Open-Source Psychometrics Project
( home · about )

Natalie Descriptive Personality Statistics

Reference picture of Natalie

Natalie is a character from Yellowjackets.

This page summarizes crowd sourced ratings of their personality collected from users of the Statistical "Which Character" Personality Quiz. This website has recruited more than 3 million volunteers to rate characters on descriptive adjectives and other properties, which can be aggregated to create profiles that users can be matched to as part of a personality test. For more information about how the ratings were collected and how they are used, see the documentation.

Aggregated ratings for 400 descriptions

The table shows the average rating the character received for each descriptive item on a 1 to 100 scale and what that character's rank for the description is among all 2,000 characters in the database. It also shows the standard deviation of the ratings and how many different individuals submitted a rating for that description.

ItemAverage ratingRankRating standard deviationNumber of raters
contrarian (not yes-man)98.113.79
f***-the-police (not tattle-tale)96.668.012
rock (not rap)96.226.210
punk rock (not preppy)94.966.814
outlaw (not sheriff)94.8108.011
hunter (not gatherer)94.865.36
street-smart (not sheltered)94.777.330
interesting (not tiresome)93.947.97
child free (not pronatalist)93.839.420
intense (not lighthearted)93.4295.75
rebellious (not obedient)92.9618.39
egalitarian (not racist)92.3424.99
edgy (not politically correct)92.21214.89
outsider (not insider)92.138.522
avant-garde (not classical)92.118.08
brave (not careful)92.068.18
mischievous (not well behaved)91.87615.217
freelance (not corporate)91.83312.19
feisty (not gracious)91.71410.713
🤺 (not 🏌)91.7357.69
complicated (not simple)91.1256.27
wild (not tame)90.77410.76
👩‍🎤 (not 👩‍🔬)90.51511.111
resistant (not resigned)90.31211.422
frank (not sugarcoated)90.2689.08
traumatized (not flourishing)90.13211.57
atheist (not theist)89.8911.621
🦇 (not 🐿)89.21711.214
indie (not pop)89.02018.422
liberal (not conservative)88.93411.012
opinionated (not neutral)88.72068.611
😈 (not 😇)88.68610.78
one-faced (not two-faced)88.27213.16
lustful (not chaste)87.6468.211
confidential (not gossiping)87.612214.029
adventurous (not stick-in-the-mud)87.315419.643
scruffy (not manicured)87.17412.87
unorthodox (not traditional)87.110214.519
feminist (not sexist)86.822111.76
scandalous (not proper)86.710313.112
artistic (not scientific)86.49010.25
guarded (not open)86.321013.910
night owl (not morning lark)86.211719.926
bold (not shy)86.148214.811
dominant (not submissive)86.028813.827
hipster (not basic)85.92213.28
high IQ (not low IQ)85.941413.010
sorrowful (not cheery)85.85315.014
👽 (not 🤡)85.7198.09
pro (not noob)85.532810.06
indulgent (not sober)85.49421.511
proletariat (not bourgeoisie)85.42923.021
cool (not dorky)85.39414.426
quirky (not predictable)85.35015.232
thrifty (not extravagant)85.21011.211
sad (not happy)85.06910.526
messy (not neat)84.88110.827
crafty (not scholarly)84.66914.921
perceptive (not unobservant)84.340914.29
anarchist (not statist)84.25818.05
deep (not shallow)84.1769.410
vibrant (not geriatric)84.117020.910
freak (not normie)84.110512.610
focused on the present (not focused on the future)84.02020.011
stubborn (not accommodating)84.03337.36
cynical (not gullible)83.916916.622
folksy (not presidential)83.84612.16
rough (not smooth)83.46216.527
English (not German)83.415628.95
😎 (not 🧐)83.215225.013
impulsive (not cautious)82.821114.212
spicy (not mild)82.822618.49
sarcastic (not genuine)82.812219.910
alert (not oblivious)82.825613.06
loyal (not traitorous)82.664021.89
chaotic (not orderly)82.419728.113
attractive (not repulsive)82.446315.25
believable (not poorly-written)82.222312.15
chivalrous (not businesslike)82.03616.05
radical (not centrist)82.06619.911
rugged (not refined)81.912823.77
ferocious (not pacifist)81.927416.617
self-destructive (not self-improving)81.814124.69
vintage (not trendy)81.62577.37
queen (not princess)81.526119.510
kinky (not vanilla)81.41569.210
unlucky (not fortunate)81.37014.79
arcane (not mainstream)81.39323.926
backdoor (not official)81.214221.133
💃 (not 🧕)81.228922.58
haunted (not blissful)81.225521.610
charismatic (not uninspiring)81.142222.010
blue-collar (not ivory-tower)81.014026.25
competent (not incompetent)81.059013.59
miserable (not joyful)81.017114.64
modern (not historical)80.913018.226
individualist (not communal)80.922123.716
pessimistic (not optimistic)80.810724.026
blacksmith (not tailor)80.87314.98
realistic (not ambitious)80.7297.17
thick-skinned (not sensitive)80.6718.68
lenient (not strict)80.41336.05
gloomy (not sunny)80.420113.518
flirtatious (not prudish)80.325215.023
badass (not weakass)80.260415.26
bad boy (not white knight)80.216220.75
hard (not soft)80.123816.511
🐒 (not 🐩)80.17119.79
distant (not touchy-feely)80.118912.57
open to new experinces (not uncreative)80.041023.910
intimate (not formal)80.0759.59
unpatriotic (not patriotic)79.91620.919
👻 (not 🤖)79.8659.66
young (not old)79.542421.313
bold (not serious)79.221027.610
circular (not linear)79.2218.85
sexual (not asexual)79.242612.38
twitchy (not still)79.023613.59
fast (not slow)78.936413.022
tardy (not on-time)78.812214.84
suspicious (not trusting)78.730124.818
rhythmic (not stuttering)78.735810.16
assertive (not passive)78.651722.77
reclusive (not social)78.616511.113
ADHD (not OCD)78.613921.67
realist (not idealist)78.513222.88
persistent (not quitter)78.3115622.37
🤠 (not 🤑)78.123623.97
always down (not picky)78.12116.07
urban (not rural)78.032420.419
muddy (not washed)77.7945.57
winter (not summer)77.621221.117
spelunker (not claustrophobic)77.510523.88
goth (not flower child)77.514129.54
poor (not rich)77.217128.15
🐀 (not 🐘)77.29128.85
paranoid (not naive)77.21827.26
🧙 (not 👨‍🚀)77.115520.39
main character (not side character)77.145323.3179
spontaneous (not scheduled)77.031523.89
efficient (not overprepared)77.01316.45
anxious (not calm)76.929221.48
emancipated (not enslaved)76.928728.111
realistic (not fantastical)76.926124.98
🌟 (not 💩)76.869928.15
emotional (not unemotional)76.653419.77
explorer (not builder)76.322722.732
oppressed (not privileged)76.311823.410
moody (not stable)76.048617.66
drop out (not valedictorian)76.018623.69
pensive (not serene)75.823615.619
skeptical (not spiritual)75.751423.422
bossy (not meek)75.766318.916
underachiever (not overachiever)75.66316.29
competitive (not cooperative)75.554116.010
zany (not regular)75.532625.917
😏 (not 😬)75.526220.78
resolute (not wavering)75.341011.49
cocky (not timid)75.366620.911
salacious (not wholesome)75.226717.911
masochistic (not pain-avoidant)75.210030.16
weird (not normal)75.140119.88
doer (not thinker)75.135717.78
triggered (not trolling)74.918425.29
important (not irrelevant)74.991528.914
disreputable (not prestigious)74.715124.022
driven (not unambitious)74.3111118.76
romantic (not dispassionate)74.353419.211
deviant (not average)74.044624.49
experimental (not reliable)74.026634.54
independent (not codependent)73.956128.431
mad (not glad)73.837619.79
mysterious (not unambiguous)73.728611.57
demanding (not unchallenging)73.781115.86
master (not apprentice)73.666822.426
extreme (not moderate)73.361016.27
spontaneous (not deliberate)73.225522.46
secretive (not open-book)73.157228.38
literary (not mathematical)73.130517.610
goof-off (not studious)73.027027.95
no-nonsense (not dramatic)72.925218.09
soulful (not soulless)72.785923.427
sturdy (not flimsy)72.760928.512
extraordinary (not mundane)72.563527.710
opinionated (not jealous)72.565624.310
creative (not conventional)72.441628.617
heroic (not villainous)72.388516.814
🤐 (not 😜)72.233934.14
hard (not soft)71.749127.56
lost (not enlightened)71.728824.518
devoted (not unfaithful)71.7116125.911
unpolished (not eloquent)71.524228.824
subjective (not objective)71.48937.65
angry (not good-humored)71.428123.98
love-focused (not money-focused)71.479721.67
oxymoron (not tautology)71.36926.014
transient (not permanent)71.29729.430
emotional (not logical)71.044827.58
beautiful (not ugly)71.0109630.26
mighty (not puny)70.973427.012
frugal (not lavish)70.934927.29
introspective (not not introspective)70.848420.210
impatient (not patient)70.761721.67
slacker (not workaholic)70.717717.213
quarrelsome (not warm)70.751123.17
depressed (not bright)70.626226.87
low self esteem (not narcissistic)70.620022.626
worldly (not innocent)70.578728.315
stoic (not hypochondriac)70.238029.313
knowledgeable (not ignorant)70.286625.413
direct (not roundabout)70.074032.25
chortling (not giggling)70.047518.17
Swedish (not Italian)69.923125.619
exhibitionist (not bashful)69.651918.610
industrial (not domestic)69.526929.88
alpha (not beta)69.377733.112
introvert (not extrovert)69.230528.86
🥵 (not 🥶)69.037022.06
kind (not cruel)68.998418.815
open-minded (not close-minded)68.855224.021
reactive (not proactive)68.823831.86
reserved (not chatty)68.748427.416
curious (not apathetic)68.672225.413
biased (not impartial)68.665528.07
equitable (not hypocritical)68.643525.224
purple (not orange)68.530028.013
🧢 (not 🎩)68.548934.112
frenzied (not sleepy)68.595315.912
astonishing (not methodical)68.324132.710
thin (not thick)68.353630.622
active (not slothful)68.2120024.813
hedonist (not monastic)68.233525.68
inspiring (not cringeworthy)68.059021.726
decisive (not hesitant)67.985625.58
real (not philosophical)67.858125.925
flamboyant (not modest)67.750430.221
straightforward (not cryptic)67.768034.27
empirical (not theoretical)67.723626.011
resourceful (not helpless)67.6122434.39
🏋️‍♂️ (not 🚴)67.524427.04
unprepared (not hoarder)67.017524.57
treasure (not trash)67.0120224.89
city-slicker (not country-bumpkin)66.790224.311
chic (not cheesy)66.741526.94
debased (not pure)66.549028.020
expressive (not stoic)66.469233.713
practical (not imaginative)66.473629.97
varied (not repetitive)66.415022.15
arrogant (not humble)66.368324.625
heathen (not devout)66.335433.26
vengeful (not forgiving)66.259328.114
lowbrow (not highbrow)66.218622.912
poisonous (not nurturing)66.243016.810
western (not eastern)66.258926.316
barbaric (not civilized)66.129421.821
🧗 (not 🛌)66.079831.44
ranged (not melee)66.027928.95
loveable (not punchable)65.976127.614
stylish (not slovenly)65.880316.29
armoured (not vulnerable)65.578734.46
nihilist (not existentialist)65.412731.524
fire (not water)65.478830.69
physical (not intellectual)65.338528.415
sickly (not healthy)65.022523.79
indiscreet (not tactful)65.023724.86
plays hard (not works hard)64.933425.817
fast-talking (not slow-talking)64.976522.87
flexible (not rigid)64.935426.321
wooden (not plastic)64.587516.916
bitter (not sweet)64.359030.96
disorganized (not self-disciplined)64.231726.96
coordinated (not clumsy)64.0100821.66
conspiracist (not sheeple)64.081224.29
👨‍🔧 (not 👨‍⚕️)64.060322.78
pointed (not random)63.9112027.29
generous (not stingy)63.983518.610
crazy (not sane)63.860830.710
😭 (not 😀)63.843827.214
Roman (not Greek)63.830624.05
demonic (not angelic)63.749020.67
cat person (not dog person)63.755130.77
🐐 (not 🦒)63.667018.75
funny (not humorless)63.576529.712
instinctual (not reasoned)63.470628.216
💪 (not 🧠)63.334824.511
androgynous (not gendered)63.26621.46
fighter (not lover)63.162527.212
comedic (not dramatic)63.031719.35
🤣 (not 😊)62.940426.97
poetic (not factual)62.943335.911
playful (not serious)62.849019.05
transparent (not machiavellian)62.751931.06
not genocidal (not genocidal)62.6116328.69
💀 (not 🎃)62.464928.912
genius (not dunce)62.2105023.611
multicolored (not monochrome)62.055337.110
stinky (not fresh)62.034125.710
sage (not whippersnapper)62.046825.05
ironic (not profound)62.050427.321
low-tech (not high-tech)61.863926.419
utilitarian (not decorative)61.787529.127
never cries (not often crying)61.781127.87
wise (not foolish)61.679425.09
aloof (not obsessed)61.512725.16
rude (not respectful)61.351326.87
autistic (not neurotypical)61.315324.37
cold (not warm)61.360825.814
private (not gregarious)61.193428.07
down2earth (not head@clouds)61.076031.46
sporty (not bookish)60.755424.58
cunning (not honorable)60.555327.211
short (not tall)60.554626.091
suspicious (not awkward)60.2100824.79
empath (not psychopath)60.0104027.39
🐮 (not 🐷)59.973630.09
penny-pincher (not overspender)59.878534.45
perverted (not clean)59.845226.614
insecure (not confident)59.735929.59
giving (not receiving)59.798929.325
variable (not consistent)59.541834.44
protagonist (not antagonist)59.4125330.89
motivated (not unmotivated)59.4167329.210
lewd (not tasteful)59.341211.39
gamer (not non-gamer)59.347536.525
stuck-in-the-past (not forward-thinking)59.252234.118
deep (not epic)59.055824.95
🥾 (not 👟)58.968341.18
literal (not metaphorical)58.896525.110
legit (not scrub)58.7133421.84
vegan (not cannibal)58.581816.18
concise (not long-winded)58.466826.48
accepting (not judgemental)58.372024.26
disarming (not creepy)58.3125725.721
altruistic (not selfish)58.096025.17
'right-brained' (not 'left-brained')58.019333.215
work-first (not family-first)58.078830.026
high standards (not desperate)58.0100328.511
loose (not tight)57.944933.410
tense (not relaxed)57.8140227.65
vague (not precise)57.835133.422
expressive (not monotone)57.8103936.512
offended (not chill)57.789732.110
specialist (not generalist)57.596335.719
🎨 (not 🏀)57.5106435.74
self-conscious (not self-assured)57.338126.36
jock (not nerd)57.268524.96
pretentious (not unassuming)57.092838.96
whimsical (not rational)56.965126.214
democratic (not authoritarian)56.793528.69
chosen one (not everyman)56.790225.615
unfixable (not fixable)56.651933.311
nonpolitical (not political)56.558934.96
rustic (not cultured)56.354428.112
luddite (not technophile)56.276129.26
common sense (not analysis)56.252934.94
captain (not first-mate)55.987433.415
ludicrous (not sensible)55.863224.110
jaded (not innocent)55.7120133.37
bored (not interested)55.527725.612
leisurely (not hurried)55.457330.129
diligent (not lazy)55.3168323.010
demure (not vain)55.379822.28
juvenile (not mature)55.277726.09
prideful (not envious)55.2152129.511
Coke (not Pepsi)55.173836.015
playful (not shy)55.0131430.55
🥰 (not 🙃)54.892233.56
involved (not remote)54.7143240.07
quiet (not loud)54.383627.89
insulting (not complimentary)54.278733.112
earth (not air)54.2122531.913
cosmopolitan (not provincial)54.192629.39
abstract (not concrete)54.169426.610
masculine (not feminine)54.0113817.713
charming (not awkward)53.9119327.715
human (not animalistic)53.9139628.120
factual (not exaggerating)53.791823.49
🥴 (not 🥳)53.6104728.75
queer (not straight)53.340224.722
metrosexual (not macho)53.3115631.28
good-cook (not bad-cook)53.184524.68
reassuring (not fearmongering)53.1113128.628
interrupting (not attentive)53.084220.510
socialist (not libertarian)52.955733.618
💝 (not 💔)52.8100240.412
grateful (not entitled)52.793328.515
exuberant (not subdued)52.5113734.516
boy/girl-next-door (not celebrity)52.5119326.16
🙅‍♂️ (not 🙋‍♂️)52.274438.56
🦄 (not 🐴)52.277232.411
trusting (not charming)51.984732.58
off-key (not musical)51.9108328.68
moist (not dry)51.993529.925
hard-work (not natural-talent)51.9128925.78
deranged (not reasonable)51.878927.915
📉 (not 📈)51.648635.010
go-getter (not slugabed)51.5174034.88
compersive (not jealous)51.497417.78
minimalist (not pack rat)51.4110926.310
Russian (not French)50.172426.916
🤫 (not 🤔)50.771631.49

The lowest rating for any description in the table is 50.0 despite a 1 to 100 scale being used. This is because descriptions that had values lower than the midpoint were reversed. For example, a score of 1/100 for "hot (not cold)" is equivalent to a score of 100/100 for "cold (not hot)". This was done so that all the traits that are most distinctive for a character are at the top of the table.

Similar characters

The similarity between two characters can be calculated by taking the correlation between the lists of their traits. This produces a value from +1 to -1. With +1 implying that every trait one character is high on the other one is high on too, to an equal degree. And, -1 implying that if a character is high on specific trait, the other one is low on it. The 10 most and least similar characters to Natalie based on their crowd-sourced profiles are listed below with the correlation in parenthesis.

Most similar Least similar
  1. Darlene (0.828)
  2. Wynonna Earp (0.811)
  3. Janis Ian (0.807)
  4. Selina Kyle (0.803)
  5. Patrick Verona (0.795)
  6. Maeve Wiley (0.794)
  7. Tiffany Maxwell (0.793)
  8. Nicky Nichols (0.791)
  9. John Bender (0.791)
  10. Jane Margolis (0.778)
  1. Ned Flanders (-0.5)
  2. Choi Yeon-gyo (-0.499)
  3. Ashley Wilkes (-0.495)
  4. Dr. Marcus Brody (-0.453)
  5. Glenn Sturgis (-0.446)
  6. Charlotte York (-0.445)
  7. Peter (-0.412)
  8. Caleb Prior (-0.408)
  9. Jerry Gergich (-0.406)
  10. Matt Braden (-0.399)

Personality types

Users who took the quiz were asked to self-identify their Myers-Briggs and Enneagram types. We can look at the average match scores of these different groups of users with Natalie to see what personality types people who describe themselves in ways similar to the way Natalie is described identify as.

Myers-Briggs Self-type Average match score with character Number of users
ENTP66.1%5934
ESTP64.2%765
ENFP61.8%10817
INTP61.0%11992
ENTJ60.7%2286
ISTP60.5%1950
ESFP60.1%1202
INFP58.6%23344
INTJ57.9%8827
ISFP57.3%1998
ENFJ57.2%3842
ESTJ55.6%547
INFJ55.0%12519
ESFJ52.3%592
ISTJ51.9%1475
ISFJ47.9%1602

Notes

  Updated: 15 July 2022
  Feedback: info@openpsychometrics.org
  Copyright: CC BY-NC-SA 4.0
  Privacy policy