Open-Source Psychometrics Project
( home · about )

Carl Grimes Descriptive Personality Statistics

Reference picture of Carl Grimes

Carl Grimes is a character from The Walking Dead.

This page summarizes crowd sourced ratings of their personality collected from users of the Statistical "Which Character" Personality Quiz. This website has recruited more than 3 million volunteers to rate characters on descriptive adjectives and other properties, which can be aggregated to create profiles that users can be matched to as part of a personality test. For more information about how the ratings were collected and how they are used, see the documentation.

Aggregated ratings for 400 descriptions

The table shows the average rating the character received for each descriptive item on a 1 to 100 scale and what that character's rank for the description is among all 1,750 characters in the database. It also shows the standard deviation of the ratings and how many different individuals submitted a rating for that description.

ItemAverage ratingRankRating standard deviationNumber of raters
🤠 (not 🤑)88.13615.078
young (not old)88.09216.5378
egalitarian (not racist)86.929615.664
love-focused (not money-focused)86.622412.431
loyal (not traitorous)84.357119.3355
devoted (not unfaithful)84.348217.235
persistent (not quitter)83.185920.283
heroic (not villainous)81.051719.1365
straight (not queer)80.243923.1155
English (not German)80.030725.240
clean (not perverted)79.242119.358
rock (not rap)79.134015.937
family-first (not work-first)79.027421.0346
go-getter (not slugabed)78.960722.468
protagonist (not antagonist)78.846923.532
explorer (not builder)78.317319.1320
one-faced (not two-faced)78.242028.141
active (not slothful)77.874220.7305
🥾 (not 👟)77.820328.694
motivated (not unmotivated)77.8105728.140
🧗 (not 🛌)77.740621.2130
kind (not cruel)76.568121.6374
brave (not careful)76.038121.0335
diligent (not lazy)76.0112821.0354
🤺 (not 🏌)76.051623.574
treasure (not trash)75.981026.487
indie (not pop)75.829523.526
human (not animalistic)75.662323.3319
muddy (not washed)75.612820.530
driven (not unambitious)75.6103621.3342
western (not eastern)75.316926.4106
adventurous (not stick-in-the-mud)75.148024.4355
vanilla (not kinky)74.921624.4324
giving (not receiving)74.939926.428
curious (not apathetic)74.544124.1381
badass (not weakass)74.582728.444
stubborn (not accommodating)74.271327.645
soulful (not soulless)74.180023.0229
confidential (not gossiping)73.866222.5298
country-bumpkin (not city-slicker)73.219025.188
blue-collar (not ivory-tower)73.130924.5352
🐴 (not 🦄)73.134931.381
generous (not stingy)72.950025.434
apprentice (not master)72.419826.3189
open to new experinces (not uncreative)72.275024.6372
opinionated (not jealous)72.167320.932
legit (not scrub)72.077426.898
🚴 (not 🏋️‍♂️)71.568826.379
thin (not thick)71.341526.8227
crafty (not scholarly)70.953421.3327
patriotic (not unpatriotic)70.756323.071
punk rock (not preppy)70.738926.332
thrifty (not extravagant)70.629324.747
resistant (not resigned)70.566423.0321
gendered (not androgynous)70.4118128.6167
demanding (not unchallenging)70.297527.739
quiet (not loud)70.040723.7365
wholesome (not salacious)70.055826.172
empath (not psychopath)69.869625.443
forward-thinking (not stuck-in-the-past)69.735324.834
deep (not shallow)69.757523.8109
first-mate (not captain)69.450727.7295
reserved (not chatty)69.247423.0334
tense (not relaxed)68.9100521.9373
white knight (not bad boy)68.864722.537
boy/girl-next-door (not celebrity)68.870730.636
serious (not playful)68.773921.4347
impulsive (not cautious)68.753724.9363
traumatized (not flourishing)68.767527.134
scruffy (not manicured)68.638524.1305
honorable (not cunning)68.660026.1364
rebellious (not obedient)68.678522.7335
🌟 (not 💩)68.6104231.292
sorrowful (not cheery)68.560122.4344
nurturing (not poisonous)68.470724.7151
prideful (not envious)68.481724.859
modest (not flamboyant)68.455126.1393
🙋‍♂️ (not 🙅‍♂️)68.345527.771
opinionated (not neutral)68.3123926.242
important (not irrelevant)68.1119832.0129
reasonable (not deranged)68.161229.476
works hard (not plays hard)68.082423.2385
frugal (not lavish)68.046123.4358
wooden (not plastic)67.969426.837
spontaneous (not scheduled)67.849626.2360
haunted (not blissful)67.878327.461
masculine (not feminine)67.785423.2348
provincial (not cosmopolitan)67.326224.6229
real (not philosophical)67.262025.5230
resourceful (not helpless)67.2124227.4214
believable (not poorly-written)67.2126325.434
realistic (not fantastical)67.260626.434
moody (not stable)67.178126.7359
rural (not urban)67.124928.9123
rugged (not refined)66.947122.1374
chaste (not lustful)66.831522.8324
disarming (not creepy)66.890924.4159
dog person (not cat person)66.745926.120
sad (not happy)66.668623.7371
chivalrous (not businesslike)66.542928.645
not genocidal (not genocidal)66.5103726.832
tasteful (not lewd)66.476824.8321
skeptical (not spiritual)66.493426.2311
vintage (not trendy)66.490526.336
instinctual (not reasoned)66.361226.9359
dramatic (not comedic)66.389824.142
guarded (not open)66.2103425.6382
beautiful (not ugly)66.2124825.7214
whippersnapper (not sage)66.233726.835
utilitarian (not decorative)66.168024.4208
involved (not remote)66.191126.9340
sane (not crazy)66.048126.567
perceptive (not unobservant)66.0126428.738
asexual (not sexual)65.928828.939
distant (not touchy-feely)65.962522.445
loveable (not punchable)65.976132.450
nerd (not jock)65.878122.9375
summer (not winter)65.858329.338
vibrant (not geriatric)65.688630.929
literal (not metaphorical)65.658425.1316
impatient (not patient)65.479528.5197
😊 (not 🤣)65.472428.789
emotional (not unemotional)65.499132.033
pure (not debased)65.263226.0341
freelance (not corporate)65.178229.529
street-smart (not sheltered)64.984528.4295
chosen one (not everyman)64.958230.526
proletariat (not bourgeoisie)64.951625.9265
earth (not air)64.970329.436
neurotypical (not autistic)64.8103727.1358
emancipated (not enslaved)64.885925.5268
genuine (not sarcastic)64.861527.4310
👨‍🔧 (not 👨‍⚕️)64.858028.270
🐒 (not 🐩)64.843729.978
spelunker (not claustrophobic)64.860625.841
doer (not thinker)64.877330.339
main character (not side character)64.768326.624
straightforward (not cryptic)64.686328.1362
feisty (not gracious)64.693824.9297
high IQ (not low IQ)64.6135023.2267
complimentary (not insulting)64.666925.8220
ADHD (not OCD)64.640423.134
angelic (not demonic)64.575324.1358
unlucky (not fortunate)64.353729.3362
sheriff (not outlaw)64.362728.1333
feminist (not sexist)64.3101727.0113
contrarian (not yes-man)64.274433.324
fast (not slow)64.1100325.2343
bold (not shy)64.1138626.7364
fixable (not unfixable)63.968327.541
trusting (not charming)63.837625.0362
modern (not historical)63.868227.2226
unpolished (not eloquent)63.740926.4253
triggered (not trolling)63.780822.339
open-minded (not close-minded)63.677928.9300
atheist (not theist)63.675425.7204
never cries (not often crying)63.675827.234
healthy (not sickly)63.5108927.4358
🐿 (not 🦇)63.572828.870
democratic (not authoritarian)63.465430.7333
📈 (not 📉)63.382832.779
poor (not rich)63.248525.2329
emotional (not logical)63.169827.1339
reassuring (not fearmongering)63.076828.034
altruistic (not selfish)62.979828.8359
pro (not noob)62.9117930.575
secretive (not open-book)62.993126.944
🐐 (not 🦒)62.872531.3112
always down (not picky)62.828527.042
attractive (not repulsive)62.7121426.3344
frenzied (not sleepy)62.7126519.927
short (not tall)62.648726.5386
naive (not paranoid)62.631927.130
private (not gregarious)62.588126.5408
direct (not roundabout)62.4104028.9346
workaholic (not slacker)62.4131325.7224
studious (not goof-off)62.4108025.484
sturdy (not flimsy)62.4102827.645
French (not Russian)62.372026.330
civilized (not barbaric)62.1106026.0339
factual (not poetic)62.171923.341
competent (not incompetent)62.0135428.6326
overachiever (not underachiever)62.0130328.436
gloomy (not sunny)61.977331.032
efficient (not overprepared)61.897226.526
prestigious (not disreputable)61.793026.7246
🧢 (not 🎩)61.765835.378
confident (not insecure)61.6105826.3366
radical (not centrist)61.662328.727
introvert (not extrovert)61.551627.5376
equitable (not hypocritical)61.572028.3210
🧠 (not 💪)61.5111525.394
oxymoron (not tautology)61.445428.315
self-disciplined (not disorganized)61.3118029.0356
😇 (not 😈)61.375528.378
penny-pincher (not overspender)61.272625.4103
regular (not zany)61.242227.377
low self esteem (not narcissistic)61.143427.244
stoic (not hypochondriac)61.179531.031
metrosexual (not macho)61.086123.537
insider (not outsider)60.943427.9272
frank (not sugarcoated)60.7126025.543
assertive (not passive)60.6119227.1300
sober (not indulgent)60.556730.0366
biased (not impartial)60.5108529.7315
introspective (not not introspective)60.599929.7113
👩‍🎤 (not 👩‍🔬)60.576128.682
lost (not enlightened)60.470326.539
respectful (not rude)60.394727.1376
messy (not neat)60.253224.8233
nonpolitical (not political)60.149429.0359
goth (not flower child)60.147026.038
orange (not purple)60.056027.6300
independent (not codependent)59.9103230.9347
👨‍🚀 (not 🧙)59.958226.894
child free (not pronatalist)59.899330.0243
chortling (not giggling)59.795229.132
mischievous (not well behaved)59.693127.5408
chill (not offended)59.648628.041
Coke (not Pepsi)59.644133.435
minimalist (not pack rat)59.570928.563
💀 (not 🎃)59.574436.144
pensive (not serene)59.4129428.225
edgy (not politically correct)59.386026.1324
ambitious (not realistic)59.294230.442
twitchy (not still)58.994229.747
demure (not vain)58.867126.3296
rustic (not cultured)58.846127.033
concise (not long-winded)58.865229.224
slow-talking (not fast-talking)58.741324.630
mighty (not puny)58.6119727.7378
angry (not good-humored)58.664127.6311
😭 (not 😀)58.666730.290
pain-avoidant (not masochistic)58.658729.347
blacksmith (not tailor)58.653428.426
awkward (not charming)58.550329.1363
ranged (not melee)58.570224.428
sensible (not ludicrous)58.396727.7358
alert (not oblivious)58.3112629.884
self-assured (not self-conscious)58.2116828.6324
accepting (not judgemental)58.272530.1228
folksy (not presidential)58.266129.932
intimate (not formal)58.176326.3114
valedictorian (not drop out)58.1113028.895
😎 (not 🧐)58.184531.698
self-improving (not self-destructive)58.164628.432
ferocious (not pacifist)58.0100728.3320
resolute (not wavering)58.0123329.473
creative (not conventional)57.985729.2358
slovenly (not stylish)57.949125.5323
hurried (not leisurely)57.987527.0295
unambiguous (not mysterious)57.983228.5318
🥰 (not 🙃)57.980132.8143
💃 (not 🧕)57.9107929.0112
wild (not tame)57.8102425.9283
mild (not spicy)57.752328.9347
optimistic (not pessimistic)57.775929.9300
repetitive (not varied)57.787928.9165
stoic (not expressive)57.661029.4364
compersive (not jealous)57.674126.3285
liberal (not conservative)57.6103932.275
lenient (not strict)57.569125.8325
reclusive (not social)57.567625.8121
humorless (not funny)57.457128.1368
pointed (not random)57.3133132.039
hard-work (not natural-talent)57.2108532.725
reactive (not proactive)57.275830.838
decisive (not hesitant)57.1123629.9372
existentialist (not nihilist)57.1104928.0180
tactful (not indiscreet)57.0109030.772
concrete (not abstract)57.097224.981
😏 (not 😬)57.091233.573
profound (not ironic)57.068728.442
💝 (not 💔)56.984934.3107
rational (not whimsical)56.799628.0359
bold (not serious)56.790229.3383
backdoor (not official)56.787828.4289
foolish (not wise)56.663626.8355
flexible (not rigid)56.564225.6319
circular (not linear)56.562028.529
🥴 (not 🥳)56.491030.773
dry (not moist)56.475025.536
genius (not dunce)56.3126124.0354
rough (not smooth)56.375426.1306
fighter (not lover)56.383930.428
proper (not scandalous)56.281727.0274
🤔 (not 🤫)56.299333.866
stuttering (not rhythmic)56.235422.325
🐮 (not 🐷)56.1101729.3116
mad (not glad)56.096725.367
spontaneous (not deliberate)55.960530.1340
gamer (not non-gamer)55.955636.437
depressed (not bright)55.876526.7304
generalist (not specialist)55.841728.4188
🤐 (not 😜)55.887634.677
off-key (not musical)55.790026.028
fire (not water)55.7108332.651
shy (not playful)55.639924.5365
warm (not cold)55.198729.0302
night owl (not morning lark)55.1108428.0217
unorthodox (not traditional)55.1100328.7210
privileged (not oppressed)55.1120030.239
extraordinary (not mundane)55.0129128.8318
charismatic (not uninspiring)55.0153632.8295
tight (not loose)55.0120626.030
literary (not mathematical)54.9110525.6306
permanent (not transient)54.996529.9133
mature (not juvenile)54.9101329.7245
🐘 (not 🐀)54.979829.9111
devout (not heathen)54.895227.7314
jaded (not innocent)54.8123327.033
romantic (not dispassionate)54.7132426.040
chaotic (not orderly)54.684127.7358
👻 (not 🤖)54.690229.562
deep (not epic)54.677231.732
cocky (not timid)54.6136624.331
trusting (not suspicious)54.575131.8360
miserable (not joyful)54.4108325.266
normie (not freak)54.475726.246
armoured (not vulnerable)54.3114027.8321
hard (not soft)54.399827.6250
princess (not queen)54.362034.831
transparent (not machiavellian)54.386030.734
vengeful (not forgiving)54.288332.5351
awkward (not suspicious)54.258928.2377
basic (not hipster)54.2110229.3357
normal (not weird)54.165527.3355
f***-the-police (not tattle-tale)54.1116127.241
prudish (not flirtatious)54.177727.132
monochrome (not multicolored)54.088130.6206
Greek (not Roman)54.063026.424
lowbrow (not highbrow)53.953326.2317
interesting (not tiresome)53.9143432.1325
sweet (not bitter)53.993128.1299
vegan (not cannibal)53.996827.536
🥵 (not 🥶)53.9101831.228
expressive (not monotone)53.9117130.828
complicated (not simple)53.8132129.8320
deviant (not average)53.8116826.5227
subjective (not objective)53.884229.3195
👽 (not 🤡)53.899527.479
astonishing (not methodical)53.766427.5331
intense (not lighthearted)53.7130328.139
experimental (not reliable)53.778229.445
technophile (not luddite)53.579427.9266
beta (not alpha)53.567030.2308
no-nonsense (not dramatic)53.583829.1179
domestic (not industrial)53.580727.8209
entitled (not grateful)53.589330.239
down2earth (not head@clouds)53.4100331.7365
🏀 (not 🎨)53.470630.554
unassuming (not pretentious)53.372630.675
sporty (not bookish)53.271227.1324
inspiring (not cringeworthy)53.2113332.3246
factual (not exaggerating)53.293230.732
bad-cook (not good-cook)53.290826.331
exhibitionist (not bashful)53.2120729.130
coordinated (not clumsy)53.0129328.2322
mainstream (not arcane)53.069528.1237
subdued (not exuberant)53.069529.439
obsessed (not aloof)52.9138027.0368
meek (not bossy)52.954524.8353
'right-brained' (not 'left-brained')52.960526.7251
interested (not bored)52.9148631.932
conspiracist (not sheeple)52.8133927.4229
hedonist (not monastic)52.8102826.470
knowledgeable (not ignorant)52.8142732.349
innocent (not worldly)52.752428.8351
empirical (not theoretical)52.7109028.4281
cool (not dorky)52.7108530.579
common sense (not analysis)52.770328.437
dominant (not submissive)52.6129028.1317
cooperative (not competitive)52.371230.5344
sensitive (not thick-skinned)52.385329.4378
arrogant (not humble)52.2105330.7316
individualist (not communal)52.0119031.4223
stinky (not fresh)52.055830.0129
desperate (not high standards)52.067728.345
precise (not vague)51.9135427.7217
cheesy (not chic)51.8101728.126
socialist (not libertarian)51.766129.9311
hard (not soft)51.7107126.4342
avant-garde (not classical)51.777326.4201
on-time (not tardy)51.5130427.047
idealist (not realist)51.492330.5217
low-tech (not high-tech)51.397627.8304
practical (not imaginative)51.3125330.2279
gatherer (not hunter)51.188831.739
Swedish (not Italian)51.092229.630
focused on the future (not focused on the present)50.987130.5363
cynical (not gullible)50.9128231.134
warm (not quarrelsome)50.293828.2367
attentive (not interrupting)50.8106032.540
physical (not intellectual)50.370526.2347
scientific (not artistic)50.7102925.6313
anxious (not calm)50.3121827.7364
hoarder (not unprepared)50.7128825.1264
statist (not anarchist)50.7105129.4108
variable (not consistent)50.773430.229
extreme (not moderate)50.6127426.8313
predictable (not quirky)50.593524.130

The lowest rating for any description in the table is 50.0 despite a 1 to 100 scale being used. This is because descriptions that had values lower than the midpoint were reversed. For example, a score of 1/100 for "hot (not cold)" is equivalent to a score of 100/100 for "cold (not hot)". This was done so that all the traits that are most distinctive for a character are at the top of the table.

Similar characters

The similarity between two characters can be calculated by taking the correlation between the lists of their traits. This produces a value from +1 to -1. With +1 implying that every trait one character is high on the other one is high on too, to an equal degree. And, -1 implying that if a character is high on specific trait, the other one is low on it. The 10 most and least similar characters to Carl Grimes based on their crowd-sourced profiles are listed below with the correlation in parenthesis.

Most similar Least similar
  1. Will Turner (0.77)
  2. Luke Skywalker (0.743)
  3. Rey (0.734)
  4. Jon Snow (0.727)
  5. Tris Prior (0.72)
  6. Harry Potter (0.718)
  7. Jyn Erso (0.713)
  8. Alina Starkov (0.711)
  9. Katniss Everdeen (0.704)
  10. Jim Holden (0.697)
  1. Prince John (-0.372)
  2. James Taggart (-0.361)
  3. Dominar Rygel XVI (-0.33)
  4. King George III (-0.326)
  5. Ernesto de la Cruz (-0.315)
  6. Sheriff of Nottingham (-0.315)
  7. Joey Donner (-0.313)
  8. Cornelius Fudge (-0.308)
  9. Zapp Brannigan (-0.3)
  10. Prince Humperdinck (-0.299)

Personality types

Users who took the quiz were asked to self-identify their Myers-Briggs and Enneagram types. We can look at the average match scores of these different groups of users with Carl Grimes to see what personality types people who describe themselves in ways similar to the way Carl Grimes is described identify as.

Myers-Briggs Self-type Average match score with character Number of users
INFJ62.4%12519
ENFJ62.3%3842
ISFJ61.2%1602
ENFP61.2%10817
INFP60.9%23344
ESFJ60.8%592
ISFP59.9%1998
ESFP59.6%1202
ESTJ58.8%547
INTJ58.7%8827
ISTJ58.5%1475
ENTJ58.4%2286
INTP57.9%11992
ESTP57.7%765
ISTP57.4%1950
ENTP57.0%5934

Notes

  Updated: 10 May 2022
  Feedback: info@openpsychometrics.org
  Copyright: CC BY-NC-SA 4.0
  Privacy policy