Open-Source Psychometrics Project
( home · about )

Rintarou Okabe Descriptive Personality Statistics

Reference picture of Rintarou Okabe

Rintarou Okabe is a character from Steins;Gate.

This page summarizes crowd sourced ratings of their personality collected from users of the Statistical "Which Character" Personality Quiz. This website has recruited more than 3 million volunteers to rate characters on descriptive adjectives and other properties, which can be aggregated to create profiles that users can be matched to as part of a personality test. For more information about how the ratings were collected and how they are used, see the documentation.

Aggregated ratings for 400 descriptions

The table shows the average rating the character received for each descriptive item on a 1 to 100 scale and what that character's rank for the description is among all 2,000 characters in the database. It also shows the standard deviation of the ratings and how many different individuals submitted a rating for that description.

ItemAverage ratingRankRating standard deviationNumber of raters
bookish (not sporty)97.833.98
atheist (not theist)95.119.513
nerd (not jock)95.0316.59
main character (not side character)94.58410.766
persistent (not quitter)93.512410.910
open to new experinces (not uncreative)92.73812.38
scruffy (not manicured)92.5186.68
loyal (not traitorous)91.616412.012
technophile (not luddite)90.61610.48
scientific (not artistic)90.54211.715
🧗 (not 🛌)90.45111.78
genius (not dunce)89.38912.812
important (not irrelevant)88.820719.417
freelance (not corporate)88.29221.017
extraordinary (not mundane)87.81109.613
tall (not short)87.77211.669
deep (not shallow)87.63211.412
high-tech (not low-tech)87.39016.215
protagonist (not antagonist)87.013925.114
intellectual (not physical)86.915725.511
freak (not normie)86.96416.421
🧠 (not 💪)86.718823.814
high IQ (not low IQ)86.538014.714
mathematical (not literary)86.43016.39
conspiracist (not sheeple)86.36717.17
devoted (not unfaithful)86.237914.312
experimental (not reliable)85.95117.613
night owl (not morning lark)85.612515.421
chaotic (not orderly)85.513913.515
master (not apprentice)85.425716.021
masculine (not feminine)85.132712.68
dramatic (not no-nonsense)84.912624.015
paranoid (not naive)84.8338.08
city-slicker (not country-bumpkin)84.321516.410
weird (not normal)83.916327.111
egalitarian (not racist)83.549920.611
🎨 (not 🏀)83.227615.024
human (not animalistic)83.124215.916
quirky (not predictable)82.78823.011
gendered (not androgynous)82.245714.86
opinionated (not jealous)82.213820.76
spontaneous (not deliberate)82.29523.019
analysis (not common sense)82.110325.214
reclusive (not social)82.01148.76
indie (not pop)82.01237.79
rebellious (not obedient)81.837719.012
focused on the future (not focused on the present)81.73323.712
hipster (not basic)81.65325.89
👩‍🔬 (not 👩‍🎤)81.613824.614
fast-talking (not slow-talking)81.618918.414
opinionated (not neutral)81.556415.617
deviant (not average)81.420418.09
complicated (not simple)81.330118.315
beautiful (not ugly)81.171813.37
demanding (not unchallenging)81.048421.320
mischievous (not well behaved)80.938519.414
arcane (not mainstream)80.910028.516
works hard (not plays hard)80.833323.010
cat person (not dog person)80.712121.78
warm (not cold)80.623420.89
imaginative (not practical)80.611724.213
🐀 (not 🐘)80.35829.56
🐒 (not 🐩)80.36617.713
head@clouds (not down2earth)80.215329.417
extreme (not moderate)80.139423.212
fast (not slow)80.030220.311
driven (not unambitious)79.979926.616
edgy (not politically correct)79.523113.06
adventurous (not stick-in-the-mud)79.335724.311
good-humored (not angry)79.226417.111
traumatized (not flourishing)79.22709.78
curious (not apathetic)78.827626.613
pensive (not serene)78.812213.013
charismatic (not uninspiring)78.753619.318
fantastical (not realistic)78.617224.616
prideful (not envious)78.521516.811
idealist (not realist)78.414828.311
exuberant (not subdued)78.424129.811
outlaw (not sheriff)78.231924.213
liberal (not conservative)78.127421.314
eastern (not western)78.11124.57
interested (not bored)77.830419.119
crazy (not sane)77.624621.09
involved (not remote)77.630220.012
child free (not pronatalist)77.424427.414
😜 (not 🤐)77.42779.611
f***-the-police (not tattle-tale)77.448527.910
trolling (not triggered)77.45111.512
exhibitionist (not bashful)77.421916.712
alert (not oblivious)77.347627.69
emotional (not unemotional)77.350129.812
captain (not first-mate)77.140124.717
utilitarian (not decorative)77.119618.317
resourceful (not helpless)77.181227.47
soulful (not soulless)77.167924.214
anxious (not calm)76.929216.116
introspective (not not introspective)76.923619.116
funny (not humorless)76.836322.812
perceptive (not unobservant)76.881517.26
autistic (not neurotypical)76.72426.98
arrogant (not humble)76.642122.918
kind (not cruel)76.568119.316
biased (not impartial)76.529613.112
bossy (not meek)76.364524.614
skeptical (not spiritual)76.248224.318
spontaneous (not scheduled)75.833637.014
twitchy (not still)75.631827.512
interesting (not tiresome)75.651221.112
🚴 (not 🏋️‍♂️)75.546426.411
knowledgeable (not ignorant)75.564425.78
flamboyant (not modest)75.431828.614
perverted (not clean)75.418917.310
haunted (not blissful)75.349134.813
impatient (not patient)75.347023.616
emancipated (not enslaved)75.134924.114
not genocidal (not genocidal)75.166928.119
messy (not neat)74.924523.59
dominant (not submissive)74.967024.58
motivated (not unmotivated)74.9120930.510
presidential (not folksy)74.533030.614
rugged (not refined)74.329914.66
chosen one (not everyman)74.025926.012
desperate (not high standards)73.816118.914
expressive (not monotone)73.850830.59
specialist (not generalist)73.723620.37
🌟 (not 💩)73.783626.616
stinky (not fresh)73.614018.813
quarrelsome (not warm)73.544221.613
believable (not poorly-written)73.580519.913
pointed (not random)73.473227.78
sad (not happy)73.436015.414
disorganized (not self-disciplined)73.319726.09
obsessed (not aloof)73.040928.411
circular (not linear)72.98928.411
bold (not serious)72.838529.211
🦄 (not 🐴)72.825424.010
oxymoron (not tautology)72.74722.311
philosophical (not real)72.77731.212
confident (not insecure)72.668420.911
unorthodox (not traditional)72.449834.916
diligent (not lazy)72.3126928.213
vintage (not trendy)72.267128.518
scandalous (not proper)72.145428.812
straight (not queer)72.082323.813
poor (not rich)71.927619.016
workaholic (not slacker)71.9101525.815
intense (not lighthearted)71.870031.111
loud (not quiet)71.853730.216
rock (not rap)71.689025.614
unlucky (not fortunate)71.531028.913
cheesy (not chic)71.434928.813
slovenly (not stylish)71.319122.311
anarchist (not statist)71.330824.715
🤺 (not 🏌)71.372314.29
awkward (not suspicious)71.220717.58
jaded (not innocent)70.870123.112
often crying (not never cries)70.827711.611
bold (not shy)70.7118526.010
avant-garde (not classical)70.521430.215
blacksmith (not tailor)70.527630.713
mad (not glad)70.349725.913
🤖 (not 👻)70.323926.910
highbrow (not lowbrow)70.344726.47
monochrome (not multicolored)70.232632.49
chatty (not reserved)70.152227.418
outsider (not insider)70.130729.514
competent (not incompetent)70.0109624.111
radical (not centrist)70.034130.811
resistant (not resigned)69.969125.814
treasure (not trash)69.9109027.015
abstract (not concrete)69.823730.916
guarded (not open)69.889823.018
tense (not relaxed)69.498223.813
rude (not respectful)69.233928.912
thin (not thick)69.250634.519
open-minded (not close-minded)69.253830.817
off-key (not musical)68.932926.916
variable (not consistent)68.918322.115
cosmopolitan (not provincial)68.936330.314
vulnerable (not armoured)68.924927.88
💃 (not 🧕)68.870825.415
metrosexual (not macho)68.851622.613
heroic (not villainous)68.6100927.810
cultured (not rustic)68.657129.316
romantic (not dispassionate)68.678931.312
😇 (not 😈)68.453923.010
metaphorical (not literal)68.414431.716
loose (not tight)68.425519.312
logical (not emotional)68.338032.79
wild (not tame)68.074031.511
Greek (not Roman)68.04934.216
moist (not dry)68.025923.310
worldly (not innocent)67.988516.410
frenzied (not sleepy)67.999020.713
🤠 (not 🤑)67.864932.013
🎃 (not 💀)67.734526.910
tardy (not on-time)67.631626.519
impulsive (not cautious)67.556524.018
disreputable (not prestigious)67.525825.212
goof-off (not studious)67.536728.711
hedonist (not monastic)67.536026.311
ludicrous (not sensible)67.235029.612
🥴 (not 🥳)67.242030.611
Pepsi (not Coke)67.28840.76
Italian (not Swedish)66.941629.910
gloomy (not sunny)66.861819.39
frugal (not lavish)66.651029.920
contrarian (not yes-man)66.662426.114
awkward (not charming)66.430723.916
ADHD (not OCD)66.436231.316
extravagant (not thrifty)66.452333.216
lustful (not chaste)66.359416.99
English (not German)66.3123628.610
expressive (not stoic)66.270028.318
🤔 (not 🤫)66.043025.99
playful (not shy)65.994729.316
👟 (not 🥾)65.848638.212
winter (not summer)65.750923.615
French (not Russian)65.653933.17
rough (not smooth)65.648621.412
creative (not conventional)65.561837.314
moody (not stable)65.385118.010
feisty (not gracious)65.191829.116
exaggerating (not factual)65.160129.316
🧐 (not 😎)65.046632.310
vibrant (not geriatric)65.090930.312
modern (not historical)64.964733.715
clumsy (not coordinated)64.736231.214
crafty (not scholarly)64.675429.921
dorky (not cool)64.649031.514
backdoor (not official)64.561132.113
juvenile (not mature)64.450131.316
fire (not water)64.282730.217
barbaric (not civilized)64.133026.09
individualist (not communal)64.172131.414
white knight (not bad boy)64.079319.712
hurried (not leisurely)63.860732.013
suspicious (not trusting)63.772633.913
🤣 (not 😊)63.738531.09
competitive (not cooperative)63.688633.417
chill (not offended)63.538028.716
gamer (not non-gamer)63.238129.115
forgiving (not vengeful)63.067732.614
passive (not assertive)63.025323.56
astonishing (not methodical)62.939031.010
zany (not regular)62.973732.510
unpatriotic (not patriotic)62.817835.312
🥵 (not 🥶)62.861426.513
frank (not sugarcoated)62.8117122.912
interrupting (not attentive)62.757426.312
nonpolitical (not political)62.540532.211
🐐 (not 🦒)62.574536.110
proletariat (not bourgeoisie)62.461839.514
oppressed (not privileged)62.439524.414
epic (not deep)62.248531.613
boy/girl-next-door (not celebrity)62.292129.312
pack rat (not minimalist)62.042231.315
machiavellian (not transparent)61.959331.213
urban (not rural)61.8106432.618
cocky (not timid)61.7114635.317
judgemental (not accepting)61.569726.315
miserable (not joyful)61.585330.115
formal (not intimate)61.463224.011
gregarious (not private)61.345327.910
creepy (not disarming)61.331528.117
whippersnapper (not sage)61.252526.211
narcissistic (not low self esteem)61.081827.621
dramatic (not comedic)60.9109123.58
punk rock (not preppy)60.859328.713
active (not slothful)60.7147725.712
objective (not subjective)60.641531.714
queen (not princess)60.595330.710
libertarian (not socialist)60.451134.410
theoretical (not empirical)60.320633.213
entitled (not grateful)60.271332.617
indulgent (not sober)60.177328.810
rigid (not flexible)60.076625.89
stubborn (not accommodating)59.9125129.910
ranged (not melee)59.863224.26
long-winded (not concise)59.849830.78
🙋‍♂️ (not 🙅‍♂️)59.780030.19
🐮 (not 🐷)59.775525.410
transient (not permanent)59.641031.113
picky (not always down)59.679734.712
secretive (not open-book)59.5104930.014
go-getter (not slugabed)59.2154824.39
cryptic (not straightforward)59.127529.910
authoritarian (not democratic)59.161633.915
equitable (not hypocritical)59.180032.59
psychopath (not empath)59.151531.412
one-faced (not two-faced)59.1110228.916
giving (not receiving)59.1100827.616
muddy (not washed)59.045928.414
resolute (not wavering)58.9119024.511
spelunker (not claustrophobic)58.990135.311
attractive (not repulsive)58.8134124.813
factual (not poetic)58.885326.417
young (not old)58.7107822.810
forward-thinking (not stuck-in-the-past)58.780137.79
spicy (not mild)58.6103226.49
decisive (not hesitant)58.5119431.611
unfixable (not fixable)58.546830.812
flirtatious (not prudish)58.584223.311
cannibal (not vegan)58.468727.015
sarcastic (not genuine)58.171328.412
👽 (not 🤡)58.179533.610
ambitious (not realistic)58.199736.011
pretentious (not unassuming)58.089129.012
cynical (not gullible)57.8105924.418
charming (not trusting)57.680933.517
depressed (not bright)57.669325.99
sturdy (not flimsy)57.4121130.05
brave (not careful)57.3110029.410
cringeworthy (not inspiring)57.357927.910
overachiever (not underachiever)56.7145430.112
soft (not hard)56.672924.29
heathen (not devout)56.565134.217
🎩 (not 🧢)56.589443.011
feminist (not sexist)56.4123716.57
📉 (not 📈)56.433736.614
demonic (not angelic)56.367621.612
beta (not alpha)56.359825.68
😭 (not 😀)56.376029.17
lenient (not strict)56.273124.710
roundabout (not direct)56.235034.813
sensitive (not thick-skinned)55.875023.217
👨‍⚕️ (not 👨‍🔧)55.688040.212
chortling (not giggling)55.6113231.211
😬 (not 😏)55.562031.912
asexual (not sexual)55.549430.320
reassuring (not fearmongering)55.5104137.711
👨‍🚀 (not 🧙)55.475436.911
sorrowful (not cheery)55.3107035.112
wholesome (not salacious)55.3103330.214
stuttering (not rhythmic)55.336429.86
confidential (not gossiping)55.2125122.710
work-first (not family-first)55.285832.212
love-focused (not money-focused)55.2126038.118
thinker (not doer)54.948732.612
self-assured (not self-conscious)54.8128332.319
generous (not stingy)54.7115527.79
playful (not serious)54.669324.414
natural-talent (not hard-work)54.651836.512
🐿 (not 🦇)54.5102734.110
💔 (not 💝)54.476330.614
sheltered (not street-smart)54.362826.817
instinctual (not reasoned)54.2101932.314
unpolished (not eloquent)54.265934.414
fighter (not lover)54.289332.712
chivalrous (not businesslike)54.286937.916
'left-brained' (not 'right-brained')54.156736.211
introvert (not extrovert)54.073827.318
plastic (not wooden)54.035932.17
optimistic (not pessimistic)53.988122.014
mysterious (not unambiguous)53.979933.213
soft (not hard)53.980628.622
pure (not debased)53.898728.515
explorer (not builder)53.894733.612
hoarder (not unprepared)53.7116433.018
overprepared (not efficient)53.732428.012
insulting (not complimentary)53.480728.610
wise (not foolish)53.3108431.114
ironic (not profound)53.390331.110
hypochondriac (not stoic)53.364026.311
honorable (not cunning)53.2113632.89
purple (not orange)53.288937.56
distant (not touchy-feely)53.1104724.89
vanilla (not kinky)52.992139.37
badass (not weakass)52.9144628.513
earth (not air)52.9128334.611
noob (not pro)52.743128.17
loveable (not punchable)52.7125820.08
pacifist (not ferocious)52.671820.97
valedictorian (not drop out)52.5126339.36
reasonable (not deranged)52.4112227.515
reactive (not proactive)52.3104432.810
altruistic (not selfish)52.2111232.49
rational (not whimsical)52.1116230.720
sweet (not bitter)52.198225.715
varied (not repetitive)51.667027.413
🥰 (not 🙃)51.6104438.814
poisonous (not nurturing)51.573423.56
demure (not vain)51.493932.812
legit (not scrub)51.4154323.714
self-improving (not self-destructive)51.487832.318
enlightened (not lost)51.487729.513
mighty (not puny)51.3143728.49
indiscreet (not tactful)51.362130.312
flower child (not goth)51.3125324.212
gatherer (not hunter)51.288233.513
domestic (not industrial)51.192127.39
penny-pincher (not overspender)51.1110532.916
pain-avoidant (not masochistic)51.195535.316
good-cook (not bad-cook)51.194028.811
blue-collar (not ivory-tower)51.0104425.713
compersive (not jealous)50.999820.47
existentialist (not nihilist)50.9137434.116
healthy (not sickly)50.2150033.59
tasteful (not lewd)50.7135729.112
precise (not vague)50.4142131.616
codependent (not independent)50.670230.713

The lowest rating for any description in the table is 50.0 despite a 1 to 100 scale being used. This is because descriptions that had values lower than the midpoint were reversed. For example, a score of 1/100 for "hot (not cold)" is equivalent to a score of 100/100 for "cold (not hot)". This was done so that all the traits that are most distinctive for a character are at the top of the table.

Similar characters

The similarity between two characters can be calculated by taking the correlation between the lists of their traits. This produces a value from +1 to -1. With +1 implying that every trait one character is high on the other one is high on too, to an equal degree. And, -1 implying that if a character is high on specific trait, the other one is low on it. The 10 most and least similar characters to Rintarou Okabe based on their crowd-sourced profiles are listed below with the correlation in parenthesis.

Most similar Least similar
  1. Doc Brown (0.767)
  2. Fox Mulder (0.702)
  3. Jack Hodgins (0.691)
  4. Dr. Horrible (0.636)
  5. Jo March (0.623)
  6. Floki (0.622)
  7. Eve Polastri (0.619)
  8. Hange Zoe (0.617)
  9. Dr. Ian Malcolm (0.61)
  10. Sherlock Holmes (0.605)
  1. Ashley Wilkes (-0.324)
  2. Matt Donovan (-0.29)
  3. Mark Brendanawicz (-0.251)
  4. Aaron Samuels (-0.249)
  5. Melanie Hamilton (-0.237)
  6. Niko Polastri (-0.236)
  7. Andrew Clark (-0.229)
  8. Jerry Gergich (-0.228)
  9. Linda Montag (-0.224)
  10. Henry Francis (-0.223)

Personality types

Users who took the quiz were asked to self-identify their Myers-Briggs and Enneagram types. We can look at the average match scores of these different groups of users with Rintarou Okabe to see what personality types people who describe themselves in ways similar to the way Rintarou Okabe is described identify as.

Myers-Briggs Self-type Average match score with character Number of users
ENTP63.3%5934
ENFP61.6%10817
INTP61.0%11992
ESTP60.1%765
ENTJ60.1%2286
INFP59.6%23344
ESFP58.9%1202
INTJ58.8%8827
ENFJ58.8%3842
ISTP58.1%1950
INFJ57.5%12519
ISFP57.0%1998
ESTJ56.2%547
ESFJ55.0%592
ISTJ54.3%1475
ISFJ52.4%1602

Notes

  Updated: 15 July 2022
  Feedback: info@openpsychometrics.org
  Copyright: CC BY-NC-SA 4.0
  Privacy policy