Open-Source Psychometrics Project
( home · about )

Pamela Poovey Descriptive Personality Statistics

Reference picture of Pamela Poovey

Pamela Poovey is a character from Archer.

This page summarizes crowd sourced ratings of their personality collected from users of the Statistical "Which Character" Personality Quiz. This website has recruited more than 3 million volunteers to rate characters on descriptive adjectives and other properties, which can be aggregated to create profiles that users can be matched to as part of a personality test. For more information about how the ratings were collected and how they are used, see the documentation.

Aggregated ratings for 400 descriptions

The table shows the average rating the character received for each descriptive item on a 1 to 100 scale and what that character's rank for the description is among all 1,750 characters in the database. It also shows the standard deviation of the ratings and how many different individuals submitted a rating for that description.

ItemAverage ratingRankRating standard deviationNumber of raters
kinky (not vanilla)97.116.014
sexual (not asexual)96.298.426
indulgent (not sober)95.739.514
wild (not tame)95.789.412
lustful (not chaste)95.428.817
gossiping (not confidential)95.449.321
unorthodox (not traditional)95.348.718
bold (not shy)94.18410.422
😜 (not 🤐)93.7159.023
open to new experinces (not uncreative)93.4309.319
thick (not thin)92.568.422
spicy (not mild)92.1209.114
loud (not quiet)92.16011.417
chatty (not reserved)92.06210.522
perverted (not clean)92.01211.125
extrovert (not introvert)91.34911.923
child free (not pronatalist)91.1411.221
rugged (not refined)90.9206.815
impulsive (not cautious)90.26810.212
🤣 (not 😊)90.1313.119
goof-off (not studious)90.13416.025
lewd (not tasteful)89.71217.320
gregarious (not private)89.71516.111
funny (not humorless)89.7729.821
adventurous (not stick-in-the-mud)89.411022.220
ferocious (not pacifist)89.36911.514
zany (not regular)89.33018.319
instinctual (not reasoned)89.1179.915
flirtatious (not prudish)88.87423.713
vibrant (not geriatric)88.56712.018
bold (not serious)88.42611.127
rebellious (not obedient)88.119615.620
unpolished (not eloquent)88.12312.626
expressive (not stoic)87.98921.512
exaggerating (not factual)87.96216.553
cocky (not timid)87.920212.519
💪 (not 🧠)87.73313.824
moist (not dry)87.6617.128
exhibitionist (not bashful)87.63620.450
exuberant (not subdued)87.36118.818
playful (not serious)87.27110.420
physical (not intellectual)87.23614.114
scandalous (not proper)87.29121.129
intimate (not formal)87.269.712
street-smart (not sheltered)87.115120.623
playful (not shy)86.820519.521
extreme (not moderate)86.816717.326
masochistic (not pain-avoidant)86.81114.217
mischievous (not well behaved)86.620911.918
doer (not thinker)86.54716.835
social (not reclusive)86.39118.015
open-book (not secretive)85.93121.322
juvenile (not mature)85.96717.222
loose (not tight)85.92719.616
spontaneous (not deliberate)85.85218.421
folksy (not presidential)85.72614.011
edgy (not politically correct)85.58320.821
Swedish (not Italian)85.51912.113
muddy (not washed)85.52719.920
deviant (not average)85.38418.826
always down (not picky)85.3621.411
😈 (not 😇)85.214613.621
freak (not normie)85.29319.836
barbaric (not civilized)85.13218.020
cannibal (not vegan)84.98417.718
trolling (not triggered)84.91520.116
feisty (not gracious)84.615819.823
debased (not pure)84.512117.519
opinionated (not neutral)84.044716.644
flamboyant (not modest)83.913618.021
ADHD (not OCD)83.97018.548
expressive (not monotone)83.920224.517
spontaneous (not scheduled)83.816423.722
touchy-feely (not distant)83.85914.214
outlaw (not sheriff)83.720016.321
night owl (not morning lark)83.717013.015
backdoor (not official)83.59111.320
🐒 (not 🐩)83.44217.912
melee (not ranged)83.41026.918
crafty (not scholarly)83.310012.223
🏋️‍♂️ (not 🚴)83.37020.216
hedonist (not monastic)83.12525.313
deranged (not reasonable)83.09820.521
plays hard (not works hard)82.97618.921
😎 (not 🧐)82.816021.414
real (not philosophical)82.75717.715
messy (not neat)82.611318.910
🤺 (not 🏌)82.527017.719
emancipated (not enslaved)82.212022.114
open (not guarded)82.24124.823
jaded (not innocent)82.128713.219
slacker (not workaholic)82.05818.022
resourceful (not helpless)81.955921.019
epic (not deep)81.93222.022
astonishing (not methodical)81.63118.017
weird (not normal)81.421925.827
hunter (not gatherer)81.324730.015
disreputable (not prestigious)81.35623.720
animalistic (not human)81.02613.420
interrupting (not attentive)81.014819.345
tardy (not on-time)80.99617.229
chortling (not giggling)80.87423.115
🐐 (not 🦒)80.73522.222
ludicrous (not sensible)80.511119.613
persistent (not quitter)80.5102422.827
mighty (not puny)80.335227.224
extraordinary (not mundane)80.334624.622
emotional (not unemotional)80.338118.111
resistant (not resigned)80.215619.217
moody (not stable)80.233619.820
👩‍🎤 (not 👩‍🔬)79.921125.126
leisurely (not hurried)79.96825.515
chaotic (not orderly)79.825525.612
rough (not smooth)79.811318.413
freelance (not corporate)79.832823.516
brave (not careful)79.624721.719
lenient (not strict)79.514722.221
overspender (not penny-pincher)79.512714.316
🐘 (not 🐀)79.46019.320
open-minded (not close-minded)79.317723.215
desperate (not high standards)79.38221.148
worldly (not innocent)79.042525.014
lowbrow (not highbrow)79.02522.718
sporty (not bookish)79.020817.116
multicolored (not monochrome)79.016022.316
hard (not soft)78.927023.216
self-destructive (not self-improving)78.920019.714
bad boy (not white knight)78.918618.214
🤠 (not 🤑)78.821525.317
atheist (not theist)78.620620.822
dominant (not submissive)78.357627.221
👻 (not 🤖)78.38512.115
reactive (not proactive)78.35017.611
slothful (not active)78.23421.118
whimsical (not rational)78.117222.922
blacksmith (not tailor)78.011920.616
💃 (not 🧕)77.940128.616
alpha (not beta)77.752128.811
frank (not sugarcoated)77.648529.717
heathen (not devout)77.510427.514
impatient (not patient)77.539415.911
frenzied (not sleepy)77.340123.025
queen (not princess)77.139029.217
salacious (not wholesome)76.923124.024
liberal (not conservative)76.930921.021
emotional (not logical)76.828726.315
imaginative (not practical)76.817927.217
badass (not weakass)76.874429.826
crazy (not sane)76.726024.818
country-bumpkin (not city-slicker)76.614124.119
spelunker (not claustrophobic)76.612930.314
🥾 (not 👟)76.422630.520
macho (not metrosexual)76.314131.719
suspicious (not trusting)76.336521.416
circular (not linear)76.25025.715
cunning (not honorable)76.226120.324
flexible (not rigid)76.011520.120
independent (not codependent)75.849024.217
f***-the-police (not tattle-tale)75.753728.627
rude (not respectful)75.722318.927
chivalrous (not businesslike)75.515915.916
involved (not remote)75.440018.813
hard (not soft)75.438129.113
sunny (not gloomy)75.428024.921
creative (not conventional)75.234123.419
drop out (not valedictorian)74.920616.520
artistic (not scientific)74.930918.615
Coke (not Pepsi)74.83832.232
competitive (not cooperative)74.656727.024
focused on the present (not focused on the future)74.311628.515
straightforward (not cryptic)74.235434.921
interesting (not tiresome)73.860020.914
arcane (not mainstream)73.526227.716
ironic (not profound)73.512023.426
jock (not nerd)73.431527.519
radical (not centrist)73.223817.817
vengeful (not forgiving)72.944824.717
pack rat (not minimalist)72.913825.617
anarchist (not statist)72.728221.521
🏀 (not 🎨)72.633327.523
conspiracist (not sheeple)72.645622.312
modern (not historical)72.436124.520
pop (not indie)72.212528.414
random (not pointed)72.213428.938
punk rock (not preppy)72.135828.617
indiscreet (not tactful)72.110735.620
chill (not offended)72.017530.022
lazy (not diligent)71.96126.212
fighter (not lover)71.734322.632
arrogant (not humble)71.753125.613
bossy (not meek)71.779229.824
🥵 (not 🥶)71.629016.920
orange (not purple)71.517732.923
protagonist (not antagonist)71.183527.514
fantastical (not realistic)70.932729.151
dramatic (not no-nonsense)70.943132.520
assertive (not passive)70.881931.434
abstract (not concrete)70.721716.415
twitchy (not still)70.749426.826
blue-collar (not ivory-tower)70.538130.519
clumsy (not coordinated)70.426127.223
tall (not short)70.451824.148
comedic (not dramatic)70.317134.443
avant-garde (not classical)70.022724.516
rustic (not cultured)69.921126.117
permanent (not transient)69.831829.017
cheesy (not chic)69.840729.024
🥳 (not 🥴)69.720732.818
fire (not water)69.765033.128
disorganized (not self-disciplined)69.623922.816
warm (not cold)69.658224.818
beautiful (not ugly)69.6114720.814
underachiever (not overachiever)69.610626.232
sarcastic (not genuine)69.543332.635
summer (not winter)69.549332.821
off-key (not musical)69.431831.418
unfixable (not fixable)69.423729.416
demonic (not angelic)69.237722.215
cheery (not sorrowful)69.232930.521
boy/girl-next-door (not celebrity)69.169925.114
first-mate (not captain)69.052034.023
foolish (not wise)68.830719.525
common sense (not analysis)68.711629.014
loveable (not punchable)68.665424.126
dog person (not cat person)68.640631.611
queer (not straight)68.516827.024
unassuming (not pretentious)68.522730.320
rural (not urban)68.422329.119
gullible (not cynical)68.325426.218
insulting (not complimentary)67.941729.816
nihilist (not existentialist)67.99127.414
efficient (not overprepared)67.857821.710
explorer (not builder)67.449324.116
shallow (not deep)67.324227.015
romantic (not dispassionate)67.383931.215
soulful (not soulless)67.2108230.915
oxymoron (not tautology)67.217120.912
industrial (not domestic)67.134927.616
psychopath (not empath)67.138624.726
varied (not repetitive)66.914132.617
cringeworthy (not inspiring)66.935726.019
opinionated (not jealous)66.896126.016
believable (not poorly-written)66.5130527.022
experimental (not reliable)66.542232.917
literary (not mathematical)66.459525.415
unambiguous (not mysterious)66.351831.316
low-tech (not high-tech)65.852725.623
relaxed (not tense)65.717529.021
selfish (not altruistic)65.352930.223
English (not German)65.3129232.312
everyman (not chosen one)65.337534.022
🧢 (not 🎩)65.256236.515
biased (not impartial)65.183229.317
sturdy (not flimsy)65.191939.811
provincial (not cosmopolitan)65.133832.713
good-humored (not angry)65.068829.720
self-assured (not self-conscious)64.888031.521
rap (not rock)64.89232.220
western (not eastern)64.768832.015
incompetent (not competent)64.417232.523
🐿 (not 🦇)64.369832.120
armoured (not vulnerable)64.282431.121
libertarian (not socialist)64.134631.717
thick-skinned (not sensitive)64.159634.824
charismatic (not uninspiring)64.1120429.513
🙋‍♂️ (not 🙅‍♂️)64.163131.920
scruffy (not manicured)64.048035.315
driven (not unambitious)63.8154332.616
🧙 (not 👨‍🚀)63.854232.613
👨‍🔧 (not 👨‍⚕️)63.761429.719
🤡 (not 👽)63.534030.827
happy (not sad)63.437629.816
low IQ (not high IQ)63.016026.022
oppressed (not privileged)63.038022.016
joyful (not miserable)62.943930.014
contrarian (not yes-man)62.980531.919
oblivious (not alert)62.734829.521
stinky (not fresh)62.732827.116
Russian (not French)62.730032.017
gamer (not non-gamer)62.739531.327
🙃 (not 🥰)62.651329.524
Greek (not Roman)62.519032.211
earth (not air)62.582738.522
long-winded (not concise)62.440927.917
direct (not roundabout)62.2104638.016
demanding (not unchallenging)62.2126434.538
legit (not scrub)62.1120228.122
generous (not stingy)62.189328.927
thrifty (not extravagant)62.162433.421
not introspective (not introspective)62.025131.512
slovenly (not stylish)61.939628.617
variable (not consistent)61.834931.416
interested (not bored)61.7114131.240
nonpolitical (not political)61.643631.017
complicated (not simple)61.6103829.929
fast-talking (not slow-talking)61.689625.414
intense (not lighthearted)61.6106130.818
decisive (not hesitant)61.5109630.817
confident (not insecure)61.3107335.018
flower child (not goth)61.294329.218
forward-thinking (not stuck-in-the-past)61.170024.324
vague (not precise)61.026527.722
🌟 (not 💩)60.6128736.214
dunce (not genius)60.531432.319
pensive (not serene)60.5124025.828
head@clouds (not down2earth)60.460935.418
obsessed (not aloof)60.197738.418
young (not old)59.9105616.719
slow (not fast)59.825629.517
trash (not treasure)59.826031.915
🛌 (not 🧗)59.839835.817
lavish (not frugal)59.562934.121
one-faced (not two-faced)59.4109335.827
paranoid (not naive)59.488630.614
'right-brained' (not 'left-brained')59.314431.511
vain (not demure)59.274230.523
egalitarian (not racist)59.2153226.614
subjective (not objective)59.154033.326
resolute (not wavering)59.1118135.320
master (not apprentice)59.0108928.723
authoritarian (not democratic)58.962229.826
stubborn (not accommodating)58.8129530.232
🤫 (not 🤔)58.636934.021
creepy (not disarming)58.535624.812
vintage (not trendy)58.5121123.241
charming (not trusting)58.478225.917
dorky (not cool)58.465127.015
😀 (not 😭)58.168432.723
natural-talent (not hard-work)58.140331.336
ambitious (not realistic)57.9100027.422
fearmongering (not reassuring)57.958429.116
hipster (not basic)57.850234.515
heroic (not villainous)57.7131627.219
masculine (not feminine)57.6107525.318
awkward (not charming)57.652921.816
loyal (not traitorous)57.6146532.521
🎃 (not 💀)57.667836.439
kind (not cruel)57.5132728.326
😏 (not 😬)57.389739.123
unobservant (not perceptive)57.323136.210
literal (not metaphorical)57.2104233.216
wooden (not plastic)57.2125927.413
jealous (not compersive)57.174831.321
whippersnapper (not sage)57.169628.721
🦄 (not 🐴)57.062537.223
individualist (not communal)56.9101035.629
💔 (not 💝)56.768630.221
accepting (not judgemental)56.676237.821
poor (not rich)56.565422.119
optimistic (not pessimistic)56.479633.117
glad (not mad)56.467027.315
neurotypical (not autistic)56.3143131.321
pro (not noob)56.0137933.722
motivated (not unmotivated)55.9175027.621
skeptical (not spiritual)55.8130334.912
luddite (not technophile)55.778526.912
curious (not apathetic)55.6135034.124
unlucky (not fortunate)55.588426.313
gendered (not androgynous)55.5169433.113
lost (not enlightened)55.289626.117
poisonous (not nurturing)55.164524.014
factual (not poetic)55.1100430.521
genocidal (not not genocidal)55.143529.511
realist (not idealist)55.089530.120
ignorant (not knowledgeable)55.041527.920
quirky (not predictable)54.788434.311
often crying (not never cries)54.472830.314
bright (not depressed)54.387429.923
healthy (not sickly)54.1140030.126
hypocritical (not equitable)54.076833.016
rhythmic (not stuttering)54.0141826.616
main character (not side character)53.988935.514
decorative (not utilitarian)53.858733.317
📉 (not 📈)53.740632.623
🐮 (not 🐷)53.5117937.413
receiving (not giving)53.268233.115
bad-cook (not good-cook)52.594531.525
sweet (not bitter)52.397531.211
prideful (not envious)52.3161833.348
unprepared (not hoarder)52.265528.936
narcissistic (not low self esteem)52.0115328.422
haunted (not blissful)52.0135034.127
bourgeoisie (not proletariat)51.890837.215
quarrelsome (not warm)51.7103834.516
suspicious (not awkward)51.7126132.829
machiavellian (not transparent)51.792938.414
family-first (not work-first)51.6100830.524
repulsive (not attractive)51.544029.517
slugabed (not go-getter)51.522234.816
anxious (not calm)51.4118833.533
generalist (not specialist)51.461330.817
unfaithful (not devoted)51.429929.118
flourishing (not traumatized)51.358233.816
insider (not outsider)51.287726.013
feminist (not sexist)51.2137735.116
stoic (not hypochondriac)51.2121837.410
unpatriotic (not patriotic)50.948731.015
grateful (not entitled)50.1102128.328
theoretical (not empirical)50.276632.513
money-focused (not love-focused)50.863429.915
irrelevant (not important)50.529927.519

The lowest rating for any description in the table is 50.0 despite a 1 to 100 scale being used. This is because descriptions that had values lower than the midpoint were reversed. For example, a score of 1/100 for "hot (not cold)" is equivalent to a score of 100/100 for "cold (not hot)". This was done so that all the traits that are most distinctive for a character are at the top of the table.

Similar characters

The similarity between two characters can be calculated by taking the correlation between the lists of their traits. This produces a value from +1 to -1. With +1 implying that every trait one character is high on the other one is high on too, to an equal degree. And, -1 implying that if a character is high on specific trait, the other one is low on it. The 10 most and least similar characters to Pamela Poovey based on their crowd-sourced profiles are listed below with the correlation in parenthesis.

Most similar Least similar
  1. Bart Simpson (0.791)
  2. Ilana Wexler (0.787)
  3. Meredith Palmer (0.78)
  4. Eleanor Shellstrop (0.779)
  5. Gavin 'Spinner' Mason (0.773)
  6. David Della Rocco (0.758)
  7. Peter Jason Quill (0.756)
  8. Lillian Kaushtupper (0.754)
  9. Tracy Jordan (0.751)
  10. Erlich Bachman (0.748)
  1. Simon Tam (-0.653)
  2. Ashley Wilkes (-0.647)
  3. Peter (-0.647)
  4. Cho Chang (-0.624)
  5. Lexi Howard (-0.622)
  6. Caleb Prior (-0.619)
  7. Elizabeth (-0.615)
  8. Waylon Smithers (-0.604)
  9. Chidi Anagonye (-0.604)
  10. Count Alexei Karenin (-0.592)

Personality types

Users who took the quiz were asked to self-identify their Myers-Briggs and Enneagram types. We can look at the average match scores of these different groups of users with Pamela Poovey to see what personality types people who describe themselves in ways similar to the way Pamela Poovey is described identify as.

Myers-Briggs Self-type Average match score with character Number of users
ENTP61.5%5934
ESTP61.2%765
ENFP59.5%10817
ESFP59.5%1202
ENTJ53.4%2286
ENFJ52.0%3842
ISTP51.7%1950
INFP51.0%23344
INTP50.8%11992
ISFP50.7%1998
ESTJ48.5%547
ESFJ48.4%592
INTJ44.7%8827
INFJ44.4%12519
ISTJ39.8%1475
ISFJ38.8%1602

Notes

  Updated: 10 May 2022
  Feedback: info@openpsychometrics.org
  Copyright: CC BY-NC-SA 4.0
  Privacy policy