Open-Source Psychometrics Project
( home · about )

Dennis Reynolds Descriptive Personality Statistics

Reference picture of Dennis Reynolds

Dennis Reynolds is a character from It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia.

This page summarizes crowd sourced ratings of their personality collected from users of the Statistical "Which Character" Personality Quiz. This website has recruited more than 3 million volunteers to rate characters on descriptive adjectives and other properties, which can be aggregated to create profiles that users can be matched to as part of a personality test. For more information about how the ratings were collected and how they are used, see the documentation.

Aggregated ratings for 400 descriptions

The table shows the average rating the character received for each descriptive item on a 1 to 100 scale and what that character's rank for the description is among all 2,000 characters in the database. It also shows the standard deviation of the ratings and how many different individuals submitted a rating for that description.

ItemAverage ratingRankRating standard deviationNumber of raters
cocky (not timid)96.177.477
competitive (not cooperative)95.92110.246
arrogant (not humble)95.62512.350
vain (not demure)94.2714.552
narcissistic (not low self esteem)94.12117.349
psychopath (not empath)94.01812.580
entitled (not grateful)93.83712.064
judgemental (not accepting)93.63217.840
sexual (not asexual)93.54013.365
vengeful (not forgiving)93.44514.237
sexist (not feminist)92.81713.446
stingy (not generous)92.51510.074
selfish (not altruistic)92.34618.253
sarcastic (not genuine)92.31513.045
bold (not shy)92.115714.955
insulting (not complimentary)92.01511.753
poisonous (not nurturing)91.84915.243
opinionated (not neutral)91.79614.4100
demanding (not unchallenging)91.38814.7100
jaded (not innocent)91.0409.332
villainous (not heroic)90.94613.545
pretentious (not unassuming)90.52616.469
receiving (not giving)90.43921.078
bossy (not meek)90.412415.050
perverted (not clean)90.22415.964
debased (not pure)90.03511.843
flirtatious (not prudish)89.95818.936
quarrelsome (not warm)89.68413.037
manicured (not scruffy)89.615513.759
stubborn (not accommodating)89.512818.884
two-faced (not one-faced)89.54616.699
demonic (not angelic)89.15116.051
cunning (not honorable)88.94312.650
chatty (not reserved)88.313515.135
deranged (not reasonable)88.33516.041
city-slicker (not country-bumpkin)88.39515.241
interrupting (not attentive)88.34521.075
😈 (not 😇)88.29118.649
flamboyant (not modest)87.67818.046
indulgent (not sober)87.56015.531
biased (not impartial)87.44619.046
mischievous (not well behaved)87.319318.341
kinky (not vanilla)87.35521.332
privileged (not oppressed)87.118117.343
jealous (not compersive)86.94918.849
lustful (not chaste)86.76322.941
extreme (not moderate)86.417319.149
dominant (not submissive)86.227718.545
authoritarian (not democratic)86.18818.049
dramatic (not no-nonsense)85.811523.455
shallow (not deep)85.82817.540
heathen (not devout)85.71522.939
worldly (not innocent)85.614318.943
unfaithful (not devoted)85.61616.429
hedonist (not monastic)85.51624.147
machiavellian (not transparent)85.56020.972
cold (not warm)85.411615.144
extrovert (not introvert)85.415417.749
salacious (not wholesome)85.19120.041
traitorous (not loyal)84.95620.736
ferocious (not pacifist)84.918121.552
hypocritical (not equitable)84.57220.649
weird (not normal)84.415215.041
bitter (not sweet)84.214119.737
crazy (not sane)84.210618.952
suspicious (not trusting)83.919120.841
punchable (not loveable)83.811721.646
frenzied (not sleepy)83.810317.033
scandalous (not proper)83.716521.743
deviant (not average)83.612821.260
soulless (not soulful)83.56924.645
atheist (not theist)83.57124.645
cannibal (not vegan)83.410220.752
creepy (not disarming)83.43323.630
genocidal (not not genocidal)83.36624.861
self-destructive (not self-improving)83.112219.750
rude (not respectful)83.012420.247
plays hard (not works hard)82.97620.937
gossiping (not confidential)82.59925.652
impatient (not patient)82.426422.430
exaggerating (not factual)82.417125.464
money-focused (not love-focused)82.413123.131
tense (not relaxed)82.434923.545
individualist (not communal)82.417922.846
dispassionate (not romantic)82.33923.655
head@clouds (not down2earth)82.212820.553
fire (not water)82.127526.772
moody (not stable)82.027119.651
main character (not side character)82.036521.635
loud (not quiet)81.928719.339
assertive (not passive)81.937627.935
cynical (not gullible)81.823227.970
extravagant (not thrifty)81.617925.364
obsessed (not aloof)81.516026.545
fast-talking (not slow-talking)81.519317.246
exhibitionist (not bashful)81.312328.489
preppy (not punk rock)81.222222.242
skeptical (not spiritual)81.026725.948
playful (not shy)80.941617.236
💔 (not 💝)80.810422.544
cruel (not kind)80.713621.940
mad (not glad)80.718920.545
driven (not unambitious)80.576524.044
urban (not rural)80.523719.650
persistent (not quitter)80.5102426.150
fearmongering (not reassuring)80.514424.077
child free (not pronatalist)79.816328.236
💃 (not 🧕)79.733120.444
angry (not good-humored)79.412629.237
intense (not lighthearted)79.444127.650
unfixable (not fixable)79.010130.838
paranoid (not naive)79.011825.076
ludicrous (not sensible)78.913924.039
charming (not trusting)78.715520.738
experimental (not reliable)78.217929.147
freak (not normie)78.221827.698
cringeworthy (not inspiring)78.114321.633
lavish (not frugal)78.020525.343
tailor (not blacksmith)77.918825.238
picky (not always down)77.718525.976
decisive (not hesitant)77.548723.640
master (not apprentice)77.354528.343
coordinated (not clumsy)77.157720.135
fast (not slow)77.044220.338
rigid (not flexible)76.723526.041
feisty (not gracious)76.745423.452
frank (not sugarcoated)76.752330.172
contrarian (not yes-man)76.523327.133
zany (not regular)76.330325.544
offended (not chill)76.329726.943
resistant (not resigned)76.233625.542
thin (not thick)76.220922.451
wild (not tame)76.150024.551
haunted (not blissful)76.145126.576
rebellious (not obedient)76.153621.751
conspiracist (not sheeple)76.031123.449
plastic (not wooden)76.04628.173
traumatized (not flourishing)75.838625.341
lewd (not tasteful)75.512625.546
🚴 (not 🏋️‍♂️)75.347921.645
tight (not loose)75.342727.644
metrosexual (not macho)75.223629.738
alpha (not beta)75.259228.240
🤑 (not 🤠)75.223528.444
captain (not first-mate)75.144830.448
close-minded (not open-minded)75.118022.452
suspicious (not awkward)75.041826.045
work-first (not family-first)75.037826.248
scrub (not legit)74.96823.435
social (not reclusive)74.836227.748
OCD (not ADHD)74.837931.261
active (not slothful)74.788520.139
bad boy (not white knight)74.727227.671
ambitious (not realistic)74.539331.267
precise (not vague)74.345025.036
fantastical (not realistic)74.325228.570
analysis (not common sense)74.228728.280
jock (not nerd)73.531328.545
armoured (not vulnerable)73.547527.047
hunter (not gatherer)73.545932.446
complicated (not simple)73.458331.535
edgy (not politically correct)73.339731.454
go-getter (not slugabed)73.391225.442
hard (not soft)73.244527.440
guarded (not open)73.076824.937
animalistic (not human)73.09827.629
sensitive (not thick-skinned)73.023828.840
🙃 (not 🥰)73.026129.442
👟 (not 🥾)73.026031.630
hard (not soft)72.946326.341
juvenile (not mature)72.629622.049
deliberate (not spontaneous)72.558528.251
cosmopolitan (not provincial)72.525429.638
trash (not treasure)72.512426.342
backdoor (not official)72.234527.342
pensive (not serene)72.244022.468
strict (not lenient)72.246228.150
refined (not rugged)72.147224.641
open to new experinces (not uncreative)72.075928.632
libertarian (not socialist)71.811129.544
businesslike (not chivalrous)71.836225.575
washed (not muddy)71.652330.066
unorthodox (not traditional)71.452031.248
modern (not historical)71.440821.838
rock (not rap)71.390525.648
epic (not deep)71.119721.563
English (not German)71.092632.742
expressive (not monotone)70.960027.778
French (not Russian)70.932726.930
disreputable (not prestigious)70.820132.148
bourgeoisie (not proletariat)70.736531.645
non-gamer (not gamer)70.654531.268
extraordinary (not mundane)70.572325.148
believable (not poorly-written)70.5104324.151
presidential (not folksy)70.445923.655
motivated (not unmotivated)70.4135430.079
stylish (not slovenly)70.364424.854
dramatic (not comedic)70.373226.573
tall (not short)70.052823.3116
💩 (not 🌟)69.718834.145
direct (not roundabout)69.675530.940
serious (not playful)69.671727.744
neat (not messy)69.571830.747
💀 (not 🎃)69.542632.755
exuberant (not subdued)69.452328.838
long-winded (not concise)69.320630.142
never cries (not often crying)69.159832.830
natural-talent (not hard-work)69.115822.983
scheduled (not spontaneous)69.065133.843
slacker (not workaholic)69.019928.539
🤣 (not 😊)68.826426.749
twitchy (not still)68.557230.376
😜 (not 🤐)68.446030.043
racist (not egalitarian)68.413322.634
trendy (not vintage)68.418127.772
distant (not touchy-feely)68.353834.063
🙅‍♂️ (not 🙋‍♂️)68.227135.332
spicy (not mild)68.171227.054
vibrant (not geriatric)68.178127.044
fresh (not stinky)68.188432.649
🐷 (not 🐮)67.917833.634
impulsive (not cautious)67.955334.152
apathetic (not curious)67.88831.946
methodical (not astonishing)67.856533.245
nihilist (not existentialist)67.89430.831
🐩 (not 🐒)67.750331.838
hurried (not leisurely)67.243426.032
pointed (not random)67.298532.363
foolish (not wise)67.135025.848
miserable (not joyful)67.164726.253
emancipated (not enslaved)67.074432.631
celebrity (not boy/girl-next-door)66.942031.538
masculine (not feminine)66.887524.543
rhythmic (not stuttering)66.393524.549
beautiful (not ugly)66.2124826.643
prideful (not envious)66.295136.8117
charismatic (not uninspiring)66.0112532.143
resourceful (not helpless)66.0127633.840
resolute (not wavering)66.084230.247
🐀 (not 🐘)66.035433.331
🐴 (not 🦄)65.961133.652
pessimistic (not optimistic)65.747328.058
🦇 (not 🐿)65.742035.335
charming (not awkward)65.580627.736
oxymoron (not tautology)65.324930.130
chosen one (not everyman)65.157434.769
bold (not serious)65.062632.351
😀 (not 😭)65.046527.343
self-assured (not self-conscious)64.987336.936
not introspective (not introspective)64.820432.635
secretive (not open-book)64.787029.144
👩‍🎤 (not 👩‍🔬)64.565430.737
Roman (not Greek)64.526533.144
chortling (not giggling)64.575431.238
repetitive (not varied)64.451926.534
alert (not oblivious)64.194333.745
ironic (not profound)64.042628.972
🏀 (not 🎨)64.048627.669
antagonist (not protagonist)64.027928.720
barbaric (not civilized)63.733326.850
🧠 (not 💪)63.7104227.036
perceptive (not unobservant)63.7135432.939
expressive (not stoic)63.679230.236
😎 (not 🧐)63.669531.743
basic (not hipster)63.468530.948
gregarious (not private)63.340634.246
involved (not remote)63.3105830.841
high IQ (not low IQ)63.3139328.355
political (not nonpolitical)63.167631.837
subjective (not objective)63.134134.430
anarchist (not statist)63.052036.940
eloquent (not unpolished)62.990828.540
important (not irrelevant)62.9139927.743
🎩 (not 🧢)62.972832.333
night owl (not morning lark)62.882034.252
lost (not enlightened)62.860329.150
ivory-tower (not blue-collar)62.657529.734
hypochondriac (not stoic)62.632929.828
😏 (not 😬)62.570434.938
radical (not centrist)62.558234.751
reactive (not proactive)62.549738.737
sheltered (not street-smart)62.443028.631
avant-garde (not classical)62.342422.744
self-disciplined (not disorganized)62.1115933.145
air (not earth)62.123734.760
codependent (not independent)61.940133.730
gendered (not androgynous)61.9153335.838
confident (not insecure)61.8105036.846
anxious (not calm)61.881126.737
outlaw (not sheriff)61.874532.240
genius (not dunce)61.4108025.649
whippersnapper (not sage)61.252528.146
doer (not thinker)61.293632.892
flower child (not goth)61.294331.421
cryptic (not straightforward)61.024335.750
indiscreet (not tactful)60.933933.929
🤖 (not 👻)60.953631.941
patriotic (not unpatriotic)60.8104630.344
funny (not humorless)60.587228.541
cat person (not dog person)60.565134.171
bored (not interested)60.417631.864
cultured (not rustic)60.092426.841
overspender (not penny-pincher)59.956533.630
formal (not intimate)59.967628.942
chaotic (not orderly)59.871335.738
pro (not noob)59.8128131.933
queen (not princess)59.897840.840
opinionated (not jealous)59.4128636.078
technophile (not luddite)59.259129.640
specialist (not generalist)59.287732.240
🥴 (not 🥳)59.278431.137
studious (not goof-off)59.0118229.145
scientific (not artistic)58.981428.541
mainstream (not arcane)58.946831.738
👨‍⚕️ (not 👨‍🔧)58.978728.140
unemotional (not emotional)58.931239.031
whimsical (not rational)58.859431.642
ignorant (not knowledgeable)58.834231.642
overachiever (not underachiever)58.6141636.581
overprepared (not efficient)58.519829.349
consistent (not variable)58.593734.944
incompetent (not competent)58.424833.841
straight (not queer)58.4134236.142
triggered (not trolling)58.4109833.236
creative (not conventional)58.284831.539
diligent (not lazy)58.2163332.955
philosophical (not real)58.233425.843
Coke (not Pepsi)58.252438.077
weakass (not badass)58.134826.262
industrial (not domestic)58.071735.345
masochistic (not pain-avoidant)58.065637.236
bad-cook (not good-cook)57.871329.060
pop (not indie)57.740633.256
instinctual (not reasoned)57.491032.344
purple (not orange)57.468535.934
high standards (not desperate)57.3103136.992
empirical (not theoretical)57.277627.038
cheery (not sorrowful)57.160131.141
on-time (not tardy)57.1118531.9100
crafty (not scholarly)56.9100330.337
healthy (not sickly)56.8131028.042
ranged (not melee)56.782835.534
monochrome (not multicolored)56.676534.733
'left-brained' (not 'right-brained')56.436834.437
neurotypical (not autistic)56.3143130.132
🤔 (not 🤫)56.299339.630
bookish (not sporty)56.1110529.837
sunny (not gloomy)55.971828.941
puny (not mighty)55.741230.847
depressed (not bright)55.777023.046
conservative (not liberal)55.653728.839
interesting (not tiresome)55.5137031.143
mysterious (not unambiguous)55.575332.641
musical (not off-key)55.465529.735
high-tech (not low-tech)55.285230.842
stuck-in-the-past (not forward-thinking)55.167335.260
🛌 (not 🧗)54.955232.036
freelance (not corporate)54.8106230.542
attractive (not repulsive)54.7144732.637
highbrow (not lowbrow)54.7115536.347
drop out (not valedictorian)54.758331.155
🥶 (not 🥵)54.764634.755
dry (not moist)54.683035.539
insider (not outsider)54.472129.436
🏌 (not 🤺)54.434034.432
transient (not permanent)54.063632.930
👨‍🚀 (not 🧙)54.080532.841
young (not old)53.9118922.541
flimsy (not sturdy)53.948430.243
logical (not emotional)53.878735.060
summer (not winter)53.891936.540
physical (not intellectual)53.763329.954
brave (not careful)53.6122928.338
sad (not happy)53.6116626.739
western (not eastern)53.6143938.929
poor (not rich)53.572128.436
adventurous (not stick-in-the-mud)53.4114128.341
cheesy (not chic)53.296830.955
utilitarian (not decorative)53.1122331.539
focused on the present (not focused on the future)53.095333.344
literal (not metaphorical)53.0123734.244
smooth (not rough)53.092233.335
linear (not circular)52.990433.628
literary (not mathematical)52.8118728.250
practical (not imaginative)52.8120733.937
unprepared (not hoarder)52.863230.043
f***-the-police (not tattle-tale)52.7120434.038
📉 (not 📈)52.644934.132
🦒 (not 🐐)52.544933.640
quirky (not predictable)52.2100228.730
👽 (not 🤡)52.1107137.248
Italian (not Swedish)52.198232.235
idealist (not realist)52.089235.241
fighter (not lover)51.994832.370
explorer (not builder)51.8101931.246
concrete (not abstract)51.8115030.052
cool (not dorky)51.7111429.442
minimalist (not pack rat)51.5110333.442
poetic (not factual)51.578628.433
claustrophobic (not spelunker)51.065237.033
fortunate (not unlucky)50.790529.138

The lowest rating for any description in the table is 50.0 despite a 1 to 100 scale being used. This is because descriptions that had values lower than the midpoint were reversed. For example, a score of 1/100 for "hot (not cold)" is equivalent to a score of 100/100 for "cold (not hot)". This was done so that all the traits that are most distinctive for a character are at the top of the table.

Similar characters

The similarity between two characters can be calculated by taking the correlation between the lists of their traits. This produces a value from +1 to -1. With +1 implying that every trait one character is high on the other one is high on too, to an equal degree. And, -1 implying that if a character is high on specific trait, the other one is low on it. The 10 most and least similar characters to Dennis Reynolds based on their crowd-sourced profiles are listed below with the correlation in parenthesis.

Most similar Least similar
  1. Gavin Belson (0.859)
  2. Regina George (0.844)
  3. Dan Egan (0.835)
  4. Benjamin Horne (0.834)
  5. Selina Meyer (0.824)
  6. Ernesto de la Cruz (0.821)
  7. Lucille Bluth (0.821)
  8. Homelander (0.813)
  9. Rita Skeeter (0.808)
  10. Cersei Lannister (0.806)
  1. Chien-Po (-0.715)
  2. Beth March (-0.668)
  3. Jerry Gergich (-0.668)
  4. Friar Tuck (-0.663)
  5. Mamá Coco (-0.648)
  6. Samwell Tarly (-0.64)
  7. Spike (-0.622)
  8. Walter 'Radar' O'Reilly (-0.62)
  9. Pop Tate (-0.62)
  10. Samwise Gamgee (-0.617)

Personality types

Users who took the quiz were asked to self-identify their Myers-Briggs and Enneagram types. We can look at the average match scores of these different groups of users with Dennis Reynolds to see what personality types people who describe themselves in ways similar to the way Dennis Reynolds is described identify as.

Myers-Briggs Self-type Average match score with character Number of users
ENTP55.0%5934
ENTJ54.2%2286
ESTP54.0%765
ESTJ51.1%547
INTJ48.7%8827
ISTP48.1%1950
INTP47.3%11992
ESFP45.6%1202
ISTJ45.4%1475
ENFP43.6%10817
ENFJ42.7%3842
ESFJ41.2%592
ISFP39.6%1998
INFP38.4%23344
INFJ37.9%12519
ISFJ34.7%1602

Notes

  Updated: 15 July 2022
  Feedback: info@openpsychometrics.org
  Copyright: CC BY-NC-SA 4.0
  Privacy policy