Open-Source Psychometrics Project
( home · about )

Henry Jennings Descriptive Personality Statistics

Reference picture of Henry Jennings

Henry Jennings is a character from The Americans.

This page summarizes crowd sourced ratings of their personality collected from users of the Statistical "Which Character" Personality Quiz. This website has recruited more than 3 million volunteers to rate characters on descriptive adjectives and other properties, which can be aggregated to create profiles that users can be matched to as part of a personality test. For more information about how the ratings were collected and how they are used, see the documentation.

Aggregated ratings for 400 descriptions

The table shows the average rating the character received for each descriptive item on a 1 to 100 scale and what that character's rank for the description is among all 1,750 characters in the database. It also shows the standard deviation of the ratings and how many different individuals submitted a rating for that description.

ItemAverage ratingRankRating standard deviationNumber of raters
young (not old)90.54310.510
civilized (not barbaric)86.118813.48
western (not eastern)85.6258.25
🐿 (not 🦇)84.8635.55
gamer (not non-gamer)83.7589.77
sleepy (not frenzied)83.6510.55
sheltered (not street-smart)83.34813.96
unchallenging (not demanding)82.81711.75
🧠 (not 💪)82.333712.17
soft (not hard)82.110717.07
sane (not crazy)80.89328.85
blissful (not haunted)80.83416.04
unambiguous (not mysterious)80.47617.714
one-faced (not two-faced)80.333016.66
boy/girl-next-door (not celebrity)80.228120.445
neutral (not opinionated)80.2722.76
lenient (not strict)79.914317.67
human (not animalistic)79.939318.97
dry (not moist)79.75821.87
naive (not paranoid)79.65017.946
innocent (not worldly)79.56211.66
not genocidal (not genocidal)79.346827.845
lover (not fighter)79.216414.15
nonpolitical (not political)79.14412.611
🐴 (not 🦄)79.018120.76
mainstream (not arcane)78.93721.510
first-mate (not captain)78.825516.711
respectful (not rude)78.734518.56
wholesome (not salacious)78.727120.414
moderate (not extreme)78.63516.110
vanilla (not kinky)78.514026.211
statist (not anarchist)78.38214.011
scholarly (not crafty)77.611423.15
meek (not bossy)77.110715.312
mathematical (not literary)77.011125.213
literal (not metaphorical)77.01288.37
cringeworthy (not inspiring)76.916812.77
beautiful (not ugly)76.489423.77
🙋‍♂️ (not 🙅‍♂️)76.018628.18
dramatic (not comedic)76.048021.45
child free (not pronatalist)75.828315.16
loyal (not traitorous)75.596415.88
resigned (not resistant)75.5811.96
oblivious (not alert)75.512322.610
technophile (not luddite)75.417630.08
👟 (not 🥾)75.120324.412
pure (not debased)75.030622.47
princess (not queen)74.810519.238
preppy (not punk rock)74.845725.29
builder (not explorer)74.712916.06
irrelevant (not important)74.6215.07
family-first (not work-first)74.538216.211
linear (not circular)74.56114.611
bored (not interested)74.43230.37
simple (not complicated)74.37220.66
stoic (not expressive)74.119924.07
🧢 (not 🎩)73.932625.515
low self esteem (not narcissistic)73.81479.76
high IQ (not low IQ)73.4101016.57
nurturing (not poisonous)73.35569.67
😇 (not 😈)73.040624.38
tame (not wild)72.821014.65
🐐 (not 🦒)72.220319.75
honorable (not cunning)72.146926.59
self-improving (not self-destructive)72.122522.19
pain-avoidant (not masochistic)72.08721.315
quiet (not loud)71.935118.612
devoted (not unfaithful)71.9115020.244
healthy (not sickly)71.874620.05
freelance (not corporate)71.857724.98
apprentice (not master)71.621423.58
pacifist (not ferocious)71.424521.25
🐒 (not 🐩)71.424323.811
orderly (not chaotic)71.350617.99
democratic (not authoritarian)71.233422.713
gatherer (not hunter)71.136422.87
politically correct (not edgy)70.826319.96
dog person (not cat person)70.834027.941
kind (not cruel)70.791923.021
go-getter (not slugabed)70.7106832.97
sensible (not ludicrous)70.352322.17
mild (not spicy)70.322221.14
legit (not scrub)70.284916.56
protagonist (not antagonist)70.187624.630
remote (not involved)70.04925.416
proper (not scandalous)69.945116.612
treasure (not trash)69.8109518.45
innocent (not jaded)69.720628.751
overspender (not penny-pincher)69.532825.74
rock (not rap)69.5103424.850
rugged (not refined)69.442021.67
fresh (not stinky)69.483619.68
🤠 (not 🤑)69.359126.312
generalist (not specialist)69.24720.34
gendered (not androgynous)69.1124427.711
traditional (not unorthodox)69.033023.06
bright (not depressed)68.737917.49
adventurous (not stick-in-the-mud)68.667628.910
bookish (not sporty)68.680124.214
💩 (not 🌟)68.519826.84
🥴 (not 🥳)68.138319.27
scientific (not artistic)68.157216.511
night owl (not morning lark)68.165325.410
🐀 (not 🐘)68.129628.610
📈 (not 📉)68.056126.37
🥵 (not 🥶)68.040811.44
attractive (not repulsive)67.9106315.412
straightforward (not cryptic)67.867728.913
chill (not offended)67.826713.38
cautious (not impulsive)67.647218.08
water (not fire)67.635023.25
everyman (not chosen one)67.531528.250
trusting (not suspicious)67.336532.713
subjective (not objective)67.318120.24
🙃 (not 🥰)67.337920.98
Swedish (not Italian)67.332021.84
monotone (not expressive)67.224025.351
skeptical (not spiritual)67.090314.68
awkward (not suspicious)67.029622.37
privileged (not oppressed)66.985833.57
provincial (not cosmopolitan)66.828124.55
straight (not queer)66.8103435.69
asexual (not sexual)66.826716.84
masculine (not feminine)66.788120.08
centrist (not radical)66.718128.141
playful (not serious)66.641423.69
clean (not perverted)66.688020.414
diligent (not lazy)66.5146022.215
not introspective (not introspective)66.517724.26
neurotypical (not autistic)66.494927.59
real (not philosophical)66.465516.65
reasonable (not deranged)66.468231.45
generous (not stingy)66.474728.79
tiresome (not interesting)66.412510.08
modest (not flamboyant)66.363724.515
introvert (not extrovert)66.137219.515
humble (not arrogant)66.047926.95
repetitive (not varied)65.944820.615
submissive (not dominant)65.833730.26
good-humored (not angry)65.866928.59
vibrant (not geriatric)65.887630.06
sober (not indulgent)65.740131.56
complimentary (not insulting)65.763723.48
bashful (not exhibitionist)65.718323.611
normie (not freak)65.638319.37
tardy (not on-time)65.635424.67
sorrowful (not cheery)65.473018.15
egalitarian (not racist)65.4138215.19
vulnerable (not armoured)65.333324.211
thin (not thick)65.365621.812
🤔 (not 🤫)65.247226.110
side character (not main character)65.261835.29
fantastical (not realistic)65.145629.29
flimsy (not sturdy)65.025724.35
believable (not poorly-written)65.0140224.613
soulful (not soulless)64.9117428.810
puny (not mighty)64.821221.56
passive (not assertive)64.822124.714
juvenile (not mature)64.849027.713
genius (not dunce)64.795021.311
basic (not hipster)64.663820.68
concrete (not abstract)64.662224.38
triggered (not trolling)64.574816.98
👨‍🚀 (not 🧙)64.441124.710
classical (not avant-garde)64.462625.85
urban (not rural)64.297720.110
nerd (not jock)64.181727.814
patient (not impatient)64.137237.87
👨‍⚕️ (not 👨‍🔧)64.162826.714
thrifty (not extravagant)64.153922.210
reactive (not proactive)64.043228.839
prudish (not flirtatious)64.042824.231
compersive (not jealous)63.951118.77
atheist (not theist)63.874223.410
unassuming (not pretentious)63.834618.513
feminist (not sexist)63.8103022.46
rational (not whimsical)63.775231.86
city-slicker (not country-bumpkin)63.5101119.212
pensive (not serene)63.4104120.45
off-key (not musical)63.355619.84
natural-talent (not hard-work)63.327426.27
intimate (not formal)63.257630.16
precise (not vague)63.193121.19
unlucky (not fortunate)63.058316.55
historical (not modern)63.054024.56
traumatized (not flourishing)63.089918.69
curious (not apathetic)62.9102330.27
flower child (not goth)62.988124.332
predictable (not quirky)62.744133.038
tall (not short)62.480330.510
regular (not zany)62.438026.110
😊 (not 🤣)62.487525.015
'right-brained' (not 'left-brained')62.36930.57
presidential (not folksy)62.372519.78
cheesy (not chic)62.365424.446
transparent (not machiavellian)62.354230.247
unobservant (not perceptive)62.117429.714
theoretical (not empirical)62.016230.27
devout (not heathen)61.766631.06
trusting (not charming)61.745622.815
biased (not impartial)61.7100937.26
flexible (not rigid)61.645425.05
loveable (not punchable)61.594521.418
uninspiring (not charismatic)61.415628.610
studious (not goof-off)61.4111234.312
dispassionate (not romantic)61.430328.412
Coke (not Pepsi)61.434734.411
backdoor (not official)61.371718.56
patriotic (not unpatriotic)61.3101620.27
reassuring (not fearmongering)61.384026.435
warm (not cold)61.279924.08
codependent (not independent)61.242027.813
gullible (not cynical)61.140624.440
head@clouds (not down2earth)61.059530.319
existentialist (not nihilist)61.081420.39
works hard (not plays hard)60.9106431.59
ignorant (not knowledgeable)60.829731.910
conservative (not liberal)60.741429.710
normal (not weird)60.446826.414
calm (not anxious)60.448529.314
noob (not pro)60.427127.510
overachiever (not underachiever)60.4135831.15
angelic (not demonic)60.388114.77
dorky (not cool)60.359726.710
social (not reclusive)60.279029.89
receiving (not giving)60.253226.649
confidential (not gossiping)60.1112929.47
washed (not muddy)60.198326.739
active (not slothful)60.0149220.48
average (not deviant)60.040226.35
indie (not pop)60.097729.136
insecure (not confident)59.935625.39
fast (not slow)59.9118722.611
emotional (not unemotional)59.9118728.752
love-focused (not money-focused)59.9115525.941
distant (not touchy-feely)59.981824.547
smooth (not rough)59.768524.611
proletariat (not bourgeoisie)59.773626.916
unpolished (not eloquent)59.652229.514
idealist (not realist)59.663629.912
forgiving (not vengeful)59.479623.918
chaste (not lustful)59.455023.55
good-cook (not bad-cook)59.459828.78
white knight (not bad boy)59.493822.433
aloof (not obsessed)59.218410.25
deep (not shallow)59.2101731.45
🤐 (not 😜)59.276826.98
high standards (not desperate)58.996022.58
private (not gregarious)58.8102330.96
sweet (not bitter)58.880021.413
gloomy (not sunny)58.787823.77
quarrelsome (not warm)58.585518.46
low-tech (not high-tech)58.574525.16
sheriff (not outlaw)58.578525.26
sensitive (not thick-skinned)58.465325.28
prestigious (not disreputable)58.4105231.48
decorative (not utilitarian)58.444520.65
tasteful (not lewd)58.3109621.96
🚴 (not 🏋️‍♂️)58.3122230.814
roundabout (not direct)58.229938.65
resourceful (not helpless)58.2151432.111
metrosexual (not macho)58.298330.29
twitchy (not still)58.296627.912
stoic (not hypochondriac)58.291728.332
concise (not long-winded)58.268429.740
glad (not mad)58.160521.321
🧗 (not 🛌)58.1108228.811
demure (not vain)58.070712.05
competent (not incompetent)58.0146035.96
transient (not permanent)58.047626.59
serious (not bold)57.963827.810
soft (not hard)57.870321.45
🏀 (not 🎨)57.862128.610
individualist (not communal)57.697329.48
English (not German)57.6160035.35
equitable (not hypocritical)57.584633.68
whippersnapper (not sage)57.567631.617
reserved (not chatty)57.481823.614
unprepared (not hoarder)57.247029.14
awkward (not charming)57.154424.915
wooden (not plastic)57.1126524.08
Greek (not Roman)57.043021.54
poetic (not factual)57.061132.06
realistic (not ambitious)57.052721.18
cultured (not rustic)57.0103729.943
sad (not happy)56.8106323.59
lost (not enlightened)56.884720.511
ironic (not profound)56.574519.24
forward-thinking (not stuck-in-the-past)56.490025.17
guarded (not open)56.3136534.67
imaginative (not practical)56.357322.510
slacker (not workaholic)56.334829.715
joyful (not miserable)56.361520.715
👩‍🔬 (not 👩‍🎤)56.178826.711
😬 (not 😏)56.160123.015
factual (not exaggerating)56.183924.916
self-conscious (not self-assured)56.042330.19
open-book (not secretive)56.054034.27
interrupting (not attentive)56.075129.55
common sense (not analysis)56.054132.043
cooperative (not competitive)55.960830.112
overprepared (not efficient)55.825814.16
rhythmic (not stuttering)55.5137527.511
chivalrous (not businesslike)55.582228.211
beta (not alpha)55.461928.57
domestic (not industrial)55.472926.25
earth (not air)55.4116226.411
persistent (not quitter)55.3185223.214
😀 (not 😭)55.378620.416
subdued (not exuberant)55.361829.115
contrarian (not yes-man)55.3111227.838
emotional (not logical)55.297028.411
lavish (not frugal)55.273634.05
stylish (not slovenly)55.0116624.19
🤖 (not 👻)55.074733.013
obedient (not rebellious)54.764229.310
timid (not cocky)54.739730.840
gracious (not feisty)54.646324.310
shy (not playful)54.443728.19
open-minded (not close-minded)54.4113425.516
🧕 (not 💃)54.452931.69
mischievous (not well behaved)54.3105632.710
grateful (not entitled)54.388521.27
astonishing (not methodical)54.264922.96
mundane (not extraordinary)54.245731.18
Russian (not French)54.256334.212
vintage (not trendy)54.2135530.410
unmotivated (not motivated)54.213831.848
deliberate (not spontaneous)54.1116728.28
blacksmith (not tailor)54.165721.99
shy (not bold)54.025130.57
ranged (not melee)54.0103020.012
weakass (not badass)54.041818.69
thinker (not doer)54.051825.35
cannibal (not vegan)53.982439.27
OCD (not ADHD)53.9115318.67
physical (not intellectual)53.862632.99
purple (not orange)53.885327.812
unambitious (not driven)53.813531.114
no-nonsense (not dramatic)53.883122.98
spelunker (not claustrophobic)53.8115628.65
fixable (not unfixable)53.8114922.910
never cries (not often crying)53.8105724.032
neat (not messy)53.7115724.410
🏌 (not 🤺)53.736029.710
lighthearted (not intense)53.653020.08
genuine (not sarcastic)53.596926.84
giggling (not chortling)53.554627.811
experimental (not reliable)53.578828.611
valedictorian (not drop out)53.4124429.07
relaxed (not tense)53.338125.413
coordinated (not clumsy)53.2128825.412
accommodating (not stubborn)53.241427.112
foolish (not wise)53.173729.69
conventional (not creative)53.181439.07
disorganized (not self-disciplined)53.152123.610
variable (not consistent)53.163628.215
brave (not careful)53.0125121.28
emancipated (not enslaved)53.0140424.58
hesitant (not decisive)52.950728.98
resolute (not wavering)52.9144128.38
🎃 (not 💀)52.986727.39
tattle-tale (not f***-the-police)52.866218.85
instinctual (not reasoned)52.5109523.46
lowbrow (not highbrow)52.558319.911
optimistic (not pessimistic)52.592629.613
monochrome (not multicolored)52.595122.38
heroic (not villainous)52.4146020.65
ivory-tower (not blue-collar)52.388320.311
accepting (not judgemental)52.389832.26
scruffy (not manicured)52.368820.47
psychopath (not empath)52.368127.87
moody (not stable)52.2129828.89
sheeple (not conspiracist)52.048823.27
outsider (not insider)51.9102035.38
💝 (not 💔)51.9102533.914
tautology (not oxymoron)51.953527.426
👽 (not 🤡)51.8109127.514
tight (not loose)51.8131927.95
opinionated (not jealous)51.8156428.237
funny (not humorless)51.7114925.013
tactful (not indiscreet)51.7130228.77
🐷 (not 🐮)51.660430.69
😎 (not 🧐)51.5105321.48
creepy (not disarming)51.449927.67
spontaneous (not scheduled)51.384427.411
deep (not epic)51.394418.14
winter (not summer)51.396133.243
leisurely (not hurried)51.273925.76
frank (not sugarcoated)51.2157527.852
always down (not picky)51.173727.531
hedonist (not monastic)51.0112128.96
prideful (not envious)51.0166027.08
socialist (not libertarian)50.971533.98
uncreative (not open to new experinces)50.150326.411
pointed (not random)50.9151135.98
focused on the future (not focused on the present)50.292035.211
poor (not rich)50.879521.88
fast-talking (not slow-talking)50.8128523.19
pack rat (not minimalist)50.384818.26
altruistic (not selfish)50.4114922.98

The lowest rating for any description in the table is 50.0 despite a 1 to 100 scale being used. This is because descriptions that had values lower than the midpoint were reversed. For example, a score of 1/100 for "hot (not cold)" is equivalent to a score of 100/100 for "cold (not hot)". This was done so that all the traits that are most distinctive for a character are at the top of the table.

Similar characters

The similarity between two characters can be calculated by taking the correlation between the lists of their traits. This produces a value from +1 to -1. With +1 implying that every trait one character is high on the other one is high on too, to an equal degree. And, -1 implying that if a character is high on specific trait, the other one is low on it. The 10 most and least similar characters to Henry Jennings based on their crowd-sourced profiles are listed below with the correlation in parenthesis.

Most similar Least similar
  1. Flynn White (0.606)
  2. Kenny Stowton (0.579)
  3. Billy Keikeya (0.573)
  4. Chip Dove (0.572)
  5. William Mason (0.557)
  6. Roland 'Prez' Pryzbylewski (0.54)
  7. George Michael Bluth (0.54)
  8. Brian Johnson (0.533)
  9. Touta Matsuda (0.532)
  10. Felix Lutz (0.531)
  1. Ursula (-0.526)
  2. Agatha Harkness (-0.474)
  3. Theodore 'T-Bag' Bagwell (-0.47)
  4. Hector Barbossa (-0.465)
  5. Freddy Krueger (-0.457)
  6. Bellatrix Lestrange (-0.454)
  7. Baron Vladimir Harkonnen (-0.452)
  8. Count Olaf (-0.449)
  9. Frank Costello (-0.447)
  10. The Wicked Witch of the West (-0.436)

Personality types

Users who took the quiz were asked to self-identify their Myers-Briggs and Enneagram types. We can look at the average match scores of these different groups of users with Henry Jennings to see what personality types people who describe themselves in ways similar to the way Henry Jennings is described identify as.

Myers-Briggs Self-type Average match score with character Number of users
ISFJ62.2%1602
INFJ58.6%12519
ESFJ58.3%592
ISFP57.3%1998
INFP57.2%23344
ENFJ56.1%3842
ISTJ55.9%1475
ENFP54.4%10817
ESFP54.1%1202
ESTJ52.7%547
INTJ52.6%8827
INTP52.4%11992
ISTP52.3%1950
ENTJ49.3%2286
ESTP49.0%765
ENTP47.6%5934

Notes

  Updated: 10 May 2022
  Feedback: info@openpsychometrics.org
  Copyright: CC BY-NC-SA 4.0
  Privacy policy