Open-Source Psychometrics Project
( home · about )

Robin Buckley Descriptive Personality Statistics

Reference picture of Robin Buckley

Robin Buckley is a character from Stranger Things.

This page summarizes crowd sourced ratings of their personality collected from users of the Statistical "Which Character" Personality Quiz. This website has recruited more than 3 million volunteers to rate characters on descriptive adjectives and other properties, which can be aggregated to create profiles that users can be matched to as part of a personality test. For more information about how the ratings were collected and how they are used, see the documentation.

Aggregated ratings for 400 descriptions

The table shows the average rating the character received for each descriptive item on a 1 to 100 scale and what that character's rank for the description is among all 1,750 characters in the database. It also shows the standard deviation of the ratings and how many different individuals submitted a rating for that description.

ItemAverage ratingRankRating standard deviationNumber of raters
badass (not weakass)93.01058.985
beautiful (not ugly)92.413813.250
queer (not straight)90.63917.761
feminist (not sexist)90.58413.349
f***-the-police (not tattle-tale)90.512111.174
adventurous (not stick-in-the-mud)88.713615.361
liberal (not conservative)88.34418.453
treasure (not trash)88.313617.758
punk rock (not preppy)87.68815.778
loyal (not traitorous)87.141413.948
egalitarian (not racist)86.630720.264
resourceful (not helpless)85.932616.647
rebellious (not obedient)85.626616.775
funny (not humorless)85.215616.361
independent (not codependent)84.817523.854
attractive (not repulsive)84.437117.851
atheist (not theist)84.25913.553
😎 (not 🧐)84.213520.163
high IQ (not low IQ)84.149015.754
rock (not rap)84.114217.4118
extraordinary (not mundane)83.523317.464
interesting (not tiresome)83.517618.959
street-smart (not sheltered)83.526316.755
heroic (not villainous)83.439816.367
perceptive (not unobservant)83.048418.085
🌟 (not 💩)82.935423.462
hipster (not basic)82.74218.263
competent (not incompetent)82.652018.556
young (not old)82.530217.262
indie (not pop)82.411322.0126
persistent (not quitter)82.392119.168
queen (not princess)82.323623.5114
unorthodox (not traditional)82.221722.045
open-minded (not close-minded)82.011920.378
outlaw (not sheriff)81.723515.361
explorer (not builder)81.510819.961
spontaneous (not scheduled)81.222619.379
believable (not poorly-written)81.227417.069
frank (not sugarcoated)81.033620.9125
open to new experinces (not uncreative)80.937320.757
knowledgeable (not ignorant)80.546123.672
bold (not serious)80.417917.677
night owl (not morning lark)80.027219.161
opinionated (not neutral)80.064726.879
alert (not oblivious)79.836820.059
sarcastic (not genuine)79.520324.488
pro (not noob)79.556718.546
bold (not shy)79.482520.375
resistant (not resigned)79.319818.353
freelance (not corporate)79.334119.562
brave (not careful)79.226318.871
creative (not conventional)79.124521.764
wooden (not plastic)78.916517.344
dominant (not submissive)78.955921.462
anarchist (not statist)78.815122.148
alpha (not beta)78.749319.574
important (not irrelevant)78.673021.948
conspiracist (not sheeple)78.623620.661
charismatic (not uninspiring)78.455227.652
🤺 (not 🏌)78.442422.954
devoted (not unfaithful)78.186820.0113
loveable (not punchable)78.031825.992
multicolored (not monochrome)77.918126.759
opinionated (not jealous)77.834421.0128
😏 (not 😬)77.619721.673
😜 (not 🤐)77.627023.776
spicy (not mild)77.540419.281
cynical (not gullible)77.438721.6122
intellectual (not physical)77.448323.371
flexible (not rigid)77.39223.563
📈 (not 📉)77.213125.169
radical (not centrist)77.214222.3114
quirky (not predictable)77.217821.0114
🎨 (not 🏀)76.953024.377
forward-thinking (not stuck-in-the-past)76.815525.074
thick-skinned (not sensitive)76.617021.658
go-getter (not slugabed)76.673320.865
varied (not repetitive)76.52520.462
genius (not dunce)76.445617.469
playful (not shy)76.456623.555
wild (not tame)76.449321.180
individualist (not communal)76.335225.751
👩‍🎤 (not 👩‍🔬)76.331526.963
emancipated (not enslaved)76.231121.466
curious (not apathetic)76.137822.669
🥵 (not 🥶)76.116824.858
human (not animalistic)76.060125.651
complicated (not simple)75.948718.055
soulful (not soulless)75.973023.557
stubborn (not accommodating)75.965023.778
chill (not offended)75.711723.572
spontaneous (not deliberate)75.720623.447
vibrant (not geriatric)75.747122.568
direct (not roundabout)75.451126.472
cool (not dorky)75.433825.061
boy/girl-next-door (not celebrity)75.345727.4114
good-humored (not angry)75.138625.763
feisty (not gracious)75.051424.792
vegan (not cannibal)74.926125.264
protagonist (not antagonist)74.666924.0103
armoured (not vulnerable)74.344822.894
child free (not pronatalist)74.234022.651
zany (not regular)74.236720.763
one-faced (not two-faced)73.957725.878
mischievous (not well behaved)73.958623.983
fast (not slow)73.759720.164
chivalrous (not businesslike)73.721623.898
cocky (not timid)73.673121.795
playful (not serious)73.529226.371
wise (not foolish)73.439123.777
💃 (not 🧕)73.455623.152
kinky (not vanilla)73.333323.253
never cries (not often crying)73.346720.1112
chaotic (not orderly)73.240423.162
introspective (not not introspective)73.237521.359
fire (not water)73.153327.884
high standards (not desperate)73.146021.997
confidential (not gossiping)73.168924.389
moist (not dry)72.914125.370
comedic (not dramatic)72.913025.9107
deep (not shallow)72.845925.053
driven (not unambitious)72.7118624.573
inspiring (not cringeworthy)72.643124.861
🚴 (not 🏋️‍♂️)72.463625.449
mighty (not puny)72.268521.652
legit (not scrub)72.276727.074
worldly (not innocent)71.972620.968
🧠 (not 💪)71.976825.378
efficient (not overprepared)71.933727.967
👽 (not 🤡)71.825125.258
master (not apprentice)71.771926.251
tasteful (not lewd)71.649920.652
messy (not neat)71.531221.863
fresh (not stinky)71.574125.878
logical (not emotional)71.230822.663
kind (not cruel)71.190324.156
ADHD (not OCD)71.125526.869
bossy (not meek)71.081821.547
ferocious (not pacifist)70.962425.755
modern (not historical)70.942227.268
fighter (not lover)70.837324.675
altruistic (not selfish)70.753322.181
lenient (not strict)70.633525.981
deviant (not average)70.656821.868
crafty (not scholarly)70.355726.555
😀 (not 😭)69.932524.165
assertive (not passive)69.886225.069
contrarian (not yes-man)69.749329.887
diligent (not lazy)69.6135624.165
🦄 (not 🐴)69.631032.970
avant-garde (not classical)69.523927.655
gamer (not non-gamer)69.525628.071
democratic (not authoritarian)69.341331.679
focused on the present (not focused on the future)69.125825.558
healthy (not sickly)69.186524.152
fast-talking (not slow-talking)69.158423.385
bad boy (not white knight)68.740927.3136
jaded (not innocent)68.579124.0121
stylish (not slovenly)68.471025.777
loose (not tight)68.425524.683
rugged (not refined)68.344823.853
edgy (not politically correct)68.159229.290
rhythmic (not stuttering)68.086827.781
spelunker (not claustrophobic)67.944322.875
nerd (not jock)67.971727.069
abstract (not concrete)67.927729.171
thrifty (not extravagant)67.839827.764
mysterious (not unambiguous)67.544126.456
secretive (not open-book)67.576228.094
bookish (not sporty)67.483424.151
arcane (not mainstream)67.447628.876
artistic (not scientific)67.350827.566
disarming (not creepy)67.388221.065
relaxed (not tense)67.216026.072
guarded (not open)67.2100527.367
equitable (not hypocritical)67.150227.158
compersive (not jealous)67.138626.046
decisive (not hesitant)67.088928.653
prideful (not envious)67.090525.495
scruffy (not manicured)66.941622.856
confident (not insecure)66.888929.045
urban (not rural)66.886823.558
scandalous (not proper)66.759723.451
resolute (not wavering)66.780925.553
circular (not linear)66.722527.575
highbrow (not lowbrow)66.661724.966
charming (not awkward)66.577527.159
tall (not short)66.565521.6161
hunter (not gatherer)66.567027.775
demanding (not unchallenging)66.5113327.453
intimate (not formal)66.347326.167
trolling (not triggered)66.318627.856
down2earth (not head@clouds)66.257730.169
not genocidal (not genocidal)66.2104730.9120
active (not slothful)66.1128123.056
straightforward (not cryptic)66.078128.258
👻 (not 🤖)66.043228.171
🐮 (not 🐷)66.033127.757
cat person (not dog person)66.048033.5139
ironic (not profound)65.934628.465
neurotypical (not autistic)65.897528.259
extreme (not moderate)65.882424.067
summer (not winter)65.758630.9101
oppressed (not privileged)65.531823.973
distant (not touchy-feely)65.564122.7103
accepting (not judgemental)65.351927.755
vintage (not trendy)65.395330.260
freak (not normie)65.360324.086
impatient (not patient)65.180325.783
always down (not picky)64.921827.9116
🥰 (not 🙃)64.854137.057
skeptical (not spiritual)64.799931.668
hard (not soft)64.770523.156
tactful (not indiscreet)64.771728.268
expressive (not monotone)64.780629.9119
impulsive (not cautious)64.663827.861
epic (not deep)64.639529.869
involved (not remote)64.599427.057
weird (not normal)64.374322.866
no-nonsense (not dramatic)64.348427.564
sturdy (not flimsy)64.395525.067
giving (not receiving)64.085227.4118
leisurely (not hurried)63.933426.962
western (not eastern)63.974229.455
chosen one (not everyman)63.961925.0108
moody (not stable)63.890627.264
flirtatious (not prudish)63.868223.9115
self-assured (not self-conscious)63.691928.366
👨‍🔧 (not 👨‍⚕️)63.661931.770
realist (not idealist)63.357130.643
blue-collar (not ivory-tower)63.262726.653
poor (not rich)63.148719.666
🧢 (not 🎩)63.162434.280
drop out (not valedictorian)63.042429.385
captain (not first-mate)62.972533.273
🤣 (not 😊)62.940432.271
factual (not exaggerating)62.962030.572
goth (not flower child)62.940126.3129
heathen (not devout)62.844627.460
literary (not mathematical)62.776731.960
🤠 (not 🤑)62.687632.563
political (not nonpolitical)62.469729.564
realistic (not fantastical)62.478028.077
thin (not thick)62.380028.144
hard (not soft)62.375924.357
chic (not cheesy)61.755532.5111
goof-off (not studious)61.646628.283
fixable (not unfixable)61.680327.860
empath (not psychopath)61.598723.186
proletariat (not bourgeoisie)61.367129.262
high-tech (not low-tech)61.266329.862
insulting (not complimentary)61.259827.651
real (not philosophical)61.193328.758
pensive (not serene)61.1120325.543
natural-talent (not hard-work)61.132427.361
industrial (not domestic)61.058427.655
exuberant (not subdued)61.079627.467
stoic (not hypochondriac)61.080028.979
androgynous (not gendered)60.98027.367
slacker (not workaholic)60.928927.473
exhibitionist (not bashful)60.886927.288
🧙 (not 👨‍🚀)60.766829.558
pessimistic (not optimistic)60.665329.861
clean (not perverted)60.6107328.868
unpatriotic (not patriotic)60.522228.360
🙋‍♂️ (not 🙅‍♂️)60.576431.859
expressive (not stoic)60.487630.060
private (not gregarious)60.497029.751
interested (not bored)60.4121129.597
specialist (not generalist)60.382728.164
blacksmith (not tailor)60.348824.446
🐒 (not 🐩)60.257728.048
low self esteem (not narcissistic)60.246325.884
chatty (not reserved)60.176232.152
indulgent (not sober)60.177325.161
concise (not long-winded)60.160629.7107
proactive (not reactive)60.136030.9108
precise (not vague)60.0105026.348
astonishing (not methodical)59.947831.587
reasonable (not deranged)59.988823.955
wholesome (not salacious)59.990030.458
enlightened (not lost)59.957427.479
good-cook (not bad-cook)59.857627.469
cultured (not rustic)59.793030.0113
outsider (not insider)59.670731.364
nurturing (not poisonous)59.699024.463
reclusive (not social)59.661128.177
motivated (not unmotivated)59.5166828.5122
machiavellian (not transparent)59.466828.3111
backdoor (not official)59.379729.863
mature (not juvenile)59.290728.578
rude (not respectful)59.156324.667
Greek (not Roman)58.832831.563
sexual (not asexual)58.7112330.573
aloof (not obsessed)58.620522.249
🧗 (not 🛌)58.6106630.685
Swedish (not Italian)58.659629.167
generous (not stingy)58.6102624.874
love-focused (not money-focused)58.5117827.0124
chortling (not giggling)58.3100831.866
side character (not main character)58.382129.050
instinctual (not reasoned)58.289030.159
objective (not subjective)58.251334.459
calm (not anxious)58.054726.961
quarrelsome (not warm)58.086528.554
🥳 (not 🥴)57.952932.557
technophile (not luddite)57.864128.454
hedonist (not monastic)57.777729.949
frenzied (not sleepy)57.7151327.464
loud (not quiet)57.487729.159
impartial (not biased)57.417827.453
unpolished (not eloquent)57.457829.064
trusting (not suspicious)57.367031.673
sad (not happy)57.3104525.961
demure (not vain)57.273722.759
cosmopolitan (not provincial)57.279727.952
sensible (not ludicrous)57.1100532.156
paranoid (not naive)56.8100425.097
🥾 (not 👟)56.776832.972
French (not Russian)56.5102329.275
reassuring (not fearmongering)56.5100629.0122
analysis (not common sense)56.589732.5115
'left-brained' (not 'right-brained')56.436830.654
grateful (not entitled)56.482328.460
twitchy (not still)56.2103827.477
city-slicker (not country-bumpkin)56.0124427.360
suspicious (not awkward)55.9113529.453
self-improving (not self-destructive)55.972127.8100
theoretical (not empirical)55.839534.151
penny-pincher (not overspender)55.894327.652
tardy (not on-time)55.854226.971
rough (not smooth)55.778227.167
disreputable (not prestigious)55.751725.752
decorative (not utilitarian)55.751832.453
competitive (not cooperative)55.6111031.755
🎃 (not 💀)55.676434.367
intense (not lighthearted)55.4124530.475
lustful (not chaste)55.396828.947
plays hard (not works hard)55.351229.966
frugal (not lavish)55.296527.345
family-first (not work-first)55.290728.580
unassuming (not pretentious)55.164428.960
ranged (not melee)55.094929.344
flamboyant (not modest)54.878831.772
realistic (not ambitious)54.858830.477
forgiving (not vengeful)54.492527.561
variable (not consistent)54.458831.458
transient (not permanent)54.362230.963
flourishing (not traumatized)54.348428.076
bitter (not sweet)54.287126.569
English (not German)54.2170128.472
unemotional (not emotional)54.043228.0111
minimalist (not pack rat)53.998328.969
musical (not off-key)53.971327.374
whippersnapper (not sage)53.987627.061
socialist (not libertarian)53.849836.350
metaphorical (not literal)53.851331.074
imaginative (not practical)53.862531.684
🦇 (not 🐿)53.872534.954
gloomy (not sunny)53.8103426.075
earth (not air)53.7124733.064
😈 (not 😇)53.685229.556
doer (not thinker)53.6126432.187
humble (not arrogant)53.580424.368
fortunate (not unlucky)53.479526.943
mad (not glad)53.4103627.955
💝 (not 💔)53.398233.367
presidential (not folksy)53.2101829.953
cunning (not honorable)53.172733.291
factual (not poetic)53.1108030.082
reliable (not experimental)53.1102431.468
Pepsi (not Coke)53.167535.684
orange (not purple)53.088833.765
cheery (not sorrowful)52.971225.868
🤫 (not 🤔)52.960532.465
blissful (not haunted)52.954227.686
overachiever (not underachiever)52.9155326.982
masculine (not feminine)52.8115121.377
rational (not whimsical)52.6114932.250
attentive (not interrupting)52.6100428.079
cold (not warm)52.583327.852
crazy (not sane)52.395528.164
pain-avoidant (not masochistic)52.390030.286
pure (not debased)52.2103131.266
demonic (not angelic)51.979725.368
joyful (not miserable)51.875030.969
oxymoron (not tautology)51.8125425.664
civilized (not barbaric)51.7135826.370
🐐 (not 🦒)51.6139033.969
self-disciplined (not disorganized)51.5140226.158
clumsy (not coordinated)51.562229.570
extrovert (not introvert)51.3112434.849
charming (not trusting)51.3105433.145
pointed (not random)51.3150129.476
unprepared (not hoarder)51.268729.151
nihilist (not existentialist)51.158826.637
muddy (not washed)51.169325.5122
metrosexual (not macho)50.1127328.354
romantic (not dispassionate)50.9142625.787
🐀 (not 🐘)50.299832.066
bright (not depressed)50.5103426.462

The lowest rating for any description in the table is 50.0 despite a 1 to 100 scale being used. This is because descriptions that had values lower than the midpoint were reversed. For example, a score of 1/100 for "hot (not cold)" is equivalent to a score of 100/100 for "cold (not hot)". This was done so that all the traits that are most distinctive for a character are at the top of the table.

Similar characters

The similarity between two characters can be calculated by taking the correlation between the lists of their traits. This produces a value from +1 to -1. With +1 implying that every trait one character is high on the other one is high on too, to an equal degree. And, -1 implying that if a character is high on specific trait, the other one is low on it. The 10 most and least similar characters to Robin Buckley based on their crowd-sourced profiles are listed below with the correlation in parenthesis.

Most similar Least similar
  1. Max Mayfield (0.855)
  2. Nymphadora Tonks (0.827)
  3. Patrick Verona (0.797)
  4. Amanita Caplan (0.797)
  5. Toni Topaz (0.797)
  6. Jo March (0.795)
  7. Sirius Black (0.79)
  8. Daisy 'Skye' Johnson (0.789)
  9. Maeve Wiley (0.784)
  10. Ekko (0.78)
  1. Mr. William Collins (-0.592)
  2. Sam Healy (-0.589)
  3. Cornelius Fudge (-0.57)
  4. Principal Skinner (-0.557)
  5. Petunia Dursley (-0.537)
  6. Linda Montag (-0.525)
  7. Matt Donovan (-0.525)
  8. Ashley Wilkes (-0.506)
  9. Cyril Figgis (-0.496)
  10. Frank Burns (-0.474)

Personality types

Users who took the quiz were asked to self-identify their Myers-Briggs and Enneagram types. We can look at the average match scores of these different groups of users with Robin Buckley to see what personality types people who describe themselves in ways similar to the way Robin Buckley is described identify as.

Myers-Briggs Self-type Average match score with character Number of users
ENTP70.9%5934
ESTP69.3%765
ENFP69.2%10817
ENTJ67.6%2286
ESFP66.8%1202
ENFJ66.6%3842
INTP64.9%11992
INFP64.0%23344
ISTP63.6%1950
ESTJ63.2%547
INTJ63.1%8827
INFJ62.5%12519
ISFP62.1%1998
ESFJ61.4%592
ISTJ57.4%1475
ISFJ55.7%1602

Notes

  Updated: 10 May 2022
  Feedback: info@openpsychometrics.org
  Copyright: CC BY-NC-SA 4.0
  Privacy policy