Open-Source Psychometrics Project
( home · about )

Willy Wonka Descriptive Personality Statistics

Reference picture of Willy Wonka

Willy Wonka is a character from Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory.

This page summarizes crowd sourced ratings of their personality collected from users of the Statistical "Which Character" Personality Quiz. This website has recruited more than 3 million volunteers to rate characters on descriptive adjectives and other properties, which can be aggregated to create profiles that users can be matched to as part of a personality test. For more information about how the ratings were collected and how they are used, see the documentation.

Aggregated ratings for 400 descriptions

The table shows the average rating the character received for each descriptive item on a 1 to 100 scale and what that character's rank for the description is among all 1,750 characters in the database. It also shows the standard deviation of the ratings and how many different individuals submitted a rating for that description.

ItemAverage ratingRankRating standard deviationNumber of raters
🎩 (not 🧢)95.3511.8251
fantastical (not realistic)92.51014.6243
imaginative (not practical)92.01513.8180
🎨 (not 🏀)91.94310.0249
creative (not conventional)91.03215.6162
weird (not normal)90.14516.5195
extraordinary (not mundane)89.76215.8207
multicolored (not monochrome)89.12716.6169
open to new experinces (not uncreative)88.712720.6156
quirky (not predictable)88.42616.9324
rich (not poor)88.321116.8200
master (not apprentice)88.317816.3152
extravagant (not thrifty)88.38618.4233
extreme (not moderate)87.614116.8239
mysterious (not unambiguous)87.53119.6165
abstract (not concrete)87.51519.0199
wild (not tame)86.815817.0218
zany (not regular)86.85921.0171
ambitious (not realistic)86.87518.2218
head@clouds (not down2earth)86.75618.4173
complicated (not simple)86.412217.9177
flamboyant (not modest)86.39420.2210
work-first (not family-first)86.313218.1245
playful (not shy)86.023919.5196
unorthodox (not traditional)86.012021.9180
experimental (not reliable)85.95117.6234
overachiever (not underachiever)85.826118.4209
celebrity (not boy/girl-next-door)85.68020.6289
adventurous (not stick-in-the-mud)85.519122.5189
captain (not first-mate)85.320920.3170
🦄 (not 🐴)85.37822.6177
mischievous (not well behaved)85.225419.8219
🧠 (not 💪)84.826616.3226
💃 (not 🧕)84.321019.4158
rebellious (not obedient)84.231018.5190
whimsical (not rational)83.98122.2162
freak (not normie)83.611918.8250
vibrant (not geriatric)83.319320.6229
crazy (not sane)83.212719.8163
bold (not shy)83.165022.3196
opinionated (not neutral)82.949621.7212
hipster (not basic)82.64520.0154
important (not irrelevant)82.652221.4158
main character (not side character)82.535123.8158
crafty (not scholarly)82.312619.2160
pro (not noob)82.244520.7180
charismatic (not uninspiring)82.135722.5151
exaggerating (not factual)82.018122.7248
chaotic (not orderly)81.920624.1177
frenzied (not sleepy)81.917420.0238
🧙 (not 👨‍🚀)81.97521.2175
exuberant (not subdued)81.915524.8201
secretive (not open-book)81.729222.3286
persistent (not quitter)81.199020.7141
high-tech (not low-tech)80.919122.8154
driven (not unambitious)80.875024.4191
cocky (not timid)80.845821.9338
idealist (not realist)80.511625.3173
interesting (not tiresome)80.427725.5195
moody (not stable)80.333021.4181
motivated (not unmotivated)80.392923.1299
deviant (not average)80.323020.9203
playful (not serious)79.918122.3226
dramatic (not no-nonsense)79.623125.4183
pack rat (not minimalist)79.55224.9161
fast-talking (not slow-talking)79.523220.6231
conspiracist (not sheeple)79.122321.5155
indulgent (not sober)79.022723.1155
high IQ (not low IQ)79.074520.6165
workaholic (not slacker)79.072824.3170
go-getter (not slugabed)78.960722.5156
philosophical (not real)78.92822.3172
decorative (not utilitarian)78.77623.5170
f***-the-police (not tattle-tale)78.745325.7221
psychopath (not empath)78.721621.3251
genius (not dunce)78.638723.2196
fast (not slow)78.338722.0176
active (not slothful)78.371122.9172
funny (not humorless)78.231422.4165
perceptive (not unobservant)78.274426.3213
lavish (not frugal)78.120227.1164
queer (not straight)78.110423.1176
dominant (not submissive)78.058822.8160
stylish (not slovenly)78.038723.9195
metrosexual (not macho)77.914923.4195
ludicrous (not sensible)77.816126.7164
nerd (not jock)77.744824.2179
metaphorical (not literal)77.74326.5181
individualist (not communal)77.731327.9171
bold (not serious)77.625324.3234
queen (not princess)77.438026.6285
intellectual (not physical)77.448321.6169
artistic (not scientific)77.424923.8215
deranged (not reasonable)77.321722.5182
expressive (not monotone)77.339527.7286
bossy (not meek)77.261221.2175
chosen one (not everyman)77.117424.7279
😜 (not 🤐)77.028826.8209
bookish (not sporty)76.956322.5177
alpha (not beta)76.954126.0209
arcane (not mainstream)76.818127.1167
juvenile (not mature)76.821322.5249
exhibitionist (not bashful)76.724025.4290
twitchy (not still)76.729325.7262
sarcastic (not genuine)76.626324.2200
expressive (not stoic)76.536826.3181
cryptic (not straightforward)76.24530.0156
impulsive (not cautious)76.035527.7144
spicy (not mild)76.045724.0193
competitive (not cooperative)75.953124.1172
musical (not off-key)75.914726.4282
kinky (not vanilla)75.627327.8152
diligent (not lazy)75.5115022.8170
narcissistic (not low self esteem)75.538527.3287
suspicious (not trusting)75.438524.5172
variable (not consistent)75.46427.7223
🚴 (not 🏋️‍♂️)75.446923.3167
edgy (not politically correct)75.334525.2207
specialist (not generalist)75.318425.3176
jaded (not innocent)75.253021.3280
demanding (not unchallenging)75.173425.9221
spontaneous (not scheduled)75.035430.7219
radical (not centrist)74.919227.5268
worldly (not innocent)74.859323.1243
fortunate (not unlucky)74.712923.6164
rhythmic (not stuttering)74.257626.7216
prideful (not envious)74.046726.0348
loud (not quiet)73.949226.4211
cynical (not gullible)73.749624.4281
atheist (not theist)73.538024.4163
avant-garde (not classical)73.515630.4163
pretentious (not unassuming)73.539225.6154
charming (not trusting)73.430222.3163
poetic (not factual)73.216527.3278
🧗 (not 🛌)73.057427.9193
resourceful (not helpless)72.999228.4175
machiavellian (not transparent)72.831326.3270
tall (not short)72.743821.6360
random (not pointed)72.512932.3217
privileged (not oppressed)72.267427.1207
outlaw (not sheriff)72.148428.1154
cat person (not dog person)72.030329.6298
industrial (not domestic)71.820128.2176
paranoid (not naive)71.637924.7323
opinionated (not jealous)71.471327.3290
anarchist (not statist)71.430529.0155
independent (not codependent)71.264531.7164
asexual (not sexual)71.019630.5220
emancipated (not enslaved)70.556929.1169
self-assured (not self-conscious)70.563430.3158
stubborn (not accommodating)70.587327.2230
scandalous (not proper)70.350627.7163
circular (not linear)70.313527.0213
interested (not bored)70.367428.6257
eloquent (not unpolished)70.266027.3192
high standards (not desperate)70.156529.2247
guarded (not open)70.188226.7171
overspender (not penny-pincher)70.131227.5197
impatient (not patient)70.064328.6155
creepy (not disarming)70.017126.6170
goof-off (not studious)70.032127.9218
good-cook (not bad-cook)70.023131.0216
tailor (not blacksmith)69.854427.6181
hoarder (not unprepared)69.737727.3181
😀 (not 😭)69.334230.6165
private (not gregarious)69.264330.0171
air (not earth)69.210730.9213
arrogant (not humble)69.261326.7172
cannibal (not vegan)69.141228.6236
obsessed (not aloof)69.054829.6176
authoritarian (not democratic)68.939828.4183
decisive (not hesitant)68.981430.5178
badass (not weakass)68.9101527.5251
entitled (not grateful)68.951125.6257
two-faced (not one-faced)68.833630.4253
😈 (not 😇)68.746122.0176
trolling (not triggered)68.615929.7202
urban (not rural)68.579727.5141
analysis (not common sense)68.444627.6298
instinctual (not reasoned)68.356229.5176
long-winded (not concise)68.123826.2216
🙃 (not 🥰)67.637129.9184
child free (not pronatalist)67.364629.5157
freelance (not corporate)67.271833.8209
assertive (not passive)67.196029.3165
spelunker (not claustrophobic)67.147731.4198
astonishing (not methodical)67.027030.4219
vintage (not trendy)66.988530.2256
devoted (not unfaithful)66.9132229.2244
cunning (not honorable)66.841927.9207
Swedish (not Italian)66.834328.1198
interrupting (not attentive)66.846028.9240
spontaneous (not deliberate)66.737833.8143
confident (not insecure)66.789431.3188
biased (not impartial)66.774728.9161
good-humored (not angry)66.764426.4187
prestigious (not disreputable)66.772427.9171
knowledgeable (not ignorant)66.698631.0255
demonic (not angelic)66.642723.1163
contrarian (not yes-man)66.662431.9280
barbaric (not civilized)66.528626.5163
fire (not water)66.574528.9239
chatty (not reserved)66.361531.7177
heathen (not devout)66.335425.4142
bourgeoisie (not proletariat)66.347228.3141
fearmongering (not reassuring)66.340829.0272
autistic (not neurotypical)66.27931.3183
cosmopolitan (not provincial)66.244728.3117
introspective (not not introspective)66.173830.3147
flower child (not goth)66.175928.8277
ivory-tower (not blue-collar)66.048129.4140
🤣 (not 😊)66.032832.4211
vain (not demure)65.856529.3145
cheery (not sorrowful)65.640727.5178
liberal (not conservative)65.671830.0167
hedonist (not monastic)65.643929.1107
🤺 (not 🏌)65.697532.6164
purple (not orange)65.537933.4192
feisty (not gracious)65.589928.5215
distant (not touchy-feely)65.564132.5335
curious (not apathetic)65.388930.7155
outsider (not insider)65.348535.4171
rock (not rap)65.1128227.7278
reclusive (not social)65.048532.7236
🐒 (not 🐩)65.043135.5156
vengeful (not forgiving)64.763226.0224
suspicious (not awkward)64.784533.2167
insulting (not complimentary)64.651425.9179
flirtatious (not prudish)64.367228.0262
debased (not pure)64.254427.1164
🌟 (not 💩)64.1118132.2166
haunted (not blissful)64.094527.8256
selfish (not altruistic)63.955027.8209
judgemental (not accepting)63.963628.9200
treasure (not trash)63.9130227.4185
rude (not respectful)63.845023.6196
👻 (not 🤖)63.852930.5208
self-destructive (not self-improving)63.860628.6222
genocidal (not not genocidal)63.829529.5254
open-minded (not close-minded)63.777431.4161
competent (not incompetent)63.6131430.2158
moist (not dry)63.640733.3191
unpatriotic (not patriotic)63.416330.0153
poisonous (not nurturing)63.149124.5175
forward-thinking (not stuck-in-the-past)63.159834.3243
armoured (not vulnerable)63.085730.1207
ironic (not profound)63.047530.4246
manicured (not scruffy)62.898630.8163
giving (not receiving)62.888528.9322
technophile (not luddite)62.745827.9126
quarrelsome (not warm)62.674428.9169
city-slicker (not country-bumpkin)62.6104128.7191
roundabout (not direct)62.421035.2166
street-smart (not sheltered)62.493231.5160
drop out (not valedictorian)62.443531.5225
believable (not poorly-written)62.4153626.0200
picky (not always down)62.369231.0307
extrovert (not introvert)62.180234.2168
intense (not lighthearted)62.1104130.3260
traumatized (not flourishing)62.093731.8217
literary (not mathematical)61.980230.0155
🥳 (not 🥴)61.938334.8160
transient (not permanent)61.733631.4161
French (not Russian)61.776129.1193
focused on the future (not focused on the present)61.543032.2180
🤫 (not 🤔)61.527535.7166
indie (not pop)61.590333.1285
flimsy (not sturdy)61.331930.1193
perverted (not clean)61.342027.3236
western (not eastern)61.293532.0146
enlightened (not lost)61.253432.5218
old (not young)61.155223.4166
hypocritical (not equitable)61.154627.3176
thin (not thick)61.085328.6205
🐿 (not 🦇)61.081433.9156
pensive (not serene)61.0121128.2193
hypochondriac (not stoic)61.037331.0228
mighty (not puny)60.9112431.0169
🤑 (not 🤠)60.951032.9150
unfixable (not fixable)60.941329.2220
refined (not rugged)60.885130.9166
sunny (not gloomy)60.861829.5250
ADHD (not OCD)60.849235.8232
oxymoron (not tautology)60.850528.4166
brave (not careful)60.697528.3200
smooth (not rough)60.665529.6159
backdoor (not official)60.674832.2136
tardy (not on-time)60.644231.2231
legit (not scrub)60.5127227.9230
English (not German)60.5148931.7225
inspiring (not cringeworthy)60.487130.4164
never cries (not often crying)60.485431.9284
lustful (not chaste)60.378628.2135
cultured (not rustic)60.391630.8251
fresh (not stinky)60.2113530.0224
money-focused (not love-focused)60.245733.3331
highbrow (not lowbrow)60.190730.3149
sexist (not feminist)60.142027.6133
night owl (not morning lark)60.091130.8156
formal (not intimate)60.067330.4190
coordinated (not clumsy)59.9110533.6177
deep (not shallow)59.7100130.1173
salacious (not wholesome)59.660728.9173
androgynous (not gendered)59.59230.0164
vague (not precise)59.330932.9173
varied (not repetitive)59.334933.6152
alert (not oblivious)59.3109732.5184
giggling (not chortling)59.139432.4215
tasteful (not lewd)59.0107228.3178
loose (not tight)59.042532.0275
🥾 (not 👟)58.769034.3235
subjective (not objective)58.656932.3166
cheesy (not chic)58.677532.4275
cold (not warm)58.568126.6178
mad (not glad)58.487830.2150
ferocious (not pacifist)58.399729.7174
businesslike (not chivalrous)58.376132.2285
resistant (not resigned)58.2137930.0155
existentialist (not nihilist)58.299431.5127
bad boy (not white knight)58.262227.8279
explorer (not builder)58.179333.5169
joyful (not miserable)58.157829.8175
😏 (not 😬)58.186934.9178
📈 (not 📉)57.8114132.7214
optimistic (not pessimistic)57.775933.0183
hunter (not gatherer)57.690433.6214
charming (not awkward)57.3108133.2193
dorky (not cool)57.368434.3177
doer (not thinker)57.3109633.5255
🙋‍♂️ (not 🙅‍♂️)57.290532.3140
wise (not foolish)57.196129.3227
nonpolitical (not political)57.157232.4183
beautiful (not ugly)57.1149730.4154
anxious (not calm)56.9100532.6173
masochistic (not pain-avoidant)56.971232.5212
🎃 (not 💀)56.970634.3222
frank (not sugarcoated)56.9138935.2274
epic (not deep)56.870931.1211
hard (not soft)56.793826.4169
ranged (not melee)56.782830.7150
lover (not fighter)56.779728.6215
'right-brained' (not 'left-brained')56.526236.2151
hard (not soft)56.495128.0191
plays hard (not works hard)56.349432.2167
repulsive (not attractive)56.135429.3185
whippersnapper (not sage)56.174130.9167
washed (not muddy)56.1110630.7272
protagonist (not antagonist)56.0137331.4299
Coke (not Pepsi)55.968435.1218
compersive (not jealous)55.780230.7158
animalistic (not human)55.539730.4173
masculine (not feminine)55.4111523.1214
proactive (not reactive)55.458433.3257
skeptical (not spiritual)55.2132033.7170
summer (not winter)55.188434.3289
hard-work (not natural-talent)55.0116531.4261
traitorous (not loyal)54.936729.5174
disorganized (not self-disciplined)54.948734.5178
punchable (not loveable)54.958029.8243
resolute (not wavering)54.7136932.7134
gamer (not non-gamer)54.659335.9221
strict (not lenient)54.397732.0217
sickly (not healthy)54.341130.1135
modern (not historical)54.2101333.8145
sad (not happy)54.1115828.9180
tactful (not indiscreet)54.0121933.0156
👩‍🎤 (not 👩‍🔬)53.994034.8162
🦒 (not 🐐)53.938434.5160
👨‍🔧 (not 👨‍⚕️)53.687932.1163
efficient (not overprepared)53.6145032.0203
generous (not stingy)53.6118329.6238
bright (not depressed)53.391030.3172
messy (not neat)53.268232.4175
plastic (not wooden)53.238332.9197
flexible (not rigid)53.176231.8176
soulful (not soulless)52.9147931.9186
🥶 (not 🥵)52.772232.9198
socialist (not libertarian)52.658434.1154
villainous (not heroic)52.347624.2156
cruel (not kind)52.350125.4158
🐮 (not 🐷)52.3124432.4139
romantic (not dispassionate)52.3139333.9279
tense (not relaxed)52.2153132.3169
leisurely (not hurried)52.269632.9164
offended (not chill)52.2111029.2241
bitter (not sweet)52.192426.5159
emotional (not unemotional)52.1142432.6278
emotional (not logical)52.0106732.6208
Roman (not Greek)52.098631.1155
egalitarian (not racist)51.9165129.6143
🤡 (not 👽)51.579935.4174
💝 (not 💔)51.5104033.7156
folksy (not presidential)51.587631.8195
punk rock (not preppy)51.579733.0242
remote (not involved)51.238334.1146
gossiping (not confidential)51.062135.9205
sensitive (not thick-skinned)50.989628.5163
dramatic (not comedic)50.9138432.2280
theoretical (not empirical)50.375633.3153
🧐 (not 😎)50.690436.2155
🐀 (not 🐘)50.698434.0165

The lowest rating for any description in the table is 50.0 despite a 1 to 100 scale being used. This is because descriptions that had values lower than the midpoint were reversed. For example, a score of 1/100 for "hot (not cold)" is equivalent to a score of 100/100 for "cold (not hot)". This was done so that all the traits that are most distinctive for a character are at the top of the table.

Similar characters

The similarity between two characters can be calculated by taking the correlation between the lists of their traits. This produces a value from +1 to -1. With +1 implying that every trait one character is high on the other one is high on too, to an equal degree. And, -1 implying that if a character is high on specific trait, the other one is low on it. The 10 most and least similar characters to Willy Wonka based on their crowd-sourced profiles are listed below with the correlation in parenthesis.

Most similar Least similar
  1. Loki (0.809)
  2. The Joker (0.787)
  3. Villanelle (0.786)
  4. Frank Abagnale (0.753)
  5. Audrey Horne (0.753)
  6. Louise Belcher (0.741)
  7. Barney Stinson (0.728)
  8. Paul Smecker (0.726)
  9. Patrick Jane (0.723)
  10. Lucifer Morningstar (0.721)
  1. Matt Donovan (-0.624)
  2. Niko Polastri (-0.623)
  3. Charlie Swan (-0.578)
  4. Chip Dove (-0.542)
  5. Ed Hurley (-0.538)
  6. Sancho Panza (-0.529)
  7. Mark Brendanawicz (-0.513)
  8. Jerry Gergich (-0.503)
  9. D.I. Greg Lestrade (-0.502)
  10. William Mason (-0.484)

Personality types

Users who took the quiz were asked to self-identify their Myers-Briggs and Enneagram types. We can look at the average match scores of these different groups of users with Willy Wonka to see what personality types people who describe themselves in ways similar to the way Willy Wonka is described identify as.

Myers-Briggs Self-type Average match score with character Number of users
ENTP66.3%5934
ESTP62.4%765
ENTJ61.7%2286
ENFP61.1%10817
ESFP58.9%1202
INTP57.6%11992
ENFJ56.7%3842
ISTP55.2%1950
INTJ55.2%8827
ESTJ54.8%547
INFP54.6%23344
ISFP52.4%1998
INFJ51.4%12519
ESFJ51.0%592
ISTJ47.9%1475
ISFJ43.4%1602

Notes

  Updated: 10 May 2022
  Feedback: info@openpsychometrics.org
  Copyright: CC BY-NC-SA 4.0
  Privacy policy