Open-Source Psychometrics Project
( home · about )

Jonah Ryan Descriptive Personality Statistics

Reference picture of Jonah Ryan

Jonah Ryan is a character from Veep.

This page summarizes crowd sourced ratings of their personality collected from users of the Statistical "Which Character" Personality Quiz. This website has recruited more than 3 million volunteers to rate characters on descriptive adjectives and other properties, which can be aggregated to create profiles that users can be matched to as part of a personality test. For more information about how the ratings were collected and how they are used, see the documentation.

Aggregated ratings for 400 descriptions

The table shows the average rating the character received for each descriptive item on a 1 to 100 scale and what that character's rank for the description is among all 2,000 characters in the database. It also shows the standard deviation of the ratings and how many different individuals submitted a rating for that description.

ItemAverage ratingRankRating standard deviationNumber of raters
tall (not short)97.216.330
punchable (not loveable)97.055.227
arrogant (not humble)96.4155.926
entitled (not grateful)95.8126.217
weird (not normal)95.266.229
cringeworthy (not inspiring)94.639.034
interrupting (not attentive)93.879.013
vengeful (not forgiving)93.5439.828
cheesy (not chic)93.427.312
loud (not quiet)92.9539.229
selfish (not altruistic)92.74311.932
insulting (not complimentary)92.6128.533
judgemental (not accepting)92.3518.322
cocky (not timid)92.37310.112
quarrelsome (not warm)92.13014.341
self-destructive (not self-improving)92.0109.929
nerd (not jock)91.98913.729
deranged (not reasonable)91.9118.620
juvenile (not mature)91.81914.941
crazy (not sane)91.62410.720
fearmongering (not reassuring)91.61610.017
clumsy (not coordinated)91.31212.236
ignorant (not knowledgeable)91.3515.834
hypocritical (not equitable)91.21011.032
suspicious (not trusting)91.1509.222
flamboyant (not modest)91.13710.825
opinionated (not neutral)91.111618.118
awkward (not charming)90.8718.936
foolish (not wise)90.8811.540
soulless (not soulful)90.81511.922
gossiping (not confidential)90.72118.442
creepy (not disarming)90.7817.239
impatient (not patient)90.55215.430
perverted (not clean)90.3229.618
lewd (not tasteful)90.11012.642
competitive (not cooperative)90.114619.231
dunce (not genius)90.0312.424
extreme (not moderate)90.07713.726
psychopath (not empath)90.06212.222
jealous (not compersive)89.8229.324
dramatic (not no-nonsense)89.8498.727
dorky (not cool)89.81715.627
repulsive (not attractive)89.71620.334
sexist (not feminist)89.73317.637
🙃 (not 🥰)89.71115.257
antagonist (not protagonist)89.62511.518
chatty (not reserved)89.510612.330
pretentious (not unassuming)89.53420.226
💩 (not 🌟)89.32719.837
stingy (not generous)89.14611.720
indiscreet (not tactful)89.1311.827
chaotic (not orderly)89.07215.236
beta (not alpha)89.02417.734
bad-cook (not good-cook)88.9179.214
twitchy (not still)88.83212.222
rude (not respectful)88.54822.328
noob (not pro)88.559.822
moody (not stable)88.49115.635
ludicrous (not sensible)88.23015.426
shallow (not deep)88.21717.526
freak (not normie)88.15014.219
stubborn (not accommodating)88.117219.123
privileged (not oppressed)88.115215.926
apprentice (not master)88.0911.528
desperate (not high standards)88.01514.625
stinky (not fresh)87.62017.029
feisty (not gracious)87.58511.935
money-focused (not love-focused)87.58211.511
trash (not treasure)87.42318.440
biased (not impartial)87.35013.522
unpolished (not eloquent)87.22712.032
mad (not glad)87.26313.833
narcissistic (not low self esteem)87.112119.336
scrub (not legit)87.1618.140
receiving (not giving)87.17221.912
jealous (not opinionated)86.8513.213
poisonous (not nurturing)86.611219.427
head@clouds (not down2earth)86.55812.028
bitter (not sweet)86.110911.720
messy (not neat)85.97316.231
outsider (not insider)85.81616.622
debased (not pure)85.79714.031
puny (not mighty)85.61019.632
😈 (not 😇)85.514318.450
unfixable (not fixable)85.14621.036
exaggerating (not factual)85.012124.513
impulsive (not cautious)84.815718.321
disreputable (not prestigious)84.83123.517
hypochondriac (not stoic)84.71319.033
work-first (not family-first)84.517421.130
whippersnapper (not sage)84.51224.623
slovenly (not stylish)84.43621.022
cruel (not kind)84.39818.535
frank (not sugarcoated)84.221422.822
edgy (not politically correct)84.011722.938
incompetent (not competent)83.92724.325
demonic (not angelic)83.712818.825
not introspective (not introspective)83.71121.831
gamer (not non-gamer)83.75825.020
miserable (not joyful)83.611517.030
😬 (not 😏)83.52123.845
fantastical (not realistic)83.49917.319
bold (not shy)83.363718.123
codependent (not independent)83.25623.528
hedonist (not monastic)83.22416.430
long-winded (not concise)83.21710.411
salacious (not wholesome)83.112424.725
lost (not enlightened)82.94311.717
backdoor (not official)82.810419.041
sheltered (not street-smart)82.85218.733
off-key (not musical)82.72719.223
rough (not smooth)82.57417.624
🚴 (not 🏋️‍♂️)82.312618.133
traitorous (not loyal)81.88626.827
oblivious (not alert)81.86427.428
gregarious (not private)81.78615.228
anxious (not calm)81.616919.933
cunning (not honorable)81.516521.233
scandalous (not proper)81.521821.925
genocidal (not not genocidal)81.58126.018
🥴 (not 🥳)81.35522.838
authoritarian (not democratic)81.216124.426
libertarian (not socialist)81.22426.124
vain (not demure)81.215823.033
experimental (not reliable)81.013117.724
frenzied (not sleepy)80.921622.630
individualist (not communal)80.822527.231
indulgent (not sober)80.618720.029
weakass (not badass)80.65315.513
🐷 (not 🐮)80.44625.950
haunted (not blissful)80.229014.016
ugly (not beautiful)80.13816.729
subjective (not objective)80.11125.724
reactive (not proactive)80.12713.212
villainous (not heroic)80.013716.435
🐒 (not 🐩)79.77327.348
offended (not chill)79.620827.833
goof-off (not studious)79.616523.337
oxymoron (not tautology)79.6820.59
flirtatious (not prudish)79.626620.310
persistent (not quitter)79.5108924.031
political (not nonpolitical)79.419532.129
masochistic (not pain-avoidant)79.14421.722
crafty (not scholarly)79.122123.818
barbaric (not civilized)78.98418.520
disorganized (not self-disciplined)78.812022.830
🐀 (not 🐘)78.87230.643
ironic (not profound)78.63924.030
extrovert (not introvert)78.332023.934
racist (not egalitarian)78.35117.223
💔 (not 💝)78.314423.746
🤣 (not 😊)78.39522.146
child free (not pronatalist)78.320727.527
🤡 (not 👽)78.26034.052
mischievous (not well behaved)78.246926.829
zany (not regular)78.125627.822
random (not pointed)78.17926.715
unobservant (not perceptive)78.13324.534
ADHD (not OCD)78.114929.015
lowbrow (not highbrow)78.03027.731
whimsical (not rational)77.917615.428
two-faced (not one-faced)77.817835.525
intense (not lighthearted)77.649325.432
ambitious (not realistic)77.529922.923
driven (not unambitious)77.396317.527
close-minded (not open-minded)77.314821.929
flimsy (not sturdy)77.25423.822
playful (not shy)77.253220.422
traumatized (not flourishing)76.834023.331
unambiguous (not mysterious)76.816023.034
conspiracist (not sheeple)76.729333.518
muddy (not washed)76.711018.213
tense (not relaxed)76.662623.724
expressive (not stoic)76.536824.531
animalistic (not human)76.55923.826
exhibitionist (not bashful)76.525131.921
thin (not thick)76.121133.036
monochrome (not multicolored)76.018924.625
doer (not thinker)75.633820.717
fighter (not lover)75.424625.214
unfaithful (not devoted)75.46732.312
stuttering (not rhythmic)75.26420.028
sickly (not healthy)75.28924.226
irrelevant (not important)75.11720.738
pack rat (not minimalist)75.110517.222
😜 (not 🤐)75.132029.042
literal (not metaphorical)75.018128.037
instinctual (not reasoned)74.934224.329
uninspiring (not charismatic)74.94422.635
jaded (not innocent)74.954223.617
heathen (not devout)74.715224.124
🥶 (not 🥵)74.610728.435
young (not old)74.464125.217
slow (not fast)74.16126.426
cannibal (not vegan)74.129626.637
plays hard (not works hard)74.018727.121
boy/girl-next-door (not celebrity)74.051218.916
depressed (not bright)73.818817.526
ferocious (not pacifist)73.655425.728
rigid (not flexible)73.632423.929
vague (not precise)73.36228.728
📉 (not 📈)73.33433.342
wild (not tame)73.158727.331
cold (not warm)73.132626.529
first-mate (not captain)73.041733.120
emotional (not logical)72.840028.434
sarcastic (not genuine)72.836529.531
simple (not complicated)72.88629.125
folksy (not presidential)72.826724.936
fire (not water)72.854634.512
everyman (not chosen one)72.815625.013
machiavellian (not transparent)72.631632.713
often crying (not never cries)72.524123.815
lustful (not chaste)72.341030.421
helpless (not resourceful)72.24229.729
exuberant (not subdued)72.241127.424
bad boy (not white knight)72.132924.222
chortling (not giggling)71.938825.832
scruffy (not manicured)71.932826.132
bold (not serious)71.841725.226
variable (not consistent)71.812531.820
skeptical (not spiritual)71.669426.932
bookish (not sporty)71.571326.439
Roman (not Greek)71.59526.023
common sense (not analysis)71.47122.510
atheist (not theist)71.245129.426
basic (not hipster)71.143032.224
mundane (not extraordinary)70.911427.728
💀 (not 🎃)70.838834.230
rustic (not cultured)70.519522.113
pensive (not serene)70.454816.816
awkward (not suspicious)70.422932.125
hurried (not leisurely)70.332126.427
preppy (not punk rock)70.362330.334
deviant (not average)70.258029.231
nihilist (not existentialist)70.26331.521
comedic (not dramatic)69.917825.915
👟 (not 🥾)69.734632.645
fast-talking (not slow-talking)69.755827.834
vintage (not trendy)69.577427.713
resistant (not resigned)69.273630.935
trolling (not triggered)69.115334.241
gendered (not androgynous)69.1124427.729
ivory-tower (not blue-collar)69.039526.928
businesslike (not chivalrous)69.042727.512
angry (not good-humored)68.636128.428
conservative (not liberal)68.624728.637
🦒 (not 🐐)68.63437.634
🛌 (not 🧗)68.621130.630
paranoid (not naive)68.650327.620
autistic (not neurotypical)68.56033.126
🤔 (not 🤫)68.530732.244
💃 (not 🧕)68.373130.937
gloomy (not sunny)67.958723.141
drop out (not valedictorian)67.833429.229
hard-work (not natural-talent)67.857722.313
rebellious (not obedient)67.481126.222
melee (not ranged)67.315731.329
demanding (not unchallenging)67.1110835.116
rugged (not refined)66.947119.328
sensitive (not thick-skinned)66.940233.423
assertive (not passive)66.897231.333
tattle-tale (not f***-the-police)66.529434.926
Swedish (not Italian)66.435328.026
self-assured (not self-conscious)66.381735.944
straight (not queer)66.3105327.731
obsessed (not aloof)65.867738.134
expressive (not monotone)65.777532.812
unprepared (not hoarder)65.621437.419
transient (not permanent)65.323230.628
👩‍🎤 (not 👩‍🔬)65.362425.350
side character (not main character)65.361417.84
🧙 (not 👨‍🚀)65.249928.434
tardy (not on-time)65.236238.510
emotional (not unemotional)65.2100332.114
epic (not deep)65.138325.89
insecure (not confident)65.026330.625
sorrowful (not cheery)64.974521.032
luddite (not technophile)64.639027.422
motivated (not unmotivated)64.6155030.513
Russian (not French)64.226833.224
🏀 (not 🎨)64.248530.832
tiresome (not interesting)64.116333.329
orange (not purple)64.039234.424
underachiever (not overachiever)63.917029.415
rock (not rap)63.9136135.014
soft (not hard)63.756330.424
🙅‍♂️ (not 🙋‍♂️)63.737736.333
winter (not summer)63.357536.115
repetitive (not varied)63.258032.930
unorthodox (not traditional)63.274734.229
industrial (not domestic)63.051426.819
go-getter (not slugabed)63.0140631.227
patriotic (not unpatriotic)62.994529.824
touchy-feely (not distant)62.951231.512
arcane (not mainstream)62.865532.426
imaginative (not practical)62.343929.630
enslaved (not emancipated)62.220231.830
open-book (not secretive)62.237331.733
gatherer (not hunter)62.258831.325
provincial (not cosmopolitan)62.144629.623
'right-brained' (not 'left-brained')62.07429.526
bourgeoisie (not proletariat)61.959434.833
involved (not remote)61.6114830.128
metrosexual (not macho)61.683129.435
brave (not careful)61.594126.340
cat person (not dog person)61.561827.817
real (not philosophical)61.392428.431
Pepsi (not Coke)61.223533.516
western (not eastern)60.895838.428
stick-in-the-mud (not adventurous)60.748433.234
low IQ (not high IQ)60.718729.036
indie (not pop)60.794530.414
🤺 (not 🏌)60.6118434.748
lavish (not frugal)60.560729.734
generalist (not specialist)60.524132.631
playful (not serious)60.355130.031
😭 (not 😀)60.060633.641
air (not earth)60.029134.021
yes-man (not contrarian)60.035428.515
physical (not intellectual)59.950533.423
uncreative (not open to new experinces)59.928331.526
claustrophobic (not spelunker)59.932631.818
masculine (not feminine)59.7102920.927
idealist (not realist)59.663628.328
🤑 (not 🤠)59.555237.435
🧢 (not 🎩)59.573034.046
wavering (not resolute)59.223234.526
princess (not queen)59.249230.212
astonishing (not methodical)58.950334.329
direct (not roundabout)58.9118634.627
believable (not poorly-written)58.8168627.433
anarchist (not statist)58.764835.121
scientific (not artistic)58.682426.631
night owl (not morning lark)58.696228.828
social (not reclusive)58.684626.326
🐴 (not 🦄)58.587238.839
trusting (not charming)58.358921.429
submissive (not dominant)58.249629.028
dispassionate (not romantic)58.237229.326
pessimistic (not optimistic)57.576731.735
modern (not historical)57.491832.027
🤖 (not 👻)57.465537.945
circular (not linear)57.357928.119
straightforward (not cryptic)57.0123633.431
corporate (not freelance)56.963034.925
decisive (not hesitant)56.6125530.026
tight (not loose)56.6115636.132
slothful (not active)56.420032.425
gullible (not cynical)56.451533.712
sad (not happy)56.2108224.230
🐿 (not 🦇)56.196836.848
low-tech (not high-tech)56.082633.526
overprepared (not efficient)56.025223.225
wooden (not plastic)55.9131635.516
envious (not prideful)55.721639.823
urban (not rural)55.6127234.930
factual (not poetic)55.698126.334
fortunate (not unlucky)55.572132.632
sheriff (not outlaw)55.587033.729
🧐 (not 😎)55.576434.545
spontaneous (not deliberate)55.262032.521
geriatric (not vibrant)55.141131.930
avant-garde (not classical)54.965631.639
centrist (not radical)54.965527.112
picky (not always down)54.9100933.018
poor (not rich)54.870028.630
conventional (not creative)54.776934.031
formal (not intimate)54.782927.427
mild (not spicy)54.562038.128
asexual (not sexual)54.550936.916
worldly (not innocent)54.4129729.329
kinky (not vanilla)54.388736.122
quirky (not predictable)54.290339.419
country-bumpkin (not city-slicker)54.053533.131
theoretical (not empirical)53.850533.724
literary (not mathematical)53.7115228.230
armoured (not vulnerable)53.6116435.930
🧠 (not 💪)53.6133824.144
dry (not moist)53.686937.627
open (not guarded)53.541031.636
English (not German)53.5172033.821
overspender (not penny-pincher)53.278029.926
lazy (not diligent)53.022928.625
focused on the future (not focused on the present)53.077834.221
decorative (not utilitarian)52.762032.823
👨‍🔧 (not 👨‍⚕️)52.790524.132
interested (not bored)52.7149531.115
slacker (not workaholic)52.443030.826
tailor (not blacksmith)51.9121631.922
explorer (not builder)51.7102329.830
extravagant (not thrifty)51.791527.320
lenient (not strict)51.287631.529
curious (not apathetic)51.0153333.122
spontaneous (not scheduled)51.085337.236
meek (not bossy)50.958632.621
flower child (not goth)50.9126229.414
humorless (not funny)50.879933.531
forward-thinking (not stuck-in-the-past)50.8113933.421
concrete (not abstract)50.3120334.330
soft (not hard)50.590135.324

The lowest rating for any description in the table is 50.0 despite a 1 to 100 scale being used. This is because descriptions that had values lower than the midpoint were reversed. For example, a score of 1/100 for "hot (not cold)" is equivalent to a score of 100/100 for "cold (not hot)". This was done so that all the traits that are most distinctive for a character are at the top of the table.

Similar characters

The similarity between two characters can be calculated by taking the correlation between the lists of their traits. This produces a value from +1 to -1. With +1 implying that every trait one character is high on the other one is high on too, to an equal degree. And, -1 implying that if a character is high on specific trait, the other one is low on it. The 10 most and least similar characters to Jonah Ryan based on their crowd-sourced profiles are listed below with the correlation in parenthesis.

Most similar Least similar
  1. Arturo Roman (0.835)
  2. Pierce Hawthorne (0.833)
  3. Joffrey Baratheon (0.823)
  4. Dee Reynolds (0.803)
  5. Dennis Nedry (0.801)
  6. Jeremy Armitage (0.782)
  7. Prince John (0.776)
  8. Ziggy Sobotka (0.774)
  9. George Oscar 'Gob' Bluth (0.768)
  10. Ian Duncan (0.763)
  1. Esme Cullen (-0.719)
  2. Derrial Book (-0.689)
  3. Carlisle Cullen (-0.687)
  4. Marmee March (-0.686)
  5. Alfred Pennyworth (-0.68)
  6. Jane Bennet (-0.672)
  7. Ellis Boyd 'Red' Redding (-0.667)
  8. Princess Celestia (-0.667)
  9. Mamá Coco (-0.667)
  10. Anna Bates (-0.664)

Personality types

Users who took the quiz were asked to self-identify their Myers-Briggs and Enneagram types. We can look at the average match scores of these different groups of users with Jonah Ryan to see what personality types people who describe themselves in ways similar to the way Jonah Ryan is described identify as.

Myers-Briggs Self-type Average match score with character Number of users
ENTP49.0%5934
ESTP47.7%765
ISTP46.6%1950
INTP45.6%11992
ESFP43.1%1202
ENTJ43.0%2286
ENFP41.8%10817
ISFP41.7%1998
INTJ41.5%8827
ESTJ40.7%547
INFP40.5%23344
ISTJ39.8%1475
ENFJ36.1%3842
ESFJ35.8%592
INFJ35.3%12519
ISFJ33.4%1602

Notes

  Updated: 15 July 2022
  Feedback: info@openpsychometrics.org
  Copyright: CC BY-NC-SA 4.0
  Privacy policy