Open-Source Psychometrics Project
( home · about )

Sookie St. James Descriptive Personality Statistics

Reference picture of Sookie St. James

Sookie St. James is a character from Gilmore Girls.

This page summarizes crowd sourced ratings of their personality collected from users of the Statistical "Which Character" Personality Quiz. This website has recruited more than 3 million volunteers to rate characters on descriptive adjectives and other properties, which can be aggregated to create profiles that users can be matched to as part of a personality test. For more information about how the ratings were collected and how they are used, see the documentation.

Aggregated ratings for 400 descriptions

The table shows the average rating the character received for each descriptive item on a 1 to 100 scale and what that character's rank for the description is among all 2,000 characters in the database. It also shows the standard deviation of the ratings and how many different individuals submitted a rating for that description.

ItemAverage ratingRankRating standard deviationNumber of raters
good-cook (not bad-cook)96.4313.754
warm (not cold)95.655.234
soulful (not soulless)94.3197.442
sweet (not bitter)94.187.437
🎨 (not 🏀)94.0199.347
nurturing (not poisonous)93.4108.526
💝 (not 💔)93.1317.435
kind (not cruel)92.95314.237
creative (not conventional)92.2219.347
joyful (not miserable)92.1178.640
😜 (not 🤐)91.93710.534
loyal (not traitorous)91.716115.536
chatty (not reserved)91.76710.221
expressive (not stoic)91.43310.923
funny (not humorless)91.45014.032
motivated (not unmotivated)91.42109.337
touchy-feely (not distant)91.21711.933
one-faced (not two-faced)91.0279.143
good-humored (not angry)90.93318.028
sunny (not gloomy)90.73416.840
beautiful (not ugly)90.622813.027
generous (not stingy)89.8349.649
flower child (not goth)89.76716.843
bright (not depressed)89.61112.238
happy (not sad)89.51214.937
vibrant (not geriatric)89.55015.237
cheery (not sorrowful)89.4309.822
emotional (not unemotional)89.310011.834
fast-talking (not slow-talking)89.23911.941
giving (not receiving)89.22612.331
forgiving (not vengeful)89.13816.035
🌟 (not 💩)88.513215.336
🎃 (not 💀)88.5811.124
expressive (not monotone)88.410916.132
artistic (not scientific)88.45012.934
short (not tall)88.25710.575
open to new experinces (not uncreative)88.113814.635
love-focused (not money-focused)88.117217.734
devoted (not unfaithful)88.028115.830
egalitarian (not racist)87.923520.924
treasure (not trash)87.815317.828
loveable (not punchable)87.85724.738
social (not reclusive)87.67213.329
open-book (not secretive)87.52511.930
interested (not bored)87.43215.852
overachiever (not underachiever)87.419218.535
persistent (not quitter)87.355515.830
complimentary (not insulting)87.24012.731
playful (not serious)86.97213.436
white knight (not bad boy)86.85115.334
pro (not noob)86.628315.834
legit (not scrub)86.59212.227
heroic (not villainous)86.128113.046
crafty (not scholarly)86.04420.424
🙋‍♂️ (not 🙅‍♂️)85.83014.821
blissful (not haunted)85.8414.231
flourishing (not traumatized)85.6412.524
altruistic (not selfish)85.48716.734
often crying (not never cries)85.43911.222
angelic (not demonic)85.38916.341
frenzied (not sleepy)85.26918.324
charismatic (not uninspiring)85.122718.231
🦄 (not 🐴)85.18018.448
multicolored (not monochrome)85.07222.042
romantic (not dispassionate)84.914914.137
workaholic (not slacker)84.940314.140
driven (not unambitious)84.850220.544
exuberant (not subdued)84.69816.731
🐿 (not 🦇)84.57218.928
trusting (not suspicious)84.25120.633
whimsical (not rational)84.27815.731
diligent (not lazy)84.167716.423
country-bumpkin (not city-slicker)84.06115.640
genuine (not sarcastic)83.99517.140
idealist (not realist)83.96715.424
pure (not debased)83.88318.951
loud (not quiet)83.724624.127
emotional (not logical)83.613419.524
involved (not remote)83.410422.644
grateful (not entitled)83.47522.137
summer (not winter)83.415024.033
bold (not serious)83.311713.036
equitable (not hypocritical)83.33514.326
twitchy (not still)83.312818.937
optimistic (not pessimistic)82.811017.138
specialist (not generalist)82.54917.427
soft (not hard)82.410621.744
glad (not mad)82.47916.743
ambitious (not realistic)82.417720.337
open (not guarded)82.24117.233
😎 (not 🧐)81.917822.234
zany (not regular)81.716423.440
extraordinary (not mundane)81.530521.432
open-minded (not close-minded)81.313618.428
long-winded (not concise)81.03019.811
innocent (not jaded)81.06317.728
chaotic (not orderly)80.923621.231
abstract (not concrete)80.86018.843
warm (not quarrelsome)80.610922.231
extrovert (not introvert)80.526921.943
thick (not thin)80.510911.238
soft (not hard)80.413318.840
doer (not thinker)80.418724.836
disarming (not creepy)80.121719.425
humble (not arrogant)79.913622.031
playful (not shy)79.844526.930
👻 (not 🤖)79.76618.331
believable (not poorly-written)79.737820.334
clean (not perverted)79.739816.642
feminine (not masculine)79.633019.732
anxious (not calm)79.521820.532
moist (not dry)79.44717.829
empath (not psychopath)79.433324.437
fantastical (not realistic)79.216220.354
feminist (not sexist)79.151615.935
😇 (not 😈)79.121619.827
curious (not apathetic)79.027022.935
accepting (not judgemental)79.018326.143
gregarious (not private)78.713214.340
astonishing (not methodical)78.55719.239
fresh (not stinky)78.547318.739
bold (not shy)78.388322.027
exaggerating (not factual)78.326123.154
opinionated (not neutral)78.376622.039
💃 (not 🧕)78.039520.744
nerd (not jock)77.644925.937
respectful (not rude)77.538823.230
😀 (not 😭)77.514623.244
unambiguous (not mysterious)77.314925.319
master (not apprentice)77.255325.743
imaginative (not practical)77.117326.431
intimate (not formal)77.014019.547
random (not pointed)77.08926.259
🥳 (not 🥴)76.97723.126
impulsive (not cautious)76.933324.736
🧙 (not 👨‍🚀)76.816227.826
freelance (not corporate)76.841428.336
interesting (not tiresome)76.745521.330
badass (not weakass)76.775125.238
vulnerable (not armoured)76.511623.039
nonpolitical (not political)76.47819.227
🤠 (not 🤑)76.429819.036
boy/girl-next-door (not celebrity)76.441525.740
spiritual (not skeptical)76.47715.933
important (not irrelevant)76.384323.739
tasteful (not lewd)76.328723.529
forward-thinking (not stuck-in-the-past)76.317019.927
compersive (not jealous)76.214320.620
emancipated (not enslaved)76.131520.837
attractive (not repulsive)76.076621.026
circular (not linear)75.85219.020
prideful (not envious)75.834721.155
poetic (not factual)75.711022.928
wooden (not plastic)75.629622.325
not genocidal (not genocidal)75.565324.320
pronatalist (not child free)75.39921.534
lover (not fighter)75.226227.828
resourceful (not helpless)75.090126.531
healthy (not sickly)74.860818.332
clumsy (not coordinated)74.718832.828
📈 (not 📉)74.620624.234
folksy (not presidential)74.422225.429
wholesome (not salacious)74.339327.823
gullible (not cynical)74.314917.527
instinctual (not reasoned)74.236322.737
messy (not neat)74.226426.927
mighty (not puny)74.260227.329
🥰 (not 🙃)74.223031.528
honorable (not cunning)74.138928.030
dorky (not cool)74.024220.535
blue-collar (not ivory-tower)73.828926.431
straight (not queer)73.873929.019
English (not German)73.773823.415
comedic (not dramatic)73.611925.658
queen (not princess)73.552733.231
awkward (not suspicious)73.317624.037
quirky (not predictable)73.326028.129
works hard (not plays hard)73.263827.825
weird (not normal)73.046823.132
lenient (not strict)72.927328.445
inspiring (not cringeworthy)72.742821.527
unassuming (not pretentious)72.413929.439
literary (not mathematical)72.333925.530
crazy (not sane)72.237819.131
competent (not incompetent)72.0101124.338
gendered (not androgynous)72.0110327.021
pack rat (not minimalist)72.016028.131
go-getter (not slugabed)71.899926.527
🛌 (not 🧗)71.816627.627
fast (not slow)71.272222.627
🐘 (not 🐀)70.824125.826
dramatic (not no-nonsense)70.643922.531
adventurous (not stick-in-the-mud)70.561726.335
yes-man (not contrarian)70.511428.424
transparent (not machiavellian)70.324929.743
hipster (not basic)70.119624.027
liberal (not conservative)70.154226.334
extreme (not moderate)70.170623.533
bookish (not sporty)70.075620.536
lighthearted (not intense)70.019329.330
knowledgeable (not ignorant)70.087623.334
decorative (not utilitarian)69.919429.834
cultured (not rustic)69.951923.025
active (not slothful)69.8112730.137
spontaneous (not deliberate)69.731929.130
young (not old)69.780217.732
demure (not vain)69.628225.239
oblivious (not alert)69.620728.931
patriotic (not unpatriotic)69.561123.122
tardy (not on-time)69.327831.746
existentialist (not nihilist)69.229323.422
disorganized (not self-disciplined)69.224531.024
smooth (not rough)69.134327.638
loose (not tight)69.024428.729
flexible (not rigid)68.925727.132
opinionated (not jealous)68.786627.426
gatherer (not hunter)68.541931.023
provincial (not cosmopolitan)68.423726.227
sensitive (not thick-skinned)68.237026.926
non-gamer (not gamer)68.163430.944
chill (not offended)67.926229.331
morning lark (not night owl)67.827131.438
giggling (not chortling)67.819032.742
independent (not codependent)67.777731.136
tense (not relaxed)67.4108027.724
rural (not urban)67.424328.837
hurried (not leisurely)67.342625.634
chivalrous (not businesslike)67.240323.628
subjective (not objective)67.118632.927
luddite (not technophile)66.931426.517
🐷 (not 🐮)66.520228.935
goof-off (not studious)66.339227.238
🐐 (not 🦒)65.954329.327
wild (not tame)65.383423.628
flamboyant (not modest)65.155825.339
reassuring (not fearmongering)65.169430.816
🤺 (not 🏌)65.0101129.225
protagonist (not antagonist)64.9107428.728
moody (not stable)64.786930.835
👨‍🔧 (not 👨‍⚕️)64.758429.231
rebellious (not obedient)64.687724.730
vintage (not trendy)64.598326.240
spontaneous (not scheduled)64.456833.126
cheesy (not chic)64.458328.229
metaphorical (not literal)64.322030.129
precise (not vague)64.289931.931
deep (not shallow)63.882427.333
low self esteem (not narcissistic)63.834618.740
arcane (not mainstream)63.761329.235
straightforward (not cryptic)63.692230.740
🧢 (not 🎩)63.660629.025
🚴 (not 🏋️‍♂️)63.3105226.132
human (not animalistic)63.2113230.731
hoarder (not unprepared)63.272229.438
permanent (not transient)63.158631.935
socialist (not libertarian)63.011931.626
French (not Russian)63.068332.225
enlightened (not lost)63.047024.636
innocent (not worldly)62.928626.339
low-tech (not high-tech)62.960726.341
prestigious (not disreputable)62.988029.727
domestic (not industrial)62.942329.334
devout (not heathen)62.862126.836
proletariat (not bourgeoisie)62.759928.036
unorthodox (not traditional)62.776431.932
🥵 (not 🥶)62.761828.532
varied (not repetitive)62.624727.739
naive (not paranoid)62.631928.327
brave (not careful)62.590327.733
self-conscious (not self-assured)62.527220.521
epic (not deep)62.547330.044
overspender (not penny-pincher)62.348925.629
Italian (not Swedish)62.357929.222
impatient (not patient)62.190725.835
😏 (not 😬)62.171730.022
hypochondriac (not stoic)62.034522.513
sugarcoated (not frank)62.015130.733
gracious (not feisty)61.827829.232
gossiping (not confidential)61.841127.733
tautology (not oxymoron)61.811530.925
side character (not main character)61.872932.526
indulgent (not sober)61.672530.933
neurotypical (not autistic)61.6119126.425
spicy (not mild)61.593424.829
freak (not normie)61.574424.034
high IQ (not low IQ)61.4144024.334
family-first (not work-first)61.373327.534
interrupting (not attentive)61.261429.847
efficient (not overprepared)61.1102031.626
👟 (not 🥾)60.866934.128
ADHD (not OCD)60.649736.045
fixable (not unfixable)60.586227.221
confident (not insecure)60.2111727.444
dominant (not submissive)60.0109127.932
theist (not atheist)59.945325.922
tailor (not blacksmith)59.896127.834
metrosexual (not macho)59.792025.023
real (not philosophical)59.6100033.428
profound (not ironic)59.657129.740
muddy (not washed)59.544328.821
average (not deviant)59.441831.839
perceptive (not unobservant)59.3148332.136
genius (not dunce)59.2116330.730
👩‍🎤 (not 👩‍🔬)59.280130.437
cannibal (not vegan)59.167022.929
avant-garde (not classical)58.953430.030
preppy (not punk rock)58.996826.635
melee (not ranged)58.837422.915
lustful (not chaste)58.784621.626
indiscreet (not tactful)58.738729.230
proactive (not reactive)58.742733.126
obsessed (not aloof)58.6107030.534
high standards (not desperate)58.697631.753
bossy (not meek)58.5120628.630
trusting (not charming)58.458638.428
edgy (not politically correct)58.489227.635
scruffy (not manicured)58.459025.032
roundabout (not direct)58.329631.339
triggered (not trolling)58.3110327.024
introspective (not not introspective)58.2110331.623
f***-the-police (not tattle-tale)58.2105828.627
juvenile (not mature)58.167926.231
🤔 (not 🤫)57.890835.029
physical (not intellectual)57.554927.624
scandalous (not proper)57.582826.432
stuttering (not rhythmic)57.533030.533
🤡 (not 👽)57.455229.327
self-improving (not self-destructive)57.466628.537
conspiracist (not sheeple)57.3112522.126
picky (not always down)57.389532.629
beta (not alpha)57.258433.137
valedictorian (not drop out)57.1115030.242
sexual (not asexual)57.0118929.140
sheltered (not street-smart)56.957630.841
western (not eastern)56.8123630.126
whippersnapper (not sage)56.672232.729
demanding (not unchallenging)56.6141630.344
resistant (not resigned)56.5145228.528
🧠 (not 💪)56.5126732.339
competitive (not cooperative)56.4108433.126
prudish (not flirtatious)56.468926.419
🤣 (not 😊)56.257635.728
orange (not purple)56.175534.324
poor (not rich)56.166221.937
common sense (not analysis)56.153329.837
head@clouds (not down2earth)56.073934.535
timid (not cocky)56.037728.432
exhibitionist (not bashful)55.8109630.150
rock (not rap)55.8165228.428
privileged (not oppressed)55.5118826.528
radical (not centrist)55.591129.622
civilized (not barbaric)55.3125229.341
wavering (not resolute)55.333727.634
democratic (not authoritarian)55.297834.133
stylish (not slovenly)55.1116028.834
foolish (not wise)54.968424.935
rugged (not refined)54.775527.525
hesitant (not decisive)54.745335.435
sheriff (not outlaw)54.689630.727
hedonist (not monastic)54.693821.220
biased (not impartial)54.5141628.528
backdoor (not official)54.198231.528
off-key (not musical)54.196930.024
pacifist (not ferocious)53.967936.327
theoretical (not empirical)53.949734.418
focused on the present (not focused on the future)53.692527.733
lowbrow (not highbrow)53.554924.734
pain-avoidant (not masochistic)53.584433.322
reasonable (not deranged)53.2109626.326
assertive (not passive)53.1141030.230
Greek (not Roman)53.169230.124
earth (not air)53.0127838.339
outsider (not insider)52.898932.142
modern (not historical)52.8106233.123
'right-brained' (not 'left-brained')52.663631.622
statist (not anarchist)52.697723.116
accommodating (not stubborn)52.643133.445
reliable (not experimental)52.5104334.340
charming (not awkward)52.3124530.732
chosen one (not everyman)52.2107031.119
mischievous (not well behaved)52.1111631.237
spelunker (not claustrophobic)52.0126530.720
unpolished (not eloquent)51.972230.036
fire (not water)51.9119136.834
Coke (not Pepsi)51.9100335.648
natural-talent (not hard-work)51.961535.547
pop (not indie)51.959028.233
🐒 (not 🐩)51.886133.328
extravagant (not thrifty)51.791535.638
vanilla (not kinky)51.696133.828
communal (not individualist)51.669534.632
serene (not pensive)51.426528.837
first-mate (not captain)51.398136.831
fortunate (not unlucky)51.288229.732
simple (not complicated)51.053734.131
explorer (not builder)51.0104435.724
dog person (not cat person)51.099228.022
sensible (not ludicrous)50.1123629.026
flimsy (not sturdy)50.956534.736
lavish (not frugal)50.786327.730
variable (not consistent)50.573934.538

The lowest rating for any description in the table is 50.0 despite a 1 to 100 scale being used. This is because descriptions that had values lower than the midpoint were reversed. For example, a score of 1/100 for "hot (not cold)" is equivalent to a score of 100/100 for "cold (not hot)". This was done so that all the traits that are most distinctive for a character are at the top of the table.

Similar characters

The similarity between two characters can be calculated by taking the correlation between the lists of their traits. This produces a value from +1 to -1. With +1 implying that every trait one character is high on the other one is high on too, to an equal degree. And, -1 implying that if a character is high on specific trait, the other one is low on it. The 10 most and least similar characters to Sookie St. James based on their crowd-sourced profiles are listed below with the correlation in parenthesis.

Most similar Least similar
  1. Jess Day (0.843)
  2. Linda Belcher (0.84)
  3. Penelope Garcia (0.828)
  4. Anna (0.828)
  5. Kimmy Schmidt (0.814)
  6. Hilda Spellman (0.812)
  7. Aimee Gibbs (0.809)
  8. Rapunzel (0.807)
  9. Pinkie Pie (0.804)
  10. Miguel (0.802)
  1. Squidward Tentacles (-0.61)
  2. Michael Groff (-0.606)
  3. Hideki Ide (-0.58)
  4. Samuel Norton (-0.551)
  5. General Hux (-0.543)
  6. Cornelius Fudge (-0.542)
  7. Cal Hockley (-0.537)
  8. Cho Sang-woo (-0.533)
  9. Stannis Baratheon (-0.532)
  10. Alexander Conklin (-0.527)

Personality types

Users who took the quiz were asked to self-identify their Myers-Briggs and Enneagram types. We can look at the average match scores of these different groups of users with Sookie St. James to see what personality types people who describe themselves in ways similar to the way Sookie St. James is described identify as.

Myers-Briggs Self-type Average match score with character Number of users
ENFP72.0%10817
ENFJ69.9%3842
ESFP68.9%1202
ESFJ67.3%592
INFP65.6%23344
INFJ63.9%12519
ISFP62.7%1998
ISFJ61.5%1602
ENTP59.9%5934
ESTP59.5%765
ENTJ58.1%2286
ESTJ56.7%547
INTP54.2%11992
ISTP51.9%1950
INTJ51.4%8827
ISTJ49.8%1475

Notes

  Updated: 15 July 2022
  Feedback: info@openpsychometrics.org
  Copyright: CC BY-NC-SA 4.0
  Privacy policy