Open-Source Psychometrics Project
( home · about )

Erica Sinclair Descriptive Personality Statistics

Reference picture of Erica Sinclair

Erica Sinclair is a character from Stranger Things.

This page summarizes crowd sourced ratings of their personality collected from users of the Statistical "Which Character" Personality Quiz. This website has recruited more than 3 million volunteers to rate characters on descriptive adjectives and other properties, which can be aggregated to create profiles that users can be matched to as part of a personality test. For more information about how the ratings were collected and how they are used, see the documentation.

Aggregated ratings for 400 descriptions

The table shows the average rating the character received for each descriptive item on a 1 to 100 scale and what that character's rank for the description is among all 2,000 characters in the database. It also shows the standard deviation of the ratings and how many different individuals submitted a rating for that description.

ItemAverage ratingRankRating standard deviationNumber of raters
bold (not shy)94.7607.769
loud (not quiet)91.66911.256
confident (not insecure)91.54115.974
opinionated (not neutral)91.510112.776
extrovert (not introvert)89.48318.762
direct (not roundabout)88.58720.354
playful (not shy)88.415812.371
bossy (not meek)87.919912.053
thick-skinned (not sensitive)87.8814.659
straightforward (not cryptic)87.62321.760
badass (not weakass)87.033221.680
impatient (not patient)86.912917.278
sarcastic (not genuine)86.66221.492
cocky (not timid)86.525317.1121
mischievous (not well behaved)86.322316.174
English (not German)86.17418.974
persistent (not quitter)85.965716.853
young (not old)85.816223.845
chatty (not reserved)85.518718.672
feminist (not sexist)85.427620.669
stubborn (not accommodating)85.327917.055
hard (not soft)85.013114.360
rebellious (not obedient)84.530319.077
dominant (not submissive)84.436122.363
demanding (not unchallenging)83.935624.277
egalitarian (not racist)83.847916.566
receiving (not giving)83.810218.8122
🦄 (not 🐴)83.710022.163
high standards (not desperate)83.714321.997
expressive (not monotone)83.422523.9119
adventurous (not stick-in-the-mud)83.324718.162
multicolored (not monochrome)83.29722.657
alpha (not beta)83.134019.771
feisty (not gracious)83.021322.783
short (not tall)82.910219.2156
never cries (not often crying)82.617321.090
opinionated (not jealous)82.612222.3119
judgemental (not accepting)82.521517.151
money-focused (not love-focused)82.513021.1102
narcissistic (not low self esteem)82.422220.497
flamboyant (not modest)82.316820.0104
bold (not serious)82.314020.983
exuberant (not subdued)82.114821.963
self-assured (not self-conscious)82.016822.662
assertive (not passive)82.037425.480
fire (not water)81.928122.775
open to new experinces (not uncreative)81.634521.266
street-smart (not sheltered)81.631519.848
cynical (not gullible)81.524721.0106
summer (not winter)81.419022.896
ferocious (not pacifist)81.329721.065
fast-talking (not slow-talking)81.219817.360
fighter (not lover)81.212618.174
expressive (not stoic)81.123624.057
decisive (not hesitant)81.135022.058
vibrant (not geriatric)81.026319.461
forward-thinking (not stuck-in-the-past)80.97618.585
rhythmic (not stuttering)80.924420.072
brave (not careful)80.721619.158
independent (not codependent)80.731029.159
stingy (not generous)80.316017.273
social (not reclusive)80.223723.890
🤺 (not 🏌)80.236122.055
spicy (not mild)79.832823.582
bright (not depressed)79.811119.358
high IQ (not low IQ)79.670220.554
emancipated (not enslaved)79.219720.267
😜 (not 🤐)79.223226.068
skeptical (not spiritual)79.134923.458
gossiping (not confidential)79.014427.581
moody (not stable)78.738823.069
competitive (not cooperative)78.646326.962
entitled (not grateful)78.529918.563
rude (not respectful)78.418918.361
epic (not deep)78.46218.290
asexual (not sexual)78.210621.559
genius (not dunce)78.040921.868
funny (not humorless)78.032125.649
😈 (not 😇)78.028018.756
perceptive (not unobservant)78.075624.472
resourceful (not helpless)77.976324.468
factual (not poetic)77.821019.372
captain (not first-mate)77.638822.965
💃 (not 🧕)77.542021.553
happy (not sad)77.410818.871
quarrelsome (not warm)77.333624.167
whippersnapper (not sage)77.36825.556
wild (not tame)77.246621.199
individualist (not communal)77.233226.251
scandalous (not proper)77.133123.461
hard (not soft)77.131524.355
charming (not awkward)77.038723.046
beautiful (not ugly)77.086526.345
unorthodox (not traditional)77.034823.457
lavish (not frugal)76.923123.160
pro (not noob)76.967425.551
interrupting (not attentive)76.922227.069
competent (not incompetent)76.878623.566
logical (not emotional)76.819222.171
vengeful (not forgiving)76.736317.968
arrogant (not humble)76.741820.659
chaotic (not orderly)76.533524.066
😀 (not 😭)76.416422.572
🤣 (not 😊)76.412529.673
modern (not historical)76.124924.463
contrarian (not yes-man)75.925126.4104
avant-garde (not classical)75.811018.958
🌟 (not 💩)75.874628.166
😎 (not 🧐)75.633129.554
frank (not sugarcoated)75.657028.2109
presidential (not folksy)75.629725.868
🥳 (not 🥴)75.49624.966
🤑 (not 🤠)75.423226.373
insulting (not complimentary)75.327524.859
natural-talent (not hard-work)75.36423.074
trendy (not vintage)75.210822.275
driven (not unambitious)74.9107823.158
high-tech (not low-tech)74.930920.961
suspicious (not trusting)74.839528.665
liberal (not conservative)74.538225.157
suspicious (not awkward)74.344221.472
extreme (not moderate)74.258120.768
go-getter (not slugabed)74.285823.847
frenzied (not sleepy)74.258417.164
picky (not always down)74.226425.0117
👟 (not 🥾)74.023427.677
plays hard (not works hard)73.918927.358
gregarious (not private)73.921523.962
real (not philosophical)73.829326.357
master (not apprentice)73.766325.457
ironic (not profound)73.711527.770
deviant (not average)73.447421.981
fast (not slow)73.461522.665
prideful (not envious)73.053026.593
queen (not princess)72.954933.3118
quirky (not predictable)72.926424.5123
manicured (not scruffy)72.873924.674
spelunker (not claustrophobic)72.724226.870
mighty (not puny)72.667127.958
f***-the-police (not tattle-tale)72.662431.272
feminine (not masculine)72.546924.4101
doer (not thinker)72.347229.163
extraordinary (not mundane)72.265125.060
bad boy (not white knight)72.132923.9117
treasure (not trash)72.0101523.148
human (not animalistic)71.680527.148
armoured (not vulnerable)71.357126.285
enlightened (not lost)71.323922.978
demonic (not angelic)71.233821.667
explorer (not builder)71.237227.653
motivated (not unmotivated)71.2132529.4127
vain (not demure)71.139423.451
involved (not remote)71.063127.548
urban (not rural)71.066725.244
coordinated (not clumsy)70.979422.755
bitter (not sweet)70.840620.053
flourishing (not traumatized)70.89723.974
extravagant (not thrifty)70.741729.076
impulsive (not cautious)70.649627.256
resolute (not wavering)70.662730.054
child free (not pronatalist)70.549024.364
active (not slothful)70.4110526.645
alert (not oblivious)70.473425.258
city-slicker (not country-bumpkin)70.277630.873
dispassionate (not romantic)70.115725.876
conspiracist (not sheeple)70.157425.847
heathen (not devout)70.025919.842
believable (not poorly-written)70.0108525.674
exhibitionist (not bashful)69.950929.786
charismatic (not uninspiring)69.894730.168
trolling (not triggered)69.814828.267
legit (not scrub)69.788028.476
📈 (not 📉)69.644929.759
worldly (not innocent)69.682525.883
healthy (not sickly)69.683826.254
cold (not warm)69.640827.571
freelance (not corporate)69.664931.562
spontaneous (not scheduled)69.545927.164
exaggerating (not factual)69.549828.668
psychopath (not empath)69.534717.751
joyful (not miserable)69.331125.961
purple (not orange)69.328227.463
stylish (not slovenly)69.268025.358
self-improving (not self-destructive)69.129928.067
resistant (not resigned)69.075531.150
precise (not vague)68.968228.357
🐩 (not 🐒)68.946833.464
neurotypical (not autistic)68.880622.858
fresh (not stinky)68.885727.578
businesslike (not chivalrous)68.843132.485
rap (not rock)68.86827.2127
intense (not lighthearted)68.781629.581
cosmopolitan (not provincial)68.637327.741
poisonous (not nurturing)68.538822.762
juvenile (not mature)68.439428.876
zany (not regular)68.454126.550
political (not nonpolitical)68.350432.762
complicated (not simple)68.377626.760
cunning (not honorable)68.138427.875
creative (not conventional)68.153326.256
efficient (not overprepared)68.155928.183
pack rat (not minimalist)68.025626.869
fortunate (not unlucky)67.928424.463
selfish (not altruistic)67.149127.078
sturdy (not flimsy)67.084129.879
comedic (not dramatic)67.023731.997
highbrow (not lowbrow)66.761125.340
knowledgeable (not ignorant)66.797831.785
night owl (not morning lark)66.670326.861
🧠 (not 💪)66.594231.470
valedictorian (not drop out)66.492228.269
relaxed (not tense)66.316829.045
hipster (not basic)66.327629.658
gendered (not androgynous)66.3137628.251
ludicrous (not sensible)66.237329.257
curious (not apathetic)66.183930.245
edgy (not politically correct)66.065727.960
😏 (not 😬)66.056031.764
flower child (not goth)65.976829.8131
intellectual (not physical)65.986129.760
rough (not smooth)65.748328.046
🥶 (not 🥵)65.729329.960
shallow (not deep)65.627325.449
biased (not impartial)65.581530.444
tasteful (not lewd)65.382624.260
technophile (not luddite)65.338025.561
pretentious (not unassuming)65.361827.265
👩‍🎤 (not 👩‍🔬)65.362432.162
radical (not centrist)65.348930.094
overachiever (not underachiever)65.2117328.983
mad (not glad)65.165822.457
🧗 (not 🛌)65.183730.684
unambiguous (not mysterious)65.056029.747
crazy (not sane)65.057827.758
western (not eastern)65.066930.454
cannibal (not vegan)65.051726.668
self-disciplined (not disorganized)64.9108527.956
calm (not anxious)64.836528.850
spontaneous (not deliberate)64.641832.259
anarchist (not statist)64.647127.553
distant (not touchy-feely)64.466827.1119
side character (not main character)64.364833.655
barbaric (not civilized)64.232726.859
crafty (not scholarly)64.177129.561
🙃 (not 🥰)63.947527.157
realist (not idealist)63.855731.962
interesting (not tiresome)63.3106631.352
pop (not indie)63.327633.3113
🐿 (not 🦇)63.274232.253
🚴 (not 🏋️‍♂️)63.1105532.144
🎨 (not 🏀)63.192727.673
overspender (not penny-pincher)63.047330.456
blissful (not haunted)63.030327.486
cultured (not rustic)62.982731.6117
celebrity (not boy/girl-next-door)62.850134.3107
machiavellian (not transparent)62.856932.7101
clean (not perverted)62.7100128.167
patriotic (not unpatriotic)62.695834.344
👨‍🚀 (not 🧙)62.647828.846
jaded (not innocent)62.699127.5114
charming (not trusting)62.565026.955
experimental (not reliable)62.553528.261
goof-off (not studious)62.445227.583
💝 (not 💔)62.462630.753
unemotional (not emotional)62.326728.894
soulful (not soulless)62.2126429.353
realistic (not fantastical)62.278432.268
mainstream (not arcane)62.134730.349
offended (not chill)62.175430.274
pensive (not serene)62.1112628.655
prestigious (not disreputable)61.992430.350
leisurely (not hurried)61.838334.051
👻 (not 🤖)61.860329.155
hunter (not gatherer)61.879629.362
diligent (not lazy)61.7156424.560
fearmongering (not reassuring)61.650730.8106
sunny (not gloomy)61.560328.470
literal (not metaphorical)61.382131.748
cool (not dorky)61.080927.545
cheery (not sorrowful)60.951827.856
twitchy (not still)60.986529.978
decorative (not utilitarian)60.638930.855
chaste (not lustful)60.552028.249
pointed (not random)60.5123434.268
debased (not pure)60.464427.659
disarming (not creepy)60.4118128.058
hoarder (not unprepared)60.186725.257
industrial (not domestic)60.161829.558
open-book (not secretive)60.142529.5105
salacious (not wholesome)60.059932.151
washed (not muddy)60.099130.990
work-first (not family-first)59.974429.177
reasonable (not deranged)59.889229.456
messy (not neat)59.654728.546
earth (not air)59.695733.666
moist (not dry)59.557728.256
intimate (not formal)59.471528.561
cruel (not kind)59.337919.861
queer (not straight)59.330532.458
privileged (not oppressed)59.2110228.365
Italian (not Swedish)59.170726.659
pessimistic (not optimistic)58.871932.369
protagonist (not antagonist)58.8127430.1108
wise (not foolish)58.789828.890
rich (not poor)58.795721.257
backdoor (not official)58.781831.453
slacker (not workaholic)58.732033.652
🐘 (not 🐀)58.666130.159
hypocritical (not equitable)58.562829.458
atheist (not theist)58.396426.852
normie (not freak)58.263228.265
playful (not serious)58.060335.166
specialist (not generalist)58.093930.455
heroic (not villainous)57.9131224.848
not genocidal (not genocidal)57.9128431.399
stoic (not hypochondriac)57.993329.486
abstract (not concrete)57.854329.760
strict (not lenient)57.589031.762
good-humored (not angry)57.492831.072
Roman (not Greek)57.163628.856
devoted (not unfaithful)57.0156628.898
ADHD (not OCD)56.957831.864
loose (not tight)56.848331.683
ambitious (not realistic)56.8102736.274
chosen one (not everyman)56.889628.9102
rugged (not refined)56.572630.747
instinctual (not reasoned)56.594432.249
loyal (not traitorous)56.4147829.849
bourgeoisie (not proletariat)56.477032.650
🐐 (not 🦒)56.4113232.669
🧢 (not 🎩)56.479934.172
authoritarian (not democratic)56.369532.871
nerd (not jock)56.2103031.855
chic (not cheesy)56.174030.4102
repulsive (not attractive)56.035630.051
ivory-tower (not blue-collar)55.977129.337
bookish (not sporty)55.9110930.754
giggling (not chortling)55.847033.868
tardy (not on-time)55.854230.072
whimsical (not rational)55.767333.566
astonishing (not methodical)55.759131.270
varied (not repetitive)55.749127.746
🤔 (not 🤫)55.7102132.961
aloof (not obsessed)55.629331.454
🐮 (not 🐷)55.6104227.568
thick (not thin)55.460126.257
objective (not subjective)55.465932.254
👽 (not 🤡)55.492229.565
outlaw (not sheriff)55.389036.058
down2earth (not head@clouds)55.095834.547
indulgent (not sober)54.992631.256
important (not irrelevant)54.9160529.358
🙅‍♂️ (not 🙋‍♂️)54.866237.048
eloquent (not unpolished)54.6113430.547
compersive (not jealous)54.585030.487
concise (not long-winded)54.586333.291
scientific (not artistic)54.492930.774
🎃 (not 💀)54.480732.967
naive (not paranoid)54.453530.0124
bad-cook (not good-cook)54.385227.663
variable (not consistent)53.960631.057
permanent (not transient)53.3103028.951
dramatic (not no-nonsense)53.399935.660
wooden (not plastic)53.3141730.170
flirtatious (not prudish)53.2101928.8106
rigid (not flexible)53.1102632.770
proactive (not reactive)52.873033.195
inspiring (not cringeworthy)52.7114732.372
ranged (not melee)52.5114129.750
hedonist (not monastic)52.4104728.933
guarded (not open)52.3147130.257
common sense (not analysis)52.371733.9126
oxymoron (not tautology)52.3120730.559
musical (not off-key)52.278128.669
empirical (not theoretical)52.1113135.852
imaginative (not practical)52.167635.049
pain-avoidant (not masochistic)51.991630.956
socialist (not libertarian)51.865032.546
unfixable (not fixable)51.867230.265
bored (not interested)51.837631.463
focused on the future (not focused on the present)51.783634.367
nihilist (not existentialist)51.756130.753
punchable (not loveable)51.666033.783
indiscreet (not tactful)51.561532.657
circular (not linear)51.588929.971
insider (not outsider)51.387133.052
close-minded (not open-minded)51.371729.663
not introspective (not introspective)51.354632.537
macho (not metrosexual)51.370730.853
non-gamer (not gamer)51.3123634.567
vanilla (not kinky)51.297134.956
👨‍🔧 (not 👨‍⚕️)51.295331.647
Pepsi (not Coke)51.083136.068
one-faced (not two-faced)51.0132432.877
weird (not normal)50.9122228.656
'left-brained' (not 'right-brained')50.999728.365
Russian (not French)50.968630.561
blacksmith (not tailor)50.773929.142
literary (not mathematical)50.4126330.650
dog person (not cat person)50.6100634.0124
preppy (not punk rock)50.5117831.561

The lowest rating for any description in the table is 50.0 despite a 1 to 100 scale being used. This is because descriptions that had values lower than the midpoint were reversed. For example, a score of 1/100 for "hot (not cold)" is equivalent to a score of 100/100 for "cold (not hot)". This was done so that all the traits that are most distinctive for a character are at the top of the table.

Similar characters

The similarity between two characters can be calculated by taking the correlation between the lists of their traits. This produces a value from +1 to -1. With +1 implying that every trait one character is high on the other one is high on too, to an equal degree. And, -1 implying that if a character is high on specific trait, the other one is low on it. The 10 most and least similar characters to Erica Sinclair based on their crowd-sourced profiles are listed below with the correlation in parenthesis.

Most similar Least similar
  1. Louise Belcher (0.813)
  2. Santana Lopez (0.785)
  3. Donna Meagle (0.78)
  4. Samantha Jones (0.771)
  5. Maeby Funke (0.736)
  6. Max Mayfield (0.73)
  7. Tanya Chesham-Leigh (0.727)
  8. Ramona Vega (0.724)
  9. Gabrielle Solis (0.717)
  10. Tony Stark (0.709)
  1. Peter Doppler (-0.595)
  2. Milhouse Van Houten (-0.59)
  3. George Michael Bluth (-0.574)
  4. Joel Barish (-0.573)
  5. Jerry Gergich (-0.569)
  6. Stuart Bloom (-0.549)
  7. Niko Polastri (-0.549)
  8. Shinji Ikari (-0.541)
  9. Kif Kroker (-0.537)
  10. Chip Dove (-0.532)

Personality types

Users who took the quiz were asked to self-identify their Myers-Briggs and Enneagram types. We can look at the average match scores of these different groups of users with Erica Sinclair to see what personality types people who describe themselves in ways similar to the way Erica Sinclair is described identify as.

Myers-Briggs Self-type Average match score with character Number of users
ESTP64.5%765
ENTP64.4%5934
ENTJ63.6%2286
ESTJ60.4%547
ESFP57.1%1202
ENFP56.0%10817
ENFJ55.0%3842
INTJ54.3%8827
ISTP54.0%1950
INTP53.1%11992
ESFJ52.4%592
ISTJ50.2%1475
ISFP47.4%1998
INFP46.5%23344
INFJ46.4%12519
ISFJ42.0%1602

Notes

  Updated: 15 July 2022
  Feedback: info@openpsychometrics.org
  Copyright: CC BY-NC-SA 4.0
  Privacy policy