Open-Source Psychometrics Project
( home · about )

Lawrence Yee Descriptive Personality Statistics

Reference picture of Lawrence Yee

Lawrence Yee is a character from Succession.

This page summarizes crowd sourced ratings of their personality collected from users of the Statistical "Which Character" Personality Quiz. This website has recruited more than 3 million volunteers to rate characters on descriptive adjectives and other properties, which can be aggregated to create profiles that users can be matched to as part of a personality test. For more information about how the ratings were collected and how they are used, see the documentation.

Aggregated ratings for 400 descriptions

The table shows the average rating the character received for each descriptive item on a 1 to 100 scale and what that character's rank for the description is among all 2,000 characters in the database. It also shows the standard deviation of the ratings and how many different individuals submitted a rating for that description.

ItemAverage ratingRankRating standard deviationNumber of raters
technophile (not luddite)92.6106.812
intellectual (not physical)90.7729.718
feisty (not gracious)90.7268.77
quarrelsome (not warm)88.410114.011
🧠 (not 💪)87.41728.224
city-slicker (not country-bumpkin)86.813312.414
rich (not poor)86.425816.116
driven (not unambitious)86.24209.79
competitive (not cooperative)86.02598.110
literal (not metaphorical)85.62412.611
studious (not goof-off)85.125112.510
diligent (not lazy)84.664410.211
valedictorian (not drop out)84.53009.010
private (not gregarious)84.111516.313
pointed (not random)84.023615.322
deliberate (not spontaneous)83.81789.214
competent (not incompetent)83.745711.914
motivated (not unmotivated)83.472314.013
high-tech (not low-tech)83.215719.319
contrarian (not yes-man)82.98512.59
self-disciplined (not disorganized)82.447518.414
analysis (not common sense)82.39713.110
masculine (not feminine)81.844514.112
manicured (not scruffy)81.842911.626
suspicious (not trusting)81.42519.114
metrosexual (not macho)81.37420.810
regular (not zany)81.2178.211
🚴 (not 🏋️‍♂️)81.218115.324
ivory-tower (not blue-collar)81.113325.919
builder (not explorer)81.03410.18
neat (not messy)80.930410.711
judgemental (not accepting)80.724623.815
skeptical (not spiritual)80.628913.99
washed (not muddy)80.319119.412
modern (not historical)80.214319.924
picky (not always down)79.913919.016
mathematical (not literary)79.88219.111
privileged (not oppressed)79.738414.39
scheduled (not spontaneous)79.532911.210
stubborn (not accommodating)79.350914.621
on-time (not tardy)79.249524.018
cultured (not rustic)79.117219.316
serious (not bold)79.07321.311
offended (not chill)79.022316.822
bold (not shy)78.985517.118
intense (not lighthearted)78.746424.516
scientific (not artistic)78.628121.18
receiving (not giving)78.519423.711
mad (not glad)78.423610.410
egalitarian (not racist)78.282915.613
rational (not whimsical)78.227723.813
orderly (not chaotic)78.128910.417
coordinated (not clumsy)78.053622.38
bookish (not sporty)78.052618.711
guarded (not open)77.856620.012
jaded (not innocent)77.843320.517
factual (not poetic)77.721423.913
businesslike (not chivalrous)77.722017.112
tense (not relaxed)77.756719.013
narcissistic (not low self esteem)77.733722.88
methodical (not astonishing)77.419716.218
pessimistic (not optimistic)77.216921.710
poisonous (not nurturing)77.125821.310
concrete (not abstract)77.017715.87
side character (not main character)77.030838.15
no-nonsense (not dramatic)76.916322.217
arrogant (not humble)76.941125.114
resolute (not wavering)76.934923.210
biased (not impartial)76.828316.612
earth (not air)76.719027.011
👨‍⚕️ (not 👨‍🔧)76.623819.425
urban (not rural)76.539924.98
forward-thinking (not stuck-in-the-past)76.416816.727
bitter (not sweet)76.428414.18
vengeful (not forgiving)76.337616.419
cold (not warm)76.226313.311
👟 (not 🥾)76.216824.514
clean (not perverted)76.154523.814
overachiever (not underachiever)76.171420.432
work-first (not family-first)76.134324.115
monotone (not expressive)76.09615.923
political (not nonpolitical)75.928027.615
open to new experinces (not uncreative)75.958924.09
realist (not idealist)75.618922.312
presidential (not folksy)75.530117.417
cocky (not timid)75.466225.219
precise (not vague)75.341223.313
Swedish (not Italian)75.311528.98
pensive (not serene)75.227118.422
minimalist (not pack rat)75.213224.710
realistic (not fantastical)75.232121.432
high IQ (not low IQ)74.994828.19
persistent (not quitter)74.5133130.112
insulting (not complimentary)74.428825.97
tactful (not indiscreet)74.429620.611
monochrome (not multicolored)74.222128.013
resistant (not resigned)74.045619.810
workaholic (not slacker)73.895126.918
selfish (not altruistic)73.735226.516
OCD (not ADHD)73.741717.723
hard (not soft)73.444622.317
angry (not good-humored)73.323521.410
go-getter (not slugabed)73.291824.011
fighter (not lover)73.230225.718
reserved (not chatty)73.13717.611
self-assured (not self-conscious)73.050720.210
👩‍🔬 (not 👩‍🎤)72.731819.629
distant (not touchy-feely)72.541322.510
dry (not moist)72.419421.17
secretive (not open-book)72.359917.012
cunning (not honorable)72.133028.114
fast-talking (not slow-talking)72.146717.610
cautious (not impulsive)71.833024.78
serious (not playful)71.765123.321
🧗 (not 🛌)71.760424.221
factual (not exaggerating)71.735123.920
traitorous (not loyal)71.518218.313
active (not slothful)71.2106325.011
ambitious (not realistic)71.148628.619
attentive (not interrupting)71.136424.319
suspicious (not awkward)71.057125.313
cosmopolitan (not provincial)70.730825.613
money-focused (not love-focused)70.628626.614
🥴 (not 🥳)70.529221.917
repetitive (not varied)70.227921.810
entitled (not grateful)70.148120.420
confident (not insecure)69.977730.610
cynical (not gullible)69.864426.610
sorrowful (not cheery)69.656221.814
genius (not dunce)69.676420.219
logical (not emotional)69.435423.515
haunted (not blissful)69.374220.622
water (not fire)69.330626.919
trendy (not vintage)69.117428.218
short (not tall)69.132220.625
machiavellian (not transparent)69.140723.211
🐴 (not 🦄)69.049026.021
asexual (not sexual)69.022916.617
jealous (not compersive)68.939823.58
cruel (not kind)68.627625.217
💔 (not 💝)68.633625.924
salacious (not wholesome)68.440320.811
🧐 (not 😎)68.436025.720
🙅‍♂️ (not 🙋‍♂️)68.326327.420
refined (not rugged)68.260825.88
tailor (not blacksmith)68.162027.418
direct (not roundabout)68.082231.214
vain (not demure)68.049324.59
winter (not summer)68.045130.111
concise (not long-winded)67.929624.314
stoic (not expressive)67.533924.819
wise (not foolish)67.558423.013
formal (not intimate)67.547519.812
punchable (not loveable)67.434329.211
gamer (not non-gamer)67.430429.718
fearmongering (not reassuring)67.438022.318
nerd (not jock)67.273328.518
prestigious (not disreputable)67.269818.110
stingy (not generous)67.135516.714
humorless (not funny)66.930723.919
irrelevant (not important)66.96129.217
indie (not pop)66.966731.113
ferocious (not pacifist)66.773726.713
modest (not flamboyant)66.762324.317
sane (not crazy)66.745825.512
experimental (not reliable)66.741919.611
🤖 (not 👻)66.634226.016
exhibitionist (not bashful)66.663328.023
specialist (not generalist)66.652828.517
rebellious (not obedient)66.583525.915
normal (not weird)66.429824.017
hypocritical (not equitable)66.241421.917
🤑 (not 🤠)66.140132.718
corporate (not freelance)66.140025.513
civilized (not barbaric)66.093526.414
dramatic (not comedic)66.091322.223
demanding (not unchallenging)66.0114634.220
unemotional (not emotional)66.020429.918
atheist (not theist)65.965028.017
unfaithful (not devoted)65.913227.814
two-faced (not one-faced)65.936831.530
hard (not soft)65.866026.419
dispassionate (not romantic)65.523130.410
opinionated (not neutral)65.5135228.924
down2earth (not head@clouds)65.460426.910
sober (not indulgent)65.341126.810
decisive (not hesitant)65.394031.312
alert (not oblivious)65.290931.013
prudish (not flirtatious)65.238524.414
never cries (not often crying)65.270530.510
smooth (not rough)65.149026.214
charming (not trusting)65.056922.28
frank (not sugarcoated)65.0109028.97
awkward (not charming)64.933625.615
worldly (not innocent)64.999822.214
quiet (not loud)64.853225.513
master (not apprentice)64.892223.812
subdued (not exuberant)64.831424.512
🥶 (not 🥵)64.831523.616
statist (not anarchist)64.750423.111
high standards (not desperate)64.774523.513
close-minded (not open-minded)64.636423.312
reasoned (not instinctual)64.537028.013
whippersnapper (not sage)64.539826.522
mainstream (not arcane)64.428125.616
utilitarian (not decorative)64.475625.319
🤐 (not 😜)64.458727.926
sad (not happy)64.277618.418
practical (not imaginative)64.282629.517
industrial (not domestic)64.245326.615
proactive (not reactive)64.221624.118
hard-work (not natural-talent)64.176018.215
rigid (not flexible)64.162423.316
focused on the future (not focused on the present)63.934133.914
soulless (not soulful)63.828223.114
wooden (not plastic)63.793523.914
demonic (not angelic)63.649317.013
pretentious (not unassuming)63.667728.012
hoarder (not unprepared)63.571423.010
treasure (not trash)63.5131728.311
villainous (not heroic)63.331519.112
highbrow (not lowbrow)63.277825.816
shallow (not deep)63.232427.715
child free (not pronatalist)63.183424.315
tight (not loose)63.193620.413
vanilla (not kinky)62.958021.912
penny-pincher (not overspender)62.964925.214
enlightened (not lost)62.947418.611
linear (not circular)62.639423.112
eastern (not western)62.511032.916
average (not deviant)62.333233.810
morning lark (not night owl)62.240231.713
first-mate (not captain)62.270627.415
perceptive (not unobservant)62.2140328.912
cheesy (not chic)62.265837.26
beautiful (not ugly)62.1136318.014
not genocidal (not genocidal)62.1118129.516
ironic (not profound)62.050424.717
normie (not freak)62.050033.718
queen (not princess)62.091229.710
conspiracist (not sheeple)61.990827.113
🙃 (not 🥰)61.953529.615
🤔 (not 🤫)61.766631.026
dominant (not submissive)61.6105329.516
😈 (not 😇)61.664821.327
armoured (not vulnerable)61.590627.210
🐷 (not 🐮)61.530427.623
celebrity (not boy/girl-next-door)61.552125.88
🐀 (not 🐘)61.450824.525
f***-the-police (not tattle-tale)61.497126.716
calm (not anxious)61.345627.212
human (not animalistic)61.3119027.121
cool (not dorky)61.380018.813
English (not German)61.3146118.712
ranged (not melee)61.353225.513
transient (not permanent)61.235925.511
self-improving (not self-destructive)61.254928.29
believable (not poorly-written)61.2158422.010
thick-skinned (not sensitive)61.171023.617
basic (not hipster)61.078527.020
gloomy (not sunny)60.979719.37
monastic (not hedonist)60.833529.714
scholarly (not crafty)60.750028.115
👨‍🚀 (not 🧙)60.755330.721
bourgeoisie (not proletariat)60.563629.125
independent (not codependent)60.5101026.712
sarcastic (not genuine)60.265625.48
unlucky (not fortunate)60.168031.817
bright (not depressed)60.165726.710
existentialist (not nihilist)60.186522.010
sexist (not feminist)60.142021.611
thin (not thick)59.990018.411
traumatized (not flourishing)59.9102530.88
predictable (not quirky)59.855627.217
creative (not conventional)59.779327.312
mundane (not extraordinary)59.730527.518
eloquent (not unpolished)59.7100032.416
😊 (not 🤣)59.796826.023
vegan (not cannibal)59.777936.615
efficient (not overprepared)59.6112232.712
assertive (not passive)59.5122928.418
miserable (not joyful)59.493320.113
remote (not involved)59.318624.810
Pepsi (not Coke)59.332828.515
objective (not subjective)59.246927.015
French (not Russian)59.287618.913
pain-avoidant (not masochistic)59.255125.618
young (not old)58.9107521.813
sensible (not ludicrous)58.895729.810
backdoor (not official)58.881731.98
good-cook (not bad-cook)58.862127.213
fast (not slow)58.6123031.814
mysterious (not unambiguous)58.666026.818
😬 (not 😏)58.650230.933
rhythmic (not stuttering)58.6127224.18
psychopath (not empath)58.653224.421
strict (not lenient)58.585721.518
sturdy (not flimsy)58.4117025.214
💀 (not 🎃)58.478729.123
🐐 (not 🦒)58.3100526.424
🎩 (not 🧢)58.384531.526
triggered (not trolling)58.2111229.510
unorthodox (not traditional)58.189932.417
cat person (not dog person)58.172230.513
😭 (not 😀)58.069123.316
bored (not interested)58.021827.321
reasonable (not deranged)57.795920.89
tasteful (not lewd)57.6112830.610
real (not philosophical)57.6109029.38
gendered (not androgynous)57.6164230.614
chortling (not giggling)57.5103829.114
fixable (not unfixable)57.4100528.315
healthy (not sickly)57.2129732.317
frenzied (not sleepy)57.2154120.614
neurotypical (not autistic)56.9139926.38
resourceful (not helpless)56.9155131.515
tiresome (not interesting)56.828931.912
still (not twitchy)56.854128.816
not introspective (not introspective)56.738327.310
'left-brained' (not 'right-brained')56.536130.911
impatient (not patient)56.4106520.77
lustful (not chaste)56.393121.812
spelunker (not claustrophobic)56.3103326.512
moderate (not extreme)56.255023.910
works hard (not plays hard)56.1122132.18
introvert (not extrovert)56.066316.17
centrist (not radical)56.060126.419
attractive (not repulsive)55.9140920.119
reclusive (not social)55.971727.312
puny (not mighty)55.840923.110
stylish (not slovenly)55.8113329.412
gatherer (not hunter)55.875230.014
proper (not scandalous)55.683426.315
inspiring (not cringeworthy)55.6104419.89
knowledgeable (not ignorant)55.5135732.013
bad boy (not white knight)55.566835.012
debased (not pure)55.477324.717
antagonist (not protagonist)55.240527.012
empirical (not theoretical)55.192632.917
mild (not spicy)55.159630.322
street-smart (not sheltered)55.0116630.017
doer (not thinker)55.0118830.726
outsider (not insider)54.990034.518
lavish (not frugal)54.874533.617
legit (not scrub)54.8146627.714
everyman (not chosen one)54.870433.315
preppy (not punk rock)54.5107627.010
consistent (not variable)54.4110732.616
stable (not moody)54.350627.012
📉 (not 📈)54.139331.132
🤡 (not 👽)54.069130.420
🧕 (not 💃)54.054427.123
authoritarian (not democratic)53.875331.111
careful (not brave)53.756626.121
enslaved (not emancipated)53.740729.716
epic (not deep)53.786023.814
stoic (not hypochondriac)53.7112822.517
paranoid (not naive)53.7116331.913
politically correct (not edgy)53.675330.716
disarming (not creepy)53.6138425.919
pro (not noob)53.6142830.78
💩 (not 🌟)53.542428.418
sheriff (not outlaw)53.492827.519
flower child (not goth)53.4119629.011
conservative (not liberal)53.359326.38
🏀 (not 🎨)53.370931.435
mature (not juvenile)53.2105029.518
vibrant (not geriatric)53.2136727.417
prideful (not envious)53.1159127.018
straightforward (not cryptic)52.8142028.313
curious (not apathetic)52.7147234.112
gossiping (not confidential)52.758130.213
straight (not queer)52.7149331.317
opinionated (not jealous)52.7154030.19
meek (not bossy)52.655226.816
tame (not wild)52.673722.316
heathen (not devout)52.482430.47
rap (not rock)52.421530.68
stick-in-the-mud (not adventurous)52.371827.89
individualist (not communal)52.2118027.09
patriotic (not unpatriotic)52.2142821.38
aloof (not obsessed)52.042026.38
shy (not playful)51.950831.710
extravagant (not thrifty)51.990727.912
mischievous (not well behaved)51.8112634.512
orange (not purple)51.794230.815
badass (not weakass)51.7147031.327
uninspiring (not charismatic)51.633631.58
🐒 (not 🐩)51.587129.218
🏌 (not 🤺)51.542232.928
🐿 (not 🦇)51.5113233.527
beta (not alpha)51.471927.914
libertarian (not socialist)51.3118429.311
Greek (not Roman)51.283532.813
classical (not avant-garde)51.1114731.413
fresh (not stinky)51.1137837.417
tautology (not oxymoron)51.159830.612
off-key (not musical)51.0112021.111
respectful (not rude)50.7122325.113
complicated (not simple)50.3145125.514
hurried (not leisurely)50.7122625.17

The lowest rating for any description in the table is 50.0 despite a 1 to 100 scale being used. This is because descriptions that had values lower than the midpoint were reversed. For example, a score of 1/100 for "hot (not cold)" is equivalent to a score of 100/100 for "cold (not hot)". This was done so that all the traits that are most distinctive for a character are at the top of the table.

Similar characters

The similarity between two characters can be calculated by taking the correlation between the lists of their traits. This produces a value from +1 to -1. With +1 implying that every trait one character is high on the other one is high on too, to an equal degree. And, -1 implying that if a character is high on specific trait, the other one is low on it. The 10 most and least similar characters to Lawrence Yee based on their crowd-sourced profiles are listed below with the correlation in parenthesis.

Most similar Least similar
  1. Lau (0.796)
  2. Theresa Cullen (0.777)
  3. Preston Burke (0.753)
  4. Cho Sang-woo (0.753)
  5. Mycroft Holmes (0.738)
  6. Mr. Saito (0.734)
  7. Doc (0.724)
  8. Dr. Harry Wells (0.716)
  9. Dr. Eric Foreman (0.716)
  10. Dr. Marcus Andrews (0.715)
  1. Pumbaa (-0.62)
  2. Patrick Star (-0.611)
  3. Kevin Malone (-0.594)
  4. Jason Mendoza (-0.544)
  5. Rex (-0.543)
  6. Rubeus Hagrid (-0.535)
  7. Dory (-0.524)
  8. Philip J. Fry (-0.512)
  9. Sasha Braus (-0.512)
  10. The Scarecrow (-0.506)

Personality types

Users who took the quiz were asked to self-identify their Myers-Briggs and Enneagram types. We can look at the average match scores of these different groups of users with Lawrence Yee to see what personality types people who describe themselves in ways similar to the way Lawrence Yee is described identify as.

Myers-Briggs Self-type Average match score with character Number of users
ISTJ59.1%1475
INTJ58.8%8827
ESTJ57.6%547
ENTJ56.4%2286
ISTP52.3%1950
INTP51.8%11992
ENTP50.0%5934
ESTP50.0%765
ISFJ48.4%1602
INFJ47.6%12519
ESFJ47.0%592
ENFJ45.9%3842
ISFP43.5%1998
ESFP41.7%1202
INFP41.7%23344
ENFP40.0%10817

Notes

  Updated: 02 December 2022
  Feedback: info@openpsychometrics.org
  Copyright: CC BY-NC-SA 4.0
  Privacy policy