Open-Source Psychometrics Project
( home · about )

Buddy Pine Descriptive Personality Statistics

Reference picture of Buddy Pine

Buddy Pine is a character from The Incredibles.

This page summarizes crowd sourced ratings of their personality collected from users of the Statistical "Which Character" Personality Quiz. This website has recruited more than 3 million volunteers to rate characters on descriptive adjectives and other properties, which can be aggregated to create profiles that users can be matched to as part of a personality test. For more information about how the ratings were collected and how they are used, see the documentation.

Aggregated ratings for 400 descriptions

The table shows the average rating the character received for each descriptive item on a 1 to 100 scale and what that character's rank for the description is among all 2,000 characters in the database. It also shows the standard deviation of the ratings and how many different individuals submitted a rating for that description.

ItemAverage ratingRankRating standard deviationNumber of raters
mischievous (not well behaved)98.113.618
obsessed (not aloof)96.046.520
vengeful (not forgiving)95.5167.420
poisonous (not nurturing)95.1119.220
😈 (not 😇)95.0167.416
motivated (not unmotivated)94.9486.617
arrogant (not humble)94.4397.914
jealous (not compersive)94.329.014
haunted (not blissful)93.689.511
cunning (not honorable)93.1108.117
quarrelsome (not warm)93.1248.814
stubborn (not accommodating)93.0418.311
ambitious (not realistic)92.6126.616
experimental (not reliable)92.467.118
rebellious (not obedient)92.0879.922
bitter (not sweet)91.83712.026
wild (not tame)91.8509.316
psychopath (not empath)91.74618.313
competitive (not cooperative)91.69915.022
opinionated (not neutral)91.51019.028
antagonist (not protagonist)91.31410.617
juvenile (not mature)90.92610.320
traitorous (not loyal)90.8168.715
hard-work (not natural-talent)90.818.512
punchable (not loveable)90.74620.912
🤖 (not 👻)90.638.313
cocky (not timid)90.611218.218
high-tech (not low-tech)90.55417.919
feisty (not gracious)90.4319.617
traumatized (not flourishing)90.43012.018
demonic (not angelic)90.34514.331
entitled (not grateful)90.28410.114
mad (not glad)90.13115.024
impatient (not patient)90.05714.917
cat person (not dog person)89.51918.915
chaotic (not orderly)89.46719.217
extreme (not moderate)89.29618.328
moody (not stable)89.17010.214
demanding (not unchallenging)89.113712.320
resistant (not resigned)88.91318.629
narcissistic (not low self esteem)88.99119.320
freak (not normie)88.93811.021
genocidal (not not genocidal)88.92920.917
interrupting (not attentive)88.64110.516
authoritarian (not democratic)88.66022.425
orange (not purple)88.2159.112
ferocious (not pacifist)88.19818.814
trash (not treasure)88.11813.821
offended (not chill)87.95111.816
villainous (not heroic)87.86413.318
selfish (not altruistic)87.811715.921
modern (not historical)87.82611.112
work-first (not family-first)87.810015.112
weird (not normal)87.7808.315
salacious (not wholesome)87.55913.316
bossy (not meek)87.223023.017
complicated (not simple)87.210221.020
ugly (not beautiful)87.2914.423
fearmongering (not reassuring)87.15518.616
🙃 (not 🥰)87.13611.018
playful (not shy)86.820516.522
workaholic (not slacker)86.831417.317
sarcastic (not genuine)86.66220.416
dramatic (not no-nonsense)86.69517.417
rude (not respectful)86.57518.620
cringeworthy (not inspiring)86.53212.119
🥶 (not 🥵)86.3912.218
Swedish (not Italian)86.21713.318
intense (not lighthearted)86.220922.717
zany (not regular)86.16617.719
suspicious (not trusting)86.113520.017
individualist (not communal)85.611321.819
bold (not serious)85.57719.517
decisive (not hesitant)85.217723.517
insulting (not complimentary)85.29219.322
stingy (not generous)85.09118.422
guarded (not open)84.925920.019
anarchist (not statist)84.65327.417
technophile (not luddite)84.66612.019
frenzied (not sleepy)84.67920.816
flamboyant (not modest)84.512822.421
conspiracist (not sheeple)84.510624.315
👟 (not 🥾)84.53411.915
self-destructive (not self-improving)84.59321.817
cynical (not gullible)84.515526.018
🐷 (not 🐮)84.22220.421
night owl (not morning lark)84.116315.715
head@clouds (not down2earth)84.09924.520
🙅‍♂️ (not 🙋‍♂️)84.04421.615
vain (not demure)83.810622.123
jaded (not innocent)83.821912.012
overachiever (not underachiever)83.536923.917
deviant (not average)83.214224.825
extravagant (not thrifty)83.215319.921
outlaw (not sheriff)83.021120.716
expressive (not stoic)82.820022.116
machiavellian (not transparent)82.810723.213
fantastical (not realistic)82.411614.617
tense (not relaxed)82.434919.419
debased (not pure)82.415321.224
foolish (not wise)82.37823.218
cruel (not kind)82.012116.520
crazy (not sane)82.015025.425
exaggerating (not factual)82.018122.018
exuberant (not subdued)81.815813.513
stuck-in-the-past (not forward-thinking)81.84820.821
worldly (not innocent)81.731620.119
plastic (not wooden)81.72021.016
outsider (not insider)81.55420.513
soulless (not soulful)81.59122.117
repulsive (not attractive)81.35623.416
Pepsi (not Coke)81.2328.116
fire (not water)81.130321.714
sexist (not feminist)81.012425.523
driven (not unambitious)80.974326.217
cheesy (not chic)80.99920.218
edgy (not politically correct)80.819519.220
receiving (not giving)80.815424.421
💀 (not 🎃)80.713332.115
loud (not quiet)80.631123.920
skeptical (not spiritual)80.529321.217
sad (not happy)80.515514.919
💔 (not 💝)80.510927.915
short (not tall)80.213720.481
two-faced (not one-faced)80.215030.521
angry (not good-humored)80.111225.118
gossiping (not confidential)80.113020.819
persistent (not quitter)80.0106225.421
overspender (not penny-pincher)79.911728.522
anxious (not calm)79.721319.530
deranged (not reasonable)79.717029.618
scandalous (not proper)79.625924.316
stinky (not fresh)79.66926.521
dramatic (not comedic)79.534228.020
bold (not shy)79.482518.518
sorrowful (not cheery)79.417822.421
atheist (not theist)79.417826.816
barbaric (not civilized)79.37924.419
heathen (not devout)79.38320.116
rough (not smooth)79.213019.119
creepy (not disarming)79.26821.317
💃 (not 🧕)79.235021.913
🤣 (not 😊)79.28621.813
chatty (not reserved)79.133320.814
paranoid (not naive)79.011815.717
dorky (not cool)78.815025.913
ranged (not melee)78.82621.126
unlucky (not fortunate)78.611813.116
cold (not warm)78.621926.021
miserable (not joyful)78.523223.819
fighter (not lover)78.517530.217
goth (not flower child)78.213025.824
judgemental (not accepting)78.128621.725
close-minded (not open-minded)78.013627.124
strict (not lenient)77.430823.719
🤺 (not 🏌)77.246823.123
involved (not remote)77.033119.914
emotional (not logical)76.928525.915
perverted (not clean)76.817124.515
drop out (not valedictorian)76.617325.913
off-key (not musical)76.612016.120
gloomy (not sunny)76.630721.914
🐀 (not 🐘)76.510428.416
bad-cook (not good-cook)76.515526.017
radical (not centrist)76.515526.713
impulsive (not cautious)76.434724.616
hard (not soft)76.433727.925
unfixable (not fixable)76.313716.712
analysis (not common sense)75.824719.220
thick (not thin)75.718621.125
oxymoron (not tautology)75.72027.721
backdoor (not official)75.525224.320
💩 (not 🌟)75.413533.222
hypocritical (not equitable)75.321925.016
gamer (not non-gamer)74.917027.415
whippersnapper (not sage)74.810326.015
monochrome (not multicolored)74.820429.627
biased (not impartial)74.736035.416
racist (not egalitarian)74.57324.313
child free (not pronatalist)74.234030.226
lewd (not tasteful)74.213923.520
nerd (not jock)74.254032.424
pretentious (not unassuming)74.137133.018
instinctual (not reasoned)74.036831.118
dry (not moist)73.915627.015
assertive (not passive)73.969633.717
sensitive (not thick-skinned)73.822132.316
suspicious (not awkward)73.348130.034
diligent (not lazy)73.0123721.519
lost (not enlightened)73.025430.312
apprentice (not master)72.918327.920
hunter (not gatherer)72.948228.124
mathematical (not literary)72.816929.227
punk rock (not preppy)72.834528.916
western (not eastern)72.724728.813
jealous (not opinionated)72.75629.916
picky (not always down)72.730728.819
ludicrous (not sensible)72.625429.626
adventurous (not stick-in-the-mud)72.456127.014
builder (not explorer)72.319526.118
masculine (not feminine)72.273427.124
insecure (not confident)72.114229.321
cannibal (not vegan)72.034826.524
twitchy (not still)72.044931.012
contrarian (not yes-man)71.940731.617
metrosexual (not macho)71.736630.127
dispassionate (not romantic)71.414124.622
😬 (not 😏)71.318335.217
👨‍🚀 (not 🧙)71.222322.516
reactive (not proactive)71.217731.025
rigid (not flexible)71.140827.118
🤡 (not 👽)71.117727.522
businesslike (not chivalrous)71.138026.416
asexual (not sexual)70.920027.216
distant (not touchy-feely)70.945929.125
emotional (not unemotional)70.778727.724
fast-talking (not slow-talking)70.552122.517
pessimistic (not optimistic)70.432531.717
depressed (not bright)70.426828.522
kinky (not vanilla)70.240827.513
playful (not serious)70.135434.521
desperate (not high standards)70.122634.814
hoarder (not unprepared)70.036331.220
deliberate (not spontaneous)69.967627.617
queer (not straight)69.915226.121
🤑 (not 🤠)69.934028.019
metaphorical (not literal)69.812227.712
industrial (not domestic)69.626629.227
bookish (not sporty)69.576926.514
chortling (not giggling)69.549432.017
hypochondriac (not stoic)69.516521.216
f***-the-police (not tattle-tale)69.472332.323
sickly (not healthy)69.316328.330
scientific (not artistic)69.254128.319
first-mate (not captain)69.151728.224
tight (not loose)69.169424.715
animalistic (not human)68.814824.113
active (not slothful)68.8117422.012
scrub (not legit)68.611827.719
bourgeoisie (not proletariat)68.540728.831
nihilist (not existentialist)68.58436.117
😜 (not 🤐)68.545726.912
often crying (not never cries)68.533625.516
ADHD (not OCD)68.431732.913
🧗 (not 🛌)68.371627.224
expressive (not monotone)68.368631.914
ironic (not profound)68.225924.721
unorthodox (not traditional)68.161431.526
imaginative (not practical)68.031827.322
shallow (not deep)68.023231.521
spicy (not mild)67.573728.316
perceptive (not unobservant)67.5120727.124
specialist (not generalist)67.349229.517
bad boy (not white knight)67.343333.418
intellectual (not physical)67.281531.918
reclusive (not social)67.143030.313
flimsy (not sturdy)67.120831.512
idealist (not realist)67.042332.322
📉 (not 📈)66.910838.115
overprepared (not efficient)66.98730.321
utilitarian (not decorative)66.964329.119
winter (not summer)66.848130.918
philosophical (not real)66.716231.621
masochistic (not pain-avoidant)66.730432.218
envious (not prideful)66.66135.619
presidential (not folksy)66.558229.722
whimsical (not rational)66.441024.218
political (not nonpolitical)66.356238.230
funny (not humorless)66.367530.126
🐐 (not 🦒)66.252236.317
repetitive (not varied)66.144028.024
creative (not conventional)65.960029.518
indulgent (not sober)65.961033.020
direct (not roundabout)65.692236.512
noob (not pro)65.518129.517
👨‍🔧 (not 👨‍⚕️)65.555823.414
freelance (not corporate)65.377434.820
epic (not deep)65.337426.817
lavish (not frugal)65.149234.018
fast (not slow)65.096524.623
🐒 (not 🐩)64.943434.622
money-focused (not love-focused)64.838335.525
young (not old)64.395531.121
lustful (not chaste)64.166432.724
awkward (not charming)64.136136.115
privileged (not oppressed)64.193635.315
unpolished (not eloquent)64.040231.618
rock (not rap)63.8137135.022
interested (not bored)63.6105034.115
blacksmith (not tailor)63.541927.226
arcane (not mainstream)63.363127.617
weakass (not badass)63.124929.717
Roman (not Greek)63.033231.013
stuttering (not rhythmic)63.023425.020
😭 (not 😀)62.947736.015
scruffy (not manicured)62.850229.415
unpatriotic (not patriotic)62.817837.713
variable (not consistent)62.832633.021
brave (not careful)62.789825.923
stylish (not slovenly)62.790332.014
rich (not poor)62.783929.313
side character (not main character)62.769833.3162
hurried (not leisurely)62.568029.219
resourceful (not helpless)62.5138434.615
hard (not soft)62.477126.118
autistic (not neurotypical)62.313832.518
air (not earth)62.323036.923
emancipated (not enslaved)62.299732.413
cosmopolitan (not provincial)62.158130.114
resolute (not wavering)62.1103428.014
pensive (not serene)62.1112628.222
libertarian (not socialist)61.643935.318
methodical (not astonishing)61.584233.114
ivory-tower (not blue-collar)61.560432.116
believable (not poorly-written)61.5157024.624
circular (not linear)61.538927.617
go-getter (not slugabed)61.3148433.116
urban (not rural)61.1109133.413
🥴 (not 🥳)61.167934.716
frank (not sugarcoated)61.1124333.416
🎩 (not 🧢)61.077732.922
city-slicker (not country-bumpkin)60.9109631.722
hedonist (not monastic)60.962736.820
rustic (not cultured)60.941928.714
ignorant (not knowledgeable)60.231034.725
exhibitionist (not bashful)60.289340.614
rugged (not refined)60.064230.713
precise (not vague)59.9105332.714
subjective (not objective)59.949739.316
gregarious (not private)59.849633.721
genius (not dunce)59.7114525.216
🐴 (not 🦄)59.484738.416
doer (not thinker)59.3101132.116
clumsy (not coordinated)59.246933.425
transient (not permanent)59.242338.318
indiscreet (not tactful)59.237335.816
secretive (not open-book)58.8107528.327
pack rat (not minimalist)58.653733.417
Russian (not French)58.343528.119
charming (not trusting)58.279026.812
avant-garde (not classical)58.055929.919
armoured (not vulnerable)57.9104036.623
👩‍🎤 (not 👩‍🔬)57.684137.714
hipster (not basic)57.452233.218
uninspiring (not charismatic)57.024030.723
unfaithful (not devoted)56.622938.219
straightforward (not cryptic)56.5126437.716
focused on the future (not focused on the present)56.462033.917
vibrant (not geriatric)56.4124734.717
crafty (not scholarly)56.3102332.414
🧠 (not 💪)56.3127233.118
messy (not neat)55.962137.016
🏋️‍♂️ (not 🚴)55.945728.813
dominant (not submissive)55.5121233.117
German (not English)55.514139.214
open to new experinces (not uncreative)55.1138431.517
not introspective (not introspective)55.143529.315
'left-brained' (not 'right-brained')55.048336.024
conservative (not liberal)55.055232.714
disreputable (not prestigious)54.855437.020
self-assured (not self-conscious)54.5129134.214
🧐 (not 😎)54.579032.123
pointed (not random)54.3141838.021
abstract (not concrete)54.169429.117
🏀 (not 🎨)54.069428.514
high IQ (not low IQ)53.9159636.218
muddy (not washed)53.862234.613
quirky (not predictable)53.892433.723
studious (not goof-off)53.5128729.913
codependent (not independent)53.460332.614
apathetic (not curious)53.236839.223
vintage (not trendy)53.2138630.719
pop (not indie)53.254233.919
everyman (not chosen one)53.176735.715
theoretical (not empirical)53.055532.620
mysterious (not unambiguous)53.082530.721
oblivious (not alert)53.058933.323
androgynous (not gendered)52.918135.624
mighty (not puny)52.8139531.322
factual (not poetic)52.8109432.534
street-smart (not sheltered)52.7121337.016
plays hard (not works hard)52.657734.212
beta (not alpha)52.669040.217
incompetent (not competent)52.534032.315
irrelevant (not important)52.524930.928
🤫 (not 🤔)52.462142.218
mundane (not extraordinary)52.151535.122
princess (not queen)52.167739.216
extrovert (not introvert)51.7110937.824
claustrophobic (not spelunker)51.662933.118
spontaneous (not scheduled)51.583838.213
prudish (not flirtatious)51.585538.211
intimate (not formal)51.4100327.729
🦇 (not 🐿)51.479235.324
self-disciplined (not disorganized)51.2141233.523
triggered (not trolling)51.2140233.826
tardy (not on-time)51.266130.414
celebrity (not boy/girl-next-door)51.074234.221
interesting (not tiresome)50.1155828.914
long-winded (not concise)50.693931.414
highbrow (not lowbrow)50.5133534.112

The lowest rating for any description in the table is 50.0 despite a 1 to 100 scale being used. This is because descriptions that had values lower than the midpoint were reversed. For example, a score of 1/100 for "hot (not cold)" is equivalent to a score of 100/100 for "cold (not hot)". This was done so that all the traits that are most distinctive for a character are at the top of the table.

Similar characters

The similarity between two characters can be calculated by taking the correlation between the lists of their traits. This produces a value from +1 to -1. With +1 implying that every trait one character is high on the other one is high on too, to an equal degree. And, -1 implying that if a character is high on specific trait, the other one is low on it. The 10 most and least similar characters to Buddy Pine based on their crowd-sourced profiles are listed below with the correlation in parenthesis.

Most similar Least similar
  1. Count Olaf (0.804)
  2. The Wicked Witch of the West (0.795)
  3. Cypher (0.782)
  4. Sid Phillips (0.781)
  5. Baron Vladimir Harkonnen (0.779)
  6. Oswald Cobblepot (0.772)
  7. Gavin Belson (0.772)
  8. Commodus (0.77)
  9. Ivar Ragnarsson (0.768)
  10. Joffrey Baratheon (0.765)
  1. Jane Bennet (-0.727)
  2. Mamá Coco (-0.687)
  3. Pop Tate (-0.682)
  4. Chien-Po (-0.663)
  5. Beth March (-0.656)
  6. Melanie Hamilton (-0.655)
  7. Meg March (-0.642)
  8. Esme Cullen (-0.641)
  9. Marmee March (-0.628)
  10. Francis Mulcahy (-0.627)

Personality types

Users who took the quiz were asked to self-identify their Myers-Briggs and Enneagram types. We can look at the average match scores of these different groups of users with Buddy Pine to see what personality types people who describe themselves in ways similar to the way Buddy Pine is described identify as.

Myers-Briggs Self-type Average match score with character Number of users
ENTP55.0%5934
ESTP52.6%765
ENTJ51.1%2286
INTP50.8%11992
ISTP50.7%1950
INTJ49.3%8827
ESTJ47.0%547
ISTJ45.2%1475
ESFP45.1%1202
ENFP44.4%10817
ISFP42.9%1998
INFP42.6%23344
ENFJ40.9%3842
INFJ39.8%12519
ESFJ38.6%592
ISFJ35.5%1602

Notes

  Updated: 15 July 2022
  Feedback: info@openpsychometrics.org
  Copyright: CC BY-NC-SA 4.0
  Privacy policy