Open-Source Psychometrics Project
( home · about )

Calvin's dad Descriptive Personality Statistics

Reference picture of Calvin's dad

Calvin's dad is a character from Calvin and Hobbes.

This page summarizes crowd sourced ratings of their personality collected from users of the Statistical "Which Character" Personality Quiz. This website has recruited more than 3 million volunteers to rate characters on descriptive adjectives and other properties, which can be aggregated to create profiles that users can be matched to as part of a personality test. For more information about how the ratings were collected and how they are used, see the documentation.

Aggregated ratings for 400 descriptions

The table shows the average rating the character received for each descriptive item on a 1 to 100 scale and what that character's rank for the description is among all 2,000 characters in the database. It also shows the standard deviation of the ratings and how many different individuals submitted a rating for that description.

ItemAverage ratingRankRating standard deviationNumber of raters
reasoned (not instinctual)90.438.612
proper (not scandalous)89.1277.319
works hard (not plays hard)88.17013.720
frugal (not lavish)87.51213.514
sheriff (not outlaw)86.86815.418
scheduled (not spontaneous)86.712312.522
🧠 (not 💪)86.718813.764
everyman (not chosen one)85.81218.324
methodical (not astonishing)85.7338.818
hard-work (not natural-talent)85.41511.326
scientific (not artistic)85.312111.823
🚴 (not 🏋️‍♂️)85.35416.161
normie (not freak)85.3915.427
intellectual (not physical)85.220210.623
loyal (not traitorous)85.152913.119
deliberate (not spontaneous)84.715316.224
mundane (not extraordinary)84.51411.215
tame (not wild)84.42211.524
human (not animalistic)84.319021.016
reliable (not experimental)84.27914.026
clean (not perverted)84.023217.419
masculine (not feminine)83.737916.819
permanent (not transient)83.63319.920
preppy (not punk rock)83.416115.226
workaholic (not slacker)83.449612.217
valedictorian (not drop out)83.134212.425
gendered (not androgynous)83.039820.217
🐴 (not 🦄)83.08321.265
vintage (not trendy)83.019410.521
modest (not flamboyant)82.98521.819
diligent (not lazy)82.876612.826
serious (not bold)82.83113.726
on-time (not tardy)82.735714.023
dorky (not cool)82.48814.230
businesslike (not chivalrous)82.412312.429
boy/girl-next-door (not celebrity)82.419715.831
linear (not circular)82.41114.125
cautious (not impulsive)82.28514.921
mature (not juvenile)82.221621.713
realistic (not fantastical)82.212420.825
civilized (not barbaric)82.133919.314
regular (not zany)82.11519.119
penny-pincher (not overspender)81.83011.018
thrifty (not extravagant)81.73814.919
corporate (not freelance)81.711120.632
vanilla (not kinky)81.57221.613
English (not German)81.521820.512
devoted (not unfaithful)81.266615.729
average (not deviant)81.11517.322
rock (not rap)80.426715.625
well behaved (not mischievous)79.812725.222
hurried (not leisurely)79.77015.524
tattle-tale (not f***-the-police)79.58620.826
white knight (not bad boy)79.527519.927
utilitarian (not decorative)79.412817.820
OCD (not ADHD)79.418820.120
tall (not short)79.323314.855
logical (not emotional)79.214711.825
careful (not brave)79.15318.827
bookish (not sporty)79.149216.725
🏌 (not 🤺)79.11923.868
obedient (not rebellious)78.810724.226
basic (not hipster)78.717224.420
repetitive (not varied)78.67520.416
believable (not poorly-written)78.545817.821
healthy (not sickly)78.144213.318
official (not backdoor)78.09723.018
studious (not goof-off)78.055921.225
side character (not main character)77.928221.217
traditional (not unorthodox)77.914021.320
statist (not anarchist)77.88914.822
self-disciplined (not disorganized)77.767622.428
🧐 (not 😎)77.613722.088
confidential (not gossiping)77.551916.622
realistic (not ambitious)77.45119.325
neat (not messy)77.344923.819
prudish (not flirtatious)77.211310.428
high IQ (not low IQ)77.184916.314
knowledgeable (not ignorant)77.158918.315
dry (not moist)77.110019.714
water (not fire)77.112917.825
builder (not explorer)76.88122.215
competent (not incompetent)76.679222.622
not genocidal (not genocidal)76.560327.422
introvert (not extrovert)76.218922.733
nerd (not jock)76.149019.015
tasteful (not lewd)76.030017.820
classical (not avant-garde)75.916916.315
unambiguous (not mysterious)75.818226.825
reasonable (not deranged)75.733720.435
mild (not spicy)75.613624.517
privileged (not oppressed)75.652620.123
non-gamer (not gamer)75.634928.628
sensible (not ludicrous)75.534025.126
tiresome (not interesting)75.54115.214
👩‍🔬 (not 👩‍🎤)75.525622.163
resigned (not resistant)75.31018.718
beta (not alpha)75.221920.525
disarming (not creepy)75.246016.713
scholarly (not crafty)75.115315.920
cheesy (not chic)75.123621.225
frank (not sugarcoated)75.060424.423
overachiever (not underachiever)74.976919.123
monochrome (not multicolored)74.820419.021
stick-in-the-mud (not adventurous)74.718423.618
chaste (not lustful)74.611617.920
pensive (not serene)74.531219.020
enslaved (not emancipated)74.24916.018
🤖 (not 👻)74.213922.175
serious (not playful)74.157022.616
skeptical (not spiritual)74.158817.419
off-key (not musical)73.818515.930
factual (not poetic)73.832420.332
egalitarian (not racist)73.7107918.625
concrete (not abstract)73.727720.730
moderate (not extreme)73.511826.219
never cries (not often crying)73.545726.024
orderly (not chaotic)73.444420.625
wholesome (not salacious)73.343223.014
straight (not queer)73.276930.826
minimalist (not pack rat)73.218127.217
centrist (not radical)73.05626.225
persistent (not quitter)72.9140624.323
prestigious (not disreputable)72.847321.623
tight (not loose)72.654721.728
consistent (not variable)72.336825.719
provincial (not cosmopolitan)72.315322.413
uninspiring (not charismatic)72.25613.119
objective (not subjective)72.28325.225
pacifist (not ferocious)72.022818.318
straightforward (not cryptic)72.045825.417
no-nonsense (not dramatic)72.027124.924
mathematical (not literary)71.818421.013
opinionated (not jealous)71.868920.019
historical (not modern)71.731526.427
nurturing (not poisonous)71.661221.426
old (not young)71.536116.924
🤔 (not 🤫)71.421429.874
kind (not cruel)71.289717.321
urban (not rural)71.265921.220
rational (not whimsical)71.251125.332
washed (not muddy)71.154823.925
morning lark (not night owl)70.820527.617
politically correct (not edgy)70.726826.023
proletariat (not bourgeoisie)70.630822.513
private (not gregarious)70.459316.417
tactful (not indiscreet)70.148611.915
gatherer (not hunter)70.038726.126
ironic (not profound)69.920624.018
🐮 (not 🐷)69.816018.659
👨‍🚀 (not 🧙)69.725525.177
fresh (not stinky)69.782025.729
forgiving (not vengeful)69.647019.530
tailor (not blacksmith)69.655524.922
sage (not whippersnapper)69.620822.525
weakass (not badass)69.515623.720
picky (not always down)69.541820.623
🐿 (not 🦇)69.450625.964
blue-collar (not ivory-tower)69.440824.820
'left-brained' (not 'right-brained')69.32224.919
one-faced (not two-faced)69.377428.027
lover (not fighter)69.141921.120
oblivious (not alert)69.121618.525
go-getter (not slugabed)69.0112616.821
🙃 (not 🥰)68.933727.465
realist (not idealist)68.838926.925
stuck-in-the-past (not forward-thinking)68.728127.523
sober (not indulgent)68.631330.118
tense (not relaxed)68.5102125.924
rigid (not flexible)68.549222.319
miserable (not joyful)68.559416.415
earth (not air)68.450328.314
conventional (not creative)68.135629.428
master (not apprentice)67.983723.512
introspective (not not introspective)67.964124.621
🥴 (not 🥳)67.939225.763
strict (not lenient)67.857027.924
stingy (not generous)67.734619.728
honorable (not cunning)67.464724.219
pointed (not random)67.497628.116
refined (not rugged)67.263917.719
domestic (not industrial)67.130528.422
armoured (not vulnerable)67.173122.116
mainstream (not arcane)67.019931.124
thin (not thick)67.058219.123
treasure (not trash)67.0120218.720
unemotional (not emotional)67.019021.335
apathetic (not curious)66.99820.622
normal (not weird)66.928629.417
western (not eastern)66.954829.620
wooden (not plastic)66.875322.320
monotone (not expressive)66.824726.328
💝 (not 💔)66.748924.769
prideful (not envious)66.792620.534
self-improving (not self-destructive)66.437423.817
🤐 (not 😜)66.450625.782
resolute (not wavering)66.383026.013
practical (not imaginative)66.274931.321
😇 (not 😈)66.260324.878
biased (not impartial)66.178122.517
literal (not metaphorical)66.056430.718
trusting (not charming)65.828026.820
resourceful (not helpless)65.8128426.225
French (not Russian)65.853328.418
predictable (not quirky)65.833432.624
monastic (not hedonist)65.719828.620
🧕 (not 💃)65.720026.387
sheltered (not street-smart)65.635626.219
genius (not dunce)65.591520.421
distant (not touchy-feely)65.564122.031
stubborn (not accommodating)65.4105531.727
motivated (not unmotivated)65.4153025.924
reserved (not chatty)65.359927.617
pure (not debased)65.263223.113
pronatalist (not child free)65.125823.622
uncreative (not open to new experinces)65.020628.472
quiet (not loud)64.952722.421
neurotypical (not autistic)64.8103726.617
awkward (not charming)64.734422.019
flower child (not goth)64.781324.820
wise (not foolish)64.669019.025
humble (not arrogant)64.450919.121
driven (not unambitious)64.3152424.422
legit (not scrub)64.3111022.412
reclusive (not social)64.250521.821
orange (not purple)64.138521.115
down2earth (not head@clouds)64.164534.322
🙅‍♂️ (not 🙋‍♂️)64.036731.963
existentialist (not nihilist)63.962031.415
stoic (not expressive)63.843221.914
puny (not mighty)63.823023.519
altruistic (not selfish)63.876020.418
cynical (not gullible)63.885123.221
metrosexual (not macho)63.674621.339
atheist (not theist)63.575931.525
active (not slothful)63.4138925.122
impatient (not patient)63.485727.519
chortling (not giggling)63.479620.220
demure (not vain)63.349322.816
🧢 (not 🎩)63.361928.483
triggered (not trolling)63.383927.022
sarcastic (not genuine)63.258235.316
gloomy (not sunny)63.273124.526
simple (not complicated)63.123328.121
transparent (not machiavellian)63.150930.534
pessimistic (not optimistic)62.858124.722
vegan (not cannibal)62.867424.621
heroic (not villainous)62.7119519.123
slovenly (not stylish)62.737526.619
empath (not psychopath)62.795326.423
queen (not princess)62.789126.319
unassuming (not pretentious)62.538528.316
patriotic (not unpatriotic)62.596127.320
traumatized (not flourishing)62.591320.224
subdued (not exuberant)62.438124.019
factual (not exaggerating)62.364127.619
asexual (not sexual)62.336329.125
authoritarian (not democratic)62.054126.926
rhythmic (not stuttering)62.0113330.722
devout (not heathen)61.965526.121
sturdy (not flimsy)61.9105121.125
compersive (not jealous)61.859026.412
loveable (not punchable)61.693920.228
🎨 (not 🏀)61.696829.380
opinionated (not neutral)61.6149227.718
good-humored (not angry)61.481221.422
low self esteem (not narcissistic)61.342621.523
formal (not intimate)61.264027.123
judgemental (not accepting)61.170625.423
passive (not assertive)60.928027.815
deep (not shallow)60.994617.015
libertarian (not socialist)60.849427.622
highbrow (not lowbrow)60.888326.622
😬 (not 😏)60.844529.277
Swedish (not Italian)60.753227.815
concise (not long-winded)60.757931.725
slow (not fast)60.624517.719
mad (not glad)60.580815.221
political (not nonpolitical)60.478129.614
sane (not crazy)60.465326.917
sorrowful (not cheery)60.390523.413
conservative (not liberal)60.342127.615
decisive (not hesitant)60.1114024.517
giving (not receiving)60.197426.432
respectful (not rude)60.095721.222
efficient (not overprepared)60.0109931.020
guarded (not open)59.9125622.623
angelic (not demonic)59.989823.513
manicured (not scruffy)59.8107826.413
👟 (not 🥾)59.871535.974
comedic (not dramatic)59.738627.230
insecure (not confident)59.636122.518
bad-cook (not good-cook)59.565329.226
yes-man (not contrarian)59.537028.628
🐀 (not 🐘)59.159928.870
🥶 (not 🥵)59.148927.358
first-mate (not captain)58.977824.716
soulless (not soulful)58.933925.118
depressed (not bright)58.865424.023
claustrophobic (not spelunker)58.835925.513
complimentary (not insulting)58.685124.817
📈 (not 📉)58.6109830.162
pain-avoidant (not masochistic)58.559427.120
equitable (not hypocritical)58.482727.417
unobservant (not perceptive)58.421729.220
funny (not humorless)58.394332.512
pro (not noob)58.2131823.821
unlucky (not fortunate)58.178327.020
🐐 (not 🦒)57.9102829.462
bored (not interested)57.922328.836
🎃 (not 💀)57.966328.780
🛌 (not 🧗)57.846032.375
frenzied (not sleepy)57.8150626.328
suspicious (not trusting)57.790022.321
low-tech (not high-tech)57.777932.512
smooth (not rough)57.575822.022
enlightened (not lost)57.465322.814
cold (not warm)57.371227.220
real (not philosophical)57.2110429.214
ranged (not melee)57.278624.519
beautiful (not ugly)57.0150120.421
geriatric (not vibrant)57.036023.214
stoic (not hypochondriac)57.095926.528
communal (not individualist)56.750132.617
soft (not hard)56.672917.714
😊 (not 🤣)56.6107630.570
reactive (not proactive)56.679030.525
Roman (not Greek)56.567431.213
dispassionate (not romantic)56.541226.538
reassuring (not fearmongering)56.5100629.025
open-book (not secretive)56.452124.429
bashful (not exhibitionist)56.446128.522
warm (not quarrelsome)56.374331.613
gracious (not feisty)56.341627.827
specialist (not generalist)56.1104929.110
precise (not vague)56.0121026.820
work-first (not family-first)55.984025.926
timid (not cocky)55.938023.129
thinker (not doer)55.846132.725
cringeworthy (not inspiring)55.762126.023
awkward (not suspicious)55.555523.418
important (not irrelevant)55.5158924.232
dog person (not cat person)55.483729.123
self-assured (not self-conscious)55.3126831.420
common sense (not analysis)55.357626.918
indie (not pop)55.3117627.124
still (not twitchy)55.061025.024
sensitive (not thick-skinned)54.978028.812
close-minded (not open-minded)54.960819.317
stable (not moody)54.849130.719
🌟 (not 💩)54.8143824.366
meek (not bossy)54.751024.019
deep (not epic)54.776424.813
shy (not bold)54.624729.318
slow-talking (not fast-talking)54.655126.234
winter (not summer)54.585727.826
submissive (not dominant)54.357826.619
empirical (not theoretical)54.398133.522
sad (not happy)54.3115226.824
🤠 (not 🤑)54.3114227.667
🐩 (not 🐒)54.295233.758
antagonist (not protagonist)54.043232.721
lighthearted (not intense)53.952725.622
high standards (not desperate)53.9115322.525
jaded (not innocent)53.9126331.128
👨‍⚕️ (not 👨‍🔧)53.893630.274
attentive (not interrupting)53.895127.030
fixable (not unfixable)53.7115530.620
blissful (not haunted)53.751727.226
sexist (not feminist)53.554222.715
bitter (not sweet)53.489421.717
obsessed (not aloof)53.3136425.624
outsider (not insider)53.296727.319
worldly (not innocent)53.1134026.519
unprepared (not hoarder)53.162323.717
rustic (not cultured)53.164828.724
codependent (not independent)52.962032.811
Pepsi (not Coke)52.969135.418
city-slicker (not country-bumpkin)52.8132324.218
soft (not hard)52.783622.920
calm (not anxious)52.672425.916
presidential (not folksy)52.6103227.523
luddite (not technophile)52.495927.618
paranoid (not naive)52.4122825.328
coordinated (not clumsy)52.1131328.925
involved (not remote)52.0153421.010
🤡 (not 👽)51.978229.360
competitive (not cooperative)51.8121227.531
direct (not roundabout)51.7143028.420
offended (not chill)51.6114126.826
focused on the future (not focused on the present)51.584725.624
poor (not rich)51.478114.016
sheeple (not conspiracist)51.253023.816
😀 (not 😭)51.297428.471
oxymoron (not tautology)51.1130526.410
entitled (not grateful)51.096925.623
unpolished (not eloquent)50.975030.215
repulsive (not attractive)50.845720.521
money-focused (not love-focused)50.863425.624
shy (not playful)50.753825.812
unchallenging (not demanding)50.342727.320

The lowest rating for any description in the table is 50.0 despite a 1 to 100 scale being used. This is because descriptions that had values lower than the midpoint were reversed. For example, a score of 1/100 for "hot (not cold)" is equivalent to a score of 100/100 for "cold (not hot)". This was done so that all the traits that are most distinctive for a character are at the top of the table.

Similar characters

The similarity between two characters can be calculated by taking the correlation between the lists of their traits. This produces a value from +1 to -1. With +1 implying that every trait one character is high on the other one is high on too, to an equal degree. And, -1 implying that if a character is high on specific trait, the other one is low on it. The 10 most and least similar characters to Calvin's dad based on their crowd-sourced profiles are listed below with the correlation in parenthesis.

Most similar Least similar
  1. Michael Bluth (0.819)
  2. Carl Hanratty (0.782)
  3. D.I. Greg Lestrade (0.766)
  4. David Phillips (0.764)
  5. David Rosen (0.761)
  6. Elizabeth (0.757)
  7. Calvin's mom (0.752)
  8. Donald Cragen (0.749)
  9. Capt. Oliver Queenan (0.733)
  10. Jack Crawford (0.731)
  1. Tracy Jordan (-0.627)
  2. Ilana Wexler (-0.624)
  3. Cheryl Tunt (-0.585)
  4. Klaus Hargreeves (-0.578)
  5. Jack Sparrow (-0.573)
  6. Chiana (-0.572)
  7. Erlich Bachman (-0.569)
  8. Jessa Johansson (-0.568)
  9. Pamela Poovey (-0.561)
  10. Bender Bending Rodriguez (-0.561)

Personality types

Users who took the quiz were asked to self-identify their Myers-Briggs and Enneagram types. We can look at the average match scores of these different groups of users with Calvin's dad to see what personality types people who describe themselves in ways similar to the way Calvin's dad is described identify as.

Myers-Briggs Self-type Average match score with character Number of users
ISTJ64.7%1475
ISFJ63.6%1602
INTJ58.9%8827
ESTJ57.9%547
INFJ57.6%12519
ESFJ56.2%592
ISTP52.3%1950
ENFJ51.9%3842
INTP51.7%11992
ENTJ51.6%2286
ISFP51.4%1998
INFP50.0%23344
ESTP44.7%765
ESFP44.5%1202
ENFP43.6%10817
ENTP42.8%5934

Notes

  Updated: 15 July 2022
  Feedback: info@openpsychometrics.org
  Copyright: CC BY-NC-SA 4.0
  Privacy policy