Open-Source Psychometrics Project
( home · about )

Mia Wallace Descriptive Personality Statistics

Reference picture of Mia Wallace

Mia Wallace is a character from Pulp Fiction.

This page summarizes crowd sourced ratings of their personality collected from users of the Statistical "Which Character" Personality Quiz. This website has recruited more than 3 million volunteers to rate characters on descriptive adjectives and other properties, which can be aggregated to create profiles that users can be matched to as part of a personality test. For more information about how the ratings were collected and how they are used, see the documentation.

Aggregated ratings for 400 descriptions

The table shows the average rating the character received for each descriptive item on a 1 to 100 scale and what that character's rank for the description is among all 1,750 characters in the database. It also shows the standard deviation of the ratings and how many different individuals submitted a rating for that description.

ItemAverage ratingRankRating standard deviationNumber of raters
💃 (not 🧕)90.85715.7138
beautiful (not ugly)90.225413.3477
night owl (not morning lark)89.6409.8488
open to new experinces (not uncreative)88.812314.7474
adventurous (not stick-in-the-mud)88.514015.7446
self-destructive (not self-improving)88.43715.043
attractive (not repulsive)88.317816.3472
impulsive (not cautious)88.19814.9471
sexual (not asexual)87.815711.945
playful (not shy)87.718013.4491
rich (not poor)87.323015.3444
indulgent (not sober)86.96918.2450
wild (not tame)86.815813.9418
f***-the-police (not tattle-tale)86.622117.644
🎨 (not 🏀)86.616416.251
bold (not shy)86.545915.0457
rhythmic (not stuttering)86.18213.548
spontaneous (not scheduled)86.012517.9508
spicy (not mild)85.813715.5482
stylish (not slovenly)85.715316.6459
rock (not rap)85.69813.233
mischievous (not well behaved)85.524316.4463
liberal (not conservative)85.57915.180
vibrant (not geriatric)85.413015.745
city-slicker (not country-bumpkin)85.217818.0123
flirtatious (not prudish)85.213814.546
rebellious (not obedient)85.128515.7461
urban (not rural)84.99817.7149
unorthodox (not traditional)84.715013.6472
cool (not dorky)84.411221.383
plays hard (not works hard)84.06416.6489
experimental (not reliable)83.98616.641
🌟 (not 💩)83.532316.788
charismatic (not uninspiring)83.330717.6456
😏 (not 😬)83.27824.788
😎 (not 🧐)83.115618.787
lavish (not frugal)83.111117.1495
charming (not awkward)82.819221.2500
artistic (not scientific)82.814414.9517
explorer (not builder)82.87915.1451
fire (not water)82.625718.339
🦇 (not 🐿)82.49520.064
bad boy (not white knight)82.412723.736
child free (not pronatalist)82.210118.7439
outlaw (not sheriff)82.222517.3456
cosmopolitan (not provincial)81.87118.0432
quirky (not predictable)81.89915.432
abstract (not concrete)81.75318.3118
kinky (not vanilla)81.615018.4455
persistent (not quitter)81.696417.585
demanding (not unchallenging)81.645922.752
chaotic (not orderly)81.521818.7469
deviant (not average)81.519515.0454
👩‍🎤 (not 👩‍🔬)81.518021.894
charming (not trusting)81.49818.3427
young (not old)81.234715.4489
edgy (not politically correct)81.118218.0444
mysterious (not unambiguous)80.914020.5475
extreme (not moderate)80.736717.4440
jaded (not innocent)80.733617.530
ivory-tower (not blue-collar)80.613819.7427
badass (not weakass)80.559323.030
cocky (not timid)80.547118.830
scandalous (not proper)80.423918.5470
overspender (not penny-pincher)80.211222.0131
anarchist (not statist)80.112319.2136
complicated (not simple)80.133221.5457
interesting (not tiresome)79.930222.9447
bold (not serious)79.819218.8469
extraordinary (not mundane)79.736820.3469
open-minded (not close-minded)79.716419.3464
zany (not regular)79.721019.3106
manicured (not scruffy)79.452922.2416
playful (not serious)79.418919.6475
crazy (not sane)79.420919.380
lustful (not chaste)79.321818.2456
individualist (not communal)79.326521.4434
😈 (not 😇)79.326120.6124
decisive (not hesitant)79.342019.7466
leisurely (not hurried)79.17321.0471
hedonist (not monastic)79.16724.075
main character (not side character)79.041525.722
focused on the present (not focused on the future)78.94723.4482
hipster (not basic)78.98221.4505
important (not irrelevant)78.772422.9187
opinionated (not neutral)78.674420.950
brave (not careful)78.529917.9459
freelance (not corporate)78.536223.051
radical (not centrist)78.512218.433
feminine (not masculine)78.435420.4471
goth (not flower child)78.213026.726
egalitarian (not racist)78.084319.5104
spontaneous (not deliberate)77.917125.6479
🤺 (not 🏌)77.944123.5103
cynical (not gullible)77.837020.332
exhibitionist (not bashful)77.720922.242
celebrity (not boy/girl-next-door)77.421325.629
extravagant (not thrifty)77.328522.439
whimsical (not rational)77.219020.6473
worldly (not innocent)77.150220.2493
contrarian (not yes-man)77.122020.527
🐩 (not 🐒)76.925225.588
freak (not normie)76.924615.546
chic (not cheesy)76.914326.447
thin (not thick)76.819125.4423
opinionated (not jealous)76.740223.651
literary (not mathematical)76.620517.8422
creative (not conventional)76.530121.7487
moody (not stable)76.547323.4459
confident (not insecure)76.553126.7464
assertive (not passive)76.459321.6465
musical (not off-key)76.314023.045
masochistic (not pain-avoidant)76.18925.940
poetic (not factual)75.910621.643
stubborn (not accommodating)75.965018.742
moist (not dry)75.89624.943
👻 (not 🤖)75.713922.2106
feminist (not sexist)75.765722.1130
bossy (not meek)75.367319.3496
fresh (not stinky)75.261023.8130
believable (not poorly-written)75.168822.948
cat person (not dog person)75.122425.033
natural-talent (not hard-work)75.16722.051
cultured (not rustic)75.031323.640
extrovert (not introvert)74.941325.1510
salacious (not wholesome)74.827624.287
weird (not normal)74.741618.8468
exuberant (not subdued)74.734828.335
flamboyant (not modest)74.634023.5452
bourgeoisie (not proletariat)74.527425.1440
punk rock (not preppy)74.430925.240
dominant (not submissive)74.368222.5477
instinctual (not reasoned)74.335824.1436
💀 (not 🎃)74.029728.135
fast (not slow)73.859222.3457
intimate (not formal)73.823721.3128
cunning (not honorable)73.729921.8523
air (not earth)73.55025.439
atheist (not theist)73.438423.2421
alpha (not beta)73.465224.5452
competitive (not cooperative)73.361622.9435
privileged (not oppressed)73.362927.055
treasure (not trash)73.295923.696
debased (not pure)73.233423.0452
tailor (not blacksmith)73.237824.830
🥵 (not 🥶)73.224529.340
feisty (not gracious)73.160324.3464
pro (not noob)73.082627.099
intense (not lighthearted)73.065325.958
high IQ (not low IQ)72.8103420.6467
highbrow (not lowbrow)72.735121.7391
conspiracist (not sheeple)72.744821.3415
variable (not consistent)72.611025.754
impatient (not patient)72.455923.8474
imaginative (not practical)72.424825.4490
entitled (not grateful)72.442725.741
head@clouds (not down2earth)72.332327.5463
poisonous (not nurturing)72.232619.8439
self-assured (not self-conscious)72.154727.3465
lenient (not strict)72.030323.1454
heathen (not devout)72.020623.9428
modern (not historical)71.938325.7439
good-humored (not angry)71.849321.1463
prideful (not envious)71.760926.547
narcissistic (not low self esteem)71.748525.946
Coke (not Pepsi)71.76535.144
eloquent (not unpolished)71.661724.1486
varied (not repetitive)71.56723.2455
👽 (not 🤡)71.526127.186
🎩 (not 🧢)71.552526.176
perceptive (not unobservant)71.5105429.144
fantastical (not realistic)71.530727.540
expressive (not monotone)71.358329.639
suspicious (not awkward)71.256222.1444
crafty (not scholarly)71.251920.9456
romantic (not dispassionate)71.267225.147
frenzied (not sleepy)71.275724.638
flexible (not rigid)71.121125.4453
🧠 (not 💪)71.179325.5113
receiving (not giving)71.131828.139
curious (not apathetic)71.060626.6449
arcane (not mainstream)71.035326.6454
go-getter (not slugabed)71.0105026.578
hunter (not gatherer)70.954826.039
astonishing (not methodical)70.717925.4461
avant-garde (not classical)70.721224.8484
tardy (not on-time)70.725222.255
purple (not orange)70.524427.9397
transient (not permanent)70.411124.8413
arrogant (not humble)70.357521.4405
metaphorical (not literal)70.311224.4473
😜 (not 🤐)70.241929.378
legit (not scrub)70.284927.3116
loose (not tight)70.222429.244
selfish (not altruistic)69.941823.4462
🦄 (not 🐴)69.730628.293
machiavellian (not transparent)69.739323.831
introspective (not not introspective)69.755127.4154
funny (not humorless)69.658023.3488
sickly (not healthy)69.615722.6523
slacker (not workaholic)69.519223.3413
exaggerating (not factual)69.250827.633
secretive (not open-book)69.269428.833
decorative (not utilitarian)69.020825.7397
chill (not offended)68.923525.128
chosen one (not everyman)68.941928.441
knowledgeable (not ignorant)68.990726.241
disarming (not creepy)68.880723.4459
Italian (not Swedish)68.836329.541
metrosexual (not macho)68.752029.553
haunted (not blissful)68.776925.947
mighty (not puny)68.682323.6473
active (not slothful)68.5118725.7468
twitchy (not still)68.158629.051
relaxed (not tense)67.915126.6472
direct (not roundabout)67.982630.8500
sad (not happy)67.961723.1496
queen (not princess)67.872533.535
lost (not enlightened)67.642128.439
efficient (not overprepared)67.659328.743
spelunker (not claustrophobic)67.645533.244
ludicrous (not sensible)67.534825.0455
ferocious (not pacifist)67.471325.0464
vain (not demure)67.451123.8453
deranged (not reasonable)67.340223.8112
🚴 (not 🏋️‍♂️)67.389426.581
demonic (not angelic)67.041620.5469
loveable (not punchable)66.971625.756
🤫 (not 🤔)66.813232.477
hard (not soft)66.764424.0447
sarcastic (not genuine)66.749427.1492
🙋‍♂️ (not 🙅‍♂️)66.752230.679
ambitious (not realistic)66.764124.733
psychopath (not empath)66.540025.345
emotional (not logical)66.457227.7431
indie (not pop)66.469432.538
🥳 (not 🥴)66.326032.393
forward-thinking (not stuck-in-the-past)66.347828.742
circular (not linear)66.024630.332
vintage (not trendy)66.092531.240
bad-cook (not good-cook)66.042226.339
master (not apprentice)65.989126.3471
social (not reclusive)65.960429.3140
neurotypical (not autistic)65.897525.3405
hard (not soft)65.766424.9440
stoic (not hypochondriac)65.758628.132
disorganized (not self-disciplined)65.629828.1443
🧙 (not 👨‍🚀)65.548328.2129
soulful (not soulless)65.3116427.9473
perverted (not clean)65.335126.648
smooth (not rough)65.248629.7437
juvenile (not mature)65.247824.3494
refined (not rugged)65.170927.4453
traumatized (not flourishing)65.181628.359
inspiring (not cringeworthy)64.871626.0477
pretentious (not unassuming)64.863629.4117
🧗 (not 🛌)64.885133.1137
gloomy (not sunny)64.668626.941
thick-skinned (not sensitive)64.557626.3422
chatty (not reserved)64.466026.8443
deep (not shallow)64.380228.9119
driven (not unambitious)64.2152928.1470
dramatic (not comedic)64.295824.738
backdoor (not official)64.162229.4360
frank (not sugarcoated)63.7114231.942
western (not eastern)63.676630.2119
dramatic (not no-nonsense)63.465730.2486
depressed (not bright)63.150026.6453
unpatriotic (not patriotic)63.116925.792
trolling (not triggered)63.124324.546
pensive (not serene)63.1106029.049
specialist (not generalist)62.970327.0389
washed (not muddy)62.988927.234
independent (not codependent)62.494531.6463
street-smart (not sheltered)62.493227.9476
ADHD (not OCD)62.146729.940
doer (not thinker)62.090431.449
tall (not short)61.881925.8536
calm (not anxious)61.844329.6477
🐮 (not 🐷)61.760429.0111
cryptic (not straightforward)61.523331.0485
libertarian (not socialist)61.445730.0407
expressive (not stoic)61.086129.6456
high standards (not desperate)61.087829.752
analysis (not common sense)61.071631.550
emotional (not unemotional)61.0114430.128
👟 (not 🥾)60.966832.999
nonpolitical (not political)60.846529.0388
gendered (not androgynous)60.8156329.5458
quarrelsome (not warm)60.778726.3495
oxymoron (not tautology)60.751324.825
never cries (not often crying)60.784027.939
😊 (not 🤣)60.693829.3106
cannibal (not vegan)60.663828.038
resistant (not resigned)60.5125028.9449
work-first (not family-first)60.572927.0429
genius (not dunce)60.4112422.4497
foolish (not wise)60.353525.9463
captain (not first-mate)60.378831.6423
tasteful (not lewd)60.2103027.9477
competent (not incompetent)59.9141928.8474
messy (not neat)59.953829.9460
villainous (not heroic)59.636119.5470
giggling (not chortling)59.637629.040
unfaithful (not devoted)59.620126.448
whippersnapper (not sage)59.560029.128
protagonist (not antagonist)59.5124634.433
diligent (not lazy)59.4160826.1459
prestigious (not disreputable)59.4102427.4419
unprepared (not hoarder)59.438625.9407
idealist (not realist)59.364530.5437
subjective (not objective)59.352929.6386
intellectual (not physical)59.1107128.1438
lover (not fighter)59.171829.349
goof-off (not studious)59.050230.6118
unfixable (not fixable)58.946231.739
cold (not warm)58.867526.4479
suspicious (not trusting)58.787628.5442
philosophical (not real)58.731830.0468
multicolored (not monochrome)58.767334.2470
compersive (not jealous)58.670126.5417
epic (not deep)58.562630.139
motivated (not unmotivated)58.4169232.139
emancipated (not enslaved)58.1119529.0487
🤑 (not 🤠)58.157532.8102
coordinated (not clumsy)57.9116629.4433
straight (not queer)57.7135728.4441
always down (not picky)57.645331.429
confidential (not gossiping)57.5118930.5487
resourceful (not helpless)57.0154628.7463
English (not German)56.9162331.745
gregarious (not private)56.756028.9465
📈 (not 📉)56.7118331.788
fortunate (not unlucky)56.568530.1481
melee (not ranged)56.546330.537
touchy-feely (not distant)56.568624.633
aloof (not obsessed)56.327129.4407
👨‍⚕️ (not 👨‍🔧)56.386228.998
🦒 (not 🐐)56.329732.0148
flimsy (not sturdy)56.242730.142
nihilist (not existentialist)56.039431.0426
high-tech (not low-tech)55.982427.1413
attentive (not interrupting)55.987730.745
sorrowful (not cheery)55.8105327.7415
theoretical (not empirical)55.839529.5411
civilized (not barbaric)55.8123327.1489
winter (not summer)55.881332.432
ironic (not profound)55.778830.943
rude (not respectful)55.663424.3474
drop out (not valedictorian)55.556631.288
💔 (not 💝)55.473033.5156
businesslike (not chivalrous)55.384629.545
naive (not paranoid)55.350028.939
resolute (not wavering)55.2135331.696
interested (not bored)55.2141132.333
accepting (not judgemental)55.180928.7428
loud (not quiet)55.094028.7521
😀 (not 😭)55.080028.4112
bookish (not sporty)54.7114127.9448
armoured (not vulnerable)54.7112628.1474
pointed (not random)54.7140929.541
kind (not cruel)54.6137723.5442
money-focused (not love-focused)54.555530.432
biased (not impartial)54.1144427.4397
vague (not precise)54.045929.5456
open (not guarded)53.640829.9450
Greek (not Roman)53.567029.727
overachiever (not underachiever)53.4154225.632
reassuring (not fearmongering)53.4111631.835
bitter (not sweet)53.389525.7434
reactive (not proactive)53.299033.250
complimentary (not insulting)53.0103326.3440
jock (not nerd)52.978727.0426
fast-talking (not slow-talking)52.8121630.040
minimalist (not pack rat)52.7103228.289
animalistic (not human)52.447328.7437
stingy (not generous)52.367730.255
wooden (not plastic)52.3145830.143
outsider (not insider)52.1101431.1450
optimistic (not pessimistic)52.094729.8396
🐘 (not 🐀)52.094231.3128
'left-brained' (not 'right-brained')51.984431.3325
glad (not mad)51.981129.398
vengeful (not forgiving)51.895728.9431
tactful (not indiscreet)51.7130232.695
joyful (not miserable)51.775229.1100
traitorous (not loyal)51.541427.4423
technophile (not luddite)51.588027.4394
industrial (not domestic)51.4102127.7443
hypocritical (not equitable)51.485527.3442
alert (not oblivious)51.4132329.384
two-faced (not one-faced)51.464329.448
spiritual (not skeptical)51.251030.5447
🙃 (not 🥰)51.189033.3152
French (not Russian)51.1126635.737
non-gamer (not gamer)50.1128534.833
presidential (not folksy)50.2110231.043
involved (not remote)50.7158128.3426
authoritarian (not democratic)50.487131.3431
long-winded (not concise)50.495431.644
not genocidal (not genocidal)50.5147230.933

The lowest rating for any description in the table is 50.0 despite a 1 to 100 scale being used. This is because descriptions that had values lower than the midpoint were reversed. For example, a score of 1/100 for "hot (not cold)" is equivalent to a score of 100/100 for "cold (not hot)". This was done so that all the traits that are most distinctive for a character are at the top of the table.

Similar characters

The similarity between two characters can be calculated by taking the correlation between the lists of their traits. This produces a value from +1 to -1. With +1 implying that every trait one character is high on the other one is high on too, to an equal degree. And, -1 implying that if a character is high on specific trait, the other one is low on it. The 10 most and least similar characters to Mia Wallace based on their crowd-sourced profiles are listed below with the correlation in parenthesis.

Most similar Least similar
  1. Audrey Horne (0.905)
  2. Lucifer Morningstar (0.838)
  3. Lily (0.837)
  4. Villanelle (0.833)
  5. Jennifer Check (0.83)
  6. Jessa Johansson (0.807)
  7. Holly Golightly (0.805)
  8. Princess Anna Karenina (0.797)
  9. Frank Abagnale (0.793)
  10. Count Alexei Vronsky (0.791)
  1. Matt Donovan (-0.652)
  2. Niko Polastri (-0.624)
  3. Charlie Swan (-0.552)
  4. Dan Espinoza (-0.534)
  5. Matt Braden (-0.531)
  6. Milhouse Van Houten (-0.52)
  7. Jerry Gergich (-0.52)
  8. Stu (-0.517)
  9. Chip Dove (-0.512)
  10. Cyril Figgis (-0.507)

Personality types

Users who took the quiz were asked to self-identify their Myers-Briggs and Enneagram types. We can look at the average match scores of these different groups of users with Mia Wallace to see what personality types people who describe themselves in ways similar to the way Mia Wallace is described identify as.

Myers-Briggs Self-type Average match score with character Number of users
ENTP69.1%5934
ESTP66.4%765
ENFP65.2%10817
ESFP63.8%1202
ENTJ63.4%2286
ENFJ60.0%3842
INTP58.2%11992
INFP57.1%23344
ESTJ56.7%547
ISTP56.7%1950
ISFP55.4%1998
INTJ54.7%8827
ESFJ54.5%592
INFJ52.8%12519
ISTJ47.5%1475
ISFJ45.0%1602

Notes

  Updated: 10 May 2022
  Feedback: info@openpsychometrics.org
  Copyright: CC BY-NC-SA 4.0
  Privacy policy