Open-Source Psychometrics Project
( home · about )

Heloise Descriptive Personality Statistics

Reference picture of Heloise

Heloise is a character from Portrait of a Lady on Fire.

This page summarizes crowd sourced ratings of their personality collected from users of the Statistical "Which Character" Personality Quiz. This website has recruited more than 3 million volunteers to rate characters on descriptive adjectives and other properties, which can be aggregated to create profiles that users can be matched to as part of a personality test. For more information about how the ratings were collected and how they are used, see the documentation.

Aggregated ratings for 400 descriptions

The table shows the average rating the character received for each descriptive item on a 1 to 100 scale and what that character's rank for the description is among all 1,750 characters in the database. It also shows the standard deviation of the ratings and how many different individuals submitted a rating for that description.

ItemAverage ratingRankRating standard deviationNumber of raters
queer (not straight)95.5188.249
feminist (not sexist)91.56011.645
French (not Russian)91.11216.845
beautiful (not ugly)89.728512.247
attractive (not repulsive)88.218417.056
rich (not poor)86.625315.951
important (not irrelevant)86.530911.043
sexual (not asexual)86.320216.552
bourgeoisie (not proletariat)84.46317.842
treasure (not trash)84.430314.242
not genocidal (not genocidal)84.324821.434
deep (not shallow)83.88714.946
open to new experinces (not uncreative)82.930214.347
main character (not side character)82.834621.713
badass (not weakass)82.750416.847
🌟 (not 💩)82.139420.253
soulful (not soulless)81.644515.954
😏 (not 😬)81.111117.638
literary (not mathematical)80.511415.950
interesting (not tiresome)80.427712.443
love-focused (not money-focused)80.345824.247
confidential (not gossiping)80.140918.540
perceptive (not unobservant)79.867118.347
young (not old)79.741514.346
introspective (not not introspective)79.714420.537
high IQ (not low IQ)79.471515.050
fresh (not stinky)79.343616.434
protagonist (not antagonist)78.946321.338
believable (not poorly-written)78.744721.351
romantic (not dispassionate)78.636317.144
complicated (not simple)78.538119.441
egalitarian (not racist)78.581318.144
sad (not happy)78.421216.460
human (not animalistic)78.446520.145
vibrant (not geriatric)78.336117.957
frank (not sugarcoated)78.345126.033
f***-the-police (not tattle-tale)78.147220.634
legit (not scrub)77.843815.343
eloquent (not unpolished)77.739825.134
competent (not incompetent)77.177316.845
charming (not awkward)77.038719.042
rock (not rap)76.849518.737
moody (not stable)76.746416.939
explorer (not builder)76.123119.336
guarded (not open)76.063822.944
opinionated (not neutral)75.789023.362
liberal (not conservative)75.634724.634
luddite (not technophile)75.29717.223
reserved (not chatty)75.132318.349
loveable (not punchable)74.841521.856
intense (not lighthearted)74.859220.255
chosen one (not everyman)74.824117.633
manicured (not scruffy)74.769522.441
mysterious (not unambiguous)74.726123.952
mighty (not puny)74.658319.734
inspiring (not cringeworthy)74.534819.949
empath (not psychopath)74.354719.048
demanding (not unchallenging)74.377816.246
charismatic (not uninspiring)74.075523.245
secretive (not open-book)74.053821.249
devoted (not unfaithful)73.7106721.446
curious (not apathetic)73.548820.737
private (not gregarious)73.546122.352
alert (not oblivious)73.562321.446
reclusive (not social)73.327222.252
emotional (not unemotional)73.367823.750
stylish (not slovenly)73.254518.963
poetic (not factual)73.117118.338
low-tech (not high-tech)73.130222.931
musical (not off-key)73.018523.747
wooden (not plastic)73.042819.741
western (not eastern)72.923729.941
individualist (not communal)72.844724.253
persistent (not quitter)72.8141023.747
🎨 (not 🏀)72.666226.745
🥵 (not 🥶)72.526627.231
chic (not cheesy)72.226022.042
heroic (not villainous)72.089819.742
cat person (not dog person)72.030330.333
ivory-tower (not blue-collar)71.931927.438
minimalist (not pack rat)71.821921.130
rebellious (not obedient)71.868522.945
arcane (not mainstream)71.633021.734
stubborn (not accommodating)71.683028.143
sorrowful (not cheery)71.647821.156
loyal (not traitorous)71.5109919.042
independent (not codependent)71.364327.833
👻 (not 🤖)71.027218.542
fire (not water)70.961033.650
driven (not unambitious)70.8128420.558
cynical (not gullible)70.860515.539
traumatized (not flourishing)70.659824.832
rhythmic (not stuttering)70.674521.737
disarming (not creepy)70.670722.840
unlucky (not fortunate)70.534524.656
assertive (not passive)70.583522.755
genius (not dunce)70.472116.150
tasteful (not lewd)70.257517.743
highbrow (not lowbrow)70.245022.839
freelance (not corporate)70.263023.946
🐩 (not 🐒)70.243325.444
high standards (not desperate)70.156526.432
mischievous (not well behaved)70.069321.645
outlaw (not sheriff)70.054423.346
indie (not pop)70.054022.938
armoured (not vulnerable)69.962822.851
vintage (not trendy)69.875825.936
prestigious (not disreputable)69.760121.834
bookish (not sporty)69.676721.439
open-minded (not close-minded)69.552321.059
metaphorical (not literal)69.412621.048
🚴 (not 🏋️‍♂️)69.480625.324
knowledgeable (not ignorant)69.389219.642
outsider (not insider)69.233824.833
🤫 (not 🤔)69.29124.338
adventurous (not stick-in-the-mud)69.165827.542
experimental (not reliable)69.137023.848
anarchist (not statist)69.037020.035
variable (not consistent)68.918325.535
ferocious (not pacifist)68.967719.436
spontaneous (not scheduled)68.847520.742
unorthodox (not traditional)68.859328.935
enslaved (not emancipated)68.710625.352
🤺 (not 🏌)68.783932.135
cultured (not rustic)68.557422.050
bold (not serious)68.452625.937
opinionated (not jealous)68.487624.447
active (not slothful)68.4119119.453
🎩 (not 🧢)68.460628.747
extraordinary (not mundane)68.282824.459
sheltered (not street-smart)68.229725.849
democratic (not authoritarian)68.145721.441
🧙 (not 👨‍🚀)68.138724.241
refined (not rugged)68.061121.738
sensible (not ludicrous)68.061122.235
haunted (not blissful)68.078024.944
deviant (not average)67.965021.040
metrosexual (not macho)67.955128.424
artistic (not scientific)67.949321.243
lustful (not chaste)67.954717.547
😊 (not 🤣)67.762720.440
go-getter (not slugabed)67.4120318.937
captain (not first-mate)67.164527.434
fast (not slow)67.089222.136
👽 (not 🤡)66.841521.250
stoic (not hypochondriac)66.854021.134
contrarian (not yes-man)66.861525.452
dramatic (not comedic)66.788222.051
healthy (not sickly)66.695725.643
wild (not tame)66.479721.442
🧠 (not 💪)66.395126.444
kind (not cruel)66.2106023.335
lover (not fighter)66.150826.042
washed (not muddy)66.175822.944
plays hard (not works hard)65.832019.634
radical (not centrist)65.747520.745
🧗 (not 🛌)65.681827.357
deep (not epic)65.627022.537
alpha (not beta)65.588527.646
abstract (not concrete)65.333324.542
👨‍⚕️ (not 👨‍🔧)65.358726.432
vegan (not cannibal)65.358227.733
💃 (not 🧕)65.284221.435
moist (not dry)65.135822.541
transient (not permanent)65.123828.232
charming (not trusting)65.056925.849
prideful (not envious)64.9102422.646
tall (not short)64.972320.044
funny (not humorless)64.972817.651
bossy (not meek)64.8103023.045
🐘 (not 🐀)64.842825.931
instinctual (not reasoned)64.766523.356
introvert (not extrovert)64.741623.653
dominant (not submissive)64.598820.837
spicy (not mild)64.583423.453
resourceful (not helpless)64.5132221.539
tense (not relaxed)64.4120719.844
civilized (not barbaric)64.398624.743
existentialist (not nihilist)64.160724.137
unpatriotic (not patriotic)64.015221.036
🥰 (not 🙃)64.056926.449
👩‍🎤 (not 👩‍🔬)64.067026.237
gendered (not androgynous)63.9146029.445
equitable (not hypocritical)63.962124.834
studious (not goof-off)63.9103120.131
tailor (not blacksmith)63.980624.732
spontaneous (not deliberate)63.744026.848
hipster (not basic)63.633922.535
feisty (not gracious)63.598228.853
family-first (not work-first)63.567327.533
quirky (not predictable)63.554526.059
chaotic (not orderly)63.465025.642
pessimistic (not optimistic)63.455624.648
valedictorian (not drop out)63.499927.335
air (not earth)63.420827.836
emotional (not logical)63.369326.134
decisive (not hesitant)63.3102328.052
historical (not modern)63.353428.452
unprepared (not hoarder)63.327526.735
interested (not bored)63.3106427.954
picky (not always down)63.364824.444
never cries (not often crying)63.376425.143
pointed (not random)63.0115727.338
brave (not careful)62.988923.856
mad (not glad)62.773920.536
flirtatious (not prudish)62.672620.838
creative (not conventional)62.571427.749
domestic (not industrial)62.544126.839
depressed (not bright)62.452421.453
intimate (not formal)62.360721.350
motivated (not unmotivated)62.3160426.061
feminine (not masculine)62.263821.742
self-destructive (not self-improving)62.266822.539
edgy (not politically correct)62.177426.646
dramatic (not no-nonsense)62.170326.549
subjective (not objective)62.138723.340
concise (not long-winded)62.152725.342
realist (not idealist)62.062525.943
multicolored (not monochrome)62.055328.542
giggling (not chortling)62.032325.143
attentive (not interrupting)62.066926.149
one-faced (not two-faced)61.9102228.243
resolute (not wavering)61.8105128.137
child free (not pronatalist)61.789326.734
competitive (not cooperative)61.693427.233
indulgent (not sober)61.672524.753
quiet (not loud)61.664024.339
philosophical (not real)61.624922.334
thin (not thick)61.582523.644
forward-thinking (not stuck-in-the-past)61.568325.447
accepting (not judgemental)61.462024.742
overspender (not penny-pincher)61.451722.240
pensive (not serene)61.4118126.946
wise (not foolish)61.381022.641
impatient (not patient)61.393027.739
intellectual (not physical)61.2102224.447
freak (not normie)61.275222.737
efficient (not overprepared)61.0102623.546
angelic (not demonic)60.986323.851
coordinated (not clumsy)60.7109024.138
direct (not roundabout)60.6110827.739
varied (not repetitive)60.630125.945
🐿 (not 🦇)60.683027.344
confident (not insecure)60.4111126.752
nurturing (not poisonous)60.496119.436
demure (not vain)60.361623.441
😭 (not 😀)60.358625.348
forgiving (not vengeful)60.176624.548
💔 (not 💝)60.158432.538
offended (not chill)60.181324.441
tight (not loose)60.1104124.442
Greek (not Roman)60.027427.531
suspicious (not awkward)59.9101423.535
hedonist (not monastic)59.967025.932
miserable (not joyful)59.792424.251
Swedish (not Italian)59.755827.936
sturdy (not flimsy)59.7112627.242
whimsical (not rational)59.657524.139
🐮 (not 🐷)59.676224.133
circular (not linear)59.647029.531
ADHD (not OCD)59.652023.334
entitled (not grateful)59.573221.836
generous (not stingy)59.599321.745
biased (not impartial)59.4115819.639
self-disciplined (not disorganized)59.3122928.243
slacker (not workaholic)59.331620.034
bold (not shy)59.2150027.048
leisurely (not hurried)59.245426.442
zany (not regular)59.086621.941
analysis (not common sense)59.079424.241
privileged (not oppressed)58.9110930.851
gloomy (not sunny)58.987124.339
resistant (not resigned)58.8134430.050
📈 (not 📉)58.8108528.134
weird (not normal)58.795023.252
distant (not touchy-feely)58.686224.453
pretentious (not unassuming)58.586425.237
tactful (not indiscreet)58.5103124.840
atheist (not theist)58.496025.332
🥴 (not 🥳)58.382523.634
gatherer (not hunter)58.368627.040
conspiracist (not sheeple)58.2108027.729
diligent (not lazy)58.0163623.643
profound (not ironic)58.064227.440
cool (not dorky)57.990725.846
🤐 (not 😜)57.981333.046
extravagant (not thrifty)57.972828.031
extreme (not moderate)57.8107423.538
complimentary (not insulting)57.887724.448
bad boy (not white knight)57.862527.143
playful (not shy)57.7121923.648
triggered (not trolling)57.7114023.031
jaded (not innocent)57.6114924.841
socialist (not libertarian)57.528126.733
exhibitionist (not bashful)57.3102322.543
winter (not summer)57.376330.750
paranoid (not naive)57.397623.135
skeptical (not spiritual)57.1127027.447
impulsive (not cautious)57.184426.542
flexible (not rigid)57.162222.540
sensitive (not thick-skinned)57.170224.247
bad-cook (not good-cook)57.074226.233
lavish (not frugal)56.969123.236
ranged (not melee)56.881628.333
scandalous (not proper)56.784728.249
decorative (not utilitarian)56.649625.647
honorable (not cunning)56.5101827.945
princess (not queen)56.556333.033
imaginative (not practical)56.257527.040
cocky (not timid)56.1132626.140
heathen (not devout)56.066223.144
non-gamer (not gamer)56.0108835.933
cryptic (not straightforward)55.935327.950
astonishing (not methodical)55.958628.236
overachiever (not underachiever)55.9147825.934
natural-talent (not hard-work)55.947824.845
jealous (not compersive)55.879422.945
pro (not noob)55.8139125.735
slow-talking (not fast-talking)55.751028.536
respectful (not rude)55.6109724.140
pure (not debased)55.693723.638
political (not nonpolitical)55.598034.351
nerd (not jock)55.5104624.336
🤠 (not 🤑)55.4111129.132
flower child (not goth)55.3114026.445
masochistic (not pain-avoidant)55.179124.441
subdued (not exuberant)55.162727.248
country-bumpkin (not city-slicker)55.051028.742
punk rock (not preppy)55.072224.039
reassuring (not fearmongering)55.0106025.644
low self esteem (not narcissistic)54.960819.647
backdoor (not official)54.796029.239
🧐 (not 😎)54.678629.931
head@clouds (not down2earth)54.578428.631
self-assured (not self-conscious)54.4129429.249
folksy (not presidential)54.378925.432
receiving (not giving)54.365626.053
night owl (not morning lark)54.1111929.040
mature (not juvenile)54.1103023.646
avant-garde (not classical)54.168528.639
modest (not flamboyant)54.0100025.455
English (not German)54.0170925.230
theoretical (not empirical)53.949728.833
messy (not neat)53.867228.352
spelunker (not claustrophobic)53.8115623.636
expressive (not monotone)53.8117329.246
playful (not serious)53.772125.541
cosmopolitan (not provincial)53.795230.343
doer (not thinker)53.7125728.349
chivalrous (not businesslike)53.789225.632
arrogant (not humble)53.6101024.145
rural (not urban)53.648830.036
tardy (not on-time)53.360928.545
focused on the present (not focused on the future)53.294029.038
😇 (not 😈)53.199529.047
fantastical (not realistic)53.175429.941
trusting (not suspicious)53.079931.644
generalist (not specialist)53.053626.230
sweet (not bitter)52.995824.051
hard (not soft)52.9103523.448
reasonable (not deranged)52.8111221.541
strict (not lenient)52.7103621.338
autistic (not neurotypical)52.732424.935
sane (not crazy)52.791422.338
kinky (not vanilla)52.693725.437
angry (not good-humored)52.682121.653
quarrelsome (not warm)52.5101425.641
oxymoron (not tautology)52.5118623.322
frenzied (not sleepy)52.4172028.642
enlightened (not lost)52.284028.546
orange (not purple)52.192433.835
scholarly (not crafty)52.173725.144
🥾 (not 👟)52.193429.439
expressive (not stoic)51.9115226.249
calm (not anxious)51.974825.147
smooth (not rough)51.997126.744
'right-brained' (not 'left-brained')51.973227.538
factual (not exaggerating)51.696225.447
innocent (not worldly)51.557028.150
involved (not remote)51.5155228.546
precise (not vague)51.5136926.742
whippersnapper (not sage)51.597821.936
Coke (not Pepsi)51.5103527.127
selfish (not altruistic)51.482823.743
soft (not hard)51.387725.048
wholesome (not salacious)51.3113425.936
sarcastic (not genuine)51.291825.943
apprentice (not master)51.265128.242
🙅‍♂️ (not 🙋‍♂️)51.278530.235
realistic (not ambitious)51.171229.654
still (not twitchy)51.173626.152
proactive (not reactive)51.182926.653
aloof (not obsessed)51.046826.246
fixable (not unfixable)51.0125929.742
💀 (not 🎃)51.0103825.937
🦒 (not 🐐)50.952830.446
perverted (not clean)50.167723.737
cold (not warm)50.688022.652
🦄 (not 🐴)50.482730.232
boy/girl-next-door (not celebrity)50.6123631.133
machiavellian (not transparent)50.498826.744

The lowest rating for any description in the table is 50.0 despite a 1 to 100 scale being used. This is because descriptions that had values lower than the midpoint were reversed. For example, a score of 1/100 for "hot (not cold)" is equivalent to a score of 100/100 for "cold (not hot)". This was done so that all the traits that are most distinctive for a character are at the top of the table.

Similar characters

The similarity between two characters can be calculated by taking the correlation between the lists of their traits. This produces a value from +1 to -1. With +1 implying that every trait one character is high on the other one is high on too, to an equal degree. And, -1 implying that if a character is high on specific trait, the other one is low on it. The 10 most and least similar characters to Heloise based on their crowd-sourced profiles are listed below with the correlation in parenthesis.

Most similar Least similar
  1. Rose DeWitt Bukater (0.766)
  2. Marianne (0.731)
  3. Sam Button (0.713)
  4. Céline (0.706)
  5. Wanda Maximoff (0.704)
  6. Elizabeth Swann (0.7)
  7. Kinsey Locke (0.692)
  8. Marianne (0.69)
  9. Princess Fiona (0.69)
  10. Elizabeth Bennet (0.686)
  1. Tommy (-0.427)
  2. Mr. William Collins (-0.387)
  3. Kermit (-0.367)
  4. Sam Healy (-0.353)
  5. Peter Clemenza (-0.34)
  6. Morty Seinfeld (-0.334)
  7. Mike McLintock (-0.332)
  8. Cornelius Fudge (-0.31)
  9. Arturo Roman (-0.307)
  10. Lenny (-0.301)

Personality types

Users who took the quiz were asked to self-identify their Myers-Briggs and Enneagram types. We can look at the average match scores of these different groups of users with Heloise to see what personality types people who describe themselves in ways similar to the way Heloise is described identify as.

Myers-Briggs Self-type Average match score with character Number of users
ENFP67.5%10817
ENFJ67.2%3842
ENTP66.7%5934
ENTJ66.3%2286
INFJ65.4%12519
INFP65.0%23344
ESFP64.5%1202
ESTP64.3%765
INTJ63.7%8827
INTP63.2%11992
ESTJ62.6%547
ESFJ62.6%592
ISFP62.2%1998
ISTP60.5%1950
ISFJ59.7%1602
ISTJ58.9%1475

Notes

  Updated: 10 May 2022
  Feedback: info@openpsychometrics.org
  Copyright: CC BY-NC-SA 4.0
  Privacy policy