Open-Source Psychometrics Project
( home · about )

Ms. Sharon Norbury Descriptive Personality Statistics

Reference picture of Ms. Sharon Norbury

Ms. Sharon Norbury is a character from Mean Girls.

This page summarizes crowd sourced ratings of their personality collected from users of the Statistical "Which Character" Personality Quiz. This website has recruited more than 3 million volunteers to rate characters on descriptive adjectives and other properties, which can be aggregated to create profiles that users can be matched to as part of a personality test. For more information about how the ratings were collected and how they are used, see the documentation.

Aggregated ratings for 400 descriptions

The table shows the average rating the character received for each descriptive item on a 1 to 100 scale and what that character's rank for the description is among all 2,000 characters in the database. It also shows the standard deviation of the ratings and how many different individuals submitted a rating for that description.

ItemAverage ratingRankRating standard deviationNumber of raters
nerd (not jock)90.313013.7622
bookish (not sporty)89.714111.7668
intellectual (not physical)85.818815.9638
high IQ (not low IQ)85.343814.8717
kind (not cruel)84.435714.1664
feminist (not sexist)84.430718.8404
boy/girl-next-door (not celebrity)84.215513.582
🎨 (not 🏀)83.725219.2143
loyal (not traitorous)83.659616.4670
knowledgeable (not ignorant)83.532719.7103
diligent (not lazy)82.678115.0599
🧠 (not 💪)82.333720.9372
perceptive (not unobservant)81.656618.694
nurturing (not poisonous)81.323817.5321
persistent (not quitter)80.5102421.4286
thrifty (not extravagant)80.45618.1109
competent (not incompetent)80.362521.1626
vintage (not trendy)80.332420.1108
human (not animalistic)80.138120.7631
independent (not codependent)80.133923.9815
forgiving (not vengeful)79.918519.4644
vegan (not cannibal)79.912619.495
works hard (not plays hard)79.737318.4592
heroic (not villainous)79.557815.7644
giving (not receiving)79.525220.067
devoted (not unfaithful)79.478220.382
cat person (not dog person)79.314128.167
workaholic (not slacker)78.873718.3604
civilized (not barbaric)78.845919.7638
open-minded (not close-minded)78.519618.2797
one-faced (not two-faced)78.341723.3134
🚴 (not 🏋️‍♂️)78.131921.6273
respectful (not rude)78.136918.1640
wise (not foolish)77.927819.5666
frugal (not lavish)77.812719.3588
altruistic (not selfish)77.627518.4646
egalitarian (not racist)77.686720.1294
soulful (not soulless)77.466119.8589
beautiful (not ugly)77.285318.5636
motivated (not unmotivated)77.2109022.881
genius (not dunce)76.944216.9689
flower child (not goth)76.839724.069
sensible (not ludicrous)76.728320.9603
indie (not pop)76.726623.380
down2earth (not head@clouds)76.423725.3607
empath (not psychopath)76.146521.0134
wooden (not plastic)76.127421.9107
resourceful (not helpless)75.787122.6590
involved (not remote)75.539521.6575
side character (not main character)75.533526.742
healthy (not sickly)75.358821.6633
mathematical (not literary)75.213729.4613
patient (not impatient)75.015522.3377
valedictorian (not drop out)74.765926.3338
treasure (not trash)74.688722.1380
white knight (not bad boy)74.643921.188
demure (not vain)74.413518.0615
honorable (not cunning)74.337922.9721
liberal (not conservative)74.138827.1318
low self esteem (not narcissistic)74.114021.8102
straightforward (not cryptic)74.036225.0643
good-humored (not angry)74.042619.7628
confidential (not gossiping)74.065524.0816
reasonable (not deranged)73.840823.7315
reassuring (not fearmongering)73.833626.175
badass (not weakass)73.785226.1115
humble (not arrogant)73.627620.9601
political (not nonpolitical)73.534323.9578
mature (not juvenile)73.248622.5583
penny-pincher (not overspender)73.220122.5433
angelic (not demonic)73.144118.9557
awkward (not suspicious)73.117921.5629
child free (not pronatalist)73.137724.2555
thin (not thick)73.033321.3653
work-first (not family-first)72.943024.5795
unlucky (not fortunate)72.926822.2649
democratic (not authoritarian)72.926825.3590
deep (not shallow)72.945022.2362
funny (not humorless)72.848723.2672
introspective (not not introspective)72.639322.7414
precise (not vague)72.453422.7607
attractive (not repulsive)72.390020.0649
proletariat (not bourgeoisie)72.326924.4560
grateful (not entitled)72.331622.8100
reasoned (not instinctual)72.219124.5627
warm (not cold)72.250521.8652
transparent (not machiavellian)72.120127.774
generous (not stingy)72.153523.2130
🤠 (not 🤑)72.047523.6302
driven (not unambitious)71.8123423.8569
wholesome (not salacious)71.749725.7301
opinionated (not jealous)71.570924.968
accepting (not judgemental)71.432925.4576
studious (not goof-off)71.481823.7361
clean (not perverted)71.371325.6117
master (not apprentice)70.974422.4411
hard-work (not natural-talent)70.845227.3128
sheriff (not outlaw)70.842622.8598
direct (not roundabout)70.571826.6557
outsider (not insider)70.529926.5601
dorky (not cool)70.532225.7342
🐿 (not 🦇)70.446927.5284
🎃 (not 💀)70.427327.3115
cautious (not impulsive)70.239523.3613
😇 (not 😈)70.248023.5331
English (not German)70.297828.273
scheduled (not spontaneous)70.261226.9656
overachiever (not underachiever)70.298725.0124
poor (not rich)69.932818.6650
rational (not whimsical)69.854726.9667
🌟 (not 💩)69.8100725.9346
no-nonsense (not dramatic)69.733925.8379
on-time (not tardy)69.681029.2123
factual (not exaggerating)69.542627.892
modest (not flamboyant)69.452424.5656
open to new experinces (not uncreative)69.484924.1598
blue-collar (not ivory-tower)69.341226.3603
👩‍🔬 (not 👩‍🎤)69.339928.8353
neurotypical (not autistic)69.378025.5573
warm (not quarrelsome)69.238223.1630
not genocidal (not genocidal)69.294228.672
well behaved (not mischievous)69.036525.6667
compersive (not jealous)69.033222.9575
loveable (not punchable)69.063625.090
skeptical (not spiritual)68.982224.6625
cheesy (not chic)68.744325.184
tailor (not blacksmith)68.660026.790
multicolored (not monochrome)68.538728.1529
complimentary (not insulting)68.552823.7594
go-getter (not slugabed)68.5115724.9286
French (not Russian)68.541327.178
methodical (not astonishing)68.354325.4593
frank (not sugarcoated)68.392428.263
charismatic (not uninspiring)68.2102925.0625
disarming (not creepy)68.284222.6381
consistent (not variable)68.251728.690
deliberate (not spontaneous)67.974625.9598
equitable (not hypocritical)67.946624.8536
legit (not scrub)67.996324.5421
slovenly (not stylish)67.826121.8614
awkward (not charming)67.727424.6643
ranged (not melee)67.721924.258
comedic (not dramatic)67.622325.2139
realistic (not fantastical)67.460030.6117
trusting (not charming)67.024125.4580
active (not slothful)67.0124623.6587
scholarly (not crafty)67.033426.9804
earth (not air)66.660428.9106
practical (not imaginative)66.573127.0631
logical (not emotional)66.442826.1649
arcane (not mainstream)66.451725.3593
OCD (not ADHD)66.273831.088
realist (not idealist)66.148128.3620
fast (not slow)66.093122.6569
atheist (not theist)65.965025.1487
metrosexual (not macho)65.964325.078
believable (not poorly-written)65.9134827.4102
tense (not relaxed)65.6116125.1656
attentive (not interrupting)65.655627.899
queen (not princess)65.281630.789
decisive (not hesitant)65.194927.2587
accommodating (not stubborn)65.120028.9148
realistic (not ambitious)65.029429.7120
👨‍⚕️ (not 👨‍🔧)64.959928.5315
emotional (not unemotional)64.8101426.071
prestigious (not disreputable)64.382324.3634
love-focused (not money-focused)64.3103227.669
🤔 (not 🤫)64.253529.6279
demanding (not unchallenging)64.2120428.2133
curious (not apathetic)64.195727.3579
reliable (not experimental)64.166230.191
average (not deviant)63.927226.5606
weird (not normal)63.875825.2643
prideful (not envious)63.8109526.7152
clumsy (not coordinated)63.737927.8638
quirky (not predictable)63.753830.770
frenzied (not sleepy)63.5122824.786
tactful (not indiscreet)63.477825.7295
moderate (not extreme)63.334525.3611
street-smart (not sheltered)63.390127.4675
🙋‍♂️ (not 🙅‍♂️)63.266231.7311
proper (not scandalous)63.164625.8727
gatherer (not hunter)63.155928.1103
often crying (not never cries)63.147528.980
fixable (not unfixable)63.073029.688
proactive (not reactive)62.926324.163
pacifist (not ferocious)62.842226.5561
pure (not debased)62.870825.5572
tasteful (not lewd)62.792426.2586
alert (not oblivious)62.799227.8316
romantic (not dispassionate)62.6102226.4111
feminine (not masculine)62.563321.4682
real (not philosophical)62.486728.5620
expressive (not stoic)62.183526.2600
protagonist (not antagonist)62.1117130.978
tame (not wild)62.046924.8758
creative (not conventional)61.973328.4640
interesting (not tiresome)61.9113027.5651
water (not fire)61.946330.3109
permanent (not transient)61.863226.3301
introvert (not extrovert)61.751027.2620
provincial (not cosmopolitan)61.745926.8543
Greek (not Roman)61.622828.370
deep (not epic)61.641326.8116
rock (not rap)61.5147130.081
sage (not whippersnapper)61.449327.076
forward-thinking (not stuck-in-the-past)61.369229.4125
miserable (not joyful)61.286325.5318
fresh (not stinky)61.2110126.2453
worldly (not innocent)61.1111627.6628
cultured (not rustic)61.188329.577
🐮 (not 🐷)61.064826.7383
open-book (not secretive)60.940027.8107
trusting (not suspicious)60.857329.2591
scientific (not artistic)60.876429.2596
hoarder (not unprepared)60.883724.1555
efficient (not overprepared)60.8104229.2109
sturdy (not flimsy)60.7109128.474
cooperative (not competitive)60.648229.0610
pro (not noob)60.5125729.7314
thick-skinned (not sensitive)60.472927.6613
unambiguous (not mysterious)60.471928.9783
📈 (not 📉)60.499331.3282
chaste (not lustful)60.352424.6567
🧗 (not 🛌)60.3100430.0501
private (not gregarious)60.298126.6622
resolute (not wavering)60.0113628.3286
opinionated (not neutral)60.0154330.5140
hipster (not basic)59.745028.2612
bold (not shy)59.6149227.1627
devout (not heathen)59.674624.7511
self-disciplined (not disorganized)59.5122529.8595
official (not backdoor)59.559827.6723
scruffy (not manicured)59.556525.2771
gendered (not androgynous)59.5159428.6331
freelance (not corporate)59.593629.583
stick-in-the-mud (not adventurous)59.452126.0561
existentialist (not nihilist)59.491826.1391
reclusive (not social)59.461726.8530
sad (not happy)59.396722.4685
twitchy (not still)59.193524.9148
everyman (not chosen one)59.157127.866
politically correct (not edgy)59.059227.7662
patriotic (not unpatriotic)59.0113926.0261
spelunker (not claustrophobic)59.089329.578
f***-the-police (not tattle-tale)59.0103632.090
builder (not explorer)58.964628.4708
timid (not cocky)58.932127.473
mighty (not puny)58.8119126.3628
hurried (not leisurely)58.784426.3743
low-tech (not high-tech)58.674225.5598
sober (not indulgent)58.564228.0629
objective (not subjective)58.549229.6478
chortling (not giggling)58.5100228.589
interested (not bored)58.5128229.1125
important (not irrelevant)58.4151728.8520
vibrant (not geriatric)58.4116026.671
Pepsi (not Coke)58.436832.9119
inspiring (not cringeworthy)58.394427.7575
assertive (not passive)58.2126427.7632
fast-talking (not slow-talking)58.2103925.2101
linear (not circular)58.262328.771
pensive (not serene)58.2135026.681
traumatized (not flourishing)58.0109826.790
rhythmic (not stuttering)57.9129230.093
thinker (not doer)57.939632.5131
unorthodox (not traditional)57.791728.9569
unassuming (not pretentious)57.754928.7315
emancipated (not enslaved)57.6122128.2551
expressive (not monotone)57.6104931.382
statist (not anarchist)57.380128.0365
zany (not regular)57.392629.9271
abstract (not concrete)57.256930.9290
🤺 (not 🏌)57.2130031.5272
glad (not mad)57.165126.1302
triggered (not trolling)57.1117027.071
pointed (not random)57.1133727.9106
hypochondriac (not stoic)57.149130.159
lenient (not strict)57.070824.3629
western (not eastern)57.0122231.7392
lighthearted (not intense)57.046527.990
🐒 (not 🐩)56.968730.9275
orderly (not chaotic)56.890229.0591
subdued (not exuberant)56.857229.681
washed (not muddy)56.8108227.063
chill (not offended)56.758525.995
playful (not shy)56.6125425.8608
conspiracist (not sheeple)56.6116026.6522
country-bumpkin (not city-slicker)56.647828.7313
🥴 (not 🥳)56.689730.1283
feisty (not gracious)56.5121825.9649
blissful (not haunted)56.544929.4119
summer (not winter)56.583732.591
quiet (not loud)56.377325.6645
sweet (not bitter)56.386625.4658
😊 (not 🤣)56.3109132.0296
impartial (not biased)56.120827.6592
mild (not spicy)56.156927.9692
concise (not long-winded)56.178728.080
individualist (not communal)56.0103932.8576
pack rat (not minimalist)56.062829.9287
chatty (not reserved)55.986227.5638
vanilla (not kinky)55.981030.5571
optimistic (not pessimistic)55.981730.4623
specialist (not generalist)55.9105928.9489
😬 (not 😏)55.861329.5319
stable (not moody)55.746427.8673
sarcastic (not genuine)55.678530.1646
lover (not fighter)55.683033.2106
enlightened (not lost)55.571025.879
soft (not hard)55.477125.0662
soft (not hard)55.475825.7564
insecure (not confident)55.345729.9664
short (not tall)55.369223.4662
anxious (not calm)55.3105829.0601
🤖 (not 👻)55.373828.8259
self-improving (not self-destructive)55.374229.171
contrarian (not yes-man)55.2111828.480
radical (not centrist)55.292326.366
socialist (not libertarian)55.141132.0565
depressed (not bright)55.179426.5642
domestic (not industrial)55.174028.4474
Italian (not Swedish)55.086029.473
businesslike (not chivalrous)55.086127.6126
captain (not first-mate)54.889931.3724
paranoid (not naive)54.8111028.064
'left-brained' (not 'right-brained')54.750930.2487
🧙 (not 👨‍🚀)54.788932.6417
prudish (not flirtatious)54.775126.274
complicated (not simple)54.6128829.7630
flexible (not rigid)54.570726.2564
beta (not alpha)54.464229.1571
urban (not rural)54.4132029.3469
straight (not queer)54.3145529.7350
sane (not crazy)54.384927.5314
old (not young)54.268419.0619
🧢 (not 🎩)54.285332.6302
desperate (not high standards)54.261630.0151
obedient (not rebellious)54.165527.5569
👽 (not 🤡)54.197928.9277
punk rock (not preppy)54.074531.185
dominant (not submissive)53.9126428.4590
freak (not normie)53.999327.6155
folksy (not presidential)53.880329.080
theoretical (not empirical)53.751030.2543
obsessed (not aloof)53.6135425.4601
focused on the future (not focused on the present)53.674528.6600
bossy (not meek)53.6132925.8608
😜 (not 🤐)53.685329.8318
brave (not careful)53.4123928.7604
sunny (not gloomy)53.479428.4109
factual (not poetic)53.3106929.395
gamer (not non-gamer)53.363835.697
self-conscious (not self-assured)53.251129.8624
monastic (not hedonist)53.268725.9178
armoured (not vulnerable)53.1117628.6645
🥾 (not 👟)53.189234.1319
🥰 (not 🙃)53.098631.4467
orange (not purple)52.989530.5518
pain-avoidant (not masochistic)52.987929.485
🥵 (not 🥶)52.9107027.799
sorrowful (not cheery)52.8115626.1655
eloquent (not unpolished)52.7118727.6628
ironic (not profound)52.793830.4128
messy (not neat)52.569829.0628
literal (not metaphorical)52.4126630.3614
varied (not repetitive)52.463127.5325
🧐 (not 😎)52.485632.9338
💃 (not 🧕)52.4126829.0495
privileged (not oppressed)52.4127027.699
formal (not intimate)52.390928.4462
morning lark (not night owl)52.271331.4515
modern (not historical)52.2107928.6562
mundane (not extraordinary)52.151528.2696
luddite (not technophile)52.197925.9490
smooth (not rough)52.096226.3591
cynical (not gullible)52.0123929.677
🐀 (not 🐘)51.992231.4418
moist (not dry)51.993527.387
jaded (not innocent)51.9132929.175
serious (not playful)51.8115824.4636
asexual (not sexual)51.857929.0115
musical (not off-key)51.680430.691
tautology (not oxymoron)51.655929.038
guarded (not open)51.5148929.0644
serious (not bold)51.586926.8676
😀 (not 😭)51.595127.9344
🦒 (not 🐐)51.450031.3429
loose (not tight)51.362628.391
highbrow (not lowbrow)51.2131427.4492
classical (not avant-garde)51.2114129.2497
resistant (not resigned)51.0166128.3583
💔 (not 💝)51.090033.7471
analysis (not common sense)51.0115634.560
always down (not picky)50.874927.662
distant (not touchy-feely)50.2113226.275
rugged (not refined)50.786126.2628
decorative (not utilitarian)50.667629.6494
🦄 (not 🐴)50.681832.8311
bad-cook (not good-cook)50.4103528.992
bashful (not exhibitionist)50.567729.4113

The lowest rating for any description in the table is 50.0 despite a 1 to 100 scale being used. This is because descriptions that had values lower than the midpoint were reversed. For example, a score of 1/100 for "hot (not cold)" is equivalent to a score of 100/100 for "cold (not hot)". This was done so that all the traits that are most distinctive for a character are at the top of the table.

Similar characters

The similarity between two characters can be calculated by taking the correlation between the lists of their traits. This produces a value from +1 to -1. With +1 implying that every trait one character is high on the other one is high on too, to an equal degree. And, -1 implying that if a character is high on specific trait, the other one is low on it. The 10 most and least similar characters to Ms. Sharon Norbury based on their crowd-sourced profiles are listed below with the correlation in parenthesis.

Most similar Least similar
  1. Amy Antsler (0.779)
  2. Pope (0.776)
  3. Monty Green (0.767)
  4. Jemma Simmons (0.763)
  5. Ariadne (0.759)
  6. Rosalind Walker (0.758)
  7. Dr. Spencer Reid (0.758)
  8. Dr. Sean Maguire (0.753)
  9. Amy Farrah Fowler (0.752)
  10. Bruce Banner (0.749)
  1. Joey Donner (-0.629)
  2. Zapp Brannigan (-0.567)
  3. Joffrey Baratheon (-0.566)
  4. George Wickham (-0.557)
  5. Ernesto de la Cruz (-0.553)
  6. Gaston (-0.535)
  7. Prince John (-0.534)
  8. Lisa (-0.533)
  9. Sheriff of Nottingham (-0.525)
  10. Logan Delos (-0.522)

Personality types

Users who took the quiz were asked to self-identify their Myers-Briggs and Enneagram types. We can look at the average match scores of these different groups of users with Ms. Sharon Norbury to see what personality types people who describe themselves in ways similar to the way Ms. Sharon Norbury is described identify as.

Myers-Briggs Self-type Average match score with character Number of users
ISFJ71.4%1602
INFJ70.3%12519
ESFJ68.2%592
ENFJ68.2%3842
ISTJ66.3%1475
INFP65.0%23344
INTJ64.9%8827
ESTJ64.2%547
ISFP63.2%1998
ENFP62.8%10817
ENTJ61.7%2286
INTP61.0%11992
ESFP60.5%1202
ISTP58.8%1950
ENTP56.2%5934
ESTP56.1%765

Notes

  Updated: 15 July 2022
  Feedback: info@openpsychometrics.org
  Copyright: CC BY-NC-SA 4.0
  Privacy policy