Open-Source Psychometrics Project
( home · about )

Perry Cox Descriptive Personality Statistics

Reference picture of Perry Cox

Perry Cox is a character from Scrubs.

This page summarizes crowd sourced ratings of their personality collected from users of the Statistical "Which Character" Personality Quiz. This website has recruited more than 3 million volunteers to rate characters on descriptive adjectives and other properties, which can be aggregated to create profiles that users can be matched to as part of a personality test. For more information about how the ratings were collected and how they are used, see the documentation.

Aggregated ratings for 400 descriptions

The table shows the average rating the character received for each descriptive item on a 1 to 100 scale and what that character's rank for the description is among all 2,000 characters in the database. It also shows the standard deviation of the ratings and how many different individuals submitted a rating for that description.

ItemAverage ratingRankRating standard deviationNumber of raters
cynical (not gullible)96.818.022
skeptical (not spiritual)94.058.448
alpha (not beta)93.9359.378
cocky (not timid)93.83416.626
insulting (not complimentary)93.2911.242
bossy (not meek)93.1509.367
opinionated (not neutral)92.76716.175
sarcastic (not genuine)92.21614.659
competent (not incompetent)92.110614.866
captain (not first-mate)91.95913.358
demanding (not unchallenging)91.67815.084
masculine (not feminine)91.112111.645
stubborn (not accommodating)91.08012.878
bold (not shy)90.523512.051
🏀 (not 🎨)90.2329.962
pro (not noob)89.916316.791
never cries (not often crying)89.94813.830
impatient (not patient)89.86210.167
resourceful (not helpless)89.617014.954
judgemental (not accepting)89.19715.939
frank (not sugarcoated)89.09220.626
worldly (not innocent)88.76612.157
armoured (not vulnerable)88.54215.641
coordinated (not clumsy)88.216816.233
fire (not water)88.210317.168
high IQ (not low IQ)87.932317.268
assertive (not passive)87.812723.944
rebellious (not obedient)87.820118.143
master (not apprentice)87.719614.453
decisive (not hesitant)87.511516.049
competitive (not cooperative)87.222321.645
guarded (not open)87.117022.828
atheist (not theist)87.12516.641
jaded (not innocent)87.112711.334
dominant (not submissive)86.925922.271
badass (not weakass)86.933717.166
hard (not soft)86.89613.754
persistent (not quitter)86.859716.072
👨‍⚕️ (not 👨‍🔧)86.77021.793
tall (not short)86.68411.388
scientific (not artistic)86.69314.449
pessimistic (not optimistic)86.63119.840
perceptive (not unobservant)86.530417.746
realist (not idealist)86.42619.673
feisty (not gracious)86.112313.766
arrogant (not humble)86.021016.942
self-assured (not self-conscious)86.06023.949
practical (not imaginative)86.07517.156
independent (not codependent)86.013622.926
intense (not lighthearted)86.021818.451
knowledgeable (not ignorant)85.923917.343
narcissistic (not low self esteem)85.815323.638
believable (not poorly-written)85.57720.039
mad (not glad)85.49215.079
f***-the-police (not tattle-tale)85.226421.636
haunted (not blissful)85.113717.383
important (not irrelevant)85.038719.292
rude (not respectful)84.710316.970
distant (not touchy-feely)84.79911.021
extreme (not moderate)84.624714.169
quarrelsome (not warm)84.316720.952
authoritarian (not democratic)84.111720.146
moody (not stable)83.922516.237
ferocious (not pacifist)83.622918.349
direct (not roundabout)83.520525.633
gloomy (not sunny)83.113513.352
miserable (not joyful)82.813315.968
mischievous (not well behaved)82.633117.549
down2earth (not head@clouds)82.610126.452
contrarian (not yes-man)82.49520.133
straight (not queer)82.432124.245
alert (not oblivious)82.426520.979
vain (not demure)82.313524.451
driven (not unambitious)82.265617.956
tense (not relaxed)82.136317.132
prideful (not envious)82.010122.081
strict (not lenient)81.920718.955
spicy (not mild)81.826622.473
individualist (not communal)81.719818.640
genius (not dunce)81.331318.8101
pointed (not random)81.335822.769
workaholic (not slacker)81.263122.854
high standards (not desperate)81.120520.287
radical (not centrist)81.08316.627
complicated (not simple)80.930820.250
interrupting (not attentive)80.815522.460
chortling (not giggling)80.87423.936
cold (not warm)80.718518.534
wise (not foolish)80.719418.552
hunter (not gatherer)80.726222.753
loud (not quiet)80.631123.145
suspicious (not trusting)80.526418.739
reclusive (not social)80.413419.665
queen (not princess)80.229930.727
thick-skinned (not sensitive)80.07921.645
🙅‍♂️ (not 🙋‍♂️)79.88425.775
opinionated (not jealous)79.824527.425
conspiracist (not sheeple)79.721218.745
resolute (not wavering)79.724422.586
self-destructive (not self-improving)79.718318.657
rhythmic (not stuttering)79.730419.850
realistic (not fantastical)79.718723.159
edgy (not politically correct)79.622824.643
rigid (not flexible)79.617523.739
confident (not insecure)79.542026.353
legit (not scrub)79.536220.761
cannibal (not vegan)79.516922.540
fast (not slow)79.234520.933
macho (not metrosexual)79.29119.651
hard (not soft)79.027421.357
rock (not rap)79.035220.426
sturdy (not flimsy)78.837122.840
resistant (not resigned)78.822126.272
gendered (not androgynous)78.570626.967
fearmongering (not reassuring)78.517629.628
paranoid (not naive)78.513721.633
mighty (not puny)78.442522.945
kinky (not vanilla)78.121218.145
self-disciplined (not disorganized)78.066524.741
stoic (not hypochondriac)78.015221.020
fast-talking (not slow-talking)77.828224.953
non-gamer (not gamer)77.727528.260
bitter (not sweet)77.626124.150
depressed (not bright)77.512522.138
tight (not loose)77.335825.353
funny (not humorless)77.135020.039
active (not slothful)77.177725.653
dog person (not cat person)76.918824.820
city-slicker (not country-bumpkin)76.851620.489
frenzied (not sleepy)76.743419.947
rich (not poor)76.748820.734
prestigious (not disreputable)76.732225.133
rough (not smooth)76.618718.629
factual (not poetic)76.624424.244
utilitarian (not decorative)76.521919.652
entitled (not grateful)76.533819.378
secretive (not open-book)76.445825.639
sexual (not asexual)76.254026.973
diligent (not lazy)76.1112226.235
valedictorian (not drop out)76.161624.776
jock (not nerd)76.126121.537
🙃 (not 🥰)75.921426.866
wild (not tame)75.850920.478
deviant (not average)75.837820.448
go-getter (not slugabed)75.877223.763
💀 (not 🎃)75.824726.878
playful (not shy)75.659423.426
pensive (not serene)75.625022.261
precise (not vague)75.540625.257
focused on the present (not focused on the future)75.48919.572
nihilist (not existentialist)75.42123.833
permanent (not transient)75.315826.535
efficient (not overprepared)75.319723.847
deliberate (not spontaneous)75.348424.831
real (not philosophical)75.324326.353
pretentious (not unassuming)75.234528.179
suspicious (not awkward)74.942221.933
sad (not happy)74.831617.942
🤣 (not 😊)74.815025.377
demonic (not angelic)74.828818.248
work-first (not family-first)74.838320.077
privileged (not oppressed)74.756921.841
realistic (not ambitious)74.78729.267
indie (not pop)74.633119.018
sorrowful (not cheery)74.535517.934
cool (not dorky)74.536724.568
wooden (not plastic)74.236623.253
traumatized (not flourishing)74.146121.855
vintage (not trendy)74.157922.657
healthy (not sickly)74.064326.573
picky (not always down)73.727427.039
unorthodox (not traditional)73.546226.844
😈 (not 😇)73.435924.699
urban (not rural)73.156321.263
charismatic (not uninspiring)72.880724.550
exhibitionist (not bashful)72.740131.074
logical (not emotional)72.627428.856
psychopath (not empath)72.630524.767
angry (not good-humored)72.525228.630
builder (not explorer)72.518724.934
minimalist (not pack rat)72.420023.865
🐘 (not 🐀)72.419029.466
devoted (not unfaithful)72.3113426.825
private (not gregarious)72.252027.665
freak (not normie)72.236822.568
👩‍🔬 (not 👩‍🎤)72.133127.197
heathen (not devout)72.120224.348
chosen one (not everyman)72.131524.835
masochistic (not pain-avoidant)72.016730.151
bored (not interested)71.85729.683
vengeful (not forgiving)71.746620.634
salacious (not wholesome)71.732527.468
indulgent (not sober)71.742524.248
arcane (not mainstream)71.633018.535
earth (not air)71.637028.668
works hard (not plays hard)71.568725.960
crazy (not sane)71.539725.278
exuberant (not subdued)71.344728.438
street-smart (not sheltered)71.363825.540
biased (not impartial)71.152327.749
emancipated (not enslaved)71.153626.340
one-faced (not two-faced)71.069031.583
interesting (not tiresome)70.973325.448
punk rock (not preppy)70.938625.138
lewd (not tasteful)70.818424.049
bad boy (not white knight)70.836120.830
rugged (not refined)70.738624.457
anarchist (not statist)70.732129.054
stingy (not generous)70.729625.082
scandalous (not proper)70.649726.042
goth (not flower child)70.624924.327
blacksmith (not tailor)70.527625.031
consistent (not variable)70.244326.946
🦇 (not 🐿)70.132531.676
apathetic (not curious)69.96424.032
zany (not regular)69.951226.374
🧠 (not 💪)69.884223.5117
flamboyant (not modest)69.745431.267
fighter (not lover)69.640825.171
doer (not thinker)69.557830.184
winter (not summer)69.441234.929
attractive (not repulsive)69.4100921.745
🐴 (not 🦄)69.248230.070
methodical (not astonishing)69.151226.058
ironic (not profound)69.123330.367
hoarder (not unprepared)69.141020.334
extraordinary (not mundane)68.879227.754
rational (not whimsical)68.658830.144
🧢 (not 🎩)68.449432.065
straightforward (not cryptic)68.365236.136
western (not eastern)68.247234.479
concrete (not abstract)68.246327.886
formal (not intimate)68.244529.179
debased (not pure)68.145227.450
overachiever (not underachiever)68.1106630.963
intellectual (not physical)67.978920.943
lustful (not chaste)67.855026.448
orange (not purple)67.827230.343
uncreative (not open to new experinces)67.517524.156
dry (not moist)67.532533.848
on-time (not tardy)67.488130.570
receiving (not giving)67.338428.323
cruel (not kind)67.029723.449
Russian (not French)67.021130.943
impulsive (not cautious)66.958528.262
treasure (not trash)66.8121227.990
🥴 (not 🥳)66.743926.374
loyal (not traitorous)66.6126027.436
empirical (not theoretical)66.427431.566
basic (not hipster)66.358427.528
scholarly (not crafty)66.335328.636
freelance (not corporate)66.274135.451
unemotional (not emotional)66.220032.221
celebrity (not boy/girl-next-door)66.243726.122
charming (not awkward)66.079221.759
offended (not chill)66.061930.147
Roman (not Greek)65.922129.826
mathematical (not literary)65.929831.146
🤖 (not 👻)65.836628.678
dispassionate (not romantic)65.523130.345
beautiful (not ugly)65.4127623.548
hedonist (not monastic)65.345328.751
🐐 (not 🦒)65.059431.779
egalitarian (not racist)64.9139927.262
sexist (not feminist)64.835224.356
💔 (not 💝)64.742529.957
night owl (not morning lark)64.675728.870
barbaric (not civilized)64.531724.944
old (not young)64.549718.040
👨‍🚀 (not 🧙)64.540831.157
machiavellian (not transparent)64.452935.622
hurried (not leisurely)64.257826.461
trolling (not triggered)64.222034.435
epic (not deep)64.240027.454
brave (not careful)64.183933.050
quirky (not predictable)64.152529.933
no-nonsense (not dramatic)64.149331.747
weird (not normal)63.975426.669
👟 (not 🥾)63.954732.1114
sage (not whippersnapper)63.939632.333
🧗 (not 🛌)63.888329.367
inspiring (not cringeworthy)63.575329.976
main character (not side character)63.171033.916
eloquent (not unpolished)63.090527.834
flirtatious (not prudish)63.071229.720
💃 (not 🧕)62.891928.363
🤔 (not 🤫)62.661331.173
😭 (not 😀)62.549828.485
Coke (not Pepsi)62.430234.264
specialist (not generalist)62.373032.928
neurotypical (not autistic)62.2116328.559
sporty (not bookish)62.252029.645
political (not nonpolitical)62.170830.745
📈 (not 📉)62.189929.884
highbrow (not lowbrow)62.082730.647
close-minded (not open-minded)61.942125.738
deep (not shallow)61.889929.9109
presidential (not folksy)61.874126.138
businesslike (not chivalrous)61.864030.752
libertarian (not socialist)61.743531.856
frugal (not lavish)61.771829.632
scruffy (not manicured)61.652129.762
oxymoron (not tautology)61.544831.617
stick-in-the-mud (not adventurous)61.446330.338
melee (not ranged)61.428631.137
confidential (not gossiping)61.3109529.146
😎 (not 🧐)61.376630.785
vibrant (not geriatric)61.2106728.836
stylish (not slovenly)61.195627.929
linear (not circular)61.048930.643
selfish (not altruistic)60.661627.888
reliable (not experimental)60.678629.158
comedic (not dramatic)60.537130.674
🥶 (not 🥵)60.544535.357
introvert (not extrovert)60.454329.552
industrial (not domestic)60.361330.032
objective (not subjective)60.342533.744
rustic (not cultured)60.343526.716
washed (not muddy)60.397629.222
scheduled (not spontaneous)60.291232.440
modern (not historical)60.281726.729
backdoor (not official)60.276531.646
studious (not goof-off)60.1115229.877
serious (not playful)59.799329.228
luddite (not technophile)59.760623.928
hypocritical (not equitable)59.759630.181
perverted (not clean)59.545726.758
hard-work (not natural-talent)59.598333.987
👽 (not 🤡)59.473930.562
sheriff (not outlaw)59.077534.033
twitchy (not still)58.994232.673
unfixable (not fixable)58.746428.944
OCD (not ADHD)58.5101733.854
chaotic (not orderly)58.474732.136
bold (not serious)58.483933.256
repetitive (not varied)58.484031.195
chic (not cheesy)58.367027.719
multicolored (not monochrome)58.269929.735
thick (not thin)58.153726.155
avant-garde (not classical)58.055928.422
claustrophobic (not spelunker)58.038928.933
extravagant (not thrifty)58.072531.046
good-cook (not bad-cook)57.965831.356
instinctual (not reasoned)57.890332.537
heroic (not villainous)57.7131631.546
poisonous (not nurturing)57.758226.639
patriotic (not unpatriotic)57.6120933.271
analysis (not common sense)57.685535.525
neat (not messy)57.4105731.374
fresh (not stinky)57.4121428.482
deranged (not reasonable)57.362027.657
🤺 (not 🏌)57.1130734.573
exaggerating (not factual)57.181034.462
money-focused (not love-focused)57.151132.523
reserved (not chatty)57.083231.328
protagonist (not antagonist)57.0133735.925
off-key (not musical)56.983931.237
🐩 (not 🐒)56.884930.172
English (not German)56.8162636.336
juvenile (not mature)56.672428.152
punchable (not loveable)56.654427.544
Swedish (not Italian)56.370131.949
stuck-in-the-past (not forward-thinking)56.263926.457
penny-pincher (not overspender)55.894328.660
motivated (not unmotivated)55.7175431.126
literal (not metaphorical)55.6112036.389
🤠 (not 🤑)55.6110535.075
creative (not conventional)55.592930.658
remote (not involved)55.426231.640
bourgeoisie (not proletariat)55.281030.757
🐮 (not 🐷)55.2106633.944
genocidal (not not genocidal)55.243335.620
introspective (not not introspective)54.9124831.872
disarming (not creepy)54.8134928.350
obsessed (not aloof)54.7128230.837
indiscreet (not tactful)54.750534.579
cosmopolitan (not provincial)54.491128.862
ludicrous (not sensible)54.267530.643
🏋️‍♂️ (not 🚴)54.249731.771
expressive (not stoic)53.6110136.638
monotone (not expressive)53.563040.030
jealous (not compersive)53.288829.640
high-tech (not low-tech)53.192429.740
human (not animalistic)53.0142035.840
pronatalist (not child free)52.856631.142
💩 (not 🌟)52.644032.8100
unlucky (not fortunate)52.5101527.639
reactive (not proactive)52.5103234.231
calm (not anxious)52.372733.235
outsider (not insider)52.1101433.240
soulless (not soulful)51.645730.351
😏 (not 😬)51.5115232.971
concise (not long-winded)51.4100837.624
unambiguous (not mysterious)51.2107432.660
liberal (not conservative)51.2128632.080
cunning (not honorable)51.177731.7117
ivory-tower (not blue-collar)51.092431.534
charming (not trusting)51.0107128.741
🤐 (not 😜)51.0103833.144
lost (not enlightened)51.0106427.433
'left-brained' (not 'right-brained')50.1112032.222

The lowest rating for any description in the table is 50.0 despite a 1 to 100 scale being used. This is because descriptions that had values lower than the midpoint were reversed. For example, a score of 1/100 for "hot (not cold)" is equivalent to a score of 100/100 for "cold (not hot)". This was done so that all the traits that are most distinctive for a character are at the top of the table.

Similar characters

The similarity between two characters can be calculated by taking the correlation between the lists of their traits. This produces a value from +1 to -1. With +1 implying that every trait one character is high on the other one is high on too, to an equal degree. And, -1 implying that if a character is high on specific trait, the other one is low on it. The 10 most and least similar characters to Perry Cox based on their crowd-sourced profiles are listed below with the correlation in parenthesis.

Most similar Least similar
  1. Dr. Gregory House (0.814)
  2. Sgt. Sean Dignam (0.804)
  3. Sue Sylvester (0.802)
  4. Cristina Yang (0.785)
  5. Billy Butcher (0.78)
  6. Nick Fury (0.776)
  7. James Doakes (0.776)
  8. Rosa Diaz (0.767)
  9. Annalise Keating (0.766)
  10. Roy Kent (0.765)
  1. Leopold 'Butters' Stotch (-0.656)
  2. Nelson Bighetti (-0.61)
  3. Jerry Gergich (-0.607)
  4. Chien-Po (-0.596)
  5. Flounder (-0.568)
  6. Mayuri Shiina (-0.567)
  7. Kelly Erin Hannon (-0.559)
  8. Glenn Sturgis (-0.55)
  9. Touta Matsuda (-0.549)
  10. Greg Hirsch (-0.546)

Personality types

Users who took the quiz were asked to self-identify their Myers-Briggs and Enneagram types. We can look at the average match scores of these different groups of users with Perry Cox to see what personality types people who describe themselves in ways similar to the way Perry Cox is described identify as.

Myers-Briggs Self-type Average match score with character Number of users
ENTJ60.9%2286
ESTJ59.5%547
INTJ58.8%8827
ESTP58.2%765
ENTP58.1%5934
ISTJ56.1%1475
ISTP55.0%1950
INTP54.1%11992
ENFJ48.9%3842
ESFP47.7%1202
ESFJ47.3%592
INFJ46.5%12519
ENFP46.3%10817
ISFP44.5%1998
ISFJ43.4%1602
INFP43.4%23344

Notes

  Updated: 02 December 2022
  Feedback: info@openpsychometrics.org
  Copyright: CC BY-NC-SA 4.0
  Privacy policy