Open-Source Psychometrics Project
( home · about )

India Wilkes Descriptive Personality Statistics

Reference picture of India Wilkes

India Wilkes is a character from Gone With the Wind.

This page summarizes crowd sourced ratings of their personality collected from users of the Statistical "Which Character" Personality Quiz. This website has recruited more than 3 million volunteers to rate characters on descriptive adjectives and other properties, which can be aggregated to create profiles that users can be matched to as part of a personality test. For more information about how the ratings were collected and how they are used, see the documentation.

Aggregated ratings for 400 descriptions

The table shows the average rating the character received for each descriptive item on a 1 to 100 scale and what that character's rank for the description is among all 1,750 characters in the database. It also shows the standard deviation of the ratings and how many different individuals submitted a rating for that description.

ItemAverage ratingRankRating standard deviationNumber of raters
offended (not chill)86.67313.828
conservative (not liberal)86.24522.021
dry (not moist)85.41514.521
preppy (not punk rock)83.915010.823
judgemental (not accepting)83.918721.722
ivory-tower (not blue-collar)83.89721.222
vanilla (not kinky)83.34719.834
dramatic (not comedic)82.920414.316
tense (not relaxed)82.833012.835
everyman (not chosen one)82.73019.18
gendered (not androgynous)82.543520.132
jealous (not compersive)82.212316.729
manicured (not scruffy)82.041916.322
uncreative (not open to new experinces)81.83919.333
basic (not hipster)81.710518.226
feminine (not masculine)81.629321.934
historical (not modern)80.811815.835
sheltered (not street-smart)80.77816.327
domestic (not industrial)80.34225.929
monochrome (not multicolored)79.910017.221
rigid (not flexible)79.717215.834
traditional (not unorthodox)79.611121.025
irrelevant (not important)79.6517.325
mundane (not extraordinary)79.53021.832
princess (not queen)79.35717.211
tailor (not blacksmith)79.116019.023
miserable (not joyful)79.021619.418
😬 (not 😏)78.56521.919
tiresome (not interesting)78.32218.826
sheriff (not outlaw)78.124619.818
humorless (not funny)77.911116.433
unambiguous (not mysterious)77.913721.529
interrupting (not attentive)77.620715.513
tattle-tale (not f***-the-police)77.311025.331
flower child (not goth)77.338221.99
biased (not impartial)77.127218.835
stick-in-the-mud (not adventurous)77.014525.421
🐩 (not 🐒)77.025120.128
first-mate (not captain)76.531622.120
cat person (not dog person)76.419432.113
side character (not main character)76.032725.89
close-minded (not open-minded)75.916424.329
cringeworthy (not inspiring)75.918121.025
shallow (not deep)75.912720.128
privileged (not oppressed)75.951924.534
emotional (not logical)75.931120.733
conventional (not creative)75.816919.629
insulting (not complimentary)75.227621.120
family-first (not work-first)75.136819.030
non-gamer (not gamer)75.037320.413
scheduled (not spontaneous)74.847723.433
suspicious (not trusting)74.739929.626
🥶 (not 🥵)74.710320.316
patriotic (not unpatriotic)74.740122.021
🎩 (not 🧢)74.743425.928
thin (not thick)74.625919.131
anxious (not calm)74.635619.718
gossiping (not confidential)74.522423.525
classical (not avant-garde)74.522624.122
bookish (not sporty)74.464018.527
punchable (not loveable)74.422120.726
pessimistic (not optimistic)74.123717.427
bourgeoisie (not proletariat)73.928931.524
boy/girl-next-door (not celebrity)73.952029.718
pretentious (not unassuming)73.738526.042
💩 (not 🌟)73.715226.531
strict (not lenient)73.640727.023
obedient (not rebellious)73.520725.530
bitter (not sweet)73.434627.429
selfish (not altruistic)73.335820.534
🧐 (not 😎)73.323822.026
indiscreet (not tactful)73.29420.122
tame (not wild)73.120123.732
🚴 (not 🏋️‍♂️)73.059518.621
entitled (not grateful)73.042225.223
arrogant (not humble)72.951018.227
low-tech (not high-tech)72.831124.922
normie (not freak)72.719025.230
young (not old)72.571720.439
practical (not imaginative)72.551226.225
serious (not playful)72.262823.629
guarded (not open)72.280020.823
luddite (not technophile)72.214728.318
civilized (not barbaric)72.074216.222
picky (not always down)72.033518.213
stylish (not slovenly)71.760627.423
cruel (not kind)71.624214.026
western (not eastern)71.628929.018
hypochondriac (not stoic)71.613715.612
competitive (not cooperative)71.568326.923
hypocritical (not equitable)71.430523.832
😭 (not 😀)71.322021.934
stuck-in-the-past (not forward-thinking)71.320421.825
tautology (not oxymoron)71.31921.913
dorky (not cool)71.330621.731
average (not deviant)71.212824.824
stubborn (not accommodating)71.284921.523
🤐 (not 😜)71.138725.738
morning lark (not night owl)71.020423.924
impatient (not patient)71.060327.327
🛌 (not 🧗)71.018220.627
quarrelsome (not warm)70.950722.022
bored (not interested)70.96325.019
apprentice (not master)70.822524.817
🐀 (not 🐘)70.822618.328
codependent (not independent)70.723725.427
machiavellian (not transparent)70.736328.815
neurotypical (not autistic)70.371521.227
🙅‍♂️ (not 🙋‍♂️)70.321728.524
tight (not loose)70.364326.727
opinionated (not neutral)70.0116926.721
devout (not heathen)69.835721.525
English (not German)69.8100024.028
serious (not bold)69.728027.643
poisonous (not nurturing)69.736926.529
theist (not atheist)69.619925.817
noob (not pro)69.611624.025
beta (not alpha)69.432525.628
gloomy (not sunny)69.255626.338
depressed (not bright)69.229821.626
mad (not glad)69.153020.622
deliberate (not spontaneous)69.071025.324
refined (not rugged)68.957527.039
rude (not respectful)68.934723.524
rich (not poor)68.967826.121
generalist (not specialist)68.85128.518
🐮 (not 🐷)68.819023.525
vengeful (not forgiving)68.752823.127
highbrow (not lowbrow)68.751024.433
human (not animalistic)68.792825.033
eloquent (not unpolished)68.771025.829
asexual (not sexual)68.723216.815
claustrophobic (not spelunker)68.513725.624
devoted (not unfaithful)68.2127820.212
monotone (not expressive)68.122125.017
vintage (not trendy)68.184029.214
💔 (not 💝)68.034924.924
repetitive (not varied)67.837620.918
beautiful (not ugly)67.8120825.331
formal (not intimate)67.746622.221
stingy (not generous)67.734630.016
empirical (not theoretical)67.623923.627
mild (not spicy)67.627124.129
exaggerating (not factual)67.654226.414
gatherer (not hunter)67.344926.233
clean (not perverted)67.284630.918
receiving (not giving)67.238628.113
🥴 (not 🥳)67.142723.724
pointed (not random)67.199221.711
emotional (not unemotional)67.192529.719
centrist (not radical)67.116428.515
foolish (not wise)67.035317.527
pure (not debased)66.757129.523
on-time (not tardy)66.691029.322
🤺 (not 🏌)66.493428.018
wooden (not plastic)66.377929.918
authoritarian (not democratic)66.244828.627
suspicious (not awkward)66.278927.523
short (not tall)66.139522.533
literary (not mathematical)66.161223.418
sensitive (not thick-skinned)66.043328.026
real (not philosophical)65.868429.625
nerd (not jock)65.678522.218
straight (not queer)65.6108527.118
head@clouds (not down2earth)65.647729.923
puny (not mighty)65.519823.432
neat (not messy)65.584126.623
racist (not egalitarian)65.515930.032
French (not Russian)65.554528.229
simple (not complicated)65.418524.928
lost (not enlightened)65.350320.828
demanding (not unchallenging)65.3116529.512
metrosexual (not macho)64.968721.625
studious (not goof-off)64.9101231.330
careful (not brave)64.826925.227
modest (not flamboyant)64.868325.729
dunce (not genius)64.723520.330
fearmongering (not reassuring)64.644832.112
cold (not warm)64.653327.421
🎨 (not 🏀)64.688630.117
ignorant (not knowledgeable)64.424327.432
often crying (not never cries)64.344926.812
libertarian (not socialist)64.134626.822
provincial (not cosmopolitan)64.136731.531
jealous (not opinionated)64.013834.011
private (not gregarious)63.983127.529
sorrowful (not cheery)63.678717.330
uninspiring (not charismatic)63.612832.723
vegan (not cannibal)63.664830.024
cunning (not honorable)63.548625.420
prestigious (not disreputable)63.585323.633
👨‍⚕️ (not 👨‍🔧)63.565124.819
innocent (not worldly)63.328025.035
intense (not lighthearted)63.299724.632
chaste (not lustful)63.142627.026
villainous (not heroic)63.031820.822
triggered (not trolling)63.084827.534
vain (not demure)62.965323.232
secretive (not open-book)62.893427.123
weakass (not badass)62.825532.112
antagonist (not protagonist)62.829924.014
not genocidal (not genocidal)62.8115024.611
moody (not stable)62.695827.535
📉 (not 📈)62.618623.118
contrarian (not yes-man)62.482926.110
self-disciplined (not disorganized)62.3115526.027
🧙 (not 👨‍🚀)62.360627.621
pain-avoidant (not masochistic)62.339522.726
attractive (not repulsive)62.2123527.835
washed (not muddy)62.191729.212
helpless (not resourceful)62.014928.134
🙃 (not 🥰)61.953527.938
insecure (not confident)61.831718.920
🤑 (not 🤠)61.849125.626
analysis (not common sense)61.868819.311
sad (not happy)61.788319.230
water (not fire)61.647026.516
purple (not orange)61.552029.723
coordinated (not clumsy)61.5106431.529
corporate (not freelance)61.550427.224
politically correct (not edgy)61.453026.431
two-faced (not one-faced)61.445532.810
rock (not rap)61.4147534.412
feisty (not gracious)61.3106224.129
statist (not anarchist)61.364527.021
perceptive (not unobservant)61.3142431.418
social (not reclusive)61.274526.015
juvenile (not mature)60.960230.219
self-destructive (not self-improving)60.870921.131
geriatric (not vibrant)60.826222.125
involved (not remote)60.7119026.923
🐴 (not 🦄)60.580628.424
🐐 (not 🦒)60.586228.428
traumatized (not flourishing)60.599624.725
whippersnapper (not sage)60.555332.421
rural (not urban)60.436530.422
instinctual (not reasoned)60.383024.221
hard-work (not natural-talent)60.394022.820
dispassionate (not romantic)60.233128.436
🎃 (not 💀)60.158428.917
twitchy (not still)60.189922.220
methodical (not astonishing)60.090125.327
literal (not metaphorical)60.089926.930
proper (not scandalous)60.073326.127
👟 (not 🥾)60.070831.928
love-focused (not money-focused)60.0114833.320
🧠 (not 💪)59.9117728.633
scrub (not legit)59.823627.323
skeptical (not spiritual)59.7118233.428
reactive (not proactive)59.662825.99
trash (not treasure)59.526329.928
bad-cook (not good-cook)59.565327.115
diligent (not lazy)59.3161225.118
not introspective (not introspective)59.330731.832
minimalist (not pack rat)59.272927.917
chortling (not giggling)59.298229.121
Pepsi (not Coke)59.233535.524
winter (not summer)59.270524.66
traitorous (not loyal)59.131426.420
obsessed (not aloof)59.1103532.325
hurried (not leisurely)59.181928.322
rough (not smooth)59.068227.733
bossy (not meek)58.7119934.823
slugabed (not go-getter)58.713624.513
orderly (not chaotic)58.685228.122
idealist (not realist)58.667828.023
narcissistic (not low self esteem)58.591529.925
factual (not poetic)58.586525.620
unlucky (not fortunate)58.476327.234
submissive (not dominant)58.449226.323
tasteful (not lewd)58.3109625.831
direct (not roundabout)58.3120330.524
👩‍🔬 (not 👩‍🎤)58.272423.721
desperate (not high standards)58.248933.729
monastic (not hedonist)58.046124.923
sexist (not feminist)58.046330.018
sober (not indulgent)57.966431.624
Swedish (not Italian)57.962631.118
extravagant (not thrifty)57.972829.114
low IQ (not high IQ)57.822723.424
doer (not thinker)57.8107632.821
demonic (not angelic)57.764121.124
fast-talking (not slow-talking)57.7106020.926
concrete (not abstract)57.694630.932
artistic (not scientific)57.577327.833
bold (not shy)57.4155024.428
dramatic (not no-nonsense)57.485430.120
envious (not prideful)57.418231.112
awkward (not charming)57.254330.337
angry (not good-humored)57.267825.124
off-key (not musical)57.282423.627
cynical (not gullible)57.2108331.212
pensive (not serene)57.0141125.923
stoic (not expressive)56.963331.428
rhythmic (not stuttering)56.9133225.631
crafty (not scholarly)56.8100825.926
sugarcoated (not frank)56.826526.614
psychopath (not empath)56.758929.314
regular (not zany)56.662124.832
fresh (not stinky)56.6123530.125
lavish (not frugal)56.569626.822
slothful (not active)56.519923.829
works hard (not plays hard)56.4121522.726
subjective (not objective)56.468829.233
😊 (not 🤣)56.4108628.931
communal (not individualist)56.351530.921
nonpolitical (not political)56.260130.629
introvert (not extrovert)56.265428.335
soulless (not soulful)56.038228.318
haunted (not blissful)56.0123423.211
intellectual (not physical)55.9115331.622
flimsy (not sturdy)55.843531.725
unfixable (not fixable)55.854127.124
pop (not indie)55.846825.414
hard (not soft)55.796236.134
precise (not vague)55.5122428.422
crazy (not sane)55.485923.018
sensible (not ludicrous)55.2107228.627
existentialist (not nihilist)55.2116339.69
incompetent (not competent)55.129727.429
cocky (not timid)55.0135626.216
overspender (not penny-pincher)54.971329.520
🤡 (not 👽)54.766930.129
cultured (not rustic)54.7112927.312
builder (not explorer)54.679021.819
decorative (not utilitarian)54.654931.617
alert (not oblivious)54.6122730.929
jaded (not innocent)54.6123820.613
😈 (not 😇)54.583224.836
resistant (not resigned)54.4153531.923
🐿 (not 🦇)54.4102931.328
healthy (not sickly)54.2139728.530
mainstream (not arcane)54.263627.123
bashful (not exhibitionist)54.254028.615
persistent (not quitter)54.1187025.624
ambitious (not realistic)54.1114029.318
distant (not touchy-feely)54.1101929.917
self-conscious (not self-assured)54.048825.330
slacker (not workaholic)54.039027.128
ranged (not melee)54.0103027.415
deep (not epic)54.080519.89
🧕 (not 💃)53.954928.832
cautious (not impulsive)53.888529.522
unprepared (not hoarder)53.859428.922
predictable (not quirky)53.879724.611
straightforward (not cryptic)53.7138527.726
sarcastic (not genuine)53.783831.035
country-bumpkin (not city-slicker)53.753728.624
subdued (not exuberant)53.767631.021
lover (not fighter)53.788625.019
ferocious (not pacifist)53.6113730.223
insider (not outsider)53.676027.133
reliable (not experimental)53.6100920.021
earth (not air)53.6125537.618
shy (not playful)53.546420.626
transient (not permanent)53.566231.715
deranged (not reasonable)53.573729.126
resolute (not wavering)53.5141926.422
folksy (not presidential)53.481831.123
prudish (not flirtatious)53.479232.112
unmotivated (not motivated)53.314828.313
overprepared (not efficient)53.234222.716
backdoor (not official)53.1101130.819
👻 (not 🤖)53.196431.322
emancipated (not enslaved)53.0140424.728
disarming (not creepy)53.0140827.423
circular (not linear)52.980731.318
businesslike (not chivalrous)52.992532.115
cheesy (not chic)52.997231.616
frenzied (not sleepy)52.8170929.323
slow (not fast)52.744022.223
unambitious (not driven)52.715028.928
assertive (not passive)52.6142128.627
loud (not quiet)52.5100731.930
trusting (not charming)52.582823.219
hard (not soft)52.5104632.227
weird (not normal)52.4117027.723
consistent (not variable)52.4119327.823
ironic (not profound)52.495226.512
moderate (not extreme)52.367930.836
believable (not poorly-written)52.3185224.126
realistic (not fantastical)52.2113232.113
reserved (not chatty)52.196432.824
concise (not long-winded)52.197332.29
armoured (not vulnerable)52.0121429.425
child free (not pronatalist)51.9130724.920
mischievous (not well behaved)51.8112627.326
'right-brained' (not 'left-brained')51.381429.512
drop out (not valedictorian)51.267226.223
OCD (not ADHD)51.2124436.212
underachiever (not overachiever)51.238029.417
focused on the present (not focused on the future)51.1105927.018
wholesome (not salacious)51.1114128.730
rational (not whimsical)51.0119630.928
paranoid (not naive)50.9130024.08
decisive (not hesitant)50.2143831.216
🤫 (not 🤔)50.274128.824
white knight (not bad boy)50.8117836.313
Roman (not Greek)50.3111229.025
apathetic (not curious)50.445428.616
conspiracist (not sheeple)50.4144031.525

The lowest rating for any description in the table is 50.0 despite a 1 to 100 scale being used. This is because descriptions that had values lower than the midpoint were reversed. For example, a score of 1/100 for "hot (not cold)" is equivalent to a score of 100/100 for "cold (not hot)". This was done so that all the traits that are most distinctive for a character are at the top of the table.

Similar characters

The similarity between two characters can be calculated by taking the correlation between the lists of their traits. This produces a value from +1 to -1. With +1 implying that every trait one character is high on the other one is high on too, to an equal degree. And, -1 implying that if a character is high on specific trait, the other one is low on it. The 10 most and least similar characters to India Wilkes based on their crowd-sourced profiles are listed below with the correlation in parenthesis.

Most similar Least similar
  1. Petunia Dursley (0.795)
  2. Marie Schrader (0.751)
  3. James Norrington (0.723)
  4. Betty Draper (0.716)
  5. Principal Skinner (0.703)
  6. Marge Thompson (0.7)
  7. Frank Burns (0.696)
  8. Marnie Michaels (0.695)
  9. Countess Lidia Ivanovna (0.69)
  10. Mr. William Collins (0.672)
  1. Jack Dawson (-0.484)
  2. Nymphadora Tonks (-0.481)
  3. George Weasley (-0.475)
  4. Ed (-0.473)
  5. Han Lue (-0.471)
  6. Genie (-0.461)
  7. Amanita Caplan (-0.46)
  8. Robin Hood (-0.454)
  9. Bill Anderson (-0.449)
  10. Patrick Verona (-0.447)

Personality types

Users who took the quiz were asked to self-identify their Myers-Briggs and Enneagram types. We can look at the average match scores of these different groups of users with India Wilkes to see what personality types people who describe themselves in ways similar to the way India Wilkes is described identify as.

Myers-Briggs Self-type Average match score with character Number of users
ISTJ50.6%1475
ESTJ47.3%547
ISFJ47.2%1602
INTJ46.8%8827
ISTP44.4%1950
ENTJ44.2%2286
ESFJ43.6%592
INTP43.1%11992
INFJ43.1%12519
ISFP42.5%1998
ESTP41.0%765
INFP40.4%23344
ENTP40.3%5934
ENFJ40.3%3842
ESFP39.4%1202
ENFP37.0%10817

Notes

  Updated: 10 May 2022
  Feedback: info@openpsychometrics.org
  Copyright: CC BY-NC-SA 4.0
  Privacy policy