Open-Source Psychometrics Project
( home · about )

Murphy MacManus Descriptive Personality Statistics

Reference picture of Murphy MacManus

Murphy MacManus is a character from The Boondock Saints.

This page summarizes crowd sourced ratings of their personality collected from users of the Statistical "Which Character" Personality Quiz. This website has recruited more than 3 million volunteers to rate characters on descriptive adjectives and other properties, which can be aggregated to create profiles that users can be matched to as part of a personality test. For more information about how the ratings were collected and how they are used, see the documentation.

Aggregated ratings for 400 descriptions

The table shows the average rating the character received for each descriptive item on a 1 to 100 scale and what that character's rank for the description is among all 2,000 characters in the database. It also shows the standard deviation of the ratings and how many different individuals submitted a rating for that description.

ItemAverage ratingRankRating standard deviationNumber of raters
devoted (not unfaithful)98.133.19
resourceful (not helpless)92.7658.018
persistent (not quitter)92.61746.912
freelance (not corporate)92.4278.421
punk rock (not preppy)92.3287.522
street-smart (not sheltered)91.74611.119
theist (not atheist)91.5915.826
🤺 (not 🏌)91.53810.123
anarchist (not statist)91.179.614
blacksmith (not tailor)90.657.414
loyal (not traitorous)90.025319.626
motivated (not unmotivated)89.929212.117
👨‍🔧 (not 👨‍⚕️)89.63710.818
masculine (not feminine)89.317411.431
healthy (not sickly)89.05610.911
adventurous (not stick-in-the-mud)89.011914.621
badass (not weakass)89.026114.022
🌟 (not 💩)88.911717.225
indie (not pop)87.9298.410
😎 (not 🧐)87.66518.118
flirtatious (not prudish)87.69312.811
interesting (not tiresome)87.07214.327
beautiful (not ugly)87.043417.214
family-first (not work-first)86.79722.821
mischievous (not well behaved)86.620917.016
rebellious (not obedient)86.424818.120
attractive (not repulsive)86.327116.121
open to new experinces (not uncreative)86.218914.516
charismatic (not uninspiring)86.118718.817
wild (not tame)85.320619.518
hunter (not gatherer)85.015218.116
rock (not rap)84.912111.09
mighty (not puny)84.919012.418
perceptive (not unobservant)84.042615.726
decisive (not hesitant)83.823518.219
blue-collar (not ivory-tower)83.78629.818
confident (not insecure)83.426022.021
loveable (not punchable)83.414919.017
emancipated (not enslaved)83.38918.224
important (not irrelevant)83.148524.617
self-assured (not self-conscious)83.113016.819
opinionated (not neutral)83.049221.622
🧢 (not 🎩)82.911822.319
scruffy (not manicured)82.912622.513
charming (not awkward)82.719821.717
expressive (not monotone)82.725020.010
poor (not rich)82.68413.711
ferocious (not pacifist)82.525722.819
confidential (not gossiping)82.531118.117
alert (not oblivious)82.426521.218
frank (not sugarcoated)82.428121.719
opinionated (not jealous)82.213816.215
playful (not shy)82.237314.620
young (not old)81.932412.525
treasure (not trash)81.449010.723
🤠 (not 🤑)81.413322.019
giving (not receiving)81.419316.810
vengeful (not forgiving)81.228223.824
feisty (not gracious)81.128419.115
folksy (not presidential)81.18417.717
night owl (not morning lark)81.123921.619
arcane (not mainstream)81.09721.514
extreme (not moderate)80.936119.628
crafty (not scholarly)80.816520.317
emotional (not unemotional)80.537410.518
backdoor (not official)80.414924.722
edgy (not politically correct)80.320623.215
gendered (not androgynous)80.060923.520
legit (not scrub)79.934220.014
proletariat (not bourgeoisie)79.89924.524
pro (not noob)79.855211.622
oppressed (not privileged)79.78021.712
driven (not unambitious)79.582222.314
believable (not poorly-written)79.539516.620
diligent (not lazy)79.497420.418
🦇 (not 🐿)79.314120.221
f***-the-police (not tattle-tale)79.243232.120
soulful (not soulless)79.156223.117
vibrant (not geriatric)79.033321.322
ambitious (not realistic)79.026019.612
🐐 (not 🦒)78.95518.917
sturdy (not flimsy)78.837123.918
bold (not serious)78.822017.116
generous (not stingy)78.727320.527
direct (not roundabout)78.736815.512
outlaw (not sheriff)78.731125.724
child free (not pronatalist)78.619323.526
disarming (not creepy)78.628318.027
conspiracist (not sheeple)78.424222.822
indulgent (not sober)78.324520.326
extraordinary (not mundane)78.342319.619
quirky (not predictable)78.215318.215
👻 (not 🤖)78.18816.217
egalitarian (not racist)77.985325.916
always down (not picky)77.92416.218
protagonist (not antagonist)77.951526.617
devout (not heathen)77.710831.918
main character (not side character)77.744122.111
spiritual (not skeptical)77.66228.417
active (not slothful)77.675527.620
resolute (not wavering)77.532324.416
frugal (not lavish)77.413123.020
goof-off (not studious)77.319921.410
deep (not shallow)77.128518.725
one-faced (not two-faced)76.946627.631
🥵 (not 🥶)76.914317.716
cool (not dorky)76.829824.117
rough (not smooth)76.718419.921
radical (not centrist)76.615225.113
cynical (not gullible)76.640919.918
involved (not remote)76.535020.213
straight (not queer)76.062532.514
macho (not metrosexual)76.014619.412
competent (not incompetent)75.883220.025
go-getter (not slugabed)75.777419.917
fighter (not lover)75.724126.113
vintage (not trendy)75.552120.217
unpolished (not eloquent)75.417421.218
👩‍🎤 (not 👩‍🔬)75.035526.327
kinky (not vanilla)74.929427.422
alpha (not beta)74.960227.617
deviant (not average)74.841620.420
😏 (not 😬)74.828818.217
wooden (not plastic)74.733723.727
equitable (not hypocritical)74.722222.928
minimalist (not pack rat)74.714726.018
common sense (not analysis)74.73220.411
masochistic (not pain-avoidant)74.611222.614
chaotic (not orderly)74.537918.220
rugged (not refined)74.429623.122
rhythmic (not stuttering)74.158419.720
prideful (not envious)74.146123.347
charming (not trusting)73.828724.823
fire (not water)73.452228.120
specialist (not generalist)73.225525.313
straightforward (not cryptic)73.240126.522
brave (not careful)73.151024.820
spelunker (not claustrophobic)73.022523.816
muddy (not washed)73.017021.713
demanding (not unchallenging)72.983822.219
realistic (not fantastical)72.641621.518
spontaneous (not scheduled)72.540530.920
enlightened (not lost)72.521828.013
inspiring (not cringeworthy)72.443429.920
worldly (not innocent)72.371022.216
intimate (not formal)72.126919.319
cocky (not timid)72.078428.211
spicy (not mild)71.758717.115
assertive (not passive)71.678025.830
ADHD (not OCD)71.624721.424
romantic (not dispassionate)71.466120.319
pensive (not serene)71.348722.020
heroic (not villainous)71.093124.410
frenzied (not sleepy)70.977622.621
fast (not slow)70.973628.316
thin (not thick)70.844026.919
drop out (not valedictorian)70.827528.811
instinctual (not reasoned)70.648626.821
grateful (not entitled)70.636522.618
dominant (not submissive)70.380923.816
guarded (not open)70.387427.121
neurotypical (not autistic)70.371518.730
artistic (not scientific)70.141622.317
goth (not flower child)70.125823.618
knowledgeable (not ignorant)70.087621.522
no-nonsense (not dramatic)69.733926.613
juvenile (not mature)69.537618.926
interested (not bored)69.572328.023
doer (not thinker)69.557826.527
focused on the present (not focused on the future)69.424824.717
love-focused (not money-focused)69.387128.59
zany (not regular)69.252521.720
utilitarian (not decorative)69.155831.117
💝 (not 💔)69.039530.023
competitive (not cooperative)68.875234.518
fast-talking (not slow-talking)68.859525.413
outsider (not insider)68.736028.418
🥾 (not 👟)68.640032.519
💃 (not 🧕)68.472625.323
jock (not nerd)68.342022.918
Italian (not Swedish)68.138328.014
messy (not neat)68.137823.018
varied (not repetitive)68.112221.919
armoured (not vulnerable)68.069727.224
tardy (not on-time)67.831123.723
hard (not soft)67.461024.120
bad boy (not white knight)67.443225.511
kind (not cruel)67.3103318.519
industrial (not domestic)67.233928.822
earth (not air)67.156628.619
chivalrous (not businesslike)67.040827.523
never cries (not often crying)67.066422.411
suspicious (not awkward)66.976527.214
overachiever (not underachiever)66.9111730.021
hard (not soft)66.864030.018
haunted (not blissful)66.783225.224
🧗 (not 🛌)66.577441.917
rustic (not cultured)66.427130.013
leisurely (not hurried)66.227921.512
provincial (not cosmopolitan)66.130125.321
boy/girl-next-door (not celebrity)66.180721.310
funny (not humorless)65.968829.122
efficient (not overprepared)65.871932.516
impulsive (not cautious)65.761826.519
idealist (not realist)65.746434.520
concise (not long-winded)65.738327.512
respectful (not rude)65.576926.416
cannibal (not vegan)65.450525.319
intense (not lighthearted)65.493429.719
high IQ (not low IQ)65.3132722.524
🐒 (not 🐩)65.342325.721
English (not German)65.3129225.619
avant-garde (not classical)65.234125.117
exuberant (not subdued)65.265926.522
moody (not stable)65.086125.419
unorthodox (not traditional)65.068934.022
patriotic (not unpatriotic)65.084630.920
exhibitionist (not bashful)64.970728.324
sexual (not asexual)64.992323.28
impatient (not patient)64.880832.020
self-disciplined (not disorganized)64.7108829.118
moist (not dry)64.736927.822
curious (not apathetic)64.494228.017
freak (not normie)64.463723.314
nurturing (not poisonous)64.383527.621
poetic (not factual)64.339327.519
hipster (not basic)64.232925.316
luddite (not technophile)64.241021.114
good-cook (not bad-cook)64.241328.520
compersive (not jealous)64.150424.224
📈 (not 📉)63.980035.423
obsessed (not aloof)63.877927.117
altruistic (not selfish)63.876029.511
joyful (not miserable)63.742424.221
💀 (not 🎃)63.661831.815
sporty (not bookish)63.449730.027
scandalous (not proper)63.467729.414
optimistic (not pessimistic)63.357231.214
historical (not modern)63.353421.913
reliable (not experimental)63.369829.119
jaded (not innocent)63.297225.315
forward-thinking (not stuck-in-the-past)63.159824.720
slovenly (not stylish)62.936826.423
Roman (not Greek)62.933623.614
playful (not serious)62.549629.820
debased (not pure)62.559232.116
genius (not dunce)62.4104325.112
human (not animalistic)62.2116530.223
quarrelsome (not warm)62.175627.520
reassuring (not fearmongering)61.981232.315
barbaric (not civilized)61.837324.612
chosen one (not everyman)61.869934.120
🏀 (not 🎨)61.752628.017
princess (not queen)61.741527.69
indiscreet (not tactful)61.531928.817
literary (not mathematical)61.383425.912
low-tech (not high-tech)61.366027.315
concrete (not abstract)61.377324.218
contrarian (not yes-man)61.387931.514
accepting (not judgemental)61.262734.023
🤫 (not 🤔)61.229131.021
lustful (not chaste)61.175926.216
clean (not perverted)61.0105722.823
reactive (not proactive)60.957735.218
ironic (not profound)60.856427.410
libertarian (not socialist)60.650435.911
flexible (not rigid)60.648929.022
western (not eastern)60.696833.423
narcissistic (not low self esteem)60.683617.916
modest (not flamboyant)60.481023.724
creative (not conventional)60.477030.521
consistent (not variable)60.484927.617
urban (not rural)60.3112729.817
open-minded (not close-minded)60.291327.510
social (not reclusive)60.279024.516
😜 (not 🤐)60.267331.930
private (not gregarious)60.098830.830
mysterious (not unambiguous)60.062027.222
unassuming (not pretentious)59.947730.018
resistant (not resigned)59.8128525.013
warm (not cold)59.884822.518
sarcastic (not genuine)59.766524.220
comedic (not dramatic)59.738629.421
loud (not quiet)59.682131.316
🥳 (not 🥴)59.546234.916
angelic (not demonic)59.491527.514
introspective (not not introspective)59.4104328.522
honorable (not cunning)59.293426.713
lowbrow (not highbrow)59.234734.315
twitchy (not still)59.293228.416
down2earth (not head@clouds)59.182028.118
first-mate (not captain)59.177233.918
biased (not impartial)58.9119231.518
deranged (not reasonable)58.958031.418
🥰 (not 🙃)58.975937.321
epic (not deep)58.961330.427
loose (not tight)58.843124.121
stubborn (not accommodating)58.8129533.314
bossy (not meek)58.6120126.217
cheesy (not chic)58.677524.116
master (not apprentice)58.5111027.418
insulting (not complimentary)58.567022.214
bold (not shy)58.4152227.518
humble (not arrogant)58.467131.112
dog person (not cat person)58.472932.58
stoic (not hypochondriac)58.391419.511
vague (not precise)58.134625.717
touchy-feely (not distant)58.163730.910
👽 (not 🤡)58.080028.220
🏋️‍♂️ (not 🚴)57.841534.025
pointed (not random)57.6131727.618
trolling (not triggered)57.535828.215
philosophical (not real)57.435628.714
thick-skinned (not sensitive)57.383423.413
hoarder (not unprepared)57.399928.621
metaphorical (not literal)57.039427.421
explorer (not builder)57.084831.915
empath (not psychopath)57.0111628.030
🐴 (not 🦄)56.993633.514
🧙 (not 👨‍🚀)56.880132.015
sad (not happy)56.7106418.615
bright (not depressed)56.778622.121
exaggerating (not factual)56.781827.723
workaholic (not slacker)56.5142622.817
fixable (not unfixable)56.5104731.014
independent (not codependent)56.2113541.011
city-slicker (not country-bumpkin)56.1124232.419
stinky (not fresh)56.146629.128
expressive (not stoic)55.8104330.819
sane (not crazy)55.879424.817
simple (not complicated)55.740931.416
introvert (not extrovert)55.667931.516
high standards (not desperate)55.6108927.719
ranged (not melee)55.590837.217
subjective (not objective)55.473828.218
🐘 (not 🐀)55.478834.319
not genocidal (not genocidal)55.4136237.315
orange (not purple)55.379231.019
liberal (not conservative)55.1114439.317
💪 (not 🧠)55.150429.525
transparent (not machiavellian)55.183332.816
attentive (not interrupting)55.091727.120
transient (not permanent)54.960032.218
🐮 (not 🐷)54.9109032.320
self-destructive (not self-improving)54.792727.715
tasteful (not lewd)54.6124029.919
normal (not weird)54.664332.219
demure (not vain)54.582828.020
Coke (not Pepsi)54.578734.920
physical (not intellectual)54.461527.112
oxymoron (not tautology)54.4101932.99
naive (not paranoid)54.453526.620
emotional (not logical)54.299228.918
sage (not whippersnapper)54.280523.613
🤣 (not 😊)54.163731.525
chortling (not giggling)53.9119833.520
coordinated (not clumsy)53.8127133.117
good-humored (not angry)53.8103324.916
monastic (not hedonist)53.666226.316
nihilist (not existentialist)53.350029.118
individualist (not communal)53.3114832.619
😇 (not 😈)53.299434.829
trusting (not suspicious)53.079933.822
theoretical (not empirical)53.055529.329
monochrome (not multicolored)53.092436.020
non-gamer (not gamer)53.0119133.121
sexist (not feminist)52.856121.324
circular (not linear)52.881231.026
prestigious (not disreputable)52.7124031.617
😀 (not 😭)52.690624.019
🙅‍♂️ (not 🙋‍♂️)52.673734.825
unlucky (not fortunate)52.4102033.220
Russian (not French)52.462322.322
wise (not foolish)52.3111222.915
tall (not short)52.3111022.533
penny-pincher (not overspender)52.3106927.913
tense (not relaxed)52.2153136.524
plays hard (not works hard)52.259229.824
mad (not glad)52.2108436.711
hard-work (not natural-talent)52.2128033.624
calm (not anxious)52.074229.721
authoritarian (not democratic)51.782832.824
ludicrous (not sensible)51.774733.523
whimsical (not rational)51.676430.716
practical (not imaginative)51.6124231.022
musical (not off-key)51.680427.519
cheery (not sorrowful)51.574324.625
strict (not lenient)51.5106727.717
chatty (not reserved)51.497128.625
political (not nonpolitical)51.3115536.428
traumatized (not flourishing)51.3135634.115
open-book (not secretive)51.366634.919
thrifty (not extravagant)51.2102132.719
summer (not winter)51.0100532.318
astonishing (not methodical)50.177532.224
sweet (not bitter)50.9101325.017
salacious (not wholesome)50.982624.013
chill (not offended)50.980627.617
gloomy (not sunny)50.9111527.010
deliberate (not spontaneous)50.2127330.222
'left-brained' (not 'right-brained')50.2110526.816

The lowest rating for any description in the table is 50.0 despite a 1 to 100 scale being used. This is because descriptions that had values lower than the midpoint were reversed. For example, a score of 1/100 for "hot (not cold)" is equivalent to a score of 100/100 for "cold (not hot)". This was done so that all the traits that are most distinctive for a character are at the top of the table.

Similar characters

The similarity between two characters can be calculated by taking the correlation between the lists of their traits. This produces a value from +1 to -1. With +1 implying that every trait one character is high on the other one is high on too, to an equal degree. And, -1 implying that if a character is high on specific trait, the other one is low on it. The 10 most and least similar characters to Murphy MacManus based on their crowd-sourced profiles are listed below with the correlation in parenthesis.

Most similar Least similar
  1. Connor MacManus (0.868)
  2. Malcolm Reynolds (0.782)
  3. Sirius Black (0.77)
  4. Ygritte (0.764)
  5. Jackson 'Jax' Teller (0.756)
  6. Vi (0.756)
  7. Marion Ravenwood (0.753)
  8. Indiana Jones (0.752)
  9. Dean Winchester (0.751)
  10. Inigo Montoya (0.744)
  1. Peter (-0.531)
  2. Cornelius Fudge (-0.475)
  3. Cyril Figgis (-0.475)
  4. Linda Montag (-0.474)
  5. Caleb Prior (-0.455)
  6. Alan Harper (-0.432)
  7. Principal Skinner (-0.426)
  8. Ashley Wilkes (-0.424)
  9. Harry Crane (-0.413)
  10. Choi Yeon-gyo (-0.408)

Personality types

Users who took the quiz were asked to self-identify their Myers-Briggs and Enneagram types. We can look at the average match scores of these different groups of users with Murphy MacManus to see what personality types people who describe themselves in ways similar to the way Murphy MacManus is described identify as.

Myers-Briggs Self-type Average match score with character Number of users
ESTP64.0%765
ENTP63.8%5934
ENFP63.1%10817
ESFP61.6%1202
ENTJ61.2%2286
ENFJ60.6%3842
ESTJ57.7%547
INFP57.3%23344
ISTP57.0%1950
INTP56.8%11992
ESFJ56.5%592
ISFP55.9%1998
INFJ55.6%12519
INTJ55.5%8827
ISTJ51.1%1475
ISFJ50.2%1602

Notes

  Updated: 02 December 2022
  Feedback: info@openpsychometrics.org
  Copyright: CC BY-NC-SA 4.0
  Privacy policy