Open-Source Psychometrics Project
( home · about )

Nux Descriptive Personality Statistics

Reference picture of Nux

Nux is a character from Mad Max: Fury Road.

This page summarizes crowd sourced ratings of their personality collected from users of the Statistical "Which Character" Personality Quiz. This website has recruited more than 3 million volunteers to rate characters on descriptive adjectives and other properties, which can be aggregated to create profiles that users can be matched to as part of a personality test. For more information about how the ratings were collected and how they are used, see the documentation.

Aggregated ratings for 400 descriptions

The table shows the average rating the character received for each descriptive item on a 1 to 100 scale and what that character's rank for the description is among all 2,000 characters in the database. It also shows the standard deviation of the ratings and how many different individuals submitted a rating for that description.

ItemAverage ratingRankRating standard deviationNumber of raters
young (not old)89.75611.035
unpolished (not eloquent)88.62216.641
👨‍🔧 (not 👨‍⚕️)87.96114.229
apprentice (not master)87.41415.447
poor (not rich)87.03620.434
weird (not normal)86.89919.844
chaotic (not orderly)86.612316.931
twitchy (not still)86.56315.357
frenzied (not sleepy)86.35219.024
moody (not stable)86.114816.440
beta (not alpha)86.14320.339
first-mate (not captain)86.06916.329
anxious (not calm)85.98811.934
folksy (not presidential)85.72615.229
crazy (not sane)85.58218.139
punk rock (not preppy)85.212214.525
👩‍🎤 (not 👩‍🔬)85.010119.226
sickly (not healthy)84.82816.929
oppressed (not privileged)84.54117.937
side character (not main character)84.511321.521
messy (not neat)84.28820.336
🧗 (not 🛌)84.121422.041
ambitious (not realistic)84.113520.135
whimsical (not rational)83.78413.330
instinctual (not reasoned)83.69821.528
emotional (not logical)83.513713.029
provincial (not cosmopolitan)83.51721.827
traumatized (not flourishing)82.815018.828
rugged (not refined)82.512123.427
blue-collar (not ivory-tower)82.310826.229
tense (not relaxed)82.235923.328
active (not slothful)82.249521.338
impulsive (not cautious)82.122821.027
proletariat (not bourgeoisie)81.96027.232
doer (not thinker)81.815922.459
theist (not atheist)81.65126.336
romantic (not dispassionate)81.525619.947
scruffy (not manicured)81.117124.928
masochistic (not pain-avoidant)81.03025.243
🚴 (not 🏋️‍♂️)80.820018.125
extreme (not moderate)80.836324.044
persistent (not quitter)80.7101019.536
expressive (not monotone)80.529523.737
freak (not normie)80.318022.856
slovenly (not stylish)80.17123.927
exaggerating (not factual)80.122919.256
princess (not queen)80.05220.628
brave (not careful)79.924023.245
clumsy (not coordinated)79.711514.430
diligent (not lazy)79.695718.433
fantastical (not realistic)79.515820.059
thin (not thick)79.112823.636
expressive (not stoic)79.129119.027
idealist (not realist)79.014026.432
🧢 (not 🎩)79.019023.131
transient (not permanent)78.72226.229
rustic (not cultured)78.77726.446
🐒 (not 🐩)78.59029.235
submissive (not dominant)78.313525.739
dorky (not cool)78.215821.328
juvenile (not mature)78.218718.641
desperate (not high standards)78.19722.956
driven (not unambitious)78.091225.641
foolish (not wise)77.814019.037
muddy (not washed)77.69726.426
orange (not purple)77.58623.737
spontaneous (not scheduled)77.231024.638
barbaric (not civilized)77.111122.236
physical (not intellectual)77.116022.635
codependent (not independent)76.713826.136
devoted (not unfaithful)76.695128.545
meek (not bossy)76.611115.934
boy/girl-next-door (not celebrity)76.640425.129
outlaw (not sheriff)76.337524.941
stinky (not fresh)76.210721.929
spontaneous (not deliberate)76.119827.729
obsessed (not aloof)76.129927.831
deviant (not average)75.837824.940
💀 (not 🎃)75.824727.443
zany (not regular)75.731817.631
dunce (not genius)75.38517.342
deranged (not reasonable)75.324724.730
head@clouds (not down2earth)75.224429.229
drop out (not valedictorian)75.219925.138
yes-man (not contrarian)75.16423.632
intimate (not formal)74.920021.347
low self esteem (not narcissistic)74.912928.239
vibrant (not geriatric)74.850721.933
bad-cook (not good-cook)74.819122.945
emotional (not unemotional)74.662629.831
ferocious (not pacifist)74.353024.941
🐀 (not 🐘)74.315331.933
unlucky (not fortunate)74.223024.536
gullible (not cynical)74.215126.933
enslaved (not emancipated)74.15224.225
crafty (not scholarly)73.843126.137
genuine (not sarcastic)73.732820.031
avant-garde (not classical)73.715224.531
biased (not impartial)73.640424.631
indulgent (not sober)73.536829.533
artistic (not scientific)73.334022.237
bold (not serious)73.137522.944
blacksmith (not tailor)73.121522.133
spiritual (not skeptical)73.011829.339
lowbrow (not highbrow)73.08527.232
impatient (not patient)73.054023.925
🥴 (not 🥳)73.022028.434
melee (not ranged)73.06926.926
cheesy (not chic)72.930127.630
lost (not enlightened)72.925925.040
believable (not poorly-written)72.985619.135
haunted (not blissful)72.959626.342
sweet (not bitter)72.837220.842
sporty (not bookish)72.632731.334
cannibal (not vegan)72.633128.445
dry (not moist)72.618830.427
ADHD (not OCD)72.623027.259
🤠 (not 🤑)72.545225.226
motivated (not unmotivated)72.4128630.736
country-bumpkin (not city-slicker)72.220230.036
workaholic (not slacker)72.2100527.728
fast-talking (not slow-talking)72.146727.437
edgy (not politically correct)71.846225.545
soulful (not soulless)71.890426.140
backdoor (not official)71.637030.831
western (not eastern)71.529531.536
👻 (not 🤖)71.525030.638
interested (not bored)71.461825.947
innocent (not worldly)71.415429.636
feisty (not gracious)71.367026.237
optimistic (not pessimistic)71.236627.635
🤺 (not 🏌)71.272930.430
hard-work (not natural-talent)71.243326.561
whippersnapper (not sage)70.818729.928
giving (not receiving)70.857930.328
rock (not rap)70.894331.750
insecure (not confident)70.716022.936
hurried (not leisurely)70.630927.632
Russian (not French)70.614823.324
gamer (not non-gamer)70.423129.049
goth (not flower child)70.325331.625
stuttering (not rhythmic)70.311820.726
rough (not smooth)70.235130.436
chivalrous (not businesslike)70.132625.539
off-key (not musical)70.130124.728
ignorant (not knowledgeable)70.015426.836
wild (not tame)69.569128.037
creepy (not disarming)69.517729.528
open-book (not secretive)69.521625.142
one-faced (not two-faced)69.477030.042
dramatic (not no-nonsense)69.447731.240
quirky (not predictable)69.335528.831
patriotic (not unpatriotic)69.163930.942
flamboyant (not modest)69.146627.038
💪 (not 🧠)69.024928.941
indiscreet (not tactful)68.915732.030
awkward (not suspicious)68.826729.326
curious (not apathetic)68.771827.432
radical (not centrist)68.738330.630
conservative (not liberal)68.624725.328
love-focused (not money-focused)68.490325.625
vulnerable (not armoured)68.226727.437
💃 (not 🧕)68.273530.325
intense (not lighthearted)68.283127.541
goof-off (not studious)68.035628.032
loose (not tight)68.026029.928
extraordinary (not mundane)67.884831.328
low-tech (not high-tech)67.846129.138
🥾 (not 👟)67.842232.931
awkward (not charming)67.527725.142
exhibitionist (not bashful)67.559228.766
f***-the-police (not tattle-tale)67.378430.327
oblivious (not alert)67.224724.841
🐷 (not 🐮)67.218927.937
🥵 (not 🥶)67.145030.436
variable (not consistent)67.022425.934
Roman (not Greek)66.918728.824
sensitive (not thick-skinned)66.840521.336
astonishing (not methodical)66.728128.027
communal (not individualist)66.719730.230
grateful (not entitled)66.749430.246
transparent (not machiavellian)66.735625.827
puny (not mighty)66.617921.042
unprepared (not hoarder)66.519029.329
subjective (not objective)66.521128.130
spelunker (not claustrophobic)66.551529.035
earth (not air)66.561034.651
go-getter (not slugabed)66.2126029.036
Swedish (not Italian)66.136228.023
poetic (not factual)66.034528.342
frugal (not lavish)65.953334.133
vague (not precise)65.917125.932
masculine (not feminine)65.690420.234
mischievous (not well behaved)65.678830.444
open to new experinces (not uncreative)65.6100528.727
loud (not quiet)65.668232.330
chatty (not reserved)65.563128.540
fire (not water)65.578529.856
anarchist (not statist)65.445035.630
indie (not pop)65.474130.625
explorer (not builder)65.356230.628
scandalous (not proper)65.363032.429
noob (not pro)65.318625.933
literary (not mathematical)65.265130.234
warm (not cold)65.270125.038
outsider (not insider)65.249228.528
disreputable (not prestigious)65.229624.428
sheeple (not conspiracist)65.110732.435
soft (not hard)65.151024.928
pensive (not serene)65.093922.444
funny (not humorless)64.972823.232
autistic (not neurotypical)64.89823.130
👽 (not 🤡)64.850433.629
wholesome (not salacious)64.675027.334
🤔 (not 🤫)64.650930.930
low IQ (not high IQ)64.614523.136
industrial (not domestic)64.643230.645
accepting (not judgemental)64.454826.925
disorganized (not self-disciplined)64.431633.130
📈 (not 📉)64.377231.733
epic (not deep)64.240027.840
touchy-feely (not distant)64.248022.628
fast (not slow)64.0101229.838
involved (not remote)64.0101825.026
😎 (not 🧐)64.067828.832
English (not German)64.0134432.422
oxymoron (not tautology)64.031027.120
technophile (not luddite)63.941630.326
often crying (not never cries)63.946127.431
straightforward (not cryptic)63.791529.336
kind (not cruel)63.5114823.834
😜 (not 🤐)63.359129.028
interesting (not tiresome)63.2106731.341
playful (not serious)63.148326.540
bold (not shy)63.1141031.225
experimental (not reliable)62.653332.330
humble (not arrogant)62.555224.641
resistant (not resigned)62.5113625.340
family-first (not work-first)62.470233.331
chortling (not giggling)62.483930.333
😭 (not 😀)62.350728.232
ludicrous (not sensible)62.247030.529
sad (not happy)62.086726.927
vintage (not trendy)62.0108529.145
generous (not stingy)62.089826.536
child free (not pronatalist)61.988333.925
common sense (not analysis)61.928527.227
efficient (not overprepared)61.897227.737
random (not pointed)61.729131.556
respectful (not rude)61.590728.735
animalistic (not human)61.528523.034
imaginative (not practical)61.445426.025
authoritarian (not democratic)61.355932.729
fixable (not unfixable)61.381829.638
minimalist (not pack rat)61.262135.126
loyal (not traitorous)61.1139226.933
😬 (not 😏)61.143229.038
triggered (not trolling)61.195730.327
monochrome (not multicolored)61.063234.738
innocent (not jaded)61.035635.025
🐐 (not 🦒)60.984532.741
flexible (not rigid)60.848629.433
🤣 (not 😊)60.845130.932
altruistic (not selfish)60.688628.732
heroic (not villainous)60.5124924.234
direct (not roundabout)60.5111433.828
thrifty (not extravagant)60.568631.032
empirical (not theoretical)60.456530.129
🙃 (not 🥰)60.458434.137
naive (not paranoid)60.436336.430
trusting (not charming)60.351026.237
offended (not chill)60.380728.033
always down (not picky)60.236622.330
gregarious (not private)60.148729.129
depressed (not bright)60.160128.332
miserable (not joyful)59.991729.741
frank (not sugarcoated)59.9129727.026
adventurous (not stick-in-the-mud)59.892434.427
everyman (not chosen one)59.855026.927
badass (not weakass)59.7128425.057
unassuming (not pretentious)59.648735.439
summer (not winter)59.574432.134
🧙 (not 👨‍🚀)59.471827.220
opinionated (not jealous)59.4128629.925
asexual (not sexual)59.341833.835
lewd (not tasteful)59.241529.733
dramatic (not comedic)59.1114431.966
unambiguous (not mysterious)58.979033.434
reactive (not proactive)58.867136.426
spicy (not mild)58.7102731.047
arcane (not mainstream)58.583433.729
wavering (not resolute)58.425232.233
cooperative (not competitive)58.355832.333
🙋‍♂️ (not 🙅‍♂️)58.186629.940
repulsive (not attractive)58.032530.227
hesitant (not decisive)57.937828.733
works hard (not plays hard)57.8115628.527
charismatic (not uninspiring)57.8144830.326
protagonist (not antagonist)57.8130626.432
😇 (not 😈)57.685628.725
literal (not metaphorical)57.5103130.528
self-conscious (not self-assured)57.537431.538
opinionated (not neutral)57.4162332.250
honorable (not cunning)57.399933.036
resourceful (not helpless)57.3154229.835
introspective (not not introspective)57.3114727.726
'left-brained' (not 'right-brained')57.231325.631
deep (not shallow)57.0111627.333
ironic (not profound)57.072627.035
mad (not glad)56.893728.448
feminist (not sexist)56.8122230.330
self-destructive (not self-improving)56.484837.537
overachiever (not underachiever)56.4146730.045
tall (not short)56.3100126.789
🌟 (not 💩)56.3140332.625
timid (not cocky)56.336531.332
open-minded (not close-minded)56.2106328.040
unobservant (not perceptive)56.024728.136
🏀 (not 🎨)56.064934.445
pure (not debased)55.992732.433
flimsy (not sturdy)55.843529.139
chaste (not lustful)55.765430.832
equitable (not hypocritical)55.691832.727
basic (not hipster)55.5105430.030
cringeworthy (not inspiring)55.562532.226
corporate (not freelance)55.566935.349
interrupting (not attentive)55.576727.749
lover (not fighter)55.583430.256
white knight (not bad boy)55.5105427.529
hypochondriac (not stoic)55.455734.826
circular (not linear)55.367929.532
plastic (not wooden)55.332331.228
obedient (not rebellious)55.262334.145
straight (not queer)55.2142131.225
open (not guarded)55.137228.736
poisonous (not nurturing)55.164529.334
demonic (not angelic)54.871827.443
creative (not conventional)54.795131.024
important (not irrelevant)54.7161130.641
socialist (not libertarian)54.645534.625
social (not reclusive)54.498227.844
prideful (not envious)54.3156230.058
kinky (not vanilla)54.289335.128
jock (not nerd)54.275731.729
gloomy (not sunny)54.2102530.033
jealous (not compersive)54.086128.541
passive (not assertive)54.043626.630
flirtatious (not prudish)53.999425.432
scrub (not legit)53.834331.732
metrosexual (not macho)53.8114026.332
psychopath (not empath)53.864831.942
abstract (not concrete)53.770534.730
forgiving (not vengeful)53.694030.028
repetitive (not varied)53.6110429.334
forward-thinking (not stuck-in-the-past)53.6101431.653
unchallenging (not demanding)53.535829.341
genocidal (not not genocidal)53.446934.639
trusting (not suspicious)53.378933.031
hedonist (not monastic)53.3100029.834
exuberant (not subdued)53.3110737.426
focused on the present (not focused on the future)53.294035.324
vain (not demure)53.292630.724
nonpolitical (not political)53.171833.132
loveable (not punchable)53.1124135.130
tardy (not on-time)53.161431.647
dog person (not cat person)53.092739.430
playful (not shy)52.8137927.433
introvert (not extrovert)52.579127.626
🦄 (not 🐴)52.576435.334
stubborn (not accommodating)52.5148131.044
treasure (not trash)52.4158533.437
soft (not hard)52.385524.332
complicated (not simple)52.3137538.226
specialist (not generalist)52.3124630.524
incompetent (not competent)52.234529.125
complimentary (not insulting)52.1106526.125
quarrelsome (not warm)52.0102927.530
egalitarian (not racist)52.0164833.728
devout (not heathen)51.9106235.932
penny-pincher (not overspender)51.9108132.227
long-winded (not concise)51.886929.325
gossiping (not confidential)51.760429.832
androgynous (not gendered)51.718830.940
🦇 (not 🐿)51.778435.535
angry (not good-humored)51.684929.039
beautiful (not ugly)51.6160825.333
hunter (not gatherer)51.5105934.131
lenient (not strict)51.387427.431
morning lark (not night owl)51.375233.225
sorrowful (not cheery)51.2120432.035
traditional (not unorthodox)51.283932.431
clean (not perverted)51.0132231.548
Pepsi (not Coke)51.083135.945
urban (not rural)50.1144736.834
street-smart (not sheltered)50.2128133.144
existentialist (not nihilist)50.7138334.040
💝 (not 💔)50.3108831.726
reassuring (not fearmongering)50.7120833.428
real (not philosophical)50.4141229.233
historical (not modern)50.686533.334
decorative (not utilitarian)50.468530.727

The lowest rating for any description in the table is 50.0 despite a 1 to 100 scale being used. This is because descriptions that had values lower than the midpoint were reversed. For example, a score of 1/100 for "hot (not cold)" is equivalent to a score of 100/100 for "cold (not hot)". This was done so that all the traits that are most distinctive for a character are at the top of the table.

Similar characters

The similarity between two characters can be calculated by taking the correlation between the lists of their traits. This produces a value from +1 to -1. With +1 implying that every trait one character is high on the other one is high on too, to an equal degree. And, -1 implying that if a character is high on specific trait, the other one is low on it. The 10 most and least similar characters to Nux based on their crowd-sourced profiles are listed below with the correlation in parenthesis.

Most similar Least similar
  1. Janine Lindo (0.767)
  2. Charlie Kelly (0.73)
  3. Crazy Eyes (0.7)
  4. David Della Rocco (0.665)
  5. Jimmy Hurdstrom (0.66)
  6. Connie Springer (0.656)
  7. Pennsatucky Doggett (0.647)
  8. Charlie Pace (0.633)
  9. Jesse Pinkman (0.623)
  10. Denny (0.611)
  1. Richard Gilmore (-0.476)
  2. Stanley Hudson (-0.457)
  3. Mr. Big (-0.455)
  4. Dr. Marcus Andrews (-0.452)
  5. Raymond Holt (-0.451)
  6. Mycroft Holmes (-0.448)
  7. Marcia Roy (-0.448)
  8. M (-0.441)
  9. Dr. Bedelia Du Maurier (-0.439)
  10. Jessica Pearson (-0.429)

Personality types

Users who took the quiz were asked to self-identify their Myers-Briggs and Enneagram types. We can look at the average match scores of these different groups of users with Nux to see what personality types people who describe themselves in ways similar to the way Nux is described identify as.

Myers-Briggs Self-type Average match score with character Number of users
ENFP57.7%10817
INFP56.1%23344
ESFP55.9%1202
ISFP54.3%1998
ENTP52.3%5934
ESTP51.5%765
ENFJ50.7%3842
INTP49.9%11992
INFJ49.7%12519
ISTP49.3%1950
ESFJ48.3%592
ISFJ46.7%1602
ENTJ44.9%2286
INTJ43.1%8827
ESTJ42.3%547
ISTJ41.0%1475

Notes

  Updated: 02 December 2022
  Feedback: info@openpsychometrics.org
  Copyright: CC BY-NC-SA 4.0
  Privacy policy