Open-Source Psychometrics Project
( home · about )

Gale Hawthorne Descriptive Personality Statistics

Reference picture of Gale Hawthorne

Gale Hawthorne is a character from The Hunger Games.

This page summarizes crowd sourced ratings of their personality collected from users of the Statistical "Which Character" Personality Quiz. This website has recruited more than 3 million volunteers to rate characters on descriptive adjectives and other properties, which can be aggregated to create profiles that users can be matched to as part of a personality test. For more information about how the ratings were collected and how they are used, see the documentation.

Aggregated ratings for 400 descriptions

The table shows the average rating the character received for each descriptive item on a 1 to 100 scale and what that character's rank for the description is among all 2,000 characters in the database. It also shows the standard deviation of the ratings and how many different individuals submitted a rating for that description.

ItemAverage ratingRankRating standard deviationNumber of raters
masculine (not feminine)91.211912.51020
straight (not queer)88.311118.0511
active (not slothful)88.117115.8938
poor (not rich)87.43216.0955
tall (not short)86.68412.21089
gendered (not androgynous)86.320020.4410
🧗 (not 🛌)85.617119.1754
diligent (not lazy)85.559216.3921
earth (not air)85.44416.7194
blue-collar (not ivory-tower)84.86822.9828
healthy (not sickly)84.716017.2953
sporty (not bookish)84.311517.9986
🥾 (not 👟)84.38723.2485
attractive (not repulsive)84.138320.41041
country-bumpkin (not city-slicker)84.06120.8512
coordinated (not clumsy)83.832418.4913
side character (not main character)83.413923.868
beautiful (not ugly)83.261422.3371
🧢 (not 🎩)82.712021.4415
proletariat (not bourgeoisie)82.45224.5807
frugal (not lavish)82.25021.0891
street-smart (not sheltered)82.130121.61003
jock (not nerd)81.614318.7957
self-disciplined (not disorganized)81.450918.9879
provincial (not cosmopolitan)81.43621.0813
works hard (not plays hard)81.131921.3945
confidential (not gossiping)81.037319.71189
rural (not urban)81.05924.4730
👨‍🔧 (not 👨‍⚕️)80.919322.4499
🏀 (not 🎨)80.418723.0191
neurotypical (not autistic)80.014318.5820
🐴 (not 🦄)79.914926.6469
wooden (not plastic)79.813920.7181
charming (not awkward)79.430719.2937
practical (not imaginative)79.226221.2971
🤠 (not 🤑)79.220025.1457
penny-pincher (not overspender)78.87021.5689
resourceful (not helpless)78.771524.2311
rugged (not refined)78.518721.7949
competent (not incompetent)78.571422.5946
workaholic (not slacker)78.376221.7341
sturdy (not flimsy)78.139220.5124
dog person (not cat person)78.116426.1119
young (not old)77.352818.1969
modest (not flamboyant)77.123723.41049
crafty (not scholarly)77.129521.31148
mighty (not puny)77.048021.2920
persistent (not quitter)77.0121722.5457
🤺 (not 🏌)77.047924.7513
driven (not unambitious)76.898822.9905
normal (not weird)76.66620.41006
f***-the-police (not tattle-tale)76.650327.7125
boy/girl-next-door (not celebrity)76.640426.1114
reserved (not chatty)76.529020.2942
loyal (not traitorous)76.392625.8947
physical (not intellectual)76.317620.7958
sexual (not asexual)76.254021.6180
rustic (not cultured)76.011024.1120
motivated (not unmotivated)75.7116723.0127
thrifty (not extravagant)75.314726.1193
real (not philosophical)75.224922.8728
down2earth (not head@clouds)74.730126.3895
heroic (not villainous)74.679322.0983
normie (not freak)74.614320.8209
blacksmith (not tailor)74.518823.9120
folksy (not presidential)74.422223.5130
egalitarian (not racist)74.3104122.3446
💪 (not 🧠)74.216823.3507
hunter (not gatherer)74.243630.0166
macho (not metrosexual)74.117924.1138
scruffy (not manicured)74.030124.41141
predictable (not quirky)73.713023.5132
biased (not impartial)73.640423.2904
rational (not whimsical)73.542924.0948
fast (not slow)73.560723.5940
skeptical (not spiritual)73.461923.7858
guarded (not open)73.375423.3917
family-first (not work-first)73.241627.91191
disarming (not creepy)73.057220.1441
oppressed (not privileged)72.917726.6150
utilitarian (not decorative)72.837824.5281
devoted (not unfaithful)72.8110728.1120
😊 (not 🤣)72.442424.6491
brave (not careful)72.353525.2916
kind (not cruel)72.286522.9916
clean (not perverted)72.168523.8185
literal (not metaphorical)72.127023.8838
🏋️‍♂️ (not 🚴)72.019527.5481
dramatic (not comedic)72.066225.6172
resistant (not resigned)71.958126.2969
vintage (not trendy)71.769622.7173
cocky (not timid)71.779724.7148
jealous (not compersive)71.733623.4916
serious (not playful)71.665422.3957
rebellious (not obedient)71.669227.8919
bold (not shy)71.4115623.6997
private (not gregarious)71.456023.8942
cool (not dorky)71.148025.2450
pointed (not random)71.182725.2141
sane (not crazy)70.834224.3495
concrete (not abstract)70.836827.0493
self-assured (not self-conscious)70.762426.1881
everyman (not chosen one)70.721029.1127
backdoor (not official)70.640427.51039
go-getter (not slugabed)70.6107326.1402
independent (not codependent)70.368229.71195
hard-work (not natural-talent)70.347127.0225
chortling (not giggling)70.346324.4115
😏 (not 😬)70.141828.6453
stoic (not expressive)70.028824.7932
regular (not zany)69.916924.5431
alpha (not beta)69.975528.5933
morning lark (not night owl)69.921927.7690
sober (not indulgent)69.528726.2904
sensible (not ludicrous)69.555424.1964
decisive (not hesitant)69.578425.8900
realistic (not fantastical)69.452827.2173
straightforward (not cryptic)69.260926.61005
love-focused (not money-focused)69.188027.1136
direct (not roundabout)69.078126.3866
tactful (not indiscreet)68.954226.2495
alert (not oblivious)68.879228.2445
stoic (not hypochondriac)68.744424.5119
armoured (not vulnerable)68.667225.9927
perceptive (not unobservant)68.5116627.5124
confident (not insecure)68.382726.4973
low-tech (not high-tech)68.344926.5855
resolute (not wavering)68.373025.4404
unpolished (not eloquent)68.229624.3999
opinionated (not neutral)68.2124029.3190
doer (not thinker)68.163629.2197
adventurous (not stick-in-the-mud)68.069528.8918
frenzied (not sleepy)68.098323.4129
rock (not rap)68.0113428.2126
monochrome (not multicolored)67.940627.2267
quiet (not loud)67.846425.1961
soulful (not soulless)67.8106325.7296
reasonable (not deranged)67.663225.8473
🐒 (not 🐩)67.535128.3450
assertive (not passive)67.494427.8907
nurturing (not poisonous)67.374126.2431
mature (not juvenile)67.365026.6319
pro (not noob)67.3103126.5461
rough (not smooth)67.143725.7875
dominant (not submissive)66.991927.5923
conspiracist (not sheeple)66.870428.0723
minimalist (not pack rat)66.839129.0408
spelunker (not claustrophobic)66.749828.2118
generous (not stingy)66.773327.1208
ferocious (not pacifist)66.674027.8891
charismatic (not uninspiring)66.6110228.51052
high IQ (not low IQ)66.6128721.51027
overachiever (not underachiever)66.6112327.0170
sorrowful (not cheery)66.668322.4908
triggered (not trolling)66.563721.9119
🥵 (not 🥶)66.546931.0172
reliable (not experimental)66.457830.7139
consistent (not variable)66.458728.4134
stubborn (not accommodating)66.4102731.3194
unlucky (not fortunate)66.247724.7963
sad (not happy)66.170821.0904
suspicious (not awkward)66.079624.3861
hard (not soft)65.866825.7900
intense (not lighthearted)65.692228.7140
traumatized (not flourishing)65.580723.4134
lowbrow (not highbrow)65.420325.8761
wholesome (not salacious)65.372327.9454
traditional (not unorthodox)65.243028.8302
intimate (not formal)65.251026.7693
rhythmic (not stuttering)65.299625.4144
on-time (not tardy)65.294526.7231
respectful (not rude)65.079825.9939
outlaw (not sheriff)64.967529.9863
tasteful (not lewd)64.785524.1864
deliberate (not spontaneous)64.786328.2863
genuine (not sarcastic)64.761727.6961
empath (not psychopath)64.789525.1186
still (not twitchy)64.731627.2207
western (not eastern)64.669529.7583
luddite (not technophile)64.539527.1791
miserable (not joyful)64.474623.4445
😎 (not 🧐)64.466732.1445
radical (not centrist)64.351929.9111
tense (not relaxed)64.2121326.1919
political (not nonpolitical)64.264532.9928
democratic (not authoritarian)64.262329.9826
treasure (not trash)64.1129730.1502
hoarder (not unprepared)64.068122.0911
haunted (not blissful)63.994825.6170
jealous (not opinionated)63.914028.7114
demanding (not unchallenging)63.8121728.1197
giving (not receiving)63.885930.2122
repetitive (not varied)63.655926.4483
anarchist (not statist)63.649929.9600
🐮 (not 🐷)63.647628.9591
angelic (not demonic)63.578623.9910
rigid (not flexible)63.564725.7874
off-key (not musical)63.554927.6120
badass (not weakass)63.4117227.9181
outsider (not insider)63.357530.1780
🐿 (not 🦇)63.373630.9405
honorable (not cunning)63.279529.81110
subdued (not exuberant)63.135728.2132
methodical (not astonishing)63.078027.6826
chivalrous (not businesslike)63.055229.9205
calm (not anxious)62.941526.8936
freelance (not corporate)62.984435.0126
efficient (not overprepared)62.891528.0125
tight (not loose)62.894528.4149
muddy (not washed)62.837329.4139
human (not animalistic)62.7114927.1873
vanilla (not kinky)62.659528.7829
jaded (not innocent)62.699128.0110
thick (not thin)62.543423.0756
atheist (not theist)62.580129.2242
complimentary (not insulting)62.573925.8307
English (not German)62.4142231.1118
no-nonsense (not dramatic)62.353930.7427
cynical (not gullible)62.391129.1125
realist (not idealist)62.261731.1354
linear (not circular)62.242529.1112
cannibal (not vegan)62.060027.8113
princess (not queen)62.040731.7107
basic (not hipster)61.775928.0886
reclusive (not social)61.756426.7745
orange (not purple)61.648029.1736
edgy (not politically correct)61.678928.5875
reassuring (not fearmongering)61.682729.3132
indie (not pop)61.689432.4119
😇 (not 😈)61.375529.5475
conventional (not creative)61.155229.6933
legit (not scrub)61.1124028.4617
lost (not enlightened)61.166726.8139
studious (not goof-off)60.9112927.4493
👨‍🚀 (not 🧙)60.954428.2600
🐘 (not 🐀)60.857830.1739
factual (not poetic)60.877129.8138
romantic (not dispassionate)60.6109927.3154
secretive (not open-book)60.6101029.4172
flower child (not goth)60.695829.5130
classical (not avant-garde)60.577528.4240
altruistic (not selfish)60.389328.3981
mad (not glad)60.381526.9482
instinctual (not reasoned)60.183629.9881
wild (not tame)60.195128.31064
cheesy (not chic)60.173127.7138
flirtatious (not prudish)60.180428.7147
good-cook (not bad-cook)60.056730.7144
white knight (not bad boy)60.092130.2112
concise (not long-winded)60.061125.894
orderly (not chaotic)59.981928.4911
close-minded (not open-minded)59.947226.71112
slow-talking (not fast-talking)59.937825.7133
interested (not bored)59.9123328.3143
never cries (not often crying)59.886830.5114
warm (not cold)59.785027.5940
🌟 (not 💩)59.7131132.1452
🥰 (not 🙃)59.674134.0717
emotional (not unemotional)59.6119529.9115
scientific (not artistic)59.580026.2927
slovenly (not stylish)59.545025.1895
thick-skinned (not sensitive)59.575727.81074
hard (not soft)59.585828.2314
monotone (not expressive)59.543929.3118
worldly (not innocent)59.4116628.4917
empirical (not theoretical)59.462629.7807
competitive (not cooperative)59.3100431.6873
frank (not sugarcoated)59.3131331.9108
stuck-in-the-past (not forward-thinking)59.152929.3169
obsessed (not aloof)59.0104325.7879
factual (not exaggerating)59.074528.9154
strict (not lenient)58.785226.4868
feisty (not gracious)58.7114728.11070
bossy (not meek)58.6120126.3890
charming (not trusting)58.677529.9889
precise (not vague)58.5112226.8784
pensive (not serene)58.5133326.4148
judgemental (not accepting)58.479228.6741
one-faced (not two-faced)58.4112034.1209
mathematical (not literary)58.350028.0780
🥴 (not 🥳)58.382529.7439
deep (not epic)58.358526.8147
paranoid (not naive)58.293328.9133
wise (not foolish)58.192225.0948
🐐 (not 🦒)58.1101532.8633
curious (not apathetic)58.0124827.7868
knowledgeable (not ignorant)58.0127828.0150
playful (not shy)57.8121626.6889
introspective (not not introspective)57.8111927.8611
deep (not shallow)57.8107629.4557
simple (not complicated)57.735930.3909
existentialist (not nihilist)57.6102627.3205
exhibitionist (not bashful)57.6100829.5152
fire (not water)57.6101933.9184
common sense (not analysis)57.646932.3127
lustful (not chaste)57.588824.9864
pessimistic (not optimistic)57.576729.4891
demure (not vain)57.572527.3866
summer (not winter)57.381134.8114
devout (not heathen)57.185428.4780
whippersnapper (not sage)57.169627.4108
🙋‍♂️ (not 🙅‍♂️)57.091535.0458
🤔 (not 🤫)56.995431.3390
gloomy (not sunny)56.993128.3167
feminist (not sexist)56.8122226.7551
grateful (not entitled)56.880627.0165
pure (not debased)56.789827.2869
desperate (not high standards)56.753228.3223
believable (not poorly-written)56.5175629.3139
self-destructive (not self-improving)56.484831.0141
💀 (not 🎃)56.386131.8161
realistic (not ambitious)56.355032.2224
French (not Russian)56.2103731.5123
suspicious (not trusting)56.194031.3967
mundane (not extraordinary)56.040928.2887
fighter (not lover)56.084429.5194
not genocidal (not genocidal)56.0135233.8100
😭 (not 😀)55.978129.5501
oxymoron (not tautology)55.988927.161
🤐 (not 😜)55.887632.4401
narcissistic (not low self esteem)55.8102127.9167
punk rock (not preppy)55.770629.6129
offended (not chill)55.697628.0118
attentive (not interrupting)55.688829.9163
reactive (not proactive)55.684733.597
hurried (not leisurely)55.599927.11039
genius (not dunce)55.2130721.81006
interesting (not tiresome)55.2138328.4931
angry (not good-humored)55.174627.5900
fresh (not stinky)55.1128030.0693
mischievous (not well behaved)54.9104630.9947
historical (not modern)54.774928.0656
permanent (not transient)54.797229.0423
industrial (not domestic)54.786532.4282
humorless (not funny)54.665125.8930
child free (not pronatalist)54.6122431.0704
contrarian (not yes-man)54.6114331.9113
important (not irrelevant)54.5161629.2758
involved (not remote)54.4144730.1881
introvert (not extrovert)54.373129.8899
patient (not impatient)54.362231.8475
Roman (not Greek)54.281431.2125
logical (not emotional)54.177829.0970
always down (not picky)54.160528.8114
emancipated (not enslaved)54.0136629.5833
explorer (not builder)54.093731.61168
inspiring (not cringeworthy)54.0110229.2309
focused on the future (not focused on the present)53.973231.2918
communal (not individualist)53.961632.7304
💔 (not 💝)53.979536.3725
generalist (not specialist)53.850529.1268
patriotic (not unpatriotic)53.8137334.5477
🤡 (not 👽)53.870129.4410
humble (not arrogant)53.580430.0949
serious (not bold)53.579430.7981
liberal (not conservative)53.5120432.5455
masochistic (not pain-avoidant)53.586927.9119
transparent (not machiavellian)53.589431.4116
civilized (not barbaric)53.4131426.0924
fixable (not unfixable)53.4116630.5133
open to new experinces (not uncreative)53.3142329.5903
dry (not moist)53.387831.2108
disreputable (not prestigious)53.161127.6903
proper (not scandalous)53.191129.1917
extreme (not moderate)52.7122130.5956
Italian (not Swedish)52.795630.1109
libertarian (not socialist)52.6108433.0812
spontaneous (not scheduled)52.681531.1932
drop out (not valedictorian)52.664231.8497
warm (not quarrelsome)52.586728.3937
depressed (not bright)52.588925.1871
equitable (not hypocritical)52.5103129.3351
hedonist (not monastic)52.5104326.9295
vibrant (not geriatric)52.5138729.6157
vengeful (not forgiving)52.494131.2921
moody (not stable)52.4128630.1912
objective (not subjective)52.283830.5251
master (not apprentice)52.1128629.3481
punchable (not loveable)52.164732.9156
arcane (not mainstream)52.0112929.6825
OCD (not ADHD)52.0121629.0110
ranged (not melee)51.8118529.8117
🧕 (not 💃)51.762229.8627
Coke (not Pepsi)51.7102135.8170
bitter (not sweet)51.694428.2939
distant (not touchy-feely)51.5110431.4137
👻 (not 🤖)51.4104128.9415
antagonist (not protagonist)51.449131.9122
👩‍🎤 (not 👩‍🔬)51.3101729.8492
deviant (not average)51.2124328.8747
unassuming (not pretentious)51.082329.8439
prideful (not envious)51.0166031.5227
ironic (not profound)51.0101529.4144
cautious (not impulsive)50.198830.2986
mild (not spicy)50.172728.9977
unambiguous (not mysterious)50.1111229.91115
'left-brained' (not 'right-brained')50.8101829.7661
messy (not neat)50.873927.1781
first-mate (not captain)50.2100733.01087
non-gamer (not gamer)50.2128434.1148
📉 (not 📈)50.751933.6425

The lowest rating for any description in the table is 50.0 despite a 1 to 100 scale being used. This is because descriptions that had values lower than the midpoint were reversed. For example, a score of 1/100 for "hot (not cold)" is equivalent to a score of 100/100 for "cold (not hot)". This was done so that all the traits that are most distinctive for a character are at the top of the table.

Similar characters

The similarity between two characters can be calculated by taking the correlation between the lists of their traits. This produces a value from +1 to -1. With +1 implying that every trait one character is high on the other one is high on too, to an equal degree. And, -1 implying that if a character is high on specific trait, the other one is low on it. The 10 most and least similar characters to Gale Hawthorne based on their crowd-sourced profiles are listed below with the correlation in parenthesis.

Most similar Least similar
  1. Mike Delfino (0.812)
  2. Karl 'Helo' Agathon (0.796)
  3. Malyen Oretsev (0.792)
  4. Kayce Dutton (0.767)
  5. Bellamy Blake (0.762)
  6. Nathaniel 'Hawkeye' Poe (0.76)
  7. Hawkeye (0.754)
  8. Rip Wheeler (0.747)
  9. Rick Grimes (0.743)
  10. Maximus (0.736)
  1. Tobias Funke (-0.415)
  2. Connor Roy (-0.387)
  3. Daisy Buchanan (-0.382)
  4. Craig Pelton (-0.373)
  5. Karen Smith (-0.372)
  6. Tom Haverford (-0.356)
  7. Lee Sizemore (-0.355)
  8. James Taggart (-0.354)
  9. Horace Slughorn (-0.344)
  10. Buster Bluth (-0.343)

Personality types

Users who took the quiz were asked to self-identify their Myers-Briggs and Enneagram types. We can look at the average match scores of these different groups of users with Gale Hawthorne to see what personality types people who describe themselves in ways similar to the way Gale Hawthorne is described identify as.

Myers-Briggs Self-type Average match score with character Number of users
ESTJ58.2%547
ISTJ56.8%1475
ENTJ56.6%2286
INTJ56.0%8827
ENFJ55.7%3842
ESFJ55.6%592
ESTP54.8%765
ISFJ54.7%1602
INFJ54.5%12519
ISTP53.6%1950
ESFP52.1%1202
ENTP52.0%5934
INTP51.6%11992
ENFP51.5%10817
ISFP51.1%1998
INFP50.4%23344

Notes

  Updated: 15 July 2022
  Feedback: info@openpsychometrics.org
  Copyright: CC BY-NC-SA 4.0
  Privacy policy