Open-Source Psychometrics Project
( home · about )

David Levinson Descriptive Personality Statistics

Reference picture of David Levinson

David Levinson is a character from Independence Day.

This page summarizes crowd sourced ratings of their personality collected from users of the Statistical "Which Character" Personality Quiz. This website has recruited more than 3 million volunteers to rate characters on descriptive adjectives and other properties, which can be aggregated to create profiles that users can be matched to as part of a personality test. For more information about how the ratings were collected and how they are used, see the documentation.

Aggregated ratings for 400 descriptions

The table shows the average rating the character received for each descriptive item on a 1 to 100 scale and what that character's rank for the description is among all 1,750 characters in the database. It also shows the standard deviation of the ratings and how many different individuals submitted a rating for that description.

ItemAverage ratingRankRating standard deviationNumber of raters
bookish (not sporty)95.4246.919
knowledgeable (not ignorant)95.4146.426
nerd (not jock)94.6399.021
high IQ (not low IQ)94.5678.025
🧠 (not 💪)94.4249.723
genius (not dunce)90.9638.517
intellectual (not physical)90.37812.128
scientific (not artistic)90.34310.128
perceptive (not unobservant)89.715512.720
mathematical (not literary)88.61313.119
resourceful (not helpless)86.331310.722
egalitarian (not racist)84.941015.722
heroic (not villainous)84.734415.127
high-tech (not low-tech)84.513918.833
pro (not noob)84.536121.434
important (not irrelevant)84.441221.225
analysis (not common sense)84.35918.228
specialist (not generalist)83.92620.628
workaholic (not slacker)83.847619.436
competent (not incompetent)83.646119.632
master (not apprentice)83.63159.517
interesting (not tiresome)82.720117.327
persistent (not quitter)82.788920.925
👩‍🔬 (not 👩‍🎤)82.012921.525
alert (not oblivious)81.928915.922
protagonist (not antagonist)81.732216.927
works hard (not plays hard)81.231620.736
🤔 (not 🤫)80.72521.939
diligent (not lazy)80.690522.027
enlightened (not lost)80.17517.628
devoted (not unfaithful)79.875218.724
one-faced (not two-faced)79.636721.545
arcane (not mainstream)79.312718.224
urban (not rural)79.327415.520
deep (not shallow)79.121320.018
frank (not sugarcoated)79.041822.124
individualist (not communal)78.827916.517
cultured (not rustic)78.618824.018
twitchy (not still)78.326018.542
opinionated (not neutral)78.077921.343
cautious (not impulsive)77.719520.827
logical (not emotional)77.717119.425
🎨 (not 🏀)77.550621.336
factual (not poetic)77.222922.225
civilized (not barbaric)77.052920.627
human (not animalistic)76.954420.137
kind (not cruel)76.767216.130
🤠 (not 🤑)76.728318.720
rock (not rap)76.750223.317
technophile (not luddite)76.615520.720
precise (not vague)76.536926.920
opinionated (not jealous)76.541718.530
factual (not exaggerating)76.323325.846
wise (not foolish)76.032321.523
rational (not whimsical)76.034222.431
cynical (not gullible)76.043324.725
rebellious (not obedient)75.854417.128
interested (not bored)75.740716.843
not genocidal (not genocidal)75.764226.922
love-focused (not money-focused)75.765019.619
🚴 (not 🏋️‍♂️)75.645625.430
vintage (not trendy)75.651219.344
tall (not short)75.435024.867
legit (not scrub)75.459019.031
complicated (not simple)75.251423.329
studious (not goof-off)75.267027.530
believable (not poorly-written)75.168819.423
freelance (not corporate)75.146328.727
tense (not relaxed)75.069922.750
frugal (not lavish)74.722319.929
valedictorian (not drop out)74.765930.934
motivated (not unmotivated)74.7122121.432
giving (not receiving)74.541323.916
f***-the-police (not tattle-tale)74.257722.923
charismatic (not uninspiring)74.174421.626
introspective (not not introspective)74.034522.036
gamer (not non-gamer)73.818526.930
skeptical (not spiritual)73.561425.635
intense (not lighthearted)73.563718.426
frenzied (not sleepy)73.562619.622
thinker (not doer)73.511323.344
feminist (not sexist)73.473120.518
indie (not pop)73.338222.622
overachiever (not underachiever)73.285425.046
curious (not apathetic)73.050827.024
driven (not unambitious)73.0117028.520
work-first (not family-first)73.042418.623
treasure (not trash)73.097321.925
pensive (not serene)73.039623.447
patriotic (not unpatriotic)72.946819.027
unorthodox (not traditional)72.848229.127
honorable (not cunning)72.545428.119
night owl (not morning lark)72.551528.325
gendered (not androgynous)72.5106821.420
beautiful (not ugly)72.5104322.015
altruistic (not selfish)72.446922.727
gloomy (not sunny)72.444322.728
reasoned (not instinctual)72.119328.720
🤖 (not 👻)72.119122.825
demanding (not unchallenging)72.187025.545
🐒 (not 🐩)72.022928.620
weird (not normal)71.950519.329
obsessed (not aloof)71.944124.019
good-humored (not angry)71.948522.932
reclusive (not social)71.931218.629
liberal (not conservative)71.847027.421
nurturing (not poisonous)71.860617.923
realistic (not fantastical)71.745524.530
gatherer (not hunter)71.335625.921
quirky (not predictable)71.230228.820
city-slicker (not country-bumpkin)71.174926.030
stubborn (not accommodating)71.185124.132
awkward (not charming)71.121824.828
loyal (not traitorous)71.0111828.517
emancipated (not enslaved)71.054420.822
thrifty (not extravagant)70.928320.035
resolute (not wavering)70.961222.522
clean (not perverted)70.972525.137
conspiracist (not sheeple)70.854321.330
scholarly (not crafty)70.324529.727
🌟 (not 💩)70.398724.119
anxious (not calm)70.053026.137
proactive (not reactive)69.88828.128
extraordinary (not mundane)69.875327.741
soulful (not soulless)69.798119.523
hurried (not leisurely)69.635522.930
introvert (not extrovert)69.529628.825
fast-talking (not slow-talking)69.357824.126
prestigious (not disreputable)68.963025.417
forward-thinking (not stuck-in-the-past)68.837827.151
paranoid (not naive)68.848820.736
pessimistic (not optimistic)68.738124.327
fast (not slow)68.683326.349
cat person (not dog person)68.640726.921
pure (not debased)68.651625.057
📈 (not 📉)68.453524.536
guarded (not open)68.396425.626
vegan (not cannibal)68.248123.534
badass (not weakass)68.2103623.442
cheesy (not chic)67.946925.126
open-minded (not close-minded)67.958423.418
👨‍🚀 (not 🧙)67.831228.526
methodical (not astonishing)67.657226.733
direct (not roundabout)67.684225.922
go-getter (not slugabed)67.5119920.928
traumatized (not flourishing)67.572221.526
resistant (not resigned)67.484323.727
serious (not playful)67.079128.119
atheist (not theist)67.060427.729
wooden (not plastic)67.074124.923
penny-pincher (not overspender)66.846625.531
picky (not always down)66.852124.429
confidential (not gossiping)66.692828.222
child free (not pronatalist)66.568829.147
bright (not depressed)66.545227.823
contrarian (not yes-man)66.562930.521
Italian (not Swedish)66.443223.920
open to new experinces (not uncreative)66.398431.627
exuberant (not subdued)66.361628.016
emotional (not unemotional)66.295827.918
utilitarian (not decorative)66.168026.727
straight (not queer)66.0106630.627
industrial (not domestic)66.037831.217
tactful (not indiscreet)66.065730.625
slovenly (not stylish)65.929725.426
hypochondriac (not stoic)65.824323.825
active (not slothful)65.7129324.239
haunted (not blissful)65.687321.335
ranged (not melee)65.629628.334
existentialist (not nihilist)65.453327.832
earth (not air)65.467028.140
angelic (not demonic)65.372521.032
involved (not remote)65.396328.924
hoarder (not unprepared)65.361126.323
permanent (not transient)65.349724.223
pacifist (not ferocious)65.237226.626
inspiring (not cringeworthy)65.269825.829
empath (not psychopath)65.287322.438
worldly (not innocent)65.199127.735
theoretical (not empirical)65.19932.239
mature (not juvenile)65.072526.121
profound (not ironic)65.033624.921
self-improving (not self-destructive)64.942723.820
tight (not loose)64.987827.823
prudish (not flirtatious)64.939327.721
feisty (not gracious)64.893119.418
freak (not normie)64.862427.740
democratic (not authoritarian)64.760127.223
street-smart (not sheltered)64.785526.417
loveable (not punchable)64.682130.921
boy/girl-next-door (not celebrity)64.684131.723
winter (not summer)64.454029.417
funny (not humorless)64.474026.335
👨‍⚕️ (not 👨‍🔧)64.461734.621
lover (not fighter)64.455323.431
tailor (not blacksmith)64.379328.717
reasonable (not deranged)64.276026.123
fixable (not unfixable)64.167625.325
sorrowful (not cheery)64.177323.628
attractive (not repulsive)63.9118422.717
healthy (not sickly)63.9107128.539
🐮 (not 🐷)63.846418.727
sage (not whippersnapper)63.839926.128
monochrome (not multicolored)63.654023.317
💝 (not 💔)63.657834.226
claustrophobic (not spelunker)63.424129.927
creative (not conventional)63.268931.922
outsider (not insider)63.158332.132
deviant (not average)63.182519.123
distant (not touchy-feely)63.170626.327
equitable (not hypocritical)63.066028.938
English (not German)62.9139730.434
grateful (not entitled)62.961423.745
philosophical (not real)62.823229.625
OCD (not ADHD)62.888032.330
self-assured (not self-conscious)62.795928.518
dorky (not cool)62.753023.519
wholesome (not salacious)62.782623.321
🧐 (not 😎)62.752932.918
fortunate (not unlucky)62.545028.026
chosen one (not everyman)62.567029.121
sarcastic (not genuine)62.460334.021
proletariat (not bourgeoisie)62.461829.129
🥾 (not 👟)62.458630.623
folksy (not presidential)62.452927.117
deliberate (not spontaneous)62.392430.132
🥵 (not 🥶)62.363724.321
white knight (not bad boy)62.384726.729
moody (not stable)62.297324.125
masculine (not feminine)62.097328.022
modest (not flamboyant)61.976028.427
trusting (not charming)61.944927.117
varied (not repetitive)61.826720.919
impatient (not patient)61.891325.230
zany (not regular)61.777825.919
prideful (not envious)61.7122423.860
disarming (not creepy)61.6113627.524
realist (not idealist)61.664330.019
independent (not codependent)61.597926.917
scruffy (not manicured)61.552429.422
miserable (not joyful)61.485422.025
😜 (not 🤐)61.364628.123
pointed (not random)61.3120934.736
thin (not thick)61.284227.928
historical (not modern)61.258330.317
sensible (not ludicrous)61.187825.130
focused on the future (not focused on the present)61.044929.520
👽 (not 🤡)61.066827.232
down2earth (not head@clouds)60.976929.836
decisive (not hesitant)60.8111327.929
off-key (not musical)60.866727.635
🛌 (not 🧗)60.737829.420
metrosexual (not macho)60.489120.118
chivalrous (not businesslike)60.464225.041
objective (not subjective)60.342535.527
formal (not intimate)60.366526.047
flower child (not goth)60.397132.418
long-winded (not concise)59.949130.921
deep (not epic)59.851129.439
cocky (not timid)59.8121727.926
compersive (not jealous)59.766524.421
first-mate (not captain)59.676126.239
mad (not glad)59.683426.225
vibrant (not geriatric)59.5112427.639
experimental (not reliable)59.563331.824
high standards (not desperate)59.594431.240
🙋‍♂️ (not 🙅‍♂️)59.481133.224
expressive (not stoic)59.292027.527
insecure (not confident)59.236825.119
armoured (not vulnerable)59.2100130.020
realistic (not ambitious)59.146430.547
shy (not playful)59.031726.723
avant-garde (not classical)59.052926.028
water (not fire)59.052525.032
edgy (not politically correct)58.987628.523
straightforward (not cryptic)58.8115427.131
tame (not wild)58.855230.139
stuttering (not rhythmic)58.831030.521
chaste (not lustful)58.557525.622
scheduled (not spontaneous)58.594628.326
quiet (not loud)58.471222.825
sad (not happy)58.1101320.538
bold (not shy)58.0153126.920
monastic (not hedonist)58.046125.220
western (not eastern)57.8117729.531
dry (not moist)57.768829.820
narcissistic (not low self esteem)57.695321.725
unambiguous (not mysterious)57.585430.319
consistent (not variable)57.597226.417
tasteful (not lewd)57.4113620.217
awkward (not suspicious)57.348634.330
pain-avoidant (not masochistic)57.365624.618
assertive (not passive)56.9131429.939
stick-in-the-mud (not adventurous)56.958434.717
'right-brained' (not 'left-brained')56.924335.817
😇 (not 😈)56.988422.018
privileged (not oppressed)56.9115425.519
submissive (not dominant)56.853126.333
insulting (not complimentary)56.870525.818
🎃 (not 💀)56.771730.122
forgiving (not vengeful)56.687223.626
poor (not rich)56.565420.029
sensitive (not thick-skinned)56.573024.524
chaotic (not orderly)56.479031.743
mischievous (not well behaved)56.4101327.030
extreme (not moderate)56.3111923.020
linear (not circular)56.273330.819
generous (not stingy)56.2110525.945
nonpolitical (not political)56.160328.922
sheriff (not outlaw)56.185326.916
devout (not heathen)55.989924.117
🦇 (not 🐿)55.966827.925
reassuring (not fearmongering)55.9102834.821
jaded (not innocent)55.9119528.825
sober (not indulgent)55.874428.724
bossy (not meek)55.8128027.029
purple (not orange)55.876227.230
monotone (not expressive)55.755232.727
sturdy (not flimsy)55.6126726.219
unassuming (not pretentious)55.562925.020
🥰 (not 🙃)55.490032.220
on-time (not tardy)55.4121730.443
basic (not hipster)55.2107229.219
🦄 (not 🐴)55.267130.719
secretive (not open-book)55.2117523.828
side character (not main character)55.291231.513
🐐 (not 🦒)55.0120531.931
practical (not imaginative)54.8115035.124
backdoor (not official)54.895433.521
alpha (not beta)54.7114231.350
messy (not neat)54.764930.723
🧢 (not 🎩)54.784332.920
never cries (not often crying)54.6103627.819
competitive (not cooperative)54.5114226.920
asexual (not sexual)54.550929.625
bashful (not exhibitionist)54.453427.337
serious (not bold)54.275828.331
😏 (not 😬)54.1103830.848
bad-cook (not good-cook)54.186134.724
reserved (not chatty)54.090430.424
fresh (not stinky)54.0130625.118
tautology (not oxymoron)54.040624.520
young (not old)53.8119126.634
washed (not muddy)53.8116229.220
strict (not lenient)53.6100528.120
comedic (not dramatic)53.652726.240
Coke (not Pepsi)53.685833.045
giggling (not chortling)53.554629.522
unpolished (not eloquent)53.468528.036
mighty (not puny)53.3137625.527
quarrelsome (not warm)53.399428.118
careful (not brave)53.258032.927
crazy (not sane)53.293027.919
suspicious (not trusting)53.1103732.126
libertarian (not socialist)53.1103532.815
vanilla (not kinky)52.992129.618
highbrow (not lowbrow)52.9124128.817
French (not Russian)52.9118030.618
cold (not warm)52.882120.122
explorer (not builder)52.898231.618
abstract (not concrete)52.873127.726
dramatic (not no-nonsense)52.7101430.327
efficient (not overprepared)52.7149134.616
biased (not impartial)52.6150928.824
blue-collar (not ivory-tower)52.599834.120
rugged (not refined)52.481426.519
romantic (not dispassionate)52.4139030.028
private (not gregarious)52.3122328.125
smooth (not rough)52.395426.733
🐀 (not 🐘)52.390531.018
respectful (not rude)52.2119725.818
coordinated (not clumsy)52.1131322.518
vain (not demure)52.195826.326
pack rat (not minimalist)52.177229.522
provincial (not cosmopolitan)52.086534.322
offended (not chill)52.0112028.841
spicy (not mild)51.9123426.933
triggered (not trolling)51.9137724.122
queen (not princess)51.9122928.219
radical (not centrist)51.9106628.817
autistic (not neurotypical)51.735034.222
sweet (not bitter)51.799527.722
🥴 (not 🥳)51.7113628.221
attentive (not interrupting)51.7103725.936
soft (not hard)51.586624.222
punk rock (not preppy)51.579729.522
humble (not arrogant)51.385123.919
rigid (not flexible)51.3110825.326
statist (not anarchist)51.3101731.325
🤺 (not 🏌)51.2152627.522
natural-talent (not hard-work)50.964831.738
literal (not metaphorical)50.8135325.717
accepting (not judgemental)50.296629.718
😀 (not 😭)50.2100426.032
🧕 (not 💃)50.266430.525
😊 (not 🤣)50.8126028.622
machiavellian (not transparent)50.299528.127
soft (not hard)50.490324.326
proper (not scandalous)50.497629.224
Roman (not Greek)50.6108732.617
self-disciplined (not disorganized)50.5142524.631

The lowest rating for any description in the table is 50.0 despite a 1 to 100 scale being used. This is because descriptions that had values lower than the midpoint were reversed. For example, a score of 1/100 for "hot (not cold)" is equivalent to a score of 100/100 for "cold (not hot)". This was done so that all the traits that are most distinctive for a character are at the top of the table.

Similar characters

The similarity between two characters can be calculated by taking the correlation between the lists of their traits. This produces a value from +1 to -1. With +1 implying that every trait one character is high on the other one is high on too, to an equal degree. And, -1 implying that if a character is high on specific trait, the other one is low on it. The 10 most and least similar characters to David Levinson based on their crowd-sourced profiles are listed below with the correlation in parenthesis.

Most similar Least similar
  1. Egon Spengler (0.789)
  2. Dr. Spencer Reid (0.775)
  3. Leo Fitz (0.77)
  4. Daniel Jackson (0.759)
  5. Amy Farrah Fowler (0.748)
  6. Dr. Adrian Mallory (0.733)
  7. Robert Langdon (0.723)
  8. Jemma Simmons (0.722)
  9. Dr. Chan Kaifang (0.713)
  10. Matt Hooper (0.713)
  1. Joey Donner (-0.441)
  2. Zapp Brannigan (-0.414)
  3. The Deep (-0.409)
  4. James Taggart (-0.396)
  5. Karen Smith (-0.371)
  6. Josh Chan (-0.37)
  7. George Wickham (-0.361)
  8. Karen Wheeler (-0.352)
  9. Barney Gumble (-0.351)
  10. Homer Simpson (-0.332)

Personality types

Users who took the quiz were asked to self-identify their Myers-Briggs and Enneagram types. We can look at the average match scores of these different groups of users with David Levinson to see what personality types people who describe themselves in ways similar to the way David Levinson is described identify as.

Myers-Briggs Self-type Average match score with character Number of users
INTJ67.5%8827
ISTJ66.4%1475
INFJ66.2%12519
ESTJ64.7%547
ISFJ64.7%1602
ENTJ64.2%2286
ENFJ63.9%3842
INTP63.2%11992
ESFJ62.7%592
INFP61.2%23344
ISTP60.2%1950
ENTP59.6%5934
ISFP59.3%1998
ENFP59.3%10817
ESTP57.9%765
ESFP57.0%1202

Notes

  Updated: 10 May 2022
  Feedback: info@openpsychometrics.org
  Copyright: CC BY-NC-SA 4.0
  Privacy policy