Open-Source Psychometrics Project
( home · about )

Melisandre Descriptive Personality Statistics

Reference picture of Melisandre

Melisandre is a character from Game of Thrones.

This page summarizes crowd sourced ratings of their personality collected from users of the Statistical "Which Character" Personality Quiz. This website has recruited more than 3 million volunteers to rate characters on descriptive adjectives and other properties, which can be aggregated to create profiles that users can be matched to as part of a personality test. For more information about how the ratings were collected and how they are used, see the documentation.

Aggregated ratings for 400 descriptions

The table shows the average rating the character received for each descriptive item on a 1 to 100 scale and what that character's rank for the description is among all 1,750 characters in the database. It also shows the standard deviation of the ratings and how many different individuals submitted a rating for that description.

ItemAverage ratingRankRating standard deviationNumber of raters
spiritual (not skeptical)94.0313.3283
🧙 (not 👨‍🚀)92.61012.393
bold (not shy)92.215311.0265
work-first (not family-first)90.46716.2291
extreme (not moderate)89.98114.3285
🎨 (not 🏀)89.9819.234
intense (not lighthearted)89.910715.741
kinky (not vanilla)89.63215.7239
dramatic (not comedic)89.63113.134
motivated (not unmotivated)89.233312.046
driven (not unambitious)89.124718.6230
🦇 (not 🐿)88.92115.655
arcane (not mainstream)88.41117.0279
fire (not water)88.410022.630
freak (not normie)88.15014.834
mysterious (not unambiguous)88.02518.4286
worldly (not innocent)87.49815.6268
secretive (not open-book)87.214814.257
goth (not flower child)87.04216.137
focused on the future (not focused on the present)86.8416.1289
manicured (not scruffy)86.725515.1270
night owl (not morning lark)86.610316.1204
theist (not atheist)86.52226.385
complicated (not simple)86.213018.2242
machiavellian (not transparent)86.25017.936
deliberate (not spontaneous)86.111619.2290
diligent (not lazy)86.055814.2279
spicy (not mild)86.013118.2246
persistent (not quitter)85.965719.753
weird (not normal)85.512718.6245
extraordinary (not mundane)85.517019.9296
demanding (not unchallenging)85.427817.238
feminine (not masculine)85.321819.5262
decisive (not hesitant)85.217715.8269
deviant (not average)85.18816.5226
serious (not playful)85.018220.1269
dominant (not submissive)85.033819.6276
bossy (not meek)84.832518.1255
edgy (not politically correct)84.89916.0266
cryptic (not straightforward)84.71221.5277
cat person (not dog person)84.56124.351
never cries (not often crying)84.513816.328
self-disciplined (not disorganized)84.438817.2232
humorless (not funny)84.44719.6286
mischievous (not well behaved)84.328420.9286
indie (not pop)84.27917.336
coordinated (not clumsy)84.131719.4296
conspiracist (not sheeple)84.111620.7179
metaphorical (not literal)84.01020.3248
high IQ (not low IQ)83.751016.9231
fantastical (not realistic)83.59821.133
ferocious (not pacifist)83.423619.7252
hard (not soft)83.416917.5267
suspicious (not awkward)83.313418.7271
wild (not tame)83.127821.2259
eloquent (not unpolished)83.020921.9247
strict (not lenient)82.818320.9241
studious (not goof-off)82.735320.062
salacious (not wholesome)82.713222.944
assertive (not passive)82.635021.6248
resourceful (not helpless)82.650818.595
authoritarian (not democratic)82.514321.6231
philosophical (not real)82.51120.5204
🧠 (not 💪)82.533318.546
sexual (not asexual)82.531026.223
experimental (not reliable)82.310616.924
alert (not oblivious)82.227616.166
perceptive (not unobservant)82.253221.439
sorrowful (not cheery)82.111916.9255
specialist (not generalist)82.05520.787
celebrity (not boy/girl-next-door)82.013721.944
old (not young)81.816223.0250
genocidal (not not genocidal)81.58121.541
creative (not conventional)81.418822.8257
hard (not soft)81.420616.389
🎩 (not 🧢)81.425722.952
arrogant (not humble)81.330920.0276
charming (not trusting)81.210117.6265
exhibitionist (not bashful)81.212618.338
extravagant (not thrifty)81.219222.331
gloomy (not sunny)80.919223.723
cunning (not honorable)80.817821.1282
workaholic (not slacker)80.765020.8100
👻 (not 🤖)80.65326.039
lustful (not chaste)80.519021.3253
thick-skinned (not sensitive)80.57321.0238
poisonous (not nurturing)80.520520.0121
two-faced (not one-faced)80.514525.225
radical (not centrist)80.59323.143
beautiful (not ugly)80.474021.574
open to new experinces (not uncreative)80.239824.0255
obsessed (not aloof)80.019724.5243
demonic (not angelic)79.818518.9273
stylish (not slovenly)79.833323.8224
self-assured (not self-conscious)79.823627.5248
cocky (not timid)79.849520.652
flamboyant (not modest)79.722323.3262
confident (not insecure)79.741326.1264
bitter (not sweet)79.621517.2247
scandalous (not proper)79.625922.8243
pretentious (not unassuming)79.622824.946
perverted (not clean)79.612921.534
pointed (not random)79.544323.731
overachiever (not underachiever)79.556123.435
narcissistic (not low self esteem)79.429422.546
fearmongering (not reassuring)79.416121.236
jaded (not innocent)79.238126.445
mighty (not puny)79.040319.9279
🤺 (not 🏌)79.039424.448
ivory-tower (not blue-collar)78.918222.9242
alpha (not beta)78.948525.5256
miserable (not joyful)78.822518.450
outsider (not insider)78.69526.9213
active (not slothful)78.569621.6259
street-smart (not sheltered)78.540621.8239
🦄 (not 🐴)78.516627.845
haunted (not blissful)78.535223.740
💀 (not 🎃)78.417927.639
poetic (not factual)78.37517.035
bookish (not sporty)78.351820.6233
zany (not regular)78.225528.950
debased (not pure)78.123724.1247
suspicious (not trusting)78.132324.4264
head@clouds (not down2earth)77.819327.3251
psychopath (not empath)77.822726.637
armoured (not vulnerable)77.732922.1266
master (not apprentice)77.753225.5122
cold (not warm)77.423924.4286
opinionated (not neutral)77.381724.932
flirtatious (not prudish)77.033426.639
highbrow (not lowbrow)76.821522.4223
rock (not rap)76.849526.846
😈 (not 😇)76.730521.550
crazy (not sane)76.626425.546
rhythmic (not stuttering)76.645320.834
masochistic (not pain-avoidant)76.67924.132
historical (not modern)76.520624.6177
unorthodox (not traditional)76.536731.296
punk rock (not preppy)76.527223.442
transient (not permanent)76.44028.198
winter (not summer)76.223731.344
hipster (not basic)76.011523.7254
backdoor (not official)76.023826.7257
exaggerating (not factual)76.031523.426
idealist (not realist)75.719626.596
badass (not weakass)75.778928.235
biased (not impartial)75.632728.7248
sad (not happy)75.629316.9240
mature (not juvenile)75.341727.085
go-getter (not slugabed)75.380329.046
guarded (not open)75.267125.8295
vengeful (not forgiving)75.139823.2273
cannibal (not vegan)75.127529.934
abstract (not concrete)75.013927.854
knowledgeable (not ignorant)74.966926.329
mad (not glad)74.635220.641
entitled (not grateful)74.638327.738
cruel (not kind)74.520919.4255
vain (not demure)74.432326.1253
devout (not heathen)74.219032.7257
proactive (not reactive)74.23224.031
dramatic (not no-nonsense)74.134328.9140
outlaw (not sheriff)74.042826.9257
animalistic (not human)74.08523.1245
playful (not shy)73.966821.9258
quarrelsome (not warm)73.843123.9255
🥴 (not 🥳)73.819823.458
punchable (not loveable)73.823223.044
pro (not noob)73.778724.839
competitive (not cooperative)73.759826.4265
deranged (not reasonable)73.727825.464
prideful (not envious)73.649228.039
spelunker (not claustrophobic)73.421328.923
queen (not princess)73.453223.642
ambitious (not realistic)73.243027.833
frenzied (not sleepy)73.164521.731
vintage (not trendy)72.863725.735
charismatic (not uninspiring)72.681426.7249
lavish (not frugal)72.632826.3234
metrosexual (not macho)72.533224.743
anarchist (not statist)72.428627.464
devoted (not unfaithful)72.3113435.027
stubborn (not accommodating)71.881632.443
instinctual (not reasoned)71.744930.1279
picky (not always down)71.634921.954
calm (not anxious)71.421025.0230
chic (not cheesy)71.428027.445
chosen one (not everyman)71.233927.941
exuberant (not subdued)71.245127.925
refined (not rugged)71.150528.6276
judgemental (not accepting)71.145228.5204
avant-garde (not classical)71.120627.789
🙅‍♂️ (not 🙋‍♂️)71.020329.763
👨‍⚕️ (not 👨‍🔧)71.040828.146
genius (not dunce)70.969822.3264
resolute (not wavering)70.961229.265
freelance (not corporate)70.861429.927
sturdy (not flimsy)70.670728.822
gendered (not androgynous)70.6116832.0134
artistic (not scientific)70.540527.9244
scheduled (not spontaneous)70.460329.2257
nerd (not jock)70.465425.7247
charming (not awkward)70.264928.8252
😭 (not 😀)70.124623.457
crafty (not scholarly)70.156229.0244
analysis (not common sense)70.040225.444
stoic (not hypochondriac)69.939234.940
bad boy (not white knight)69.838926.731
hoarder (not unprepared)69.737722.8208
f***-the-police (not tattle-tale)69.771431.640
tense (not relaxed)69.597926.2261
introspective (not not introspective)69.555927.661
tight (not loose)69.568325.733
quirky (not predictable)69.435127.752
political (not nonpolitical)69.346533.2242
imaginative (not practical)69.330129.2228
literary (not mathematical)69.345730.1226
angry (not good-humored)69.233822.9228
adventurous (not stick-in-the-mud)69.265529.6222
creepy (not disarming)69.218427.8119
unemotional (not emotional)69.215829.631
antagonist (not protagonist)69.122026.435
feminist (not sexist)69.087826.468
interested (not bored)69.074528.027
interesting (not tiresome)68.980128.0270
businesslike (not chivalrous)68.943030.145
OCD (not ADHD)68.963828.619
bourgeoisie (not proletariat)68.840429.8195
ranged (not melee)68.419931.848
intellectual (not physical)68.477230.0264
feisty (not gracious)68.477427.6224
👽 (not 🤡)68.436334.435
child free (not pronatalist)68.359431.7240
money-focused (not love-focused)68.331733.023
German (not English)68.24028.236
cool (not dorky)68.157623.650
ludicrous (not sensible)68.033728.9265
paranoid (not naive)68.052727.252
unfixable (not fixable)67.926528.043
chortling (not giggling)67.957831.826
contrarian (not yes-man)67.857228.131
enlightened (not lost)67.631629.645
works hard (not plays hard)67.584329.9226
competent (not incompetent)67.4119725.8223
chaotic (not orderly)67.354229.9272
Russian (not French)67.320332.834
stoic (not expressive)67.234529.3248
offended (not chill)67.157733.446
reserved (not chatty)66.855326.3263
cultured (not rustic)66.763930.854
barbaric (not civilized)66.628426.1262
rigid (not flexible)66.654829.4254
tall (not short)66.565522.2260
villainous (not heroic)66.428424.2279
deep (not shallow)66.472428.463
💔 (not 💝)66.437528.265
🤫 (not 🤔)66.314932.552
frank (not sugarcoated)66.3103532.534
👩‍🎤 (not 👩‍🔬)66.260034.354
cynical (not gullible)66.176627.237
attractive (not repulsive)66.0111631.3248
stingy (not generous)65.838328.438
opinionated (not jealous)65.8100431.445
distant (not touchy-feely)65.863031.148
hypocritical (not equitable)65.742427.3107
profound (not ironic)65.631027.030
private (not gregarious)65.578131.1267
important (not irrelevant)65.5130828.981
🙃 (not 🥰)65.542931.984
slow-talking (not fast-talking)65.524027.651
on-time (not tardy)65.494030.730
neat (not messy)65.085529.8170
resistant (not resigned)64.999929.4273
dry (not moist)64.940930.828
wise (not foolish)64.967625.3297
reclusive (not social)64.749327.866
self-destructive (not self-improving)64.757528.636
patient (not impatient)64.536833.0124
🐩 (not 🐒)64.360732.245
cosmopolitan (not provincial)64.151832.2227
hunter (not gatherer)64.073834.943
independent (not codependent)63.990036.2280
luddite (not technophile)63.842434.2184
oxymoron (not tautology)63.831828.931
vague (not precise)63.621331.8181
pensive (not serene)63.6103130.834
🥵 (not 🥶)63.657834.031
whimsical (not rational)63.248832.0255
rich (not poor)63.182926.8253
natural-talent (not hard-work)63.127833.835
overspender (not penny-pincher)63.047330.463
queer (not straight)62.824829.8110
utilitarian (not decorative)62.882828.790
side character (not main character)62.769834.715
lewd (not tasteful)62.634428.8229
vibrant (not geriatric)62.5101232.154
fast (not slow)62.3109428.6233
involved (not remote)62.2112130.4244
eastern (not western)62.111632.063
🚴 (not 🏋️‍♂️)62.1109933.737
🤐 (not 😜)62.167132.536
moody (not stable)61.998232.3263
rebellious (not obedient)61.894634.4232
gamer (not non-gamer)61.841634.124
musical (not off-key)61.645730.854
thin (not thick)61.582531.1199
theoretical (not empirical)61.418134.3232
city-slicker (not country-bumpkin)61.4107932.650
🤑 (not 🤠)61.150732.137
privileged (not oppressed)60.9104526.540
forward-thinking (not stuck-in-the-past)60.971037.436
purple (not orange)60.755635.3228
indulgent (not sober)60.675433.0247
industrial (not domestic)60.560531.670
Pepsi (not Coke)60.327332.932
emancipated (not enslaved)60.2108932.0281
valedictorian (not drop out)60.2107731.053
soulless (not soulful)60.132134.584
fighter (not lover)60.171527.135
receiving (not giving)60.153330.256
existentialist (not nihilist)60.087434.982
🧐 (not 😎)60.060534.555
dispassionate (not romantic)59.734032.528
air (not earth)59.530133.722
brave (not careful)59.3103229.7243
circular (not linear)59.348831.831
sage (not whippersnapper)59.356835.641
curious (not apathetic)59.2120232.0264
repetitive (not varied)59.179231.3100
insulting (not complimentary)59.064728.965
tailor (not blacksmith)59.098829.630
subjective (not objective)58.955133.780
individualist (not communal)58.992936.177
🐀 (not 🐘)58.961133.077
extrovert (not introvert)58.888532.3250
selfish (not altruistic)58.864929.2249
monochrome (not multicolored)58.770936.591
🥾 (not 👟)58.569531.957
epic (not deep)58.463431.028
sickly (not healthy)58.334529.5231
depressed (not bright)58.167928.8234
fortunate (not unlucky)58.061827.3243
disreputable (not prestigious)58.045631.0217
tactful (not indiscreet)57.8105632.878
leisurely (not hurried)57.649728.2245
🧗 (not 🛌)57.5109933.074
efficient (not overprepared)57.3126832.140
rude (not respectful)57.260127.6249
smooth (not rough)57.178030.3237
Swedish (not Italian)56.967333.228
confidential (not gossiping)56.8121032.3266
💃 (not 🧕)56.5112337.082
legit (not scrub)56.5141029.464
high standards (not desperate)56.5105933.724
libertarian (not socialist)56.478432.9207
genuine (not sarcastic)56.487731.7234
🐮 (not 🐷)56.1101734.089
optimistic (not pessimistic)55.981730.1270
patriotic (not unpatriotic)55.9128335.353
cautious (not impulsive)55.883230.3274
roundabout (not direct)55.835834.4296
washed (not muddy)55.8111634.341
😬 (not 😏)55.661737.663
explorer (not builder)55.589632.6252
close-minded (not open-minded)55.558933.6254
wooden (not plastic)55.3133634.136
bold (not serious)55.295933.5239
traitorous (not loyal)54.837032.5269
liberal (not conservative)54.8115235.847
doer (not thinker)54.8120432.134
neurotypical (not autistic)54.6148432.0251
stinky (not fresh)54.550932.274
captain (not first-mate)54.490735.8253
hedonist (not monastic)54.295437.947
twitchy (not still)54.1111333.734
intimate (not formal)54.091632.990
bad-cook (not good-cook)53.987028.723
cringeworthy (not inspiring)53.768130.295
traumatized (not flourishing)53.6126732.744
consistent (not variable)53.4115234.538
quiet (not loud)53.386330.9265
🐐 (not 🦒)53.2130035.067
💩 (not 🌟)53.143330.357
compersive (not jealous)52.592630.5214
rural (not urban)52.551534.550
believable (not poorly-written)52.4185023.731
treasure (not trash)52.2158929.466
attentive (not interrupting)52.0102830.234
long-winded (not concise)51.986235.749
emotional (not logical)51.7107934.4260
triggered (not trolling)51.7138331.136
egalitarian (not racist)51.5166130.936
🤣 (not 😊)51.570626.241
📈 (not 📉)51.5142537.746
methodical (not astonishing)51.3120234.0262
low-tech (not high-tech)51.197934.1219
minimalist (not pack rat)51.1112533.044
folksy (not presidential)51.089134.238
Roman (not Greek)50.1112932.330
'left-brained' (not 'right-brained')50.3108731.2166
expressive (not monotone)50.6126736.544

The lowest rating for any description in the table is 50.0 despite a 1 to 100 scale being used. This is because descriptions that had values lower than the midpoint were reversed. For example, a score of 1/100 for "hot (not cold)" is equivalent to a score of 100/100 for "cold (not hot)". This was done so that all the traits that are most distinctive for a character are at the top of the table.

Similar characters

The similarity between two characters can be calculated by taking the correlation between the lists of their traits. This produces a value from +1 to -1. With +1 implying that every trait one character is high on the other one is high on too, to an equal degree. And, -1 implying that if a character is high on specific trait, the other one is low on it. The 10 most and least similar characters to Melisandre based on their crowd-sourced profiles are listed below with the correlation in parenthesis.

Most similar Least similar
  1. Mary Wardwell (0.848)
  2. Lady Macbeth (0.809)
  3. Agatha Harkness (0.807)
  4. Amy Elliott Dunne (0.797)
  5. General Kirigan (0.794)
  6. Prudence Night (0.774)
  7. Berlin (0.77)
  8. Mr. Gold (0.77)
  9. Dr. Hannibal Lecter (0.768)
  10. Number Six (0.768)
  1. Denny Brosh (-0.605)
  2. Chip Dove (-0.602)
  3. Jerry Gergich (-0.576)
  4. Steve Brady (-0.574)
  5. Lenny (-0.549)
  6. Nelson Bighetti (-0.539)
  7. Flounder (-0.535)
  8. Sancho Panza (-0.528)
  9. William Mason (-0.525)
  10. Touta Matsuda (-0.52)

Personality types

Users who took the quiz were asked to self-identify their Myers-Briggs and Enneagram types. We can look at the average match scores of these different groups of users with Melisandre to see what personality types people who describe themselves in ways similar to the way Melisandre is described identify as.

Myers-Briggs Self-type Average match score with character Number of users
ENTJ60.5%2286
ENTP59.5%5934
INTJ57.0%8827
ESTP56.4%765
ESTJ55.3%547
INTP54.1%11992
ISTP52.4%1950
ENFJ51.5%3842
ISTJ51.1%1475
ENFP50.9%10817
ESFP49.4%1202
INFJ48.9%12519
INFP47.5%23344
ESFJ47.1%592
ISFP46.0%1998
ISFJ42.5%1602

Notes

  Updated: 10 May 2022
  Feedback: info@openpsychometrics.org
  Copyright: CC BY-NC-SA 4.0
  Privacy policy