Open-Source Psychometrics Project
( home · about )

Gretchen Wieners Descriptive Personality Statistics

Reference picture of Gretchen Wieners

Gretchen Wieners is a character from Mean Girls.

This page summarizes crowd sourced ratings of their personality collected from users of the Statistical "Which Character" Personality Quiz. This website has recruited more than 3 million volunteers to rate characters on descriptive adjectives and other properties, which can be aggregated to create profiles that users can be matched to as part of a personality test. For more information about how the ratings were collected and how they are used, see the documentation.

Aggregated ratings for 400 descriptions

The table shows the average rating the character received for each descriptive item on a 1 to 100 scale and what that character's rank for the description is among all 2,000 characters in the database. It also shows the standard deviation of the ratings and how many different individuals submitted a rating for that description.

ItemAverage ratingRankRating standard deviationNumber of raters
gossiping (not confidential)94.1811.5890
feminine (not masculine)93.54710.9673
manicured (not scruffy)93.44712.6834
rich (not poor)92.610013.0649
chatty (not reserved)91.27713.0631
codependent (not independent)91.2413.2907
preppy (not punk rock)90.63415.499
gendered (not androgynous)89.19318.7361
lavish (not frugal)87.95317.6662
first-mate (not captain)87.64018.0820
fast-talking (not slow-talking)87.37118.9120
dramatic (not no-nonsense)86.98718.3391
overspender (not penny-pincher)86.74719.5522
emotional (not logical)86.67415.3673
young (not old)86.414115.4738
stylish (not slovenly)86.213815.9676
emotional (not unemotional)85.918616.369
beta (not alpha)85.84718.3663
💃 (not 🧕)85.417916.8533
social (not reclusive)85.311020.6504
mainstream (not arcane)85.2620.3654
ivory-tower (not blue-collar)85.18422.7594
extrovert (not introvert)84.816917.8708
vain (not demure)84.89117.8701
non-gamer (not gamer)84.69423.7101
flower child (not goth)84.516616.491
bourgeoisie (not proletariat)84.46322.6582
head@clouds (not down2earth)84.39318.5685
jealous (not compersive)84.29218.8624
pop (not indie)83.92419.183
anxious (not calm)83.513216.6654
modern (not historical)83.48119.1618
tattle-tale (not f***-the-police)82.95321.9110
basic (not hipster)82.88522.8673
beautiful (not ugly)82.864117.5685
sensitive (not thick-skinned)82.57819.5637
expressive (not stoic)82.420619.2655
entitled (not grateful)82.421919.2140
privileged (not oppressed)82.330824.8117
urban (not rural)82.217223.8537
frenzied (not sleepy)82.216217.694
submissive (not dominant)82.18420.1713
gregarious (not private)81.98517.6635
trendy (not vintage)81.94122.0123
plastic (not wooden)81.91920.9157
exaggerating (not factual)81.618921.5130
flamboyant (not modest)81.418918.8678
extravagant (not thrifty)81.418621.5149
biased (not impartial)81.316121.0629
moody (not stable)81.229817.5667
apprentice (not master)80.97221.8412
arrogant (not humble)80.732518.0641
playful (not shy)80.742217.2699
cosmopolitan (not provincial)80.79423.5621
juvenile (not mature)80.714517.6620
shallow (not deep)80.26822.8406
twitchy (not still)80.219317.4150
tense (not relaxed)80.045522.2673
city-slicker (not country-bumpkin)79.640425.3354
refined (not rugged)79.523421.6622
expressive (not monotone)79.432824.767
idealist (not realist)79.313920.3627
judgemental (not accepting)78.827624.2667
foolish (not wise)78.612518.6683
indulgent (not sober)78.523919.8645
often crying (not never cries)78.512518.797
metrosexual (not macho)78.413521.385
🐩 (not 🐒)78.221527.3365
unambiguous (not mysterious)78.113621.7817
🤑 (not 🤠)77.719128.3337
sheltered (not street-smart)77.612024.5750
repetitive (not varied)77.59621.6391
😜 (not 🤐)77.527225.4323
two-faced (not one-faced)77.518424.4131
enslaved (not emancipated)77.22821.7591
involved (not remote)77.033124.6607
flimsy (not sturdy)76.96022.399
jealous (not opinionated)76.83426.184
vibrant (not geriatric)76.742322.687
attractive (not repulsive)76.673623.5665
whimsical (not rational)76.620220.8654
yes-man (not contrarian)76.45523.974
ignorant (not knowledgeable)76.19225.4118
decorative (not utilitarian)76.010024.4511
selfish (not altruistic)75.932323.3670
offended (not chill)75.930724.7102
pack rat (not minimalist)75.89922.7319
loud (not quiet)75.744520.3718
obsessed (not aloof)75.631928.5681
sexual (not asexual)75.556622.6113
insecure (not confident)75.410825.4718
lustful (not chaste)75.232921.5605
obedient (not rebellious)75.217423.1636
flirtatious (not prudish)75.138321.782
👟 (not 🥾)75.020829.1345
fantastical (not realistic)75.023323.9119
crazy (not sane)74.931318.4335
ambitious (not realistic)74.938320.2122
hypocritical (not equitable)74.823122.1636
touchy-feely (not distant)74.620620.995
tailor (not blacksmith)74.532925.395
sunny (not gloomy)74.429822.394
straight (not queer)74.370526.0401
princess (not queen)74.112029.795
self-conscious (not self-assured)74.010329.7688
cringeworthy (not inspiring)73.920821.3606
bad-cook (not good-cook)73.821226.398
dunce (not genius)73.510922.5767
insider (not outsider)73.39927.5655
physical (not intellectual)73.323324.1620
cheery (not sorrowful)73.125022.8666
hypochondriac (not stoic)72.911522.775
envious (not prideful)72.82629.1145
desperate (not high standards)72.717628.8161
Italian (not Swedish)72.726326.993
bold (not shy)72.6111323.0652
communal (not individualist)72.69530.5589
🚴 (not 🏋️‍♂️)72.563124.7295
ludicrous (not sensible)72.326023.8653
impatient (not patient)72.256326.7390
👩‍🎤 (not 👩‍🔬)72.241825.6323
long-winded (not concise)72.114626.462
pretentious (not unassuming)71.942828.2343
lost (not enlightened)71.928126.998
🐿 (not 🦇)71.842928.9311
side character (not main character)71.842127.659
thin (not thick)71.739526.6577
French (not Russian)71.729226.394
active (not slothful)71.6104622.4612
persistent (not quitter)71.4148128.5347
🐀 (not 🐘)71.121426.7500
deranged (not reasonable)71.032522.7333
wavering (not resolute)70.95424.1266
washed (not muddy)70.955625.083
gullible (not cynical)70.721128.873
plays hard (not works hard)70.624326.4700
passive (not assertive)70.512526.6710
fresh (not stinky)70.479926.1516
sugarcoated (not frank)70.44429.078
hesitant (not decisive)70.413025.3651
oblivious (not alert)70.220029.5341
🎃 (not 💀)70.028228.7123
instinctual (not reasoned)69.851025.1651
gatherer (not hunter)69.839127.3102
feisty (not gracious)69.772322.9669
subjective (not objective)69.512328.1517
extreme (not moderate)69.473525.2664
romantic (not dispassionate)69.474925.1113
summer (not winter)69.350229.586
focused on the present (not focused on the future)69.225429.2679
vulnerable (not armoured)69.224528.1689
interrupting (not attentive)69.139929.2111
short (not tall)69.132221.9681
clumsy (not coordinated)68.928325.3650
scandalous (not proper)68.953025.5753
self-destructive (not self-improving)68.946629.793
literary (not mathematical)68.748420.7558
playful (not serious)68.638727.3678
epic (not deep)68.626120.484
crafty (not scholarly)68.561724.0882
not introspective (not introspective)68.514329.6475
bold (not serious)68.353322.8717
giggling (not chortling)68.318227.897
reactive (not proactive)68.325628.894
whippersnapper (not sage)68.126327.277
dramatic (not comedic)68.182829.5127
goof-off (not studious)68.035628.1370
🤡 (not 👽)68.023628.5335
doer (not thinker)68.063730.1158
jock (not nerd)67.943224.2623
artistic (not scientific)67.949321.3649
🎩 (not 🧢)67.962030.5299
everyman (not chosen one)67.930028.280
triggered (not trolling)67.557728.075
roundabout (not direct)67.412128.6654
incompetent (not competent)67.213527.8652
optimistic (not pessimistic)66.948627.2622
impulsive (not cautious)66.759428.0680
transient (not permanent)66.719424.9342
soft (not hard)66.646926.2610
🦄 (not 🐴)66.038532.0343
healthy (not sickly)65.998027.5645
low IQ (not high IQ)65.913426.8693
🥵 (not 🥶)65.948925.0114
domestic (not industrial)65.733728.0513
vegan (not cannibal)65.756928.084
cunning (not honorable)65.544724.4715
mischievous (not well behaved)65.579126.6648
hedonist (not monastic)65.544126.5237
patriotic (not unpatriotic)65.481726.9305
zany (not regular)65.465125.4289
fortunate (not unlucky)65.336730.0652
poisonous (not nurturing)65.344524.3354
soft (not hard)65.152026.6612
😎 (not 🧐)64.965230.5393
motivated (not unmotivated)64.9154528.895
puny (not mighty)64.821223.9643
🧙 (not 👨‍🚀)64.851128.3448
rude (not respectful)64.743324.3667
diligent (not lazy)64.6150427.0609
neat (not messy)64.686427.8682
vengeful (not forgiving)64.663927.7645
jaded (not innocent)64.691926.594
indiscreet (not tactful)64.524930.8321
off-key (not musical)64.450926.893
theist (not atheist)64.331726.8477
experimental (not reliable)64.348627.3104
stingy (not generous)64.241026.6157
hurried (not leisurely)64.158629.1816
highbrow (not lowbrow)63.974129.8547
meek (not bossy)63.731228.6669
debased (not pure)63.656124.7640
ironic (not profound)63.644227.4122
careful (not brave)63.229825.2631
🙋‍♂️ (not 🙅‍♂️)63.266231.9302
competitive (not cooperative)63.190232.8662
exuberant (not subdued)63.172231.586
imaginative (not practical)63.042229.1686
chaotic (not orderly)62.966128.9667
exhibitionist (not bashful)62.978330.6118
weakass (not badass)62.925226.4122
fearmongering (not reassuring)62.747831.075
curious (not apathetic)62.6104128.6615
neurotypical (not autistic)62.6114027.8593
tiresome (not interesting)62.618327.9626
open-book (not secretive)62.636833.6110
🥳 (not 🥴)62.437031.2342
sheeple (not conspiracist)62.316133.4576
helpless (not resourceful)62.214527.4651
conventional (not creative)62.051929.1637
human (not animalistic)61.9117327.6626
close-minded (not open-minded)61.942128.2822
sporty (not bookish)61.852923.0622
go-getter (not slugabed)61.6146929.5293
salacious (not wholesome)61.657228.6315
English (not German)61.6145233.493
corporate (not freelance)61.550432.591
air (not earth)61.524731.5125
lover (not fighter)61.464127.3111
technophile (not luddite)61.350729.7542
🎨 (not 🏀)61.397529.2113
smooth (not rough)61.263127.2647
villainous (not heroic)61.134521.2656
💪 (not 🧠)61.139127.7370
opinionated (not neutral)60.8152133.4152
celebrity (not boy/girl-next-door)60.853833.584
cocky (not timid)60.8117631.485
charming (not trusting)60.770830.1623
interested (not bored)60.7119831.5101
slow (not fast)60.624529.5677
😈 (not 😇)60.568126.0367
driven (not unambitious)60.4164428.9669
wild (not tame)60.294626.6794
chic (not cheesy)60.260730.385
eloquent (not unpolished)60.199028.5655
low self esteem (not narcissistic)60.146535.3106
pensive (not serene)59.8127529.491
quarrelsome (not warm)59.682227.2656
spicy (not mild)59.5100227.1679
statist (not anarchist)59.571729.5424
scheduled (not spontaneous)59.492732.7680
resigned (not resistant)59.411428.3623
existentialist (not nihilist)59.292827.7424
intimate (not formal)59.272428.3486
funny (not humorless)59.192027.1657
drop out (not valedictorian)59.149730.5351
spiritual (not skeptical)59.033029.6545
pain-avoidant (not masochistic)59.056332.278
vague (not precise)58.932229.3582
noob (not pro)58.829629.7349
stuck-in-the-past (not forward-thinking)58.853930.6132
🌟 (not 💩)58.7133528.6331
demonic (not angelic)58.661422.1656
money-focused (not love-focused)58.648432.772
backdoor (not official)58.582830.6671
traitorous (not loyal)58.432229.9702
multicolored (not monochrome)58.369531.5576
fixable (not unfixable)58.396627.8101
child free (not pronatalist)58.1107631.6468
receiving (not giving)58.157934.181
charming (not awkward)58.0105727.0710
bitter (not sweet)58.077427.2669
punchable (not loveable)58.051827.6118
disarming (not creepy)57.9127225.0345
circular (not linear)57.855528.687
prestigious (not disreputable)57.7107730.1629
abstract (not concrete)57.754730.2319
purple (not orange)57.667734.3553
traditional (not unorthodox)57.666430.4598
variable (not consistent)57.547930.590
random (not pointed)57.535631.777
bright (not depressed)57.476327.3632
normie (not freak)57.465731.0164
picky (not always down)57.389529.479
mundane (not extraordinary)57.236828.6676
warm (not cold)57.292126.8690
charismatic (not uninspiring)57.2146929.6722
not genocidal (not genocidal)57.2131632.563
nonpolitical (not political)57.157234.1618
weird (not normal)56.9101126.3674
simple (not complicated)56.938332.4665
Pepsi (not Coke)56.945335.2129
civilized (not barbaric)56.8120527.2658
moist (not dry)56.869828.284
astonishing (not methodical)56.756727.7622
insulting (not complimentary)56.771028.3582
intense (not lighthearted)56.7120934.290
overachiever (not underachiever)56.7145434.3124
stick-in-the-mud (not adventurous)56.659428.6663
literal (not metaphorical)56.5107933.2638
traumatized (not flourishing)56.5115631.493
overprepared (not efficient)56.524129.195
clean (not perverted)56.4119228.7131
western (not eastern)56.3127334.2393
👨‍⚕️ (not 👨‍🔧)56.386231.1286
claustrophobic (not spelunker)56.344132.991
slacker (not workaholic)56.235030.8648
rap (not rock)56.118127.988
rigid (not flexible)56.091230.7581
average (not deviant)56.054528.9678
🛌 (not 🧗)56.051729.2515
believable (not poorly-written)56.0176528.788
accommodating (not stubborn)56.035435.8173
🤫 (not 🤔)55.946934.8298
🏌 (not 🤺)55.929731.7322
Greek (not Roman)55.950833.574
predictable (not quirky)55.970430.775
suspicious (not awkward)55.7114328.7615
conservative (not liberal)55.653732.0342
psychopath (not empath)55.661028.8134
antagonist (not protagonist)55.639629.194
poetic (not factual)55.566528.193
treasure (not trash)55.3152029.8370
natural-talent (not hard-work)55.250227.1129
explorer (not builder)55.191128.2660
open (not guarded)55.037431.4683
real (not philosophical)54.6121929.1588
centrist (not radical)54.666931.180
edgy (not politically correct)54.5101627.0604
feminist (not sexist)54.5129229.8406
empirical (not theoretical)54.496930.4518
cruel (not kind)54.446623.0654
cool (not dorky)54.4103129.7318
suspicious (not trusting)54.399833.3646
libertarian (not socialist)54.196431.9526
uncreative (not open to new experinces)54.141131.8649
💝 (not 💔)54.195730.6495
oxymoron (not tautology)54.1104534.163
tardy (not on-time)53.958433.7146
lenient (not strict)53.880731.7670
devout (not heathen)53.899128.2534
blissful (not haunted)53.851229.0147
unprepared (not hoarder)53.760130.0625
deliberate (not spontaneous)53.6118131.5615
analysis (not common sense)53.6104427.695
authoritarian (not democratic)53.477131.2566
mad (not glad)53.3103829.1323
😭 (not 😀)53.387932.2367
transparent (not machiavellian)53.390232.674
avant-garde (not classical)53.171928.7515
📉 (not 📈)53.142931.4329
cat person (not dog person)53.191534.096
white knight (not bad boy)53.1111927.4100
genuine (not sarcastic)52.999230.1662
demanding (not unchallenging)52.8153034.4172
chivalrous (not businesslike)52.892329.8128
family-first (not work-first)52.798229.4752
ferocious (not pacifist)52.6116629.6626
🥰 (not 🙃)52.6100133.6482
👻 (not 🤖)52.698732.4284
generalist (not specialist)52.555730.3526
ranged (not melee)52.5114125.568
scrub (not legit)52.337528.6423
sheriff (not outlaw)52.295528.2616
🐷 (not 🐮)52.258930.4445
ADHD (not OCD)52.168934.6126
kinky (not vanilla)52.096029.7588
racist (not egalitarian)52.030226.8310
🐐 (not 🦒)52.0136632.1442
naive (not paranoid)52.063134.287
happy (not sad)51.968327.0647
fire (not water)51.9119131.6121
soulless (not soulful)51.845426.8569
folksy (not presidential)51.886631.971
'right-brained' (not 'left-brained')51.776430.4410
straightforward (not cryptic)51.6146831.6673
miserable (not joyful)51.6117529.2357
😏 (not 😬)51.6114831.5342
high-tech (not low-tech)51.597130.4644
tight (not loose)51.5133131.096
innocent (not worldly)51.457230.2633
angry (not good-humored)51.485228.0619
lewd (not tasteful)51.361226.3619
rhythmic (not stuttering)51.3149529.596
devoted (not unfaithful)51.2167231.391
morning lark (not night owl)51.076530.9572
unobservant (not perceptive)50.234632.986
😊 (not 🤣)50.7126733.8367
rustic (not cultured)50.772231.478
self-disciplined (not disorganized)50.4142832.0581
irrelevant (not important)50.430128.7537

The lowest rating for any description in the table is 50.0 despite a 1 to 100 scale being used. This is because descriptions that had values lower than the midpoint were reversed. For example, a score of 1/100 for "hot (not cold)" is equivalent to a score of 100/100 for "cold (not hot)". This was done so that all the traits that are most distinctive for a character are at the top of the table.

Similar characters

The similarity between two characters can be calculated by taking the correlation between the lists of their traits. This produces a value from +1 to -1. With +1 implying that every trait one character is high on the other one is high on too, to an equal degree. And, -1 implying that if a character is high on specific trait, the other one is low on it. The 10 most and least similar characters to Gretchen Wieners based on their crowd-sourced profiles are listed below with the correlation in parenthesis.

Most similar Least similar
  1. Kelly Kapoor (0.763)
  2. Daisy Buchanan (0.754)
  3. Andy Bernard (0.745)
  4. Shannon Rutherford (0.739)
  5. Jackie Burkhart (0.73)
  6. Bianca Stratford (0.73)
  7. Rachel Green (0.73)
  8. June George (0.725)
  9. Karen Wheeler (0.714)
  10. Jules Louden (0.712)
  1. 'Chief' Bromden (-0.618)
  2. Mike Ehrmantraut (-0.577)
  3. Shikamaru Nara (-0.574)
  4. Mike Ehrmantraut (-0.566)
  5. Jet Black (-0.549)
  6. Fern (-0.534)
  7. Teal'c (-0.526)
  8. Ron Swanson (-0.519)
  9. William Somerset (-0.499)
  10. Stevie Budd (-0.499)

Personality types

Users who took the quiz were asked to self-identify their Myers-Briggs and Enneagram types. We can look at the average match scores of these different groups of users with Gretchen Wieners to see what personality types people who describe themselves in ways similar to the way Gretchen Wieners is described identify as.

Myers-Briggs Self-type Average match score with character Number of users
ESFP53.9%1202
ENFP52.2%10817
ESTP50.1%765
ESFJ50.0%592
ENTP49.5%5934
ENFJ49.0%3842
ISFP47.7%1998
INFP47.0%23344
ENTJ46.8%2286
ESTJ46.2%547
ISFJ44.3%1602
INFJ43.6%12519
ISTP43.2%1950
INTP42.8%11992
ISTJ40.4%1475
INTJ40.1%8827

Notes

  Updated: 15 July 2022
  Feedback: info@openpsychometrics.org
  Copyright: CC BY-NC-SA 4.0
  Privacy policy