Open-Source Psychometrics Project
( home · about )

Alison DiLaurentis Descriptive Personality Statistics

Reference picture of Alison DiLaurentis

Alison DiLaurentis is a character from Pretty Little Liars.

This page summarizes crowd sourced ratings of their personality collected from users of the Statistical "Which Character" Personality Quiz. This website has recruited more than 3 million volunteers to rate characters on descriptive adjectives and other properties, which can be aggregated to create profiles that users can be matched to as part of a personality test. For more information about how the ratings were collected and how they are used, see the documentation.

Aggregated ratings for 400 descriptions

The table shows the average rating the character received for each descriptive item on a 1 to 100 scale and what that character's rank for the description is among all 1,750 characters in the database. It also shows the standard deviation of the ratings and how many different individuals submitted a rating for that description.

ItemAverage ratingRankRating standard deviationNumber of raters
mischievous (not well behaved)96.2156.127
secretive (not open-book)95.896.926
playful (not shy)94.8166.723
flirtatious (not prudish)94.597.521
competitive (not cooperative)94.1478.229
mysterious (not unambiguous)93.939.423
rebellious (not obedient)93.6488.425
bossy (not meek)93.3449.323
extreme (not moderate)92.83814.023
dramatic (not comedic)92.389.924
manicured (not scruffy)91.97910.920
bold (not shy)90.622611.418
intense (not lighthearted)90.21009.322
rich (not poor)89.91739.517
sexual (not asexual)89.611419.425
experimental (not reliable)89.51711.619
complicated (not simple)89.45620.526
stubborn (not accommodating)89.314112.326
moody (not stable)89.07316.723
poisonous (not nurturing)89.07712.330
persistent (not quitter)89.040916.128
dominant (not submissive)88.719415.023
suspicious (not trusting)88.69014.327
opinionated (not neutral)88.621016.326
wild (not tame)88.511615.815
important (not irrelevant)88.421617.927
master (not apprentice)88.218215.025
feminine (not masculine)88.114317.517
night owl (not morning lark)88.16813.716
bad boy (not white knight)88.0549.919
overspender (not penny-pincher)87.54011.327
jaded (not innocent)87.412214.025
insulting (not complimentary)87.2679.425
two-faced (not one-faced)87.27720.620
young (not old)87.111311.224
demanding (not unchallenging)86.723021.528
rude (not respectful)86.67311.034
perceptive (not unobservant)86.630027.915
chaotic (not orderly)86.612313.914
vengeful (not forgiving)86.616017.625
decisive (not hesitant)86.514116.724
modern (not historical)86.53710.518
scandalous (not proper)86.411222.727
exaggerating (not factual)86.39511.923
cocky (not timid)86.326419.027
individualist (not communal)86.110015.727
fantastical (not realistic)86.0669.124
suspicious (not awkward)85.96423.823
captain (not first-mate)85.420519.723
guarded (not open)85.025522.423
salacious (not wholesome)84.99312.917
cruel (not kind)84.89514.227
haunted (not blissful)84.714511.426
selfish (not altruistic)84.616412.534
spicy (not mild)84.616621.523
fire (not water)84.619020.627
ludicrous (not sensible)84.55717.435
charming (not trusting)84.43913.724
jealous (not compersive)84.48422.628
judgemental (not accepting)84.318218.427
beautiful (not ugly)84.356720.628
motivated (not unmotivated)84.366619.926
crazy (not sane)84.210615.830
worldly (not innocent)83.921221.932
psychopath (not empath)83.913815.018
gossiping (not confidential)83.88625.129
street-smart (not sheltered)83.825417.920
head@clouds (not down2earth)83.710420.522
🤫 (not 🤔)83.7228.826
quarrelsome (not warm)83.618715.120
receiving (not giving)83.510518.825
outlaw (not sheriff)83.420524.223
pretentious (not unassuming)83.315624.825
machiavellian (not transparent)83.110221.721
analysis (not common sense)83.08515.421
authoritarian (not democratic)82.813620.520
extrovert (not introvert)82.722529.124
dramatic (not no-nonsense)82.616522.314
hypocritical (not equitable)82.69319.027
charming (not awkward)82.520620.515
arrogant (not humble)82.329118.527
deranged (not reasonable)82.211116.024
rhythmic (not stuttering)82.119421.415
💃 (not 🧕)81.927022.117
preppy (not punk rock)81.820022.127
deviant (not average)81.519525.920
entitled (not grateful)81.524220.317
neurotypical (not autistic)81.310615.922
pop (not indie)81.33520.324
pointed (not random)81.137323.730
ferocious (not pacifist)81.030718.928
alpha (not beta)81.042429.426
alert (not oblivious)80.834022.130
cynical (not gullible)80.827522.726
diligent (not lazy)80.790022.824
metaphorical (not literal)80.62019.518
mad (not glad)80.619324.422
stylish (not slovenly)80.531222.425
hunter (not gatherer)80.527125.024
edgy (not politically correct)80.420220.430
debased (not pure)80.319021.725
open to new experinces (not uncreative)80.339422.128
city-slicker (not country-bumpkin)80.337516.718
unorthodox (not traditional)79.926326.121
social (not reclusive)79.924728.628
stingy (not generous)79.816426.120
go-getter (not slugabed)79.853618.724
🧗 (not 🛌)79.634824.421
attractive (not repulsive)79.560219.625
vain (not demure)79.320125.418
spontaneous (not scheduled)79.325826.918
loud (not quiet)79.235122.528
👻 (not 🤖)79.27128.228
cunning (not honorable)79.220520.223
cosmopolitan (not provincial)79.211724.125
bitter (not sweet)79.222617.021
🙃 (not 🥰)79.115629.015
juvenile (not mature)79.016816.627
😈 (not 😇)79.026718.921
villainous (not heroic)78.914715.229
hard (not soft)78.827522.923
natural-talent (not hard-work)78.73617.223
narcissistic (not low self esteem)78.731229.520
🧙 (not 👨‍🚀)78.612716.018
masochistic (not pain-avoidant)78.64825.625
extravagant (not thrifty)78.625525.115
fearmongering (not reassuring)78.617533.419
offended (not chill)78.523623.924
high standards (not desperate)77.929420.816
main character (not side character)77.943426.525
presidential (not folksy)77.723822.516
vibrant (not geriatric)77.738123.427
weird (not normal)77.632520.323
English (not German)77.645225.225
conspiracist (not sheeple)77.427127.618
coordinated (not clumsy)77.356724.421
mighty (not puny)77.247418.025
👟 (not 🥾)77.014530.722
celebrity (not boy/girl-next-door)77.022626.027
thick-skinned (not sensitive)76.816223.819
bold (not serious)76.827326.828
badass (not weakass)76.675822.320
f***-the-police (not tattle-tale)76.650324.022
pro (not noob)76.568523.026
whimsical (not rational)76.221119.917
hard (not soft)76.235926.525
sarcastic (not genuine)76.128125.918
exhibitionist (not bashful)76.126331.414
demonic (not angelic)76.126125.125
🧠 (not 💪)76.160124.522
cool (not dorky)76.031928.917
privileged (not oppressed)76.051827.319
adventurous (not stick-in-the-mud)75.845426.633
ambitious (not realistic)75.535925.719
fighter (not lover)75.225526.125
distant (not touchy-feely)75.233627.726
🚴 (not 🏋️‍♂️)75.248220.816
self-destructive (not self-improving)75.229518.419
plastic (not wooden)75.15622.716
driven (not unambitious)75.1107433.614
bourgeoisie (not proletariat)75.126132.116
lustful (not chaste)75.033426.822
obsessed (not aloof)75.033926.429
flower child (not goth)75.046225.521
biased (not impartial)74.935531.224
🐩 (not 🐒)74.930033.622
fast-talking (not slow-talking)74.838223.920
whippersnapper (not sage)74.611029.116
atheist (not theist)74.634622.019
pensive (not serene)74.630921.025
pack rat (not minimalist)74.511220.015
indulgent (not sober)74.434517.219
active (not slothful)74.490923.330
genius (not dunce)74.353527.723
miserable (not joyful)74.335217.832
tense (not relaxed)74.174527.424
cold (not warm)74.030924.536
imaginative (not practical)74.022128.423
jock (not nerd)73.930216.429
interrupting (not attentive)73.928929.519
radical (not centrist)73.921722.822
trendy (not vintage)73.712228.428
contrarian (not yes-man)73.633928.924
fresh (not stinky)73.566928.817
ivory-tower (not blue-collar)73.427932.925
kinky (not vanilla)73.433124.822
😎 (not 🧐)73.439033.119
high IQ (not low IQ)73.3101422.227
traitorous (not loyal)73.216523.015
depressed (not bright)73.219917.821
backdoor (not official)73.131931.022
sad (not happy)73.037821.538
competent (not incompetent)73.096627.123
specialist (not generalist)73.026328.017
overachiever (not underachiever)73.086725.423
flamboyant (not modest)72.938129.826
exuberant (not subdued)72.739823.320
impatient (not patient)72.555533.223
chosen one (not everyman)72.530230.822
urban (not rural)72.261730.124
multicolored (not monochrome)72.130228.225
🥴 (not 🥳)72.024926.722
chic (not cheesy)72.026430.026
angry (not good-humored)71.926921.531
plays hard (not works hard)71.822227.534
queer (not straight)71.714028.125
extraordinary (not mundane)71.668125.535
💔 (not 💝)71.526527.521
lavish (not frugal)71.434532.021
curious (not apathetic)71.359128.325
perverted (not clean)71.325729.416
basic (not hipster)71.143028.322
armoured (not vulnerable)71.158028.419
tactful (not indiscreet)71.044029.024
unfaithful (not devoted)70.99031.818
feisty (not gracious)70.868028.323
literary (not mathematical)70.740127.326
queen (not princess)70.762028.528
political (not nonpolitical)70.642931.713
summer (not winter)70.645032.026
gendered (not androgynous)70.6116829.634
fast (not slow)70.376229.523
barbaric (not civilized)70.221922.328
lost (not enlightened)70.133925.433
instinctual (not reasoned)70.050529.423
confident (not insecure)70.077526.921
heathen (not devout)69.926228.722
👨‍⚕️ (not 👨‍🔧)69.944725.120
stuck-in-the-past (not forward-thinking)69.924426.716
intimate (not formal)69.734428.420
independent (not codependent)69.571133.122
traumatized (not flourishing)69.564328.729
anarchist (not statist)69.435825.120
skeptical (not spiritual)69.380728.528
bad-cook (not good-cook)69.333722.516
cryptic (not straightforward)69.212834.324
resistant (not resigned)69.174633.420
variable (not consistent)69.117427.920
highbrow (not lowbrow)69.049730.413
freelance (not corporate)69.066429.822
👩‍🎤 (not 👩‍🔬)68.952526.112
🤺 (not 🏌)68.883330.217
artistic (not scientific)68.646723.621
resourceful (not helpless)68.6118627.214
tardy (not on-time)68.629524.829
charismatic (not uninspiring)68.5101528.820
Swedish (not Italian)68.528033.913
trolling (not triggered)68.416234.627
punchable (not loveable)68.232631.325
avant-garde (not classical)68.126929.019
🎨 (not 🏀)68.079823.622
cat person (not dog person)68.042828.521
zany (not regular)67.956529.317
crafty (not scholarly)67.764930.817
eloquent (not unpolished)67.674026.816
high-tech (not low-tech)67.548030.329
🤑 (not 🤠)67.537928.920
paranoid (not naive)67.554325.732
creative (not conventional)67.256130.626
impulsive (not cautious)67.058329.121
frenzied (not sleepy)66.8104127.024
unfixable (not fixable)66.729031.526
ironic (not profound)66.632128.523
western (not eastern)66.557131.215
Coke (not Pepsi)66.517332.023
doer (not thinker)66.470828.118
mainstream (not arcane)65.922827.823
unlucky (not fortunate)65.450030.719
playful (not serious)65.344128.724
oxymoron (not tautology)65.324927.718
hurried (not leisurely)65.252732.019
🤐 (not 😜)65.156734.526
rough (not smooth)64.850931.032
soulless (not soulful)64.826529.829
assertive (not passive)64.7104936.625
insider (not outsider)64.729736.127
picky (not always down)64.760335.828
French (not Russian)64.559629.213
quirky (not predictable)64.451327.424
genocidal (not not genocidal)64.129121.815
never cries (not often crying)64.174328.120
expressive (not stoic)64.177330.922
subjective (not objective)63.930638.014
intellectual (not physical)63.893132.025
brave (not careful)63.884933.231
interesting (not tiresome)63.8104429.419
tailor (not blacksmith)63.881126.421
💀 (not 🎃)63.761535.719
industrial (not domestic)63.648330.816
rock (not rap)63.6137926.127
direct (not roundabout)63.2100438.126
luddite (not technophile)63.245226.416
😭 (not 😀)63.245832.030
🙅‍♂️ (not 🙋‍♂️)63.240039.521
sickly (not healthy)62.726829.717
repetitive (not varied)62.760832.922
poetic (not factual)62.544126.217
businesslike (not chivalrous)62.362024.817
expressive (not monotone)62.289436.622
involved (not remote)62.1112632.926
drop out (not valedictorian)62.144138.320
sorrowful (not cheery)61.886228.523
self-assured (not self-conscious)61.899834.819
cringeworthy (not inspiring)61.847128.317
transient (not permanent)61.733634.222
long-winded (not concise)61.743130.724
🐷 (not 🐮)61.530434.524
metrosexual (not macho)61.583525.418
non-gamer (not gamer)61.588540.725
spelunker (not claustrophobic)60.880131.624
self-disciplined (not disorganized)60.7119828.629
🥵 (not 🥶)60.572731.022
🦇 (not 🐿)60.355432.422
animalistic (not human)60.231327.326
pessimistic (not optimistic)59.968028.623
stoic (not hypochondriac)59.985126.514
liberal (not conservative)59.895728.317
🤣 (not 😊)59.847832.023
chatty (not reserved)59.777333.422
frank (not sugarcoated)59.7130339.924
child free (not pronatalist)59.3102134.620
empirical (not theoretical)59.263930.918
trash (not treasure)59.226824.019
freak (not normie)59.082623.223
refined (not rugged)58.991236.721
short (not tall)58.958725.2416
work-first (not family-first)58.977330.721
ranged (not melee)58.968431.628
abstract (not concrete)58.751736.131
explorer (not builder)58.676931.823
idealist (not realist)58.667838.824
money-focused (not love-focused)58.449130.926
circular (not linear)58.254230.326
rigid (not flexible)57.685532.323
shallow (not deep)57.644137.028
🦄 (not 🐴)57.660735.725
efficient (not overprepared)57.4126233.417
washed (not muddy)57.4106535.722
existentialist (not nihilist)57.3104031.323
OCD (not ADHD)57.2104827.130
anxious (not calm)57.199531.224
decorative (not utilitarian)57.147933.219
close-minded (not open-minded)56.854731.938
sporty (not bookish)56.765230.922
jealous (not opinionated)56.626036.120
vague (not precise)56.538035.322
creepy (not disarming)56.239831.422
Roman (not Greek)56.168932.416
private (not gregarious)56.0111738.623
🐐 (not 🦒)56.0115532.023
🎩 (not 🧢)55.991334.824
racist (not egalitarian)55.825725.718
🐀 (not 🐘)55.874435.923
🤡 (not 👽)55.762135.029
cultured (not rustic)55.1111432.723
sexist (not feminist)54.951331.926
vegan (not cannibal)54.993835.016
giggling (not chortling)54.949938.617
prestigious (not disreputable)54.8116432.024
emotional (not logical)54.698135.219
hoarder (not unprepared)54.3114131.128
dispassionate (not romantic)54.346132.134
slacker (not workaholic)54.238728.422
scrub (not legit)54.033535.121
poorly-written (not believable)53.87227.223
💩 (not 🌟)53.642038.720
sunny (not gloomy)53.678829.823
emancipated (not enslaved)53.3139134.423
messy (not neat)53.168531.924
tight (not loose)53.0127737.724
deliberate (not spontaneous)52.9120136.815
philosophical (not real)52.949730.528
📈 (not 📉)52.9136735.233
emotional (not unemotional)52.9140036.615
hedonist (not monastic)52.7103236.315
thick (not thin)52.668230.128
focused on the future (not focused on the present)52.579728.624
'left-brained' (not 'right-brained')52.575029.623
introspective (not not introspective)52.4135736.216
patriotic (not unpatriotic)52.4142029.021
😏 (not 😬)52.4111632.424
air (not earth)52.453037.816
lewd (not tasteful)52.258731.520
funny (not humorless)52.2113432.926
methodical (not astonishing)52.1116234.423
goof-off (not studious)52.162731.222
ignorant (not knowledgeable)52.147733.224
epic (not deep)51.795729.219
interested (not bored)51.7154033.722
reactive (not proactive)51.7107534.623
sturdy (not flimsy)51.6138135.221
envious (not prideful)51.630430.320
still (not twitchy)51.472730.625
wise (not foolish)51.3115430.826
socialist (not libertarian)51.368531.924
dry (not moist)51.198233.718
purple (not orange)50.899733.226
wavering (not resolute)50.248535.721
off-key (not musical)50.8112326.822
lenient (not strict)50.390435.320
antagonist (not protagonist)50.351533.837

The lowest rating for any description in the table is 50.0 despite a 1 to 100 scale being used. This is because descriptions that had values lower than the midpoint were reversed. For example, a score of 1/100 for "hot (not cold)" is equivalent to a score of 100/100 for "cold (not hot)". This was done so that all the traits that are most distinctive for a character are at the top of the table.

Similar characters

The similarity between two characters can be calculated by taking the correlation between the lists of their traits. This produces a value from +1 to -1. With +1 implying that every trait one character is high on the other one is high on too, to an equal degree. And, -1 implying that if a character is high on specific trait, the other one is low on it. The 10 most and least similar characters to Alison DiLaurentis based on their crowd-sourced profiles are listed below with the correlation in parenthesis.

Most similar Least similar
  1. Cheryl Blossom (0.853)
  2. Barbara Kean (0.832)
  3. Regina George (0.831)
  4. Scarlett O'Hara (0.831)
  5. Edie Britt (0.822)
  6. Jennifer Check (0.812)
  7. Mona Vanderwaal (0.805)
  8. Patrizia Reggiani (0.805)
  9. Zelena (0.8)
  10. Chuck Bass (0.797)
  1. Jerry Gergich (-0.699)
  2. Chip Dove (-0.627)
  3. William Mason (-0.606)
  4. Chien-Po (-0.606)
  5. Sancho Panza (-0.599)
  6. Steve Brady (-0.598)
  7. Walter 'Radar' O'Reilly (-0.585)
  8. Charlie Swan (-0.581)
  9. Friar Tuck (-0.581)
  10. Samwell Tarly (-0.577)

Personality types

Users who took the quiz were asked to self-identify their Myers-Briggs and Enneagram types. We can look at the average match scores of these different groups of users with Alison DiLaurentis to see what personality types people who describe themselves in ways similar to the way Alison DiLaurentis is described identify as.

Myers-Briggs Self-type Average match score with character Number of users
ENTP61.1%5934
ESTP59.7%765
ENTJ58.7%2286
ESTJ53.7%547
ESFP52.7%1202
ENFP52.0%10817
INTP51.4%11992
ISTP51.4%1950
INTJ51.2%8827
ENFJ49.5%3842
ESFJ46.0%592
ISTJ46.0%1475
INFP45.2%23344
ISFP45.1%1998
INFJ43.5%12519
ISFJ37.9%1602

Notes

  Updated: 10 May 2022
  Feedback: info@openpsychometrics.org
  Copyright: CC BY-NC-SA 4.0
  Privacy policy