Open-Source Psychometrics Project
( home · about )

Adam Groff Descriptive Personality Statistics

Reference picture of Adam Groff

Adam Groff is a character from Sex Education.

This page summarizes crowd sourced ratings of their personality collected from users of the Statistical "Which Character" Personality Quiz. This website has recruited more than 3 million volunteers to rate characters on descriptive adjectives and other properties, which can be aggregated to create profiles that users can be matched to as part of a personality test. For more information about how the ratings were collected and how they are used, see the documentation.

Aggregated ratings for 400 descriptions

The table shows the average rating the character received for each descriptive item on a 1 to 100 scale and what that character's rank for the description is among all 2,000 characters in the database. It also shows the standard deviation of the ratings and how many different individuals submitted a rating for that description.

ItemAverage ratingRankRating standard deviationNumber of raters
guarded (not open)90.5598.922
reclusive (not social)90.12610.417
reserved (not chatty)88.65912.827
tall (not short)88.36414.8511
love-focused (not money-focused)86.721913.020
slow-talking (not fast-talking)86.61110.023
self-conscious (not self-assured)85.31423.218
fixable (not unfixable)85.3813.216
tardy (not on-time)84.95111.533
f***-the-police (not tattle-tale)84.627713.121
apprentice (not master)84.43210.521
disorganized (not self-disciplined)84.36218.821
low self esteem (not narcissistic)84.33221.924
devoted (not unfaithful)83.851115.524
scruffy (not manicured)83.711417.923
physical (not intellectual)83.57615.428
lost (not enlightened)83.23715.038
insecure (not confident)82.94919.825
💪 (not 🧠)82.87222.129
sporty (not bookish)82.713821.116
impulsive (not cautious)82.322121.426
moody (not stable)82.325920.123
messy (not neat)82.311718.129
private (not gregarious)82.117320.426
jock (not nerd)82.113713.215
rugged (not refined)81.51369.819
unprepared (not hoarder)81.31716.631
depressed (not bright)81.16817.623
hesitant (not decisive)80.53420.229
🤠 (not 🤑)80.515219.523
traumatized (not flourishing)80.521719.632
unlucky (not fortunate)80.48619.026
loyal (not traitorous)80.375423.332
miserable (not joyful)80.318619.033
mischievous (not well behaved)80.140716.834
unpolished (not eloquent)80.09622.131
confidential (not gossiping)79.941422.726
nonpolitical (not political)79.74020.035
ADHD (not OCD)79.612622.127
sorrowful (not cheery)79.417816.635
queer (not straight)79.29619.430
tense (not relaxed)79.249324.825
haunted (not blissful)79.132915.032
chaotic (not orderly)79.127719.231
complicated (not simple)78.936420.329
quiet (not loud)78.917925.322
sad (not happy)78.919613.929
introvert (not extrovert)78.514124.232
literal (not metaphorical)78.49324.927
remote (not involved)78.11420.629
distant (not touchy-feely)78.124322.131
👨‍🔧 (not 👨‍⚕️)78.025621.917
rustic (not cultured)78.08620.022
vague (not precise)77.92918.915
🤐 (not 😜)77.918722.631
stoic (not expressive)77.812225.831
goof-off (not studious)77.819228.021
🧢 (not 🎩)77.822028.223
gloomy (not sunny)77.728212.220
dunce (not genius)77.66818.525
rough (not smooth)77.516521.131
feisty (not gracious)77.342717.418
stuck-in-the-past (not forward-thinking)77.39620.119
secretive (not open-book)76.844126.229
pessimistic (not optimistic)76.817623.823
instinctual (not reasoned)76.727227.227
boy/girl-next-door (not celebrity)76.540824.726
slacker (not workaholic)76.410526.326
underachiever (not overachiever)76.35822.826
indiscreet (not tactful)76.26419.920
sexual (not asexual)76.154718.021
subdued (not exuberant)76.16220.318
clumsy (not coordinated)76.016523.024
crafty (not scholarly)76.033316.525
stuttering (not rhythmic)76.05718.225
young (not old)75.859023.029
dog person (not cat person)75.821932.725
backdoor (not official)75.724620.929
unmotivated (not motivated)75.13025.629
outlaw (not sheriff)75.040621.231
western (not eastern)74.818423.619
disreputable (not prestigious)74.814920.526
mad (not glad)74.734518.216
artistic (not scientific)74.531621.322
drop out (not valedictorian)74.521226.023
foolish (not wise)74.420620.423
low-tech (not high-tech)74.327116.222
slow (not fast)74.25925.317
pensive (not serene)74.233121.919
awkward (not suspicious)74.216527.924
anarchist (not statist)74.124825.033
🥴 (not 🥳)74.118421.322
off-key (not musical)74.118126.530
awkward (not charming)73.917829.722
barbaric (not civilized)73.915614.529
masculine (not feminine)73.569521.526
experimental (not reliable)73.528021.621
reactive (not proactive)73.413831.421
believable (not poorly-written)73.382328.031
gendered (not androgynous)73.3102625.323
😎 (not 🧐)73.239429.323
rebellious (not obedient)73.164727.928
blacksmith (not tailor)73.121518.618
emotional (not logical)73.039126.225
edgy (not politically correct)72.941517.827
ferocious (not pacifist)72.957022.315
naive (not paranoid)72.512621.318
monotone (not expressive)72.514725.038
muddy (not washed)72.318523.726
anxious (not calm)72.343122.219
👩‍🎤 (not 👩‍🔬)71.743223.520
skeptical (not spiritual)71.570121.822
oblivious (not alert)71.518327.322
freelance (not corporate)71.459324.537
realistic (not ambitious)71.413414.618
low IQ (not high IQ)71.38128.032
🤔 (not 🤫)71.221922.629
🤺 (not 🏌)71.272925.025
focused on the present (not focused on the future)71.120024.031
folksy (not presidential)71.131420.324
dry (not moist)70.623928.823
whimsical (not rational)70.532627.124
doer (not thinker)70.554331.622
blue-collar (not ivory-tower)70.438330.024
important (not irrelevant)70.2112522.623
juvenile (not mature)70.136127.029
frank (not sugarcoated)70.185228.828
ignorant (not knowledgeable)70.015418.916
variable (not consistent)69.816024.115
wooden (not plastic)69.758826.526
never cries (not often crying)69.757223.615
real (not philosophical)69.648519.924
individualist (not communal)69.555427.521
rich (not poor)69.167125.119
insulting (not complimentary)69.139829.922
egalitarian (not racist)69.1124628.515
atheist (not theist)69.053530.339
deranged (not reasonable)68.937024.531
angry (not good-humored)68.835124.619
winter (not summer)68.842321.325
cannibal (not vegan)68.642125.018
shy (not playful)68.514228.930
macho (not metrosexual)68.528230.529
stinky (not fresh)68.321322.120
leisurely (not hurried)68.123531.924
efficient (not overprepared)68.155920.818
deviant (not average)68.064728.627
realistic (not fantastical)68.057723.424
weird (not normal)67.962423.031
😭 (not 😀)67.931026.435
random (not pointed)67.918828.330
fire (not water)67.970728.421
slugabed (not go-getter)67.75723.421
indulgent (not sober)67.655622.419
luddite (not technophile)67.629023.218
punk rock (not preppy)67.645326.631
kind (not cruel)67.5102524.224
cold (not warm)67.446827.717
slothful (not active)67.49125.431
beautiful (not ugly)67.3122126.034
passive (not assertive)67.218129.833
frugal (not lavish)67.148922.421
family-first (not work-first)67.156527.023
chivalrous (not businesslike)67.140625.822
🐿 (not 🦇)67.060029.331
jealous (not compersive)66.945423.022
noob (not pro)66.916024.326
spontaneous (not scheduled)66.852225.721
Swedish (not Italian)66.834322.220
stoic (not hypochondriac)66.854025.426
incompetent (not competent)66.614326.523
bashful (not exhibitionist)66.616425.239
unambitious (not driven)66.54626.426
thrifty (not extravagant)66.445422.626
jaded (not innocent)66.387029.820
intimate (not formal)66.247832.324
country-bumpkin (not city-slicker)65.830522.821
outsider (not insider)65.746833.520
geriatric (not vibrant)65.617925.623
empirical (not theoretical)65.431625.719
competitive (not cooperative)65.384625.323
lewd (not tasteful)65.229523.420
cheesy (not chic)65.255626.927
desperate (not high standards)65.132123.820
astonishing (not methodical)65.033026.720
unassuming (not pretentious)65.031330.938
suspicious (not trusting)64.968932.234
rigid (not flexible)64.960025.327
bored (not interested)64.911431.528
unorthodox (not traditional)64.869529.430
empath (not psychopath)64.889021.127
rude (not respectful)64.743319.425
💔 (not 💝)64.742529.121
hard (not soft)64.670121.231
autistic (not neurotypical)64.510420.626
extreme (not moderate)64.585329.023
subjective (not objective)64.528429.327
hunter (not gatherer)64.572426.521
dorky (not cool)64.449430.020
twitchy (not still)64.473330.725
heathen (not devout)64.041428.521
claustrophobic (not spelunker)63.923023.117
provincial (not cosmopolitan)63.837728.832
soulful (not soulless)63.8120928.826
hypocritical (not equitable)63.847428.113
📈 (not 📉)63.681432.926
earth (not air)63.576726.727
liberal (not conservative)63.381529.417
self-destructive (not self-improving)63.362136.519
sleepy (not frenzied)63.35628.430
chortling (not giggling)63.380030.629
princess (not queen)63.336531.621
literary (not mathematical)63.273724.822
minimalist (not pack rat)63.253930.128
orange (not purple)63.143030.627
builder (not explorer)63.149428.816
enslaved (not emancipated)62.918627.226
lazy (not diligent)62.811626.725
plays hard (not works hard)62.838026.527
night owl (not morning lark)62.882030.533
everyman (not chosen one)62.746130.623
cringeworthy (not inspiring)62.545429.620
treasure (not trash)62.5134729.733
not genocidal (not genocidal)62.5116729.931
serious (not bold)62.449030.828
🐩 (not 🐒)62.467036.326
slovenly (not stylish)62.338026.027
fearmongering (not reassuring)62.348529.216
forgiving (not vengeful)61.971125.424
soft (not hard)61.761327.717
generalist (not specialist)61.720531.127
prudish (not flirtatious)61.749628.918
🤡 (not 👽)61.640429.624
unobservant (not perceptive)61.618328.721
monochrome (not multicolored)61.561827.523
patriotic (not unpatriotic)61.5100228.423
triggered (not trolling)61.593532.518
interrupting (not attentive)61.460934.424
penny-pincher (not overspender)61.372322.217
neutral (not opinionated)61.18734.331
gullible (not cynical)61.140625.825
basic (not hipster)61.078533.328
helpless (not resourceful)61.015926.526
lustful (not chaste)60.976426.617
modern (not historical)60.978930.430
intense (not lighthearted)60.9107929.424
😈 (not 😇)60.866929.227
🏀 (not 🎨)60.854732.428
bad boy (not white knight)60.856331.318
vintage (not trendy)60.7113222.927
utilitarian (not decorative)60.692532.016
first-mate (not captain)60.573631.817
jealous (not opinionated)60.518427.924
altruistic (not selfish)60.489026.827
sweet (not bitter)60.473124.624
English (not German)60.4149235.025
lenient (not strict)60.261929.422
democratic (not authoritarian)60.278426.819
oppressed (not privileged)60.243729.416
loveable (not punchable)60.299129.136
heroic (not villainous)60.1125726.316
circular (not linear)60.144526.116
whippersnapper (not sage)59.958322.927
shy (not bold)59.818728.523
interesting (not tiresome)59.8122531.916
impatient (not patient)59.896931.216
sturdy (not flimsy)59.7112626.221
head@clouds (not down2earth)59.663330.716
emotional (not unemotional)59.6119528.923
🐘 (not 🐀)59.563129.520
child free (not pronatalist)59.4101817.516
tight (not loose)59.4106127.723
perverted (not clean)59.446326.124
common sense (not analysis)59.338432.317
hedonist (not monastic)59.269831.916
aloof (not obsessed)59.118930.718
mysterious (not unambiguous)59.164733.423
crazy (not sane)59.074829.421
offended (not chill)58.985631.232
hard-work (not natural-talent)58.7101523.528
deep (not shallow)58.6104229.829
🤖 (not 👻)58.562132.333
🐐 (not 🦒)58.499432.528
uncreative (not open to new experinces)58.331529.227
quarrelsome (not warm)58.386129.230
👨‍🚀 (not 🧙)58.365628.215
🛌 (not 🧗)58.244534.026
freak (not normie)58.284524.224
goth (not flower child)58.251323.726
arcane (not mainstream)58.185626.426
entitled (not grateful)58.178128.919
Russian (not French)58.044833.121
demure (not vain)57.971028.630
modest (not flamboyant)57.888831.532
rural (not urban)57.741729.423
judgemental (not accepting)57.682226.121
wild (not tame)57.6102832.121
stubborn (not accommodating)57.6133234.524
sheeple (not conspiracist)57.527718.615
💃 (not 🧕)57.5109529.424
feminist (not sexist)57.4120824.121
🙅‍♂️ (not 🙋‍♂️)57.258428.815
quirky (not predictable)57.277627.725
🌟 (not 💩)57.1138432.927
transient (not permanent)57.051630.514
factual (not exaggerating)57.080631.126
lowbrow (not highbrow)56.942129.116
wavering (not resolute)56.730028.527
pure (not debased)56.690126.618
attractive (not repulsive)56.5139024.620
thick (not thin)56.557128.628
concrete (not abstract)56.599532.021
😊 (not 🤣)56.5108029.619
🏋️‍♂️ (not 🚴)56.444332.829
stingy (not generous)56.457828.520
scandalous (not proper)56.386032.828
nihilist (not existentialist)56.338328.526
wholesome (not salacious)56.399829.522
timid (not cocky)56.336535.623
😏 (not 😬)56.295534.231
cryptic (not straightforward)56.134736.321
conventional (not creative)56.071528.135
close-minded (not open-minded)56.057525.528
domestic (not industrial)55.970732.115
radical (not centrist)55.988428.122
classical (not avant-garde)55.895425.021
machiavellian (not transparent)55.779029.419
brave (not careful)55.5115832.229
adventurous (not stick-in-the-mud)55.5106233.817
zany (not regular)55.597527.226
antagonist (not protagonist)55.540129.419
sensitive (not thick-skinned)55.377034.324
poisonous (not nurturing)55.363729.723
resistant (not resigned)55.0151533.425
dramatic (not no-nonsense)55.093928.419
Roman (not Greek)54.976630.018
ironic (not profound)54.983133.319
receiving (not giving)54.963928.024
proletariat (not bourgeoisie)54.892132.517
🥰 (not 🙃)54.892236.422
oxymoron (not tautology)54.898432.717
honorable (not cunning)54.7108127.218
biased (not impartial)54.7140424.723
spicy (not mild)54.7116225.823
uninspiring (not charismatic)54.727723.632
innocent (not worldly)54.648830.929
funny (not humorless)54.5108131.234
🦄 (not 🐴)54.569628.820
vanilla (not kinky)54.188026.825
🥾 (not 👟)54.186438.428
concise (not long-winded)54.188332.615
sheltered (not street-smart)53.963529.423
side character (not main character)53.995527.439
trusting (not charming)53.777928.630
quitter (not persistent)53.57225.926
alpha (not beta)53.4117725.929
idealist (not realist)53.385026.217
romantic (not dispassionate)53.3135928.325
arrogant (not humble)53.1102227.219
apathetic (not curious)52.837628.420
varied (not repetitive)52.860833.523
melee (not ranged)52.663026.926
always down (not picky)52.666229.725
mighty (not puny)52.5139924.518
libertarian (not socialist)52.4110025.624
ludicrous (not sensible)52.472628.425
vulnerable (not armoured)52.466437.720
poetic (not factual)52.476130.132
'left-brained' (not 'right-brained')52.378130.815
non-gamer (not gamer)52.3120731.130
human (not animalistic)52.1145128.623
badass (not weakass)52.1146023.533
Coke (not Pepsi)51.9100333.127
🐮 (not 🐷)51.8126831.943
🥶 (not 🥵)51.876033.938
💀 (not 🎃)51.8100735.826
one-faced (not two-faced)51.8130534.919
playful (not serious)51.777928.623
sarcastic (not genuine)51.790234.130
lover (not fighter)51.796026.732
yes-man (not contrarian)51.665828.320
dramatic (not comedic)51.5137029.028
deep (not epic)51.493728.627
dominant (not submissive)51.3132033.117
sickly (not healthy)51.348527.624
demonic (not angelic)51.181122.216
roundabout (not direct)51.150936.224
disarming (not creepy)51.1145924.428
rap (not rock)51.123630.028
extraordinary (not mundane)51.0141532.925
unchallenging (not demanding)51.041432.725
practical (not imaginative)50.9127032.532
scrub (not legit)50.144126.315
pain-avoidant (not masochistic)50.1100729.124
not introspective (not introspective)50.258230.815
prideful (not envious)50.2168124.917
deliberate (not spontaneous)50.3126936.922
codependent (not independent)50.769835.926
pop (not indie)50.763429.027
meek (not bossy)50.459730.124
bad-cook (not good-cook)50.4103530.621

The lowest rating for any description in the table is 50.0 despite a 1 to 100 scale being used. This is because descriptions that had values lower than the midpoint were reversed. For example, a score of 1/100 for "hot (not cold)" is equivalent to a score of 100/100 for "cold (not hot)". This was done so that all the traits that are most distinctive for a character are at the top of the table.

Similar characters

The similarity between two characters can be calculated by taking the correlation between the lists of their traits. This produces a value from +1 to -1. With +1 implying that every trait one character is high on the other one is high on too, to an equal degree. And, -1 implying that if a character is high on specific trait, the other one is low on it. The 10 most and least similar characters to Adam Groff based on their crowd-sourced profiles are listed below with the correlation in parenthesis.

Most similar Least similar
  1. James Hurley (0.612)
  2. Theon Greyjoy (0.606)
  3. Nick Miller (0.605)
  4. Wyatt Langmore (0.597)
  5. Lincoln 'L.J.' Burrows, Jr. (0.589)
  6. Rue Bennett (0.583)
  7. Robby Keene (0.577)
  8. A.J. Soprano (0.563)
  9. Eric O'Bannon (0.555)
  10. Heywood (0.554)
  1. Amanda LaRusso (-0.496)
  2. Taylor McKessie (-0.474)
  3. Princess Celestia (-0.466)
  4. Professor Oak (-0.444)
  5. Rarity (-0.429)
  6. Mel Medarda (-0.429)
  7. Twilight Sparkle (-0.425)
  8. Cecil B. Heimerdinger (-0.421)
  9. Linda Martin (-0.419)
  10. Donald Mallard (-0.419)

Personality types

Users who took the quiz were asked to self-identify their Myers-Briggs and Enneagram types. We can look at the average match scores of these different groups of users with Adam Groff to see what personality types people who describe themselves in ways similar to the way Adam Groff is described identify as.

Myers-Briggs Self-type Average match score with character Number of users
ISTP54.5%1950
INFP54.4%23344
ISFP54.2%1998
INTP53.8%11992
ENTP50.0%5934
ENFP49.9%10817
ESTP49.6%765
ESFP49.4%1202
INFJ48.7%12519
INTJ48.0%8827
ISFJ46.8%1602
ISTJ46.8%1475
ENFJ43.7%3842
ENTJ43.1%2286
ESFJ42.4%592
ESTJ41.3%547

Notes

  Updated: 02 December 2022
  Feedback: info@openpsychometrics.org
  Copyright: CC BY-NC-SA 4.0
  Privacy policy