Open-Source Psychometrics Project
( home · about )

Michael Lee Descriptive Personality Statistics

Reference picture of Michael Lee

Michael Lee is a character from The Wire.

This page summarizes crowd sourced ratings of their personality collected from users of the Statistical "Which Character" Personality Quiz. This website has recruited more than 3 million volunteers to rate characters on descriptive adjectives and other properties, which can be aggregated to create profiles that users can be matched to as part of a personality test. For more information about how the ratings were collected and how they are used, see the documentation.

Aggregated ratings for 400 descriptions

The table shows the average rating the character received for each descriptive item on a 1 to 100 scale and what that character's rank for the description is among all 2,000 characters in the database. It also shows the standard deviation of the ratings and how many different individuals submitted a rating for that description.

ItemAverage ratingRankRating standard deviationNumber of raters
urban (not rural)90.02315.327
oppressed (not privileged)89.71410.120
blue-collar (not ivory-tower)87.53919.187
poor (not rich)87.43216.793
proletariat (not bourgeoisie)86.61718.196
secretive (not open-book)86.316211.512
young (not old)86.015419.192
gendered (not androgynous)85.722012.433
devoted (not unfaithful)85.640811.210
egalitarian (not racist)83.748312.313
sturdy (not flimsy)83.521011.512
attentive (not interrupting)82.45912.311
genuine (not sarcastic)82.012915.783
traumatized (not flourishing)82.017416.616
city-slicker (not country-bumpkin)81.930720.914
active (not slothful)81.851317.781
diligent (not lazy)81.188517.181
persistent (not quitter)81.199011.512
haunted (not blissful)81.126115.315
🧢 (not 🎩)80.915724.916
English (not German)80.328527.18
fighter (not lover)80.214016.712
intense (not lighthearted)79.941619.711
street-smart (not sheltered)79.437221.380
driven (not unambitious)79.383216.886
guarded (not open)79.051322.197
freelance (not corporate)78.436521.119
lost (not enlightened)78.213321.119
confidential (not gossiping)78.149622.680
mad (not glad)77.825630.56
believable (not poorly-written)77.849623.611
inspiring (not cringeworthy)77.724116.829
rap (not rock)77.63624.215
blacksmith (not tailor)77.313719.415
healthy (not sickly)77.249321.883
stoic (not hypochondriac)77.117325.715
masculine (not feminine)76.860118.8101
reserved (not chatty)76.728320.686
prideful (not envious)76.431817.611
rhythmic (not stuttering)76.446325.28
unlucky (not fortunate)76.317521.8104
complicated (not simple)76.247522.385
quiet (not loud)76.224019.697
🏀 (not 🎨)76.126722.813
dramatic (not comedic)76.147424.98
backdoor (not official)75.924222.365
cannibal (not vegan)75.825115.312
rugged (not refined)75.626421.691
important (not irrelevant)75.587820.222
f***-the-police (not tattle-tale)75.554429.210
deep (not shallow)75.434520.829
reassuring (not fearmongering)75.329212.74
giving (not receiving)75.238919.616
concise (not long-winded)75.211122.113
soulful (not soulless)75.176719.122
sorrowful (not cheery)75.034218.796
🤺 (not 🏌)75.056227.023
💀 (not 🎃)74.927421.214
sad (not happy)74.831618.282
high IQ (not low IQ)74.894919.2112
beautiful (not ugly)74.894718.831
hunter (not gatherer)74.841125.123
fast (not slow)74.754420.382
utilitarian (not decorative)74.630325.429
generous (not stingy)74.543115.613
attractive (not repulsive)74.382319.098
🧗 (not 🛌)74.153417.220
perceptive (not unobservant)74.193926.817
badass (not weakass)74.184126.013
rebellious (not obedient)73.961921.179
self-disciplined (not disorganized)73.881925.283
earth (not air)73.728319.411
coordinated (not clumsy)73.670726.277
wooden (not plastic)73.640122.910
legit (not scrub)73.570131.411
real (not philosophical)73.430923.952
tense (not relaxed)73.478319.696
open to new experinces (not uncreative)73.369821.581
equitable (not hypocritical)73.326619.934
loveable (not punchable)73.346723.623
interesting (not tiresome)73.362822.883
competent (not incompetent)73.096622.975
sane (not crazy)72.927818.414
go-getter (not slugabed)72.794823.216
distant (not touchy-feely)72.740820.410
charismatic (not uninspiring)72.681420.699
😭 (not 😀)72.518924.515
punk rock (not preppy)72.435221.311
loyal (not traitorous)72.3106923.487
disarming (not creepy)72.361519.532
skeptical (not spiritual)71.968223.280
resolute (not wavering)71.857320.311
jock (not nerd)71.435419.887
opinionated (not neutral)71.4110325.114
serious (not playful)71.366422.084
private (not gregarious)71.256826.681
works hard (not plays hard)71.269723.174
mighty (not puny)71.272424.073
frank (not sugarcoated)71.280122.48
extraordinary (not mundane)71.169922.167
modest (not flamboyant)71.045421.997
angry (not good-humored)70.828924.875
reasonable (not deranged)70.751412.56
hard (not soft)70.652025.583
alert (not oblivious)70.672629.417
stoic (not expressive)70.527825.283
crafty (not scholarly)70.555026.194
vengeful (not forgiving)70.448925.689
vibrant (not geriatric)70.370023.116
charming (not awkward)70.065621.385
outlaw (not sheriff)69.954626.987
edgy (not politically correct)69.752920.476
one-faced (not two-faced)69.775729.619
human (not animalistic)69.788424.863
forward-thinking (not stuck-in-the-past)69.536131.114
Italian (not Swedish)68.836322.76
spelunker (not claustrophobic)68.839726.317
motivated (not unmotivated)68.8141628.914
apprentice (not master)68.626828.940
factual (not exaggerating)68.545527.413
assertive (not passive)68.291623.981
still (not twitchy)68.224529.89
brave (not careful)68.170425.077
alpha (not beta)68.181329.199
never cries (not often crying)68.163125.09
sensible (not ludicrous)68.160822.078
adventurous (not stick-in-the-mud)68.069524.377
resourceful (not helpless)68.0120929.029
efficient (not overprepared)68.056624.318
sporty (not bookish)67.940723.868
genius (not dunce)67.683320.281
nonpolitical (not political)67.524729.5100
suspicious (not awkward)67.474422.389
no-nonsense (not dramatic)67.439526.528
jaded (not innocent)67.483322.510
frugal (not lavish)67.448223.493
introvert (not extrovert)67.334923.380
grateful (not entitled)67.348224.618
realist (not idealist)67.244329.019
provincial (not cosmopolitan)67.027329.276
neurotypical (not autistic)66.992223.879
🏋️‍♂️ (not 🚴)66.825426.117
queen (not princess)66.875924.86
🐮 (not 🐷)66.728723.418
rational (not whimsical)66.665424.583
independent (not codependent)66.581730.783
workaholic (not slacker)66.5119025.328
🐘 (not 🐀)66.537127.026
pointed (not random)66.4102424.112
hard (not soft)66.463526.123
minimalist (not pack rat)66.440824.619
👩‍🎤 (not 👩‍🔬)66.260023.821
machiavellian (not transparent)66.247030.46
empirical (not theoretical)66.129025.576
knowledgeable (not ignorant)66.1100428.816
precise (not vague)66.079822.642
straight (not queer)65.8107732.631
cool (not dorky)65.765624.414
intimate (not formal)65.749422.822
🤐 (not 😜)65.754325.214
🥵 (not 🥶)65.749721.120
fixable (not unfixable)65.660225.210
heroic (not villainous)65.5110623.189
altruistic (not selfish)65.570723.095
scruffy (not manicured)65.545126.680
down2earth (not head@clouds)65.460426.964
multicolored (not monochrome)65.446129.427
bashful (not exhibitionist)65.319419.87
triggered (not trolling)65.270423.816
normal (not weird)65.133722.687
clean (not perverted)65.192426.911
🐒 (not 🐩)65.142627.614
rustic (not cultured)65.130429.49
drop out (not valedictorian)65.038824.314
thrifty (not extravagant)65.050412.64
boy/girl-next-door (not celebrity)65.082912.26
quirky (not predictable)65.049314.57
dominant (not submissive)64.997828.884
curious (not apathetic)64.792923.989
radical (not centrist)64.650827.55
compersive (not jealous)64.549023.358
resistant (not resigned)64.3103428.099
modern (not historical)64.366927.955
indie (not pop)64.378327.011
methodical (not astonishing)64.273226.065
chosen one (not everyman)64.061528.37
demure (not vain)63.947022.684
treasure (not trash)63.9130227.324
creative (not conventional)63.767224.290
neat (not messy)63.788726.241
not genocidal (not genocidal)63.6113431.17
proactive (not reactive)63.424431.614
competitive (not cooperative)63.389826.188
👽 (not 🤡)63.356723.111
bad-cook (not good-cook)63.350625.69
wild (not tame)63.288126.470
western (not eastern)63.279332.017
overachiever (not underachiever)63.1127218.911
suspicious (not trusting)63.074331.281
sober (not indulgent)63.049230.874
self-destructive (not self-improving)63.063723.112
penny-pincher (not overspender)62.964927.119
ferocious (not pacifist)62.887127.386
kind (not cruel)62.8117420.484
tactful (not indiscreet)62.881122.415
sexual (not asexual)62.898227.56
night owl (not morning lark)62.782625.238
consistent (not variable)62.774925.013
realistic (not fantastical)62.777233.96
shy (not playful)62.624920.179
practical (not imaginative)62.689126.378
tight (not loose)62.695030.019
deliberate (not spontaneous)62.591830.271
classical (not avant-garde)62.570226.019
naive (not paranoid)62.532230.415
lowbrow (not highbrow)62.426425.077
😏 (not 😬)62.370828.515
muddy (not washed)62.238629.04
outsider (not insider)62.161128.458
🐴 (not 🦄)62.174524.217
tasteful (not lewd)62.095522.091
frenzied (not sleepy)61.9130425.210
chivalrous (not businesslike)61.958029.711
mischievous (not well behaved)61.888827.180
transient (not permanent)61.832828.819
cocky (not timid)61.8114431.411
concrete (not abstract)61.675623.35
🌟 (not 💩)61.6125226.021
📉 (not 📈)61.620032.917
🧕 (not 💃)61.529420.822
objective (not subjective)61.439031.518
😎 (not 🧐)61.177029.515
monotone (not expressive)61.139229.69
vanilla (not kinky)61.065322.450
feisty (not gracious)60.9107625.590
atheist (not theist)60.985427.927
decisive (not hesitant)60.8111327.678
interested (not bored)60.8119021.111
respectful (not rude)60.793223.093
😊 (not 🤣)60.793327.218
low self esteem (not narcissistic)60.545627.316
opinionated (not jealous)60.5124023.115
moody (not stable)60.4103228.187
mathematical (not literary)60.443626.073
experimental (not reliable)60.261727.99
💔 (not 💝)60.158430.219
confident (not insecure)60.0112230.488
enslaved (not emancipated)60.024829.692
direct (not roundabout)59.9115126.973
liberal (not conservative)59.995632.915
oxymoron (not tautology)59.857424.05
varied (not repetitive)59.734024.226
complimentary (not insulting)59.583225.525
studious (not goof-off)59.5116729.221
pensive (not serene)59.4129432.38
pessimistic (not optimistic)59.370128.788
family-first (not work-first)59.379229.370
regular (not zany)59.351124.08
normie (not freak)59.359522.16
strict (not lenient)59.283827.993
literal (not metaphorical)59.194826.865
libertarian (not socialist)59.060528.769
fast-talking (not slow-talking)58.8100921.79
money-focused (not love-focused)58.848234.010
conspiracist (not sheeple)58.6106125.362
fresh (not stinky)58.5118729.724
psychopath (not empath)58.553725.310
bossy (not meek)58.4121125.490
low-tech (not high-tech)58.475226.184
self-assured (not self-conscious)58.4115325.063
presidential (not folksy)58.484920.716
scheduled (not spontaneous)58.394828.980
deep (not epic)58.358526.912
spicy (not mild)58.2105525.172
nurturing (not poisonous)58.1104223.826
wise (not foolish)58.092727.7100
OCD (not ADHD)58.0102924.59
pure (not debased)57.986426.089
miserable (not joyful)57.998332.717
macho (not metrosexual)57.950321.411
romantic (not dispassionate)57.9121527.013
purple (not orange)57.866323.261
anarchist (not statist)57.867428.119
Roman (not Greek)57.759922.811
Russian (not French)57.546125.613
🙋‍♂️ (not 🙅‍♂️)57.489837.012
protagonist (not antagonist)57.4132224.611
focused on the present (not focused on the future)57.372632.191
off-key (not musical)57.381827.812
unpolished (not eloquent)56.958827.290
👨‍🔧 (not 👨‍⚕️)56.980133.08
flower child (not goth)56.9108926.812
charming (not trusting)56.884127.777
stubborn (not accommodating)56.8135130.46
straightforward (not cryptic)56.7125027.964
involved (not remote)56.7136729.863
poetic (not factual)56.761928.621
stylish (not slovenly)56.6110821.783
armoured (not vulnerable)56.5106831.697
sensitive (not thick-skinned)56.573027.1106
specialist (not generalist)56.5102231.918
social (not reclusive)56.591627.620
🥾 (not 👟)56.577437.216
bold (not shy)56.3158430.379
industrial (not domestic)56.379526.327
monastic (not hedonist)56.254033.09
whippersnapper (not sage)56.273730.014
picky (not always down)56.294827.19
🤖 (not 👻)56.170530.011
physical (not intellectual)56.057827.295
mysterious (not unambiguous)56.073631.185
artistic (not scientific)55.882125.476
white knight (not bad boy)55.8104129.38
cautious (not impulsive)55.783427.790
vintage (not trendy)55.6131020.112
extreme (not moderate)55.4114027.680
open-minded (not close-minded)55.4109624.770
linear (not circular)55.477428.27
summer (not winter)55.487628.214
pro (not noob)55.3139833.914
profound (not ironic)55.375426.07
disreputable (not prestigious)55.054426.956
chortling (not giggling)55.0115425.114
instinctual (not reasoned)54.999726.783
hurried (not leisurely)54.9103327.065
introspective (not not introspective)54.9124831.517
accepting (not judgemental)54.782825.050
unpatriotic (not patriotic)54.736722.76
🤠 (not 🤑)54.7113330.39
arcane (not mainstream)54.6100828.085
cold (not warm)54.678126.983
fire (not water)54.6112027.811
common sense (not analysis)54.462330.49
angelic (not demonic)54.3107424.175
unorthodox (not traditional)54.3103026.824
👨‍🚀 (not 🧙)54.379227.727
moist (not dry)54.381723.911
biased (not impartial)54.2143328.574
subdued (not exuberant)54.265526.310
bold (not serious)54.199827.887
🐿 (not 🦇)54.1104129.016
chill (not offended)54.167428.717
main character (not side character)54.188423.57
chaste (not lustful)54.071925.163
calm (not anxious)54.068028.780
contrarian (not yes-man)54.0116834.47
deviant (not average)53.9116625.046
💪 (not 🧠)53.952130.326
prudish (not flirtatious)53.878523.313
🥳 (not 🥴)53.769628.09
warm (not quarrelsome)53.683025.693
basic (not hipster)53.6112923.382
desperate (not high standards)53.663028.013
chaotic (not orderly)53.586626.373
bright (not depressed)53.590527.768
worldly (not innocent)53.4132927.7119
child free (not pronatalist)53.4126830.753
sexist (not feminist)53.454322.416
humorless (not funny)53.270725.878
captain (not first-mate)53.293834.581
demanding (not unchallenging)53.2151825.112
flexible (not rigid)53.176225.981
masochistic (not pain-avoidant)53.188528.316
natural-talent (not hard-work)53.157330.519
humble (not arrogant)52.982325.682
aloof (not obsessed)52.938326.884
🐐 (not 🦒)52.9132327.329
wholesome (not salacious)52.8110131.011
doer (not thinker)52.8129024.98
authoritarian (not democratic)52.780228.870
rough (not smooth)52.789827.382
melee (not ranged)52.762625.914
explorer (not builder)52.399929.571
unassuming (not pretentious)52.377230.27
short (not tall)52.277625.286
luddite (not technophile)52.296523.561
individualist (not communal)52.2118030.924
dog person (not cat person)52.295331.79
gullible (not cynical)52.264434.05
🙃 (not 🥰)52.185428.225
bitter (not sweet)51.992726.974
scandalous (not proper)51.798726.367
non-gamer (not gamer)51.7122428.413
civilized (not barbaric)51.5136325.591
thick (not thin)51.571724.964
chic (not cheesy)51.589522.116
ambitious (not realistic)51.3123935.614
cunning (not honorable)51.277628.1110
existentialist (not nihilist)51.2136129.027
🤫 (not 🤔)51.267831.89
tardy (not on-time)51.266132.29
Pepsi (not Coke)51.182326.48
'left-brained' (not 'right-brained')51.097230.246
hoarder (not unprepared)51.0127325.761
patient (not impatient)51.072927.729
logical (not emotional)50.188928.583
mature (not juvenile)50.9111231.629
😇 (not 😈)50.9104527.819
gloomy (not sunny)50.1113728.614
emotional (not unemotional)50.1148237.815
heathen (not devout)50.588827.569

The lowest rating for any description in the table is 50.0 despite a 1 to 100 scale being used. This is because descriptions that had values lower than the midpoint were reversed. For example, a score of 1/100 for "hot (not cold)" is equivalent to a score of 100/100 for "cold (not hot)". This was done so that all the traits that are most distinctive for a character are at the top of the table.

Similar characters

The similarity between two characters can be calculated by taking the correlation between the lists of their traits. This produces a value from +1 to -1. With +1 implying that every trait one character is high on the other one is high on too, to an equal degree. And, -1 implying that if a character is high on specific trait, the other one is low on it. The 10 most and least similar characters to Michael Lee based on their crowd-sourced profiles are listed below with the correlation in parenthesis.

Most similar Least similar
  1. Billy Costigan (0.762)
  2. Jason Bourne (0.751)
  3. Katniss Everdeen (0.725)
  4. Jyn Erso (0.716)
  5. Kang Sae-byeok (0.709)
  6. Nathaniel 'Hawkeye' Poe (0.708)
  7. Sharon 'Boomer' Valerii (0.705)
  8. Tobias 'Four' Eaton (0.704)
  9. Sayid Jarrah (0.7)
  10. Gamora (0.699)
  1. Connor Roy (-0.494)
  2. James Taggart (-0.409)
  3. Horace Slughorn (-0.393)
  4. Karen Smith (-0.357)
  5. Tom Wambsgans (-0.35)
  6. Prince Stepan 'Stiva' Oblonsky (-0.349)
  7. Andy Bernard (-0.348)
  8. Tobias Funke (-0.335)
  9. Buster Bluth (-0.332)
  10. Ian Duncan (-0.328)

Personality types

Users who took the quiz were asked to self-identify their Myers-Briggs and Enneagram types. We can look at the average match scores of these different groups of users with Michael Lee to see what personality types people who describe themselves in ways similar to the way Michael Lee is described identify as.

Myers-Briggs Self-type Average match score with character Number of users
ENTJ59.9%2286
INTJ59.2%8827
ESTJ59.1%547
ESTP57.9%765
ENFJ57.7%3842
ISTJ57.4%1475
INFJ56.8%12519
ENTP56.7%5934
ISTP56.2%1950
ESFJ55.7%592
INTP55.7%11992
ENFP54.9%10817
ISFJ54.5%1602
ESFP54.2%1202
INFP53.7%23344
ISFP53.4%1998

Notes

  Updated: 15 July 2022
  Feedback: info@openpsychometrics.org
  Copyright: CC BY-NC-SA 4.0
  Privacy policy