Open-Source Psychometrics Project
( home · about )

Jordan Baker Descriptive Personality Statistics

Reference picture of Jordan Baker

Jordan Baker is a character from The Great Gatsby.

This page summarizes crowd sourced ratings of their personality collected from users of the Statistical "Which Character" Personality Quiz. This website has recruited more than 3 million volunteers to rate characters on descriptive adjectives and other properties, which can be aggregated to create profiles that users can be matched to as part of a personality test. For more information about how the ratings were collected and how they are used, see the documentation.

Aggregated ratings for 400 descriptions

The table shows the average rating the character received for each descriptive item on a 1 to 100 scale and what that character's rank for the description is among all 2,000 characters in the database. It also shows the standard deviation of the ratings and how many different individuals submitted a rating for that description.

ItemAverage ratingRankRating standard deviationNumber of raters
city-slicker (not country-bumpkin)88.39514.9195
manicured (not scruffy)86.825216.2733
rich (not poor)85.627816.2656
beautiful (not ugly)85.550516.2603
stylish (not slovenly)85.315714.5700
privileged (not oppressed)85.223618.962
cosmopolitan (not provincial)84.54316.4615
🐩 (not 🐒)83.310718.1188
rhythmic (not stuttering)81.720720.561
chic (not cheesy)81.77018.950
attractive (not repulsive)81.152719.4686
badass (not weakass)81.156819.858
lavish (not frugal)80.915017.9697
bold (not shy)80.777516.7720
ivory-tower (not blue-collar)80.514122.1674
eloquent (not unpolished)80.231618.6881
urban (not rural)80.124923.9279
tall (not short)80.021919.0661
coordinated (not clumsy)79.847619.8602
thin (not thick)79.811220.3579
cultured (not rustic)79.815619.639
night owl (not morning lark)79.827818.7551
charming (not awkward)79.629619.7668
bourgeoisie (not proletariat)79.614422.5575
cool (not dorky)79.024020.8175
💃 (not 🧕)79.035620.9306
refined (not rugged)78.925221.1682
playful (not shy)78.848317.4674
high standards (not desperate)78.726921.380
child free (not pronatalist)78.420220.7560
young (not old)78.348915.9631
tailor (not blacksmith)77.620124.146
confident (not insecure)77.449922.2678
extravagant (not thrifty)77.328525.959
worldly (not innocent)76.752816.8683
highbrow (not lowbrow)76.721720.8620
🤑 (not 🤠)76.621223.5166
🎩 (not 🧢)76.339726.4184
independent (not codependent)76.247326.5660
dominant (not submissive)76.063920.8660
high IQ (not low IQ)76.089418.2905
cocky (not timid)76.064318.643
charming (not trusting)75.923219.0644
never cries (not often crying)75.938115.241
persistent (not quitter)75.1130820.7170
motivated (not unmotivated)75.1120220.136
fast (not slow)75.053419.8638
secretive (not open-book)75.050822.150
competent (not incompetent)74.887822.7610
suspicious (not awkward)74.842714.6585
driven (not unambitious)74.8108622.2627
pro (not noob)74.775724.7172
open to new experinces (not uncreative)74.564823.2655
civilized (not barbaric)74.265422.9641
🥳 (not 🥴)74.211224.4189
adventurous (not stick-in-the-mud)74.250422.4631
vibrant (not geriatric)74.153823.144
exhibitionist (not bashful)74.133418.958
pointed (not random)74.169722.768
armoured (not vulnerable)74.045921.3657
overspender (not penny-pincher)73.822820.8249
feminist (not sexist)73.772522.0199
individualist (not communal)73.542124.5475
active (not slothful)73.396223.1605
resourceful (not helpless)73.397821.9496
flirtatious (not prudish)73.342424.040
fresh (not stinky)73.168425.8233
work-first (not family-first)72.943021.4609
cynical (not gullible)72.952023.839
celebrity (not boy/girl-next-door)72.930526.843
decisive (not hesitant)72.867721.9593
self-assured (not self-conscious)72.751925.4625
spelunker (not claustrophobic)72.724221.147
mysterious (not unambiguous)72.731124.0677
neurotypical (not autistic)72.460021.5583
🌟 (not 💩)72.488723.2166
washed (not muddy)72.448627.347
bossy (not meek)72.477420.2614
cat person (not dog person)72.428929.537
rock (not rap)72.382821.140
go-getter (not slugabed)72.297423.6162
modern (not historical)72.137425.4534
👟 (not 🥾)72.028027.9170
metrosexual (not macho)72.035624.563
rebellious (not obedient)71.967620.8626
alpha (not beta)71.969824.5641
thick-skinned (not sensitive)71.930820.9912
charismatic (not uninspiring)71.885525.2901
leisurely (not hurried)71.817522.8671
kinky (not vanilla)71.737322.1655
spicy (not mild)71.758722.9711
social (not reclusive)71.644925.2301
machiavellian (not transparent)71.434423.247
🚴 (not 🏋️‍♂️)71.370127.3164
hard (not soft)71.150620.3683
🦒 (not 🐐)71.12226.0229
😏 (not 😬)71.139426.9150
believable (not poorly-written)71.0100925.462
perceptive (not unobservant)71.0106826.956
sporty (not bookish)70.835427.3600
assertive (not passive)70.881923.5598
fire (not water)70.662327.467
opinionated (not jealous)70.675424.647
hard (not soft)70.452920.5510
treasure (not trash)70.3107224.2203
forward-thinking (not stuck-in-the-past)70.333518.951
emancipated (not enslaved)70.258825.1593
indulgent (not sober)70.147323.7654
explorer (not builder)70.140123.5604
demanding (not unchallenging)70.198025.646
jock (not nerd)70.038323.6593
feisty (not gracious)70.071122.0892
direct (not roundabout)69.974726.6646
money-focused (not love-focused)69.829724.945
competitive (not cooperative)69.773126.6575
extrovert (not introvert)69.756624.5636
narcissistic (not low self esteem)69.754026.362
skeptical (not spiritual)69.679423.3570
self-disciplined (not disorganized)69.693725.7615
mighty (not puny)69.578622.6639
purple (not orange)69.527227.0571
calm (not anxious)69.525722.9617
atheist (not theist)69.452323.1405
pretentious (not unassuming)69.449323.8178
mischievous (not well behaved)69.470723.2640
fortunate (not unlucky)69.225722.9619
prestigious (not disreputable)69.162424.8566
tactful (not indiscreet)69.153426.1161
interesting (not tiresome)69.179225.2658
lustful (not chaste)69.050821.1629
overachiever (not underachiever)69.0103423.156
gossiping (not confidential)68.530727.1678
alert (not oblivious)68.480924.7185
legit (not scrub)68.394425.1272
dramatic (not comedic)68.282427.458
🦇 (not 🐿)68.136926.0168
cunning (not honorable)67.839223.6683
arrogant (not humble)67.864422.0632
neat (not messy)67.776926.1562
street-smart (not sheltered)67.774726.1589
🧗 (not 🛌)67.774027.8267
edgy (not politically correct)67.561622.6673
👨‍⚕️ (not 👨‍🔧)67.552725.8173
f***-the-police (not tattle-tale)67.578223.762
receiving (not giving)67.538127.137
suspicious (not trusting)67.461923.2690
bold (not serious)67.455325.0725
smooth (not rough)67.340625.5636
jaded (not innocent)67.383918.935
healthy (not sickly)67.292925.4645
wild (not tame)67.277522.5623
valedictorian (not drop out)67.190728.5201
master (not apprentice)67.086224.1351
liberal (not conservative)66.967026.7171
sarcastic (not genuine)66.849323.5666
disarming (not creepy)66.890921.7432
diligent (not lazy)66.7145024.4611
hedonist (not monastic)66.738923.4105
opinionated (not neutral)66.7130929.474
complicated (not simple)66.684825.5629
feminine (not masculine)66.556424.5750
vain (not demure)66.553723.7645
indie (not pop)66.568832.543
transient (not permanent)66.420123.6355
good-humored (not angry)66.266122.1615
French (not Russian)66.251632.748
debased (not pure)66.149720.0613
😈 (not 😇)66.152421.5181
flamboyant (not modest)66.153525.3716
plays hard (not works hard)66.131424.3700
knowledgeable (not ignorant)65.9101025.244
logical (not emotional)65.843724.8644
insider (not outsider)65.827128.1567
enlightened (not lost)65.838225.558
goth (not flower child)65.834226.538
genius (not dunce)65.790719.8653
queen (not princess)65.680532.548
sexual (not asexual)65.191726.861
outlaw (not sheriff)65.067023.5595
musical (not off-key)65.035725.446
cold (not warm)64.852921.1679
deviant (not average)64.876121.1547
entitled (not grateful)64.860225.853
sturdy (not flimsy)64.793930.460
radical (not centrist)64.650828.534
English (not German)64.6132728.068
🧠 (not 💪)64.5101428.2206
chill (not offended)64.535426.558
intense (not lighthearted)64.596225.451
stoic (not hypochondriac)64.464528.331
unemotional (not emotional)64.423228.158
unorthodox (not traditional)64.370826.9475
open-minded (not close-minded)64.175524.9618
side character (not main character)64.165931.031
guarded (not open)64.0110925.9644
decorative (not utilitarian)64.031426.5446
experimental (not reliable)64.049727.244
👩‍🎤 (not 👩‍🔬)63.967427.1168
conspiracist (not sheeple)63.882223.6515
salacious (not wholesome)63.850825.9177
exuberant (not subdued)63.571031.047
quirky (not predictable)63.554526.746
😎 (not 🧐)63.470431.4184
👽 (not 🤡)63.456326.9154
🏌 (not 🤺)63.216036.0172
hunter (not gatherer)63.275628.943
selfish (not altruistic)63.156425.6625
hipster (not basic)62.935227.5656
high-tech (not low-tech)62.861625.1554
frank (not sugarcoated)62.8117128.639
resolute (not wavering)62.6100427.2157
ferocious (not pacifist)62.588124.4591
judgemental (not accepting)62.467526.9553
contrarian (not yes-man)62.482928.950
wise (not foolish)62.376323.7631
literary (not mathematical)62.378226.4560
egalitarian (not racist)62.3147422.2144
oxymoron (not tautology)62.339021.722
realist (not idealist)62.062528.4476
reasonable (not deranged)62.081026.6184
📈 (not 📉)61.990829.4180
presidential (not folksy)61.874127.452
extraordinary (not mundane)61.7108225.9690
bad boy (not white knight)61.754829.438
funny (not humorless)61.682823.7617
efficient (not overprepared)61.698528.448
artistic (not scientific)61.565425.4640
🧙 (not 👨‍🚀)61.264529.5215
prideful (not envious)61.2124727.281
analysis (not common sense)61.271226.645
aloof (not obsessed)61.113526.8584
bad-cook (not good-cook)61.059227.638
💀 (not 🎃)61.069426.954
spontaneous (not scheduled)60.964429.1647
tasteful (not lewd)60.8100025.5686
playful (not serious)60.754124.8681
industrial (not domestic)60.660327.7437
zany (not regular)60.582327.0176
😜 (not 🤐)60.566628.3163
winter (not summer)60.565333.242
heathen (not devout)60.451823.6607
🤫 (not 🤔)60.431431.3152
🥵 (not 🥶)60.473332.648
trolling (not triggered)60.328827.146
scandalous (not proper)59.876326.7582
studious (not goof-off)59.7116127.0164
distant (not touchy-feely)59.782428.237
lenient (not strict)59.664025.1605
mature (not juvenile)59.589826.4473
😊 (not 🤣)59.597329.3188
bitter (not sweet)59.472022.4616
human (not animalistic)59.3125026.4643
poisonous (not nurturing)59.355923.1404
businesslike (not chivalrous)59.372429.544
relaxed (not tense)59.226826.1613
biased (not impartial)59.2116526.1613
😀 (not 😭)59.264625.3198
quarrelsome (not warm)59.183324.5627
trendy (not vintage)59.032934.159
doer (not thinker)59.0102631.069
pessimistic (not optimistic)58.871925.6564
fighter (not lover)58.875427.959
flexible (not rigid)58.755825.5596
moist (not dry)58.760927.862
fixable (not unfixable)58.695529.455
avant-garde (not classical)58.554328.7454
👻 (not 🤖)58.574828.3149
sad (not happy)58.4100522.7580
🐮 (not 🐷)58.484027.6217
🦄 (not 🐴)58.358231.1166
air (not earth)58.332832.850
down2earth (not head@clouds)58.285730.1583
specialist (not generalist)58.193128.3385
introspective (not not introspective)58.1110528.5211
gamer (not non-gamer)58.150532.047
attentive (not interrupting)58.080630.751
impatient (not patient)57.8102328.0336
practical (not imaginative)57.6106128.1609
hypocritical (not equitable)57.565427.4440
pack rat (not minimalist)57.557428.0144
exaggerating (not factual)57.580127.338
natural-talent (not hard-work)57.542928.861
focused on the present (not focused on the future)57.372629.4587
not genocidal (not genocidal)57.3131029.827
🙋‍♂️ (not 🙅‍♂️)57.091530.9152
resistant (not resigned)56.9143126.5573
inspiring (not cringeworthy)56.998727.1421
concise (not long-winded)56.975229.228
stubborn (not accommodating)56.8135128.250
vengeful (not forgiving)56.782524.2554
curious (not apathetic)56.6130929.1628
real (not philosophical)56.5114128.2519
varied (not repetitive)56.545326.2354
self-improving (not self-destructive)56.570227.653
pensive (not serene)56.4143333.447
chatty (not reserved)56.385328.4599
creative (not conventional)56.290927.8605
abstract (not concrete)56.261426.6154
protagonist (not antagonist)56.2136728.741
brave (not careful)56.1113526.8634
political (not nonpolitical)56.194528.4508
sensible (not ludicrous)56.1104027.0641
still (not twitchy)56.157128.753
demonic (not angelic)56.068520.9623
libertarian (not socialist)55.982329.9482
extreme (not moderate)55.9112625.8650
bright (not depressed)55.981925.0618
freelance (not corporate)55.9103533.854
monochrome (not multicolored)55.880531.4420
shallow (not deep)55.748627.9204
loveable (not punchable)55.7114425.563
punk rock (not preppy)55.770631.757
two-faced (not one-faced)55.757128.555
empirical (not theoretical)55.689627.3509
impulsive (not cautious)55.588028.7632
freak (not normie)55.494727.164
glad (not mad)55.170725.7157
profound (not ironic)55.176031.646
technophile (not luddite)55.073727.0531
🎨 (not 🏀)55.0111531.352
workaholic (not slacker)54.8146027.1469
flourishing (not traumatized)54.847127.755
metaphorical (not literal)54.747428.4533
anarchist (not statist)54.778326.8225
Coke (not Pepsi)54.777536.866
everyman (not chosen one)54.770929.256
fearmongering (not reassuring)54.766926.745
fast-talking (not slow-talking)54.6116830.144
realistic (not fantastical)54.6105128.056
democratic (not authoritarian)54.5100828.6526
masochistic (not pain-avoidant)54.581826.650
intellectual (not physical)54.4119029.5638
crafty (not scholarly)54.4109329.1623
gloomy (not sunny)54.4101723.754
deep (not epic)54.478327.259
stoic (not expressive)54.269727.7646
frenzied (not sleepy)54.2165629.751
factual (not poetic)54.2104131.266
formal (not intimate)54.185129.1283
sane (not crazy)53.887028.5164
'left-brained' (not 'right-brained')53.760627.4451
ranged (not melee)53.7105832.937
stingy (not generous)53.763825.064
rude (not respectful)53.568423.4670
captain (not first-mate)53.493631.5622
vegan (not cannibal)53.498829.961
interested (not bored)53.4147131.152
cryptic (not straightforward)53.142330.4626
plastic (not wooden)53.138930.262
backdoor (not official)53.0101928.9599
variable (not consistent)53.064026.560
compersive (not jealous)52.990927.5586
important (not irrelevant)52.9165527.6284
Roman (not Greek)52.991430.743
romantic (not dispassionate)52.9137429.262
ambitious (not realistic)52.7118732.266
rational (not whimsical)52.6114929.1641
loyal (not traitorous)52.5154227.1544
Swedish (not Italian)52.585830.546
on-time (not tardy)52.5128032.462
vague (not precise)52.450928.5510
insulting (not complimentary)52.482925.6459
🐘 (not 🐀)52.492130.6238
loose (not tight)52.460029.144
moody (not stable)52.3129328.0650
reasoned (not instinctual)52.375627.6597
expressive (not monotone)52.3122229.446
normal (not weird)52.270624.2692
whippersnapper (not sage)52.294129.841
haunted (not blissful)52.2134528.464
empath (not psychopath)52.1123128.557
sorrowful (not cheery)52.0117823.2596
devoted (not unfaithful)52.0165727.239
paranoid (not naive)52.0124826.038
spontaneous (not deliberate)51.770330.4618
queer (not straight)51.743928.9407
soulful (not soulless)51.7150026.6510
ADHD (not OCD)51.570726.853
miserable (not joyful)51.4118724.2180
giggling (not chortling)51.463229.248
heroic (not villainous)51.3148220.8616
private (not gregarious)51.3125728.2604
cruel (not kind)51.351922.5595
hoarder (not unprepared)51.2125624.6466
💔 (not 💝)51.289129.9242
linear (not circular)51.2100728.140
dramatic (not no-nonsense)51.1106230.4465
always down (not picky)51.173729.349
chaotic (not orderly)51.092627.7613
involved (not remote)51.0157029.1605
proactive (not reactive)51.083631.739
mainstream (not arcane)50.182430.1588
unpatriotic (not patriotic)50.948726.0141
astonishing (not methodical)50.875028.4579
gendered (not androgynous)50.8178630.6389
eastern (not western)50.240934.9232
🙃 (not 🥰)50.890030.4249
existentialist (not nihilist)50.3139627.9375
subjective (not objective)50.6103228.2432
perverted (not clean)50.466930.355
loud (not quiet)50.5106325.7636

The lowest rating for any description in the table is 50.0 despite a 1 to 100 scale being used. This is because descriptions that had values lower than the midpoint were reversed. For example, a score of 1/100 for "hot (not cold)" is equivalent to a score of 100/100 for "cold (not hot)". This was done so that all the traits that are most distinctive for a character are at the top of the table.

Similar characters

The similarity between two characters can be calculated by taking the correlation between the lists of their traits. This produces a value from +1 to -1. With +1 implying that every trait one character is high on the other one is high on too, to an equal degree. And, -1 implying that if a character is high on specific trait, the other one is low on it. The 10 most and least similar characters to Jordan Baker based on their crowd-sourced profiles are listed below with the correlation in parenthesis.

Most similar Least similar
  1. Margaery Tyrell (0.795)
  2. Veronica Lodge (0.794)
  3. Tanya Chesham-Leigh (0.787)
  4. Samantha Jones (0.765)
  5. Rusty Ryan (0.758)
  6. Joan Holloway (0.757)
  7. Audrey Horne (0.755)
  8. James Bond (0.753)
  9. Rhett Butler (0.751)
  10. Mia Wallace (0.749)
  1. Mike McLintock (-0.576)
  2. Milhouse Van Houten (-0.569)
  3. Stuart Bloom (-0.555)
  4. Kermit (-0.544)
  5. Jerry Gergich (-0.535)
  6. Chip Dove (-0.533)
  7. Lenny (-0.523)
  8. Charlie Cheswick (-0.521)
  9. Niko Polastri (-0.518)
  10. Matt Donovan (-0.508)

Personality types

Users who took the quiz were asked to self-identify their Myers-Briggs and Enneagram types. We can look at the average match scores of these different groups of users with Jordan Baker to see what personality types people who describe themselves in ways similar to the way Jordan Baker is described identify as.

Myers-Briggs Self-type Average match score with character Number of users
ENTJ66.9%2286
ENTP65.4%5934
ESTP65.2%765
ESTJ63.5%547
ENFJ59.7%3842
ESFP59.2%1202
INTJ58.8%8827
ENFP58.5%10817
ESFJ56.7%592
ISTP56.0%1950
INTP55.9%11992
ISTJ54.4%1475
INFJ52.3%12519
ISFP50.8%1998
INFP50.6%23344
ISFJ47.7%1602

Notes

  Updated: 15 July 2022
  Feedback: info@openpsychometrics.org
  Copyright: CC BY-NC-SA 4.0
  Privacy policy