Open-Source Psychometrics Project
( home · about )

Cameron James Descriptive Personality Statistics

Reference picture of Cameron James

Cameron James is a character from 10 Things I Hate About You.

This page summarizes crowd sourced ratings of their personality collected from users of the Statistical "Which Character" Personality Quiz. This website has recruited more than 3 million volunteers to rate characters on descriptive adjectives and other properties, which can be aggregated to create profiles that users can be matched to as part of a personality test. For more information about how the ratings were collected and how they are used, see the documentation.

Aggregated ratings for 400 descriptions

The table shows the average rating the character received for each descriptive item on a 1 to 100 scale and what that character's rank for the description is among all 2,000 characters in the database. It also shows the standard deviation of the ratings and how many different individuals submitted a rating for that description.

ItemAverage ratingRankRating standard deviationNumber of raters
love-focused (not money-focused)91.07410.885
boy/girl-next-door (not celebrity)89.03814.088
devoted (not unfaithful)87.928417.979
romantic (not dispassionate)87.29315.2298
soft (not hard)86.24613.1208
soft (not hard)86.15813.9232
emotional (not unemotional)85.619615.493
kind (not cruel)85.431816.6221
🧠 (not 💪)85.423913.4262
🚴 (not 🏋️‍♂️)85.25712.9250
warm (not cold)85.013414.6244
young (not old)84.820417.5234
nerd (not jock)83.926916.0271
soulful (not soulless)83.535414.1200
lover (not fighter)83.58018.2115
white knight (not bad boy)83.414815.583
sweet (not bitter)83.313016.9232
🐿 (not 🦇)82.710118.2200
wholesome (not salacious)82.615219.6237
complimentary (not insulting)82.511015.8228
😇 (not 😈)82.415220.0217
beautiful (not ugly)82.266519.2257
respectful (not rude)81.823619.8222
egalitarian (not racist)81.762016.5196
angelic (not demonic)81.717419.2234
bookish (not sporty)81.640318.6251
🎨 (not 🏀)81.535116.498
forgiving (not vengeful)81.415518.1197
civilized (not barbaric)81.336617.6207
good-humored (not angry)81.220915.7201
human (not animalistic)81.033418.8227
nurturing (not poisonous)80.925115.9212
empath (not psychopath)80.826018.2106
motivated (not unmotivated)80.790623.181
submissive (not dominant)80.510317.6206
loyal (not traitorous)80.574520.9204
loveable (not punchable)79.826023.1261
persistent (not quitter)79.6108321.2235
giving (not receiving)79.525223.498
flower child (not goth)79.331516.798
🥰 (not 🙃)79.011524.6207
pure (not debased)78.919119.6233
driven (not unambitious)78.985419.9249
treasure (not trash)78.865619.2262
French (not Russian)78.710121.1240
trusting (not suspicious)78.611520.5224
awkward (not suspicious)78.69219.4232
😊 (not 🤣)78.520322.4231
warm (not quarrelsome)78.315519.2236
attractive (not repulsive)78.165420.4206
not genocidal (not genocidal)78.152926.471
diligent (not lazy)77.9103917.8188
🌟 (not 💩)77.864422.9244
generous (not stingy)77.631220.3106
beta (not alpha)77.518019.0251
meek (not bossy)77.410116.4241
vanilla (not kinky)77.216621.2234
blissful (not haunted)77.08119.4114
water (not fire)76.913421.495
💝 (not 💔)76.820326.8237
vulnerable (not armoured)76.711417.5235
quiet (not loud)76.623218.8230
thin (not thick)76.121120.7226
innocent (not jaded)76.112220.4102
sensitive (not thick-skinned)75.817617.3218
interested (not bored)75.839823.2106
democratic (not authoritarian)75.717120.9196
ambitious (not realistic)75.635323.1116
innocent (not worldly)75.510420.5285
English (not German)75.461624.0247
cheesy (not chic)75.422620.799
apprentice (not master)75.414420.8223
intellectual (not physical)75.254123.0221
touchy-feely (not distant)75.219220.592
genuine (not sarcastic)75.028724.2220
pacifist (not ferocious)74.917719.3219
glad (not mad)74.819319.2189
optimistic (not pessimistic)74.728124.2208
curious (not apathetic)74.643920.0208
heroic (not villainous)74.480120.4241
idealist (not realist)74.322722.9240
timid (not cocky)74.39720.390
first-mate (not captain)74.338524.6209
low self esteem (not narcissistic)74.213918.3302
gatherer (not hunter)74.227522.2299
Italian (not Swedish)74.123923.4235
dorky (not cool)74.123721.2224
fresh (not stinky)73.865920.2190
attentive (not interrupting)73.628123.8105
often crying (not never cries)73.422618.6101
fixable (not unfixable)73.419818.9240
vintage (not trendy)73.361821.6128
funny (not humorless)73.147523.4233
healthy (not sickly)73.167921.7186
tame (not wild)73.120120.8219
humble (not arrogant)72.929222.0223
🎃 (not 💀)72.922122.390
anxious (not calm)72.841617.7204
gracious (not feisty)72.88720.2264
thrifty (not extravagant)72.822421.290
lighthearted (not intense)72.715525.7261
sunny (not gloomy)72.534323.0261
believable (not poorly-written)72.291120.9246
clumsy (not coordinated)72.023420.3200
👩‍🔬 (not 👩‍🎤)72.033522.4221
indie (not pop)72.045524.296
mild (not spicy)71.918821.7228
lenient (not strict)71.830821.5225
self-conscious (not self-assured)71.612322.0220
naive (not paranoid)71.514821.280
charismatic (not uninspiring)71.487723.6241
straight (not queer)71.484525.1217
gullible (not cynical)71.419924.588
vegan (not cannibal)71.139321.5251
chivalrous (not businesslike)71.129525.6118
obsessed (not aloof)71.047123.2222
unambiguous (not mysterious)71.034522.5206
bashful (not exhibitionist)71.010124.4113
go-getter (not slugabed)70.8106023.8233
rock (not rap)70.795622.085
tailor (not blacksmith)70.650722.6196
wooden (not plastic)70.654424.279
👟 (not 🥾)70.432729.0215
devout (not heathen)70.432923.6179
valedictorian (not drop out)70.478723.4227
🙋‍♂️ (not 🙅‍♂️)70.438130.2196
twitchy (not still)70.350619.9110
proper (not scandalous)70.244022.7208
disarming (not creepy)70.273122.3221
one-faced (not two-faced)70.173726.1114
open to new experinces (not uncreative)70.082822.2248
gendered (not androgynous)70.0119926.2185
domestic (not industrial)70.021624.0192
emotional (not logical)69.848323.4232
high IQ (not low IQ)69.8118122.1257
open-minded (not close-minded)69.851220.4215
accepting (not judgemental)69.737526.7192
reassuring (not fearmongering)69.751125.689
consistent (not variable)69.347625.9227
reliable (not experimental)69.348727.8261
simple (not complicated)69.112923.7203
liberal (not conservative)69.158924.1225
📈 (not 📉)69.147727.2194
hard-work (not natural-talent)69.052725.7132
protagonist (not antagonist)69.092130.377
stuttering (not rhythmic)68.913323.7249
washed (not muddy)68.665222.679
roundabout (not direct)68.410225.3208
works hard (not plays hard)68.480426.9213
neurotypical (not autistic)68.384022.9198
poetic (not factual)68.328325.7275
fantastical (not realistic)68.338526.197
demure (not vain)68.232523.8212
family-first (not work-first)68.254424.8220
metrosexual (not macho)68.254122.2219
gamer (not non-gamer)68.228929.3110
on-time (not tardy)68.285626.2117
princess (not queen)68.224630.181
insecure (not confident)68.120923.5237
politically correct (not edgy)68.032524.9217
noob (not pro)68.014224.4216
yes-man (not contrarian)68.016224.987
expressive (not monotone)68.070325.789
tasteful (not lewd)67.967622.5214
honorable (not cunning)67.962727.0243
smooth (not rough)67.539523.3218
🥵 (not 🥶)67.543127.1104
transparent (not machiavellian)67.532627.175
well behaved (not mischievous)67.440925.2231
obedient (not rebellious)67.434524.5237
clean (not perverted)67.384226.9108
🤠 (not 🤑)67.267325.9205
modest (not flamboyant)67.160425.2239
existentialist (not nihilist)67.042023.1160
puny (not mighty)66.917520.6203
introspective (not not introspective)66.969226.4172
😀 (not 😭)66.841926.5245
bright (not depressed)66.744322.7227
sheltered (not street-smart)66.732526.3237
summer (not winter)66.655629.687
expressive (not stoic)66.568624.1223
oblivious (not alert)66.127525.0210
flimsy (not sturdy)66.122924.8262
sugarcoated (not frank)65.99726.190
important (not irrelevant)65.9128826.7239
perceptive (not unobservant)65.9127127.5248
overachiever (not underachiever)65.9115527.795
cheery (not sorrowful)65.740523.9224
reasonable (not deranged)65.572026.1227
👨‍⚕️ (not 👨‍🔧)65.558128.4221
feminist (not sexist)65.398725.2201
🐀 (not 🐘)65.337025.9203
🧢 (not 🎩)65.256230.7210
knowledgeable (not ignorant)65.2103626.2261
competent (not incompetent)65.1126825.1213
repetitive (not varied)65.148624.3197
playful (not serious)65.044523.3208
introvert (not extrovert)65.040825.3225
average (not deviant)65.024826.2214
joyful (not miserable)65.039824.0203
flourishing (not traumatized)65.019923.4265
good-cook (not bad-cook)64.839727.097
deliberate (not spontaneous)64.786327.8181
sane (not crazy)64.752123.9211
shy (not bold)64.514623.0215
passive (not assertive)64.522725.2204
outsider (not insider)64.551925.2184
sexual (not asexual)64.593725.695
codependent (not independent)64.434426.0207
unchallenging (not demanding)64.416829.0103
unassuming (not pretentious)64.333228.8226
short (not tall)64.243923.0341
dog person (not cat person)64.252632.293
head@clouds (not down2earth)64.051630.9204
imaginative (not practical)64.039727.6244
proletariat (not bourgeoisie)64.055526.5164
giggling (not chortling)63.828126.1235
happy (not sad)63.736721.0223
moderate (not extreme)63.434226.5215
flexible (not rigid)63.339724.0208
statist (not anarchist)63.255524.5184
creative (not conventional)63.069927.2235
desperate (not high standards)63.036929.3114
open-book (not secretive)62.836325.7247
resourceful (not helpless)62.6137827.8244
theoretical (not empirical)62.515027.2187
altruistic (not selfish)62.581626.4282
grateful (not entitled)62.563128.0100
frugal (not lavish)62.468924.6197
shy (not playful)62.425324.3231
classical (not avant-garde)62.470626.8205
whimsical (not rational)62.251727.6229
hesitant (not decisive)62.227726.5225
technophile (not luddite)62.148124.4128
hypochondriac (not stoic)62.134227.763
literary (not mathematical)62.079727.1214
legit (not scrub)62.0120726.2181
comedic (not dramatic)62.034127.8100
thinker (not doer)62.030330.1123
subjective (not objective)61.939928.5167
pain-avoidant (not masochistic)61.941828.1219
sensible (not ludicrous)61.885327.6175
high-tech (not low-tech)61.864323.7210
privileged (not oppressed)61.8101726.2254
vibrant (not geriatric)61.7104525.3258
accommodating (not stubborn)61.725031.3121
open (not guarded)61.625626.3229
interesting (not tiresome)61.6114725.6213
🐮 (not 🐷)61.660726.0177
🐐 (not 🦒)61.680029.7199
tactful (not indiscreet)61.589428.0200
🤔 (not 🤫)61.567531.2203
weakass (not badass)61.528126.4102
foolish (not wise)61.450223.8245
workaholic (not slacker)61.3133725.1238
overprepared (not efficient)61.215628.2246
preppy (not punk rock)61.289425.9242
tense (not relaxed)61.1130924.7217
sober (not indulgent)61.154527.5210
biased (not impartial)61.1104728.0214
patient (not impatient)61.045129.6233
fast-talking (not slow-talking)61.091425.2235
forward-thinking (not stuck-in-the-past)61.070426.989
cooperative (not competitive)60.947929.6222
active (not slothful)60.9146922.7210
deep (not shallow)60.895326.4270
awkward (not charming)60.744126.2232
confidential (not gossiping)60.6111127.4246
intimate (not formal)60.567827.8204
🛌 (not 🧗)60.538328.5231
long-winded (not concise)60.546226.174
scheduled (not spontaneous)60.391129.0237
focused on the future (not focused on the present)60.346828.3233
🐒 (not 🐩)60.357030.6209
sheriff (not outlaw)60.074126.3216
traditional (not unorthodox)59.959527.2220
chill (not offended)59.748227.0256
ADHD (not OCD)59.751531.893
refined (not rugged)59.688925.5217
envious (not prideful)59.414225.7126
always down (not picky)59.439227.976
equitable (not hypocritical)59.379527.2234
unprepared (not hoarder)59.139324.8185
self-improving (not self-destructive)59.161628.1237
cautious (not impulsive)59.074728.8188
bold (not serious)59.081425.2259
involved (not remote)59.0128226.8199
Greek (not Roman)59.031929.2195
claustrophobic (not spelunker)58.935525.0200
poor (not rich)58.859318.3223
juvenile (not mature)58.866326.2221
lustful (not chaste)58.684926.6212
permanent (not transient)58.479227.8162
methodical (not astonishing)58.395927.1209
self-disciplined (not disorganized)58.3125927.9192
dramatic (not no-nonsense)58.381526.5213
folksy (not presidential)58.365826.9246
blue-collar (not ivory-tower)58.280525.9161
trusting (not charming)58.159632.0224
hurried (not leisurely)58.086827.0222
urban (not rural)58.0118924.8207
🤖 (not 👻)58.063928.7210
tattle-tale (not f***-the-police)58.051527.8274
exaggerating (not factual)58.078429.191
normie (not freak)57.964223.4122
studious (not goof-off)57.5121627.8240
triggered (not trolling)57.5115324.4216
freelance (not corporate)57.498727.2259
neat (not messy)57.3106025.7248
explorer (not builder)57.283827.5194
regular (not zany)57.160327.2206
lost (not enlightened)57.183426.1264
morning lark (not night owl)56.954830.2209
genius (not dunce)56.8124424.4280
slow (not fast)56.832724.6207
prestigious (not disreputable)56.8110426.6207
masculine (not feminine)56.7109221.5258
subdued (not exuberant)56.757726.2218
city-slicker (not country-bumpkin)56.6122927.2200
quirky (not predictable)56.580728.191
metaphorical (not literal)56.441929.4229
multicolored (not monochrome)56.475628.2212
🧐 (not 😎)56.373328.6212
frenzied (not sleepy)56.2158424.7223
careful (not brave)56.148828.2230
precise (not vague)56.1120326.6213
pointed (not random)55.9137529.292
cultured (not rustic)55.9108324.793
centrist (not radical)55.960727.263
orange (not purple)55.677630.7208
backdoor (not official)55.592428.3195
orderly (not chaotic)55.394928.6205
modern (not historical)55.397825.8216
😏 (not 😬)55.398531.1217
jealous (not compersive)55.281727.5209
nonpolitical (not political)55.164227.5211
scholarly (not crafty)55.165128.0240
skeptical (not spiritual)55.0133126.7207
straightforward (not cryptic)54.8134327.9234
💃 (not 🧕)54.8119128.0187
jealous (not opinionated)54.829726.086
weird (not normal)54.6109124.0226
👨‍🚀 (not 🧙)54.677728.5188
gregarious (not private)54.561325.1213
artistic (not scientific)54.486326.3231
manicured (not scruffy)54.4119827.7205
abstract (not concrete)54.468426.3251
profound (not ironic)54.478627.393
opinionated (not neutral)54.4169728.4104
fortunate (not unlucky)54.276925.3217
stable (not moody)54.251028.1201
deep (not epic)54.279528.6109
sheeple (not conspiracist)54.140627.9171
generalist (not specialist)54.149126.9175
patriotic (not unpatriotic)54.1136125.1189
whippersnapper (not sage)54.186427.7182
😜 (not 🤐)54.084227.4191
moist (not dry)54.083626.3225
child free (not pronatalist)53.8125628.2182
lowbrow (not highbrow)53.754125.8152
provincial (not cosmopolitan)53.779026.3164
🤡 (not 👽)53.770827.9197
off-key (not musical)53.799026.3222
minimalist (not pack rat)53.599928.3184
slovenly (not stylish)53.262626.6211
'right-brained' (not 'left-brained')53.256528.5159
penny-pincher (not overspender)53.2104324.8195
flirtatious (not prudish)53.2101927.586
reclusive (not social)53.180025.7235
🐴 (not 🦄)53.0107529.9221
everyman (not chosen one)53.077231.6115
serene (not pensive)52.522828.687
resistant (not resigned)52.4161228.3233
stick-in-the-mud (not adventurous)52.471625.2188
eloquent (not unpolished)52.4119328.5221
🏌 (not 🤺)52.339930.6215
monastic (not hedonist)52.274723.6123
ranged (not melee)52.2116324.8178
analysis (not common sense)52.2110528.687
oxymoron (not tautology)52.2121824.961
libertarian (not socialist)52.1112029.4194
mundane (not extraordinary)52.151528.5223
earth (not air)52.1130532.6115
western (not eastern)52.0153530.5149
resolute (not wavering)52.0146926.1171
🥴 (not 🥳)52.0112430.0235
Coke (not Pepsi)52.099135.4101
cringeworthy (not inspiring)51.973626.0216
theist (not atheist)51.972127.7173
proactive (not reactive)51.481332.375
communal (not individualist)51.370628.6210
enslaved (not emancipated)51.247125.7166
loose (not tight)51.262926.6267
linear (not circular)51.1101527.8216
reasoned (not instinctual)51.080328.2180
decorative (not utilitarian)50.169426.8194
reserved (not chatty)50.899326.8224
real (not philosophical)50.3142029.4228
side character (not main character)50.7102932.167
basic (not hipster)50.4125528.3213
mainstream (not arcane)50.481228.2201

The lowest rating for any description in the table is 50.0 despite a 1 to 100 scale being used. This is because descriptions that had values lower than the midpoint were reversed. For example, a score of 1/100 for "hot (not cold)" is equivalent to a score of 100/100 for "cold (not hot)". This was done so that all the traits that are most distinctive for a character are at the top of the table.

Similar characters

The similarity between two characters can be calculated by taking the correlation between the lists of their traits. This produces a value from +1 to -1. With +1 implying that every trait one character is high on the other one is high on too, to an equal degree. And, -1 implying that if a character is high on specific trait, the other one is low on it. The 10 most and least similar characters to Cameron James based on their crowd-sourced profiles are listed below with the correlation in parenthesis.

Most similar Least similar
  1. George O'Malley (0.879)
  2. Penny (0.845)
  3. Jimmy Palmer (0.833)
  4. Pam Beesly (0.83)
  5. Walter 'Radar' O'Reilly (0.817)
  6. Winn Schott (0.817)
  7. Samwell Tarly (0.814)
  8. Andrea Sachs (0.813)
  9. Hughie Campbell (0.809)
  10. Charlie Bucket (0.808)
  1. Megatron (-0.65)
  2. Merle Dixon (-0.617)
  3. Billy Hargrove (-0.616)
  4. Nate Jacobs (-0.612)
  5. John Abruzzi (-0.606)
  6. Peter Wiggin (-0.604)
  7. Scar (-0.603)
  8. Stormfront (-0.602)
  9. Tom Buchanan (-0.593)
  10. Ernesto de la Cruz (-0.59)

Personality types

Users who took the quiz were asked to self-identify their Myers-Briggs and Enneagram types. We can look at the average match scores of these different groups of users with Cameron James to see what personality types people who describe themselves in ways similar to the way Cameron James is described identify as.

Myers-Briggs Self-type Average match score with character Number of users
ISFJ70.3%1602
INFJ68.0%12519
ESFJ67.1%592
INFP66.8%23344
ENFJ66.2%3842
ISFP64.7%1998
ENFP64.5%10817
ESFP62.0%1202
ISTJ57.6%1475
INTP55.6%11992
ESTJ55.5%547
INTJ55.3%8827
ISTP53.1%1950
ENTJ53.1%2286
ENTP51.3%5934
ESTP51.2%765

Notes

  Updated: 15 July 2022
  Feedback: info@openpsychometrics.org
  Copyright: CC BY-NC-SA 4.0
  Privacy policy