Open-Source Psychometrics Project
( home · about )

Arya Stark Descriptive Personality Statistics

Reference picture of Arya Stark

Arya Stark is a character from Game of Thrones.

This page summarizes crowd sourced ratings of their personality collected from users of the Statistical "Which Character" Personality Quiz. This website has recruited more than 3 million volunteers to rate characters on descriptive adjectives and other properties, which can be aggregated to create profiles that users can be matched to as part of a personality test. For more information about how the ratings were collected and how they are used, see the documentation.

Aggregated ratings for 400 descriptions

The table shows the average rating the character received for each descriptive item on a 1 to 100 scale and what that character's rank for the description is among all 1,750 characters in the database. It also shows the standard deviation of the ratings and how many different individuals submitted a rating for that description.

ItemAverage ratingRankRating standard deviationNumber of raters
🤺 (not 🏌)96.327.170
adventurous (not stick-in-the-mud)96.2107.7248
independent (not codependent)96.1110.7267
resourceful (not helpless)95.999.978
feminist (not sexist)95.6108.166
active (not slothful)95.267.3266
rebellious (not obedient)95.2219.8216
🧗 (not 🛌)95.2614.282
opinionated (not neutral)94.3378.928
unorthodox (not traditional)94.269.083
driven (not unambitious)94.05312.6259
motivated (not unmotivated)93.89312.859
vengeful (not forgiving)93.24812.6270
badass (not weakass)93.29712.347
dominant (not submissive)93.16110.3265
bold (not shy)93.011312.0308
f***-the-police (not tattle-tale)92.86214.235
ferocious (not pacifist)92.62913.1270
perceptive (not unobservant)92.66114.430
hunter (not gatherer)92.5248.732
open to new experinces (not uncreative)92.34510.6272
persistent (not quitter)92.120116.370
diligent (not lazy)92.018313.6282
pro (not noob)92.010110.877
street-smart (not sheltered)91.94113.2248
competent (not incompetent)91.911413.9268
fighter (not lover)91.61412.542
fast (not slow)91.51814.8294
wild (not tame)91.55812.4276
extraordinary (not mundane)91.43815.5304
freelance (not corporate)91.14414.532
important (not irrelevant)91.011712.898
alpha (not beta)90.99314.5261
resistant (not resigned)90.81016.4278
explorer (not builder)90.7616.9280
assertive (not passive)90.47014.2251
feisty (not gracious)90.43117.2218
brave (not careful)90.21416.6260
confident (not insecure)90.16414.4276
hard (not soft)90.04912.1270
emancipated (not enslaved)90.01116.8271
armoured (not vulnerable)89.42714.7264
competitive (not cooperative)89.416515.4265
hard (not soft)89.25412.7102
mischievous (not well behaved)89.115016.0284
coordinated (not clumsy)89.114219.1275
interesting (not tiresome)89.03716.2291
confidential (not gossiping)89.08614.0307
liberal (not conservative)88.64017.149
go-getter (not slugabed)88.69019.143
sporty (not bookish)88.55515.8250
frank (not sugarcoated)88.510519.451
spicy (not mild)88.47316.1270
mighty (not puny)88.38315.7264
demanding (not unchallenging)88.216717.837
high IQ (not low IQ)87.932314.5222
legit (not scrub)87.47417.463
devoted (not unfaithful)87.431612.531
decisive (not hesitant)87.212116.8271
egalitarian (not racist)87.227315.060
never cries (not often crying)87.18617.831
avant-garde (not classical)86.7714.099
treasure (not trash)86.720716.075
extreme (not moderate)86.417315.8271
curious (not apathetic)86.27018.9268
secretive (not open-book)86.216521.555
stubborn (not accommodating)86.224022.043
intense (not lighthearted)86.121218.235
🌟 (not 💩)86.022316.053
scruffy (not manicured)85.98316.9264
edgy (not politically correct)85.68016.3259
crafty (not scholarly)85.65319.0302
self-disciplined (not disorganized)85.534720.6293
📈 (not 📉)85.2722.575
creative (not conventional)85.110418.4265
individualist (not communal)85.112520.989
deviant (not average)85.09117.8229
alert (not oblivious)85.017623.556
self-assured (not self-conscious)84.97920.9239
goth (not flower child)84.95921.337
radical (not centrist)84.83118.844
direct (not roundabout)84.616822.2280
punk rock (not preppy)84.613323.238
cocky (not timid)84.533417.256
healthy (not sickly)84.317319.1247
anarchist (not statist)84.25821.566
deep (not shallow)84.27319.382
distant (not touchy-feely)84.211021.145
guarded (not open)83.929522.5249
contrarian (not yes-man)83.96726.947
heroic (not villainous)83.638618.3279
workaholic (not slacker)83.549120.7120
loyal (not traitorous)83.460820.9244
young (not old)83.226621.7279
child free (not pronatalist)83.27724.5238
vibrant (not geriatric)83.119621.340
ambitious (not realistic)82.916520.840
bossy (not meek)82.740817.3283
arcane (not mainstream)82.77221.6252
genius (not dunce)82.626319.1314
interested (not bored)82.412621.544
short (not tall)82.310622.9297
frenzied (not sleepy)82.216216.340
💀 (not 🎃)82.210527.429
inspiring (not cringeworthy)82.212623.796
charismatic (not uninspiring)81.838220.1245
worldly (not innocent)81.831122.7280
rhythmic (not stuttering)81.720721.128
cool (not dorky)81.616623.958
thick-skinned (not sensitive)81.56222.4236
specialist (not generalist)81.56319.982
sturdy (not flimsy)81.527721.839
doer (not thinker)81.416524.245
resolute (not wavering)81.219327.653
utilitarian (not decorative)81.18824.492
outsider (not insider)81.16124.4231
👨‍🔧 (not 👨‍⚕️)81.019121.847
bold (not serious)80.916624.0281
outlaw (not sheriff)80.925226.0290
industrial (not domestic)80.74423.784
works hard (not plays hard)80.634025.1270
suspicious (not trusting)80.626226.4240
high standards (not desperate)80.522125.133
efficient (not overprepared)80.35728.232
stoic (not hypochondriac)80.111127.930
conspiracist (not sheeple)80.020223.2199
scandalous (not proper)80.024923.5237
captain (not first-mate)79.833127.3321
precise (not vague)79.825521.6205
rugged (not refined)79.716624.5291
frugal (not lavish)79.69621.3267
👽 (not 🤡)79.67821.455
protagonist (not antagonist)79.642725.948
suspicious (not awkward)79.624220.7250
spelunker (not claustrophobic)79.56527.437
overachiever (not underachiever)79.456522.638
quarrelsome (not warm)79.129322.8270
🤠 (not 🤑)79.020928.454
believable (not poorly-written)78.545824.031
gloomy (not sunny)78.226320.335
chosen one (not everyman)78.114927.146
opinionated (not jealous)78.033327.237
minimalist (not pack rat)77.87528.746
playful (not shy)77.651820.9278
hipster (not basic)77.69221.3244
🦇 (not 🐿)77.616227.247
quirky (not predictable)77.616821.039
instinctual (not reasoned)77.624523.2277
no-nonsense (not dramatic)77.615027.8131
prideful (not envious)77.626318.341
complicated (not simple)77.443126.9247
winter (not summer)77.321628.441
backdoor (not official)77.221229.9251
freak (not normie)77.124221.933
equitable (not hypocritical)77.016223.3126
tactful (not indiscreet)76.821931.555
exuberant (not subdued)76.828624.526
wooden (not plastic)76.823426.724
😏 (not 😬)76.722927.468
rough (not smooth)76.518825.7264
👩‍🎤 (not 👩‍🔬)76.530730.068
main character (not side character)76.346326.112
weird (not normal)76.236321.0298
indie (not pop)76.228329.042
mysterious (not unambiguous)76.023727.9267
haunted (not blissful)76.045825.831
beautiful (not ugly)75.891322.999
obsessed (not aloof)75.731427.6259
bitter (not sweet)75.730421.1283
knowledgeable (not ignorant)75.663922.937
night owl (not morning lark)75.642725.9216
androgynous (not gendered)75.41422.8139
reclusive (not social)75.222627.470
gamer (not non-gamer)75.216631.334
cynical (not gullible)75.145424.155
muddy (not washed)74.914425.041
zany (not regular)74.834522.548
pointed (not random)74.866930.432
attractive (not repulsive)74.680923.7263
epic (not deep)74.611626.929
👻 (not 🤖)74.417522.847
thrifty (not extravagant)74.317233.543
private (not gregarious)74.242728.2255
dog person (not cat person)74.126034.952
master (not apprentice)74.065327.8134
hard-work (not natural-talent)74.031830.048
exhibitionist (not bashful)73.934629.834
mad (not glad)73.837626.956
jock (not nerd)73.730826.3264
self-improving (not self-destructive)73.718128.637
open-minded (not close-minded)73.634525.5287
skeptical (not spiritual)73.661227.0264
jaded (not innocent)73.659424.142
rock (not rap)73.573229.663
fast-talking (not slow-talking)73.442920.449
fire (not water)73.452235.229
kinky (not vanilla)73.333322.9216
tense (not relaxed)73.080824.8279
🐒 (not 🐩)72.920832.557
😎 (not 🧐)72.342233.861
real (not philosophical)72.137027.6233
blue-collar (not ivory-tower)71.934227.4261
🤫 (not 🤔)71.75732.956
biased (not impartial)71.550527.1248
barbaric (not civilized)71.219622.1259
🥾 (not 👟)71.234133.456
offended (not chill)71.243227.845
modern (not historical)70.942231.1197
hurried (not leisurely)70.730327.1288
experimental (not reliable)70.634526.831
blacksmith (not tailor)70.627432.242
penny-pincher (not overspender)70.530022.873
angry (not good-humored)70.031526.6261
realist (not idealist)70.035130.288
masculine (not feminine)69.880219.6273
impulsive (not cautious)69.851428.4280
loveable (not punchable)69.660628.840
cannibal (not vegan)69.540328.558
reserved (not chatty)69.446528.8304
spontaneous (not scheduled)69.446432.1258
judgemental (not accepting)69.449928.8187
🐐 (not 🦒)69.435331.883
empirical (not theoretical)69.318027.4261
machiavellian (not transparent)69.340130.043
bad boy (not white knight)69.239533.454
chaotic (not orderly)69.150130.5277
cold (not warm)68.942624.5272
atheist (not theist)68.854428.577
varied (not repetitive)68.610930.1126
forward-thinking (not stuck-in-the-past)68.539431.528
paranoid (not naive)68.551022.845
pensive (not serene)68.469825.438
introspective (not not introspective)68.362231.391
English (not German)68.3111532.246
sorrowful (not cheery)68.162322.0267
wise (not foolish)67.957325.4280
sad (not happy)67.762421.5265
🏀 (not 🎨)67.742832.630
earth (not air)67.653834.243
unpolished (not eloquent)67.631229.1222
enlightened (not lost)67.532027.639
cunning (not honorable)67.440731.1287
down2earth (not head@clouds)67.354331.6292
🙋‍♂️ (not 🙅‍♂️)67.050834.654
strict (not lenient)66.860429.1263
sober (not indulgent)66.836730.4260
🐮 (not 🐷)66.629425.983
generous (not stingy)66.673625.638
flexible (not rigid)66.431831.9269
rude (not respectful)66.340225.5296
factual (not poetic)66.357534.034
proletariat (not bourgeoisie)66.245630.4279
family-first (not work-first)66.259932.0237
hoarder (not unprepared)66.156624.6211
ADHD (not OCD)66.136834.730
calm (not anxious)65.934228.7292
physical (not intellectual)65.837025.5253
compersive (not jealous)65.744426.5246
demonic (not angelic)65.645022.8236
heathen (not devout)65.537629.5252
mathematical (not literary)65.531128.0237
high-tech (not low-tech)65.454530.3276
multicolored (not monochrome)65.446133.593
concise (not long-winded)65.140931.834
serious (not playful)64.984929.1301
thin (not thick)64.768828.8191
soulful (not soulless)64.4118831.7113
🏋️‍♂️ (not 🚴)64.329735.049
bright (not depressed)64.252630.5252
disarming (not creepy)64.2102629.3152
tight (not loose)64.290131.035
rural (not urban)64.030131.982
melee (not ranged)63.621937.336
😈 (not 😇)63.559632.953
slovenly (not stylish)63.435327.1248
studious (not goof-off)63.3105232.251
moody (not stable)63.193529.2244
😀 (not 😭)63.152031.660
queen (not princess)63.188336.539
transient (not permanent)63.030235.696
western (not eastern)62.981833.970
Russian (not French)62.929331.128
chortling (not giggling)62.981828.528
masochistic (not pain-avoidant)62.745727.632
funny (not humorless)62.579029.1305
🧢 (not 🎩)62.364836.341
🥳 (not 🥴)62.237629.447
charming (not trusting)62.166329.9253
arrogant (not humble)62.079328.0290
messy (not neat)62.049930.9218
animalistic (not human)61.628327.2247
Coke (not Pepsi)61.534136.224
fresh (not stinky)61.4109830.574
asexual (not sexual)61.438023.725
demure (not vain)61.357627.1252
circular (not linear)61.339833.528
bad-cook (not good-cook)61.158734.329
libertarian (not socialist)61.047734.4227
literal (not metaphorical)61.084231.3248
clean (not perverted)60.9106430.640
provincial (not cosmopolitan)60.849532.7235
impatient (not patient)60.195832.8136
🐴 (not 🦄)60.082439.744
🧙 (not 👨‍🚀)60.069435.478
prudish (not flirtatious)60.056027.142
focused on the future (not focused on the present)59.948434.3281
oppressed (not privileged)59.944529.633
logical (not emotional)59.862131.6309
🤐 (not 😜)59.874436.564
two-faced (not one-faced)59.649837.438
rational (not whimsical)59.589031.9263
poisonous (not nurturing)59.455728.4115
twitchy (not still)59.492538.430
insulting (not complimentary)59.064731.6104
sarcastic (not genuine)58.968431.5236
miserable (not joyful)58.995728.150
mature (not juvenile)58.891730.3110
love-focused (not money-focused)58.8117130.530
rich (not poor)58.795726.5242
dispassionate (not romantic)58.735829.051
neurotypical (not autistic)58.6131730.4240
narcissistic (not low self esteem)58.691321.137
oxymoron (not tautology)58.667128.232
patriotic (not unpatriotic)58.5116733.959
wholesome (not salacious)58.593732.433
altruistic (not selfish)58.395429.9271
analysis (not common sense)58.381830.747
folksy (not presidential)58.266133.748
macho (not metrosexual)57.950328.238
on-time (not tardy)57.9116032.628
tasteful (not lewd)57.8111730.9244
purple (not orange)57.767033.2214
expressive (not monotone)57.7104333.244
unassuming (not pretentious)57.655431.555
chivalrous (not businesslike)57.674537.241
genocidal (not not genocidal)57.639632.947
chaste (not lustful)57.460528.7258
giving (not receiving)57.4106630.942
prestigious (not disreputable)57.3108932.2222
involved (not remote)57.2135033.8238
rustic (not cultured)57.250834.034
authoritarian (not democratic)57.166932.8282
nonpolitical (not political)57.057737.1279
psychopath (not empath)57.057932.130
stoic (not expressive)56.963335.5300
💝 (not 💔)56.686137.581
moist (not dry)56.571328.742
😊 (not 🤣)56.4108634.650
vintage (not trendy)56.3127633.440
boy/girl-next-door (not celebrity)56.3109737.338
reasonable (not deranged)56.1100627.838
technophile (not luddite)56.070330.4217
🥰 (not 🙃)56.087638.892
ironic (not profound)56.077733.436
pessimistic (not optimistic)55.982132.1294
reactive (not proactive)55.684736.639
Swedish (not Italian)55.573731.934
always down (not picky)55.553530.642
'left-brained' (not 'right-brained')55.445430.6177
🥶 (not 🥵)55.362535.328
trolling (not triggered)55.143234.353
hedonist (not monastic)55.091826.941
introvert (not extrovert)54.970232.8251
💪 (not 🧠)54.950531.255
variable (not consistent)54.956435.444
deliberate (not spontaneous)54.8114335.1249
intimate (not formal)54.888933.6100
artistic (not scientific)54.785228.7265
fortunate (not unlucky)54.376131.9270
factual (not exaggerating)54.390030.541
chic (not cheesy)54.380729.756
loud (not quiet)54.295934.9296
straightforward (not cryptic)54.1137235.5289
flamboyant (not modest)53.982031.9296
straight (not queer)53.6147131.8120
sane (not crazy)53.189629.656
off-key (not musical)53.0102932.644
sage (not whippersnapper)53.085133.834
reassuring (not fearmongering)53.0113630.642
unemotional (not emotional)53.045233.339
sensible (not ludicrous)52.9114631.0268
abstract (not concrete)52.972633.163
Roman (not Greek)52.991433.132
valedictorian (not drop out)52.8125736.463
cruel (not kind)52.649426.2266
entitled (not grateful)52.492830.939
🐘 (not 🐀)52.293338.568
lowbrow (not highbrow)51.960430.6245
nihilist (not existentialist)51.955634.399
dramatic (not comedic)51.9136330.727
interrupting (not attentive)51.888135.228
methodical (not astonishing)51.7118436.1271
practical (not imaginative)51.7123936.3251
debased (not pure)51.688330.5271
flourishing (not traumatized)51.657333.036
unfixable (not fixable)51.667932.149
fantastical (not realistic)51.479734.037
charming (not awkward)51.3127328.9274
💃 (not 🧕)51.2131436.885
country-bumpkin (not city-slicker)51.159634.272
objective (not subjective)51.092535.392

The lowest rating for any description in the table is 50.0 despite a 1 to 100 scale being used. This is because descriptions that had values lower than the midpoint were reversed. For example, a score of 1/100 for "hot (not cold)" is equivalent to a score of 100/100 for "cold (not hot)". This was done so that all the traits that are most distinctive for a character are at the top of the table.

Similar characters

The similarity between two characters can be calculated by taking the correlation between the lists of their traits. This produces a value from +1 to -1. With +1 implying that every trait one character is high on the other one is high on too, to an equal degree. And, -1 implying that if a character is high on specific trait, the other one is low on it. The 10 most and least similar characters to Arya Stark based on their crowd-sourced profiles are listed below with the correlation in parenthesis.

Most similar Least similar
  1. Wyldstyle (0.871)
  2. Octavia Blake (0.866)
  3. Letty Ortiz (0.848)
  4. Toph Beifong (0.846)
  5. Katniss Everdeen (0.841)
  6. Imperator Furiosa (0.839)
  7. Asha Greyjoy (0.831)
  8. Sarah Connor (0.824)
  9. Ruth Langmore (0.823)
  10. Ygritte (0.823)
  1. Milhouse Van Houten (-0.541)
  2. Choi Yeon-gyo (-0.539)
  3. Jerry Gergich (-0.529)
  4. Mike McLintock (-0.512)
  5. Alan Harper (-0.509)
  6. Glenn Sturgis (-0.472)
  7. Cyril Figgis (-0.462)
  8. Chip Dove (-0.452)
  9. Harry Crane (-0.451)
  10. Nelson Bighetti (-0.444)

Personality types

Users who took the quiz were asked to self-identify their Myers-Briggs and Enneagram types. We can look at the average match scores of these different groups of users with Arya Stark to see what personality types people who describe themselves in ways similar to the way Arya Stark is described identify as.

Myers-Briggs Self-type Average match score with character Number of users
ENTJ64.2%2286
ENTP63.9%5934
ESTP63.3%765
INTJ60.6%8827
ESTJ60.4%547
INTP58.6%11992
ISTP58.5%1950
ENFJ57.1%3842
ENFP56.9%10817
ESFP55.9%1202
ISTJ55.5%1475
INFJ53.7%12519
ESFJ52.8%592
INFP52.5%23344
ISFP51.8%1998
ISFJ47.6%1602

Notes

  Updated: 10 May 2022
  Feedback: info@openpsychometrics.org
  Copyright: CC BY-NC-SA 4.0
  Privacy policy