Open-Source Psychometrics Project
( home · about )

Kasidy Yates Descriptive Personality Statistics

Reference picture of Kasidy Yates

Kasidy Yates is a character from Star Trek: Deep Space Nine.

This page summarizes crowd sourced ratings of their personality collected from users of the Statistical "Which Character" Personality Quiz. This website has recruited more than 3 million volunteers to rate characters on descriptive adjectives and other properties, which can be aggregated to create profiles that users can be matched to as part of a personality test. For more information about how the ratings were collected and how they are used, see the documentation.

Aggregated ratings for 400 descriptions

The table shows the average rating the character received for each descriptive item on a 1 to 100 scale and what that character's rank for the description is among all 2,000 characters in the database. It also shows the standard deviation of the ratings and how many different individuals submitted a rating for that description.

ItemAverage ratingRankRating standard deviationNumber of raters
not genocidal (not genocidal)91.34111.68
clean (not perverted)90.7398.412
devoted (not unfaithful)88.127312.712
egalitarian (not racist)85.339423.212
kind (not cruel)84.137213.6164
diligent (not lazy)83.968912.0118
human (not animalistic)83.721517.3104
active (not slothful)83.641313.5108
side character (not main character)82.915020.912
flirtatious (not prudish)82.619511.78
attractive (not repulsive)82.545214.5125
persistent (not quitter)82.193518.624
competent (not incompetent)82.054618.2113
confident (not insecure)81.434417.3121
beautiful (not ugly)81.370516.547
spelunker (not claustrophobic)81.33418.815
civilized (not barbaric)81.236918.7158
forward-thinking (not stuck-in-the-past)80.97617.511
soulful (not soulless)80.749815.026
warm (not cold)80.523916.494
disarming (not creepy)80.420016.134
romantic (not dispassionate)80.429611.738
complimentary (not insulting)80.316415.926
perceptive (not unobservant)80.265112.825
love-focused (not money-focused)80.047311.911
sturdy (not flimsy)79.932714.821
motivated (not unmotivated)79.994825.98
emancipated (not enslaved)79.818521.793
tasteful (not lewd)79.618117.1152
independent (not codependent)79.535218.299
on-time (not tardy)79.547918.513
legit (not scrub)79.436619.422
open to new experinces (not uncreative)79.343715.8100
feminist (not sexist)79.151615.014
self-assured (not self-conscious)78.928118.0105
protagonist (not antagonist)78.946322.414
empath (not psychopath)78.835911.110
high IQ (not low IQ)78.676815.1127
healthy (not sickly)78.642219.4117
sunny (not gloomy)78.423318.920
bright (not depressed)78.214217.8112
efficient (not overprepared)78.010216.225
f***-the-police (not tattle-tale)77.947625.928
driven (not unambitious)77.893118.7123
go-getter (not slugabed)77.867521.012
charming (not awkward)77.736218.7163
high standards (not desperate)77.730116.913
street-smart (not sheltered)77.643321.287
neurotypical (not autistic)77.526121.4114
valedictorian (not drop out)77.356323.015
feminine (not masculine)77.337217.6149
mature (not juvenile)77.236719.932
resourceful (not helpless)77.280217.342
sweet (not bitter)77.028215.9124
vibrant (not geriatric)76.841920.917
gendered (not androgynous)76.882224.352
badass (not weakass)76.775120.714
western (not eastern)76.613318.127
forgiving (not vengeful)76.527616.3147
good-humored (not angry)76.434618.3100
👨‍🚀 (not 🧙)76.410529.219
grateful (not entitled)76.421623.919
curious (not apathetic)76.237118.1106
rhythmic (not stuttering)76.148215.320
overachiever (not underachiever)76.071912.38
workaholic (not slacker)75.888314.031
democratic (not authoritarian)75.617421.6115
coordinated (not clumsy)75.663819.4122
nurturing (not poisonous)75.647123.035
🧠 (not 💪)75.463616.012
boy/girl-next-door (not celebrity)75.246322.117
playful (not shy)75.061716.8136
alert (not oblivious)75.057120.114
🥰 (not 🙃)75.020423.321
self-disciplined (not disorganized)74.977521.7133
English (not German)74.965021.214
washed (not muddy)74.840627.810
🤠 (not 🤑)74.736714.218
cheery (not sorrowful)74.721415.9112
optimistic (not pessimistic)74.628617.2100
tactful (not indiscreet)74.528822.511
generous (not stingy)74.543117.113
assertive (not passive)74.467321.3115
knowledgeable (not ignorant)74.468522.427
😊 (not 🤣)74.334923.618
reassuring (not fearmongering)74.032822.115
sensible (not ludicrous)73.840020.2128
opinionated (not jealous)73.757910.820
warm (not quarrelsome)73.626317.8146
fresh (not stinky)73.666518.925
expressive (not stoic)73.244919.5116
decisive (not hesitant)73.266020.8130
accepting (not judgemental)72.928719.170
open-minded (not close-minded)72.938218.497
funny (not humorless)72.649218.0128
adventurous (not stick-in-the-mud)72.655123.9103
radical (not centrist)72.625814.811
freelance (not corporate)72.654728.833
deep (not shallow)72.547018.135
opinionated (not neutral)72.4105619.412
touchy-feely (not distant)72.327218.112
manicured (not scruffy)72.375323.592
treasure (not trash)72.3100318.939
stylish (not slovenly)72.258721.2140
calm (not anxious)72.020018.7122
direct (not roundabout)72.064822.3113
heroic (not villainous)71.990219.1135
loveable (not punchable)71.851924.523
bold (not shy)71.8114119.2128
glad (not mad)71.825712.412
joyful (not miserable)71.727220.314
proletariat (not bourgeoisie)71.528426.584
resistant (not resigned)71.262121.4128
loyal (not traitorous)71.1111523.0160
eloquent (not unpolished)71.063319.6113
no-nonsense (not dramatic)71.029523.043
pro (not noob)71.090620.49
💃 (not 🧕)70.964820.718
resolute (not wavering)70.861920.716
rebellious (not obedient)70.871523.399
altruistic (not selfish)70.753320.8135
charismatic (not uninspiring)70.591624.3115
stoic (not hypochondriac)70.536925.310
sane (not crazy)70.435222.913
straight (not queer)70.488728.745
normal (not weird)70.318821.7129
genius (not dunce)70.272919.8143
blue-collar (not ivory-tower)70.238726.3134
multicolored (not monochrome)70.234827.137
thrifty (not extravagant)70.031920.014
common sense (not analysis)69.99326.115
summer (not winter)69.948122.99
liberal (not conservative)69.855625.912
fixable (not unfixable)69.837019.021
brave (not careful)69.763622.7121
believable (not poorly-written)69.7110524.626
flexible (not rigid)69.624520.4120
sexual (not asexual)69.675717.510
happy (not sad)69.624818.2138
worldly (not innocent)69.583023.4120
extrovert (not introvert)69.557120.6130
French (not Russian)69.537520.020
prideful (not envious)69.574817.811
real (not philosophical)69.450523.558
angelic (not demonic)69.356822.9131
realistic (not fantastical)69.253727.08
hard-work (not natural-talent)69.251829.410
normie (not freak)69.127625.016
down2earth (not head@clouds)69.048526.0134
intimate (not formal)69.037628.222
stable (not moody)68.917122.6108
compersive (not jealous)68.933720.5102
pointed (not random)68.990921.78
respectful (not rude)68.867021.7112
white knight (not bad boy)68.765128.59
explorer (not builder)68.645529.091
introspective (not not introspective)68.660022.626
🥳 (not 🥴)68.523122.810
works hard (not plays hard)68.381219.3139
bossy (not meek)68.092421.4142
💝 (not 💔)67.943928.625
neat (not messy)67.776920.662
reasonable (not deranged)67.663222.611
precise (not vague)67.473523.848
😇 (not 😈)67.456920.016
chill (not offended)67.427816.525
social (not reclusive)67.257128.722
confidential (not gossiping)67.091325.593
patient (not impatient)66.930124.534
equitable (not hypocritical)66.951324.657
mighty (not puny)66.890821.5144
existentialist (not nihilist)66.843821.722
serene (not pensive)66.83124.718
giving (not receiving)66.873026.29
straightforward (not cryptic)66.575227.3142
high-tech (not low-tech)66.551624.0104
😎 (not 🧐)66.560224.313
bold (not serious)66.358521.3146
demure (not vain)66.239418.8138
frugal (not lavish)66.152420.3126
🧢 (not 🎩)66.154424.010
relaxed (not tense)65.817420.3121
🧗 (not 🛌)65.880329.525
ranged (not melee)65.828622.817
reliable (not experimental)65.859825.026
wise (not foolish)65.664420.5126
rock (not rap)65.6126026.19
involved (not remote)65.595224.7117
varied (not repetitive)65.517319.231
factual (not exaggerating)65.554926.811
OCD (not ADHD)65.477724.18
proactive (not reactive)65.417922.69
pure (not debased)65.362524.4121
🚴 (not 🏋️‍♂️)65.097423.413
vegan (not cannibal)65.059722.526
🌟 (not 💩)64.9116323.216
fast (not slow)64.897622.7109
technophile (not luddite)64.639924.686
proper (not scandalous)64.660022.889
😀 (not 😭)64.647824.614
enlightened (not lost)64.641720.231
mainstream (not arcane)64.527724.9115
intellectual (not physical)64.490622.6117
modest (not flamboyant)64.469122.6129
alpha (not beta)64.491825.882
cultured (not rustic)64.375027.611
concise (not long-winded)64.344030.57
studious (not goof-off)64.1102725.67
never cries (not often crying)64.174325.511
master (not apprentice)63.994525.247
🥾 (not 👟)63.952622.013
queen (not princess)63.986135.27
creative (not conventional)63.667523.6140
outlaw (not sheriff)63.670425.6117
🐮 (not 🐷)63.548618.619
gatherer (not hunter)63.554729.425
interested (not bored)63.5105332.48
expressive (not monotone)63.584827.613
smooth (not rough)63.454924.4109
genuine (not sarcastic)63.465924.9113
modern (not historical)63.370228.153
🐩 (not 🐒)63.263925.417
🥵 (not 🥶)63.159515.411
consistent (not variable)62.973927.032
inspiring (not cringeworthy)62.878118.618
cocky (not timid)62.6111920.710
spicy (not mild)62.589823.5118
🐿 (not 🦇)62.476922.916
frank (not sugarcoated)62.4118728.210
self-improving (not self-destructive)62.351328.127
chic (not cheesy)62.353834.810
captain (not first-mate)62.274435.3110
purple (not orange)62.149425.296
👨‍🔧 (not 👨‍⚕️)61.966426.810
charming (not trusting)61.867425.3148
dominant (not submissive)61.7105221.4124
oppressed (not privileged)61.740321.527
blissful (not haunted)61.732033.210
emotional (not unemotional)61.6112220.510
honorable (not cunning)61.485427.5145
prestigious (not disreputable)61.494526.482
pain-avoidant (not masochistic)61.444021.814
hoarder (not unprepared)61.381217.975
average (not deviant)61.137228.064
dramatic (not comedic)61.0108624.09
backdoor (not official)60.973529.4101
moist (not dry)60.951921.718
fire (not water)60.992624.916
indie (not pop)60.993422.714
lenient (not strict)60.859721.6120
rational (not whimsical)60.884626.8106
industrial (not domestic)60.859329.524
regular (not zany)60.844020.510
emotional (not logical)60.777723.2115
humble (not arrogant)60.759522.9146
short (not tall)60.654218.2141
practical (not imaginative)60.696425.487
exuberant (not subdued)60.681330.322
oxymoron (not tautology)60.651724.110
cynical (not gullible)60.696927.517
accommodating (not stubborn)60.428322.08
thin (not thick)60.388318.767
sage (not whippersnapper)60.353423.032
realistic (not ambitious)60.342624.18
devout (not heathen)60.272324.0119
unassuming (not pretentious)60.047326.218
🙋‍♂️ (not 🙅‍♂️)59.979333.418
empirical (not theoretical)59.859424.5108
📈 (not 📉)59.8102627.411
vanilla (not kinky)59.669324.9120
interesting (not tiresome)59.6123126.3119
city-slicker (not country-bumpkin)59.6113729.114
playful (not serious)59.557222.6113
lighthearted (not intense)59.539727.734
chatty (not reserved)59.278322.8119
sober (not indulgent)59.261826.8114
😜 (not 🤐)59.269426.810
skeptical (not spiritual)59.1119926.2127
cool (not dorky)59.087327.89
😏 (not 😬)59.083224.113
innocent (not jaded)59.040325.019
complicated (not simple)58.9113325.792
everyman (not chosen one)58.957532.312
🏀 (not 🎨)58.760129.717
still (not twitchy)58.747826.913
orderly (not chaotic)58.685225.8135
🤔 (not 🤫)58.686329.014
flower child (not goth)58.6102821.98
cosmopolitan (not provincial)58.573828.0100
loose (not tight)58.543921.025
exhibitionist (not bashful)58.597018.513
trusting (not suspicious)58.463825.4139
attentive (not interrupting)58.479526.623
crafty (not scholarly)58.395628.291
flourishing (not traumatized)58.335622.920
vintage (not trendy)58.3121922.810
young (not old)58.2108818.3139
🐘 (not 🐀)58.068126.330
non-gamer (not gamer)57.9102631.019
political (not nonpolitical)57.887829.6150
biased (not impartial)57.8126123.2101
feisty (not gracious)57.8117727.0117
leisurely (not hurried)57.649723.7105
earth (not air)57.6106224.210
scientific (not artistic)57.286024.1112
monastic (not hedonist)57.249725.012
moderate (not extreme)57.151827.6104
metrosexual (not macho)57.1102722.632
presidential (not folksy)57.189321.614
blacksmith (not tailor)57.157228.424
socialist (not libertarian)57.030429.8109
soft (not hard)57.072024.1111
extraordinary (not mundane)57.0122925.4131
👽 (not 🤡)57.084723.410
literal (not metaphorical)56.9105925.9103
classical (not avant-garde)56.991825.628
wholesome (not salacious)56.997331.016
musical (not off-key)56.960023.517
🎃 (not 💀)56.970632.317
contrarian (not yes-man)56.9105723.610
outsider (not insider)56.882424.863
Greek (not Roman)56.845026.926
🦄 (not 🐴)56.763133.115
narcissistic (not low self esteem)56.799014.218
spontaneous (not deliberate)56.659026.7116
suspicious (not awkward)56.6111121.5121
mischievous (not well behaved)56.5100925.8121
penny-pincher (not overspender)56.591424.328
cat person (not dog person)56.578031.915
urban (not rural)56.4124525.627
quiet (not loud)56.377322.8118
transient (not permanent)56.354927.846
naive (not paranoid)56.346520.17
communal (not individualist)56.053531.230
thick-skinned (not sensitive)55.888624.6128
slow-talking (not fast-talking)55.651423.519
unchallenging (not demanding)55.632030.09
impulsive (not cautious)55.588027.5115
linear (not circular)55.477427.318
concrete (not abstract)55.3104126.29
open (not guarded)55.236924.3140
armoured (not vulnerable)55.2111023.3105
doer (not thinker)55.2117825.712
pronatalist (not child free)55.149630.4110
specialist (not generalist)55.0111228.231
quirky (not predictable)55.087226.614
unorthodox (not traditional)54.9101428.542
frenzied (not sleepy)54.8163417.025
focused on the present (not focused on the future)54.785627.1116
family-first (not work-first)54.692627.798
methodical (not astonishing)54.5109125.0102
basic (not hipster)54.5109524.1130
poor (not rich)54.570321.6108
utilitarian (not decorative)54.5118628.222
unpatriotic (not patriotic)54.537131.011
statist (not anarchist)54.490430.124
important (not irrelevant)54.4161827.727
lover (not fighter)54.487333.712
ferocious (not pacifist)54.2111827.0111
sporty (not bookish)54.269628.8108
refined (not rugged)54.1104727.2126
'left-brained' (not 'right-brained')54.156727.754
gregarious (not private)54.062425.7108
cooperative (not competitive)53.966827.2131
conspiracist (not sheeple)53.8128524.152
wild (not tame)53.7112323.579
transparent (not machiavellian)53.788721.713
good-cook (not bad-cook)53.682129.211
🐐 (not 🦒)53.5128427.424
trolling (not triggered)53.548423.517
realist (not idealist)53.395429.143
👩‍🎤 (not 👩‍🔬)53.395729.217
poetic (not factual)53.373126.023
deep (not epic)53.384616.712
two-faced (not one-faced)53.361426.010
Coke (not Pepsi)53.288637.08
edgy (not politically correct)53.0106327.5122
minimalist (not pack rat)52.9102624.916
giggling (not chortling)52.957125.431
Italian (not Swedish)52.795623.221
profound (not ironic)52.786028.69
subjective (not objective)52.690325.325
plastic (not wooden)52.640623.619
fortunate (not unlucky)52.583024.6122
soft (not hard)52.584219.627
preppy (not punk rock)52.5112927.523
businesslike (not chivalrous)52.594229.413
spontaneous (not scheduled)52.182828.3120
👻 (not 🤖)52.1101218.513
lustful (not chaste)51.6111922.2111
reasoned (not instinctual)51.678125.0131
aloof (not obsessed)51.544519.0114
mysterious (not unambiguous)51.487028.2104
night owl (not morning lark)51.3120528.450
mathematical (not literary)51.171427.7108
atheist (not theist)51.0121731.229
jock (not nerd)50.184128.8109
🏌 (not 🤺)50.146628.214
open-book (not secretive)50.968127.238
always down (not picky)50.775333.013
highbrow (not lowbrow)50.4134423.4134

The lowest rating for any description in the table is 50.0 despite a 1 to 100 scale being used. This is because descriptions that had values lower than the midpoint were reversed. For example, a score of 1/100 for "hot (not cold)" is equivalent to a score of 100/100 for "cold (not hot)". This was done so that all the traits that are most distinctive for a character are at the top of the table.

Similar characters

The similarity between two characters can be calculated by taking the correlation between the lists of their traits. This produces a value from +1 to -1. With +1 implying that every trait one character is high on the other one is high on too, to an equal degree. And, -1 implying that if a character is high on specific trait, the other one is low on it. The 10 most and least similar characters to Kasidy Yates based on their crowd-sourced profiles are listed below with the correlation in parenthesis.

Most similar Least similar
  1. Dr. Ellie Sattler (0.823)
  2. Elizabeth Burke (0.815)
  3. Nala (0.813)
  4. Mia Toretto (0.81)
  5. Rachel Chu (0.809)
  6. Ginny Weasley (0.807)
  7. Jadzia Dax (0.8)
  8. Jennifer Jareau (0.796)
  9. Beth Pearson (0.793)
  10. Jules (0.792)
  1. Arturo Roman (-0.597)
  2. Cornelius Fudge (-0.566)
  3. Joffrey Baratheon (-0.566)
  4. James Taggart (-0.562)
  5. Dennis Nedry (-0.56)
  6. Prince John (-0.553)
  7. Sam Healy (-0.547)
  8. Jonah Ryan (-0.532)
  9. George Costanza (-0.53)
  10. The Deep (-0.528)

Personality types

Users who took the quiz were asked to self-identify their Myers-Briggs and Enneagram types. We can look at the average match scores of these different groups of users with Kasidy Yates to see what personality types people who describe themselves in ways similar to the way Kasidy Yates is described identify as.

Myers-Briggs Self-type Average match score with character Number of users
ENFJ72.1%3842
ESFJ70.7%592
ENFP68.2%10817
ESFP66.9%1202
INFJ66.4%12519
ESTJ66.3%547
ENTJ66.0%2286
ISFJ65.3%1602
ESTP63.1%765
INFP62.4%23344
ENTP61.5%5934
ISFP61.0%1998
INTJ60.2%8827
ISTJ59.6%1475
INTP56.9%11992
ISTP56.1%1950

Notes

  Updated: 15 July 2022
  Feedback: info@openpsychometrics.org
  Copyright: CC BY-NC-SA 4.0
  Privacy policy