Open-Source Psychometrics Project
( home · about )

Charlotte Doppler Descriptive Personality Statistics

Reference picture of Charlotte Doppler

Charlotte Doppler is a character from Dark.

This page summarizes crowd sourced ratings of their personality collected from users of the Statistical "Which Character" Personality Quiz. This website has recruited more than 3 million volunteers to rate characters on descriptive adjectives and other properties, which can be aggregated to create profiles that users can be matched to as part of a personality test. For more information about how the ratings were collected and how they are used, see the documentation.

Aggregated ratings for 400 descriptions

The table shows the average rating the character received for each descriptive item on a 1 to 100 scale and what that character's rank for the description is among all 1,750 characters in the database. It also shows the standard deviation of the ratings and how many different individuals submitted a rating for that description.

ItemAverage ratingRankRating standard deviationNumber of raters
workaholic (not slacker)91.810410.529
German (not English)90.0414.934
curious (not apathetic)87.94512.420
perceptive (not unobservant)87.525913.919
guarded (not open)87.117010.719
works hard (not plays hard)86.510811.917
private (not gregarious)85.97711.822
confidential (not gossiping)85.817510.124
high IQ (not low IQ)85.642411.921
serious (not playful)85.616621.617
🤐 (not 😜)85.54311.529
persistent (not quitter)85.469710.021
🧗 (not 🛌)85.317916.141
diligent (not lazy)85.260313.523
studious (not goof-off)85.125120.821
Swedish (not Italian)85.02314.330
methodical (not astonishing)84.15411.227
active (not slothful)84.138818.116
feminist (not sexist)84.032413.716
mature (not juvenile)83.019814.226
formal (not intimate)82.79014.326
motivated (not unmotivated)82.480521.558
haunted (not blissful)82.122718.927
boy/girl-next-door (not celebrity)82.021220.026
stoic (not expressive)81.87016.521
reserved (not chatty)81.717715.018
sad (not happy)81.712511.035
independent (not codependent)81.328919.037
scientific (not artistic)81.221418.022
self-disciplined (not disorganized)81.052919.121
knowledgeable (not ignorant)80.944321.430
humorless (not funny)80.88714.626
interested (not bored)80.320423.430
rock (not rap)80.227814.737
👩‍🔬 (not 👩‍🎤)80.116522.028
neat (not messy)79.735519.428
secretive (not open-book)79.636319.736
tense (not relaxed)79.548519.619
rational (not whimsical)79.424620.816
gloomy (not sunny)79.223516.326
fighter (not lover)79.216223.330
analysis (not common sense)79.215924.935
strict (not lenient)79.126216.025
wooden (not plastic)79.115416.328
introvert (not extrovert)79.013821.422
dramatic (not comedic)78.936517.627
distant (not touchy-feely)78.922719.947
sorrowful (not cheery)78.819219.320
🐴 (not 🦄)78.718626.324
realistic (not fantastical)78.621223.421
wise (not foolish)78.525715.625
💔 (not 💝)78.513722.126
factual (not poetic)78.419019.731
competent (not incompetent)78.471917.717
intellectual (not physical)78.245522.027
🥾 (not 👟)78.119724.143
vintage (not trendy)78.142319.529
logical (not emotional)78.016516.232
🧐 (not 😎)77.913024.931
monochrome (not multicolored)77.813621.026
heroic (not villainous)77.667323.021
coordinated (not clumsy)77.456318.620
factual (not exaggerating)77.320015.419
sheriff (not outlaw)76.928024.224
not genocidal (not genocidal)76.958325.046
dispassionate (not romantic)76.97815.527
important (not irrelevant)76.682919.723
thrifty (not extravagant)76.512619.520
miserable (not joyful)76.229215.825
indie (not pop)76.128518.643
scheduled (not spontaneous)76.043625.024
opinionated (not jealous)75.945216.343
serious (not bold)75.912827.515
monotone (not expressive)75.99721.646
pronatalist (not child free)75.69518.918
consistent (not variable)75.127312.714
never cries (not often crying)75.140624.943
clean (not perverted)75.058424.825
reasonable (not deranged)74.936321.527
traumatized (not flourishing)74.942321.827
down2earth (not head@clouds)74.829621.222
hurried (not leisurely)74.816722.020
prudish (not flirtatious)74.617120.946
😊 (not 🤣)74.633822.429
winter (not summer)74.528323.437
resistant (not resigned)74.343728.819
shy (not playful)74.17816.627
🤠 (not 🤑)74.139019.733
introspective (not not introspective)73.835722.722
kind (not cruel)73.879420.120
legit (not scrub)73.768626.021
giving (not receiving)73.645623.041
triggered (not trolling)73.625121.225
genuine (not sarcastic)73.533728.923
captain (not first-mate)73.548225.424
🤔 (not 🤫)73.513623.826
bold (not shy)73.4108222.419
sane (not crazy)73.227024.326
proper (not scandalous)73.135620.015
concrete (not abstract)73.029726.119
deliberate (not spontaneous)72.956625.929
valedictorian (not drop out)72.971426.125
politically correct (not edgy)72.820620.421
genius (not dunce)72.861018.022
efficient (not overprepared)72.531426.230
concise (not long-winded)72.517221.935
obsessed (not aloof)72.343017.521
provincial (not cosmopolitan)72.215426.517
alert (not oblivious)72.168429.527
🧕 (not 💃)72.18921.029
go-getter (not slugabed)71.999324.417
dominant (not submissive)71.974725.818
realist (not idealist)71.829427.224
side character (not main character)71.842123.68
egalitarian (not racist)71.5116824.127
tight (not loose)71.460523.330
sage (not whippersnapper)71.416724.314
modest (not flamboyant)71.444128.524
badass (not weakass)71.492027.329
reclusive (not social)71.333023.329
skeptical (not spiritual)71.271525.719
🧠 (not 💪)71.179327.537
attentive (not interrupting)71.036721.129
pensive (not serene)70.951528.328
frank (not sugarcoated)70.981928.930
hard (not soft)70.851321.720
trusting (not charming)70.814222.617
one-faced (not two-faced)70.771028.222
prideful (not envious)70.567519.927
sturdy (not flimsy)70.471225.826
practical (not imaginative)70.258424.623
protagonist (not antagonist)70.287225.540
utilitarian (not decorative)70.149832.920
patriotic (not unpatriotic)70.158418.219
rough (not smooth)70.135523.618
no-nonsense (not dramatic)70.033127.924
depressed (not bright)69.728417.325
pointed (not random)69.688522.522
reliable (not experimental)69.547926.424
on-time (not tardy)69.481924.221
love-focused (not money-focused)69.486724.538
👨‍🚀 (not 🧙)69.327027.643
non-gamer (not gamer)69.260128.527
👽 (not 🤡)69.133623.340
involved (not remote)69.173127.917
deep (not epic)69.115823.626
armoured (not vulnerable)68.966125.528
loyal (not traitorous)68.8119527.625
specialist (not generalist)68.842925.313
respectful (not rude)68.767624.822
quiet (not loud)68.744129.920
orderly (not chaotic)68.658326.324
hard-work (not natural-talent)68.653924.219
precise (not vague)68.669425.424
😇 (not 😈)68.652921.236
OCD (not ADHD)68.565228.318
demanding (not unchallenging)68.5105220.823
contrarian (not yes-man)68.454424.936
penny-pincher (not overspender)68.439918.119
thick-skinned (not sensitive)68.343721.919
off-key (not musical)68.234824.924
suspicious (not awkward)68.170524.617
bookish (not sporty)68.181424.622
mild (not spicy)68.026531.218
rigid (not flexible)68.050922.624
cold (not warm)68.045327.121
driven (not unambitious)68.0140426.523
nurturing (not poisonous)68.072025.022
devoted (not unfaithful)68.0128825.943
direct (not roundabout)67.982625.614
straight (not queer)67.998628.126
suspicious (not trusting)67.761129.131
🤺 (not 🏌)67.788729.021
unlucky (not fortunate)67.643421.617
orange (not purple)67.627627.125
hard (not soft)67.659926.527
civilized (not barbaric)67.587926.822
🐿 (not 🦇)67.558030.926
frenzied (not sleepy)67.5100426.326
statist (not anarchist)67.440131.225
alpha (not beta)67.383928.024
believable (not poorly-written)67.3125924.826
fixable (not unfixable)67.352324.414
earth (not air)67.355631.325
chosen one (not everyman)67.348022.943
angry (not good-humored)67.040422.324
🤖 (not 👻)67.032726.223
sober (not indulgent)66.936023.618
old (not young)66.944119.928
objective (not subjective)66.820028.222
assertive (not passive)66.797728.222
corporate (not freelance)66.739025.627
resourceful (not helpless)66.6125728.115
bad-cook (not good-cook)66.540827.116
subdued (not exuberant)66.425923.023
scruffy (not manicured)66.442526.925
resolute (not wavering)66.482326.322
deep (not shallow)66.472425.325
empath (not psychopath)66.482623.420
awkward (not charming)66.330922.627
decisive (not hesitant)66.391230.727
literal (not metaphorical)66.255132.228
🥴 (not 🥳)66.246019.617
healthy (not sickly)66.097430.220
real (not philosophical)66.067228.730
preppy (not punk rock)66.076427.822
🥶 (not 🥵)66.029026.034
treasure (not trash)65.9125028.413
queen (not princess)65.979226.239
stoic (not hypochondriac)65.958030.434
pro (not noob)65.8107825.420
emancipated (not enslaved)65.780729.315
bashful (not exhibitionist)65.718327.321
dry (not moist)65.538524.928
white knight (not bad boy)65.375826.638
wholesome (not salacious)65.173024.325
mathematical (not literary)65.032628.221
brave (not careful)64.980729.722
😬 (not 😏)64.832328.533
sensible (not ludicrous)64.774023.830
📈 (not 📉)64.774329.027
bossy (not meek)64.6103726.722
human (not animalistic)64.5109323.316
stubborn (not accommodating)64.5108726.823
blacksmith (not tailor)64.439719.818
work-first (not family-first)64.263431.527
open-minded (not close-minded)64.275021.726
nerd (not jock)64.181726.632
rural (not urban)64.030123.113
minimalist (not pack rat)63.850926.118
highbrow (not lowbrow)63.675820.818
chortling (not giggling)63.678923.615
honorable (not cunning)63.578426.619
cautious (not impulsive)63.561724.425
moderate (not extreme)63.534022.918
🙃 (not 🥰)63.548131.936
businesslike (not chivalrous)63.557124.030
intense (not lighthearted)63.399621.021
compersive (not jealous)63.253719.313
existentialist (not nihilist)63.266228.814
equitable (not hypocritical)62.966631.617
scholarly (not crafty)62.844532.415
master (not apprentice)62.897728.323
inspiring (not cringeworthy)62.878126.731
😭 (not 😀)62.848228.531
mighty (not puny)62.7106820.219
altruistic (not selfish)62.780528.232
complicated (not simple)62.798827.322
prestigious (not disreputable)62.789528.621
conventional (not creative)62.451027.925
angelic (not demonic)62.282723.730
tactful (not indiscreet)62.284031.022
profound (not ironic)62.246325.628
insider (not outsider)62.138228.117
tame (not wild)62.146625.820
forward-thinking (not stuck-in-the-past)62.165131.239
Russian (not French)62.031726.123
frugal (not lavish)61.970823.518
official (not backdoor)61.950632.124
spelunker (not claustrophobic)61.974631.321
night owl (not morning lark)61.785936.320
hunter (not gatherer)61.680929.531
asexual (not sexual)61.637623.238
permanent (not transient)61.564626.925
hoarder (not unprepared)61.480926.721
short (not tall)61.352420.035
feisty (not gracious)61.3106226.529
🌟 (not 💩)61.2126325.222
neurotypical (not autistic)61.1121425.619
thin (not thick)61.185027.930
patient (not impatient)61.045131.821
cultured (not rustic)61.088729.136
slovenly (not stylish)60.941728.322
monastic (not hedonist)60.933128.516
loveable (not punchable)60.896826.429
vegan (not cannibal)60.774431.524
demure (not vain)60.660625.828
historical (not modern)60.559931.022
country-bumpkin (not city-slicker)60.539429.117
🐮 (not 🐷)60.569629.430
adventurous (not stick-in-the-mud)60.491027.924
overachiever (not underachiever)60.4135831.929
chaste (not lustful)60.352425.213
Roman (not Greek)60.345831.315
picky (not always down)60.176229.039
well behaved (not mischievous)60.061526.616
pacifist (not ferocious)59.850624.920
forgiving (not vengeful)59.878129.817
basic (not hipster)59.786228.818
liberal (not conservative)59.497123.418
mad (not glad)59.384526.818
repetitive (not varied)59.179225.515
🦒 (not 🐐)59.120732.614
still (not twitchy)59.145726.022
presidential (not folksy)59.083226.720
high standards (not desperate)59.095528.433
blue-collar (not ivory-tower)58.977133.014
classical (not avant-garde)58.984226.320
water (not fire)58.853225.824
🚴 (not 🏋️‍♂️)58.7120832.820
average (not deviant)58.644623.531
chill (not offended)58.651925.527
straightforward (not cryptic)58.4117731.025
bitter (not sweet)58.475726.817
normie (not freak)58.462524.829
tautology (not oxymoron)58.420931.224
paranoid (not naive)58.492622.546
realistic (not ambitious)58.348930.035
conspiracist (not sheeple)58.2108030.518
innocent (not worldly)57.941121.028
goth (not flower child)57.952526.746
humble (not arrogant)57.868224.820
cool (not dorky)57.791328.315
pure (not debased)57.687124.624
devout (not heathen)57.682723.818
tattle-tale (not f***-the-police)57.653027.226
transparent (not machiavellian)57.674431.336
rugged (not refined)57.470621.221
industrial (not domestic)57.474429.419
self-assured (not self-conscious)57.3120128.629
rhythmic (not stuttering)57.3130931.923
geriatric (not vibrant)57.335423.626
focused on the present (not focused on the future)57.273834.223
cynical (not gullible)57.2108326.134
enlightened (not lost)57.166234.313
theoretical (not empirical)57.034327.430
street-smart (not sheltered)57.0109527.125
reassuring (not fearmongering)57.099229.136
proletariat (not bourgeoisie)56.984030.918
pain-avoidant (not masochistic)56.967525.624
thinker (not doer)56.943126.824
explorer (not builder)56.486628.622
centrist (not radical)56.458228.033
quarrelsome (not warm)56.291726.729
rich (not poor)56.2102718.025
pessimistic (not optimistic)56.281029.124
weird (not normal)56.1103527.521
attractive (not repulsive)56.1140127.813
macho (not metrosexual)56.155226.522
unemotional (not emotional)56.138026.755
confident (not insecure)56.0125130.931
political (not nonpolitical)55.995529.523
low self esteem (not narcissistic)55.958027.131
vanilla (not kinky)55.881327.121
atheist (not theist)55.8106532.521
western (not eastern)55.8130628.513
🐩 (not 🐒)55.889632.529
regular (not zany)55.566119.111
Coke (not Pepsi)55.571835.429
charismatic (not uninspiring)54.8154426.819
🧢 (not 🎩)54.883734.237
beautiful (not ugly)54.7156420.921
unassuming (not pretentious)54.666630.718
technophile (not luddite)54.475925.917
high-tech (not low-tech)54.387926.725
🙅‍♂️ (not 🙋‍♂️)54.367833.120
complimentary (not insulting)54.0100523.022
timid (not cocky)54.041327.841
predictable (not quirky)54.078824.539
unpolished (not eloquent)53.967233.921
generous (not stingy)53.6118327.316
uncreative (not open to new experinces)53.542428.514
self-improving (not self-destructive)53.579928.334
stable (not moody)53.154630.216
mysterious (not unambiguous)53.082532.618
traditional (not unorthodox)53.079531.023
socialist (not libertarian)52.955730.717
💀 (not 🎃)52.797532.123
competitive (not cooperative)52.6119127.421
mundane (not extraordinary)52.549731.622
feminine (not masculine)52.377922.717
🐀 (not 🐘)52.291233.217
mainstream (not arcane)52.172827.620
fresh (not stinky)52.1134929.923
circular (not linear)52.185434.126
chic (not cheesy)52.188021.539
tasteful (not lewd)51.9132125.921
authoritarian (not democratic)51.982433.228
rebellious (not obedient)51.9122327.032
'right-brained' (not 'left-brained')51.973234.719
👨‍⚕️ (not 👨‍🔧)51.899229.331
slow-talking (not fast-talking)51.864929.328
grateful (not entitled)51.896024.219
instinctual (not reasoned)51.6113128.623
androgynous (not gendered)51.519237.413
opinionated (not neutral)51.5174433.326
creepy (not disarming)51.449925.720
privileged (not oppressed)51.4130129.623
melee (not ranged)51.469423.714
interesting (not tiresome)51.3152429.031
individualist (not communal)51.3122830.615
fast (not slow)51.2146626.724
soulful (not soulless)51.1150929.418
🏀 (not 🎨)51.176932.536
cat person (not dog person)51.196935.141
proactive (not reactive)51.182928.836
calm (not anxious)51.077126.825
impartial (not biased)51.038125.022
muddy (not washed)51.069628.036
jaded (not innocent)50.7136429.049
accepting (not judgemental)50.495928.017

The lowest rating for any description in the table is 50.0 despite a 1 to 100 scale being used. This is because descriptions that had values lower than the midpoint were reversed. For example, a score of 1/100 for "hot (not cold)" is equivalent to a score of 100/100 for "cold (not hot)". This was done so that all the traits that are most distinctive for a character are at the top of the table.

Similar characters

The similarity between two characters can be calculated by taking the correlation between the lists of their traits. This produces a value from +1 to -1. With +1 implying that every trait one character is high on the other one is high on too, to an equal degree. And, -1 implying that if a character is high on specific trait, the other one is low on it. The 10 most and least similar characters to Charlotte Doppler based on their crowd-sourced profiles are listed below with the correlation in parenthesis.

Most similar Least similar
  1. Clarice Starling (0.798)
  2. Carl Hanratty (0.797)
  3. Aaron Hotchner (0.795)
  4. Odo (0.78)
  5. Leroy Jethro Gibbs (0.767)
  6. Sara Sidle (0.767)
  7. Donald Cragen (0.765)
  8. Soichiro Yagami (0.763)
  9. William Somerset (0.757)
  10. James Gordon (0.751)
  1. Michael Kelso (-0.64)
  2. Karen Smith (-0.589)
  3. June George (-0.579)
  4. Homer Simpson (-0.578)
  5. F. Tony Scarapiducci (-0.578)
  6. Jason Mendoza (-0.571)
  7. Midge Pinciotti (-0.571)
  8. George Oscar 'Gob' Bluth (-0.567)
  9. Tom Haverford (-0.567)
  10. Bob Pinciotti (-0.567)

Personality types

Users who took the quiz were asked to self-identify their Myers-Briggs and Enneagram types. We can look at the average match scores of these different groups of users with Charlotte Doppler to see what personality types people who describe themselves in ways similar to the way Charlotte Doppler is described identify as.

Myers-Briggs Self-type Average match score with character Number of users
ISTJ65.4%1475
INTJ63.2%8827
ESTJ61.2%547
ISFJ60.5%1602
INFJ58.6%12519
ENTJ57.9%2286
ESFJ55.6%592
INTP55.2%11992
ISTP55.0%1950
ENFJ54.6%3842
ISFP50.7%1998
INFP50.5%23344
ESTP49.8%765
ENTP49.0%5934
ENFP46.3%10817
ESFP46.2%1202

Notes

  Updated: 10 May 2022
  Feedback: info@openpsychometrics.org
  Copyright: CC BY-NC-SA 4.0
  Privacy policy