Open-Source Psychometrics Project
( home · about )

Helen Parr Descriptive Personality Statistics

Reference picture of Helen Parr

Helen Parr is a character from The Incredibles.

This page summarizes crowd sourced ratings of their personality collected from users of the Statistical "Which Character" Personality Quiz. This website has recruited more than 3 million volunteers to rate characters on descriptive adjectives and other properties, which can be aggregated to create profiles that users can be matched to as part of a personality test. For more information about how the ratings were collected and how they are used, see the documentation.

Aggregated ratings for 400 descriptions

The table shows the average rating the character received for each descriptive item on a 1 to 100 scale and what that character's rank for the description is among all 2,000 characters in the database. It also shows the standard deviation of the ratings and how many different individuals submitted a rating for that description.

ItemAverage ratingRankRating standard deviationNumber of raters
badass (not weakass)94.5598.415
competent (not incompetent)94.4415.817
fresh (not stinky)94.167.616
active (not slothful)93.9227.319
motivated (not unmotivated)93.9877.420
loyal (not traitorous)92.91019.726
mature (not juvenile)92.0289.724
persistent (not quitter)92.021019.227
attractive (not repulsive)91.36812.416
📈 (not 📉)91.217.613
diligent (not lazy)90.527014.123
healthy (not sickly)90.32910.826
valedictorian (not drop out)90.110416.123
gendered (not androgynous)89.97013.816
alert (not oblivious)89.7599.721
direct (not roundabout)89.4669.517
reasonable (not deranged)89.32214.720
workaholic (not slacker)89.219217.019
pro (not noob)89.119114.522
🌟 (not 💩)89.111111.515
feminist (not sexist)89.013314.824
down2earth (not head@clouds)88.7209.317
protagonist (not antagonist)88.78917.422
self-disciplined (not disorganized)88.621711.618
not genocidal (not genocidal)88.510715.619
pointed (not random)88.47910.123
high IQ (not low IQ)88.430010.916
queen (not princess)88.310210.820
devoted (not unfaithful)88.226913.920
mighty (not puny)87.99316.828
inspiring (not cringeworthy)87.93717.015
beautiful (not ugly)87.939211.117
🥵 (not 🥶)87.6913.917
independent (not codependent)87.410116.028
perceptive (not unobservant)87.326518.227
involved (not remote)87.03213.220
genius (not dunce)86.91419.521
wise (not foolish)86.9759.116
charming (not awkward)86.79219.914
heroic (not villainous)86.726416.119
soulful (not soulless)86.72158.814
treasure (not trash)86.322612.816
pronatalist (not child free)86.21016.321
coordinated (not clumsy)86.024521.224
overachiever (not underachiever)85.925711.619
neat (not messy)85.616610.612
manicured (not scruffy)85.330215.916
egalitarian (not racist)85.239815.919
🧗 (not 🛌)85.218626.417
giving (not receiving)85.010826.022
love-focused (not money-focused)84.729616.216
family-first (not work-first)84.614020.023
feminine (not masculine)84.622915.925
fast (not slow)84.315916.616
precise (not vague)84.013516.819
nurturing (not poisonous)83.917514.927
sexual (not asexual)83.926319.320
on-time (not tardy)83.929918.515
important (not irrelevant)83.844612.013
rational (not whimsical)83.711217.321
extraordinary (not mundane)83.622719.015
resourceful (not helpless)83.446419.519
frenzied (not sleepy)83.312114.222
go-getter (not slugabed)83.23338.312
works hard (not plays hard)83.123719.622
eloquent (not unpolished)83.120616.317
sheriff (not outlaw)82.914719.714
master (not apprentice)82.934122.719
politically correct (not edgy)82.83214.720
kind (not cruel)82.543617.723
clean (not perverted)82.229322.818
flexible (not rigid)82.04429.123
angelic (not demonic)81.817012.623
bossy (not meek)81.743714.916
tense (not relaxed)81.637812.823
confidential (not gossiping)81.634712.614
bold (not shy)81.574425.013
dominant (not submissive)81.546414.022
studious (not goof-off)81.442211.619
presidential (not folksy)81.215416.030
human (not animalistic)81.232820.426
highbrow (not lowbrow)81.19810.914
reassuring (not fearmongering)81.112116.118
charismatic (not uninspiring)81.043013.221
businesslike (not chivalrous)81.015318.017
orderly (not chaotic)80.819823.315
romantic (not dispassionate)80.728118.723
factual (not poetic)80.711816.121
neurotypical (not autistic)80.612118.816
👟 (not 🥾)80.57524.111
empath (not psychopath)80.427619.716
English (not German)80.328525.413
💝 (not 💔)80.213121.322
expressive (not monotone)80.230321.617
high standards (not desperate)80.223020.217
assertive (not passive)80.045618.614
knowledgeable (not ignorant)79.847623.418
driven (not unambitious)79.880423.815
😊 (not 🤣)79.815319.618
complimentary (not insulting)79.617818.819
wholesome (not salacious)79.624019.714
city-slicker (not country-bumpkin)79.540823.619
straightforward (not cryptic)79.316023.721
moist (not dry)79.15017.326
fortunate (not unlucky)79.06911.415
alpha (not beta)79.048025.525
rock (not rap)78.935910.519
sane (not crazy)78.513815.215
captain (not first-mate)78.436631.915
playful (not shy)78.350115.917
main character (not side character)78.342522.6170
sensible (not ludicrous)78.223120.618
fast-talking (not slow-talking)78.127119.719
demanding (not unchallenging)78.061125.513
proper (not scandalous)77.723116.418
🤺 (not 🏌)77.745122.223
respectful (not rude)77.638616.814
believable (not poorly-written)77.551816.026
honorable (not cunning)77.427426.821
decisive (not hesitant)77.449221.517
emancipated (not enslaved)77.327318.916
altruistic (not selfish)77.228722.616
frank (not sugarcoated)77.25008.712
suspicious (not awkward)77.132716.126
disarming (not creepy)77.136021.216
opinionated (not neutral)77.182924.921
confident (not insecure)77.051228.421
consistent (not variable)76.820925.818
loveable (not punchable)76.735322.123
civilized (not barbaric)76.655524.124
armoured (not vulnerable)76.636118.613
real (not philosophical)76.520519.521
OCD (not ADHD)76.531422.616
official (not backdoor)76.312221.718
tactful (not indiscreet)76.323624.615
🥰 (not 🙃)76.317027.224
forward-thinking (not stuck-in-the-past)76.217314.615
legit (not scrub)76.253321.720
morning lark (not night owl)75.911625.614
💃 (not 🧕)75.847117.924
prideful (not envious)75.834720.618
good-cook (not bad-cook)75.712822.822
cultured (not rustic)75.629316.516
introspective (not not introspective)75.529025.311
resistant (not resigned)75.436217.125
resolute (not wavering)75.440524.318
🐮 (not 🐷)75.23422.621
fixable (not unfixable)75.114617.027
hurried (not leisurely)75.115816.114
prestigious (not disreputable)74.938222.020
hoarder (not unprepared)74.718212.518
orange (not purple)74.712126.814
sturdy (not flimsy)74.753022.112
😏 (not 😬)74.629226.314
literal (not metaphorical)74.419620.122
reliable (not experimental)74.433522.922
political (not nonpolitical)74.332523.825
self-improving (not self-destructive)74.316327.220
😇 (not 😈)74.237125.718
well behaved (not mischievous)73.925125.218
opinionated (not jealous)73.957222.117
cheery (not sorrowful)73.823018.730
scheduled (not spontaneous)73.650529.214
interesting (not tiresome)73.561124.818
one-faced (not two-faced)73.559627.014
penny-pincher (not overspender)73.319817.918
permanent (not transient)73.121723.822
stylish (not slovenly)73.154831.115
🧠 (not 💪)72.973023.222
vibrant (not geriatric)72.858923.417
contrarian (not yes-man)72.836921.013
patriotic (not unpatriotic)72.748326.921
😎 (not 🧐)72.740629.517
rhythmic (not stuttering)72.664922.116
high-tech (not low-tech)72.536226.421
realist (not idealist)72.427722.421
never cries (not often crying)72.350119.123
concrete (not abstract)72.232120.921
factual (not exaggerating)72.234131.313
serious (not playful)72.163223.421
thick-skinned (not sensitive)72.030630.620
enlightened (not lost)72.022823.219
devout (not heathen)71.927526.514
😀 (not 😭)71.827716.515
cynical (not gullible)71.856523.016
interested (not bored)71.760327.317
extrovert (not introvert)71.751822.118
modern (not historical)71.640221.813
practical (not imaginative)71.654923.319
brave (not careful)71.557427.324
touchy-feely (not distant)71.528823.526
sage (not whippersnapper)71.416722.425
🎃 (not 💀)71.424921.014
washed (not muddy)71.354125.020
pop (not indie)71.213729.519
generous (not stingy)70.757622.815
logical (not emotional)70.432826.216
self-assured (not self-conscious)70.463729.318
cool (not dorky)70.450626.927
vegan (not cannibal)70.440223.817
chosen one (not everyman)70.137824.319
spicy (not mild)69.866323.417
obsessed (not aloof)69.751618.319
sweet (not bitter)69.746025.928
summer (not winter)69.549322.921
🤠 (not 🤑)69.458821.215
paranoid (not naive)69.346820.520
skeptical (not spiritual)69.281121.622
strict (not lenient)69.053416.028
attentive (not interrupting)69.043526.222
ranged (not melee)68.917428.113
cocky (not timid)68.889122.613
🦄 (not 🐴)68.633337.014
plastic (not wooden)68.512434.321
🙋‍♂️ (not 🙅‍♂️)68.345531.417
kinky (not vanilla)68.245729.421
loud (not quiet)68.262323.021
street-smart (not sheltered)68.173528.219
sober (not indulgent)67.933230.915
complicated (not simple)67.979430.515
dramatic (not comedic)67.983422.021
warm (not cold)67.962523.918
western (not eastern)67.949024.919
cautious (not impulsive)67.747029.421
fire (not water)67.771132.716
chic (not cheesy)67.737429.313
triggered (not trolling)67.657227.219
stoic (not hypochondriac)67.650223.912
white knight (not bad boy)67.569125.525
smooth (not rough)67.240830.419
🐩 (not 🐒)67.252331.823
open to new experinces (not uncreative)67.195028.528
tailor (not blacksmith)67.165725.421
expressive (not stoic)67.166922.824
warm (not quarrelsome)67.143520.619
refined (not rugged)66.765028.319
cosmopolitan (not provincial)66.643023.816
humble (not arrogant)66.646528.216
thick (not thin)66.535031.419
patient (not impatient)66.531829.620
non-gamer (not gamer)66.469934.125
pure (not debased)66.358023.422
emotional (not unemotional)66.395326.122
musical (not off-key)66.232027.213
joyful (not miserable)66.137416.523
deliberate (not spontaneous)66.181333.424
profound (not ironic)65.830329.414
worldly (not innocent)65.796126.216
flirtatious (not prudish)65.763524.520
multicolored (not monochrome)65.645331.716
guarded (not open)65.5105621.613
grateful (not entitled)65.452731.621
objective (not subjective)65.224330.813
celebrity (not boy/girl-next-door)65.145232.514
pretentious (not unassuming)65.062623.317
social (not reclusive)64.862923.826
minimalist (not pack rat)64.847326.812
feisty (not gracious)64.793527.614
no-nonsense (not dramatic)64.747325.914
realistic (not ambitious)64.730127.014
happy (not sad)64.535221.517
genuine (not sarcastic)64.362830.020
hunter (not gatherer)64.372725.715
tasteful (not lewd)64.287429.414
flourishing (not traumatized)63.722725.725
classical (not avant-garde)63.665528.519
sunny (not gloomy)63.655622.416
hard-work (not natural-talent)63.678333.921
bashful (not exhibitionist)63.424426.414
rich (not poor)63.382322.016
🤔 (not 🤫)63.357431.719
Italian (not Swedish)63.354028.923
tight (not loose)63.392931.319
picky (not always down)63.364827.022
🚴 (not 🏋️‍♂️)63.2105337.930
efficient (not overprepared)63.289130.316
👽 (not 🤡)63.157621.514
cat person (not dog person)63.157230.718
thinker (not doer)63.027433.914
equitable (not hypocritical)62.966628.414
ferocious (not pacifist)62.688027.724
mathematical (not literary)62.638428.423
liberal (not conservative)62.684526.832
proactive (not reactive)62.627132.714
serious (not bold)62.548726.015
hard (not soft)62.576924.617
specialist (not generalist)62.373031.324
statist (not anarchist)62.359027.319
exuberant (not subdued)62.375231.922
curious (not apathetic)62.2106729.115
urban (not rural)62.0105528.019
modest (not flamboyant)61.976033.924
f***-the-police (not tattle-tale)61.895722.617
flower child (not goth)61.891935.116
existentialist (not nihilist)61.576923.614
communal (not individualist)61.533432.726
🐘 (not 🐀)61.455731.916
jaded (not innocent)61.4103824.613
mainstream (not arcane)61.237729.116
accepting (not judgemental)61.262729.031
conventional (not creative)61.155231.715
private (not gregarious)61.193425.615
epic (not deep)61.152729.318
scientific (not artistic)61.076328.217
focused on the future (not focused on the present)61.044928.821
🐿 (not 🦇)61.081429.621
blissful (not haunted)61.032926.021
quirky (not predictable)61.062225.125
sporty (not bookish)60.755432.219
pain-avoidant (not masochistic)60.646627.819
normie (not freak)60.555231.025
Coke (not Pepsi)60.439938.713
rebellious (not obedient)60.399628.117
deep (not shallow)60.397323.514
normal (not weird)60.247228.321
anxious (not calm)60.189731.215
theist (not atheist)59.945328.917
insider (not outsider)59.748531.323
forgiving (not vengeful)59.678629.627
chaste (not lustful)59.654627.614
angry (not good-humored)59.561726.416
domestic (not industrial)59.555827.831
mysterious (not unambiguous)59.464130.916
secretive (not open-book)59.4105125.913
blue-collar (not ivory-tower)59.176731.715
cooperative (not competitive)59.053434.524
🏀 (not 🎨)59.059429.920
intellectual (not physical)58.9108132.518
realistic (not fantastical)58.990431.918
metrosexual (not macho)58.597130.916
transparent (not machiavellian)58.370930.723
spelunker (not claustrophobic)58.293732.712
👻 (not 🤖)57.578231.114
🧢 (not 🎩)57.577833.113
pensive (not serene)57.3139527.222
hard (not soft)57.292726.419
bright (not depressed)57.177020.017
intense (not lighthearted)57.0120330.922
open-minded (not close-minded)56.9103524.218
jealous (not compersive)56.676525.419
bourgeoisie (not proletariat)56.576631.513
👩‍🎤 (not 👩‍🔬)56.487031.916
crafty (not scholarly)56.3102321.515
preppy (not punk rock)56.3103624.319
tall (not short)56.2100630.084
moderate (not extreme)56.155332.922
conspiracist (not sheeple)56.1118229.617
formal (not intimate)56.177930.126
old (not young)56.064620.316
Russian (not French)56.050629.316
methodical (not astonishing)55.6105234.217
😜 (not 🤐)55.679830.623
analysis (not common sense)55.693932.223
tame (not wild)55.566327.719
optimistic (not pessimistic)55.184530.018
humorless (not funny)55.063329.020
concise (not long-winded)55.084431.327
decorative (not utilitarian)54.854429.924
linear (not circular)54.880933.514
impartial (not biased)54.724825.215
monastic (not hedonist)54.761418.815
trendy (not vintage)54.742928.316
offended (not chill)54.6101129.518
frugal (not lavish)54.599424.915
jock (not nerd)54.575429.628
trusting (not charming)54.574631.021
glad (not mad)54.572817.918
fighter (not lover)54.588522.515
reasoned (not instinctual)54.270429.524
theoretical (not empirical)54.248727.819
🦒 (not 🐐)54.037638.017
privileged (not oppressed)53.9123128.918
trusting (not suspicious)53.877232.317
traditional (not unorthodox)53.877529.128
extravagant (not thrifty)53.783828.016
tautology (not oxymoron)53.743526.914
chatty (not reserved)53.692026.922
zany (not regular)53.6104130.115
🥴 (not 🥳)53.6104728.012
Roman (not Greek)53.586633.312
average (not deviant)53.463631.124
basic (not hipster)53.2114332.313
varied (not repetitive)53.060024.320
libertarian (not socialist)52.8106231.813
still (not twitchy)52.868531.317
stable (not moody)52.656126.914
low self esteem (not narcissistic)52.569822.313
accommodating (not stubborn)52.543431.316
vain (not demure)52.195823.830
'left-brained' (not 'right-brained')52.082933.211
adventurous (not stick-in-the-mud)51.5119631.113
🧙 (not 👨‍🚀)51.4100928.315
chortling (not giggling)51.4129029.820
explorer (not builder)51.1104031.714
straight (not queer)51.1152229.718
corporate (not freelance)51.080526.718
technophile (not luddite)50.991123.918
centrist (not radical)50.287231.217
👨‍🔧 (not 👨‍⚕️)50.397833.418
authoritarian (not democratic)50.686325.319
air (not earth)50.561338.324

The lowest rating for any description in the table is 50.0 despite a 1 to 100 scale being used. This is because descriptions that had values lower than the midpoint were reversed. For example, a score of 1/100 for "hot (not cold)" is equivalent to a score of 100/100 for "cold (not hot)". This was done so that all the traits that are most distinctive for a character are at the top of the table.

Similar characters

The similarity between two characters can be calculated by taking the correlation between the lists of their traits. This produces a value from +1 to -1. With +1 implying that every trait one character is high on the other one is high on too, to an equal degree. And, -1 implying that if a character is high on specific trait, the other one is low on it. The 10 most and least similar characters to Helen Parr based on their crowd-sourced profiles are listed below with the correlation in parenthesis.

Most similar Least similar
  1. Beth Pearson (0.887)
  2. Nala (0.869)
  3. Olivia Benson (0.866)
  4. Jennifer Jareau (0.857)
  5. Princess Leia (0.853)
  6. Hermione Granger (0.846)
  7. Carla Espinosa (0.838)
  8. Peggy Carter (0.837)
  9. Chloe Decker (0.832)
  10. Angelica Schuyler (0.831)
  1. Kermit (-0.627)
  2. Barney Gumble (-0.625)
  3. A.J. Soprano (-0.599)
  4. Dennis Nedry (-0.597)
  5. The Deep (-0.575)
  6. Arturo Roman (-0.558)
  7. Theon Greyjoy (-0.558)
  8. Ziggy Sobotka (-0.552)
  9. Oscar Bluth (-0.547)
  10. Ian Duncan (-0.54)

Personality types

Users who took the quiz were asked to self-identify their Myers-Briggs and Enneagram types. We can look at the average match scores of these different groups of users with Helen Parr to see what personality types people who describe themselves in ways similar to the way Helen Parr is described identify as.

Myers-Briggs Self-type Average match score with character Number of users
ESTJ69.1%547
ENFJ68.3%3842
ESFJ68.2%592
ENTJ66.8%2286
ISFJ64.6%1602
INFJ64.0%12519
ISTJ63.7%1475
INTJ62.7%8827
ENFP60.2%10817
ESFP60.1%1202
ESTP59.5%765
ENTP57.6%5934
INFP56.2%23344
ISFP55.9%1998
INTP55.0%11992
ISTP54.6%1950

Notes

  Updated: 15 July 2022
  Feedback: info@openpsychometrics.org
  Copyright: CC BY-NC-SA 4.0
  Privacy policy