Open-Source Psychometrics Project
( home · about )

Miss Patty Descriptive Personality Statistics

Reference picture of Miss Patty

Miss Patty is a character from Gilmore Girls.

This page summarizes crowd sourced ratings of their personality collected from users of the Statistical "Which Character" Personality Quiz. This website has recruited more than 3 million volunteers to rate characters on descriptive adjectives and other properties, which can be aggregated to create profiles that users can be matched to as part of a personality test. For more information about how the ratings were collected and how they are used, see the documentation.

Aggregated ratings for 400 descriptions

The table shows the average rating the character received for each descriptive item on a 1 to 100 scale and what that character's rank for the description is among all 2,000 characters in the database. It also shows the standard deviation of the ratings and how many different individuals submitted a rating for that description.

ItemAverage ratingRankRating standard deviationNumber of raters
gossiping (not confidential)94.779.638
social (not reclusive)94.698.430
🎨 (not 🏀)94.5127.835
artistic (not scientific)93.938.631
loud (not quiet)93.4418.823
confident (not insecure)93.3189.730
extrovert (not introvert)93.3329.819
freelance (not corporate)92.72211.315
bold (not shy)92.51369.323
exuberant (not subdued)92.5169.917
open (not guarded)92.458.419
playful (not shy)92.4619.327
flirtatious (not prudish)92.03413.223
open to new experinces (not uncreative)91.95112.427
💃 (not 🧕)91.93415.828
multicolored (not monochrome)91.61514.726
involved (not remote)91.6416.525
charismatic (not uninspiring)91.05614.422
soulful (not soulless)90.76810.923
spicy (not mild)90.34011.139
expressive (not stoic)90.15013.119
chatty (not reserved)89.610413.526
creative (not conventional)89.45011.928
exaggerating (not factual)88.45215.741
extravagant (not thrifty)88.48317.333
expressive (not monotone)88.311220.344
wild (not tame)88.212511.727
🎩 (not 🧢)87.910012.823
bold (not serious)87.63916.833
persistent (not quitter)87.55369.423
gregarious (not private)87.13010.721
flamboyant (not modest)87.08517.537
crafty (not scholarly)86.83619.828
🦄 (not 🐴)86.86016.337
master (not apprentice)86.721911.721
queen (not princess)86.713319.632
spiritual (not skeptical)86.52215.020
👩‍🎤 (not 👩‍🔬)85.98122.222
kinky (not vanilla)85.87319.023
touchy-feely (not distant)85.84516.224
cocky (not timid)85.329919.723
dominant (not submissive)85.033823.332
lustful (not chaste)85.09316.223
good-humored (not angry)84.913414.528
vibrant (not geriatric)84.914914.030
open-book (not secretive)84.84120.033
charming (not awkward)84.713918.029
badass (not weakass)84.741918.948
feminine (not masculine)84.423618.228
fire (not water)84.419819.738
playful (not serious)84.211919.737
abstract (not concrete)84.23218.126
😀 (not 😭)84.24814.725
curious (not apathetic)84.010818.420
indulgent (not sober)84.011816.022
opinionated (not neutral)83.945815.642
opinionated (not jealous)83.97412.431
independent (not codependent)83.921328.425
perceptive (not unobservant)83.942919.219
🌟 (not 💩)83.532319.225
🥳 (not 🥴)83.32420.030
emancipated (not enslaved)83.29419.219
sexual (not asexual)83.128626.034
happy (not sad)82.85718.720
decisive (not hesitant)82.727417.027
literary (not mathematical)82.76619.029
flower child (not goth)82.722120.730
cheery (not sorrowful)82.59322.025
extreme (not moderate)82.532019.244
joyful (not miserable)82.48418.027
specialist (not generalist)82.25316.825
emotional (not unemotional)82.230119.030
🧙 (not 👨‍🚀)82.07321.126
quirky (not predictable)82.09721.229
worldly (not innocent)81.930622.229
whimsical (not rational)81.911318.528
🐩 (not 🐒)81.913226.321
alpha (not beta)81.839020.735
lavish (not frugal)81.614314.825
bossy (not meek)81.544619.226
imaginative (not practical)81.510218.725
pack rat (not minimalist)81.42912.725
rhythmic (not stuttering)81.323120.628
decorative (not utilitarian)81.24720.925
👻 (not 🤖)81.24714.030
fantastical (not realistic)81.213323.644
long-winded (not concise)81.12817.028
bright (not depressed)81.08619.622
exhibitionist (not bashful)81.012823.846
manicured (not scruffy)80.946820.523
cat person (not dog person)80.911625.831
glad (not mad)80.89122.223
😜 (not 🤐)80.819824.521
stylish (not slovenly)80.630622.432
zany (not regular)80.518517.830
sunny (not gloomy)80.418822.635
frenzied (not sleepy)80.324213.426
funny (not humorless)80.225912.724
thick (not thin)80.111919.119
romantic (not dispassionate)79.832526.622
prideful (not envious)79.617418.181
chaotic (not orderly)79.526220.919
legit (not scrub)79.436619.718
self-assured (not self-conscious)79.027424.221
dramatic (not no-nonsense)79.024829.024
celebrity (not boy/girl-next-door)79.018222.121
nurturing (not poisonous)78.933420.329
musical (not off-key)78.911529.924
loose (not tight)78.98826.027
spontaneous (not scheduled)78.827226.118
loyal (not traitorous)78.285124.121
street-smart (not sheltered)78.142018.926
eloquent (not unpolished)77.441119.627
pro (not noob)77.365122.826
emotional (not logical)77.227321.032
📈 (not 📉)77.213122.428
motivated (not unmotivated)77.2109020.337
flourishing (not traumatized)77.13026.831
interesting (not tiresome)76.944724.124
impulsive (not cautious)76.933323.726
ferocious (not pacifist)76.844221.326
Italian (not Swedish)76.717724.224
poetic (not factual)76.79725.327
🤣 (not 😊)76.612225.326
resourceful (not helpless)76.483819.125
😎 (not 🧐)76.431730.730
spontaneous (not deliberate)76.319424.524
interested (not bored)76.337525.035
doer (not thinker)76.331228.344
summer (not winter)76.230022.322
optimistic (not pessimistic)76.124123.529
tailor (not blacksmith)75.926925.317
mischievous (not well behaved)75.853723.729
relaxed (not tense)75.87122.820
rebellious (not obedient)75.754823.522
warm (not cold)75.639530.515
frank (not sugarcoated)75.657018.128
unorthodox (not traditional)75.540429.231
enlightened (not lost)75.514518.924
narcissistic (not low self esteem)75.538522.327
generous (not stingy)75.440321.824
ambitious (not realistic)75.436222.745
twitchy (not still)75.332724.338
😏 (not 😬)75.327230.221
instinctual (not reasoned)75.033626.128
hedonist (not monastic)75.012726.124
spelunker (not claustrophobic)75.016626.622
egalitarian (not racist)74.9101223.625
driven (not unambitious)74.7109225.825
overspender (not penny-pincher)74.621222.117
freak (not normie)74.530821.942
kind (not cruel)74.476520.328
giving (not receiving)74.441924.032
indiscreet (not tactful)74.18427.222
moist (not dry)74.011926.621
brave (not careful)73.947026.130
trolling (not triggered)73.98722.620
interrupting (not attentive)73.928924.947
devoted (not unfaithful)73.9105726.428
not genocidal (not genocidal)73.773732.418
beautiful (not ugly)73.798422.130
orange (not purple)73.614134.531
🥰 (not 🙃)73.624724.828
weird (not normal)73.545517.932
armoured (not vulnerable)73.547527.035
astonishing (not methodical)73.212321.822
arcane (not mainstream)73.127029.624
low-tech (not high-tech)73.130227.926
👟 (not 🥾)73.125827.426
perverted (not clean)73.122826.927
adventurous (not stick-in-the-mud)73.053733.121
overachiever (not underachiever)72.887328.128
highbrow (not lowbrow)72.735119.815
sweet (not bitter)72.637522.225
complicated (not simple)72.562525.028
jaded (not innocent)72.464123.420
treasure (not trash)72.2101030.822
hipster (not basic)72.216224.829
scandalous (not proper)72.244922.420
flexible (not rigid)72.118928.825
extraordinary (not mundane)72.165531.923
domestic (not industrial)71.817121.419
plays hard (not works hard)71.822220.129
idealist (not realist)71.729023.120
🙋‍♂️ (not 🙅‍♂️)71.732732.322
patriotic (not unpatriotic)71.552821.119
hoarder (not unprepared)71.430726.621
competent (not incompetent)71.4104225.033
conspiracist (not sheeple)71.351627.829
existentialist (not nihilist)71.220723.322
🎃 (not 💀)70.926130.934
focused on the present (not focused on the future)70.821029.519
rock (not rap)70.894326.724
epic (not deep)70.720225.335
crazy (not sane)70.642720.927
lover (not fighter)70.638331.333
blissful (not haunted)70.317128.832
fast-talking (not slow-talking)70.253228.229
assertive (not passive)70.284927.320
demanding (not unchallenging)70.198025.139
lenient (not strict)70.134825.232
leisurely (not hurried)69.920429.526
liberal (not conservative)69.855629.921
fortunate (not unlucky)69.824520.020
intimate (not formal)69.833527.530
dramatic (not comedic)69.776730.936
non-gamer (not gamer)69.758136.129
charming (not trusting)69.641825.723
backdoor (not official)69.643128.427
folksy (not presidential)69.535531.121
protagonist (not antagonist)69.590226.727
head@clouds (not down2earth)69.438033.027
coordinated (not clumsy)69.185628.723
self-improving (not self-destructive)68.830927.021
diligent (not lazy)68.5139920.634
suspicious (not awkward)68.568829.629
privileged (not oppressed)68.381526.618
🤺 (not 🏌)68.285934.525
deviant (not average)67.965028.531
prestigious (not disreputable)67.966621.216
🐘 (not 🐀)67.933227.226
ADHD (not OCD)67.733325.641
💝 (not 💔)67.645432.626
impatient (not patient)67.573225.329
vain (not demure)67.451129.929
short (not tall)67.137524.876
circular (not linear)66.921523.122
edgy (not politically correct)66.863326.424
go-getter (not slugabed)66.8123429.121
cosmopolitan (not provincial)66.543332.520
f***-the-police (not tattle-tale)66.481731.518
washed (not muddy)66.474726.117
giggling (not chortling)66.322525.518
socialist (not libertarian)66.17528.217
avant-garde (not classical)66.131329.216
smooth (not rough)66.045526.330
queer (not straight)66.020033.326
feminist (not sexist)66.096824.628
competitive (not cooperative)65.883531.027
compersive (not jealous)65.843624.825
alert (not oblivious)65.689628.328
high IQ (not low IQ)65.5132223.220
🥵 (not 🥶)65.550824.534
luddite (not technophile)65.336726.120
love-focused (not money-focused)65.3100331.318
physical (not intellectual)65.238730.425
active (not slothful)65.1133030.633
feisty (not gracious)65.191831.641
drop out (not valedictorian)65.138527.733
knowledgeable (not ignorant)65.0104624.223
insider (not outsider)64.929438.724
experimental (not reliable)64.747431.727
empath (not psychopath)64.690025.942
pretentious (not unassuming)64.664232.023
reassuring (not fearmongering)64.472935.226
ludicrous (not sensible)64.342421.722
wise (not foolish)64.270826.033
deranged (not reasonable)64.246523.528
healthy (not sickly)64.1106423.730
biased (not impartial)64.088527.923
jock (not nerd)63.951529.026
child free (not pronatalist)63.980834.232
bourgeoisie (not proletariat)63.954929.920
inspiring (not cringeworthy)63.974429.327
rich (not poor)63.182920.619
forgiving (not vengeful)63.067723.226
warm (not quarrelsome)63.054829.428
disarming (not creepy)63.0107725.611
loveable (not punchable)63.087922.025
straightforward (not cryptic)62.995837.414
👨‍🔧 (not 👨‍⚕️)62.963626.018
messy (not neat)62.748530.622
vintage (not trendy)62.5106930.834
bad boy (not white knight)62.553327.428
open-minded (not close-minded)62.483029.419
consistent (not variable)62.475832.617
complimentary (not insulting)62.374526.120
cannibal (not vegan)62.359128.822
thick-skinned (not sensitive)62.266724.320
metaphorical (not literal)62.126439.218
unfixable (not fixable)62.138129.724
🏋️‍♂️ (not 🚴)62.034335.023
fresh (not stinky)62.0107828.135
explorer (not builder)61.967430.918
important (not irrelevant)61.9143123.027
heroic (not villainous)61.3122724.524
'left-brained' (not 'right-brained')61.213430.219
🐿 (not 🦇)61.180732.718
ivory-tower (not blue-collar)60.762627.721
metrosexual (not macho)60.787130.123
obsessed (not aloof)60.694829.127
arrogant (not humble)60.582825.136
cultured (not rustic)60.590926.720
stubborn (not accommodating)60.3123730.447
captain (not first-mate)60.279233.915
English (not German)60.2150024.618
subjective (not objective)60.148036.924
often crying (not never cries)60.057226.222
precise (not vague)59.9105327.822
equitable (not hypocritical)59.878126.027
mighty (not puny)59.3117529.722
🤡 (not 👽)59.348026.532
🐐 (not 🦒)59.295133.436
moody (not stable)59.0108627.430
gatherer (not hunter)58.967333.816
philosophical (not real)58.831434.227
high standards (not desperate)58.697631.449
whippersnapper (not sage)58.563633.420
resistant (not resigned)58.4136627.021
accepting (not judgemental)58.372030.132
preppy (not punk rock)58.198632.324
tardy (not on-time)58.149629.744
trusting (not suspicious)58.064829.525
anxious (not calm)57.997329.923
work-first (not family-first)57.879430.637
soft (not hard)57.870327.628
sturdy (not flimsy)57.8119825.223
good-cook (not bad-cook)57.866430.130
outlaw (not sheriff)57.783425.029
heathen (not devout)57.661925.024
genius (not dunce)57.5122324.929
juvenile (not mature)57.570228.549
democratic (not authoritarian)57.490825.922
introspective (not not introspective)57.3114731.717
intense (not lighthearted)57.3119831.325
chic (not cheesy)57.369634.739
attractive (not repulsive)57.0138224.314
Greek (not Roman)57.043036.119
hypochondriac (not stoic)57.049927.417
permanent (not transient)56.986534.620
refined (not rugged)56.798931.426
contrarian (not yes-man)56.7106331.427
🛌 (not 🧗)56.650032.220
everyman (not chosen one)56.665335.125
old (not young)56.463631.422
tasteful (not lewd)56.2118233.416
chivalrous (not businesslike)56.279232.042
plastic (not wooden)56.130233.430
theoretical (not empirical)56.038033.022
Coke (not Pepsi)55.869235.934
workaholic (not slacker)55.6144825.024
animalistic (not human)55.340530.723
anarchist (not statist)55.376428.926
🤠 (not 🤑)55.3111533.123
soft (not hard)55.178127.425
respectful (not rude)55.0111427.421
ironic (not profound)55.082431.629
fast (not slow)54.9134333.418
direct (not roundabout)54.9131032.819
earth (not air)54.9119231.935
morning lark (not night owl)54.761536.833
entitled (not grateful)54.786431.334
country-bumpkin (not city-slicker)54.452234.619
resolute (not wavering)54.4138632.825
cool (not dorky)54.3103527.725
believable (not poorly-written)54.1181631.627
historical (not modern)54.076231.925
honorable (not cunning)53.9110928.721
self-disciplined (not disorganized)53.9134627.630
mysterious (not unambiguous)53.979931.628
ranged (not melee)53.9103928.717
analysis (not common sense)53.8103432.329
oxymoron (not tautology)53.8107527.214
natural-talent (not hard-work)53.755428.130
two-faced (not one-faced)53.761131.436
always down (not picky)53.761832.725
chill (not offended)53.669630.627
selfish (not altruistic)53.577826.527
radical (not centrist)53.599630.924
stuck-in-the-past (not forward-thinking)53.473232.531
sarcastic (not genuine)53.285329.822
cynical (not gullible)53.2121225.719
🤔 (not 🤫)53.1113536.024
random (not pointed)53.142729.538
debased (not pure)53.084526.130
individualist (not communal)53.0115837.925
machiavellian (not transparent)53.087329.727
rural (not urban)52.950629.623
pensive (not serene)52.9161030.238
shallow (not deep)52.658230.228
😈 (not 😇)52.688128.526
paranoid (not naive)52.6121928.125
barbaric (not civilized)52.457030.727
demonic (not angelic)52.478628.130
pop (not indie)52.357937.527
side character (not main character)52.399736.618
sporty (not bookish)52.173925.723
repetitive (not varied)52.0118932.329
salacious (not wholesome)51.980331.133
efficient (not overprepared)51.9151333.620
political (not nonpolitical)51.8112931.133
neurotypical (not autistic)51.7158129.624
androgynous (not gendered)51.618926.718
theist (not atheist)51.573828.119
🐷 (not 🐮)51.560829.921
studious (not goof-off)51.1133430.134
Russian (not French)51.067928.320
pain-avoidant (not masochistic)50.299930.918
reactive (not proactive)50.8111636.721
eastern (not western)50.738836.926
🧠 (not 💪)50.4140330.422

The lowest rating for any description in the table is 50.0 despite a 1 to 100 scale being used. This is because descriptions that had values lower than the midpoint were reversed. For example, a score of 1/100 for "hot (not cold)" is equivalent to a score of 100/100 for "cold (not hot)". This was done so that all the traits that are most distinctive for a character are at the top of the table.

Similar characters

The similarity between two characters can be calculated by taking the correlation between the lists of their traits. This produces a value from +1 to -1. With +1 implying that every trait one character is high on the other one is high on too, to an equal degree. And, -1 implying that if a character is high on specific trait, the other one is low on it. The 10 most and least similar characters to Miss Patty based on their crowd-sourced profiles are listed below with the correlation in parenthesis.

Most similar Least similar
  1. Martha Rodgers (0.849)
  2. Gloria Delgado-Pritchett (0.797)
  3. Goh Peik Lin (0.794)
  4. Eric Effiong (0.793)
  5. Oberyn Martell (0.784)
  6. Genie (0.784)
  7. Tanya Chesham-Leigh (0.783)
  8. Keeley Jones (0.776)
  9. Titus Andromedon (0.776)
  10. Xiomara Villanueva (0.775)
  1. The Narrator (-0.587)
  2. Michael Groff (-0.575)
  3. Dale Harding (-0.574)
  4. Niko Polastri (-0.563)
  5. Caleb Prior (-0.54)
  6. Peter (-0.534)
  7. Peter Doppler (-0.534)
  8. Sam Healy (-0.531)
  9. Matt Donovan (-0.521)
  10. Mark Brendanawicz (-0.507)

Personality types

Users who took the quiz were asked to self-identify their Myers-Briggs and Enneagram types. We can look at the average match scores of these different groups of users with Miss Patty to see what personality types people who describe themselves in ways similar to the way Miss Patty is described identify as.

Myers-Briggs Self-type Average match score with character Number of users
ENFP69.5%10817
ESFP67.7%1202
ENFJ66.0%3842
ENTP65.9%5934
ESTP65.0%765
ENTJ62.7%2286
ESFJ61.6%592
INFP58.3%23344
ESTJ58.1%547
ISFP56.1%1998
INFJ55.6%12519
INTP53.2%11992
ISTP51.8%1950
INTJ50.7%8827
ISFJ49.8%1602
ISTJ45.8%1475

Notes

  Updated: 15 July 2022
  Feedback: info@openpsychometrics.org
  Copyright: CC BY-NC-SA 4.0
  Privacy policy