Open-Source Psychometrics Project
( home · about )

Joe Cruz Descriptive Personality Statistics

Reference picture of Joe Cruz

Joe Cruz is a character from Chicago Fire.

This page summarizes crowd sourced ratings of their personality collected from users of the Statistical "Which Character" Personality Quiz. This website has recruited more than 3 million volunteers to rate characters on descriptive adjectives and other properties, which can be aggregated to create profiles that users can be matched to as part of a personality test. For more information about how the ratings were collected and how they are used, see the documentation.

Aggregated ratings for 400 descriptions

The table shows the average rating the character received for each descriptive item on a 1 to 100 scale and what that character's rank for the description is among all 1,750 characters in the database. It also shows the standard deviation of the ratings and how many different individuals submitted a rating for that description.

ItemAverage ratingRankRating standard deviationNumber of raters
treasure (not trash)95.535.012
loyal (not traitorous)92.11389.113
heroic (not villainous)91.7708.620
loveable (not punchable)89.73311.320
blue-collar (not ivory-tower)89.62516.610
egalitarian (not racist)88.817314.022
kind (not cruel)88.717113.19
masculine (not feminine)88.619719.210
one-faced (not two-faced)88.37110.49
funny (not humorless)87.211310.620
soulful (not soulless)86.820914.323
warm (not cold)85.711812.726
humble (not arrogant)85.65517.713
vibrant (not geriatric)85.51289.110
romantic (not dispassionate)85.314418.815
persistent (not quitter)85.072917.516
motivated (not unmotivated)85.062310.316
🧢 (not 🎩)84.58820.838
grateful (not entitled)83.96812.410
social (not reclusive)83.614814.220
blacksmith (not tailor)82.94814.717
love-focused (not money-focused)82.936714.917
street-smart (not sheltered)82.828724.014
respectful (not rude)82.221812.913
emotional (not unemotional)81.732422.320
complimentary (not insulting)81.31369.014
😎 (not 🧐)81.119414.617
English (not German)80.825720.613
warm (not quarrelsome)80.710817.514
prideful (not envious)79.020212.69
altruistic (not selfish)78.625114.515
🐿 (not 🦇)78.621020.134
good-humored (not angry)78.428922.123
fixable (not unfixable)78.36013.215
not genocidal (not genocidal)78.351926.410
devoted (not unfaithful)77.788721.015
😇 (not 😈)77.625419.644
generous (not stingy)77.631224.412
sporty (not bookish)77.523915.610
clean (not perverted)77.548416.724
👨‍🔧 (not 👨‍⚕️)77.228026.732
😜 (not 🤐)77.128522.734
trusting (not charming)76.95023.618
disarming (not creepy)76.936822.017
🤠 (not 🤑)76.927819.918
sunny (not gloomy)76.926422.517
empath (not psychopath)76.943615.79
emotional (not logical)76.828718.417
angelic (not demonic)76.831519.323
honorable (not cunning)76.630127.914
expressive (not monotone)76.641825.514
pure (not debased)76.526820.312
important (not irrelevant)76.384321.022
cheery (not sorrowful)76.119024.912
chatty (not reserved)76.040326.413
family-first (not work-first)75.835115.39
👻 (not 🤖)75.813726.717
first-mate (not captain)75.734417.814
physical (not intellectual)75.418920.216
socialist (not libertarian)75.41323.815
involved (not remote)75.440020.513
soft (not hard)75.424723.812
spontaneous (not scheduled)75.335126.024
flirtatious (not prudish)75.238117.913
glad (not mad)75.018914.712
gendered (not androgynous)74.993522.512
💪 (not 🧠)74.615715.818
genuine (not sarcastic)74.530029.717
giving (not receiving)74.541319.717
patriotic (not unpatriotic)74.441624.814
twitchy (not still)74.136719.920
diligent (not lazy)73.9120515.711
intimate (not formal)73.823719.712
crafty (not scholarly)73.643913.626
🌟 (not 💩)73.684426.928
fast-talking (not slow-talking)73.64226.47
charismatic (not uninspiring)73.478626.313
playful (not shy)73.369219.917
playful (not serious)73.229817.620
wholesome (not salacious)73.243725.717
thick (not thin)73.022517.612
rap (not rock)72.94824.213
healthy (not sickly)72.769922.213
🏀 (not 🎨)72.633327.843
flower child (not goth)72.454421.016
modern (not historical)72.137425.510
ironic (not profound)72.115620.99
smooth (not rough)72.025825.414
freelance (not corporate)72.056818.211
theist (not atheist)71.816424.620
repetitive (not varied)71.423422.812
💝 (not 💔)71.234725.024
hard-work (not natural-talent)71.243319.017
Italian (not Swedish)71.130628.119
exaggerating (not factual)71.14569.79
oppressed (not privileged)70.921116.718
bold (not serious)70.845522.813
long-winded (not concise)70.816727.216
good-cook (not bad-cook)70.721425.138
💃 (not 🧕)70.665424.424
interested (not bored)70.665421.817
human (not animalistic)70.585329.714
communal (not individualist)70.512523.016
transparent (not machiavellian)70.324928.712
curious (not apathetic)70.265129.113
idealist (not realist)70.233028.214
nurturing (not poisonous)70.165131.910
sweet (not bitter)69.945628.714
beta (not alpha)69.931821.717
pretentious (not unassuming)69.948224.810
opinionated (not neutral)69.9117118.112
forgiving (not vengeful)69.946123.620
extrovert (not introvert)69.856216.113
young (not old)69.680921.819
cheesy (not chic)69.541823.923
liberal (not conservative)69.457123.516
trusting (not suspicious)69.132125.714
competent (not incompetent)69.1112824.317
pro (not noob)69.197425.214
sensitive (not thick-skinned)69.035224.015
legit (not scrub)69.090826.215
lenient (not strict)68.839019.928
sturdy (not flimsy)68.877926.213
believable (not poorly-written)68.8115420.512
boy/girl-next-door (not celebrity)68.870731.216
adventurous (not stick-in-the-mud)68.568227.022
🥰 (not 🙃)68.539730.115
soft (not hard)68.343429.59
📈 (not 📉)68.354431.130
gamer (not non-gamer)68.328525.311
beautiful (not ugly)68.2118927.918
🎃 (not 💀)68.233627.937
official (not backdoor)67.932230.515
loud (not quiet)67.763727.014
open to new experinces (not uncreative)67.792114.818
anxious (not calm)67.760927.911
driven (not unambitious)67.5143028.414
doer (not thinker)67.566631.213
classical (not avant-garde)67.447323.914
🤔 (not 🤫)67.435530.838
jock (not nerd)67.344220.79
🐐 (not 🦒)67.146427.933
🤣 (not 😊)67.129528.334
yes-man (not contrarian)67.118221.415
goof-off (not studious)67.137829.415
white knight (not bad boy)67.170424.215
urban (not rural)66.986228.813
resistant (not resigned)66.887928.115
poor (not rich)66.739314.426
interesting (not tiresome)66.789327.49
gossiping (not confidential)66.634229.616
😏 (not 😬)66.453928.532
fresh (not stinky)66.393522.010
overachiever (not underachiever)66.2114121.716
frenzied (not sleepy)66.1108224.09
reliable (not experimental)66.158830.416
instinctual (not reasoned)66.062029.811
touchy-feely (not distant)65.943217.916
attractive (not repulsive)65.8112321.817
democratic (not authoritarian)65.854220.517
🙋‍♂️ (not 🙅‍♂️)65.656929.039
night owl (not morning lark)65.573423.622
hurried (not leisurely)65.551923.115
reassuring (not fearmongering)65.567929.519
scandalous (not proper)65.462726.19
lighthearted (not intense)65.327728.013
gregarious (not private)65.136926.813
lover (not fighter)65.152928.915
🥳 (not 🥴)65.128626.612
rhythmic (not stuttering)65.0100828.118
stoic (not hypochondriac)64.862524.319
insecure (not confident)64.727219.310
literary (not mathematical)64.767524.518
active (not slothful)64.7134120.715
straight (not queer)64.7112627.314
moist (not dry)64.736912.48
multicolored (not monochrome)64.648332.624
loose (not tight)64.632919.817
self-conscious (not self-assured)64.523123.511
normie (not freak)64.542023.216
side character (not main character)64.464225.410
accepting (not judgemental)64.354931.012
Roman (not Greek)64.029424.39
works hard (not plays hard)63.896928.914
neurotypical (not autistic)63.8109428.212
exuberant (not subdued)63.870228.418
happy (not sad)63.736722.316
chivalrous (not businesslike)63.753228.011
knowledgeable (not ignorant)63.6108929.916
scruffy (not manicured)63.448828.48
hesitant (not decisive)63.026222.927
messy (not neat)63.048225.69
optimistic (not pessimistic)62.958621.814
civilized (not barbaric)62.7103523.616
spicy (not mild)62.689528.324
ranged (not melee)62.645328.510
devout (not heathen)62.563123.520
pain-avoidant (not masochistic)62.538724.215
sensible (not ludicrous)62.483626.311
resolute (not wavering)62.4102332.68
tasteful (not lewd)62.294825.214
specialist (not generalist)62.274023.816
nonpolitical (not political)62.141825.611
folksy (not presidential)62.153727.416
gatherer (not hunter)62.159029.019
awkward (not suspicious)62.037932.919
expressive (not stoic)61.984033.310
rugged (not refined)61.859728.211
go-getter (not slugabed)61.8146022.311
open-book (not secretive)61.838425.513
vulnerable (not armoured)61.739822.516
random (not pointed)61.729127.511
meek (not bossy)61.636019.114
enlightened (not lost)61.651830.013
spontaneous (not deliberate)61.548430.613
high-tech (not low-tech)61.565627.516
proletariat (not bourgeoisie)61.566130.711
👩‍🎤 (not 👩‍🔬)61.473218.635
Pepsi (not Coke)61.423132.320
earth (not air)61.386932.616
reactive (not proactive)61.355527.99
equitable (not hypocritical)61.273226.616
thrifty (not extravagant)61.266023.313
guarded (not open)61.1121419.114
gullible (not cynical)61.140629.115
wooden (not plastic)61.0108024.713
extreme (not moderate)60.997422.312
mighty (not puny)60.7113031.310
open-minded (not close-minded)60.790218.216
subjective (not objective)60.745628.912
comedic (not dramatic)60.537133.417
princess (not queen)60.545725.612
paranoid (not naive)60.584324.620
metaphorical (not literal)60.330431.810
efficient (not overprepared)60.3107823.214
focused on the present (not focused on the future)60.257724.114
fast (not slow)60.2117622.113
clumsy (not coordinated)60.244325.618
domestic (not industrial)60.252622.726
hipster (not basic)60.144125.611
creative (not conventional)60.078623.914
child free (not pronatalist)60.098229.215
existentialist (not nihilist)60.087425.616
real (not philosophical)59.998522.117
🐘 (not 🐀)59.961630.445
fantastical (not realistic)59.957831.317
unpolished (not eloquent)59.851722.318
vintage (not trendy)59.8116419.011
insider (not outsider)59.649026.99
resourceful (not helpless)59.6147035.111
traditional (not unorthodox)59.561027.213
picky (not always down)59.580328.417
disorganized (not self-disciplined)59.441225.97
extraordinary (not mundane)59.4116125.617
demure (not vain)59.465132.212
jealous (not compersive)59.467126.924
timid (not cocky)59.430925.217
dramatic (not no-nonsense)59.378130.821
protagonist (not antagonist)59.3125527.328
imaginative (not practical)59.251224.88
permanent (not transient)59.175333.015
whippersnapper (not sage)59.062214.47
brave (not careful)58.8105832.915
apprentice (not master)58.748325.78
joyful (not miserable)58.756228.713
emancipated (not enslaved)58.6117630.712
average (not deviant)58.644630.012
off-key (not musical)58.576024.713
roundabout (not direct)58.429228.823
🏋️‍♂️ (not 🚴)58.440633.540
asexual (not sexual)58.443025.411
lowbrow (not highbrow)58.237731.711
everyman (not chosen one)58.260629.521
impulsive (not cautious)58.181226.015
outlaw (not sheriff)58.182224.915
🤺 (not 🏌)58.1127329.437
impatient (not patient)58.0101333.822
wild (not tame)57.9101620.315
well behaved (not mischievous)57.866625.713
straightforward (not cryptic)57.7120225.120
reasonable (not deranged)57.795925.311
low self esteem (not narcissistic)57.752923.417
bright (not depressed)57.575628.313
badass (not weakass)57.5134632.515
unlucky (not fortunate)57.481323.724
flexible (not rigid)57.460921.517
often crying (not never cries)57.465127.219
astonishing (not methodical)57.354723.116
stuck-in-the-past (not forward-thinking)57.359025.119
spiritual (not skeptical)57.236536.512
moody (not stable)57.2113929.532
🧗 (not 🛌)57.2112032.433
bold (not shy)57.1156226.516
French (not Russian)57.198728.09
artistic (not scientific)57.078726.915
🐒 (not 🐩)56.968733.232
orderly (not chaotic)56.890228.714
stylish (not slovenly)56.8110223.217
inspiring (not cringeworthy)56.899428.218
charming (not awkward)56.7110131.926
sheeple (not conspiracist)56.731127.29
😀 (not 😭)56.773229.318
crazy (not sane)56.682824.312
pop (not indie)56.544526.817
regular (not zany)56.462531.310
consistent (not variable)56.2103031.812
deep (not epic)56.169629.916
cooperative (not competitive)56.060429.018
introspective (not not introspective)56.0120213.69
macho (not metrosexual)56.055525.420
on-time (not tardy)56.0120829.113
utilitarian (not decorative)55.8113830.617
ADHD (not OCD)55.860231.215
vanilla (not kinky)55.781928.425
cosmopolitan (not provincial)55.786531.713
gracious (not feisty)55.743623.612
western (not eastern)55.7131430.315
ambitious (not realistic)55.7107033.017
attentive (not interrupting)55.688823.820
pensive (not serene)55.6148325.216
down2earth (not head@clouds)55.594433.011
oblivious (not alert)55.550529.518
cannibal (not vegan)55.577724.111
radical (not centrist)55.591129.315
🤡 (not 👽)55.364433.325
spelunker (not claustrophobic)55.3107231.28
punk rock (not preppy)55.371924.423
dog person (not cat person)55.384033.614
rustic (not cultured)55.358329.022
whimsical (not rational)55.268428.013
weird (not normal)55.1107025.619
obedient (not rebellious)55.063029.612
minimalist (not pack rat)54.991733.812
feminist (not sexist)54.8128324.017
concrete (not abstract)54.8106129.914
shallow (not deep)54.850929.616
fire (not water)54.6112038.814
unambiguous (not mysterious)54.596533.223
statist (not anarchist)54.590122.415
modest (not flamboyant)54.498425.617
assertive (not passive)54.4137630.311
sugarcoated (not frank)54.432125.512
simple (not complicated)54.343830.926
perceptive (not unobservant)54.3158934.210
ferocious (not pacifist)54.0112629.29
blissful (not haunted)54.051123.814
muddy (not washed)54.061224.412
monastic (not hedonist)53.964430.013
tactful (not indiscreet)53.9122131.216
common sense (not analysis)53.964928.622
mainstream (not arcane)53.865425.38
workaholic (not slacker)53.8147224.317
penny-pincher (not overspender)53.8101327.114
bashful (not exhibitionist)53.855330.312
tautology (not oxymoron)53.842520.014
impartial (not biased)53.727827.618
precise (not vague)53.7129323.59
juvenile (not mature)53.780320.311
giggling (not chortling)53.753627.516
codependent (not independent)53.560029.220
🦄 (not 🐴)53.573229.929
prestigious (not disreputable)53.4121027.28
submissive (not dominant)53.360624.821
edgy (not politically correct)53.3104935.612
unprepared (not hoarder)53.361523.916
chill (not offended)53.371128.419
predictable (not quirky)53.382430.620
tall (not short)53.2108224.439
explorer (not builder)53.296535.810
trolling (not triggered)53.249125.313
obsessed (not aloof)52.9138029.012
👟 (not 🥾)52.994436.743
low IQ (not high IQ)52.630718.317
chaste (not lustful)52.576922.611
circular (not linear)52.583225.515
'right-brained' (not 'left-brained')52.465827.418
empirical (not theoretical)52.3111334.226
innocent (not jaded)52.357330.918
frugal (not lavish)52.2107120.912
city-slicker (not country-bumpkin)52.1134333.712
relaxed (not tense)51.840728.517
accommodating (not stubborn)51.744626.614
poetic (not factual)51.578627.514
high standards (not desperate)51.5123625.515
foolish (not wise)51.478826.323
purple (not orange)51.397935.29
🐮 (not 🐷)51.3130134.427
valedictorian (not drop out)51.2128934.415
opinionated (not jealous)51.2158726.526
tattle-tale (not f***-the-police)51.170624.612
luddite (not technophile)51.0104322.511
unchallenging (not demanding)51.041426.513
self-improving (not self-destructive)50.291627.114
genius (not dunce)50.7142925.418
👨‍🚀 (not 🧙)50.395632.726
🥶 (not 🥵)50.382728.030
worldly (not innocent)50.5140828.814
sober (not indulgent)50.592318.412
dorky (not cool)50.586128.815
flourishing (not traumatized)50.561726.315
winter (not summer)50.597936.721

The lowest rating for any description in the table is 50.0 despite a 1 to 100 scale being used. This is because descriptions that had values lower than the midpoint were reversed. For example, a score of 1/100 for "hot (not cold)" is equivalent to a score of 100/100 for "cold (not hot)". This was done so that all the traits that are most distinctive for a character are at the top of the table.

Similar characters

The similarity between two characters can be calculated by taking the correlation between the lists of their traits. This produces a value from +1 to -1. With +1 implying that every trait one character is high on the other one is high on too, to an equal degree. And, -1 implying that if a character is high on specific trait, the other one is low on it. The 10 most and least similar characters to Joe Cruz based on their crowd-sourced profiles are listed below with the correlation in parenthesis.

Most similar Least similar
  1. Fernando Sucre (0.811)
  2. Angel Batista (0.756)
  3. Bumblebee (0.749)
  4. Miguel Diaz (0.718)
  5. Toby Damon (0.717)
  6. Rod Williams (0.717)
  7. Finn (0.706)
  8. Sookie St. James (0.7)
  9. Christopher Turk (0.697)
  10. Rubeus Hagrid (0.694)
  1. Mr. Burns (-0.559)
  2. Samuel Norton (-0.535)
  3. Coriolanus Snow (-0.533)
  4. Major Arnold Toht (-0.515)
  5. Squidward Tentacles (-0.499)
  6. Cornelius Fudge (-0.491)
  7. Dolores Umbridge (-0.482)
  8. Cal Hockley (-0.479)
  9. Father Faustus Blackwood (-0.474)
  10. Michael Groff (-0.473)

Personality types

Users who took the quiz were asked to self-identify their Myers-Briggs and Enneagram types. We can look at the average match scores of these different groups of users with Joe Cruz to see what personality types people who describe themselves in ways similar to the way Joe Cruz is described identify as.

Myers-Briggs Self-type Average match score with character Number of users
ENFP67.4%10817
ENFJ66.6%3842
ESFJ66.1%592
ESFP66.1%1202
INFP62.5%23344
INFJ61.7%12519
ISFJ61.5%1602
ISFP61.0%1998
ESTP58.4%765
ESTJ56.5%547
ENTP56.5%5934
ENTJ56.0%2286
INTP52.6%11992
ISTP52.2%1950
ISTJ51.3%1475
INTJ50.8%8827

Notes

  Updated: 10 May 2022
  Feedback: info@openpsychometrics.org
  Copyright: CC BY-NC-SA 4.0
  Privacy policy