloof)91.41710.929
main character (not side character)91.316315.334
🧠 (not 💪)91.27816.050
driven (not unambitious)91.115414.336
tense (not relaxed)90.9598.937
bookish (not sporty)90.313014.542
creative (not conventional)89.84512.837
winter (not summer)89.71711.722
high IQ (not low IQ)89.325611.538
vengeful (not forgiving)88.811615.028
high-tech (not low-tech)88.57816.833
conspiracist (not sheeple)88.43414.036
sad (not happy)88.42711.652
ambitious (not realistic)88.34917.253
workaholic (not slacker)88.123714.033
mischievous (not well behaved)87.917614.438
radical (not centrist)87.81410.525
moody (not stable)87.611012.425
individualist (not communal)87.66417.644
haunted (not blissful)87.67911.354
jealous (not compersive)87.54318.331
reclusive (not social)87.54910.533
🎨 (not 🏀)87.214915.854
experimental (not reliable)86.14514.836
child free (not pronatalist)86.13224.235
weird (not normal)86.011711.237
resourceful (not helpless)86.032212.027
genius (not dunce)85.717419.251
persistent (not quitter)85.668121.730
edgy (not politically correct)85.68018.634
gloomy (not sunny)85.69115.733
skeptical (not spiritual)85.511423.037
rebellious (not obedient)85.527222.533
atheist (not theist)85.44318.536
unlucky (not fortunate)85.42818.829
biased (not impartial)85.47412.934
diligent (not lazy)85.359918.829
f***-the-police (not tattle-tale)85.325924.332
outsider (not insider)85.02225.531
introvert (not extrovert)84.95312.828
anxious (not calm)84.910318.034
deviant (not average)84.89911.631
extreme (not moderate)84.624719.238
traumatized (not flourishing)84.511015.935
arcane (not mainstream)84.45116.732
scientific (not artistic)84.214821.956
pensive (not serene)84.02512.252
🤺 (not 🏌)83.822217.849
suspicious (not trusting)83.719718.439
zany (not regular)83.511717.935
analysis (not common sense)83.47410.833
work-first (not family-first)83.220217.945
mad (not glad)83.213216.634
💔 (not 💝)83.27327.357
freak (not normie)83.112816.450
night owl (not morning lark)83.019019.734
fearmongering (not reassuring)83.011118.528
frenzied (not sleepy)82.913414.241
sorrowful (not cheery)82.810715.541
unorthodox (not traditional)82.819815.829
stubborn (not accommodating)82.837622.259
intense (not lighthearted)82.732916.336
chortling (not giggling)82.73819.822
guarded (not open)82.534419.340
complicated (not simple)82.524316.130
jaded (not innocent)82.527221.537
overachiever (not underachiever)82.441320.742
extraordinary (not mundane)82.028116.445
imaginative (not practical)82.09718.441
specialist (not generalist)81.85716.039
pointed (not random)81.634316.440
active (not slothful)81.553517.139
city-slicker (not country-bumpkin)81.433218.630
love-focused (not money-focused)81.441620.629
interesting (not tiresome)81.324517.842
anarchist (not statist)80.711326.341
devoted (not unfaithful)80.770524.127
cunning (not honorable)80.418919.234
cynical (not gullible)80.329423.932
self-destructive (not self-improving)80.217122.741
urban (not rural)80.025323.044
paranoid (not naive)80.010020.831
pessimistic (not optimistic)79.713224.342
believable (not poorly-written)79.638918.727
demanding (not unchallenging)79.654723.759
Swedish (not Italian)79.55320.226
vibrant (not geriatric)79.531519.637
awkward (not charming)79.49516.430
precise (not vague)79.426724.040
quarrelsome (not warm)79.428522.034
works hard (not plays hard)79.339322.329
miserable (not joyful)79.320617.840
metrosexual (not macho)79.311714.740
romantic (not dispassionate)79.234220.543
knowledgeable (not ignorant)78.851720.630
judgemental (not accepting)78.727926.128
sensitive (not thick-skinned)78.513317.734
go-getter (not slugabed)78.563623.132
ludicrous (not sensible)78.215519.836
quirky (not predictable)78.215322.630
feisty (not gracious)78.140121.335
offended (not chill)78.025024.539
hurried (not leisurely)77.99118.434
twitchy (not still)77.826718.659
contrarian (not yes-man)77.819427.930
deliberate (not spontaneous)77.739926.431
rock (not rap)77.643719.626
ranged (not melee)77.53523.234
gamer (not non-gamer)77.414326.242
indie (not pop)77.225525.235
expressive (not monotone)77.040720.933
captain (not first-mate)76.940630.233
envious (not prideful)76.91226.386
🚴 (not 🏋️‍♂️)76.839320.950
fast-talking (not slow-talking)76.631319.234
egalitarian (not racist)76.591916.628
👩‍🔬 (not 👩‍🎤)76.422728.653
punk rock (not preppy)76.227928.740
philosophical (not real)76.05221.730
industrial (not domestic)75.911322.328
vain (not demure)75.928421.031
flamboyant (not modest)75.730922.629
wild (not tame)75.751222.748
fantastical (not realistic)75.622329.933
mathematical (not literary)75.513223.129
depressed (not bright)75.316421.941
cat person (not dog person)75.321824.222
juvenile (not mature)75.224218.539
🦇 (not 🐿)75.120726.446
insecure (not confident)75.011122.233
emotional (not unemotional)75.061021.227
hard-work (not natural-talent)74.927726.055
jealous (not opinionated)74.84531.049
tight (not loose)74.745221.142
ferocious (not pacifist)74.751625.932
🎩 (not 🧢)74.743427.846
goth (not flower child)74.718224.523
cultured (not rustic)74.632923.426
interested (not bored)74.646921.634
long-winded (not concise)74.69923.338
authoritarian (not democratic)74.528532.540
funny (not humorless)74.542923.150
😭 (not 😀)74.514422.665
head@clouds (not down2earth)74.427328.663
human (not animalistic)74.469322.043
arrogant (not humble)74.347220.526
scandalous (not proper)74.339424.338
'left-brained' (not 'right-brained')74.3328.629
cheesy (not chic)74.325425.233
backdoor (not official)73.929124.528
hipster (not basic)73.914022.338
perceptive (not unobservant)73.995029.237
🧐 (not 😎)73.722428.658
studious (not goof-off)73.473623.832
avant-garde (not classical)73.216326.134
open to new experinces (not uncreative)73.270323.042
dorky (not cool)73.126829.734
deranged (not reasonable)73.029322.829
introspective (not not introspective)72.639326.339
nihilist (not existentialist)72.54632.837
villainous (not heroic)72.421721.131
unpatriotic (not patriotic)72.35825.233
heathen (not devout)72.120224.542
bad boy (not white knight)72.033326.137
impatient (not patient)71.957225.245
idealist (not realist)71.729030.639
focused on the future (not focused on the present)71.616232.642
selfish (not altruistic)71.539321.939
debased (not pure)71.237821.246
😈 (not 😇)71.240721.248
🐀 (not 🐘)71.121428.746
methodical (not astonishing)70.744829.436
genocidal (not not genocidal)70.720733.326
disreputable (not prestigious)70.620530.029
modern (not historical)70.145027.037
crazy (not sane)70.044322.135
rigid (not flexible)69.944425.426
fast (not slow)69.878622.336
beautiful (not ugly)69.8114326.833
queen (not princess)69.864531.644
close-minded (not open-minded)69.725923.725
thin (not thick)69.648626.847
stylish (not slovenly)69.566926.028
builder (not explorer)69.527528.035
entitled (not grateful)69.550122.641
extravagant (not thrifty)69.445229.051
freelance (not corporate)69.365830.631
scheduled (not spontaneous)69.264327.433
attractive (not repulsive)69.0102524.537
🥴 (not 🥳)69.035027.046
👨‍⚕️ (not 👨‍🔧)69.047732.159
foolish (not wise)68.930623.025
political (not nonpolitical)68.748829.329
English (not German)68.7108729.039
young (not old)68.684017.734
🤖 (not 👻)68.628729.637
picky (not always down)68.645224.929
private (not gregarious)68.566829.322
🧗 (not 🛌)68.571028.546
cosmopolitan (not provincial)68.437929.527
sarcastic (not genuine)68.346427.129
crafty (not scholarly)68.262728.135
master (not apprentice)68.282930.143
important (not irrelevant)68.2119329.432
vintage (not trendy)68.283325.146
resolute (not wavering)68.173625.430
demonic (not angelic)68.039721.044
fixable (not unfixable)67.749729.929
🐐 (not 🦒)67.644227.460
secretive (not open-book)67.675332.647
strict (not lenient)67.258727.440
spicy (not mild)67.274726.033
hypochondriac (not stoic)67.220826.536
expressive (not stoic)67.166930.232
resistant (not resigned)67.186328.425
reserved (not chatty)66.954925.641
bitter (not sweet)66.851929.040
charming (not trusting)66.651524.936
loveable (not punchable)66.673130.631
fire (not water)66.674330.352
🙃 (not 🥰)66.640133.450
lustful (not chaste)66.558427.546
dramatic (not comedic)66.389827.448
oxymoron (not tautology)66.320328.826
angry (not good-humored)66.242828.642
straight (not queer)66.1106128.037
chaotic (not orderly)66.158430.151
shy (not bold)65.813729.432
ironic (not profound)65.635625.129
deep (not shallow)65.575029.536
proletariat (not bourgeoisie)65.350028.730
lost (not enlightened)65.350323.828
civilized (not barbaric)65.196526.932
🥶 (not 🥵)65.130430.148
psychopath (not empath)65.041429.353
machiavellian (not transparent)64.952030.031
mysterious (not unambiguous)64.950129.435
poetic (not factual)64.937328.834
awkward (not suspicious)64.833230.726
poisonous (not nurturing)64.645623.440
🤣 (not 😊)64.636930.036
triggered (not trolling)64.476131.537
frank (not sugarcoated)64.3111824.523
masculine (not feminine)64.293318.533
boy/girl-next-door (not celebrity)64.284829.920
curious (not apathetic)64.096123.925
gendered (not androgynous)64.0145631.727
insulting (not complimentary)64.053227.331
rude (not respectful)63.845031.325
exaggerating (not factual)63.863427.851
desperate (not high standards)63.735330.353
lavish (not frugal)63.652430.923
puny (not mighty)63.523823.939
autistic (not neurotypical)63.411530.134
roundabout (not direct)63.419228.937
shy (not playful)63.323428.438
formal (not intimate)63.358025.539
oppressed (not privileged)63.337225.539
hunter (not gatherer)63.375229.526
on-time (not tardy)63.2100228.248
salacious (not wholesome)63.152729.925
stingy (not generous)63.143226.339
🐒 (not 🐩)63.047829.646
refined (not rugged)62.979525.636
treasure (not trash)62.8133725.134
overprepared (not efficient)62.813731.732
💀 (not 🎃)62.864029.951
hoarder (not unprepared)62.774828.136
cocky (not timid)62.7111530.034
distant (not touchy-feely)62.771629.332
cannibal (not vegan)62.658222.731
confidential (not gossiping)62.5106734.535
🤐 (not 😜)62.266632.846
beta (not alpha)61.846527.331
street-smart (not sheltered)61.894830.431
self-disciplined (not disorganized)61.6117331.534
utilitarian (not decorative)61.588331.334
cold (not warm)61.460623.435
competent (not incompetent)61.3138129.331
hypocritical (not equitable)61.254027.736
🙅‍♂️ (not 🙋‍♂️)61.245035.647
worldly (not innocent)61.1111630.545
loyal (not traitorous)60.9139935.728
whimsical (not rational)60.954826.432
two-faced (not one-faced)60.946635.360
rough (not smooth)60.563323.434
lover (not fighter)60.566923.758
western (not eastern)60.497935.827
pack rat (not minimalist)60.447829.229
Russian (not French)60.437726.727
soulful (not soulless)60.3131129.035
highbrow (not lowbrow)60.190730.039
🤔 (not 🤫)60.176633.054
clumsy (not coordinated)60.044725.132
chosen one (not everyman)60.076632.128
receiving (not giving)59.854228.137
metaphorical (not literal)59.632729.740
theoretical (not empirical)59.523232.636
prudish (not flirtatious)59.558027.631
serious (not playful)59.3100023.234
indulgent (not sober)59.180831.938
creepy (not disarming)59.134626.232
liberal (not conservative)59.099030.426
valedictorian (not drop out)59.0110733.838
adventurous (not stick-in-the-mud)58.994730.736
🦄 (not 🐴)58.956330.660
exuberant (not subdued)58.790932.538
🌟 (not 💩)58.4134531.256
tasteful (not lewd)58.3109627.837
purple (not orange)58.364632.731
subjective (not objective)58.358728.827
masochistic (not pain-avoidant)58.364731.224
feminist (not sexist)58.2118629.636
OCD (not ADHD)58.0102933.549
protagonist (not antagonist)58.0129732.929
dominant (not submissive)57.7115325.342
eloquent (not unpolished)57.7104427.448
🐮 (not 🐷)57.790030.242
instinctual (not reasoned)57.690530.724
linear (not circular)57.664830.340
sexual (not asexual)57.4117724.331
monochrome (not multicolored)57.274935.131
legit (not scrub)57.2138431.830
presidential (not folksy)57.189329.829
thinker (not doer)57.142529.750
concrete (not abstract)57.097227.325
clean (not perverted)57.0117427.545
repetitive (not varied)56.893229.129
plastic (not wooden)56.529132.443
💃 (not 🧕)56.4112930.748
variable (not consistent)56.451134.637
blacksmith (not tailor)56.459833.825
📈 (not 📉)56.3120433.265
libertarian (not socialist)56.180634.327
poor (not rich)56.066622.631
tactful (not indiscreet)56.0113333.126
😬 (not 😏)55.960932.161
cruel (not kind)55.744025.641
assertive (not passive)55.7134830.747
👽 (not 🤡)55.790827.250
👨‍🚀 (not 🧙)55.774334.646
flimsy (not sturdy)55.744127.632
meek (not bossy)55.649229.036
hedonist (not monastic)55.689132.124
remote (not involved)55.426236.635
pretentious (not unassuming)55.497531.725
forward-thinking (not stuck-in-the-past)55.493132.546
cryptic (not straightforward)54.937828.638
badass (not weakass)54.8140027.151
self-conscious (not self-assured)54.646433.531
overspender (not penny-pincher)54.672829.924
kinky (not vanilla)54.587832.729
hesitant (not decisive)54.446425.941
👟 (not 🥾)54.488832.458
charismatic (not uninspiring)54.3156327.230
independent (not codependent)54.3118636.638
cringeworthy (not inspiring)54.266931.829
soft (not hard)54.180530.228
low self esteem (not narcissistic)54.164635.042
Pepsi (not Coke)54.161839.832
often crying (not never cries)54.173530.029
epic (not deep)53.885330.858
air (not earth)53.847335.041
quiet (not loud)53.685430.030
Greek (not Roman)53.567033.723
rhythmic (not stuttering)53.5143632.336
brave (not careful)53.4123929.129
impulsive (not cautious)53.494433.326
soft (not hard)53.482129.836
alert (not oblivious)53.4126429.830
emancipated (not enslaved)53.3139134.228
washed (not muddy)53.1119229.128
pro (not noob)53.0144429.434
interrupting (not attentive)52.885131.753
bashful (not exhibitionist)52.559533.752
neat (not messy)52.3119431.127
🤑 (not 🤠)52.271033.353
sage (not whippersnapper)51.989923.329
tall (not short)51.7112924.151
dry (not moist)51.795430.445
bold (not serious)51.6106628.534
armoured (not vulnerable)51.6121931.243
good-cook (not bad-cook)51.492927.348
healthy (not sickly)51.3147626.843
scruffy (not manicured)51.371328.142
blue-collar (not ivory-tower)51.2104132.831
chivalrous (not businesslike)51.297028.256
stinky (not fresh)51.157730.732
proactive (not reactive)51.182937.827
logical (not emotional)51.086626.932
spelunker (not claustrophobic)50.9131028.342
transient (not permanent)50.880828.925

The lowest rating for any description in the table is 50.0 despite a 1 to 100 scale being used. This is because descriptions that had values lower than the midpoint were reversed. For example, a score of 1/100 for "hot (not cold)" is equivalent to a score of 100/100 for "cold (not hot)". This was done so that all the traits that are most distinctive for a character are at the top of the table.

Similar characters

The similarity between two characters can be calculated by taking the correlation between the lists of their traits. This produces a value from +1 to -1. With +1 implying that every trait one character is high on the other one is high on too, to an equal degree. And, -1 implying that if a character is high on specific trait, the other one is low on it. The 10 most and least similar characters to Dr. Horrible based on their crowd-sourced profiles are listed below with the correlation in parenthesis.

Most similar Least similar
  1. Edward Nygma (0.798)
  2. Oswald Cobblepot (0.721)
  3. Joe Goldberg (0.672)
  4. Kylo Ren (0.671)
  5. Mona Vanderwaal (0.669)
  6. Mr. Robot (0.662)
  7. Lex Luthor (0.66)
  8. Elliot Alderson (0.656)
  9. Mr. Gold (0.655)
  10. Sherlock Holmes (0.654)
  1. Aaron Samuels (-0.483)
  2. Jerry Gergich (-0.417)
  3. Lenny (-0.412)
  4. Josh Chan (-0.395)
  5. Chien-Po (-0.375)
  6. Spike (-0.372)
  7. Nelson Bighetti (-0.365)
  8. Pop Tate (-0.358)
  9. Kanzo Mogi (-0.345)
  10. Sancho Panza (-0.342)

Personality types

Users who took the quiz were asked to self-identify their Myers-Briggs and Enneagram types. We can look at the average match scores of these different groups of users with Dr. Horrible to see what personality types people who describe themselves in ways similar to the way Dr. Horrible is described identify as.

Myers-Briggs Self-type Average match score with character Number of users
INTJ60.8%8827
INTP60.0%11992
ENTP59.5%5934
ENTJ58.6%2286
ISTP57.2%1950
ISTJ56.2%1475
ESTP55.8%765
ESTJ55.0%547
INFJ54.9%12519
INFP54.9%23344
ISFP53.2%1998
ENFP53.2%10817
ENFJ52.5%3842
ESFP51.5%1202
ISFJ50.2%1602
ESFJ49.4%592

Notes

  Updated: 02 December 2022
  Feedback: info@openpsychometrics.org
  Copyright: CC BY-NC-SA 4.0
  Privacy policy